F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Charles Agvent
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5356 title(s) found
displaying results: 3501 - 3750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14   15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


DUNCAN, Robert GROUND WORK
New Directions New York (1984) First Edition One of only 150 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Fine in slipcase.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002271   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

EASTMAN, Charles G POEMS
Eastman & Danforth Montpelier 1848 First Edition Portrait. Author's first (& only?) book INSCRIBED and SIGNED by him on a front blank. Occasional stain, foxing. Few pencil markings. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002273   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CARMAN, Bliss PIPES OF PAN. NUMBER ONE FROM THE BOOK OF MYTHS
Page Boston 1902 First Edition Decorated cloth. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the half title: "O pipes ofPan,/Whose music ran,/Through the world ere ever/My age began/Bliss Carman/Christmas, 1902/To Dr. Adams." A little rubbing. Near Fine
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002276   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

EVELYN, John MEMOIRS and MISCELLANEOUS WORKS
Colburn London 1819 & 1825 Second, and best, Edition of the MEMOIRS and First Edition of MISCELLANEOUSWORKS. Three large (9" x 12") quarto volumes bound in full polished calf with gilt-ruled borders and heavily gilt-decorated spines with dates stamped at bottom and brown and black morocco labels. Illustrated with plates, facsimiles, and folding tables. Sporadic foxing and dampstaining, most heavy at the title pages and facing illustrations with most of the plates stained in the upper margins. Minor rubbing to spine edges. Generally a clean and pleasing set, quite nice.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 002281   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MELVILLE, Herman BATTLE PIECES
Harper New York 1866 First Edition BAL 13673. Melville's scarce volume of poetry on the Civil War. Minor stains to covers, most noticeably to lower right front where some of the smoothness of the cloth is lacking. The dark endpapers are present, but there are remnants only of the two free flyleaves, which do not figure intothe signature count and which were originally between the dark endpaper andthe title page. Trivial foxing. Above average copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 002284   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CATHER, Willa SHADOWS ON THE ROCK
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1931 First Edition INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper for Bertha Libby. Offsetting from old clipping front and rear, not touching inscription. Spine sunned. Very Good in reasonable dustwrapper with minor tears & chipping.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 002291   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CATHER, Willa SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL
Knopf New York 1940 First Edition Advance Copy with the page stating such tipped in at front. Bookplate. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002293   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LOWELL, Robert FOR THE UNION DEAD
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1964) First Edition This collection contains some of Lowell's most powerful poems. Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002298   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BERRYMAN, John BERRYMAN'S SONNETS
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1967) First Edition Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with lightly sunned spine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002301   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DICKEY, James INTO THE STONE in POETS OF TODAY VII
Scribner New York (1960) First Edition Dickey's true first book issued with similar works by Paris Leary and Jon Swan. One of the more uncommon volumes in this series. Wright A1. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002306   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PITTER, Ruth A MAD LADY'S GARLAND
Cresset Press London 1934 First Edition Preface by Hilaire Belloc, full-page dw blurb by AE. NF in slightly soiled dw.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002307   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BOWEN, Elizabeth THE HOUSE IN PARIS
Knopf New York 1936 First Edition Bookplate. NF/VG+
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002310   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ELLIOTT, George PARKTILDEN VILLAGE
Beacon Press Boston (1958) First Edition Novelist, poet, and critic's first book. Bump upper front corner. Short closed tear to bottom of front panel of dustwrapper. Near Fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002311   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SWIFT, Jonathan TRAVELS INTO SEVERAL REMOTE NATIONS OF THE WORLD. IN FOUR PARTS. BY LEMUEL GULLIVER...
Benjamin Motte London 1726 First Edition Four parts in two octavo volumes bound in early blindstamped calf with gilt-ruled borders and contrasting morocco spine labels; rebacked with a slightly lighter shade of leather but retaining the original spines. viii, [4], 148, [6], [149]-310; [6], 154, [8], [155]-353, [1] pages. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait of Gulliver in the second state, five maps, and a plate of symbols. Teerink's B edition, considered by some to be the First Edition, Third Issue and by others as the Third Edition, but known to be published about two months after the book's first publication. GROLIER 100 English, 42; PRINTING & THE MIND OF MAN 185; Rothschild 2104; Teerink 289. Small fingernail-sized piece of leather peeled from the front panel of the second volume; minor wear to spine tips. Occasional foxing, but a clean Very Good or better copy.
Price: USD 8,500.00 other currencies   order no. 002319   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LEWIS, Sinclair OUR MR. WRENN
Harper New York 1914 First Edition The first book to appear under Lewis's name. This is an Advance Copy with astamp indicating such at the top of the title page. Faint dampstain to lower corner of front cover. Still Near Fine.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 002321   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LANE, Arthur DANCING IN THE DARK
Kenmore Press (1977) First Edition One of 26 SIGNED & lettered copies bound by Earle Gray with the manuscript of the first draft of one of the poems. The illustrations by Stephen Chayt were cut from pear & maple wood. The total edition of this, the press's first book, was 350 copies. Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002326   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MERTON, Thomas THE LIVING BREAD
Farrar Straus Cudahy New York (1956) First Edition Tape marks on cloth. VG/NF
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002330   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ROTH, Philip GOODBYE, COLUMBUS
Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1978 Bound in gilt-decorated red leather. SIGNED Limited Edition reissue of Roth's first book with a new two-page preface by the author. Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002332   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CAPOTE, Truman OTHER VOICES, OTHER ROOMS
Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1979 Decorated leather. Illustrated by Bob Dacey. Limited Edition reissue of author's first book with a previously unpublished 3-1/2 page introduction by Capote and SIGNED by him as well. Fine
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 002334   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

