F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Charles Agvent
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5371 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


ADAMS, Richard THE PLAGUE DOGS
Allen Lane London (1977) First Edition Author's third book. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Adams to an interviewer with the comment: "I enjoyed the interview!" Fine in similar price-clipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000005   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

THE BLACKBIRD'S NEST. A TALE FOR YOUTH
Johnson & Warner Philadelphia 1812 First Edition Light cover wear, small tear to front cover. Beautiful copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 000008   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HELLMAN, George (ed.) THE LETTERS OF WASHINGTON IRVING TO HENRY BREVOORT
Putnam Garden City 1915 First Edition BAL 10205. #19/255 sets signed by the publisher. Fine
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000020   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ADDISON, Joseph; STEELE, Richard; et. al THE SPECTATOR
Limited Editions Club London 1970 Tall octavo (7-3/8" x 11") bound in decorated buckram with spine label stamped in pure gold leaf. Printed at the Curwen Press. Illustrated by Lynton Lamb with 16 full-page and 30 part-page line drawings, the full-page plates hand-colored in the studio of Walter Fischer. Copy #33 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in. Fine in Fine slipcase.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000023   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WALLACE, Susan THE LAND OF THE PUEBLOS
Alden New York 1888 First Edition Near Fine
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000026   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PERCY, Walker THE STATE OF THE NOVEL
Faust Pub. New Orleans 1987 First Edition Limited to 250 SIGNED copies. Fine without dustwrapper, as issued.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000029   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CAMP, Charles. [ed.] PHILO WHITE'S NARRATIVE OF A CRUIZE IN THE PACIFIC...1841-1843
Old West Denver (1965) First Edition Illustrated with black & white gravures and color plates reproduced from the journal of William H. Myers, 1841-1842, in the Bancroft Library. Portrait of Philo White. Herman Melville's account of this voyage is in White Jacket. Limited to 1000 copies. Fine
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000030   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[SARA TEASDALE] MASTERS, Edgar Lee 6 AUTOGRAPH LETTERS SIGNED (ALSs), 1 TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS) to Sara Teasdale
A group of correspondence totaling 9-1/2 pages and spanning a decade (April1916--October 1926) fromone eminent American poet to another. Half of theletters are announcements, invitations, and the like; the remaining letterscontain important content such as Masters's views on writing, revising, taking advice, and dealing with the politics of the writing game. In the earliest letter Masters mentions a new manuscript, Amy Lowell, and SPOON RIVER. In another he mentions his illness and praises Teasdale's poetry. One letter is quoted in full in Margaret Haley Carpenter's SARA TEASDALE: ABIOGRAPHY (p. 276). With six envelopes addressed by Masters. An importantand interesting collection. Near Fine
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 000040   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HAUPTMANN, Carl EVA-MARIA
Berlin n.d. [1920s] First Edition Folio (11-1/2" x 14") bound in boards with a parchment dustwrapper. Copy #92 of only 150 numbered copies illustrated with 8 lithographs by Erich Buttner and SIGNED by the author and the illustrator. A few of the lithographs are mildly erotic. Near Fine in original vellum dustwrapper with some chips & tears
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000043   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CATHER, Willa MY MORTAL ENEMY
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1926 First Edition One of only 220 numbered copies SIGNED by the author, one of her smaller limitations. Lacking the slipcase. Very minor wear to the corners. Nice copy with an extra spine label tipped in.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 000045   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BLODGET, Lorin CLIMATOLOGY OF THE UNITED STATES
Lippincott Philadelphia 1857 First Edition Large octavo in original cloth. Illustrated with twelve folding maps. DAB: "The first work of importance on the climatology of any portion of America." Blodget's papers on atmospheric physics were the first published on the subject in this country. Bookplate and blindstamp on title page of Harvard University Library. Small chip top of spine, light and scattered spotting. Very Good copy of an important book.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 000048   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

