F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Family Album
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10094 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Sater, Joel. THE PATCHWORK QUILT.
Science Press, Ephrata, PA: 1981. 1981, 1st Edition Hardcover Fine 130 p. Numerous color illustrations. Oblong 4to. Gilt decorated blue cloth binding. Limited to only 1200 copies.
Price: USD 137.50 other currencies   order no. PAG577   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Schaeffer, Charles E. A REPAIRER OF THE BREACH. Memoirs of Bernard C. Wolff.
Historical Society of the Evangelical & Reformed Church, Lancaster, PA: 1949. 1949, Hardcover 117 p. + Frontis. 8vo. Original blue cloth binding. Important figure in the history of Franklin & Marshall College, and the German Reformed Church.
Price: USD 36.30 other currencies   order no. PAG580   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Schaeffer, C. W. EARLY HISTORY OF THE LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA, From the Settlement of the Swedes on the Delaware, to the Middle of the Eighteenth Century.
Lutheran Book Store, (Caxton Press of Sherman & Co.), Philadelphia: 1868. 1868, Hardcover 142 p. Small 8vo. Original black publisher's cloth binding. Spine chipped. Should be repaired. Bookplate of J.B. Schaeffer.
Price: USD 46.20 other currencies   order no. PAG581   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Schaeffer, Frederick Christian (1792-1831). THE BLESSED REFORMATION : SERMON PREACHED IN SAINT PAUL'S CHURCH IN THE CITY OF NEW-YORK, ON THE 31ST OF OCTOBER, 1817 ON OCCASION OF THE SOLEMNIZATION OF THE THIRD CENTURIAL JUBILEE IN COMMEMORATION OF THE REFORMATION COMMENCED BY DR. MARTIN LUTHER ON TH
Kirk & Mercein, T. & W Mercein), New York: 1817. 1817, 56 p. 8vo. 22 cm. Sewn as issued. Chipped. With a related early Luther celebration pamphlet.
Price: USD 48.40 other currencies   order no. PAG582   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Schiffer, Margaret Berwind. SURVEY OF CHESTER COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA ARCHITECTURE. 17th, 18th and 19th Centuries.
Schiffer, Atglen, PA: 1984. 1984, Hardcover 395p. Highly illustrated. Small folio. Original fabricoid cloth binding.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. PAG586   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Richardson, William H. Jr. THE BOOT AND SHOE MANUFACTURERS' ASSISTANT AND GUIDE. Containing a Brief History of the Trade. History of India-Rubber and Gutta-Percha, and their Application to the Manufacture of Boots and Shoes. Full Instructions in the Art, with Diagrams and Scales,
Higgins, Bradley & Dayton, Boston: 1858. 1858, Hardcover pp. 25, 345, 17 [Illustrated Advertisements]. Initial leaves show some damp stain, but not obtrusive. Contemporary full cloth binding, stamped in blind. Spine elaborately lettered in gold. Scarce instructional manual and formulary that was much employed in the Civil War era. The technology described was essential to the military accoutrements of both the Union and the Confederacy. Scarce & Important. W148
Price: USD 176.00 other currencies   order no. 024R13   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Schiller SCHILLER'S "THE SONG OF THE BELL" & Other Poems. Translated from or into the German by Thos. C. Zimmerman.
Printed for private circulation only. Reading, PA: 1896. 1896, Soft cover Signed by Author(s) 58p. 8vo. Stained original printed wraps. Signed by Zimmerman,
Price: USD 48.40 other currencies   order no. PAG587   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Schlabach, T. F. PEACE, FAITH, NATION: Mennonites & Amish in Nineteenth-Century America.
Herald Press, Scottdale, PA: 1988. 1988, Soft cover 415 p. Illustrated. 8vo. Original printed wraps.
Price: USD 44.00 other currencies   order no. PAG588   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Williams, Henry W. A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE STUDY OF THE DISEASES OF THE EYE: Their Medical and Surgical Treatment.
Ticknor and Fields, Boston: 1862. 1862, F Hardcover pp. xii, 317, (16)[Publisher's catalogue]. Slight dampstain. Bookplate. Penciled underlings and notations. 12mo. Original full publisher's cloth binding, old tape repair of spine. Small loss of extremities. One of the most important American ophthalmic texts of the mid-19th century. REF: Gorin, History of Ophthalmology, p. 238; Cordasco 70-3972; DAB, XX, p. 265; Heirs of Hippocrates 1889; Hirsch, VI, p. 283; Kelly & Burrage, Dictionary of American Medical Biography, p. 1307; Albert. Source Book of Ophthalmology, 2521 and 2522. FIRST EDITION. MED 3.
Price: USD 198.00 other currencies   order no. 214MED   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Wilson, Samuel Paynter. CHICAGO AND ITS CESS-POOLS OF INFAMY.
