F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Family Album
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10150 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Woolman, John (1720-1772). THE WORKS OF JOHN WOOLMAN. In Two Parts. Fifth Edition.
(J.R.A. Skerrett for) Benjamin & Thomas Kite, Philadelphia: 1818. 1818, Hardcover 321 p. Foxed. Full leather. Front board almost detached. AI 46865.
Price: USD 57.20 other currencies   order no. 134Q   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Woolman, John (1720-1772). A JOURNAL OF THE LIFE, GOSPEL LABOURS AND CHRISTIAN EXPERIENCES, OF THAT FAITHFUL MINISTER OF JESUS CHRIST, JOHN WOOLMAN. To Which Are Added, HIS LAST EPISTLE, And Other Writings.
Friends' Bookstore, Philadelphia: 1869. 1869, Hardcover 372p. Slightly worn original publisher's cloth binding. Spine repaired. Missing first fly leaf.
Price: USD 44.00 other currencies   order no. 135Q   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Woolman, John (1720-1772). THE JOURNAL OF JOHN WOOLMAN. With an Introduction by John G. Whittier.
Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston: 1882. 1882, Hardcover 315p. 16mo. Original red decorated cloth binding. Lightly XLib.
Price: USD 38.50 other currencies   order no. 136Q   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Woolman, John (1720-1772). THE JOURNAL OF JOHN WOOLMAN. With an Introduction by John G. Whittier.
Robert Smeal, Crosshill, Glasgow, Scotland: 1882. 1882, Hardcover pp. viii, 315. 16mo. Lightly foxed. Original green publisher's cloth binding, rubbed. Manuscript New Year's (1882/3) presentation from Walter Morris to Karl Schor.
Price: USD 31.35 other currencies   order no. 137Q   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Reckitt, William and James Gough (1712-1780). SOME ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND GOSPEL LABOURS, OF WILLIAM RECKITT, Late of Lincolnshire in Great Britain. Also, MEMOIRS OF... JAMES GOUGH, Late of Dublin, Deceased.
Printed and Sold by Joseph Crukshank, Philadelphia: 1783. 1783, Hardcover Two volumes in one. pp. 164; xxiv, 184. 12mo. Old page repairs. Worn full leather. Front board detached. Mildly XLib. Evans 18146. .
Price: USD 192.50 other currencies   order no. 096Q   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Richardson, John (1667-1753). AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE OF THAT ANCIENT SERVANT OF JESUS CHRIST, JOHN RICHARDSON, Giving a Relation of many of his Trials and Exercises in his Youth, and his Services in the Work of the Ministry, in England, Ireland, America, Etc.
Printed and Sold by Joseph Crukshank, in Market-Street, between Second and Third-Streets., Philadelphia: MDCCLXXXIII (1783). 1783, pp. vi, 236. Loss of text on K1. Some copies have a leaf of bookseller's ad at end. 8vo. 21 cm. Worn and damped. Essentially disbound. Early manuscript ownerships. Evans 18158.
Price: USD 187.00 other currencies   order no. 097Q   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Quakers. TO THE MEMBERS OF THE THREE MONTHLY MEETINGS IN THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA. / Dear Friends, Our minds have been sorrowfully affected under the consideration of the many failures and bankruptcies which of latter times have taken place among us...
(Kimber, Conrad & Co. Printers) [Philadelphia]: 1805. 1805, Soft cover Signed by Author(s) 4 p. 8vo. Plain wraps. "Signed, by appointment, on behalf of the said meetings, respectively held the 26th, 27th, and 29th of the Third month, 1805. David Bacon, John Parrish, Jacob Tomkins, John Elli ott, Nicholas Waln, Daniel Drinker." AI 8487. Very Scarce.
Price: USD 82.50 other currencies   order no. 095Q   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Roberts, Daniel. SOME MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF JOHN ROBERTS.
Friends' Book Store, Philadelphia: n.d. Hardcover 86 p. Manuscript corrections. 16mo. Original publisher's cloth binding.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 099Q   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Rowntree, John Stephenson. AN INQUIRY INTO THE TRUTHFULNESS OF LORD MACAULAY'S PORTRAITURE OF GEORGE FOX. In Two Lectures.
Thomas Brady, York, England & A.W. Bennett, London, England: 1861. 1861, Hardcover pp. iv, 120. Sm.8vo. Original worn blue cloth binding. XLib (Swarthmore College). Gift from the author to Henry Foster.
Price: USD 59.40 other currencies   order no. 100Q   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Sands, David. JOURNAL OF THE LIFE AND GOSPEL LABORS OF DAVID SANDS: With Extracts From His Correspondence.
Charles Gilpin, London / Collins & Brother, New York: 1848. 1848, Hardcover 286 p. 8vo. Original publisher's cloth binding. Spine taped. Manuscript ownership of D.S.B. Chew. Early printed bookseller's label of H. Longstreth.
Price: USD 66.00 other currencies   order no. 101Q   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Scott, Job (1751-1793). JOURNAL OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS, AND GOSPEL LABOURS OF THAT FAITHFUL SERVANT AND MINISTER OF CHRIST, JOB SCOTT.
Isaac Collins, New York: 1797. 1797, 1st Edition Hardcover Good pp. vi (of xii), (2), 360. Lacks 3 leaves from the preliminary "Testimony" of the Monthly Meeting of Providence, RI. 8vo. 18cm. Age stain. Original full leather binding. First Edition. Sabin 78287; Ev ans 32810; Howes S 228; Friend's Books II, p. 546.
Price: USD 121.00 other currencies   order no. 102Q   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Lubbock, Sir John (1834-1913). PRE-HISTORIC TIMES, As Illustrated by Ancient Remains and the Manners and Customs of Modern Savages.
