F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Charles Agvent
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5343 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


KIPLING, Rudyard &amp; BALESTIER, Wolcott THE NAULAHKA
Heinemann London 1892 First Edition Uncommon. Livingstone 85. Somewhat rubbed. Still extremely Good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001529   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KIPLING, Rudyard TWO FOREWORDS
Doubleday, Doran Garden City 1935 First Edition Limited to 950 copies. Near Fine in worn slipcase.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001531   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[KIPLING, Rudyard] CATALOGUE OF THE WORKS OF...
Grolier Club New York 1930 First Edition One of 325 numbered copies on Fabriano paper. Fine in wornslipcase.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001533   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

JOURNAL OF THE STRUCTURAL DIVISION
ASCE New York 1981 INSCRIBED by one of the contributors. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 001534   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

JONES, Jonathan ERECTION OF MAIN RIVER SPAN, PASSAIC RIVER BRIDGE
ASCE New York 1955 Offprint Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001536   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

JONES, Jonathan BEARING-RATIO EFFECT ON STRENGTH OF RIVETED JOINTS
ASCE New York 1958 Offprint Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 001537   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

NORMAN, Howard (ed. &amp; trans.) WHERE THE CHILL CAME FROM: CREE WINDIGO TALES AND JOURNEYS
North Point San Francisco 1982 First Edition SIGNED. Author's second collection, a translation of Cree tales. Fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001539   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KRUMGOLD, Joseph ...AND NOW MIGUEL
Crowell New York (1953) First Edition Second printing of this Newbery Medal winner illustrated by Jean Charlot. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001542   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PUGIN &amp; HEATH PARIS AND ITS ENVIRONS
Jennings & Chaplin London 1829-1831 First Edition 2 volumes bound in 1. 202 steel engraved views on101 sheets & 2 engraved title pages. Lacking tissue guards. Offsetting & foxing to text, plates generally clean. Backstrip detached but present.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 001543   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

UPDIKE, John BECH IS BACK
Knopf New York 1982 First Edition One of 500 numbered and SIGNED copies. Fine in Fine dustwrapper and slipcase.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001546   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

UPDIKE, John A MONTH OF SUNDAYS
Alfred Knopf New York 1975 First Edition One of 450 numbered and SIGNED copies. Spine of dustwrapper is sunned. Faint small sticker shadow on slipcase. Fine in about Fine dustwrapper and slipcase.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001549   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SMITH, Charles J. HISTORICAL & LITERARY CURIOSITIES...
Henry G. Bohn London 1840 First Edition Numerous autograph facsimiles, steel engraved views & otherplates including 9 in color. Covers rubbed. Tissue guards present, minor foxing.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 001550   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TOLSTOY, Leo CHILDHOOD. BOYHOOD. YOUTH
Crowell New York (1886) First Edition Institutional bookplate. Minor rubbing, soiling. A bright copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001557   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TOLSTOY, Leo SEBASTOPOL
Harper New York 1887 First Amer. ed Introduction by W. D. Howells. Large bookplate. Rubbed, spine tips a bit worn, still VG.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001558   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WHITMAN, Walt LEAVES OF GRASS
David McKay Philadelphia 1891-92 Ninth Edition Original green cloth, uncut, top edge gilt. Portraitof Whitman inserted at page 29. BAL 21441: Printing 2, Binding C. "Deathbed" Edition, Whitman'sfinal arrangement of his work. This printing, notes Winship, incorporates changes made to the text that Printing 1 does not. Catalogue description laid down to front pastedown. Owner name of Frederick Fraley on front endpaper. Old, neat, minor repair to front hinge. Light rubbing to spine tips, spine a little dull. Near Fine
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 001559   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEINBECK, John THE MOON IS DOWN
Viking New York 1942 First Edition First issue with both points. Some offsetting to endpapers, dustwrapper lightly rubbed. VG/VG
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001563   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ORWELL, George THE ORWELL READER
Harcourt Brace New York (1956) First Amer. ed F/VG
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001567   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BOSWELL, James THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D...
H. Baldwin for C. Dilly London 1791 First Edition Rothschild 464. The first and the greatest biography in the English language. With the "gve" reading on line 10 of p. 135 in Vol. I, and with 2Q3 in Vol. II uncancelled. Two leaves with small repairs, a few leaves with stains. The portrait is supplied in facsimile on period paper and laidin. Trimmed to 10-3/4" x 8" with good margins. Light rubbing, slight wear to crown of Vol. I. Nice set.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 001569   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BOSWELL, James THE JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D
H. Baldwin for C. Dilly London 1786 Third Edition CONTAINING SOME POETICAL PIECES BY DR. JOHNSON, RELATIVE TO THE TOUR, AND NEVER BEFORE PUBLISHED; A SERIES OF HIS CONVERSATION, LITERARY ANECDOTES, AND OPINIONS OF MEN AND BOOKS: WITH AN AUTHENTICK ACCOUNT OF THE DISTRESSES AND ESCAPE OF THE GRANDSON OF KING JAMES II IN THE YEAR 1746. Later boards with early leather spine label. Probable First Issue: Ad leaf present but not half title which may have been lost in rebinding. Cancel leaf (pages 73-74) bound reversed. Illustrated with a portrait of Samule Johnson. A map was added in the 1791 printing but is not present here. Printed on quality paper, this edition is identical to the First London Edition, but the Errata has been incorporated into the text. Occasional foxing, small tear to dedication leaf. Very Good
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 001570   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HART, Stanley WOOL
Phil. Textile School Philadelphia 1917 First Edition One corner chewed. Good+
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001580   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HALSTED, O. A FULL AND ACCURATE ACCOUNT OF THE NEW METHOD OF CURING DYSPEPSIA
Halsted New York 1830 First Original paper label. Includes section on diet. A few tears & old paperrepairs. One cord broken on front hinge; corners of some pages chewed.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 001585   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

