F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Charles Agvent
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5355 title(s) found
displaying results: 4001 - 4250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16   17    18    19    20 
  21    22 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


WHITMAN, Walt NOVEMBER BOUGHS
David McKay Philadelphia 1888 First Edition Original maroon cloth, gilt. BAL 21430: Printing 1, Binding D (probable sequence). Portrait frontispiece; top edge gilt, others trimmed. Tiny nick to fore-edge of spine, appears to be the result of a binding defect. Front hinge strengthened. Bright, Near Fine copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 002649   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HAYES, Helen &amp; LOOS, Anita TWICE OVER LIGHTLY: NEW YORK THEN AND NOW
Harcourt Brace New York (1972) First Edition INSCRIBED and SIGNED by both authors to Alma. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 002655   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WIDEMAN, John Edgar THE LYNCHERS
Harcourt Brace New York (1973) First Edition His third & arguably best book. Short tears at bottom of title and dedication pages. Small sticker on pastedown. NF/NF
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002657   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ORWELL, George NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR
Harcourt Brace New York (1949) First Edition In both the red (presumed first) and blue dustwrappers. Both are price-clipped with minor tears and edgewear at the corners and spine tips; the spine of the red dustwrapper has a jagged tear at the rear and the bottom half of the rear panel is lacking. Fine in Fair red dustwrapper and Very Good blue dustwrapper.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 002658   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KING, Stephen THE STAND
Doubleday New York 1978 First Edition First issue dustwrapper with $12.95 price. Made into a television mini-series that was well received and often rebroadcast. A thick book not especially well made by a publisher with a reputation during this period for poorly manufactured books; thus uncommon to find in this condition. Very short closed tear to dustwrapper with minor general wear. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustwrapper. Attractive copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 002659   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WHITMAN, Walt TWO PREFACES
Doubleday Garden City 1926 Foreword by Christopher Morley. Illustrated with a frontispiece. Fine inlightly soiled dustwrapper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 002663   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HAGGARD, H. Rider &amp; LANG, Andrew THE WORLD'S DESIRE
Longmans, Green London 1890 First Edition 23-page catalogue at end dated 10/92. Light soiling and foxing. Tiny split bottom of front joint. Very Good or better
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002666   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HAGGARD, H. Rider HEART OF THE WORLD
Longmans, Green London 1896 First Edition First English Edition, First Issue with error on page 271. Preceded by the American edition. With a 24-page catalogue at end dated 4/96. Light to moderate foxing. Spine lightly sunned, gilt bright. Very Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002667   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HAGGARD, H. Rider PEARL-MAIDEN
Longmans, Green London 1903 First Edition First English Edition. Subscription library bookplate on front pastedown. Minor wear at spine tips & corners. Light foxing. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002669   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BURROUGHS, William INTERZONE
Viking New York (1989) First Edition F/F
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 002673   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WHITE, Gilbert THE WORKS IN NATURAL HISTORY, COMPRISING THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE; THE NATURALIST'S CALENDER; MISCELLANEOUS OBSERVATIONS
J White London 1802 First Edition Two octavo (5-1/8" x 8-1/4") volumes bound in one in marbled boards with recent calf spine and corners and a gilt-lettered morocco spine label. First Collected Edition, with a biographical preface by the author's nephew, John White. Illustrated with four engravings, two folding, including two hand-colored engraved plates of birds one of which is folding. Even, mostly mild, foxing. Near Fine
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 002675   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BARKER, Clive THE DAMNATION GAME
Putnam New York (1987) First Edition NF/NF
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002685   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GURGANUS, Allan WHITE PEOPLE
Knopf New York 1991 First Edition Short stories by a highly praised Southern author. F/F
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002694   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STONE, Robert CHILDREN OF LIGHT
Knopf New York 1986 First Edition rm. F/F
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 002695   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ELIOT, T. S. THE LETTERS OF.... Volume I: 1898-1922
Harcourt Brace New York (1988) First Edition rm. F/F
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002696   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BUTLER, Robert Olen WABASH
Knopf New York 1987 First Edition F/F
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002697   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GADDIS, William CARPENTER'S GOTHIC
Viking New York (1985) First Edition rm. NF/NF
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002698   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BARNHARDT, Wilton EMMA WHO SAVED MY LIFE
St. Martin's Press New York (1989) First Edition Author's first book, a rambling tale of life in New York City in the 1970s and 1980s. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002699   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HERTZBERG, Nancy FRONTIER INVENTORY
Simon & Schuster New York (1989) First Edition Author's first book. Remainder mark otherwise Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002700   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KRIST, Gary THE GARDEN STATE
Harcourt Brace New York (1988) First Edition Author's first book, a collection of stories that won the Sue Kaufman Award for First Fiction. Remainder mark otherwise Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 002701   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ERDRICH, Louise TRACKS
Henry Holt New York (1988) First Edition F/F
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002702   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