D. Appleton and Company, New York: 1892 1892, Hardcover pp. xxvii, 637 + Lithograph frontis and other illustrations. Old newspaper stain on one leaf. 8vo. 23 cm. Fine original publisher's full cloth binding. Fifth Edition. Lubbock was the Principal of the London Working Men's College, President of th e London Chamber of Commerce, and the Chairman of the London City Council. He wrote extensively on a variety of scientific, historical, and sociological s ubjects. This was an influential contribution to understanding the techniques and scholarly disciplines involved in studying: the primitive condition of ancient man; the origins of civilization; geol o gy and zoology as it relates to archaeology and sociology; Darwinian theories of natural selection among men; the influences of racial and tribal differences; and the utility of modern aboriginal ev id ence. "The man of science ought to go on honestly, patiently, diffidently, observing and storing up his observations, and carrying his reasonings unflinchingly to their legitimate conclusions, conv inc ed that it would be treason. to swerve ever so little from the straight rule of truth" -- After Dr. Tait's 'Lecture on Science and Revelation' (1864)
Price: USD 104.50 other currencies   order no. 980420   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Douce, Francis. ILLUSTRATIONS OF SHAKSPEARE, AND OF ANCIENT MANNERS: With Dissertations on the Clowns and Fools of Shakspeare; on the Collection of Popular Tales Entitled Gesta Romanorum; and on the English Morris Dance. Engravings on Wood by J. Berryman. In Two Volumes.
Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, London: 1807. 1807, Hardcover Two Volumes. Illustrated with small wood engravings by J. Berryman. Title page printed in red and black. Marbled endpapers. All edges marbled. Bookplate of Rodman Wanamaker on detached boards. 8vo. Bindings very worn and boards detached. Should be considered disbound. Rodman Wanamaker (1863-1928) was the son of the great merchant prince, John Wanamaker, and while the senior Wanamaker focused his prodigious energies on making sure that his ever-expanding business empire ran like a well-oiled machine, the younger Wanamaker was committed to bringing art and beauty into the stores. His influence extended not just to finest merchandise, including pioneering imports of French fashions, but also in the richness of Store architecture, decor and music (especially the great organ in the flagship store). In 1908 he sent photographic expeditions West to photograph Indian tribes. A special railroad car called Signet was fitted for this expedition. This project was fictionalized in the novel "Shadow Catcher" by Charles Fergus, 1991. He loved track and field sports and inaugurated the Wanamaker Mile. He rertedly began the tradition of playing The Star Spangled Banner at sporting events He purchased more World War I bonds than anyone else in the United States, and generously allowed the use of his residences for the war effort, "virtually putting his enormous wealth at the disposal of the United States." SHAKESPEARE BOX 4
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 011BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare; Duyckinck, George Long (Editor). THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, With a Life of the Poet; Glossarial and Other Notes, Etc., Etc., From the Works of Collier, Knight, Dyce, Douce, Halliwell, Hunter, Richardson, Verplanck, and Hudson.
Porter & Coates, Philadelphia: 1878. 1878, pp. v, 968 + Portrait Frontis, engraved half title and full page engravings with original tissue guards. Age stained. First signature loose. Marbled edges. 4to. Disbound. SHAKESPEARE BOX 1
Price: USD 33.00 other currencies   order no. 012BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Elliott, G. R. DRAMATIC PROVIDENCE IN MACBETH. A Study of Shakespeare's Tragic Theme of Humanity and Grace.
Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ: 1958. 1958, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover pp. xvi, 234. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Silver lettered spine. Original dust jacket, torn at bottom of spine. Hardbound. First Edition. Nice copy. "In his plays, Professor Elliott maintains, Shakespeare constantly made use of Christian concepts and beliefs for dramatic purposes." Scarce first edition. SHAKESPEARE BOX 1
Price: USD 33.00 other currencies   order no. 014BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Evans, John. THE PROGRESS OF HUMAN LIFE: Shakspeare's Seven Ages of Man, Illustrated by a Series of Extracts in Prose and Poetry. For the Use of Schools and Families: With a View to the Improvement of the Rising Generation. Introduced by a Brief Memoir of Shakspeare a
From the Press of Charles Whittingham, College House, Chiswick: 1820. 1820, 1st Edition pp. xlvi, 252. Illustrated with small woodcut vignettes. Decorated title page. Very mildly age stained. 12mo. Disbound. Scarce First Edition. SHAKESPEARE BOX 4
Price: USD 88.00 other currencies   order no. 016BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Ford, Boris (Editor). THE AGE OF SHAKESPEARE. Volume 2 of a Guide to English Literature.
Penguin Books, Baltimore and England: (1956). 1956, 480p. A Pelican Book. Nice copy. Pelican Books A291. SHAKESPEARE BOX 4
Price: USD 6.60 other currencies   order no. 018BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Guizot, M. SHAKSPEARE AND HIS TIMES. Second Edition.
Richard Bentley, London: 1852. 1852, Hardcover pp. vi, 424. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gold. 8vo. Original half leather over marbled boards. Gilt decorated spine, lacks original leather labels. Raised bands. Hardbound. SHAKESPEARE BOX 4
Price: USD 44.00 other currencies   order no. 019BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Hamilton, Robert. TTHE ORACLES OF SHAKESPEARE; With a Selection of Aphorisms, From the Same Author. Seventh Edition.
Derby, Miller & Co., Auburn: 1848. 1848, Hardcover pp. 126 (of 127)[Lacks last leaf]. All edges gold. Lacks fly leaves. Damp stained and age stained. Inked ownership of Miss Ann Maria, Sunday Evening, Sept. 28th, 1851. 32mo. Original full green cloth binding. Embossed in blind; with gold urn on front cover. Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Binding faded and spotted. Hardbound. SHAKESPEARE BOX 4
Price: USD 71.50 other currencies   order no. 020BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Harrison, G. B. SHAKESPEARE UNDER ELIZABETH.
Henry Holt and Company, New York: (1933). 1933, 1st Edition Hardcover 325p. + Plus Frontis and fullpage plates. Ownership of L. Greenwalt. 8vo. Original full cloth binding, very slightly soiled. Hardbound. First Printing. Nice copy. SHAKESPEARE BOX 1
Price: USD 17.60 other currencies   order no. 021BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Wise, George. THE AUTOGRAPH OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, With Fac Similes of his Signature as appended to various Legal Documents; Together With 4000 Ways of Spelling the Name according to English Orthography.