McCARTHY, Mary THE GROUP
Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1978 Limited Edition reissue with a previously unpublished message by McCarthy to her readers and SIGNED by her. Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002345   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CONRAD, Joseph LAUGHING ANNE & ONE DAY MORE
John Castle London 1924 First Edition First Combined Edition with a new introduction by John Galsworthy. Neat owner signature dated 1924 on front endpaper. Some offsetting to endpapers from dustwrapper which is soiled at the rear with chips to the spine head extending slightly to the front cover and to the top corners. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002351   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LASH, Joseph ELEANOR AND FRANKLIN
Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1981 Limited Edition reissue of this Pulitzer Prize-winning story of the relationship between the Roosevelts. With a previously unpublished message by Lash to his readers and SIGNED by the author. Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002356   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CARTER, Jimmy TALKING PEACE. A VISION FOR THE NEXT GENERATION
Dutton New York (1993) First Edition Third printing. The first book by a former U.S. president to address young readers. Illustrated with photographs. INSCRIBED "Best Wishes to ----" and SIGNED in full as "Jimmy Carter" on the half title page. Books inscribed byCarter are much more uncommon than those simply signed. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 002364   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STOWE, Harriet Beecher PALMETTO LEAVES
Houghton Mifflin Boston (1873) Reprint BAL 19476. Original decorated green cloth; illustrated with a map and text cuts. A collection of essays on life in pre-Disney and pre-retirement home Florida. SIGNED by the author with the inscription "Trust in the Lord and Do good," dated "Hartford March 1893" on the front blank. Very Good copy. Covers a bit soiled, occasional stain or tear to contents.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 002374   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

COLUM, Padraic CROSS ROADS IN IRELAND
MacMillan New York 1930 First Edition Review copy with slip. Illustrated. INSCRIBED and SIGNED in 1931 by Colum to writer L. A. G. Strong "with admiration for Dewar Rides." On the half title page Colum also adds: "No one that I love/Is left alive in Sandy Cove." Fine association. Faint tape stain on pastedown. Very Good, lacking dustwrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002377   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BROWN, Larry FACING THE MUSIC
Algonquin Books Chapel Hill 1988 First Edition Acclaimed author's first book, a collection of shortstories. SIGNED. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 002378   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

COLUM, Padraic POEMS
MacMillan London 1932 First Edition Scattered foxing. VG
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 002380   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

COLUM, Padraic WILD EARTH
Henry Holt New York 1916 First Edition VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002382   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

COLUM, Padraic DRAMATIC LEGENDS
MacMillan London 1922 First Edition "Presentation Copy" blindstamp. Unopened. VG
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002384   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