NOZIERE, Fernand THREE GALLANT PLAYS
W. E. Rudge New York 1929 First Edition Limited to 1000 copies. Some edgewear. VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001594   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FROISSART, John CHRONICLES OF ENGLAND, FRANCE, SPAIN...
William Smith London 1842 Two volumes bound in 3/4 morocco. Translated and with an introduction by Thomas Johnes. Early issue of this edition with sharp impressions of the many wood engravings in addition to the inserted 72 beautifully illuminatedcolor plates and the 2 chromolithographed titles. Lowndes p. 843. Rubbed with hinges tender, one with repair.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 001601   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

THOMPSON, Hunter HELL'S ANGELS
Random House New York (1967) First Edition Thompson's first book, his classic account of running with outlaw motorcyclists. Increasingly scarce in decent condition, this is a very attractive copy. The dustwrapper has slight spidery creasing at the spine tips extending slightly to both panels and two closed tears, 1/2" and 3/4", on the rear panel. About Fine in Very Good dustwrapper.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 001603   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ABBEY, Edward THE JOURNEY HOME
Dutton New York (1977) First Edition Illustrated by Jim Stiles. SIGNED by the author in brown ink on the front free endpaper. Probably his best book of nonfiction after DESERT SOLITAIRE. Fine in price-clipped Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 001604   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BLOCH, Robert COLD CHILLS
Doubleday New York 1977 First Edition INSCRIBED and SIGNED "For Phyllis--/Good Luck!/Robert Bloch."Near Fine in rubbed, Very Good dustwrapper with small tears.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001606   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PINTER, Harold (FOWLES, John) THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN: A SCREENPLAY
Little Brown Boston (1981) First Edition One of 350 numbered copies SIGNED by both Pinter and John Fowles who wrote the Introduction. New in slipcase.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 001610   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KOESTLER, Arthur TWILIGHT BAR
Cape London (1945) First Edition First English Edition. VG/G
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001612   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

O'NEILL, Eugene THIRST
Gorham Press Boston (1914) First Edition Author's first book. Atkinson AI-1-I: 1000 copies. Owner stamp on front free endpaper; moderate wear. Very Good
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 001614   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

(ALBEE, Edward) THE DRAMATISTS GUILD QUARTERLY
DG New York 1985 First Edition Includes a 12-page conversation between Albee & Terrence McNally. VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001615   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KINSELLA, W.P SHOELESS JOE
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1982 First Edition Edges of boards are sunned, as usual, but a superior copy to those commonly encountered. NF in dw with two miniscule tears & unfaded spine. Scarce thus.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 001627   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

INGALLS, Rachel MRS. CALIBAN
Faber & Faber London (1982) First Edition An extraordinary short novel which was cited as the most promising novel published in England in 1982 & which earned Ingalls a citation as one of the twenty best post-war American novelists. As new in dw.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001634   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DAVIES, Robertson WORLD OF WONDERS
Viking New York (1976) Spine slightly sunned & cocked. VG
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001635   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel CHRONICLE OF A DEATH FORETOLD
Knopf New York (1982) First Edition Info. sheet stapled to inner front wrap. Pencil marks on rear.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 001637   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel THE STORY OF A SHIPWRECKED SAILOR
Knopf New York 1986 First Edition Fine
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001638   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter AT PLAY IN THE FIELDS OF THE LORD
Random House New York (1965) Scarce issue of this remarkable novel. A little wrinkling to the spine& soiling. Near Fine
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 001639   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HILLERMAN, Tony TALKING GOD
Harper & Row New York (1989) Fine
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001640   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LE CARRE, John THE RUSSIA HOUSE
Knopf New York 1989 First Edition The first printing was reported to be 300,000 copies. Precedes the British edition. Light soiling. Near Fine
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001641   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HEAD, Captain F. B ROUGH NOTES TAKEN DURING SOME RAPID JOURNEYS ACROSS THE PAMPAS AND AMONG THE ANDES
John Murray London 1826 Second Edition Small octavo (4-3/4" x 7-5/8") in contemporary half calf with marbled boards and calf corners. Interesting notes of a mine inspector. Sabin 31134: "Description of the life of the savage Guvenos, and the fearful atrocities of the Salteadores." Pencil annotations scattered throughout by previous owner are of some interest also. Minor spotting to text; small section clipped off top of title page not affecting text. Rubbing along spine edges with minor split. Very Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001652   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SWISS PICTURES DRAWN WITH PEN AND PENCIL
Religious Tract Society London n.d. New Edition Large octavo (7-3/4" x 11-1/4") in original gilt-decorated cloth. Generously illustrated by Whymper and others with numerous wood engravings and with two color lithographs of Mont Blanc and the Summit of the AiguilleVerte. Much on wildlife and mountain climbing. Foxing to endpapers but text very clean. Spine rubbed with loss of gilt and some cloth. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001656   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BURROUGHS, John UNDER THE APPLE-TREES
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1916 First Edition BAL 2192. Illustrated with a frontispiece of a statuetteof Burroughs by C. S. Pietro. Fine in Near Fine scarce dustwrapper which is a little rubbed.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001662   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BUTLER, Robert Olen ON DISTANT GROUND
Knopf New York 1985 First Edition Considered one of the better novels about the Vietnam conflict. Near Fine in very lightly soiled Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001669   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ROBERTSON, William AN HISTORICAL DISQUISITION CONCERNING THE KNOWLEDGE WHICH THE ANCIENTS HAD OF INDIA...
J. J. Tourneisen Basil 1792 First published in 1791. Old marginal dampstaining heaviest on maps.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001670   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

READ, Rev. Hollis INDIA AND ITS PEOPLE...
J. & H. Miller Columbus, OH 1859 Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001671   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

THE TRAVELLER'S STORY; OR THE VILLAGE BAR-ROOM
Kiggins & Kellogg New York [1835] First Edition Some pages stained or soiled. VG
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001680   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

NORDEN, Hermann BYWAYS OF THE TROPIC SEAS
Macrae Smith Philadelphia n.d. Spine faded. VG
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001685   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

VAN DYKE, Henry OUT-OF-DOORS IN THE HOLY LAND
Scribner New York 1908 First Edition Owner inscription. Fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001689   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

OLIPHANT, Laurence MINNESOTA AND THE FAR WEST
Blackwood Edinburgh 1855 First Edition Howes O-64; New Howes O-67 "b". Bound without ads. Tape marks on spine. Joints cracked. Contents clean.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 001706   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

McGLASHAN, C. F. HISTORY OF THE DONNER PARTY
H. S. Crocker Sacramento 1885 5th Edition Zamorano 53; Graff 2610; Howes M-102; New Howes M-103 "b": "Best account of the most harrowing of all overland disasters." Bound in stitched plain wraps of heavier, darker paper with the rear leaf blank and the front recto blank with the frontis. of Donner Lake on the verso. Signature of Abbie Thatcher on recto of frontis.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 001707   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BOSWELL, James THE JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D
H. Baldwin for C. Dilly London 1786 Third Edition CONTAINING SOME POETICAL PIECES BY DR. JOHNSON, RELATIVE TO THE TOUR, AND NEVER BEFORE PUBLISHED; A SERIES OF HIS CONVERSATION, LITERARY ANECDOTES, AND OPINIONS OF MEN AND BOOKS: WITH AN AUTHENTICK ACCOUNT OF THE DISTRESSESAND ESCAPE OF THE GRANDSON OF KING JAMES II IN THE YEAR 1746. Bound in 19th century black half morocco with morocco corners and marbled boards. First issue with ad leaf and half title page. Pages 73-74 not a cancel. Interesting old manuscript note on one page. The large (19" x 17") and scarce map is present with two short marginal tears, both repaired, one professionally with paper and the other with tape. Printed on quality paper, this edition is identical to the First London Edition, but the Errata has been incorporated into the text. Occasional soiling, half title with old gutter repair. Very Good
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 001728   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[SCOTLAND] IN THE LAND OF BURNS
Blackie & Son London 1896 First Edition Fine engravings with very wide margins after D. Octavius Hill. With explanatory pamphlet. A few plates have heavy marginal stains but generally clean.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 001729   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KAI-SHEK, Madame Chiang THE SURE VICTORY
Revell (NJ) (1955) First Edition NF/VG
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001730   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[SVININ, Paul] PICTURESQUE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 1811, 1812, 1813...
W. E. Rudge New York 1930 First Edition in English of the first description of the United States bya Russian traveler. Only 1000 copies printed. Near Fine in soiled dw.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 001733   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FROST, John THE MEXICAN WAR AND ITS WARRIORS...
H. Mansfield New Haven 1848 First Edition Lacking color litho. frontis. which seems never to have been bound in. Head & heel of spine frayed; considerable foxing, as usual.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001736   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ESTVAN, Bela WAR PICTURES FROM THE SOUTH
Appleton New York 1863 First Edition Howes E-203; New Howes E-204: "This Hungarian imposter claiming to having been a Confederate cavalry colonel was a non-combatant hospital orderly." Nevins I 86. Paper label chipped. Historical society stamp on a few pages. Very Good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001737   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

Sheet of Paper from Leffingwell Mill, Connecticut's first papermaker (1766) with full watermark present
Reinforced at fold with tape.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001740   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ALLEN, Everett THIS QUIET PLACE: A CAPE COD CHRONICLE
Little, Brown Boston (1971) First Edition With review slip. F/F
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001744   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KEY, Charles THE STORY OF TWENTIETH-CENTURY EXPLORATION
Knopf New York 1938 First Edition Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001746   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FIENNES, Sir Ralph TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH
Arbor House New York (1983) First Edition The first Pole-to-Pole circumnavigation of the globe. F/F
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001748   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