[Chicago: 1910?]. 1910, Hardcover 223 p. 12mo. 17.5 cm. Original printed paper boards. Chicago seems to have always had a great reputation as the center of sin. A scarce artifact of the campaign against "White Slavery". W149
Price: USD 44.00 other currencies   order no. R19   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Brownell, Henry. NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA ILLUSTRATED. From its First Discovery to the Present Administration. Giving an Account of the Early Discoveries by the Northmen, Spaniards, Portuguese, French, English, Dutch, Etc., Etc.: With Their Sufferings and Privations in Fo
Published by Subscription Only by Hurlbut, Williams & Co., Hartford, Conn: 1863. 1863, Hardcover Very Good Full Title: NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA ILLUSTRATED. From its First Discovery to the Present Administration. Giving an Account of the Early Discoveries by the Northmen, Spaniards, Portuguese, French, English, Dutch, Etc., Etc.: With their sufferings and privations in founding colonies, their numerous and bloody wars with the Indians, a detailed account of all the various revolutions in the several colonies and the establishment of independent republics, with their subsequent history; being the great experiment of the world. Two volumes. pp. 453, (9); 448 + Numerous Engravings (some executed by the American Banknote Company). Foxed. Nice original full cloth bindings. XLib. [Hereford (MD) Literary Society]. W146
Price: USD 137.50 other currencies   order no. 006R2   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Flatey Book; Viking Documents. PRE-COLUMBIAN HISTORICAL TREASURES 1000-1492. [THE FLATEYJARBOK]. The Flatey Book and Recently Discovered Vatican Manuscripts Concerning America as Early as the Tenth Century. Documents now Published for the First Time, which Establish Beyond Controvers
(T. H. Smart for) Norroena Society, London, Stockholm, Copenhagen, Berlin, New York: 1908. 1908, Hardcover 176 p. Illustrated with (lithographed) facsimiles of early Icelandic and Latin manuscripts. 4to. 31 cm. Very handsome original full cloth binding, decorated in silver and black. Edges uncut. Mildly XLib. Though it abounds in contradictions, 'The Flatey Book' (along with 'Hauk's Book' - also included in part here) is the chief repository of facts concerning the North American Vinland voyages of the Norsemen. Completed around 1380, the actual manuscript of this collection of Icelandic sagas was presented to the Danish King in 1662. According to this version, Biarni Heriulfsson, on a voyage from Iceland to Greenland around 985, was blown off course and sighted new lands to the south-west. Fifteen years later Leif Ericsson set out from Greenland in search of the lands that Biarni had seen, and found them. These he named: Helluland (Flat-stone-land); Markland (Forestland); and Vinland (Wineland). After his return, successive expeditions visited the new lands. In all probability, the Vinland they discove red now belongs to some part of southern Nova Scotia (though some claim it for Rhode Island). This collection of manuscripts and translations into English and Danish is edited by Rasmus Bjorn Anderson (1846-1936). It is augmented and supported by several very interesting texts from the Vatican, about the Catholic Church in America Greenland and before the time of Columbus. These were discovered in 1902, and first exhibited at the Louisiana Purchase Exposition (1904). Reading the Flatey sagas, we find that the grapes of Vinland were discovered in Winter; by Leif's foster-father, Tyrker the German; who got drunk from eating the fruit; which grew on trees large enough for building timber. One wonders why they did not stay? A fine copy of this important text about the Discover of America by Norsemen. W150
Price: USD 121.00 other currencies   order no. 009R2   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Larkin, James. THE PRACTICAL BRASS AND IRON FOUNDER'S GUIDE: A TREATISE ON BRASS FOUNDING, MOULDING, THE METALS AND THEIR ALLOYS, ETC. (With) Recent Improvements in the Manufacture of Iron, Steel by the Bessemer Process. Fifth Edition Revised with Extensive Additions
Henry Carey Baird & Co., Philadelphia: 1890. 1890, Hardcover 301 p. + Important publisher's catalog(32 p.). 12 mo. Original full cloth binding, decorated in blind and lettered in gold. A crisp copy of an extremely useful work, detailing the skills and technologies that helped create the Industrial Revolution. These 19th century trade guides are usually found in poor condition. This copy is a remarkable exception. The publisher, Henry Carey Baird was an interesting fellow. Born in Bridesburg, near Philadelphia, in 1825, he became a partner in the publishing house of Carey & Hart in 1845, and in 1849 established the new house of Henry Carey Baird & Company. They soon became the premier technical and industrial publishers in the nation. He was at first a Whig , and subsequently a Republican in politics. but in 1875 he joined the National Greenback Party and became one of its leaders. He wrote extensively on questions relation to the national economy, advocating views similar to those of Henry C. Carey, his uncle. W145
Price: USD 137.50 other currencies   order no. 012ADD3   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Warnod, Andre. PASCIN. Preface de Pierre Mac Orlan.