VACHSS, Andrew BLOSSOM
Knopf New York 1990 First Edition F/F
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002703   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LEAVITT, David EQUAL AFFECTIONS
Weidenfeld & Nicolson New York (1989) First Edition F/F
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002704   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ZENOWICH, Christopher THE COST OF LIVING
Harper & Row New York (1989) First Edition First book. rm. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002705   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PINON, Nelida THE REPUBLIC OF DREAMS
Knopf New York 1989 First Edition Latin-American author's seventh novel & her first book to appear in English. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002707   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

O'BRIEN, Tim THE NUCLEAR AGE
Knopf New York 1985 First Edition Red remainder mark at top edge, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dj.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002708   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MITCHELL, Stephen PARABLES AND PORTRAITS
Harper & Row New York (1990) First Edition First book of his own work by this noted translator of Rilke. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002709   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HUDSON, William Henry FAR AWAY AND LONG AGO
Limited Editions Club Buenos Aires 1943 Quarto, illustrated with lithographs by Raul Rosarivo. Copy#834 of 1500 SIGNED by the designer, Alberto Kraft, and the illustrator. Perhaps the most unique LEC binding, the upper half consisting of smooth rawhide with the title branded in and the lower half the rough hide of a steer from the Argentine pampa with the hair still remaining. Bound together and along thesides with rawhide thongs and with suede endpapers inside. Near Fine, lacking the uncommon duswrapper and box.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 002714   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BACON, Francis THE ESSAYES [ESSAYS] OR COUNSELS CIVILL & MORALL OF FRANCIS BACON BARON OF VERULAM VISCOUNT SAINT ALBAN
Limited Editions Club New York 1944 Folio (8-3/4" x 13") bound in half buckram and lovely gold-decorated boards. Introduction by Christopher Morley, note by A. S. W. Rosenbach. Copy #670 of 1100, one of the smaller limitations of the time for the press, designed by Bruce Rogers who has created a lovely presence for thesemarvelous essays and who has SIGNED the colophon page. Fine in slightly worn glassine and spine-darkened clamshell box.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 002715   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BELLAMY, Edward LOOKING BACKWARD
Limited Editions Club Hollywood (1941) Octavo (6-3/4" x 9") bound in a bright yellow linen decorated in red designed by DuPont to be both washable and vermin-proof. Designed by Merle Armitage and printed by Ward Ritchie. Illustrated with over thirty drawings by Elise, the wife of Armitage. Copy #1403 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist. Small, tasteful bookplate on the front pastedown. About Fine with the usual broken and impractical slipcase.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002724   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GAUTIER, Theophile MADEMOISELLE DE MAUPIN
Limited Editions Club New York 1943 Quarto (7-1/2" x 11-3/4") bound in quarter burgundy morocco anddecorated boards with a gilt-stamped leather spine label. Mildly erotic illustrations by Andre Dugo hand-colored in the studio of Charlize Brakeley. Copy #670 of 1000 copies SIGNED by the artist, one of the smallerlimitations at this period for the press. Fine in worn glassine and rubbed, Very Good slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002729   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MAUGHAM, W. Somerset OF HUMAN BONDAGE
Limited Editions Club New Haven 1938 Two octavo volumes (6" x 9") bound in full imported speckled linen with leather labels. Introduction by Theodore Dreiser. Copy #131 of 1500 copies illustrated by John Sloan and SIGNED on the colophon page by the artist whocontributes 16 ORIGINAL ETCHINGS. One of the more desirable books of the press. Spines slightly sunned, as usual. Near Fine in slipcase remnant.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 002731   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FARLEIGH, John IT NEVER DIES: A COLLECTION OF NOTES AND ESSAYS 1940-1946
Sylvan Press London 1946 First Edition Very Good in Fair dw.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002733   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KENT, Rockwell ROCKWELLKENTIANA
Harcourt Brace New York 1933 First Edition Illustrated by Kent. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author for the renowned photographer Doris Ulmann in 1933 "for his friend John D. Chase to give hisfriend Doris Ulmann." Nice association linking two artists with social concerns. Dustwrapper missing most of spine and lower fifth of rear panel. Very Good in worn dustwrapper, but a special copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 002737   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MORRIS, Mary VANISHING ANIMALS
Godine Boston (1979) First Edition First book, a collection of stories. INSCRIBED and SIGNED in 1981. Fine in just about Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002746   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEINBECK, John ONCE THERE WAS A WAR
Viking New York 1958 First Edition Fine in bright dw with some chipping & fading to spine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 002753   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KENNEDY, William QUINN'S BOOK
Viking New York (1988) First Edition SIGNED on title page. F/F
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002757   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CONRAD, Joseph &amp; HUEFFER [FORD], Ford Madox THE NATURE OF A CRIME
Duckworth London (1924) First Edition Written in 1906 but not published until Conrad was near death. Laid in is acard from the publisher announcing the upcoming publication of Hueffer's remembrance of Conrad. Some fading to the pink cloth and offsetting to the endpapers from the dustwrapper. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with a darkened spine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002761   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