COLUM, Padraic A HALF-DAY'S RIDE...
MacMillan London 1932 First Edition Essays. Tape stain on pastedown. VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 002385   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CHRIST, Jay Finley AN IRREGULAR CHRONOLOGY OF SHERLOCK HOLMES OF BAKER STREET
Fanlight House New York 1947 First Edition #175/175 copies. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Christ [to Florence H. Clum] "For my No. 1 Correspondent on Matters Sherlockian, without whose help the Irregular Guide would be thinner than it is" on 27 March 1948. Near Fine
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 002391   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

THURBER, James THE THURBER CARNIVAL
Harper Colophon New York (1975) Illustrated by the author. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Thurber's wife, Helen, to the Cookes "with affection and nostalgia." Near Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002404   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[LEVINE, Philip] JOHNSON, Markham STARLINGS, GRACKLES, REDWINGS
South Florida Poetry Rev Ft. Lauderdale n.d. First Edition Johnson's first book, a chapbook, selected by Philip Levine who SIGNS this copy. Fine
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002408   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MOSS, Stanley THE WRONG ANGEL
MacMillan New York (1966) First Edition First book. fos. NF in dw with few short tears.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002409   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

JONES, Le Roi PREFACE TO A TWENTY VOLUME SUICIDE NOTE...
Totem/Corinth New York (1961) First Edition Covers creased, pencil underlining. VG
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002411   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] VIEW OF THE RUINS OF THE HYPOSTYLE HALL AND GRANITE APARTMENTS OF THE TEMPLE OF KARNAK
Vol. I, Pl. 31 (1887) Notation in red pencil.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002417   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] SMALL COLUMNS IN WOOD
Vol. I, Pl. 12 (1887) Fine
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 002418   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] ELEVATION OF THE SOUTH-GATE OF THE TEMPLE OF KHONSU
Vol. I, Pl. 1 (1887) Pencil note. Fine
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002420   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] GENERAL VIEW OF THE RUINS OF THE TEMPLE OF LUXOR
Vol. I, Pl. 35 (1887) Fine
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 002423   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] SOUTHERN VIEW OF THE GREAT PYRAMIDS
Vol. II, Pl. 4 (1887) Matted. Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002424   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] TOMB 24. SEPULCHRAL CHAMBER NO. 2 D IN THE ROYAL MUSEUM, BERLIN
Vol. II, Pl. 17 (1887) Some marginal fraying, pencil notations. NF
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002426   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] MUMMIES OF IBIS AND FRAGMENT OF JACKAL & C
Vol. II, Pl. 22 (1887) Fine
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002427   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ONDAATJE, Michael RUNNING IN THE FAMILY
Vintage New York (1993) Advance Copy of the First Vintage International Edition of this travel narrative and family memoir first published in America in 1983. SIGNED by the author. Fine
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 002429   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] JUDGMENT OF THE DEAD
Vol. II, Pl. 29 (1887) Annotations in red pencil. Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 002434   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] THE GREAT TEMPLE OF RAMESES III AT MEDINET-ABOU
Vol. III, Pl. 20 (1887) Marginal tears & fraying. NF
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 002436   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] THE ENTRANCE TO THE TEMPLE OF LUXOR
Vol. I, Pl. 36 (1887) Fine
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002438   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] ELEVATION OF THE FACADE OF THE TEMPLE OF LUXOR
Vol. I, Pl. 33 (1887) Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 002439   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] TOPOGRAPHICAL PLAN OF THE PYRAMIDS
Vol. II, Pl. 3 (1887) Pencil note. Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002441   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] THE DROMOS, OR FIRST COURT OF THE GREAT TEMPLE OF KARNAK, FROM THE INTERIOR OF THE COURT
Vol. I, Pl. 32 (1887) Fine
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002442   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] A COLOSSUS AT THE ENTRANCE OF THE HYPOSTYLE HALL, KARNAK
Vol. I, Pl. 29 (1887) Fine
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 002443   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] THE NORTH-GATE OF THE TEMPLE [DENDERA]
Vol. I, Pl. 2 (1887) Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 002447   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOAGLAND, Edward THE PEACOCK'S TAIL
McGraw-Hill New York (1965) First Edition Hoagland's third book and, in our experience, his most difficult to obtain. Lighter than normal wear to bottom edge due to the type of cloth. Near Fine in bright Near Fine dw.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 002448   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] VIEW OF THE GREAT AND SECOND PYRAMIDS
Vol. II, Pl. 5 (1887) Fine
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 002449   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] VIEW OF THE GATE AND TEMPLES TO THE SOUTH OF KARNAK
Vol. I, Pl. 28 (1887) Notation in red pencil. Matted.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002453   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FICKE, Arthur Davison TWELVE JAPANESE PAINTERS
R.F.Seymour/Alderbrink Press Chicago (1913) First Edition Poems on the Ukioye School of Japanese painting. Ficke co-authored, with Witter Bynner, the poetical hoax, SPECTRA. One of 250 copies, 100 of which were for sale. This copy is INSCRIBED by the author for Mrs. Percival [?] and SIGNED in full and dated 1937. Fine, bright copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 002462   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SINCLAIR, May THE DARK NIGHT
MacMillan New York 1924 First Edition Limited to 350 numbered & SIGNED copies. Sinclair, a major writer of her day, was a woman suffrage advocate who is perhaps best known for coining the phrase "stream of consciousness." Spine darkened o/w NF in case.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002467   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MABIE, Hamilton Wright PARABLES OF LIFE
Outlook Co New York 1902 First Edition Fine with most of the original dw, in 3 pieces.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002471   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KELLY, Fred DAVID ROSS. MODERN PIONEER
Knopf New York 1946 First Edition Biography of the inventor of a steering-gear for cars & trucks & benefactor of Purdue Univ. Designed by Bruce Rogers. This copy seems to have been owned by a typesetter or designer, perhaps Rogers himself, as there are a few pencil notes indicating corrections. NF/NF
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002473   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HERRICK, Robert LOVE'S DILEMMAS
Stone Chicago 1898 First Edition Original tan cloth. Designed & decorated by Will Bradley. Near Fine
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002474   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ECCLESIASTICUS...
Dodd Mead New York 1927 Includes 16 full-page color plates. VG
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002480   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MINER, Charles HISTORY OF WYOMING...
J. Crissy Philadelphia 1845 First Edition Howes M-638; New Howes M-641 "b". Essential book on this area of Pennsylvania once claimed by Connecticut. Short tear & creases in large map, slight spotting. Near Fine
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 002495   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