RUSH, Norman MATING
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1991 First Edition Winner of the National Book Award. SIGNED by the authoron the title page. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000054   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

EVANS, Col. Albert S OUR SISTER REPUBLIC: A GALA TRIP THROUGH TROPICAL MEXICO IN 1869-70...
Columbian Book Co. Hartford 1870 First Edition Head of spine chipped, old tape repair at heel. Goodcopy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000056   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SANDBURG, Carl HONEY AND SALT
Harcourt Brace New York (1963) First Edition Near Fine in a Near Very Good dustwrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000059   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

JANVIER, Thomas THE CHRISTMAS KALENDS OF PROVENCE AND SOME OTHER PROVENCAL FESTIVALS
Harper New York 1902 First Edition INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the front free endpaper by Janvier on Christmas 1902. Light wear to spine tips. Near Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000067   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEVENS, Wallace THE MAN WITH THE BLUE GUITAR INCLUDING IDEAS OF ORDER
Knopf New York 1952 First Edition Edelstein A 4.c: 2000 copies printed of this First Edition combining two titles. Small owner signature in ink on the front free endpaper with another in pencil below it. Short closed tear at the top of the front panel of the dustwrapper with another at the rear fold. Near Fine in Very Good or better price-clipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000075   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LONG, Haniel PITTSBURGH MEMORANDA
Writer's Editions Santa Fe 1935 First Edition Limited to 1000 SIGNED copies printed by the Rydal Press. Near Fine, lacking the uncommon dustwrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000077   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

FORD, Richard WILDLIFE
Atlantic Monthly New York (1990) First Edition SIGNED by Ford below his name on the title page. F/F
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000084   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

O'NEILL, Eugene DAYS WITHOUT END
Random House New York (1934) First Edition Fine in lightly worn dustwrapper with small chip at spine heel.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000088   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DUNN, Esther SHAKESPEARE IN AMERICA
MacMillan New York 1939 First Edition Endpapers foxed. VG/VG
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000098   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

GARDNER, John THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CHAUCER
Knopf New York 1977 First Edition The first printing was reportedly only 1,819 copies. NF/NF
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000099   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SIMIC, Charles SCHOOL FOR DARK THOUGHTS
Banyan Press Pawlet, VT 1978 First Edition Printed by hand on Weimar papers and sewn into Roma coversheets in an edition limited to 235 SIGNED copies. With publication announcement. Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000101   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

COONTS, Stephen FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER
Naval Institute Press Annapolis (1986) First Edition Aviator's first book, an adventure about a renegade attack on Hanoi. Published by the same press that published Tom Clancy's HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER. Fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000103   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[PERU] THE HARKNESS COLLECTION IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS: CALENDAR OF SPANISH MANUSCRIPTS CONCERNING PERU 1531-1651
GPO Washington 1932 First Edition Relates to the first two centuries of Spanish-American history and casts light on the events of Spanish conquest in the New World and the features of Spanish rule. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000105   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DUFRESNE, John THE WAY THAT WATER ENTERS STONE
Norton New York (1991) First Edition Review copy with publisher's insert laid in of his first book.Minor bump to bottom of rear cover. Near Fine in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000106   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

TOMPKINS, Herbert IN CONSTABLE'S COUNTRY
Dutton New York 1906 First Edition Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000127   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CULTIVATOR: New Series. Vol. I, # 1-12
Luther Tucker Albany 1844 Some stains & foxing. G+
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000133   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HILLERMAN, Tony TALKING GOD
Harper & Row New York (1989) First Edition SIGNED. F/F
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000136   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

NATHAN, Robert YOUTH GROWS OLD
McBride New York 1922 First Edition Some foxing to endpapers & covers; dw missing two sections frommiddle of spine but not affecting any lettering. Quite a nice copy, largely unopened, in the uncommon dustwrapper
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000137   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