McGUANE, Thomas PANAMA
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1978) First Edition NF/NF
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002769   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BEAGLE, Peter I SEE BY MY OUTFIT
Viking New York (1965) First Edition Author's second book, an account of a trip by motor scooter across America. Lower corners slightly bumped. Fine in Very Good dustwrapper.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002770   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BRADFORD, Richard RED SKY AT MORNING
Lippincott Philadelphia (1968) First Edition Author's acclaimed first book, a beautiful story abouta unique father-son relationship. Faint crease at rear. Very lightly soiled. Near Fine
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 002772   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HIJUELOS, Oscar THE MAMBO KINGS PLAY SONGS OF LOVE
Farrar, Straus & Giroux [New York] (1989) First Edition Winner of a Pulitzer Prize. Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002773   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DeLILLO, Don THE NAMES
Knopf New York 1982 First Edition Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002775   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SMITH, Charlie CANAAN
Simon & Schuster New York (1984) First Edition Acclaimed Southern author's first book. Without the usual remainder mark. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002778   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STONE, Robert A FLAG FOR SUNRISE
Knopf New York 1981 First Edition His third book, winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award. F/NF
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 002779   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

O'BRIEN, Tim THE NUCLEAR AGE
Press-22 Portland (1981) First Edition Printed wraps. One of 125 numbered and SIGNED copies of a total edition of 151. Fine
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 002780   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

O'BRIEN, Tim THE NUCLEAR AGE
Knopf New York 1985 First Edition Review matter stapled to inside cover. Slightly soiled & cocked.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 002782   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

OLSON, Toby UTAH
Simon & Schuster New York 1987 First Edition Date in ink on cover. NF
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002783   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

OLSON, Tillie SILENCES
Delacorte New York (1978) First Edition Uncorrected Proof in the second state tan wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002784   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

OLSON, Tillie SILENCES
Delacorte New York (1978) First Edition First state of this Uncorrected Proof in gold wraps. An important book thatsums up this wonderful writer's clear-headed perspective on a woman writingin a man's world. Near Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002785   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

OLSON, Tillie SILENCES
Delacorte New York (1979) First softcove With Olsen's address label on inside of cover & corrections in her hand on two pages. Laid in is a color snapshot of Olsen at her desk INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the rear in her minuscule hand: "For Catherine Carver--/My first,the perfect editor-- how/profoundly I regret you are not still/so--/With indebtedness, affection, esteem, and want to mull over much/together--" Fine association between an editor and an author still waiting for her due. Fine
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 002786   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GODWIN, Gail THE PERFECTIONISTS
Harper & Row New York (1970) First Edition Godwin's first book, briefly INSCRIBED and SIGNED by theauthor on the title page. Dustwrapper with crease on front flap and light soiling on rearpanel. About Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 002787   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MALANGA, Gerard 10 POEMS FOR 10 POETS
Black Sparrow Los Angeles 1970 First Edition Wraps with a photo on the front cover: 1000 copies. Poets include Charles Olson and Delmore Schwartz. Rubbed. Still Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 002788   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KELLY, Robert FINDING THE MEASURE
Black Sparrow Los Angeles 1968 First Edition One of 770 copies in 1st issue wraps of a total edition of 1000. Head of spine a little worn as a result of type of binding. NF
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002790   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WAKOSKI, Diane THE MAGICIAN'S FEASTLETTERS
Black Sparrow Santa Barbara 1982 First Edition One of 750 hardcover trade copies, this a review copy with slip laid in. Fine in glassine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002791   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FAAS, Ekbert TED HUGHES: THE UNACCOMMODATED UNIVERSE
Black Sparrow Santa Barbara 1980 First Edition One of 294 numbered copies SIGNED by Faas & Hughes. Fine in glassine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002792   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GOODMAN, Paul NORTH PERCY
Black Sparrow Los Angeles 1968 First Edition One of 1000 copies in wraps of total ed. of 1250. Lightly sunned. F
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002793   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GOODMAN, Paul THREE EARLY STORIES in SPARROW 58
Black Sparrow [Santa Barbara] July 1977 First Edition First publication of these stories. Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 002794   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GOODMAN, Paul TRAGEDY & COMEDY
Black Sparrow Los Angeles 1970 First Edition One of 750 copies in wraps of total ed. of 950. Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002795   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DOCTOROW, E. L WORLD'S FAIR
Random House New York (1985) First trade ed Winner of the 1986 National Book Award. F/F
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 002797   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DOCTOROW, E. L LIVES OF THE POETS
Random House New York (1984) First Edition F/F
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002798   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

UPDIKE, John BECH IS BACK
Knopf New York 1982 First Edition Slight spotting to top edge. NF/F
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002805   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HELLER, Joseph SOMETHING HAPPENED
Knopf New York 1974 First Edition Nominated for the National Book Award, this is generally considered to be a better novel than CATCH-22. Fine in lightly soiled Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002806   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FOWLES, John DANIEL MARTIN
Cape London (1977) First Edition F in NF dw with rubbed streak on front & short tear at rear.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002809   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter SAL SI PUEDES
Random House New York (1969) First Edition One of his less common titles. SIGNED by Matthiessen on the first blank. Small bookstore ink stamp on front endpaper. Near Fine in dustwrapper with a short tear on the rear.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002811   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

THEROUX, Paul HALF MOON STREET
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1984 First Edition F/VG+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 002812   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SIMMONS, Dan SUMMER SKETCHES
Lord John Northridge, CA 1992 First Edition One of 750 SIGNED & numbered copies. Fine
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002815   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MERTON, Thomas LIFE AND HOLINESS
Herder New York (1963) First Edition Near Fine in dw with light edgewear.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 002820   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HEINEMANN, Larry CLOSE QUARTERS
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1977) First Edition One of the best novels about the Vietnam conflict. Fine in NF dw with crease to front flap & soiling to rear panel.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002822   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CREWS, Harry A CHILDHOOD
Harper & Row New York (1978) First Edition Dustwrapper bright and clean. Fine copy of what many believe his best & most important book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 002826   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HARRISON, Jim SUNDOG
Dutton New York (1984) First Edition F/F
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 002829   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HARRISON, Jim SUNDOG
Dutton New York (1984) First Edition Fine in dw with small tear & crease to front panel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002830   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MERTON, Thomas THE NEW MAN
Farrar Straus Cudahy New York (1961) First Edition Fine in lightly soiled, pc dw.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 002835   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MERTON, Thomas THE ASCENT TO TRUTH
Harcourt Brace New York (1951) First Edition Fine in pc dw with a touch of wear at head of spine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002836   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CASEY, Michael "My Brother-in-Law and Me"
Pomegranate Press Cambridge 1974 First Edition One of 180 numbered copies, this being one of the first 100 which were SIGNED by Klopp & Casey. Fine
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002839   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CUNNINGHAM, J. V SAPPHO: THE SECOND ODE
Pomegranate Press Cambridge 1973 First Edition One of 250 numbered copies, this being one of the first 100 which were SIGNED by Klopp & Cunningham. Fine
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002840   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DAVIE, Donald SEEING HER LEAVE
Pomegranate Press Cambridge 1974 One of 180 numbered copies, this being one of the first 100 which were SIGNED by Klopp & Davie. Fine
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 002843   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

RANSOM, John Crowe CLOAK MODEL
Pomegranate Press Cambridge 1973 First Edition One of only 65 numbered copies SIGNED by Klopp. Fine
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 002846   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DICKEY, James HELMETS
Wesleyan CT (1964) First Edition Poet's second solo book. Covers a little soiled. VG+
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002849   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KENT, Rockwell N BY E
Random House New York 1930 First Edition Bound in pictorial blue and silver buckram. One of 900 numbered copies illustrated and SIGNED by the author. Inscription, not by Kent, on front free endpaper. Near Fine
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 002862   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SHAW, Renata (compiler) A CENTURY OF PHOTOGRAPHS 1846-1946. SELECTED FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
Library of Congress Washington 1980 First Edition With 263 photograps from around the world chosen from the millions of images housed in the Library of Congress. Owner blindstamp on front free endpaper. Near Fine in dustwrapper with light wear.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 002865   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

EBERHART, Richard POEMS TO POETS
Penmaen Press Lincoln (1975) First Edition One of 300 numbered copies SIGNED by author & artist Michael McCurdy of a total edition of 1000. Tributes to Auden, Frost, Stevens, a.o. Fine
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002866   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

O'BRIEN, Frederick WHITE SHADOWS IN THE SOUTH SEAS
Century New York 1920 Early Edition From Sherwood Anderson's private library with his Marion Publishing bookplate. Foxing; hinges partly cracked & repaired. Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002874   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOAGLAND, Edward SEVEN RIVERS WEST
Summit New York (1986) First Edition Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002878   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TYLER, Anne THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST
Knopf New York 1985 First Edition A little soiled & worn. Very Good & uncommon in this 1st state.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 002882   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CHABON, Michael THE MYSTERIES OF PITTSBURGH
Morrow New York (1988) First Edition Highly acclaimed first book. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002889   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

UNGER, Douglas LEAVING THE LAND
Harper & Row New York (1984) First Edition Author's first book with blurbs by Carver, Irving & Kittredge. This is Robert Penn Warren's copy with a letter to him about the book from editor Ted Solotaroff laid in. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002890   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WELCH, James WINTER IN THE BLOOD
Harper & Row New York (1974) First Edition Second book, first novel with blurbs by Harrison, McGuane a.o. One of the more important novels by a Native American. F/NF
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002891   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BROOKS, Gwendolyn ANNIE ALLEN
Harper & Row New York (1949) First Edition The first book by an African-American to win the Pulitzer Prize. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author in 1994. Beautiful Review Copy in dustwrapper with slip laid in.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 002893   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HORGAN, Paul CONQUISTADORS IN NORTH AMERICAN HISTORY
Farrar Strous New York (1963) First Edition Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 002894   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BONTEMPS, Arna CHARIOT IN THE SKY
Winston Philadelphia (1951) First Edition Illustrated by Cyrus Leroy Baldridge. Story of the Jubilee Singers written for adolescents by this distinguished Fisk University librarian. Fine in bright price-clipped dustwrapper. Superb copy!
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002896   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DUBUS, Andre FINDING A GIRL IN AMERICA
David R. Godine Boston (1980) First Edition His fourth book, a wonderful collection of stories including "Killings," the basis for the critically acclaimed film IN THE BEDROOM. The title novella was also one of three stories that formed the basis for the film, WE DON'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE. Small chip at the bottom front fold of the dustwrapper (not noticeable viewing from the front), minor wrinkling at thehead of the spine, and light soiling to the rear panel. Fine in Very Good dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002898   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BUTLER, Robert Olen ON DISTANT GROUND
Knopf New York 1985 First Edition Uncorrected proof. Publisher's matter stapled to inner cover. Near Fine
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002902   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FOWLES, John A MAGGOT
Little, Brown Boston 1985 First Edition This edition preceded the English. Very light soiling. NearFine
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 002903   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

VIDAL, Gore LINCOLN
Random House New York (1984) First Edition Uncommon, and bulky, format for this book. Light soiling& wear. Just about Near Fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002904   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

VARGAS LLOSA, Mario THE TIME OF THE HERO
Grove New York (1966) First Edition First book. NF/NF
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002907