Andre Sauret / Editions du Livre, Monaco: 1954. 1954, Soft cover pp. 99 + 13 color plates and 18 black and white drawings. Small folio. Original pictorial paper wraps. Cover somewhat soiled, but still a very good copy. A numbered edition, limited to 2000 copies overall. Julius Pinkas Pascin (1885-1930) was born in Bulgaria and studied art at a young age. He arrived in Paris in 1905 after stays in Vienna, Munich and Berlin where he worked as an illustrator for several newspapers, notably 'Simplicissimus' and 'Lustige Blatter'. Dressed as a dandy, he became a notorious figure in Montparnasse and Montmartre. It was after a trip to the U.S during the First World War that he produced numerous paintings, including many attractive nudes, over a period of 10 years. Pascin worked and traveled intensely and finally committed suicide in his Paris studio. Considered an important artist of the School of Paris, original art by Pascin tends to fetch $50,000-$150,000.00. DC/W139
Price: USD 143.00 other currencies   order no. 075RAD5   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Eberhard, Ernest. THE COMPLETE BULL TERRIER.
Denlinger's, Middleburg, VA: 1959. 1959, Hardcover 127p. Illustrated with photographs. 8vo. Original full pictorial cloth binding. BULLY 6
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 103RAD5   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Eberhard, Ernest. THE NEW COMPLETE BULL TERRIER. Second Edition.
Howell Book House, New York: 1971. 1971, No Jacket Hardcover Fine 256p. plus frontis. Illustrated with numerous photographs. 8vo. Original blue glossy cloth binding. BULLY 6
Price: USD 24.20 other currencies   order no. 104RAD5   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Morrice, Alexander. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON BREWING. THE VARIOUS SORTS OF MALT LIQUOR; With Examples of each Species, and the Mode of using the Thermoneter and Saccharometer;... With the Laws relating to Brewers, Malsters, and Innkeepers, by John Williams, Esq, and an Appen
Printed for Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, London: 1827. 1827, Hardcover pp. 192, (lxx) [Abstract ofthe Laws Relative to Malsters]. Woodcut illustrations. Uncut. Portions unopened. 8vo. Original full cloth binding, worn and stained. Margin loss of many signatures. No loss of text. Foxed and dampstained. Early penmanship practice. Barnitz, Eichelberger, Hamilton family copy (York, PA). Scarce and important classic of early beer brewing technology. WHISKEY 3.
Price: USD 264.00 other currencies   order no. 075B1   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Evans, Bergen. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF NONSENSE.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1946. 1946, F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover pp. ix, 275, (x)[Index]. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Original dust jacket, slightly browned and chipped. First Edition/Third Printing. "An entertaining and witty assault upon some of the more preposterous errors and legends". HUMOR 4
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. H81   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shoemaker, Dr. Alfred L. MY OFF IS ALL.
Pennsylvania Dutch Folklore Center, F & M, Lancaster: 1953. 1953, Soft cover 36 p. 8vo. Original printed wraps. Color bookplate on front leaf. Pennsylvania Dutch Humor.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. PAG623   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shoemaker, Dr. Alfred L. THE PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH COUNTRY.
PA Dutch Folklore Center Franklin & Marshall College, Lancaster, PA: 1954. 1954, Soft cover no pagination. Illustrated. Original wraps.
Price: USD 33.00 other currencies   order no. PAG625   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Erasmus, Desiderius; Crotus Rubeanus, Johannes [Ca. 1480-... EPISTOLAE OBSCURORUM VIRORUM. Tertio Volumine Auctae.
Apud Editorem, Londini: (1689). 1689, Hardcover Very Good Three volumes in one. pp. 550; 192. Folding engraved title page + Plus eight curious engraved portrait plates, including one of Erasmus that may have been part of the folding title page. This copy was bound at an early date without the initial title page, and the folding title from the second part inserted in its place. Latin text. Old browning. 24 mo. 14 cm. Contemporary full vellum binding. Old manuscript annotations on the pastedowns and fly leaves. The imprint is certainly false, and the text was probably printed in Germany. See: Bomer. Epistolae Obscurorum Viorum. Heidelberg: 1924. (Letters of Obscure Men is) ";A brilliant satire originating in the controversy between the humanist Johann Reuchlin and the converted Jew Johann Pfefferkorn. Pfefferkorn, supported by theologians, wanted Hebrew literature confiscated and destroyed, while Reuchlin, who had initiated Hebrew studies in Germany, pleaded for toleration; a bitter feud developed. In 1514, in self-defence, Reuchlin published some letters from eminent European scholars to him, the Clarorum virorum epistolae (Letters of Famous Men). The Epistolae obscurorum virorum appeared anonymously the following year, written mainly by the humanist Crotus Rubeanus; ostensibly they were letters from sycophantic academic theologians to one of Pfefferkorn's supporters, Ortivin Gratius, but they were soon recognized as a humanist joke. In them the fictitious theologians reveal themselves as petty and complacent, occupied with the most trivial scholastic problems, food, drink, and sex. Their absurd names and appalling Latin intensify the humor. In 1517 another book of letters appeared, more directly concerned with the Reuchlin affair (mainly by Ulrich von Hutten). The Epistolae resulted in much advantageous publicity for Reuchlin's stance and for the humanist cause."; - Encyclopaedia of the Renaissance. A wonderful collection. Rare. Small Box OST 5