RECKITT, William SOME ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND GOSPEL LABOURS OF...
J. Crukshank Philadelphia 1783 First Edition Reckitt gives an account of his travels through America. Also includes the memoirs of James Gough. Evans 18146. A few pages with tears, one leaf lacking & supplied in facsimile. Some spotting, modern bookplate. Joints plasticized. Very Good
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 002496   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

JORDAN, J., GREEN, E. &amp; ETTINGER, G HISTORIC HOMES AND INSTITUTIONS AND GENEALOGICAL AND PERSONAL MEMOIRS OF THE LEHIGH VALLEY
Lewis New York 1905 First Edition A little rubbed. Near Fine
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 002501   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CARTER, Jimmy &amp; Rosalynn EVERYTHING TO GAIN. MAKING THE MOST OF THE REST OF YOUR LIFE
Random House New York (1987) First Edition Later printing of the First Edition. INSCRIBED in Jimmy's hand "Best wishesto ----" and SIGNED in full ("Jimmy Carter") on the half title page by bothauthors. Quite uncommon thus. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 002509   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WOOLF, Virginia THREE GUINEAS
Harcourt Brace New York (1938) First Edition Fine, bright copy with the dustwrapper front flap laidin.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002510   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HEMINGWAY, Ernest A FAREWELL TO ARMS
Scribner New York 1929 First Edition First state of text without disclaimer and earliest state of dustwrapper with "Katherine Barclay" reading. Labels are fine and bright; light offsetting to endpapers from the dustwrapper which is intact with just minor chipping at the head of the spine and general darkening and soiling, mostly to the rear, and with absolutely no tinkering. Near Fine in above average Very Good, attractive dustwrapper.
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 002517   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

VOLLMANN, William YOU BRIGHT AND RISEN ANGELS
Atheneum New York 1987 First Edition Author's first book. Slight bump to fore-edge of front board. NF/NF
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 002518   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DANA, Richard Henry, Jr TO CUBA AND BACK
Ticknor & Fields Boston 1859 First Edition Light foxing. Covers rubbed, edgeworn; some stains on rear. VG
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002524   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DOVE, Rita "The Island Women of Paris"
Minn. Center for Book Arts 1990 One of 150 numbered & SIGNED copies by the former U.S. Poet Laureate. Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002528   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