Peter E. Abel, Philadelphia: 1869. 1869, 1st Edition Hardcover 32p. Text ruled in black. Dedicated to Edwin Forrest. Sm. 4to. Original full cloth binding, embossed in blind and lettered in gold. Dust speckled. Hardbound. First Edition of a very scarce and unusual book. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 66.00 other currencies   order no. 068BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Wright, Louis B.; LaMar, Virginia A. THE LIFE OF KING HENRY THE FIFTH BY WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE.
Washington Square Press, Inc., New York: (1960). 1960, Soft cover 123p. Washington Square Press paperback. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 6.60 other currencies   order no. 069BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Hazlitt, William. CHARACTERS OF SHAKSPEARE'S PLAYS. Bound With: LECTURES ON THE DRAMATIC LITERATURE OF THE AGE OF ELIZABETH.
Wiley and Putnam, New York: 1845. 1845, Hardcover pp. xxii, 299; viii, 218. Damp stained and age stained. Inked ownership Prof. G. Musgrave Giger, Princeton and printed label presentation from Prof. Giger to the College of New Jersey. 8vo. Original half leather binding very worn. Virtually disbound. This book's owner, the important clergyman and educator, George Musgrave Giger (1822-1865), graduated at Princeton in 1841. He later studied theology there, and in 1860 was ordained by the New Brunswick presbytery. He was then appointed tutor in Princeton College, elected adjunct professor of Greek in 1846, and professor' of Latin in 1854. Failing health compelled his resignation of this chair in 1865. Professor Giger expended much time and effort for the education of the Negroes, to whom he preached regularly in Witherspoon church at Princeton. He bequeathed his books and thirty thousand dollars to Princeton. SHAKESPEARE BOX 4
Price: USD 82.50 other currencies   order no. 022BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Heilman, Robert Bechtold. THIS GREAT STAGE. Image and Structure In King Lear.
Louisiana State University Press, Louisiana: 1948. 1948, 1st Edition Hardcover pp. xi, 339. Double page title page. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Hardbound. First Edition. Nice copy. SHAKESPEARE BOX 1
Price: USD 20.90 other currencies   order no. 023BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Heydrick, Benjamin; May, Alfred A. (Editors). MACBETH. William Shakespeare. THE EMPEROR JONES. Eugene O'Neill. Noble's Comparative Classics.
Noble and Noble, New York: (1965). 1965, Hardcover pp. viii, 279 + Frontis. Illustrated with photographs. 12mo. Original full orange cloth binding, slightly soiled. Hardbound. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 19.80 other currencies   order no. 024BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Hotson, Leslie. SHAKESPEARE'S SONNETS DATED. And Other Essays.
Oxford University Press, New York: 1949. 1949, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover pp. ix, 244 + Frontis. Inked ownership. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Gilt lettered and decorated spine. Original dust jacket, torn with slight loss at tail of spine. Hardbound. Nice copy. "Leslie Hotson has conclusively established the year in which Shakespeare wrote his sonnets, proving that scholars have hitherto been seven to fourteen years wide of the mark. By doing so he has brought the identification of Mr. W. H., to whom the sonnets were dedicated, much nearer." SHAKESPEARE BOX 1
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 026BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Hotson, Leslie. SHAKESPEARE VERSUS SHALLOW.
Little, Brown, and Company, Boston: 1931. 1931, Hardcover pp. xiv, 375 + Plus Frontis and full pageplates. Uncut and unopened. Large 8vo. Original full blue buckram binding. Gilt lettered spine. Hardbound. Nice copy. SHAKESPEARE BOX 3
Price: USD 26.40 other currencies   order no. 027BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Ireland, William-Henry. CONFESSIONS OF WILLIAM-HENRY IRELAND. Containing the Particulars of His Fabrication of the Shakespeare Manuscripts; Together With Anecdotes and Opinions of Many Distinguished Persons in the Literary, Political, and Theatrical World. A New Edition With an
Burt Franklin, New York: (1969). 1969, Hardcover pp. xxxi, 317, (17) [Index]. 12mo. Original full red cloth binding. Gilt lettered spine. Hardbound. Nice facsimile copy. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 24.20 other currencies   order no. 028BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

White, Richard Grant. MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, With an Essay Toward the Expression of His Genius, and an Account of the Rise and Progress of the English Drama.
Little, Brown, and Company, Boston: 1865. 1865, Hardcover pp. 425p. Very XLib. Top edge gold. Some signatures loose. 8vo. Original full green cloth binding, lettered and decorated in gold. Hardbound. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 066BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Lamb, Charles and Mary. TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE. With Eighty Illustrations.
George Routledge and Sons, New York; London; Glasgow: Ca. 1890. 1890, Hardcover 400p. + Plus Frontis and full page plates. Text vignettes. Bookplate and ownership of Rosina Boardman. Paper begining to brown but not brittle. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Pictorial decorated spine and front cover. Binding slightly worn at extremities. Hardbound. Nice copy. SHAKESPEARE BOX 1
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 029BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Lamb, Charles and Mary. TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE. With Twelve Illustrations in Permanent Photography From the Boydell Gallery.
Bickers and Son, London: 1890. 1890, Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 386p. + Plus mounted Photographsfrom the Boydell Gallery. Foxed. Marbled endpapers. All edges marbled. Presentation copy from the head mistress of the Walthamstow High School to May Barton, Form 3, for Excellence in English History, December 16, 1895. 8vo. Original full flame leather binding. Boards decorated with gold scroll. Front board gold lettered with Walthamstow High School. Gilt decorated spine. Raised bands. Unfortunately there is some loss, smaller than a dime, in middle of spine. Hardbound. SHAKESPEARE BOX 1
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 030BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Walter, James. SHAKESPEARE'S TRUE LIFE. Illustrated by Gerald E. Moira.
Longmans, Green & Co., London: 1890. 1890, Hardcover pp. iv, 395 + Portrait Frontis. Profusely illustrated by Gerald E. Moira. Original limited statement tipped in. Pictorial title page. 4to. Original pictorial paper binding, slightly soiled. Hardbound. Nice copy of the "Royal" edition, elaborately printed on specially made paper. SHAKESPEARE BOX 1
Price: USD 60.50 other currencies   order no. 064BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Warde, Frederick. THE FOOLS OF SHAKESPEARE. An Interpretation of Their Wit, Wisdom and Personalities.
Times-Mirror Press, Los Angeles: 1923. 1923, 1st Edition Hardcover 244p. + Plus Portrait Frontis. Illustrated with full page photographs. Lightly foxed. 8vo. Original full cloth binding, decorated and lettered in gold. Hardbound. First Edition. Nice copy. Warde (1851-1935) was an accomplished and famous stage actor, who specialized in Shakespeare. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 065BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Swanson, Roland I. Jr. (Selected by). IF YOU HAVE TEARS, PREPARE TO SHED THEM NOW. [Julius Caesar, II/ii]. Shakespeare on Pollution.
Hallmark: Ca. 1970. 1970, Hardcover np. Each page a photographs with a quote. Square 8vo. Original pictorial glossy paper binding. Hardbound. Very good. SHAKESPEARE BOX 1
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 063BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare, William. VENUS AND ADONIS. Being a Reproduction In Facsimile of the First Edition 1593. From the Unique Copy in the Malone Collection in the Bodleian Library. With Introduction and Bibliography by Sidney Lee.
The Clarendon Press, Oxford: 1905. 1905, Hardcover 75p. + Facsimile of the 1593 Venus and Adonis inthe Bodleian Library. Title page elaborately ruled in black. Limited Edition. Number 589 of only 1,000 copies. Signed by Sidney Lee. 4to. Original full vellum binding, lightly soiled. Front board ruled in gold. Ties missing. Very good. This would make a nice gift. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 82.50 other currencies   order no. 056BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare, William. THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, In Reduced Facsimile From the Famous First Folio Edition of 1623. With an Introduction by J. O. Halliwell-Phillipps.
Funk & Wagnalls, Publishers, New York: 1887. 1887, Hardcover Very Good pp. xi, 993. Double column. Inked ownership of Christian S. Kauffman, 1893. 8vo. Original full blue cloth binding. Slightly worn at head and tail of spine. Hardbound. Nice copy. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 057BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare; Simon, Henry W. (Editor). THE COMPLETE SONNETS, SONGS AND POEMS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE.
Washington Square Press Book, New York: (1960). 1960, 326p. Washington Square pocketbook. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 6.60 other currencies   order no. 058BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Allen, Charles. NOTES ON THE BACON-SHAKESPEARE QUESTION.
Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston and New York: 1900. 1900, 1st Edition Hardcover pp. xiv, 306.Riverside press device on title page. Inner front hinge cracked. Top edge gold. 8vo. Original full cloth binding, gold lettered spine. Hardbound. First Edition. Nice copy. Allen skillfully questions the then popular attribution of "Shakespeare" to Francis Bacon. The Bacon-Shakespeare authorship controversy, consists of the view that Sir Francis Bacon (1561-1626) wrote the plays commonly attributed to Shakespeare. It actively flourished with scholars and amateurs weighing in on one side or another from around 1880 to 1930. The battle was fought not only in Great Britain but also in America (where the idea originated) and in Germany. Prominent later claimants include Christopher Marlowe; Edward de Vere, 17th Earl of Oxford; and William Stanley, 6th Earl of Derby.) The Francis Bacon Society continues to promulgate the Baconian theory today. We agree with Twain, who supposedly said during the height of the controversy: "Shakespeare was written by Shakespeare - or somebody with his name." SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 66.00 other currencies   order no. 001BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare; Simms, William Gilmore (Editor). A SUPPLEMENT TO THE PLAYS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE: Comprising The Seven Dramas Which Have Been Ascribed to His Pen, But Which Are Not Included With His Writings In Modern Editions, Namely: The Two Noble Kinsmen, The London Prodigal, Thomas Lord Cromwell, S
Alden and Beardsley, J. C. Derby, Auburn and Rochester; New York: 1855. 1855, Hardcover pp. 178, (4) [Publisher's catalogue] + Engraved Portrait Frontis. Engraved vignette on each Introduction. Text ruled in black. Engraved Frontis very foxed. Title page foxed. Text lightly age stained. Sm. 4to. Original full cloth binding. Front board elaborately decorated in gold with two women reading under a statue of Shakespeare. Binding worn. Hardbound. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 82.50 other currencies   order no. 059BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare; Singer, Samuel Weller (Editor). THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. Ten Volumes.
George Bell and Sons, London: 1899. 1899, Hardcover Ten Volumes. Illustrated. Penciled notations. Top edges gold. 12mo. Original full red cloth bindings. Elaborately gold decorated spines. Hardbound. A very good set that would make a nice gift. SHAKESPEARE BOX 1
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 061BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

(Spalding, William). A LETTER ON SHAKSPEARE'S AUTHORSHIP OF THE TWO NOBLE KINSMEN; A Drama Commonly Ascribed to John Fletcher.
Adam and Charles Black; Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, Edinburgh; London: 1833. 1833, Hardcover 111p. Bookplate of Walter Faxon. Mildly age stained. 12mo. [23 x 14.5 cm] Original cloth binding, worn. Rear board detached. Original front paper label. Hardbound. A very scarce monograph on one of the controversial attributions in Shakespeare scholarship. The owner of this book was probably Professor Walter Faxon, who from 1872 until his death in 1920 spent much of his career as a zoologist at the Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology. SHAKESPEARE BOX 4
Price: USD 137.50 other currencies   order no. 062BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Bowers, Fredson. ON EDITING SHAKESPEARE.
The University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville: (1966). 1966, Soft cover pp. ix, 210. 8vo. Original printed wraps. Nice copy. An essential bibliographic classic, first published in for the Philip H. and A.S.W. Rosenbach Foundation, by the University of Pennsylvania Press. SHAKESPEARE BOX 4
Price: USD 19.80 other currencies   order no. 006BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Clark, Eva Turner. THE MAN WHO WAS SHAKESPEARE.
Richard R. Smith, New York: 1937. 1937, 1st Edition Hardcover pp. vii, 319 + Frontis and full page portraits. Uncut. Penciled ownership of L. Greenwalt. Inked presentation from Ray to L. G(reenwalt). Sm. 4to. Original full red buckram. Spine faded. Hardbound. First Edition. An early non-Baconian salvo in the Shakespeare authorship controversy, promoting Edward de Vere, 17th Earl of Oxford as the true "Shakespeare". SHAKESPEARE BOX 3
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 008BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare; Clarke, William George; Wright, William Aldi... THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. With 171 Engravings on Steel After the Boydell Illustrations; and Fifty Photogravures, Chiefly from Life. Seven Volumes in Fourteen.
George Barrie, Philadelphia: (1887). 1887, Soft cover Seven Volumes in Fourteen. Illustrated with mounted proofs on India paper with original tissue guards. Title pages printed in red and black. Text printed on Japanese Vellum. Uncut and unopened. LIMITED EDITION. Number 29 of only 100 copies. Printed and inked ownership of Dr. Wm. M. Findley. Tall 8vo. Original full cloth bindings. Original paper spine labels. Head and tail of some volumes lightly chipped. Hardbound. Very good set of an extremely scarce edition. SHAKESPEARE BOX 3
Price: USD 660.00 other currencies   order no. 009BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Baker, George Pierce. THE DEVELOPMENT OF SHAKESPEARE AS A DRAMATIST.
The Macmillan Company, New York and London: 1916. 1916, Hardcover pp. ix, 329, (4) [Publisher's catalogue] + Plus Frontis and full page plates, one is a color folding map of London. Uncut. Inked ownership of Helen Borneman. 8vo. Original full green cloth binding, gold lettered spine and gold decorated front board. Hardbound. Nice copy. First published in 1907. The text includes chapters on: The Public of 1590 and Shakespeare's Inheritance in Dramatic Technique; The Stage of Shakespeare; Early Experimentation in Plotting and Adaptation; The Chronicle Plays; The Art of Plotting Mastered; High Comedy; Tragedy; and Late Experimentation. SHAKESPEARE BOX 1
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 003BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Booth, William Stone. SOME ACROSTIC SIGNATURES OF FRANCIS BACON. Baron Verulam of Verulam, Viscount St. Alban. Together With Some Others All of Which Are Now for the First Time Deciphered and Published.
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York: 1909. 1909, 1st Edition Hardcover pp. xii, 631. Illustrated with facsimiles. Title page decorated with Riverside Press devise. Inked ownership of A. L. Coyant, 1911 and Charles Larkin, 1935. Rear hinge cracked. Top edge gold. 4to. Original full purple cloth binding, lettered in gold. Hardbound. First edition. Nice copy of this classic in the Shakespeare/Bacon controversy. The Bacon-Shakespeare authorship controversy, consists of the view that Sir Francis Bacon (1561-1626) wrote the plays commonly attributed to Shakespeare. It actively flourished with scholars and amateurs weighing in on one side or another from around 1880 to 1930. The battle was fought not only in Great Britain but also in America (where the idea originated) and in Germany. Prominent later claimants include Christopher Marlowe; Edward de Vere, 17th Earl of Oxford; and William Stanley, 6th Earl of Derby.) The Francis Bacon Society continues to promulgate the Baconian theory today. We agree with Twain, who supposedly said during the height of the controversy: "Shakespeare was written by Shakespeare - or somebody with his name." SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 66.00 other currencies   order no. 005BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Lamb, Charles and Mary. TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE. Illustrations in Color by Frank Godwin.
The John C. Winston Company, Chicago; Philadelphia; Toronto: (1925). 1925, Hardcover 323p.+ Color Frontis and full page plates by Frank Godwin. Pictorial endpapers. Color penciled ownership of H. M. Clark. 8vo. Original full green cloth binding. Front board decorated with a color illustration of Shakespearean actors. Spine slightly faded. Hardbound. Very nice copy. SHAKESPEARE BOX 3
Price: USD 24.20 other currencies   order no. 031BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Landor, Walter Savage (1775-1864). CITATION AND EXAMINATION OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE...
Saunders and Otley, London: 1834. 1834, 1st Edition Hardcover Full Title: CITATION AND EXAMINATION OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. Euseby Treen Joseph Carnaby and Silas Gough Clerk Before the Worshipful Sir Thomas Lucy, Knight, Toughing Deer-Stealing On the 19th day of September in the year of Grace 1582. Now First Published from Original Papers. To Which is Added a Conference of Master Edmund Spenser, a Gentleman of Note with the Earl of Essex. Touching the State of Ireland A.D. 1595. pp. xi, 284. This copy a variant with both original and replacement of pp. 329/240. Wise & Wheeler 23. Bookplate of Elise Collidge Hall and inked ownership of Richard J. Hall. Marbled endpapers. 12mo. Original full leather binding. Raised bands. Front board fragile. Extremities rubbed. Hardbound. First Edition. An imaginary account of the trial of the future dramatist before Sir Thomas Lucy on a charge of deer-stealing. Various verses are found in Shakespeare's pocket and are read aloud by the magistrate's clerk. None are especially exciting, and Sir Thomas falls asleep. Walter Savage Landor (1775-1864), English poet and essayist, was educated at Oxford. After a quarrel with his father, Landor went to live in Wales, where he wrote the epic poem Gebir (1798). The middle and most productive years of his life were spent in Italy. There he wrote the greater portion of his voluminous prose work Imaginary Conversations (1824-1853), consisting of nearly 150 dialogues between notables both ancient and modern. Landor's verse ranges from the epic to the epigrammatic, including many lyrics of great simplicity and intensity. SHAKESPEARE BOX 1
Price: USD 330.00 other currencies   order no. 032BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Lee, Sidney. A LIFE OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. Illustrated Library Edition.
John Murray, London: 1908. 1908, Hardcover pp. xl, 385 + Numerous full page plates with original tissue guards. Stamped ownership of A.W. Deller, Port Jervis, NY and his address in England. 4to. Original full cloth binding, embossed and decorated in blind. Gilt lettered spine. Hardbound. Nice copy. SHAKESPEARE BOX 4
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 034BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Lowell Shakspeare Memorial; Shakespeare. EXERCISES ON THE TER-CENTENARY CELEBRATION OF THE BIRTH OF WILLIAM SHAKSPEARE, April 23, 1864 by the Citizens of Lowell, Massachusetts.
Stone & Huse Printers, Lowell, Mass: 1864. 1864, Soft cover 51p. Sm. 4to. Original printed wraps. Lacks rear wrap. The spelling of the bard's name as Shakspeare persists throughout this interesting pamphlet. Scarce. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 38.50 other currencies   order no. 035BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Luce, Morton. A HANDBOOK TO THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE.
George Bell and Sons, London: 1906. 1906, Hardcover pp. x, 463, (1) [Publisher's catalogue]. 8vo. Original full red cloth binding. Gilt lettered spine. Hardbound. Fine copy. Scarce. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 52.80 other currencies   order no. 036BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Moulton, Richard G. SHAKESPEARE AS A DRAMATIC ARTIST. A Popular Illustration of the Principles of Scientific Criticism. Third Edition: Revised and Enlarged.
Clarendon Press, Oxford: 1897. 1897, Hardcover pp. xiv, 443, 8 [Publisher's catalogue]. 8vo. Original full purple cloth binding. Gilt lettered spine. Slightly worn at extremities. Hardbound. Third edition. Very good. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 037BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Neale, J. E. ELIZABETH I AND HER PARLIAMENTS. 1559-1581; 1584-1601. (Two Volumes).
St. Martin's Press, New York: 1958. 1958, Hardcover Two Volumes. Illustrated. 8vo. Original full cloth bindings. Original dust jackets. Hardbound set. Fine. SHAKESPEARE BOX 4
Price: USD 24.20 other currencies   order no. 039BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Neilson, William Allan; Thorndike, Ashley Horace. THE FACTS ABOUT SHAKESPEARE.
The Macmillan Company, New York: 1918. 1918, Hardcover pp. v, 273, (5) [Publisher's catalogue] + Frontis and full page plates. Inked ownership of Helen Borneman. Small 8vo. Original full green cloth binding. Gilt lettered spine. Hardbound. First published November, 1913. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 040BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Norris, J. Parker. THE PORTRAITS OF SHAKESPEARE.
Robert M. Lindsay, Philadelphia: 1885. 1885, Hardcover pp. xxviii, 226 + Plus Frontis and 32 engraved portraits with original text tissue guards. Title page printed in red and black. Uncut. Top edge gold. Inked ownership of Francis H. Lee. A few signatures loose. Limited edition. Number 101 of only five hundred copies. 4to. Original leather spine over cloth boards. Spine worn with some loss. Hardbound. Scarce and significant. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 154.00 other currencies   order no. 041BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare; Parrott, Thomas Marc; Hubler, Edward; Telfer... SHAKESPEARE. Twenty-Three Plays and the Sonnets.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, et. al.: (1938). 1938, Hardcover pp. viii, 1116 + Folding genealogical table of Shakespeare's Kings. 4to. Original full red buckram binding. Lettered and decorated in gold. Hardbound. Very good copy. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 042BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare; Porter, Charlotte; Clarke, Helen A. (Editors). THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. Eleven volumes.
Fred DeFau & Company, New York: (1903). 1903, Hardcover Eleven volumes (of 12). This Set is number 900 of the edition, limited to only 1000 copies. Title page printed in orange and black. Each volume has a charming color frontis and full page plates. Wide margins. Uncut and unopened. Top edges gold. 8vo. Original full cloth bindings. Gilt lettered and decorated spines. Hardbound. A nice set in good condition. This edition is quite scarce. OLCC locates only one full set in any U.S. library. SHAKESPEARE BOX 1
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 043BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Rhodes, R. Crompton. SHAKESPEARE'S FIRST FOLIO. A Study.
D. Appleton and Company, New York: 1923. 1923, Hardcover 147p. Inked ownership of John Byerly, 1937. 8vo. Original buckram spine over paper boards. Extremities very slightly worn. Original front board paper label, very slightly chipped at two edges. Hardbound. Nice copy. SHAKESPEARE BOX 1
Price: USD 44.00 other currencies   order no. 044BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shafritz, Jay M. SHAKESPEARE ON MANAGEMENT. Wise Counsel and Warnings from the Bard. Illustrated by Seymour Chwast.
A Birch Lane Press Book, Published by Carol Publishing Group, New York: (1992). 1992, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover pp. xiii, 156. Illustrated. 16mo. Original cloth backed spine over paper boards. Original dust jacket, only slightly worn. Hardbound. Very good copy. SHAKESPEARE BOX 1
Price: USD 7.15 other currencies   order no. 046BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare; Knight Charles. SHAKESPERE ILLUSTRATIONS. ENGRAVINGS TO ACCOMPANY THE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE. Imperial Edition Edited by Charles Knight.
Virtue & Yorston, New York: [1873-1876]. 1876, Hardcover Fifty four engraved plates. Folio. 380 mm.Contemporary half morocco leather binding, somewhat worn but still attractive. Originally issued to accompany Knight's massive Victorian edition of Shakespeare, this collection of impressive steel-engraved plates depicts scenes from the plays and famous actors of the day in character. Here we have portraits of: Fanny Davenport as Rosalind; Ben de Bar as a rotund Fallstaf; Lester Wallack as Benedick with a grand mustache; John MacCullough as an armored Richard III; and the great Edwin Booth in his signature role as Hamlet. Drawn and engraved by the best artists of the era the engravings are beautifully executed. The plates are generally quite clean. Rarely seen in this form. OVERSIZE 1
Price: USD 220.00 other currencies   order no. 047BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare, William. ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA. Edited by William George Clark and William Aldis Wright, to which is added a Historical and Critical Preface and Exhaustive Critical Notes, by Israel Gollancz.
Hurst & Company, New York: Ca. 1900. 1900, Hardcover pp. vi, 105-208, v [Notes] + Portrait Frontis.Early penciled ownership of May Hoopes. 12mo. Original full cloth binding. Front cover decorated with chromolithograph portrait of a young girl surronded by a white scroll design. Spine slightly faded. Hardbound. A very good copy of a pretty little book. LOC = BINDINGS
Price: USD 44.00 other currencies   order no. 048BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare, William. LUCRECE. Being a Reproduction In Facsimile of the First Edition 1594. From the Copy in the Malone Collection in the Bodleian Library. With Introduction and Bibliography by Sidney Lee.
The Clarendon Press, Oxford: 1905. 1905, Hardcover 65p. + Facsimile of the 1594 Rape of Lucrece in the Bodleian Library. Title page elaborately ruled in black. 4to. Original full vellum binding, lightly soiled. Front board ruled in gold. Ties missing. Edition apprarently limited to only 1000 copies. Very good. This would make a nice gift. SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 71.50 other currencies   order no. 051BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare, William. OTHELLO. The Moor of Venice.
Henry Altemus Company, Philadelphia: Ca. 1895. 1895, Hardcover 192p. + Frontis. Decorated title page. Front endpapers stained from old newspaper clippings. 24mo. Original full green cloth binding. Front board ornately decorated in gold. Hardbound. Nice copy. Scarce little edition. SHAKESPEARE BOX 4
Price: USD 26.40 other currencies   order no. 052BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shakespeare, William. THE POEMS OF WILLIAM SHAKSPEARE.
Edward Moxon, London: 1840. 1840, Soft cover 60p. Text ruled in black. Double column. 8vo. Modern plain wraps. A scarce edition of the Poems of Shakspeare (spelled this way throughout). SHAKESPEARE BOX 2
Price: USD 44.00 other currencies   order no. 053BARD   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Marmontel, Jean Francois. BELISAIRE.
A Londres, 1780. 1780, Soft cover Very Good 368p. "Fragmens de Philosophie Morale" pp. [301]-368 + Four engraved plates. Some light edge browning. 24 mo. 125 mm. Contemporary full leather French binding; worn at joints. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Hardbound. A very good copy of a scarce little work. After studying with the Jesuits and teaching in their colleges at Clermont and Toulouse, Marmontel (1723-1799), acting on the advice of Voltaire, set out for Paris (at the age of twenty-two) to seek literary fame. He wrote a series of minor plays which brought him somewhat permanent admission to Parisian literary and social circles. It was during this time that he wrote articles for the 'Encyclopedie' on the 'Elements of Literature' which still rank among the French classics. In 1758 he gained the patronage of Madame de Pompadour. She obtained for him a place as a civil servant, and the management of the journal, 'Le Mercure' where his charming 'Contes Moraux' were first printed. Fist published in 1767, 'Belisare' was a historical romance loosely based on the career of Belisarius (505-565) a Byzantine general under the Emperor Justinian I. He was constantly called upon to defend a fading empire (and the very gates of Rome) against the Persians, Vandals, Goths, Ostrogoths, and Huns. It included a chapter on religious toleration which incurred the censure of the Sorbonne and the Archbishop of Paris. Because of this reaction to his work Marmontel became even more firmly set against the excesses of religious and political fanaticism. Quite scarce. FRENCH 4
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 002A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Philips, John. POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS.
Printed for J. Tonson, E. Curll, and T. Jauncy, London: 1720. 1720, Hardcover pp. 12 (Ode to Henry S. John; in English and Latin); 36 (Life of Philips by Sewell); 8 (Splendid Shilling)[1719]; 28 (Blenheim); 71 (Cyder); 1 (Publisher's Advertisement) + Engraved portrait frontispiece and engraved plate at 'Cyder. Both plates engraved by Gucht. 12mo. 165 mm. Original full leather binding; cracked at joints. Age stain to fly leaves. Manuscript ownership of J. Chappel Woodhouse, 1772 (Woodhouse apparently was Rector of Donington, in Shropshire). Engraved bookplate of George F. Northall. Hardbound. Scarce Third Edition. John Philips (1676-1709), English poet, was one of the few to write in blank verse in an age when the heroic couplet was the standard form. His 'Splendid Shilling' (1701, 1705) is a parody of Milton. 'Cyder' (1708), a utilitarian poem describing the cultivation of apples and the pressing of cider, is modeled after Virgil's 'Georgics'. This is a fine early collection of of Philips' major poems, works that, "written in revolt against the heroic couplet, between the death of Dryden and the appearance of Pope, occupy an important position in the history of English literature." The various editions of Philips's poetry are all nonce collections (with separate title pages, and often variant imprint details and dates. Foxon, p. 570 (incorporating p242 and p249); CBEL II 563. Scarce. W140
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Buchanan, Robert Williams. SAINT ABE AND HIS SEVEN WIVES. A TALE OF SALT LAKE CITY.
(Lange & Hillman for) George Routledge and Sons (Etc.), New York: 1872. 1872, 1st Edition Hardcoverpp. ix, 169 p. 12mo. 19 cm. Text browned at edges, but not brittle. Original red pictorial cloth binding, stamped in black and gilt; dust spotted. Brown endpapers. First U.S. Edition (same year as the London edition). A somewhat humorous and satirical book about the Mormons, told entirely in verse. Buchanan (1841-1901) was the son of Robert Buchanan (1813-1866), Owenite lecturer and journalist, but he gained his own fame as a prolific Scottish poet, novelist and dramatist. NCBEL III 616. Very good copy. W147
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 005A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Rich, Benjamin Erastus (1855-1913). MR. DURANT OF SALT LAKE CITY, "THAT MORMON".
Eastern States Mission, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Ca: 1905. 1905, Soft cover 220 p. + Ads. 13 cm. Olddamp stain on title. Bound in early cloth wraps. Written in the form of a novelette with stories and letters by a Mormon missionary in Tennessee. A popular pro-Mormon account, first published in 1893. References: Wright III 4528 and Flake 7176. Scarce. W147
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 006A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Hedley, Dr. Lucilla Rebecca. THE MARK OF THE BEAST REVEALED BY THE SHAPE OF THE HEAD.
[Published by the Authoress], Philadelphia: 1887. 1887, Hardcover 79 p. + Five plates. Small 8vo. 20 cm. Original full cloth binding. lettered in gilt. Very good copy. Fascinating work that records the phrenological characteristics of several American murderers and criminals. Scarce. PHRENOLOGY 1
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 007A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Arago, Dominique Francois Jean (1786-1853). LIFE OF JAMES WATT. With a Memoir on Machinery Considered in Relation to the Prosperity of the Working Classes. To which are subjoined, Historical account of the Discovery of the Composition of Water. By Lord Brougham; and Eologium of James Watt by Lord J
Adam & Charles Black, Edinburgh: 1839. 1839, Hardcover Very Good 222 p. Woodcut text illustrations of steam engines. Original full patterned cloth binding. Paper spine label. 12 mo. 170 mm. A very good copy of this scarce account of the life and work of James Watt (1736-1819), a Scottish inventor and engineer whose improvements to the steam engine were fundamental to the changes wrought by the Industrial Revolution. W140
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 008A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Smith, Uriah. DIAGRAM OF PARLIAMENTARY RULES. With / KEY TO SMITH'S DIAGRAM of Parliamentary Rules, Together with Concise Hints and Directions for Conducting the Business of Deliberative Assemblies. Second Edition, Revised.
Review and Herald Publishing Association, Battle Creek, MI: 1886. 1886, Hardcover pp. 34, (6) [Publisher's ads and testimonials + Large fold-out diagram printed on blue paper. Tall thin 8vo. 3.75 x 7". Attractive full cloth binding; decorated in black, and lettered in gilt. Hardbound. Very good. The Review and Herald Publishing Association is one of two major Seventh-day Adventist publishing houses in North America and is the oldest institution of the Seventh-day Adventist Church. In the mid-19th century it was closely associated with Battle Creek, Michigan and Dr. J. H. Kellogg who ran a sanitarium there using holistic methods, with a particular focus on nutrition, enemas and exercise. Kellogg was an advocate of vegetarianism, and is best known for the invention of the corn flake breakfast cereal with his brother. CASE 3W
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 009A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Marsh, Christopher Columbus. THE ART OF SINGLE-ENTRY BOOK-KEEPING, Improved by the Introduction of the Proof or Balance: Designed for the Use of Merchants, Clerks, and Schools; Comprising a Series of Mercantile Transactions, Arranged to Form a Complete Course of Practical Instruction
(Stereotyped by Redfield & Savage for) J.C. Riker, New York: 1847. 1847, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good 128 p. Slightly foxed. 8vo. 230 mm. Original binding of leather backed marbled boards; spine titled in gilt. Large 2" x 2" printed paper bookseller's label for "T. Newton Kurtz, Wholesale and Retail School Bookseller, Stationer and Blank Account Book Manufacturer, No. 151 Pratt St. (Next door to the Railroad Depot) Baltimore, Md." T(heophiles) Newton Kurtz was a member of an important family of prominent early Lutheran ministers. Most of his publishing and printing work was religious. This 1847 edition is very scarce. Hardcover. Very good condition. PA 71 L/F
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Clymer, R. Swinburne. THE MEDICINE OF NATURE. THE THOMSONIAN SYSTEM. The System of Medical Treatment as Taught by Dr. Samuel Thomson. The Thomsonian Practice Modernized for the Modern Natura Physician. A detailed Description of the Most Approved, Frequently Prescribed, and Dep
The Humanitarian Society, Quakertown, PA: [1960]. 1960, Hardcover 205 p. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Hardcover. Very good. Based on the work of Bostonian, Samuel Thomson (1769-1843), a naturopathic physician who greatly advanced the study of medical herbalogy (although he had no formal medical training). PLANTS W133
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 010A40   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Alabama Claims. THE CASE OF GREAT BRITAIN AS LAID BEFORE THE TRIBUNAL OF ARBITRATION, Convened at Geneva Under the Provisions of the Treaty Between the United States of America and Her Majesty the Queen of Great Britain, Concluded at Washington, May 8, 1871. Transmitted
Government Printing Office, Washington: 1872. 1872, Hardcover Very Good Three Volumes. Mildly XLib.Sm. 4to. Original full cloth bindings. Volume one spine repaired. Bindings soiled. Extremities worn with slight loss. Hardbound set. "During the American Civil War, Confederate commerce raiders (the most famous being the CSS Alabama) were built in Britain and did significant damage to Union merchant marine and naval forces. The United States claimed direct and collateral damage against Britain, the so-called Alabama Claims, and was awarded $15,500,000 by an international tribunal in 1871 as part of the Treaty of Washington. United States Senator Charles Sumner originally requested $2 billion, or alternatively the seceding of Canada to the United States. The tribunal was composed of representatives from the United Kingdom (Sir Alexander Cockburn), the United States (Charles Francis Adams), Italy (Count Sclopsis), Switzerland (Jakob Stampfli), and Brazil (Baron d'Itajuba). This established the principle of international arbitration, and launched a movement to codify international law with hopes for finding peaceful solutions to international disputes. The Alabama Claims was thus a precursor to the Hague Convention, the League of Nations, the World Court, and the United Nations." - Wikipedia. Scarce set. SHELF W22
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 469A37