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 015OST   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Ouspensky, Piotr Demianovich. TERTIUM ORGANUM. THE THIRD CANON OF THOUGHT: A KEY TO THE ENIGMAS OF THE WORLD.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1925. 1925, Hardcover 336 p. + Fold-out Table of Four Forms of Manifestation of Consciousness. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. "The mystery of space and time. Shadows and reality. Occultism and love. Animated nature. Voices of the stones. Mathematics of the infinite. The Logic of Ecstasy. Mystical theosophy. Cosmic Consciousness. The new morality. Birth of the superman." Among the many mysteries discussed here are: ether, higher dimensions, logic of animals, theory of relativity, occult experience, nature of love, infinity and mysticism. Born in 1878 in Moscow, Russia, P. D. Ouspensky was already a well-known mathematician, author, and journalist before becoming a pupil of G. I. Gurdjieff in 1915 in Russia. He put Gurdjieff's system into contemporary Russian language and organized the fragments of knowledge into a form suitable for the Western mind. Later Ouspensky founded The Society for the Study of Normal Man, and its publishing arm the Historico-Psychological Society, in London, England, and in Lyne Place near Virginia Water. Except for the years of the Second World War when he was in the United States (at Franklin Farms), he taught constantly until his death in 1947. OCC 14
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 096RAD8   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Walpole, Horace (1717-1797). HISTORIC DOUBTS ON THE LIFE AND REIGN OF KING RICHARD THE THIRD.
Printed for J. Dodsley in Pall-Mall, London: 1768. 1768, F Hardcover pp. xv, 134, [ii] + Two nice engraved plates. 4to. Worn contemporary full leather binding. Should be rebacked. With the engraved armorial bookplate Sir Edmund Antrobus, an uncle of Walpole's friend, the poet Thomas Gray (1716-1771). Antrobus is famous as the owner of Stonehenge. Walpole's splendidly written and much celebrated defence of King Richard, influenced most later historians and commentators. Though Walpole was no great historian, he nevertheless well understood that all `history is written by the victors' and records from the past should be reviewed with some scepticism. This is one of the earliest attempts to rehabilitate a character previously stamped with infamy. These doubts provoked several answers, which are criticized in a supplement edited by Dr E. C. Hawtrey for the Philobiblon Society (1854). First Edition. SCARCE. W151.
Price: USD 385.00 other currencies   order no. 123RAD8   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Snyder, Henry L. OLD ZIONSVILLE.
Southern Publishing Co. Miami, FL: 1947. 1947, Hardcover 64 p. 12mo. Original blue cloth binding.
Price: USD 48.40 other currencies   order no. PAG654   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Springer, Otto. THE STUDY OF THE PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN DIALECT. Reprinted from The Journal of English & Germanic Philology Vol. XXXXII. No. 1, Jan., 1943.
(University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia: 1943). 1943, Soft cover 39 p. Map illustration. 8vo. Original printed wraps.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. PAG657   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan; Baring-Gould, William S. THE ANNOTATED SHERLOCK HOLMES: The Four Novels and the Fifty-Six Short Stories Complete by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, with an Introduction, Notes, and Bibliography by William S. Baring-Gould.
Clarkson N. Potter, New York: (1967). 1967, Hardcover TWO VOLUMES. pp. 689; 824. Illustrated with maps, diagrams, Coat-of-Arms, photographs and drawings by Doyle, Elcock, Friston, Gilbert, Grieg, Hutchinson, Hyde, Macauley, Paget, Steele, Twindle, Wiles and numerous other artists. 4to. Original full cloth bindings. Good condition. Second Edition. The famous and still fascinating original texts, annotated and illustrated from end to end to entrance a new generation of readers. REF 10
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 100A38   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Balliett, Whitney. SUCH SWEET THUNDER. Forty-nine Pieces on Jazz.
Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, New York, Kansas City: (1966). 1966, F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover 366p. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Original dust jacket. Very slightly worn. First printing. JAZZ 1
Price: USD 19.25 other currencies   order no. 003J   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Blesh, Rudi. SHINING TRUMPETS. A HISTORY OF JAZZ.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1949. 1949, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover pp. xvi, 365, (26)[Musical Examples], (xvii)[Index] + Plus numerous photographs. Inked ownership of Harry Emmitt Seyler. Bookseller's label. Small 4to. Original full decorated yellow cloth binding. Original dust jacket (small dampstain at top corner; slight chipping). Second printing. JAZZ 1
Price: USD 26.40 other currencies   order no. 004J   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Cosmetto, Cleon. LA VRAIE MUSIQUE DE JAZZ. Les Echos du Jazz.