VAN SINDEREN, Adrian AN ILLUSTRIOUS COMPANY
New York 1956 First Edition Limited to 750 copies. Biographies of illustrious figures from Cheops to Einstein. Very Good. No slipcase.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000146   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MELVILLE, Herman TYPEE: A PEEP AT POLYNESIAN LIFE
Wiley & Putnam New York 1847 BAL 13654. Fourth printing of the Revised edition with the sequel. Map, terminal ads. Owner inscription on front free endpaper. Light spotting of purple cloth and scattered foxing. Very Good
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 000150   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MELVILLE, Herman REDBURN
Harper New York 1849 First Edition BAL 13660. Second state with extended ads, although Schwartz claims the configuration of ads here indicates the first issue. In all only about 4500 copies were printed with about 300 of those destroyed in the 1853 Harper's warehouse fire. Erased signature on the front endpaper. Chipping of spine to text block and heavy spotting of cloth. Marginal old dampstaining throughout. A Good copy of one of Melville's less common titles.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 000151   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MELVILLE, Herman PIERRE; OR, THE AMBIGUITIES
Harper New York 1852 First Edition BAL 13666. Original green cloth with just a touch of wear and anold and neat removal of a label from the spine. Front orchid endpaper lacking. Removal of labels from both pastedowns. Moderate foxing. Published a year after MOBY DICK, this much different novel with incest as its subject was acommercial failure. A Good copy of a scarce book, of which only 110 of 604 unsold copies, and the majority were unsold, escaped destruction in the Harper's warehouse fire of 1853.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 000152   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ALLEN, Gay Wilson MELVILLE AND HIS WORLD
Viking New York (1971) First VG/VG
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000157   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

(MELVILLE, Herman; THOREAU, Henry David) "Bartleby, The Scrivener, A Story of Wall Street" in PUTNAM'S MONTHLY: Volumes I & II
G. P. Putnam & Co. New York 1853 First Edition Two volumes bound in contemporary half leather and marbled boards covering the entire year of 1853. Both volumes are bound in half morocco and boards with morocco corners, with the first volume in brown morocco and marbled boards and the second volume in black morocco and black boards. Both are in Very Good condition with expected rubbing to the leather and the covers tight. Contents have only light, sporadic foxing. A small section of one page in the second volume has been excised affecting the text of that page which on one side is the conclusion to an article titled "The American Ideal Woman" and the other side is the beginning of an article on Collier's Shakespeare. Contains the first printing of "Bartleby the Scrivener" as well as a lengthy article on Melville by George W. Curtis andthree chapters from Thoreau's EXCURSION TO CANADA. Also contains views of New York City from lost daguerreotypes and articles on the Mormons and Cuba.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 000163   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

HILLERMAN, Tony COYOTE WIND
Harper & Row New York (1990) First Edition SIGNED. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000176   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WEITENKAMPF, Frank THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK
Harvard Cambridge 1938 First Edition One of 210 numbered copies on large paper. Beautiful book. Bookplate. Lacking slipcase. Fine
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000178   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ST. JOHN OF THE CROSS THE POEMS OF...
Pantheon (New York) (1951) First Edition The Spanish text with a translation by Roy Campbell of these mystical poems. VG, lacking dustwrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000185   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ADAMS, Richard ALS
London 19 June 1973 Wonderful letter to the creator of the cover art for the Puffin edition of WATERSHIP DOWN which was published in June 1973 becoming a bestseller and responsible for establishing the book in the public's eye. Adams praises the artist's work: "Fiver's stare of rapt contemplation really makes one want to investigate further." He also asks for the original artwork which eventually did wind up in his hands. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 000187   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Garth ALS & 3 TLSs
Mexico 1968-1972 To the publisher of THE FANTASTIC CHRISTMAS both written and illustrated byWilliams. He discusses financial terms as well as technical procedures involved in creating the book in the TLSs and an injury resulting from a fall in the ALS. The letters contain some editorial annotations that give one a further glimpse into the process of making this book. According to Barbara Bader in AMERICAN PICTUREBOOKS FROM NOAH'S ARK TO THE BEAST WITHIN,"among the moderns only Garth Williams ... and Sendak ... are able to invest real animals with individual personality." Williams is best known for his illustrations for Russell Hoban's BEDTIME FOR FRANCES and E.B. White's classics STUART LITTLE and CHARLOTTE'S WEB. Very Good
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 000192   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

ZELINSKY, Paul ALS
Brooklyn 14 Feb. 1986 Important letter to his publisher regarding the design of his Caldecott HonorBook (1987) RUMPELSTILTSKIN. Fine
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000193   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

JEFFERS, Susan 3 ALSs
Croton-on-Hudson 1977-1982 Three brief and friendly ALSs to her publisher mentioning completing herbook, SNOW QUEEN, Rachel Field, and her daughter. Jeffers is one of the finest contemporary illustrators of children's books. 1 letter rather wrinkled, all with varying marks by editors. VG
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000194   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STOKES, George AGNES REPPLIER. LADY OF LETTERS
University of Penn. Philadelphia 1949 First Edition VG/G
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000196   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

NATHAN, George Jean THE AVON FLOWS
Random House New York (1937) First VG/VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000202   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MOTT, Frank Luther GOLDEN MULTITUDES. THE STORY OF BESTSELLERS IN THE UNITED STATES
MacMillan New York 1947 First Edition VG/VG
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000204   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

EDELSTEIN, J. M. (ed.) A GARLAND FOR JAKE ZEITLIN
Grant Dahlstrom/Saul Marks Los Angeles 1967 First Edition 800 copies. Includes tributes by L. C. Powell & Ward Ritchie as well as a bibliography of the Primavera Press. Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000208   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LYNES, Russell THE LIVELY AUDIENCE. A SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS IN AMERICA 1890-1950
Harper & Row New York (1985) First Edition F/F
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000214   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

O'BRIEN, Tim THE NUCLEAR AGE
Knopf New York 1985 First Edition Increasingly difficult to locate in this condition and without a remainder mark. Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000215   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SMITH, Charlie THE LIVES OF THE DEAD
Linden Press New York (1990) First Edition F/F
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000216   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BRADFIELD, Scott THE HISTORY OF LUMINOUS MOTION
Knopf New York 1989 First Edition Second book & first to be published in America. Fine in slightly edgeworn dustwrapper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000218   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

EXLEY, Frederick LAST NOTES FROM HOME
Random House New York (1988) First Edition F/NF
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000222   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LOPEZ, Barry CROSSING OPEN GROUND
Scribner New York (1988) First Edition F/NF
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000223   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WIDEMAN, John Edgar REUBEN
Holt New York (1987) First Edition Fine in Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000224   details     inquire
(See also our catalogue African-American Literature, History, and Art)
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SEIDEL, Frederick THESE DAYS
Knopf New York 1989 First Edition F/NF
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000227   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

[O'NEILL, Eugene] ATKINSON, J EUGENE O'NEILL. A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY
University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh 1974 First Edition Illustrated with 143 facsimiles. The definitive bibliography of O'Neill's works. Without dustwrapper as issued. New
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000228   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STAFFORD, William TRAVELING THROUGH THE DARK
Harper & Row New York (1962) First Edition Stafford's second trade publication, winner of the National Book Award, and a significant book of modern American poetry. Just about Fine in Fine first-state dustwrapper.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 000234   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STAFFORD, William THE RESCUED YEAR
Harper & Row New York (1966) First Edition Stafford's third trade publication. Presumed first issuewith $3.95 price, page listing previous publications at front & page containing printing information at rear, and untrimmed fore-edge. NF/NF
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000235   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SHAPIRO, Karl TRIAL OF A POET
R&H New York (1947) First Edition Very Good in chipped but Good dustwrapper.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000236   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DOYLE, James A CHRONICLE OF ENGLAND
Longman, Green London 1864 First Edition The designs were engraved & printed by Edmund Evans. According to Ruari McLean in his preface to Evans's REMINISCENCES, this is "probably the largest single book printed by Evans, with 81 illustrations printed in nine or ten exquisitely bright colors. It is said to be the last book printed by Evans on a hand press." Minor edgewear, joints rubbed, internally clean.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 000239   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WILBUR, Richard WALKING TO SLEEP. NEW POEMS AND TRANSLATIONS
Harcourt Brace New York (1969) First Edition Near Fine in a Very Good, price-clipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000243   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BROWN, Larry BILLY RAY'S FARM
Wisteria Press Decatur, GA 1997 First Edition One of 250 numbered copies SIGNED by Brown & Moser ofan edition of 297. Fine
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000246   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

VAN WALLEGHEN, Michael MORE TROUBLE WITH THE OBVIOUS
University of Illinois Urbana (1981) First Edition Author's second book & winner of the Lamont Prize. A wonderful collection. F/F
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000248   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WINTERICH, John 23 BOOKS & THE STORIES BEHIND THEM
Book Arts Club Berkeley 1938 First Limited to 750 copies. Includes an ANS and a brief ALS by Winterich to a noted collector. Very Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000250   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BOOTH, Philip LETTER FROM A DISTANT LAND
Viking New York 1957 First Edition Author's first book, winner of the Lamont Prize. Prize card laidin. Fine in lightly worn dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000252   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

PHILLIPS, Jayne FAST LANES
E. P. Dutton New York (1987) First Edition Dustwrapper blurbs by Raymond Carver, Nadine Gordimer, Tillie Olsen, and Robert Stone. Slight foxing to top edge. Near Fine in a Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000260   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

NORMAN, Howard THE NORTHERN LIGHTS
Summit New York (1987) First Edition Author's first novel, nominated for the National Book Award. Blurbs by Peter Matthiessen and Barry Lopez among others. Light wear to lower front corner; two small, faint scratches to the front panel of the dustwrapper. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000261   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MILLER, Arthur SITUATION NORMAL
R&H New York (1944) First Edition First book. fos. Nice copy in scarce dw with 1" snag on rear & spine chips.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000265   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BERRYMAN, John LOVE & FAME
Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1970 First Edition NF/NF
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000266   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DURRELL, Lawrence AN IRISH FAUSTUS
Faber London (1963) First Edition First English Edition. Fine in a bit soiled dustwrapper with light edgewear.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000270   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BYNNER, Witter WITTER BYNNER
Simon & Schuster New York (1927) Wraps. Part of The Pamphlet Poets series. Owner name in very smallletters on cover. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000274   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WATSON, Robert A PAPER HORSE
Atheneum New York 1962 First Edition First book. Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000275   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DEVRIES, Peter ALS
April 10, 1961 To an author/bookseller expressing condolence for a rejection & offering advice on how to publish. @60 words. Fine
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000277   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BLY, Robert ALS with envelope
Madison, MN Sept. 15, 1976 To another writer regarding interviews & mentioning a book of his essaysin the works. On Seventies Press letterhead. Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000279   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

RICH, Adrienne A CHANGE OF WORLD
Yale New Haven 1951 First Edition Foreword by W. H. Auden. Rich's first book as an adult, preceded by two rare juvenile publications. This printing consisted of only 551 copies. Beautiful copy in a similar price-clipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 000286   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MICHENER, James THE FLOATING WORLD
Random House New York (1954) First Edition Illustrated with color and B&W plates. Chip at the head of the dustwrapper spine. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper with typically sunned spine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000288   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CRANE, Stephen GEORGE'S MOTHER
Edward Arnold New York 1896 First Edition Slightly cocked. BAL 4073. Near Fine
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 000294   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SINGER, Isaac B GENTLEMAN FROM CRACOW; THE MIRROR
Limited Editions Club Northampton 1979 Large octavo (7-1/2" x 10-1/4") bound with a gray buckram spine and gray paper board sides. One of 2000 numbered copies illustrated with watercolorsand SIGNED by Raphael Soyer as well as by the Nobel Prize winning Singer. Monthly Letter laid in. Fine in Fine slipcase.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000299   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SNODGRASS, W. D SIGNED and INSCRIBED PHOTOGRAPH
Fine 4" x 6" photograph INSCRIBED for ----- and SIGNED by the smiling poet. Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000300   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SNODGRASS, W. D TYPED MANUSCRIPT SIGNED (TMS): "Ten Days Leave"
Fair copy typed manuscript of one of his better-known poems SIGNED by the poet. Fine
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000301   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