EXLEY, Frederick A FAN'S NOTES
Harper & Row New York (1968) First Edition Advance Copy of this acclaimed first book. Lovely copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 001751   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HUMPHREY, Zephine GREEN MOUNTAINS TO SIERRAS
Dutton New York (1936) INSCRIBED and SIGNED. G+/G+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001756   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WILLIAMS, William C. THE KNIFE OF THE TIMES
Dragon Press Ithaca, NY (1932) First Edition One of only 500 copies of this collection of short stories. With scarce original tissue and paper dustwrappers, the latter with a 1-1/4" chip on the front panel. Offsetting on endpapers from dustwrapper otherwise Fine.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 001759   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SANDERS, Daniel A HISTORY OF THE INDIAN WARS...
Edwin Scrantom Rochester 1828 2nd Edition With the appendix on the Indian battles fought by Andrew Jackson not found in the 1st edition. Howes S84 aa; Church 1306; Sabin 76366. Leaf G2 is lacking and a facsimile is laid in. New endpapers. Heel of later cloth spine stained. Old dampstaining to bottom of some pages not affecting text.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 001760   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SMITH, F. Hopkinson COLONEL CARTER'S CHRISTMAS
Scribner New York 1903 First Edition One of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by Smith. Backstrip darkened, frayed along edge. Still VG
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001765   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PAGE, Thomas Nelson SANTA CLAUS'S PARTNER
Scribner New York 1899 First Edition Fos. Near Fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001766   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GERNSHEIM, Helmut &amp; Alison THE HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY
McGraw-Hill New York (1969) Original edition of this monumental work, illustrated with 390 photographs and engravings. Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 001785   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BEERS, Burton CHINA IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS 1860-1910
Scribner's New York (1978) First Edition F/VG
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001791   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GADDIS, William A FROLIC OF HIS OWN
Poseidon New York (1994) First Edition National Book Award winner. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Near Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001792   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HALLER, Margaret COLLECTING OLD PHOTOGRAPHS
Arco New York (1978) First Edition F/F
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001796   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

IRVING, Washington WOLFERT'S ROOST
Putnam's New York 1855 First Edition The first printing in the primary cloth binding. Illustrated with an engraved title page and frontispiece. BAL 10188. Chapters on Bermuda, France, Indians, etc. Near Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001810   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

THEROUX, Paul THE BLACK HOUSE
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1974 First Edition Top edge not stained. Fine in Near Fine dw with touch ofrubbing to spine tips.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 001811   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ZANOTTI, F. M. SERMONES
Remondini Bassani (Venice) 1774 Finely printed with decorative title & chapter headings. Light to moderate foxing. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001819   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[SCOTLAND] PICTURES & PORTRAITS OF THE LIFE AND LAND OF BURNS
Geo. Virtue London 1839 2 volumes bound in 1. Many of the engravings are views by W. H. Bartlett. There is no title page, though there are 2 engraved title pages. No information could be found for this particular title which is similar to Wilson's book issued the next year. Scattered foxing, most plates clean. Spine worn.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 001823   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STAFFORD, William ALLEGIANCES
Harper & Row New York (1970) First Edition NF in pc NF dw with light soiling.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001828   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FINCK, Henry T. FOOD AND FLAVOR: A GASTRONOMIC GUIDE TO HEALTH AND GOOD LIVING
Century New York 1913 First Edition Illustrated by Charles Chapman. Bitting p. 157. The author claims that his is the first book in any language devoted to flavor rather than the nutritive aspects of food. Hinges cracked but tight. About Very Good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 001830   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[BINION, S.] MUMMIES OF BIRDS
[1887] From Binion's book on Egypt, this litho. contains 10 images of varying mummified remains. VG
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001834   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STAFFORD, William AROUND YOU, YOUR HOUSE AND A CATECHISM
Sceptre Press Bedfordshire (1979) First Edition Eight pages printed on Abbey Mills laid paper boundin stiff olive wraps. Copy #12 of only 50 SIGNED and numbered copies of a total edition of 150. Very slight crease to cover. Fine
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 001842   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STITH, Townsend PHOTOGRAPHIC INSTRUCTION BOOK
Sears Roebuck Chicago (1903) First Edition Manuscript notes on making blue print paper on rear blank. Inner hinge repaired, still Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001845   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

