F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Family Album
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10150 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Luce, Morton. A HANDBOOK TO THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE.
George Bell and Sons, London: 1906. 1906, Hardcover pp. x, 463, (1) [Publisher's catalogue]. 8vo. Original full red cloth binding. Gilt lettered spine. Hardbound. Fine copy. Scarce. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 52.80 other currencies   order no. 036BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Moulton, Richard G. SHAKESPEARE AS A DRAMATIC ARTIST. A Popular Illustration of the Principles of Scientific Criticism. Third Edition: Revised and Enlarged.
Clarendon Press, Oxford: 1897. 1897, Hardcover pp. xiv, 443, 8 [Publisher's catalogue]. 8vo. Original full purple cloth binding. Gilt lettered spine. Slightly worn at extremities. Hardbound. Third edition. Very good. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 037BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Neale, J. E. ELIZABETH I AND HER PARLIAMENTS. 1559-1581; 1584-1601. (Two Volumes).
St. Martin's Press, New York: 1958. 1958, Hardcover Two Volumes. Illustrated. 8vo. Original full cloth bindings. Original dust jackets. Hardbound set. Fine. SHAKESPEARE BOX 4
Price: USD 24.20 other currencies   order no. 039BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Neilson, William Allan; Thorndike, Ashley Horace. THE FACTS ABOUT SHAKESPEARE.
The Macmillan Company, New York: 1918. 1918, Hardcover pp. v, 273, (5) [Publisher's catalogue] + Frontis and full page plates. Inked ownership of Helen Borneman. Small 8vo. Original full green cloth binding. Gilt lettered spine. Hardbound. First published November, 1913. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 040BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Norris, J. Parker. THE PORTRAITS OF SHAKESPEARE.
Robert M. Lindsay, Philadelphia: 1885. 1885, Hardcover pp. xxviii, 226 + Plus Frontis and 32 engraved portraits with original text tissue guards. Title page printed in red and black. Uncut. Top edge gold. Inked ownership of Francis H. Lee. A few signatures loose. Limited edition. Number 101 of only five hundred copies. 4to. Original leather spine over cloth boards. Spine worn with some loss. Hardbound. Scarce and significant. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 154.00 other currencies   order no. 041BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare; Parrott, Thomas Marc; Hubler, Edward; Telfer... SHAKESPEARE. Twenty-Three Plays and the Sonnets.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, et. al.: (1938). 1938, Hardcover pp. viii, 1116 + Folding genealogical table of Shakespeare's Kings. 4to. Original full red buckram binding. Lettered and decorated in gold. Hardbound. Very good copy. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 042BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare; Porter, Charlotte; Clarke, Helen A. (Editors). THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. Eleven volumes.
Fred DeFau & Company, New York: (1903). 1903, Hardcover Eleven volumes (of 12). This Set is number 900 of the edition, limited to only 1000 copies. Title page printed in orange and black. Each volume has a charming color frontis and full page plates. Wide margins. Uncut and unopened. Top edges gold. 8vo. Original full cloth bindings. Gilt lettered and decorated spines. Hardbound. A nice set in good condition. This edition is quite scarce. OLCC locates only one full set in any U.S. library. SHAKESPEARE BOX 1
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 043BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Rhodes, R. Crompton. SHAKESPEARE'S FIRST FOLIO. A Study.
D. Appleton and Company, New York: 1923. 1923, Hardcover 147p. Inked ownership of John Byerly, 1937. 8vo. Original buckram spine over paper boards. Extremities very slightly worn. Original front board paper label, very slightly chipped at two edges. Hardbound. Nice copy. SHAKESPEARE BOX 1
Price: USD 44.00 other currencies   order no. 044BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shafritz, Jay M. SHAKESPEARE ON MANAGEMENT. Wise Counsel and Warnings from the Bard. Illustrated by Seymour Chwast.
A Birch Lane Press Book, Published by Carol Publishing Group, New York: (1992). 1992, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover pp. xiii, 156. Illustrated. 16mo. Original cloth backed spine over paper boards. Original dust jacket, only slightly worn. Hardbound. Very good copy. SHAKESPEARE BOX 1
Price: USD 7.15 other currencies   order no. 046BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare; Knight Charles. SHAKESPERE ILLUSTRATIONS. ENGRAVINGS TO ACCOMPANY THE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE. Imperial Edition Edited by Charles Knight.
Virtue & Yorston, New York: [1873-1876]. 1876, Hardcover Fifty four engraved plates. Folio. 380 mm.Contemporary half morocco leather binding, somewhat worn but still attractive. Originally issued to accompany Knight's massive Victorian edition of Shakespeare, this collection of impressive steel-engraved plates depicts scenes from the plays and famous actors of the day in character. Here we have portraits of: Fanny Davenport as Rosalind; Ben de Bar as a rotund Fallstaf; Lester Wallack as Benedick with a grand mustache; John MacCullough as an armored Richard III; and the great Edwin Booth in his signature role as Hamlet. Drawn and engraved by the best artists of the era the engravings are beautifully executed. The plates are generally quite clean. Rarely seen in this form. OVERSIZE 1
Price: USD 220.00 other currencies   order no. 047BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare, William. ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA. Edited by William George Clark and William Aldis Wright, to which is added a Historical and Critical Preface and Exhaustive Critical Notes, by Israel Gollancz.
Hurst & Company, New York: Ca. 1900. 1900, Hardcover pp. vi, 105-208, v [Notes] + Portrait Frontis.Early penciled ownership of May Hoopes. 12mo. Original full cloth binding. Front cover decorated with chromolithograph portrait of a young girl surronded by a white scroll design. Spine slightly faded. Hardbound. A very good copy of a pretty little book. LOC = BINDINGS
Price: USD 44.00 other currencies   order no. 048BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare, William. LUCRECE. Being a Reproduction In Facsimile of the First Edition 1594. From the Copy in the Malone Collection in the Bodleian Library. With Introduction and Bibliography by Sidney Lee.
The Clarendon Press, Oxford: 1905. 1905, Hardcover 65p. + Facsimile of the 1594 Rape of Lucrece in the Bodleian Library. Title page elaborately ruled in black. 4to. Original full vellum binding, lightly soiled. Front board ruled in gold. Ties missing. Edition apprarently limited to only 1000 copies. Very good. This would make a nice gift. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 71.50 other currencies   order no. 051BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare, William. OTHELLO. The Moor of Venice.
Henry Altemus Company, Philadelphia: Ca. 1895. 1895, Hardcover 192p. + Frontis. Decorated title page. Front endpapers stained from old newspaper clippings. 24mo. Original full green cloth binding. Front board ornately decorated in gold. Hardbound. Nice copy. Scarce little edition. SHAKESPEARE BOX 4
Price: USD 26.40 other currencies   order no. 052BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare, William. THE POEMS OF WILLIAM SHAKSPEARE.
Edward Moxon, London: 1840. 1840, Soft cover 60p. Text ruled in black. Double column. 8vo. Modern plain wraps. A scarce edition of the Poems of Shakspeare (spelled this way throughout). SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 44.00 other currencies   order no. 053BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Marmontel, Jean Francois. BELISAIRE.
A Londres, 1780. 1780, Soft cover Very Good 368p. "Fragmens de Philosophie Morale" pp. [301]-368 + Four engraved plates. Some light edge browning. 24 mo. 125 mm. Contemporary full leather French binding; worn at joints. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Hardbound. A very good copy of a scarce little work. After studying with the Jesuits and teaching in their colleges at Clermont and Toulouse, Marmontel (1723-1799), acting on the advice of Voltaire, set out for Paris (at the age of twenty-two) to seek literary fame. He wrote a series of minor plays which brought him somewhat permanent admission to Parisian literary and social circles. It was during this time that he wrote articles for the 'Encyclopedie' on the 'Elements of Literature' which still rank among the French classics. In 1758 he gained the patronage of Madame de Pompadour. She obtained for him a place as a civil servant, and the management of the journal, 'Le Mercure' where his charming 'Contes Moraux' were first printed. Fist published in 1767, 'Belisare' was a historical romance loosely based on the career of Belisarius (505-565) a Byzantine general under the Emperor Justinian I. He was constantly called upon to defend a fading empire (and the very gates of Rome) against the Persians, Vandals, Goths, Ostrogoths, and Huns. It included a chapter on religious toleration which incurred the censure of the Sorbonne and the Archbishop of Paris. Because of this reaction to his work Marmontel became even more firmly set against the excesses of religious and political fanaticism. Quite scarce. FRENCH 4
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 002A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Philips, John. POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS.
Printed for J. Tonson, E. Curll, and T. Jauncy, London: 1720. 1720, Hardcover pp. 12 (Ode to Henry S. John; in English and Latin); 36 (Life of Philips by Sewell); 8 (Splendid Shilling)[1719]; 28 (Blenheim); 71 (Cyder); 1 (Publisher's Advertisement) + Engraved portrait frontispiece and engraved plate at 'Cyder. Both plates engraved by Gucht. 12mo. 165 mm. Original full leather binding; cracked at joints. Age stain to fly leaves. Manuscript ownership of J. Chappel Woodhouse, 1772 (Woodhouse apparently was Rector of Donington, in Shropshire). Engraved bookplate of George F. Northall. Hardbound. Scarce Third Edition. John Philips (1676-1709), English poet, was one of the few to write in blank verse in an age when the heroic couplet was the standard form. His 'Splendid Shilling' (1701, 1705) is a parody of Milton. 'Cyder' (1708), a utilitarian poem describing the cultivation of apples and the pressing of cider, is modeled after Virgil's 'Georgics'. This is a fine early collection of of Philips' major poems, works that, "written in revolt against the heroic couplet, between the death of Dryden and the appearance of Pope, occupy an important position in the history of English literature." The various editions of Philips's poetry are all nonce collections (with separate title pages, and often variant imprint details and dates. Foxon, p. 570 (incorporating p242 and p249); CBEL II 563. Scarce. W140
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Buchanan, Robert Williams. SAINT ABE AND HIS SEVEN WIVES. A TALE OF SALT LAKE CITY.
(Lange & Hillman for) George Routledge and Sons (Etc.), New York: 1872. 1872, 1st Edition Hardcoverpp. ix, 169 p. 12mo. 19 cm. Text browned at edges, but not brittle. Original red pictorial cloth binding, stamped in black and gilt; dust spotted. Brown endpapers. First U.S. Edition (same year as the London edition). A somewhat humorous and satirical book about the Mormons, told entirely in verse. Buchanan (1841-1901) was the son of Robert Buchanan (1813-1866), Owenite lecturer and journalist, but he gained his own fame as a prolific Scottish poet, novelist and dramatist. NCBEL III 616. Very good copy. W147
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 005A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Rich, Benjamin Erastus (1855-1913). MR. DURANT OF SALT LAKE CITY, "THAT MORMON".
Eastern States Mission, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Ca: 1905. 1905, Soft cover 220 p. + Ads. 13 cm. Olddamp stain on title. Bound in early cloth wraps. Written in the form of a novelette with stories and letters by a Mormon missionary in Tennessee. A popular pro-Mormon account, first published in 1893. References: Wright III 4528 and Flake 7176. Scarce. W147
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 006A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Hedley, Dr. Lucilla Rebecca. THE MARK OF THE BEAST REVEALED BY THE SHAPE OF THE HEAD.
[Published by the Authoress], Philadelphia: 1887. 1887, Hardcover 79 p. + Five plates. Small 8vo. 20 cm. Original full cloth binding. lettered in gilt. Very good copy. Fascinating work that records the phrenological characteristics of several American murderers and criminals. Scarce. PHRENOLOGY 1
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 007A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Arago, Dominique Francois Jean (1786-1853). LIFE OF JAMES WATT. With a Memoir on Machinery Considered in Relation to the Prosperity of the Working Classes. To which are subjoined, Historical account of the Discovery of the Composition of Water. By Lord Brougham; and Eologium of James Watt by Lord J
Adam & Charles Black, Edinburgh: 1839. 1839, Hardcover Very Good 222 p. Woodcut text illustrations of steam engines. Original full patterned cloth binding. Paper spine label. 12 mo. 170 mm. A very good copy of this scarce account of the life and work of James Watt (1736-1819), a Scottish inventor and engineer whose improvements to the steam engine were fundamental to the changes wrought by the Industrial Revolution. W140
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 008A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Smith, Uriah. DIAGRAM OF PARLIAMENTARY RULES. With / KEY TO SMITH'S DIAGRAM of Parliamentary Rules, Together with Concise Hints and Directions for Conducting the Business of Deliberative Assemblies. Second Edition, Revised.
Review and Herald Publishing Association, Battle Creek, MI: 1886. 1886, Hardcover pp. 34, (6) [Publisher's ads and testimonials + Large fold-out diagram printed on blue paper. Tall thin 8vo. 3.75 x 7". Attractive full cloth binding; decorated in black, and lettered in gilt. Hardbound. Very good. The Review and Herald Publishing Association is one of two major Seventh-day Adventist publishing houses in North America and is the oldest institution of the Seventh-day Adventist Church. In the mid-19th century it was closely associated with Battle Creek, Michigan and Dr. J. H. Kellogg who ran a sanitarium there using holistic methods, with a particular focus on nutrition, enemas and exercise. Kellogg was an advocate of vegetarianism, and is best known for the invention of the corn flake breakfast cereal with his brother. CASE 3W
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 009A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Marsh, Christopher Columbus. THE ART OF SINGLE-ENTRY BOOK-KEEPING, Improved by the Introduction of the Proof or Balance: Designed for the Use of Merchants, Clerks, and Schools; Comprising a Series of Mercantile Transactions, Arranged to Form a Complete Course of Practical Instruction
(Stereotyped by Redfield & Savage for) J.C. Riker, New York: 1847. 1847, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good 128 p. Slightly foxed. 8vo. 230 mm. Original binding of leather backed marbled boards; spine titled in gilt. Large 2" x 2" printed paper bookseller's label for "T. Newton Kurtz, Wholesale and Retail School Bookseller, Stationer and Blank Account Book Manufacturer, No. 151 Pratt St. (Next door to the Railroad Depot) Baltimore, Md." T(heophiles) Newton Kurtz was a member of an important family of prominent early Lutheran ministers. Most of his publishing and printing work was religious. This 1847 edition is very scarce. Hardcover. Very good condition. PA 71 L/F
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Clymer, R. Swinburne. THE MEDICINE OF NATURE. THE THOMSONIAN SYSTEM. The System of Medical Treatment as Taught by Dr. Samuel Thomson. The Thomsonian Practice Modernized for the Modern Natura Physician. A detailed Description of the Most Approved, Frequently Prescribed, and Dep
The Humanitarian Society, Quakertown, PA: [1960]. 1960, Hardcover 205 p. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Hardcover. Very good. Based on the work of Bostonian, Samuel Thomson (1769-1843), a naturopathic physician who greatly advanced the study of medical herbalogy (although he had no formal medical training). PLANTS W133
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 010A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Alabama Claims. THE CASE OF GREAT BRITAIN AS LAID BEFORE THE TRIBUNAL OF ARBITRATION, Convened at Geneva Under the Provisions of the Treaty Between the United States of America and Her Majesty the Queen of Great Britain, Concluded at Washington, May 8, 1871. Transmitted
Government Printing Office, Washington: 1872. 1872, Hardcover Very Good Three Volumes. Mildly XLib.Sm. 4to. Original full cloth bindings. Volume one spine repaired. Bindings soiled. Extremities worn with slight loss. Hardbound set. "During the American Civil War, Confederate commerce raiders (the most famous being the CSS Alabama) were built in Britain and did significant damage to Union merchant marine and naval forces. The United States claimed direct and collateral damage against Britain, the so-called Alabama Claims, and was awarded $15,500,000 by an international tribunal in 1871 as part of the Treaty of Washington. United States Senator Charles Sumner originally requested $2 billion, or alternatively the seceding of Canada to the United States. The tribunal was composed of representatives from the United Kingdom (Sir Alexander Cockburn), the United States (Charles Francis Adams), Italy (Count Sclopsis), Switzerland (Jakob Stampfli), and Brazil (Baron d'Itajuba). This established the principle of international arbitration, and launched a movement to codify international law with hopes for finding peaceful solutions to international disputes. The Alabama Claims was thus a precursor to the Hague Convention, the League of Nations, the World Court, and the United Nations." - Wikipedia. Scarce set. SHELF W22
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 469A37   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Pennsylvania German Society. PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN SOCIETY. New Series. Volumes 21-22. Includes: THE FIRST CENTURY OF GERMAN LANGUAGE PRINTING IN THE U.S.A. A Bibliography based on the Studies of Oswald Seidensticker and Wilbur H. Oda.
Pennsylvania German Society, Birdsboro and Goettingen: 1989. 1989, Hardcover Two volumes. pp. 594; 595-1245. Illustrated. Original linen cloth bindings. The essential bibliography of German-American imprints before 1831. Fine set.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. PGS109A   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

George, Daniel [Editor]. A PECK OF TROUBLES, or An Anatomy of Woe, in which are collected by Daniel George Many Hundreds of Examples of those Chagrins and Mortifications which have beset, still beset, and ever will beset the human race and overshadow its journey through this eart
Jonathan Cape, London. 1947. 1947, Hardcover Very Good 340 p. 8vo. Full cloth binding. Hardback. First published in 1936. Good. In most cases the spellings of the original sources is retained, adding to the charm and information value of this book. Good. ENGLAND 3
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 014A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Uzanne, Octave; Avril, Paul - Illustrator. THE SUNSHADE - THE GLOVE - THE MUFF by Octave Uzanne, [Illustrated by Paul Avril].
J. C. Nimmo and Bain, London: 1883. 1883, Hardcover pp. 138 + 4 p. Publishers catalogue for variouscourt romances. Tall 8vo. 275 mm. Beautifully illustrated with marginal drawings produced in a monochrome wash of various colors. Top edge gilt; other edges with full deckle. Original decorated tan cloth binding. A wonderful account of feminine adornment via various umbrellas, parasols, gloves, mittens, and fur muffs. A charming document in the history of fashion. W144
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 015A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Pascal, Blaise. PASCAL'S PENSEES OR, THOUGHTS ON RELIGION. Translated & Edited by Gertrude Burfurd Rawlings.
The Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, NY: Ca. 1947. 1947, Hardcover 145 p. Tall 8vo. Original papercovered boards binding. Edition limited to only 2900 copies set in Janson Types and printed on specially-made Peter Pauper Press Paper. Very good. Hardbound. Blaise Pascal (1623-1662) the great French scientist and religious philosopher, was famous as a youth. He wrote a paper, before he was 16, on conic sections which won the respect of the mathematicians of Paris. At 19 he invented a calculating machine. Credited with founding the modern theory of probability, Pascal also discovered the properties of the cycloid and contributed to the advance of differential calculus. In physics his experiments increased knowledge of atmospheric pressure through barometric measurements and of the equilibrium of fluids (see Pascal's law). As a young man, Pascal came under the influence of Jansenism, and in 1651 his sister Jacqueline, who had also embraced Jansenist beliefs, entered the convent at Port-Royal, the center of the movement. As a result of the death of his father and of his own narrow escape from death, Pascal in 1654 experienced what he called a "conversion" and thereafter turned much of his attention to religion. When Antoine Arnauld, a noted Jansenist, was attacked by the Jesuits, Pascal championed him in his Lettre escrite a un provincial (1656). Those Provincial Letters, rendered into Latin, quickly circulated throughout Europe, and they still hold a leading place in the literature of polite irony. Pascal's religious writings were posthumously published as Pensees de M. Pascal sur la religion et sur quelques autres sujets (1670). In the Pensees, famous both as a religious and philosophical classic, Pascal states his belief in the inadequacy of reason to solve man's difficulties or to satisfy his hopes. He preached instead the final necessity of mystic faith for true understanding of the universe and its meaning to man. W33
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 016A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Mansi, Joseph. LOCUPLETISSIMA BIBLIOTHECA MORALIS PRAEDICABILIS: Hoc Est, Discursus Varii Exquisiti, in quibus ... de virtutibus & vitiis copiosissimae materiae morales subministrantur & ad plenum digeruntur... Opera et studio... Josephi Mansi... Primo quidem separatim
Sumptibus P. ac M. Veith et Joannis Fratris Haeredum, Augustae Vindelicorum & Graecii (Augsburg): 1732. 1732, Hardcover Four Large Volumes. Printed in double columns. Foxed. Folio. 376 x 260 mm. About 3.5" thick. Alum tawed pigskin over heavy beveled oak boards; nicely decorated in blind. Some staining and wear, but still impressive. Remains of old brass clasps and latches. Manuscript ownerships of the Seminary at Wurzburg, dated 1745. Old stamped ownership of St. Michaels, Baltimore. Gian Domenico Mansi, Italian prelate and prolific scholar, was born at Lucca, of a patrician family in 1692. He died archbishop of that city in 1769. This important scholarly work on Christian ethics and morals are an impressive display of learning and bookmaking. Living Room
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 017A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Morley, Henry; et. al. MORLEYS UNIVERSAL LIBRARY. Set of Fifty-Two Volumes.
George Routledge and Sons, London & New York: 1884-1887. 1887, Hardcover Set of fifty-two (52) volumes containing classics from English (and world) literature, each with an introduction by Henry Morley. 12 mo. 200 mm. Uncut and unopened; deckle edged paper. Some age browning. Top edges gold gilt. Attractive bindings with boards covered in fine aqua colored linen cloth, and faux parchament spines, lettered in gilt. A few bindings have some soiling and/or spotting, but the set is generally very clean and tight. Hardbound. Very good condition. Henry Morley (1822-1894) was a popular lecturer and prolific writer who did more to promote education and love of literature than anyone in the Victorian era. He was a born writer and educator, whose philosophy was greatly influenced by two years spent as a child in the school of the Moravian Brothers on the Rhine. In 1851 he accepted an invitation from his friend, Charles Dickens, to come to London and join the staff of Household Words. He soon established himself as a journalist and biographer of note. He delivered his first lectures in 1857, and taught at both University and Queen's College from 1865-1889. Students and the lay-public flocked to his lectures. He gave not hundreds but thousands, and all round the country, sometimes delivering as many as 22 lectures a week at University College. At the same time he created the great collection of literary classics offered here - "Morley's Universal Library" each with introductions by Morley himself. A similar (less expensive) set of 214 volumes was issued as "Cassell's National Library." These laid the foundation for all subsequent sets of 'Great Books' that became (and remain) popular with the reading public. On top of these, he worked on a large History of English Literature (of which he completed ten before his death). It too became a best-seller. Though individual volumes of the 'Universal Library' are often offered in the antiquarian book market, large sets in nice condition are rarely seen these days. W148
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 018A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Baskin, Leonard. ARS ANATOMICA : A MEDICAL FANTASIA, Thirteen Drawings
Printed for the members of Editions Medicina Rara, at The Curwen Press Ltd., London, England: 1972.1972, Hardcover Very Good pp. [7] + 13 Remarkable prints reproducing Baskin's original pen and ink drawings on Bugra laid paper, bearing the private watermark [two snakes around a tree] of Editions Medicina Rara. Large portfolio. 390 x 570 mm. Portfolio and box created at the bindery of Richard Mayer, Stuttgart. The box is quite worn, but the portfolio and plates are still clean and attractive. No. 1186 an edition limited to 2500 copies, singed by Baskin. Very good. Leonard Baskin (1922-2000) was a remarkable and accomplished American sculptor, book illustrator, printmaker, graphic artist, writer, teacher and polymath. Top Center Stack
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 020A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Perinchief, Octavius; Lanman, Charles. OCTAVIUS PERINCHIEF: HIS LIFE OF TRIAL AND SUPREME FAITH.
(Judd and Detweiler, Printers, for) James Anglim, Washington, DC: 1879. 1879, Hardcover Very Good pp. (4), 403 + Frontis - an original photograph portrait of Perinchief mounted on heavy card. 8vo. 240 mm. Original full cloth binding. Mildly XLib. Octavius Perinchief (1829-1877), clergyman, was born in Warwick parish, Bermuda. He came to New York in 1847, became a clerk, and afterward entered Trinity college. After teaching a year in Racine he returned to New York in 1855, studied in the General theological seminary, and after his ordination in 1857 went as a missionary to Quindaro, Kansas (on the Missouri River). Through his adventures there, his health was impaired for life. He afterward held various pastorates. He had a reputation for eloquence and intellectual curiosity. In 1872 he wrote a work on "Education" for the government of Japan. He died in Bridgeport, PA. The author/editor of this memoir, was Charles Lanman (1819-1895). Lanman was an important author, government official, artist, librarian, and explorer. NW25
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 023A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Hawthorne, Nathaniel (1804-1864). TRANSFORMATION: OR, THE ROMANCE OF MONTE BENI. Copyright Edition.
Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig: 1860. 1860, Hardcover Very Good Two volumes in one. pp. 292; 280 + Plus around 60 early authentic original albumen photographs of architecture, scenery, art works, etc. that illustrate the various places in Italy where the story is set. Included also are photographic portraits of: Hawthorne; two of a Garibaldi like character; a lady artist in her studio; a soldier in dress uniform wearing a tall bear skin hat; and a scary picture of an inquisitor(?) in dark Klu Klux Klan style robes. 12 mo. 162 mm. Some damp old stain throughout. All edges gold gilt. Gilt decorated half vellum binding (damped). With the initials of the original purchaser - S.R.B. in the upper right corner of the front board. Spine titled The Marble Faun. Hardbound. Good. Tauchnitz controlled the Continental publishing of this work. Many sets were extra-illustrated and handsomely bound in Rome and Florence for the benefit of tourists who visited the many sites and works of art described in this popular novel. NW25
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 024A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Charles, Elizabeth Rundle. WANDERINGS OVER BIBLE LANDS AND SEAS.
T. Nelson and Sons, London: 1865. 1865, Hardcover pp. 301 + Frontis - an original albumen photographic view of Jerusalem, taken from the south part of the City Wall and looking to the north west, with the Temple Mount and the Dome of the Rock in the center. Mounted to the extra title page is a circular photo of 'The Fords of the Jordan'. 8vo. 205 mm. Original blue cloth gilt binding, somewhat worn and faded, but still presentable. Hardbound. Ownership inscription of "Miss Helen F. Chance, Oct. 1865". Mrs. Elizabeth Rundle Charles (1828-1896) was an English author and hymn writer. Born at Tavistock, the daughter of John Rundle, a financier and Member of Parliament. Her youthful poems won the praise of Tennyson, who read them in manuscript. In 1851 she married Andrew Paton Charles. She wrote over fifty books, as well as writing and translating a number of Anglican hymns. Her best known book was written to order for an editor who wished for a story about Martin Luther. 'The Chronicles of the Schonberg-Cotta Family' was first published in 1862, and was translated into many languages. NW25
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 025A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Hallock, William H. LIFE OF GERARD HALLOCK, Thirty-three Years Editor of the New York Journal of Commerce. Illustrated in Biography, Professional Writings, Correspondence, Controversies, etc.
Oakley, Mason & Co., New York: 1869. 1869, Hardcover Good pp. 287 + Frontis: Original portrait photograph "From a Photo by Brady." 12mo. 190 mm. First leaves quite age stained. XLib. Endpapers perished. Gerard Hallock (1800-1866) journalist and public benefactor. He was born in Plainfield, MA; graduated from Williams College; and in 1824 established in Boston the Telegraph, which in 1825 was merged into the Recorder. He removed to New York city in 1827, to assist in editing the New York Observer, of which he was part owner, and in 1828 became part owner with David Hale in the Journal of Commerce. In 1828 they obtained advance European news by intercepting incoming vessels at Sandy Hook, and in 1833 secured advance information from congress by an express coach between Philadelphia and New York, with eight relays of horses, and this relay was subsequently extended to Washington and finally resulted in the Halifax express - the fore-runner to the famed Pony Express. Although a pro-slavery Democrat, he was a friend of the slaves, believing in emancipation through compensation to owners, and he personally purchased the freedom of upwards of one hundred slaves, whom he transported to Liberia. He founded the Southern Aid Society when the American Home Mission Society withdrew its support from the churches maintained by slave-holders. When the government in 1861 denied the use of the mails to the Journal of Commerce, Mr. Hallock retired from journalism and from all participation in public affairs. He died in New Haven, CT. Jan. 4, 1866. NW25
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 028A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Hollister, Hiel. PAWLET For One Hundred Years.
Printed by J. Munsell, Albany, New York, 1867. 1867, Hardcover pp. 272 + Original albumen photograph of the author mounted as frontis. Slight age stain. 12mo. 190 mm. Manuscript ownership of: Mrs. Saloma Harwood (Barnes), Pawlet, Rutland County, Vermont. Original full cloth binding. An interesting and scarce Vermont town history. It includes: a good section on the various American wars - especially the Civil War; local literature; manufacturing; education; railroads; anti-slavery; politics; agriculture; government; customs; merchants; physicians; attorneys; architecture; church and town census (1867); and a large and valuable section of Family Sketches and genealogy. NW25
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 029A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Sukul [Sri Deva Ram Sukul]. NAVAJIVAN OCCULT BODY CHART AND SUBTLE VIBRATION CENTERS for Regeneration and Spiritual Realization. Broadside.
Applied Yoga Institute, np: 1931. 1931, Color printed broadside. 15.5" x 21.5". Some foxing. An anatomical chart showing, in Yogic and Indian symbolism, the key parts and points in the human body and central nervous system. This rare and impressive chart was used by Sri Deva Ram Sukul and his disciples to teach Yoga Navajivan. As early as 1905 he published a book on this new Path to New Life and Divine Realization as an Introduction to the Raja Yoga System of Self-Culture and the Higher Laws of Spiritual Dynamics. As the director of the Yoga Institute of America Sri Deva Ram Sukul had enormous influence on the practice of Yoga in the United States. His greatest fame, though, was as a healer - curing, most notably, Mae West's persistent stomach ailments and complaints in the 1920's. The broadside is quite scarce. OCC1 Top.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 030A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Alpha Zeta Fraternity. THIRD CATALOGUE OF THE ALPHA ZETA FRATERNITY. "Exquirere Certantes." May 31, 1897.
Chas. Burrows, Schenectady, NY: (1897). 1897, Hardcover pp. 110 + Plates + Plus a remarkable frontispiece: original glossy photograph of a top hat sitting alone on a table. 8vo. 220 mm. Special full leather presentation binding; needing rebacking and some repair to the extremities. Hardbound. This copy includes a printed presentation to Prof. Chas. S. Halsey, indicating that the book was prepared as a token of the esteem members of Alpha Zeta entertain for him upon his retirement (after long service) as the principal of Union Classical Institute. The Alpha Zeta Fraternity is the oldest high school organization in the country. It was organized in Schenectady, December 8, 1869, with H.H. Westinghouse and J. R. Traux, also of national fame, as two of its charter members. For several years it remained a local fraternity of that city but in 1886 extended to Rochester where the second chapter was organized. Elmira was granted the fifth charter being added in 1890. In following years the organization developed rapidly and spread into other states. With mental, moral and social improvement as its fundamental principals, the fraternity grew to be one of the strongest and most popular of its kind. Unique. W25
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 031A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Barbe-Marbois, Francois. COMPLOT D'ARNOLD ET DE SIR HENRY CLINTON CONTRE LES ETATS-UNIS DEL'AMERIQUE ET CONTRE LE GENERAL WASHINGTON, SPETEMBRE 1780.
Chez P. Didot, L'Aine, Paris: 1816. 1816, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good pp. xliv, 184. Lacks the two portraits and the map. Untrimmed; deckle edged throughout. 12 mo. 220 mm. XLib. Modern red library buckram. Large bookplate and notes of J. Watts de Peyster. Francois, Marquis de Barbe-Marbois (1745-1837), was a French statesman who held diplomatic posts in: Europe; America (during the Revolutionary War); and Saint-Domingue (Santo Domingo). He returned to France and was active in the French Revolution. Suspected of royalist sympathies, he was deported (1797) to French Guiana. He was released by Napoleon I, who made him director and then Minister of the Treasury. Barbe-Marbois negotiated the treaty by which Louisiana was ceded to the United States. Under the Bourbon restoration he was briefly (1815-16) Minister of Justice and Keeper of the Seals. See: E. W. Lyon, The Man Who Sold Louisiana (1942). This interesting and important memoir was written in 1780, but was not published until 1816. Sabin 3302; Howes B114. First Edition. FR-VOYAGES
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 001A41   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Fabrice, Ernst Friedrich von (1683-1750). ANECDOTES DU SEJOUR DU ROI DE SUEDE A BENDER, ou, Lettres de Mr. le baron de Fabrice pour servir d'eclaircissement a l'histoire de Charles XII.
Chez Chretien Herold, Hambourg: 1760. 1760, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good pp. (8), 343. No portrait as in some copies. Foxed. 8vo. 205 mm. Original French full leather binding; spine nicely gilt. Marbled endpapers. Binding worn at extremities, but the book is generally very good. First edition (but a German translation was published a few months before this French original). Charles XII (1682-1718) was King of Sweden. At his coronation (1697) he omitted the usual oath and crowned himself. His youth and inexperience invited a coalition (in 1699) between Peter the Great of Russia, Augustus II of Poland and Saxony, and Frederick IV of Denmark that challenged Swedish supremacy in the Baltics. The resulting Northern War quickly revealed Charles's abilities. In one of the most brilliant campaigns in history (ca: 1700), Charles: forced Denmark to make peace; defeated Peter at Narva; subjugated Courland; invaded Poland and, declaring Augustus II dethroned, secured the election (1704) of Stanislaus I as king of Poland. In 1706 he invaded Saxony and forced Augustus to recognize Stanislaus as King, end his alliance with Russia, and surrender his adviser, Patkul, whom Charles then had broken on the wheel. Charles now concentrated on his chief enemy, Peter I. He secured the alliance of the Cossack leader Mazepa and invaded Russia in 1708. The Swedish army was outnumbered, weakened by long marches and a cold winter, and without the active leadership of Charles, who was wounded; it suffered a disastrous defeat by the Russians at Poltava. Much of the army was captured, and Charles fled to Turkey, where he persuaded Sultan Ahmed III to declare war (1710) on Russia. After the Peace of the Pruth (1711) between Russia and Turkey, Charles, who had taken residence near Bender in Bessarabia, became an increasingly unwelcome guest. He was requested to leave Turkey but obstinately refused. A whole Turkish army was sent (1713) to dislodge him from his house; Charles defended it with a handful of men for several hours until he was forced by fire to make a sortie. Taken prisoner and detained near Adrianople, he feigned sickness for over a year. Late in 1714 he unexpectedly arrived at Swedish-occupied Stralsund and defended it against the Prussians and the Danes until December 1715. When it fell he escaped to Sweden and proceeded to invade (1716) Norway. He was killed in the Swedish trenches while besieging the fortress of Fredrikssten. He was succeeded by his sister, Ulrica Leonora, who was forced to recognize a new constitution that gave most of the power to the nobles and clergy. During her reign the Northern War ended (1721) with substantial Swedish losses. His final failure cost Sweden its rank as a great power. This account by Baron de Fabrice, who accompanied Charles during his exile in Turkey, is considered an essential document of the most fascinating episode of that tumultuous era. FR-VOYAGES
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 006A41   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Brenet, Albert Eugene Victor. LE NAVIRE A TRAVERS LES TEMPS.
Editions de Varenne, [Paris]: 1951. 1951, Hardcover Very Good 64 p. Including illustrations of 56 different ships and boats through history. 12 mo. 205 mm. Printed paper boards. Hardbound. A very interesting mix of the historic and modern in naval architecture. FR-VOYAGES
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002A41   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Chambre Syndicale de la Couture Parisienne; Union-Nationa... LES ROBES BLANCHES. 20 Dessins Offerts parBosc, Brenot, Gruau, Gueden, Harambure, Louchel, Mourgue, Pages, Pinta, Jose de Zamora.
Mercure-Publicite, Paris: 1945. 1945, Soft cover Very Good 20 p. + Four laid-in broadside advertisements for: Verlayne Parfums; Nina Ricci's Coeur de Joie perfume [printed in a color porchoir style]; Omega watches; and an ad printed on heavy paper, designed by Guy Georget, for musical recordings from Pathe, Columbia, La Voix de son Maitre (RCA), and Swing. 4to. 270 mm. Original self-wraps; bound with twisted white silk cord. A remarkable catalog of designer dresses for a fashion show at the Theatre des Champs-Elysees, organized by the Chambre Syndicale de la Couture Parisienne and the Union-Nationale des Intellectuels to benefit the Maison de la Midinette. It features drawings of dresses, mostly printed in two colors, of gowns by: Balenciaga, Balmain, Fath, Gres, Lanvin, Ricci, Patou, Schiaparelli, and others. A declaration of survival and vitality from the great fashion houses of Paris. Most unusual. FR VOYAGES
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003A41   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Gevaert, Emile. HERALDIQUE DES PROVINCES BELGES.
Sorti des presses de Vromant & Cie., Bruxelles (Brussels): 1921. 1921, No Binding Very Good 117 p. Printed in colors, in both Roman and Gothic letter. Illustrated with large color coats of arms for Belgium cities and provinces; as well as nations of the Low Countries. Unopened. Disbound. Small square 8vo. 210 mm. Text in French. Includes bibliographical references and index. The wonderful illustrations are by F. Fidele-G. FR-VOYAGES
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 007A41   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Dixon, William Hepworth; Vattemare, Hippolyte. LES ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE. IMPRESSIONS DE VOYAGE. Abreges par H. Vattemare.
Hachette, Paris: 1879. 1879, Hardcover Very Good pp. 190 + Map. Lacks frontis map. Well illustrated, including caricitures and wood engraved plates (some from photographs) showing: Native Americans; African Americans; Chinese Americans; etc. Foxed. 8vo. 230 mm. Original decorated blue cloth binding; faded. Hard bound. Good. Issued in the series 'Bibliotheque des ecoles et des Familles' this abridgment of 'Conquete Blanche' (Vattemare's translation of the Dixon's 'White Conquest' deals extensively with: race relations; social life and customs; and travel in the U.S. Especially valuable are the sections on Texas and California. William Hepworth Dixon (1821-1879), historian and traveller, born near Manchester, England. In 1846 he became connected with The London Daily News, for which he wrote articles on social and prison reform. In 1850 he published John Howard and the Prison World of Europe, which had a wide circulation. Dixon was editor of The Athenaeum from 1853 to 1869, and later wrote many books of travel and observation. FR-VOYAGES
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 005A41   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Sers, Philippe. TOTALITARISME ET AVANT-GARDES. Au seuil de la transcendance.
Belles Lettres, Paris: 2001. 2001, Soft cover Very Good 365 p. + Plates; some in color. 8vo. 220 mm. Original stiff printed paper wraps. Series: L'Ane dor 16; ISBN: 2251420177 [Retail Price: $ 44.00. A great study of the response of Jewish and Avant-garde artists to Nazism. FR-VOYAGES
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 016A41   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Lecoq de Boisbaudran, Francois. SUR LA CONSTITUTION DES SPECTRES LUMINEUX. Extrait Des Annales de la Societe des Sciences de la Charente-Inferieure.
Typographie de G. Marschal, La Rochelle: 1870. 1870, Soft cover Very Good pp. 37 + Folding chart. 8vo. Original printed wraps; some loss on blank rear cover. Lecoq de Boisbaudran (1838-1912) Boisbaudran is best known for his work on spectroscopic methods of elementary analysis. Very scarce off-print of a early effort in this field. FR-VOYAGES
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 010A41   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Mirabeau, Honore-Gabriel de Riquetti, comte de (1749-1791). CONSIDERATIONS SUR L'ORDRE DE CINCINNATUS, ou Imitation D'un Pamphlet Anglo-Americain.
Chez J. Johnson, St. Paul's Church-Yard (London); chez C. R. Hake, a Rotterdam, Londres: 1788. 1788, Hardcover Very Good pp. xii, 403. 8vo. 205 mm. Original full leather binding. Spine quite worn and should be replaced or restored. Old bookplate of the Connecticut Historical Society (Released for Sale). Full Title: Considerations sur L'Ordre de Cincinnatus, ou Imitation D'un pamphlet Anglo-Americain. Suivies De plusieurs Pieces relatives a cette Institution; D'une Lettre signee du General Washington, accompagnee de Remarques par l'Auteur Francois; D'une Lettre de feu M. Turgot, Ministre d'Etat en France, au Docteur Price, sur les Legislations Americaines; & de la Traduction d'un Pamphlet du Docteur Price, intitule: Observations on the importance of the American Revolution, and the means of making it a benefit to the world; accompagnee de Reflexions & de Notes du Traducteur. Howes M 653. This is an enlarged edition of a work first published in 1784. It is based on a pamphlet entitled "Considerations on the Society or Order of Cincinnatus" issued in 1783 at Philadelphia. The original pamphlet was signed "Cassius" and is supposed to have been written by Edanus Burke (though some give Sebastien Roch Nicholas Chamfort as a joint author). The notes on Price's very important 'Observations' were largely the work of Guy Jean Baptiste Target (1733-1806). The hereditary and quasi-aristocratic character of the Revolutionary War veterans' Society of the Cincinnati was strongly opposed by Franklin and others. Franklin was unable, due to his sensitive political and diplomatic roles, to attack the organization directly. Apparently "he engaged two of his friends, Chamfort and the young Mirabeau, to translate an American attack upon the Society, Aedanus Burke's Considerations on the Society or Order of Cincinnatus, and to incorporate into the translation an essay in letter form that Franklin had himself written to his daughter, which demonstrated mathematically the absurdity and moral and social evil of aristocracy or "descending honor." Mirabeau's book, Considerations sur l'Ordre de Cincinnatus, published in London in 1784 through the efforts of Franklin and later translated into English, created a great furor, for it attacked an organization headed by such respectable figures as Washington, Lafayette, and Rochambeau, and at the same time struck, convincingly and cleverly, at the foundations of the existing French social order." - Echeverria, Mirage in the West, pp. 56-57). This enlarged edition includes a French translation of Price's book and Mirabeau's comments on it. It includes details which did not appear in the English version, and is an important document in the history of the Revolutionary War era. FR-VOYAGES
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 011A41   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Vaisse, Pierre. ALBRECHT DURER.
Fayard, Paris: 1995. 1995, Soft cover Very Good 268 p. + 14 pages of plates. 8vo. 240 mm. Stiff illustrated wraps. Fine. French text. Includes bibliographical references and an excellent index to the life and career of Albrecht Durer (1471-1528). ISBN: 2213594023. FR-VOYAGES
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 017A41   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Montesquieu. LE TEMPLE DE GNIDE. Nouvelle Edition, Avec Figures Gravees par N. Le Mire... D'apres les Dessins de Ch. Eisen. Le Texte Grave par Drouet.
Chez Le Mire Graveur, Paris 1772. 1772, No Binding Good pp. (4), vii, 104 + Engraved title page + Nine engraved plates [lacks frontis?] + a small engraved leaf 'Avis au Relieur' (Directions to the binder). Engraved text throughout. Deckle edged. 8vo. 260 mm. Disbound. Damp stained XLib. Charles-Louis de Secondat, baron de La Brede et de Montesquieu (1689-1755), more commonly known as Montesquieu, was a French social commentator and political thinker of wide influence. He presents Le Temple de Gnide as the translation of an ancient Greek poem. Actually it is his own creation, a playful representation of love as viewed by court circles in the early years of Louis XV's reign. Wonderfully illustrated by Charles Eisen (1720-1778) in engravings by Noel Le Mire (1724-1801). A famous illustrated French engraved book, in unfortunate condition. priced low enough to allow for restoration. Cohen 726. FR-VOYAGES
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 012A41   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Ourliac, Edouard [1813-1848]. LE PRINCE COQUELUCHE. Son Histoire Interessante et Celle de son Compagnon Moustafa.
J. Hetzel, Paris: 1846. 1846, Hardcover Very Good pp. [2], 136 + Woodcut frontis. Numerous small woodcut illustrations and vignettes by Delmas in the text. 12 mo. 205 mm. Original full cloth binding. Hardbound. Very good. A very interesting French juvenile about imaginary adventures in the Ottoman Empire. FR-VOYAGES
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 013A41   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Robin, Abbe Claude C. (1750-1794). VOYAGES DANS LINTERIEUR DE LA LOUISIANE, de la Floride Occidentale, et dans les Isles de la Martinique et de Saint-Domingue... Volume III (of three) only.
Chez F. Buisson, Paris: 1807. 1807, Soft cover Very Good pp. xii, 543 + Folding diagram; no map. The last few leaves of the Alphabetical Table were apparently used in the binding, and are not readable. Foxed. 12 mo. 185 mm. Early paper wraps. Very good. Full Title: VOYAGES DANS L'INTERIEUR DE LA LOUISIANE, de la Floride Occidentale, et dans les Isles de la Martinique et de Saint-Domingue, Pendant les annees 1802, 1803, 1804, 1805 et 1806 ; Contenant de Nouvelles Observations sur l'Histoire Naturelle, la Geographie, les Moeurs, l'Agriculture, le Commerce, l'Industrie et les Maladies de ces Contrees, particulierement sur la Fievre Jaune, et les Moyens de la prevenir. En outre, contenant ce qui s'est passe de plus interesssant, relativement a l'Etablissement des Anglo-Americains a la Louisiane. Suivis de la Flore Louisianaise. This the third volume deals mainly with Louisiana rather than the West Indies. It is especially important for its comments on natural history and "La Flore Louisianaise" later translated into English by C. S. Rafinesque and published in New York in 1817. In 1807, C. C. Robin published in French an account of his travels. Rafinesque was a controversial figure and his revision was not entirely satisfactory. He not only translated, but abridged and augmented Robin's flora quite extensively. The result being a systematic catalogue enumerating over 525 species. Rafinesque claimed 30 genera and 196 species as new to science. Plant taxonomists since then have had extreme difficulty in interpreting the status of these so-designated new taxa, because of the often cryptic descriptions Rafinesque provided and the fact that no specimens (or types) that Robin might have obtained are known to exist. Howes R362; Sabin 72039; Graff 3524. Quite scarce. FR-VOYAGES
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 014A41   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Harry, Myriam (Pseud.). RANAVALO I. Histoire a Peine Romancee.
Flammarion, Paris: (1939). 1939, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fair pp. 246, (4). 12 mo. Original wraps; covered by the original dust jacket - quite worn. Historical fiction about Ranavalona I (Ca: 1782-1861] the Merina Queen of Madagascar, succeeding her husband, Radama I. Over the course of her bloody reign, and after it, she was referred to as the Modern Messalina, the Bloody Mary of Madagascar, Wicked Queen Ranavalona, and the Mad Queen of Madagascar. Fair. FR-VOYAGES
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 008A41   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Lieberman, Ronald. TILLERS OF THE CULTURAL SOIL. Scholar Printers and the Classical, Medieval, and Renaissance Worlds.
The Family Album, Glen Rock, PA: 1995. 1995, Soft cover Fine 144p. Blue printed wraps. Issued to celebrate the Aldine Quincentenary, this reference / sale catalog, celebrates the 500th anniversary of the Aldine Press. It is dedicated to Edwin Wolf II. It features productions from the presses of great scholar printers, including: Aldus Manutius & Family; Joseph Gerard Barbou and Family; John Baskerville; Giambasta Bodoni; Francois Didot and Family; Louis El z evier & Family; Robert Estienne (Stephanus) and Family; Robert & Andrew Foulis; Christopher Plantin; and many others. Distinguished provenances for the books in this wonderful collection include: Louis XIV, King of France; Jacques August de Thou; Rudolph II, Holy Roman Emperor; Eugene Napoleon (de Beauharnais); Duc de Richelieu; Empress Marie-Louise; Robert Hoe; and hundreds of other important and noble bibliophiles.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 980601A   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Hanna, Mary Carr. CASSIE AND IKE.
John F. Blair, Winston-Salem, NC: 1973. 1973, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover 207p. Original publisher's cloth binding. DJ. Novel about Indiana Quakers for young people.
Price: USD 20.90 other currencies   order no. 052BQ   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Harrison, George L. THE REMAINS OF WILLIAM PENN. Pennsylvania's Plea, The Mission to England, Visit to the Grave, Letters, Etc.
Privately Printed (by the Globe Printing House for Harrison), Philadelphia: 1882. 1882, Hardcover 94p. + Wood engraved illustrations. Square 8vo. Top edge gold. Gilt decorated purple cloth binding. Calling card of the author. A prominent Pennsylvanian's plea to England to allow the remains of Penn to be removed to Philadelphia.
Price: USD 77.00 other currencies   order no. 052CQ   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Hazard, Samuel. ANNALS OF PENNSYLVANIA, FROM THE DISCOVERY OF THE DELAWARE.
Hazard, Philadelphia: 1850. 1850, Hardcover 664 p. Original publisher's cloth binding, chipped. XLib. Probably the best single volume documentary history of Pennsylvania.
Price: USD 77.00 other currencies   order no. 052DQ   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION... 1863.
Government Printing Office, Washington, DC: 1864. 1864, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 419 p. 8vo.Original publisher's cloth binding. Includes important papers by the most noted authors on topics such as: Gravity; Magnetism; Astronomy; Electricity; Aeronautic Voyages; California; and Purple Dyeing. Scarce.
Price: USD 88.00 other currencies   order no. SM1001   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION... 1865.
Government Printing Office, Washington, DC: 1866. 1866, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 496 p. Woodcut illustrations. 8vo. Original publisher's cloth binding. Includes important papers by the most noted authors on topics such as: Gravity; Magnetism; Astronomy; Electricity; Geology and Archaeology of Lake Neuchatel; Cavemen; Senses; Ornithology; and Electro-Physiology.
Price: USD 66.00 other currencies   order no. SM1002   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION... 1880.
Government Printing Office, Washington, DC: 1881. 1881, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 772 p. 8vo.XLib. Damp stained at margins. Modern library buckram binding. Includes important papers by the most noted authors on topics such as: Lauray Caverns; Bibliography of Herschel's Writings; A stronomical Observations; and the usual articles on Astronomy; Geology; Mineralogy; Chemistry; Zoology; Physics; Botany; Anthropology; and Ethnology; Indians; Native Americans; etc.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. SM1004   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION... 1881.
Government Printing Office, Washington, DC: 1883. 1883, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 839 p. Illustrated. 8vo. Mildly XLib. Modern library buckram binding. Includes important papers by the most noted authors on topics such as: Astronomy; Geology; Mineralogy; Chemistry; Zoology; Physics ; Botany; Anthropology; and Ethnology; Indians; Native Americans. The paper on Smithsonian Exchanges is especially valuable. as are the studies about Indians, including: "Aboriginal Works at the Mouth of the Klikitat River, Washington Territory" by T. M. Whitcomb.
Price: USD 66.00 other currencies   order no. SM1005   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION... 1882.
Government Printing Office, Washington, DC: 1884. 1884, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 855 p. Illustrated. 8vo. XLib. Modern library buckram binding. Includes important papers by the most noted authors on topics such as: Astronomy; Geology; Mineralogy; Chemistry; Zoology; Physics; Botany; Anthropology; and Ethnology; Indians; Native Americans; etc.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. SM1006   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION... 1883.
Government Printing Office, Washington, DC: 1885. 1885, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 959 p. Illustrated. 8vo. XLib. Modern library buckram binding. Includes important papers by the most noted authors on topics such as: Astronomy; Geology; Mineralogy; Chemistry; Zoology; Physics; Botan y; Anthropology; and Ethnology; Indians; Native Americans; etc.
Price: USD 66.00 other currencies   order no. SM1007   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION... 1884. Part II.
Government Printing Office, Washington, DC: 1885. 1885, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 458 + Numerous plates. Illustrated. 8vo. XLib. Modern library buckram binding. All edges marbled. Includes important papers by the most noted authors on topics such as: Indian Basket work; Eskimo Bows; and the usual articles on Astronomy; Geology; Mineralogy; Chemistry; Zoology; Physics; Botany; Anthropology; and Ethnology. Of course, the work on basketry is very highly prized. SCARCE.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. SM1008   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION... 1886. Part I.
Government Printing Office, Washington, DC: 1889. 1889, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 878 p.+ Numerous plates. Illustrated. 8vo. XLib. Modern library buckram binding. Includes important papers by the most noted authors on topics such as: Artifacts Collected from the Hupa Reservation; Customs of the Dakotas; Atnatanas of Alaska; Indians of the Quinaielt Agency; Charm Stones or Plummets; and the usual articles on Astronomy; Geology; Mineralogy; Chemistry; Zoology; Physics; Botany; An thropology; and Ethnology. Really important documents of the native Americans. Scarce.
Price: USD 82.50 other currencies   order no. SM1009   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)