J. F. Chastellain, Lausanne: 1945. 1945, F Soft cover 50p. Illustrated with musical scores. Edges beginning to brown. Inked ownership of Harry E. Seyler. 8vo. Original printed wraps. Original glassine overwraps. First trade edition. Nice. JAZZ 1 Very important French Jazz book.
Price: USD 41.25 other currencies   order no. 006J   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Davis, Francis. OUTCATS. Jazz Composers, Instrumentalists, and Singers.
Oxford University Press, New York: 1990. 1990, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover pp. x, 261. Some signatures and rear paste down dampstained. 8vo. Original full cloth backed binding. Original dust jacket (back dampstained). Scarce. JAZZ 1
Price: USD 24.20 other currencies   order no. 007J   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Finkelstein, Sidney. JAZZ: A People's Music.
Citadel Press, New York: (1948). 1948, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover 278p. Text illustrations by Jules Halfant. Inked ownership of Harry E. Seyler. 8vo. Original full black cloth binding. Original dust jacket, chipped at top edge. JAZZ 1
Price: USD 19.25 other currencies   order no. 008J   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Fox, Charles, et. al. JAZZ ON RECORD. A Critical Guide.
Hutchinson of London, Great Britain: (1960). 1960, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover 352p. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Original dust jacket. Nice copy. An alphabetical listing of jazz artists with suggested tracks and brief critical entries. JAZZ 1
Price: USD 19.25 other currencies   order no. 009J   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Gleason, Ralph J. (Editor). JAM SESSION. An Anthology of Jazz.
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York: (1958). 1958, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover 319p. + Plus photographs. Tall 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Original dust jacket. Nice copy. Includes contributions by: Jelly Roll Morton; Huddie Ledbetter (Leadbelly); Willie G. "Bunk" Johnson; Henry Pleasants; Lillian Ross; and Baby Dodds. JAZZ 1
Price: USD 33.00 other currencies   order no. 010J   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Gourse, Leslie. EVERY DAY. THE STORY OF JOE WILLIAMS.
Quartet Books, London, Melbourne, NY: (1985). 1985, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover pp. xvi, 208 + Plus numerous photographs. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Original dust jacket. JAZZ 1
Price: USD 19.25 other currencies   order no. 011J   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Hentoff, Nat. THE JAZZ LIFE.
Dial Press, New York: 1961. 1961, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover 255p. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Original dust jacket (spine faded). JAZZ 1
Price: USD 19.25 other currencies   order no. 013J   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

King, Nel (Editor). BENEATH THE UNDERDOG. His world as composed by Mingus.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1971. 1971, F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover 366p. Silver endpapers. Topedge silver. Tall 8vo. Original full silver spine black cloth binding. Original dust jacket. First Edition. Nice Copy. JAZZ 1
Price: USD 33.00 other currencies   order no. 020J   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Lees, Gene. WAITING FOR DIZZY.
Oxford University Press, New York & Oxford: 1991. 1991, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover pp. vii, 251. 8vo. Original full cloth backed binding. Original dust jacket. Nice copy. JAZZ 1
Price: USD 19.25 other currencies   order no. 022J   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Lomax, Alan. MISTER JELLY ROLL. The Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and "Inventor of Jazz".
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York: (1950). 1950, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover pp. xvii, 318. Textdrawings by David Stone Martin. Inked ownership of Harry E. Seyler. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Bottom edge slightly stained. Original dust jacket, spine bottom dampstained. Second printing. Illustrated biographical account of the man who many claimed to have invented jazz. Complete with several pages of musical manuscript. JAZZ 1
Price: USD 30.25 other currencies   order no. 023J   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Lyons, Len. THE GREAT JAZZ PIANISTS. Speaking of Their Lives and Music.
Da Capo Paperback, New York: (1989). 1989, Soft cover 321p. Photo illustrations. Tall 8vo. Paperback. Reprint of the 1983 edition. 27 artists are interviewed, including: George Shearing, Dave Brubeck, Herbie Hancock, and Keith Jarrett. JAZZ 1
Price: USD 19.25 other currencies   order no. 024J   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Smith, Alson J. CHICAGO'S LEFT BANK.
Henry Regnery Co., Chicago: 1953. 1953, F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover 273p. + Plus photographs. Inked ownership of Harry E. Seyler. 8vo. Original full blue cloth binding. Small dampstain bottom of spine. Original dust jacket (dampstain bottom of spine). First Edition. JAZZ 1
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 032J   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Ulanov, Barry. A HANDBOOK OF JAZZ.
Viking Press, New York: (1959). 1959, Soft cover 248p. Inked ownership of Harry E. Seyler. 8vo. Paperback. JAZZ 1
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 035J   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Chaffers, William. THE KERAMIC GALLERY. Containing several Hundred Illustrations of Rare Curious and Choice Examples of Pottery and Porcelain from the Earliest Times to the beginning of the XIXth Century... Second Edition. Revised and Edited by H. M. Cundall.