JUSTICE, Donald "Young Girls Growing Up (1911)"
Minn. Center for Book Arts 1988 One of 150 numbered & SIGNED copies. Fine
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 002530   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LEVERTOV, Denise "The Blind Man's House At the Edge of the Cliff"
Minn. Center for Book Arts 1989 First Edition One of 150 numbered & SIGNED copies. Fine
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 002531   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BLY, R; HAMPL, P; McGRATH, T; &amp; TOTH, S. A 4 BROADSIDES BY MINNESOTA AUTHORS
Minn. Center for Book Arts 1986 Printed on Japanese paper by the Coffee House Press, each broadsideis one of 150 numbered copies SIGNED by the poet. Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002533   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

O'BRIEN, Tim; BAMBARA, Toni Cade; JUSTICE, Donald; KNIGHT... BROADSIDE SUITE containing Five Broadsides in a Folder
Minn. Center for Book Arts 1987-88 Each broadside is one of 150 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. O'Brien's is an excerpt from HOW TO TELL A TRUE WAR STORY. Fine
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 002534   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HIGGINSON, Thomas W OLDPORT DAYS
Osgood Boston 1873 First Edition Views of Newport, RI. BAL 8282. Minor edgewear, hinges cracked buttight.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 002536   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BRAUTIGAN, Richard WILLARD AND HIS BOWLING TROPHIES
Simon & Schuster New York (1975) First Edition Rm on bottom edge. NF/NF
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002538   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KOESTLER, Arthur THE SLEEPWALKERS: A HISTORY OF MAN'S CHANGING VISION OF THE UNIVERSE
MacMillan New York 1959 First Edition Very Good in complete but worn dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002542   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MILTON, John THE POETICAL WORKS
Tilt & Bogue London 1843 Two volumes in attractive decorated blue-green cloth. With a memoir by James Montgomery. Tilt's Illustrated Edition with 120 engravings after drawings by William Harvey. Slight hinge crack but tight and Near Fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002544   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SUMNER, Charles AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS)
Washington An interesting two-page AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED by Sumner of @90 words on the rectos of a sheet folded in half to the author and orator George William Curtis regarding an article Curtis sent him called "The Ships." Theletter is dated Feb. 12th, 71, though Sumner seems to have written "6" first and then a "7" over it. The content makes it fairly clear, however, that Sumner wrote this during the presidential term of U. S. Grant, with whom he had an antagonistic relationship. In part: "All reflecting people who have not lost conscience in subjects to the Executive are afflicted by the present state of things. Never have I known such [?] to the appointed power. Through this the President rules. Nobody dares [?],-- lest some friend should lose an office. 'Vengeance is thine' saith the Press." Sumner, perhaps the most influential man in public life after Lincoln at the end of the Civil War, was a notable advocate for emancipation of the slaves and later for civil rights. Curtis, editor of HARPER'S WEEKLY duringthe Civil War years and one of the most influential American journalists ofany day, also was known for his speeches, one of which was a tribute to Sumner. Fine
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 002549   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ONDAATJE, Michael IN THE SKIN OF A LION
Knopf New York 1987 First Edition SIGNED on a tipped-in sheet by the Canadian poet & novelist. Remainder stripe bottom edge; still Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002552   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

THOMPSON, Stephen OLD ENGLISH HOMES
Sampson Low London 1876 First Edition Quarto (8" x 11-1/4") bound in original decorated green cloth. Illustrated with 23 mostly full-page mounted albumen photographs. Some foxing to text but the photographs are generally clean and strong. Light wear to the corners and spine tips, small rubbed spot on the front cover. Very Good or better
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 002559   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