THE BARNET BOOK OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Elliott & Son London 1898 2nd Edition Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001847   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GARDNER, John &amp; DUNLAP, L. THE FORMS OF FICTION
Random House New York (1962) First Edition Gardner's first book, a textbook, increasingly uncommon.Owner signature. Spine lightly soiled and sunned, as common with this title. Very Good without dustwrapper, as issued.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001849   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WEST, Nathaniel THE ANCESTRY, LIFE, AND TIMES OF HON. HENRY HASTINGS SIBLEY...
Pioneer Press St. Paul 1889 First Edition Biography of the first governor of Minnesota. Browning toedges of paper. VG
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 001852   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MAY, John R. THE HAWKS OF NORTH AMERICA
Natnl. Assoc. Audubon Soc New York 1935 First Edition Rubbed, a little soiled; internally VG.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001854   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

THOREAU, Henry LETTERS TO VARIOUS PERSONS
Ticknor & Fields Boston 1865 First Edition Binding A. BAL 20116: 2,130 copies printed. Borst A6.1a.Previously unpublished letters and poems edited by Ralph Waldo Emerson. Very Good copy. A bit rubbed but spine still readable, frayed at head & heel.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 001856   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KILMER, Joyce TREES
George H. Doran Co. New York (1914) First Edition Brown paper-covered boards (preceded by gray paper issue). First Printing (without "Printed in U.S.A." on copyright page"). Lacking the dustwrapper. Spine a little worn at tips, trace from old clipping. Very Good
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001857   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[CURTIS, George] NILE NOTES OF A HOWADJI
Harper New York 1851 First Edition Author's first book. Rubbed 1/2 morocco slipcase. Small leather bookplate, occasional spotting. Bright, Fine copy
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 001860   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

COLUM, Padraic THE FORGE IN THE FOREST
MacMillan New York 1925 First Edition Spine dulled, fos. VG
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001863   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HUXLEY, Aldous HOLY FACE AND OTHER ESSAYS
The Fleuron Ltd London 1929 First Edition Quarto (7-1/2" x 10") in original gilt-decorated cloth. Copy #52 of 300 numbered copies printed by the Curwen Press with hand-colored decorations by Albert Rutherston. In the original paper-covered slipcase with a design by Rutherston. Mild darkening to spine. Near Fine in Very Good slipcase.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 001868   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GRUBB, Eugene &amp; GUILFORD, W. S THE POTATO: A COMPILATION FROM EVERY AVAILABLE SOURCE
Doubleday Garden City 1912 First Edition INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Grubb. Includes chapters on raising potatoes in Colorado and California. Sunned spot top of spine; rear endpaper with pocket remnant. VG
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001877   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

McCARTHY, Cormac THE CROSSING
Knopf New York 1994 First Edition Limited to 1000 SIGNED copies with a printed limitation notice, although it's been said that he did not sign even half that number. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 001878   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LOVECRAFT, H. P. SUPERNATURAL HORROR IN LITERATURE
Ben Abramson New York 1945 First Edition First binding of black cloth and first state of text with error on page 66. Near Fine, issued without a dustwrapper.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001881   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[AUDEN, W. H.] SALUS, Peter and TAYLOR, Paul (editors) FOR W. H. AUDEN
Random House New York 1972 First Edition Printed wraps. A commemorative festschrift for the poet's 65th birthday with contributions by Hannah Arendt, William Meredith, James Merrill, et al. Stated limitation of 500 copies but apparently only 200 copies were distributed and the rest pulped. This copy SIGNED by Salus on the title page. Small signature of previous proprietor on endpaper. Very Good in original glassine lacking a corner.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001883   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PETERSON, Roger Tory BIRDS OVER AMERICA
Dodd Mead New York 1948 First Edition Early work by the most famous modern ornithologist. Very Goodin very worn dw.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001888   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WELD, Isaac TRAVELS THROUGH THE STATES OF NORTH AMERICA ... 1797
John Stockdale London 1807 Fourth Edition Two octavo volumes in the scarce original paper-covered boards. Illustratedwith 16 plates, 10 of which are folding, including 5 folding maps and a view of Bethlehem, PA. Howes W-235, New Howes W-232. Bookplates, 19th century bookseller's invoice laid down on rear pastedown. Minor edgewear. Top of one spine chipped about an inch diagonally. Fresh set.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 001903   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CLAMPITT, Amy THE KINGFISHER
Knopf New York 1983 First Edition Review copy with slip inserted of New Yorker poet's first book. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001910   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)