Gibbings and Co. & Charles Scribners' Sons, London & New York: 1907. 1907, Hardcover pp. xxii, 468,(4)[Publisher's catalogue] + Plus color frontis and numerous full page plates. Profusely illustrated with examples. Uncut. XLib. Top edge gold. Small 4to. Rebound in green library buckram. Nice copy of a classic work in the field of antique ceramics and porcelain. Scarce. ART 4
Price: USD 66.00 other currencies   order no. 038AR   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Ripley, M. M. THE WORLD'S WORSHIP IN STONE: Temple, Cathedral, and Mosque. One Hundred and Fifty Engravings From the Best Artists. With Descriptive Text by M. M. Ripley.
(John Wilson & Son, University Press, Cambridge, MA for) Estes and Lauriat, Publishers, Boston: (1879). 1879, Hardcover 176p. + Plus engraved frontis. Text illustrated with One Hundred and Fifty Wood Engravings of monumental architecture. All edges gold. 4to. Original full blue cloth binding, gold and black pictorial vignette on front cover. Beveled edges. Binding soiled. Overall a very nice copy. ARCH 2
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 034ARCH   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Wallace, Sir Donald Mackenzie. RUSSIA. Entirely New and Much Enlarged Edition, Revised and in Great Part Rewritten. With Portrait of the Author and Two Colored Maps.
Henry Holt and Company, New York: 1905. 1905, Hardcover Very Good pp. xx, 672, (2)[Publisher's catalogue], Portrait frontis and two large color folding maps, first map has a very slight tear. Top edge gold. Uncut and mostly unopened (back pages opened raggedly). XLib. Large 8vo. Original full blue cloth binding, Tzarist imperial double eagle arms stamped in gold on front cover and gold lettered. "Wallace [1841-1919] a newspaper correspondent, editor and author was engaged in qualifying for a professorship in Comparative Law in Germany when he accepted a private invitation to visit Russia. Wallace had expressed a desire to study the Ossetes, a peculiar Aryan tribe in the Caucasus. However, he remained in Russia nearly six years, studying not the Ossetes but the Russians. He familiarized himself thoroughly with the life of the people by settling for long periods in remote villages. In 1876 he returned to England where he published the above volume, his most famous work. It met with instant success and went through several editions and was translated into many languages. It was twice revised by Wallace (1905 & 1912) and remains the standard authority on Russia before the 1917 revolution." Scarce. RUSSIA/1
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 022RU   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shore, Elliott and et.al.(Editors). THE GERMAN-AMERICAN RADICAL PRESS. The Shaping of a Left Political Culture, 1850-1940.
University of Illinois Press, Urbana & Chicago: 1992. 1992, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover 247 p. 8vo. DJ.
Price: USD 48.40 other currencies   order no. PAG628   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Showalter, Mary Emma. MENNONITE COMMUNITY COOKBOOK.
Herald Press, Scottdale, PA: 1991. 1991, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover 494 p. Illustrations by Naomi Nissley. 8vo. DJ. Classic collection of tantalizing recipes. Nice copy.
Price: USD 36.30 other currencies   order no. PAG629   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Smith, Elmer L. & Melvin Horst. AMONG THE AMISH [In Pennsylvania Dutch Land].
Applied Arts, Akron, PA: 1959. 1959, Soft cover 42 p. Illustrated. 4to. Original printed wraps.
Price: USD 24.20 other currencies   order no. PAG642   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Smith, Elmer L. BUNDLING AMONG THE AMISH.
Applied Arts, Akron, PA: 1961. 1961, Soft cover 34 p. Illustrated. 4to. Original printed wraps. XLib. Well read copy. Bundling: In Pennsylvania Dutch land some courting couples were allowed to spend the night in the same bed (usually the man had tr aveled some distance for the visit), but they slept fully clothed and were often separated by a wooden "bundling board."
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. PAG644   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

(Smith, Elmer L. & et. al.) CHRISTMAS AMONG THE AMISH. Historical Review of Berks County. Winter 1959-60. Vol. XXV, No. I.
Historical Society of Berks County, Reading, PA: 1960. 1960, Soft cover 36 p. Illustrated. 4to. Original printed wraps. Christmas Among The Amish is only one article in this issue.
Price: USD 36.30 other currencies   order no. PAG645   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

(Smith, Elmer L. & et. al.) THE COMMUNITY BARN-RAISING. Historical Review of Berks County. Spring 1959. Vol. XXIV, No. II.
Historical Society of Berks County, Reading, PA: 1959. 1959, Soft cover 64 p. Illustrated. 4to. Original printed wraps. Community Barn Raising is only one article in this issue.
Price: USD 37.40 other currencies   order no. PAG646   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Smith, Elmer L. & Melvin Horst. COVERED BRIDGES OF PENNSYLVANIA DUTCHLAND.
Applied Arts, Akron, PA: 1960. 1960, Soft cover 42 p. Photo illustrations by Mel Horst. 4to. Original color printed wraps. Ownership stamp on front cover.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. PAG647   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Smith, Elmer L. & Melvin Horst. EARLY COUNTRY FURNITURE.
Applied Arts, Lebanon, PA: 1970. 1970, Soft cover 40 p. Numerous photographs by Mel Horst. 4to. Original printed wraps. XLib. Bound in library buckram.
Price: USD 15.40 other currencies   order no. PAG648   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Smaby, Beverly P. THE TRANSFORMATION OF MORAVIAN BETHLEHEM, From Communal Mission to Family Economy.
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia: 1988. 1988, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover 271 p. Illustrated. 8vo. DJ. Nice copy.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. PAG636   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Smith, Edward C. and Virginia Van Horn Thompson. TRADITIONALLY PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH.
Hastings House, NY: 1947. 1947, Hardcover 81 p. Illustrated with fine drawings. Original full clothbinding. Charming review of old Pennsylvania Dutch life.
Price: USD 26.40 other currencies   order no. PAG639   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Bird, Michael S. ONTARIO FRAKTUR. A PENNSYLVANIA-GERMAN FOLK TRADITION IN EARLY CANADA.
M. F. Feheley, Toronto: 1977. 1977, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover 144 p. Highly illustrated with over 242 photos. Oblong folio. Original cloth binding. DJ.
Price: USD 33.00 other currencies   order no. PAG64   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Smith, Elmer L. & Melvin Horst. THE AMISH.
Applied Arts, Witmer, PA: 1966. 1966, Soft cover 34 p. Illustrated with photographs by Mel Horst. 4to. Original printed wraps. XLib. Bound in stiff boards.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. PAG640   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Smoker Family. DESCENDANTS OF DAVID RENNO SMOKER AND LYDIA STOLTZFUS SMOKER, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.
Chester County Trade Talk, Downingtown, PA: 1978. 1978, Soft cover Signed by Author(s) 57p. Original wraps. 4to. Signed by the compilers. Essential genealogy of the Schmucker / Smucker / Smoker family.
Price: USD 36.30 other currencies   order no. PAG651   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Birmelin, John. MAMMI GANS. Dialect Nursery Rhymes. Selected by Dr. P. A. Barba From a Group of 278 Children's Poems.
Schlechter's, Allentown, PA. Ca: 1936. 1936, Soft cover n.p. 8vo. Original printed wraps. Scarce little pamphlet with Mother Goose nursery rhymes in Pennsylvania-Dutch dialect.
Price: USD 37.40 other currencies   order no. PAG65   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shoemaker, Dr. Alfred L. and Don Yoder. PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH HEX SIGNS. Their Origins, History, Usage and Significance.
Photo Arts Press, Lancaster, PA: 1971. 1971, Soft cover n.p. Numerous color illustrations. 8vo. Original printed wraps.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. PAG626   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shoemaker, Dr. Alfred L. (Editor). TOURIST GUIDE THROUGH THE DUTCH COUNTRY.
Pennsylvania Dutch Folklore Center, Bethel, PA: 1958. 1958, Soft cover 100 p. Numerous photo illus.8vo. Original printed wraps. Stamp of Dutch Haven on front cover.
Price: USD 36.30 other currencies   order no. PAG627   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Bible. HOLY BIBLE... With Hitchcock's New and Complete Analysis...
A. J. Johnson, NY: 1873. 1873, 1159 p. + Engravings, maps, etc. + Fraktur style colored [red, green, yellow & purple] manuscript Grove/Musselman Family Record [4p.]. Executed in a style similar to the dwarf Amish artist = Barbara E bersol, with each letter varnished in a glossy "glare". Quite extraordinary.
Price: USD 363.00 other currencies   order no. PAG63   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Singmaster, Elsie. WHEN SARAH WENT TO SCHOOL.
Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston & NY: 1910. 1910, F Hardcover 188 p. + Frontis & illustrations. Small 8vo. Original yellow decorated cloth binding. Slightly soiled. Bookplate of Margaret West. Probably this is first edition.
Price: USD 36.30 other currencies   order no. PAG633   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Skardon, Alvin W. WILLIAM AUGUSTUS MUHLENBERG = CHURCH LEADER IN THE CITIES.
University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia: 1971. 1971, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover 343 p. +Frontis. Illustrated. 8vo. Original cloth binding. DJ soiled.
Price: USD 36.30 other currencies   order no. PAG634   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Slaymaker, S.R. CAPTIVES' MANSION. Foreword by Sir Denis Brogan.
Harper & Row, NY: 1973. 1973, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover pp. xx, 220. Illustrated. Tall 8vo. Cloth backed paper boards. DJ. Fine history of "White Chimneys" mansion in Lancaster County. Nice copy.
Price: USD 48.40 other currencies   order no. PAG635   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

(Common Council of the City of New York). REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF ARRANGEMENTS OF THE COMMON COUNCIL OF NEW YORK OF THE OBSEQUIES IN MEMORY OF THE HON. HENRY CLAY.