McCARTHY, Cormac THE STONEMASON. A PLAY IN FIVE ACTS
Ecco Press (Hopewell, NJ) (1994) First Edition Only 7500 copies were printed of this tragedy about a Southern black familyof stonemasons. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002560   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KIPLING, Rudyard THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK
Century New York 1895 First Edition Plates. The same contents as the prior English edition but witha number ofdifferences in the text. This green cloth copy with the elephant in the center matching the first JUNGLE BOOK, though this stamped in black instead of gold. Spine sunned, little soiled. 1896 owner inscription. Very Good
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 002568   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] PUNCH, BROTHERS, PUNCH! AND OTHER SKETCHES
Slote, Woodman & Company New York (1878) First Edition Publisher's printed orange wraps. BAL 3378: "Second Edition," though secondprinting might be more accurate. Minor wear to wraps, crease to lower front corner. Very Good
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 002570   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] PUNCH, BROTHERS, PUNCH! AND OTHER SKETCHES
E. & S. Livingstone Edinburgh [1878] First Edition First English Edition bound in original stiff green wraps rebacked with cloth retaining most of the original spine. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the front free endpaper "To Rev. R. Eden, With the author's kindest regards. Mark Twain Sept. 5/78." According to BAL 3378, this edition was published in May 1878. In a 1936 sale held by the American Art Association, a copy ofClemens's Scrap Book inscribed to the Reverend Robert Eden in Sept. 1878 was sold. The Union Catalog of Clemens Letters makes no other mention of Eden. Slight offsetting to inscription caused by old newspaper clipping pasted to inner cover. Occasional soiling and wear. Quite good and scarce.
Price: USD 7,500.00 other currencies   order no. 002571   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] et al THE NIAGARA BOOK
Underhill & Nichols Buffalo 1893 First Edition Publisher's decorated green cloth stamped in brown and silver. SIGNED by the book's most famous contributor "Truly yours, Mark Twain" on the first blank. BAL 3437: Fourth Printing. Contains the first appearance of Twain's "Extracts from Adam's Diary, Translated from the Original MS," on pages [93]-109. This copy also has an AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED from each of three of the other contributors--David Day, Edward Martin, and Peter Porter--laidin. Also laid in is an old catalogue description from Charles Sessler, Bookseller. The endpapers and preliminaries, including the front blank withTwain's signature, have been strengthened with Japanese tissue paper in thegutters. Spine a little darkened but a bright copy. Near Fine
Price: USD 5,000.00 other currencies   order no. 002572   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ANTIN, Mary THE PROMISED LAND
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1912 First Edition Classic autobiography of Jewish emigration to the UnitedStates illustrated with photographs. Partly unopened. Near Fine
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002583   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MASTERS, Edgar Lee THE SERPENT IN THE WILDERNESS
Sheldon Dick New York (1933) First Edition #4 of only 84 SIGNED copies with an ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT PAGE bound in. Total edition was 400 copies. The manuscript leaf is from the title poem and begins: "He knew that cruelty begot cruelty, but that kindness was no sure way/To prevent it." Among the original 44 subscribers to this edition was Frank Capra. Small stain at lower corner of front cover. About Fine in original tissue dustwrapper and worn box.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 002587   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BURROUGHS, William THE LAST WORDS OF DUTCH SCHULTZ
Viking New York (1975) First Edition Film script fantasy SIGNED by Burroughs on the 1/2 title page.Near Fine in lightly soiled white dustwrapper with small chip at bottom of rear panel.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 002590   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MICHENER, James RECESSIONAL
Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1994 First Edition Bound in decorated leather and illustrated with a frontispiece. Limited edition preceding the trade edition with a special message by the author not in the trade edition and SIGNED by him as well. Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002592   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

(DISCH, Thomas &amp; SLADEK, John) DEMIJOHN, Thom BLACK ALICE
Doubleday Garden City 1968 First Edition Uncommon book nearly always seen in the Book Club edition,this is the true first. SIGNED by Disch on the title page. Small stain near spine of book, signature of previous holder on endpaper. Near Fine in a Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 002593   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BOGAN, Louise THE SLEEPING FURY
Scribner New York 1937 First Edition Poet's 3rd book. SIGNED on ffep with the signature of theater set designer Oliver Smith on pastedown. Some soiling & wear, still VG. Lacks dw.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 002598   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BERGER, Thomas KILLING TIME
Dial New York 1967 First Edition The publisher's statement on the front cover states that "KILLING TIME is abook for all those who refuse to believe that non-fiction has eclipsed the novel as a means of social and psychological revelation." INSCRIBED to --- "with all the best" and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. An uncommon signature, especially in an advance copy. Small stain lower front corner, minor soiling. Very Good
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002604   details     inquire
offered by: