F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Charles Agvent
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5343 title(s) found
displaying results: 3251 - 3500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13   14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


THE DAILY OGDEN JUNCTION
Ogden Aug. 21, 1879 News includes an Indian attack on a Washington ranch and a barbarous attack by Ogden boys on a robin's nest, "the kind of material of which robbers and assassins are made." Wonderful & early piece of Western Americana. Occasional fading. Partial split along vertical fold. Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002099   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WEBSTER, Noah WEBSTER'S UNIVERSAL DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE...
World Syndicate Cleveland 1937 Two small folio volumes in embossed cloth; illustrated with text engravings. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002103   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

RIDGWAY, Robert A MANUAL OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS
Lippincott New York 1887 First Edition Quarto. Original decorated cloth. xi, 631 pages. Illustratedwith a frontispiece and 124 plates on 62 leaves. Zimmer p. 524: "A complete manualof the birds of North America, with full descriptions of the essential characteristics of each species arranged in the form of tables, and with tables for the determination of the higher groups." Moderate wear, hinges strengthened.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002107   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PERCY, Walker LOST IN THE COSMOS. THE LAST SELF-HELP BOOK
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1983) First Edition Copy #335 of 350 SIGNED by the author of thiscollection of philosophical speculations. Fine in slipcase.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 002112   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MILNE, A. A YEAR IN, YEAR OUT
Dutton New York (1952) First Edition Fine in pc dw with small closed tear, minor wear at spine tips.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002113   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BARRY, Iris D. W. GRIFFITH
MOMA New York (1940) First Edition Number 1 of the Museum of Modern Art Film Library Series. 8000 copies printed. Includes an article by Beaumont Newhall on the photography of Griffith's films. Lightly soiled. VG
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 002115   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