WILBUR, Richard "Advice to a Prophet"
Fair copy typed manuscript SIGNED with an emendation in Wilbur's hand. Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000302   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

MEREDITH, William "Iambic Feet Considered as Honorable Scars"
8-line poem completely in the poet's hand & SIGNED by him. Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000308   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STEGNER, Wallace TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS) to Louis Kronenberger
Los Altos Hills, CA 9 Feb. 1972 Single-spaced, 37 lines, @450-500 words. Stegner remarks on how much more interesting Kronenberger's ANIMAL, VEGETABLE, MINERAL (Viking 1972) is than the average commonplace book, giving specific examples of what he appreciates in the book. "I have been reminded of the term 'belly robber,' on which I grew up and which I had totally forgotten and which, now that I am on a diet and losing pounds, I shall pass on to my wife, the cook.... I am going to be dipping into your book like a water ouzel for a long time to come. You may even have started me on a career of recollection and pilfering." With one or two minor manuscript corrections. SIGNED "Wally." This is Viking Press's copy with their notations in the upper left corner. Fold marks and some light wrinkling. Very Good
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 000310   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SNODGRASS, W. D AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT SIGNED (AMS): "Palinstrom ... After Morgenstern"
A twelve-line poem completely in the poet's hand and SIGNED by him. Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000312   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KENNEDY, X. J "Ars Poetica"
4-line poem with drawing completely in the poet's hand & SIGNED by him. Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000316   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

CREELEY, Robert AWAY
Black Sparrow Santa Barbara 1976 First Edition Copy #214 of 250 numbered and SIGNED copies, 50 of which had an original print. Fine in glassine, as issued.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000321   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BLY, Robert IRON JOHN
Addison-Wesley Reading, MA 1990 First Edition Scarce issue of this popular and important study of male initiation which rapidly went into later printings. Fine
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000323   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

SNODGRASS, W. D TYPED MANUSCRIPT SIGNED (TMS): "Edmund to Gloucester"
Fair copy typed manuscript SIGNED by the poet. Short tear to edge. Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000324   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

BELLOW, Saul HUMBOLDT'S GIFT
Viking New York (1975) Winner of the Pulitzer Prize & nominated for the National Book Award. Some soiling and wear to wraps. Near Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000327   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

LEAVITT, David FAMILY DANCING
Knopf New York 1984 First Edition Author's first book, a collection of stories. Fine in dustwrapperwith very slight darkening of edges.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000329   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

STYRON, William LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS
Bobbs Merrill Indianapolis (1951) First Edition Author's first book. Fine in dustwrapper with lightwear at tips & two short tears.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 000332   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

UPDIKE, John MUSEUMS & WOMEN
Knopf New York 1972 First Edition Slight foxing to fore-edge. NF/NF
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000333   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DAHLBERG, Edward THE CONFESSIONS OF...
George Braziller New York (1971) First Edition One of 200 numbered and SIGNED copies by this much underrated writer. Fine in slipcase, as issued.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 000343   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

DAHLBERG, Edward DO THESE BONES LIVE
Harcourt Brace New York (1941) First Edition Minor edgewear and a couple of closed tears to dustwrapper. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000344   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)

KOSINSKI, Jerzy PASSION PLAY
St. Martin's New York (1979) First Edition One of 500 numbered and SIGNED copies. Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000350   details     inquire
offered by: Charles Agvent   (USA)