COOKE, Alistair DOUGLAS FAIRBANKS
MOMA New York (1940) First Edition Light soiling & edgewear.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002116   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CONRAD, Joseph SUSPENSE
J. M. Dent London 1925 First Edition First English Edition. Red cloth. Published posthumously, thisedition was the first to have the three-page introduction by Richard Curle and has revisions to the text not included in the American editions published earlier in the year. Keating 190. Bookplate on front pastedown and small bookseller's ticket on rear. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002118   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CONRAD, Joseph WITHIN THE TIDES
J. M. Dent London 1915 First Edition Olive-green vertically-ribbed cloth. First state with the single misprint noted by Smith. Keating 108. Light chipping to head of spine with neat repair to rear hinge. Gilt a little rubbed but quite clear. Very Good or better.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002122   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CONRAD, Joseph NOSTROMO. A TALE OF THE SEABOARD
Harper New York & London 1904 First Edition First American Edition in original green cloth decoratively stamped in orange and black with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. Keating 62. Tabard Inn Library bookplate on front pastedown; very upper corner of the front free endpaper clipped, few small stains to the bulked fore-edge of the text. The front cover has one very small spot where the color has been rubbed off right below the "M" of the title, likely by a drop of liquid. Minor wear. Very Good
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 002126   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[CONRAD, Joseph] JEAN-AUBRY, G. JOSEPH CONRAD: LIFE AND LETTERS
Doubleday Garden City 1927 First Edition Two volumes with illustrations and facsimiles. Keating 289. Mild sunning to cloth; dustwrappers quite nice with very light chipping. Top edge of slipcase is partly detached. Laid in is a small leaflet from the publisher titled "Books of Joseph Conrad." Near Fine in close to Fine dustwrappers and complete slipcase.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002128   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SYMONS, Arthur NOTES ON JOSEPH CONRAD
Myers & Co. London 1926 First Edition Edition de luxe, limited to 250 copies SIGNED by Symons. Contains some unpublished letters. Keating 281. Fine copy in dw with minor chips at spine. Bookplate.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 002129   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BEWICK, Thomas A GENERAL HISTORY OF QUADRUPEDS
S. Hodgwon et. al. Newcastle 1792 Third Edition Demi-octavo bound in contemporary calf, neatly rebacked; x, 483 pages. Illustrated with numerous engravings by Thomas Bewick. Title page spotted otherwise only light foxing.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 002134   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CRAM, Ralph A IMPRESSIONS OF JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE AND THE ALLIED ARTS
Baker & Taylor New York (1905) First Edition Near Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002137   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DE LA MARE, Walter CROSSINGS: A FAIRY PLAY
Beaumont Press (Westminster) (1921) First Edition Music by C. Armstrong Gibbs. Illustrated by Randolph Schwabe. One of 330 numbered copies. Fine
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002140   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MAGAZINE OF THE FINE ARTS AND JOURNAL OF LITERATURE AND SCIENCE Vol. I, #1-#6; May-October 1833
M. Arnold London Articles on English architects and watercolorists, among others. Minor soiling & fraying. Scattered foxing. VG
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002143   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MAGAZINE OF THE FINE ARTS AND JOURNAL OF LITERATURE AND SCIENCE Vol. IV, #7-#9; May-July 1834
M. Arnold London Articles on the death of Thomas Stothard and the present state of sculpture, amongothers. Spine chipped. Probably lacking a plate or two. VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002144   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOGARTH, Paul ARTHUR BOYD HOUGHTON
Gordon Fraser London 1981 First Edition Among his subjects were Shakers and Native Americans. F/VG
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002148   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DUYCKINCK, Evert NATIONAL PORTRAIT GALLERY OF EMINENT AMERICANS...
Johnson, Fry New York [1863] Two quarto volumes bound in half morocco and illustrated with 117 steel-engraved portraits of famous Americans from original paintings by Alonzo Chappel with autograph facsimiles for each portrait. Foxing to some plates, mostly marginal. Minor rubbing to covers. Very Good
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 002149   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CHARLOT, Jean CHARLOT MURALS IN GEORGIA
University of Georgia (1945) First Edition The total printing consisted of 2500 copies. Illustratedwith photographs by Eugene Payor. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002153   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KENT, Norman [ed.] THE BOOK OF EDWARD A. WILSON
Heritage New York 1948 First Edition Small folio illustrated with numerous color and B&W plates. A survey of hiswork including a bibliography. Small owner stamp on front free endpaper. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002155   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TYLER, Ron (ed.) ALFRED JACOB MILLER: ARTIST ON THE OREGON TRAIL
Amon Carter Museum 1982 First Edition Includes catalogue raisonne'. Very Good in somewhat worn dw with stain at lower rear.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 002167   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PERCY, Walker THE LAST GENTLEMAN
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1966) First Edition Percy's second book, increasingly difficult to locate in collectible condition. Mild sunning to edges. Near Fine in lightly worn Near Fine dw.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 002169   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MICHENER, James SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH
Fine 8" x 10" portrait of a late middle-aged, pensive Michener, nicely SIGNED. Ink number on verso.Fine
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002170   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

JORDAN, D.S. &amp; ELLIOT, Orrin VIEWS AT & NEAR STANFORD UNIV.
Stanford Bookstore 1919 First Uncommon. Paper cover is gone from spine & chipped elsewhere. Contents VG
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002177   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MORLEY, Christopher JOHN MISTLETOE
Doubleday Garden City 1931 First Edition First State. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author. From the Morley collectionof Herman Abromson, with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Very Good in Good dustwrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002179   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

IBSEN, Henrik PEER GYNT
Limited Editions Club Oslo 1955 Quarto (7-1/2" x 10-1/4") bound in quarter mustard-color buckram with green and white paper sides printed from a design by Per Krough. Translatedby William and Charles Archer. Created, printed, and bound in Norway. One of 1500 numbered copies illustrated with drawings and color plates by Per Krough and SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Near Fine in Very Good case with minor wear.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002189   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KINGSLEY, Charles WESTWARD HO!
Limited Editions Club New York 1947 Two quarto (7" x 10-1/2") volumes bound in half canvas stamped in red, black, and gold leaf with a design by Edward Wilson, and green paper sides bearing a two-color drawing. Introduction by John Winterich. One of 1500 copies illustrated with brush drawings by Wilson hand-colored by Paul Baruch and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Spines somewhat darkened. About Fine in Very Good slipcase with minor wear.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002191   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SCOTT, Walter IVANHOE
Limited Editions Club New York 1951 Two octavo volumes (6" x 9-1/4") bound in full decorated linen with illustrations by Edward Wilson hand-colored through stencils in the studio of Walter Fischer. Copy #1322 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Fine in partly split, Very Good slipcase.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002192   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

THOREAU, Henry David A WEEK ON THE CONCORD AND MERRIMACK RIVERS
Limited Editions Club [Lunenburg] 1975 Octavo (6-1/2" x 9-7/8") bound in green buckram and green marbled paper. Introduction by Charles R. Anderson. Printed at the Stinehour Press. One of2000 numbered copies illustrated with drawings by Raymond Holden and SIGNEDby the artist. Fine in Fine slipcase.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002199   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] PUDD'NHEAD WILSON
Limited Editions Club Avon, CT 1974 Two volumes with the text in a tall octavo volume (7" x 10-3/4") bound in pictorial buckram and accompanied by the much smaller (3-1/2" x 5-1/4") "Pudd'nhead Wilson Calendar" bound in marbled wraps. Both are housed in thesame slipcase. Printed at the Stinehour Press. Illustrated with color plates by John Groth. Copy #1978 of 2000 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Fine in torn glassine and close to Fine slipcase.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002200   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TWAIN, Mark [CLEMENS, Samuel] PUDD'NHEAD WILSON
Limited Editions Club Avon, CT 1974 Bound in pictorial buckram. Accompanied by the smaller "Pudd'nhead Wilson Calendar" bound in marbled wraps. Both are housed in the same slipcase. Printed at the Stinehour Press. Illustrated with drawings and color plates by John Groth and SIGNED by him. In addition this copy has a SIGNED ORIGINAL DRAWING of Pudd'nhead Wilson by Groth on the front free endpaper. Fine in just about Fine slipcase.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 002201   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CALLAGHAN, Morley A PASSION IN ROME
Coward-McCann New York (1961) First Edition This much under-rated Catholic Canadian writer's most elaborately symbolic novel. INSCRIBED to ------ "this is a book I like" & SIGNED by Callaghan. Very Good in dustwrapper with quarter-sized chip at head of spine and two-inch tear extending from it on rear panel.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 002208   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STONE, Robert CHILDREN OF LIGHT
Knopf New York 1986 First Edition SIGNED. F/F
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002213   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DOCTOROW, E. L BILLY BATHGATE
Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1989 First Edition Limited and true First Edition SIGNED by the author and with a special introduction by him not included in the trade edition. Winner of the 1990 National Book Critics Circle Award. Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002216   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KEROUAC, John THE TOWN AND THE CITY
Harcourt Brace New York (1950) First Edition A much better-than-average copy of Kerouac's first book. Slight offsetting to endpapers from dustwrapper which has no chips and except for some mostly internal foxing has only a couple of small razor cuts to the spine and two 1" closed tears connected by a crease at the top of the rear panel. An attractive copy of this increasingly scarce book.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 002217   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[KEROUAC, Jack] HUSS, R. G. (ed.) FOCUS ON THE HORROR FILM
PH Englewood Cliffs, NJ (1972) First Edition Contains the first book appearance of a 3-page piece on Nosferatu by Kerouac as well as work by Bradbury & others. NF/VG+
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002218   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MAILER, Norman BARBARY SHORE
Rinehart New York (1951) First Edition Author's second book. SIGNED by Mailer on the front endpaper. Near Fine in similar green & black dustwrapper with light wear.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 002220   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LEITHAUSER, Brad A SEASIDE MOUNTAIN: 8 POEMS FROM JAPAN
Sarabande Press (1985) First Edition With eight wood engravings by the author's brother Mark Leithauser. One of 300 copies SIGNED by the author and by the illustrator. About Fine without dustwrapper, as issued.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002222   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WILBUR, Richard THE MIND-READER
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York (1976) First Edition INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Wilbur. Small sticker on the front free endpaper. Near Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 002229   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SMITH, Dave CUBA NIGHT
Morrow New York (1990) First Edition Large promotional card laid in. Date in red ink on cover. VG
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002233   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SIMPSON, Louis AT THE END OF THE OPEN ROAD
Wesleyan University Middletown, CT (1963) First Edition Poet's second book. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002234   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

(PARKER, Agnes Miller) GRAY, Thomas ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCH-YARD
Limited Editions Club London 1938 Small quarto (7" x 10") bound in forest green buckram with a relief design stamped in silver on the front cover. Beautifully illustrated with 32 full-page wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker sketched in the very same country church-yard that inspired the poem. Of a total of 1500 copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page, this is one of only 15 presentation copies with the recipient's initials "BG" instead of a number and with a blind presentation stamp. Author Bernard Gittelson's copy with his bookplate adorning the front pastedown. About Fine in like slipcase.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 002235   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MONTHLY LETTERS: THE FIRST FIFTY MONTHLY LETTERS...1929-1933
Limited Editions Club New York (1987) One of only 550 copies handbound in half goatskin and handmade marbled boards. These letters make for enjoyable and informative reading. Fine in felt-lined slipcase.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 002236   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FORD, Richard ROCK SPRINGS
Atlantic Monthly New York (1987) First Edition Author's first collection of stories. With a 12-wordINSCRIPTION by Ford. F/F
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002250   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CUNNINGHAM, J. V THE JUDGE IS FURY
Swallow New York 1947 First Edition Author's second book. 1000 copies printed by Carroll Coleman atthe Prairie Press. Master of the epigram & one of our most underrated poets. F in dw with light edgewear.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002251   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ROTH, Philip THE ANATOMY LESSON
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1983) First Edition Limited to 300 SIGNED copies. Fine in slipcase, as issued.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002252   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MARIETT, Paul THE POEMS OF PAUL MARIETT
Mitchell Kennerley New York 1913 First Edition Author's first and only book (he died of cancer as aHarvard senior), published posthumously with an introduction by Walter Lippmann. An uncommonKennerley imprint. Fine in soiled but Near Fine, scarce white printed dustwrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002261   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HOUSMAN, Laurence IRONICAL TALES
Doran New York (1927) First Edition Possibly a review copy with the date of Feb. 25, 1927, stamped on spine of dw. NF in attractive dw with one small chip & minor edgewear.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002265   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEINBECK, John JOURNAL OF A NOVEL
Viking New York (1969) First Trade Ed A day-by-day account of the writing of EAST OF EDEN. Published also in a limited editon of 600 copies. VG in VG dw with small tears & small peeled spots on spine edge.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002268   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DUNCAN, Robert GROUND WORK
New Directions New York (1984) First Edition One of only 150 numbered copies SIGNED by the author. Fine in slipcase.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002271   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

EASTMAN, Charles G POEMS
Eastman & Danforth Montpelier 1848 First Edition Portrait. Author's first (& only?) book INSCRIBED and SIGNED by him on a front blank. Occasional stain, foxing. Few pencil markings. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002273   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CARMAN, Bliss PIPES OF PAN. NUMBER ONE FROM THE BOOK OF MYTHS
Page Boston 1902 First Edition Decorated cloth. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the half title: "O pipes ofPan,/Whose music ran,/Through the world ere ever/My age began/Bliss Carman/Christmas, 1902/To Dr. Adams." A little rubbing. Near Fine
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002276   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

EVELYN, John MEMOIRS and MISCELLANEOUS WORKS
Colburn London 1819 & 1825 Second, and best, Edition of the MEMOIRS and First Edition of MISCELLANEOUSWORKS. Three large (9" x 12") quarto volumes bound in full polished calf with gilt-ruled borders and heavily gilt-decorated spines with dates stamped at bottom and brown and black morocco labels. Illustrated with plates, facsimiles, and folding tables. Sporadic foxing and dampstaining, most heavy at the title pages and facing illustrations with most of the plates stained in the upper margins. Minor rubbing to spine edges. Generally a clean and pleasing set, quite nice.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 002281   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MELVILLE, Herman BATTLE PIECES
Harper New York 1866 First Edition BAL 13673. Melville's scarce volume of poetry on the Civil War. Minor stains to covers, most noticeably to lower right front where some of the smoothness of the cloth is lacking. The dark endpapers are present, but there are remnants only of the two free flyleaves, which do not figure intothe signature count and which were originally between the dark endpaper andthe title page. Trivial foxing. Above average copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 002284   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CATHER, Willa SHADOWS ON THE ROCK
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1931 First Edition INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper for Bertha Libby. Offsetting from old clipping front and rear, not touching inscription. Spine sunned. Very Good in reasonable dustwrapper with minor tears & chipping.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 002291   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CATHER, Willa SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL
Knopf New York 1940 First Edition Advance Copy with the page stating such tipped in at front. Bookplate. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002293   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LOWELL, Robert FOR THE UNION DEAD
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1964) First Edition This collection contains some of Lowell's most powerful poems. Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002298   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BERRYMAN, John BERRYMAN'S SONNETS
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York (1967) First Edition Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper with lightly sunned spine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002301   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DICKEY, James INTO THE STONE in POETS OF TODAY VII
Scribner New York (1960) First Edition Dickey's true first book issued with similar works by Paris Leary and Jon Swan. One of the more uncommon volumes in this series. Wright A1. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002306   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PITTER, Ruth A MAD LADY'S GARLAND
Cresset Press London 1934 First Edition Preface by Hilaire Belloc, full-page dw blurb by AE. NF in slightly soiled dw.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002307   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BOWEN, Elizabeth THE HOUSE IN PARIS
Knopf New York 1936 First Edition Bookplate. NF/VG+
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002310   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ELLIOTT, George PARKTILDEN VILLAGE
Beacon Press Boston (1958) First Edition Novelist, poet, and critic's first book. Bump upper front corner. Short closed tear to bottom of front panel of dustwrapper. Near Fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002311   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SWIFT, Jonathan TRAVELS INTO SEVERAL REMOTE NATIONS OF THE WORLD. IN FOUR PARTS. BY LEMUEL GULLIVER...
Benjamin Motte London 1726 First Edition Four parts in two octavo volumes bound in early blindstamped calf with gilt-ruled borders and contrasting morocco spine labels; rebacked with a slightly lighter shade of leather but retaining the original spines. viii, [4], 148, [6], [149]-310; [6], 154, [8], [155]-353, [1] pages. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait of Gulliver in the second state, five maps, and a plate of symbols. Teerink's B edition, considered by some to be the First Edition, Third Issue and by others as the Third Edition, but known to be published about two months after the book's first publication. GROLIER 100 English, 42; PRINTING & THE MIND OF MAN 185; Rothschild 2104; Teerink 289. Small fingernail-sized piece of leather peeled from the front panel of the second volume; minor wear to spine tips. Occasional foxing, but a clean Very Good or better copy.
Price: USD 8,500.00 other currencies   order no. 002319   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LEWIS, Sinclair OUR MR. WRENN
Harper New York 1914 First Edition The first book to appear under Lewis's name. This is an Advance Copy with astamp indicating such at the top of the title page. Faint dampstain to lower corner of front cover. Still Near Fine.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 002321   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LANE, Arthur DANCING IN THE DARK
Kenmore Press (1977) First Edition One of 26 SIGNED & lettered copies bound by Earle Gray with the manuscript of the first draft of one of the poems. The illustrations by Stephen Chayt were cut from pear & maple wood. The total edition of this, the press's first book, was 350 copies. Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002326   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MERTON, Thomas THE LIVING BREAD
Farrar Straus Cudahy New York (1956) First Edition Tape marks on cloth. VG/NF
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002330   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ROTH, Philip GOODBYE, COLUMBUS
Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1978 Bound in gilt-decorated red leather. SIGNED Limited Edition reissue of Roth's first book with a new two-page preface by the author. Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002332   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CAPOTE, Truman OTHER VOICES, OTHER ROOMS
Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1979 Decorated leather. Illustrated by Bob Dacey. Limited Edition reissue of author's first book with a previously unpublished 3-1/2 page introduction by Capote and SIGNED by him as well. Fine
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 002334   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

McCARTHY, Mary THE GROUP
Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1978 Limited Edition reissue with a previously unpublished message by McCarthy to her readers and SIGNED by her. Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002345   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CONRAD, Joseph LAUGHING ANNE & ONE DAY MORE
John Castle London 1924 First Edition First Combined Edition with a new introduction by John Galsworthy. Neat owner signature dated 1924 on front endpaper. Some offsetting to endpapers from dustwrapper which is soiled at the rear with chips to the spine head extending slightly to the front cover and to the top corners. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002351   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LASH, Joseph ELEANOR AND FRANKLIN
Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1981 Limited Edition reissue of this Pulitzer Prize-winning story of the relationship between the Roosevelts. With a previously unpublished message by Lash to his readers and SIGNED by the author. Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002356   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CARTER, Jimmy TALKING PEACE. A VISION FOR THE NEXT GENERATION
Dutton New York (1993) First Edition Third printing. The first book by a former U.S. president to address young readers. Illustrated with photographs. INSCRIBED "Best Wishes to ----" and SIGNED in full as "Jimmy Carter" on the half title page. Books inscribed byCarter are much more uncommon than those simply signed. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 002364   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STOWE, Harriet Beecher PALMETTO LEAVES
Houghton Mifflin Boston (1873) Reprint BAL 19476. Original decorated green cloth; illustrated with a map and text cuts. A collection of essays on life in pre-Disney and pre-retirement home Florida. SIGNED by the author with the inscription "Trust in the Lord and Do good," dated "Hartford March 1893" on the front blank. Very Good copy. Covers a bit soiled, occasional stain or tear to contents.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 002374   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

COLUM, Padraic CROSS ROADS IN IRELAND
MacMillan New York 1930 First Edition Review copy with slip. Illustrated. INSCRIBED and SIGNED in 1931 by Colum to writer L. A. G. Strong "with admiration for Dewar Rides." On the half title page Colum also adds: "No one that I love/Is left alive in Sandy Cove." Fine association. Faint tape stain on pastedown. Very Good, lacking dustwrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002377   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BROWN, Larry FACING THE MUSIC
Algonquin Books Chapel Hill 1988 First Edition Acclaimed author's first book, a collection of shortstories. SIGNED. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 002378   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

COLUM, Padraic POEMS
MacMillan London 1932 First Edition Scattered foxing. VG
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 002380   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

COLUM, Padraic WILD EARTH
Henry Holt New York 1916 First Edition VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002382   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

COLUM, Padraic DRAMATIC LEGENDS
MacMillan London 1922 First Edition "Presentation Copy" blindstamp. Unopened. VG
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002384   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

COLUM, Padraic A HALF-DAY'S RIDE...
MacMillan London 1932 First Edition Essays. Tape stain on pastedown. VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 002385   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CHRIST, Jay Finley AN IRREGULAR CHRONOLOGY OF SHERLOCK HOLMES OF BAKER STREET
Fanlight House New York 1947 First Edition #175/175 copies. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Christ [to Florence H. Clum] "For my No. 1 Correspondent on Matters Sherlockian, without whose help the Irregular Guide would be thinner than it is" on 27 March 1948. Near Fine
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 002391   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

THURBER, James THE THURBER CARNIVAL
Harper Colophon New York (1975) Illustrated by the author. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Thurber's wife, Helen, to the Cookes "with affection and nostalgia." Near Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002404   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[LEVINE, Philip] JOHNSON, Markham STARLINGS, GRACKLES, REDWINGS
South Florida Poetry Rev Ft. Lauderdale n.d. First Edition Johnson's first book, a chapbook, selected by Philip Levine who SIGNS this copy. Fine
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002408   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MOSS, Stanley THE WRONG ANGEL
MacMillan New York (1966) First Edition First book. fos. NF in dw with few short tears.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002409   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

JONES, Le Roi PREFACE TO A TWENTY VOLUME SUICIDE NOTE...
Totem/Corinth New York (1961) First Edition Covers creased, pencil underlining. VG
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002411   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] VIEW OF THE RUINS OF THE HYPOSTYLE HALL AND GRANITE APARTMENTS OF THE TEMPLE OF KARNAK
Vol. I, Pl. 31 (1887) Notation in red pencil.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002417   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] SMALL COLUMNS IN WOOD
Vol. I, Pl. 12 (1887) Fine
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 002418   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] ELEVATION OF THE SOUTH-GATE OF THE TEMPLE OF KHONSU
Vol. I, Pl. 1 (1887) Pencil note. Fine
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002420   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] GENERAL VIEW OF THE RUINS OF THE TEMPLE OF LUXOR
Vol. I, Pl. 35 (1887) Fine
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 002423   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] SOUTHERN VIEW OF THE GREAT PYRAMIDS
Vol. II, Pl. 4 (1887) Matted. Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002424   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] TOMB 24. SEPULCHRAL CHAMBER NO. 2 D IN THE ROYAL MUSEUM, BERLIN
Vol. II, Pl. 17 (1887) Some marginal fraying, pencil notations. NF
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002426   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, Samuel A.] MUMMIES OF IBIS AND FRAGMENT OF JACKAL & C
Vol. II, Pl. 22 (1887) Fine
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002427   details