(Common Council of the City of New York) printed by McSpedon & Baker, New York: (1852). 1852, Hardcover Very Good 362p. + Sepia Portrait Lithograph Frontis; Presentation document is reproduced by lithograph on five pages including the monument. Elaborated wood engraved borders throughout. Inked ownership of P.E. Walden, April 14, 1853. Tall 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Embossed in blind and gold. Very slight loss at head and tail of spine. Hardbound. A beautifully printed tribute to a great statesman. AMERICANA BOX 10
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 127R33   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Fox, Fontaine T. A STUDY IN ALEXANDER HAMILTON.
The Neale Publishing Company, New York and Washington: 1911. 1911, 1st Edition Hardcover 171p. Mildly XLib. Bookseller's label. 12mo. Original full dark blue cloth binding, spotted. Hardbound. First Edition. A scarce anti-Hamilton tract. AMERICANA BOX 2
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 155R33   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Bradford, Faith. ELIZABETH J. SOMERS. November 5, 1837-June 8, 1924. A Memoir. Issued as a part of the Centenary Celebration of the Birth of the Founder of Mount Vernon Seminary.
(The Plimpton Press, Norwood, MA: November, 1937). 1937, Hardcover 59p. + Plus portrait frontis andfull page photographs. Title page printed in red and black. Uncut. Top edge gold. Designed by William Dana Orcutt. Tall 8vo. Original vellum like spine over blue paper boards, gold lettered. Original gold slip case, worn at edges, and broken at the top. Hardbound. Nice copy. PRESS/W34
Price: USD 35.20 other currencies   order no. 023R21   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert Louis. FIVE POEMS AND LETTERS FROM ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON TO CHARLES WARREN STODDARD 1880.
Privately Printed for John M. Patterson and His Friends, Philadelphia: 1924. 1924, Hardcover 25p. +Etched portrait frontis of Stevenson. Printed only on recto throughout. Tall thin 8vo. Original cloth backed patterned binding. "Braid Scots" R.L.S. on gold lettered spine. Hardbound. Printed in small edition by Charles J. Swayer, London. Nice copy. PRESS/W32 x 2c
Price: USD 82.50 other currencies   order no. 130R21   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Stephens, James. A POETRY RECITAL.
Macmillan and Co., Limited, London: 1925. 1925, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good pp. vi, 36, (1)[Publisher's catalogue]. Uncut. Endpapers age stained. Small 8vo. Original full paper binding. Hardbound. First Edition. Very nice copy. James Stephens (1882-1950) was left fatherless in the Dublin slums at the age of two. His mother remarried or took up with another man when James was about six years of age. She abandoned her young son and he was forced to go to the Meath Protestant Industrial School for Boys. The Meath School was cruel and harsh and he ran away to live in the streets or live with families that took to the likely boy. In 1905 'The Greatest Miracle' was published by Arthur Griffith in The United Irishman. Griffith became good friends with Stephens and published his works in his magazine know as the Sinn Fein. From 1905-1910, Stephens attended Gaelic League classes and become involved with political meetings. During this time he published several pieces which focused on Irish national pride, the importance of learning one's Irish language and customs, and remembering the ancient saga heroes. Stephens met many of his great contemporaries during this period including George Russell (AE), George Moore, W.B. Yeats, Lady Gregory, etc. In the year 1912, Stephens published The Charwoman's Daughter and later in the same year his noted work The Crock of Gold. The Crock of Gold was a great success and Stephens moved to Paris so he could concentrate on writing full time. Cynthia Kavanagh who had been his lover since 1907 accompanied him. He later married her in 1919. The Demi-Gods was published in 1914 and in 1915 he moved back to Dublin to become the Registrar of the National Gallery of Ireland (and stayed in that position till 1924). Stephens witnessed the shooting of a man as a result of the Easter Uprising in Dublin in 1916. This became a turning point for him as the event intensified his patriotic feelings and renewed his interest in old Irish literature. Stephens moved to London in the year 1925. He began a series of lecture tours which extended to the United States. In 1935 Stephens began a literary and personal friendship with James Joyce. His colleagues considered Stephens to be a genius who easily embraced fantasy, philosophy, and comedy - those who read him today will still be struck by his genius. **PRICE JUST REDUCED!! STEPHENS/W77
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 012STE   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Stephens, James. REINCARNATIONS.
Macmillan and Co., Limited, London: 1918. 1918, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good pp. viii, 66, (1)[Publisher's catalogue]. Uncut. A few leaves age stained. Inked ownership of E.G. Craddock? Small 8vo. Original full blue cloth binding, gold lettered. Spine worn and darkened. Binding worn. Hardbound. First Edition. James Stephens (1882-1950) was left fatherless in the Dublin slums at the age of two. His mother remarried or took up with another man when James was about six years of age. She abandoned her young son and he was forced to go to the Meath Protestant Industrial School for Boys. The Meath School was cruel and harsh and he ran away to live in the streets or live with families that took to the likely boy. In 1905 'The Greatest Miracle' was published by Arthur Griffith in The United Irishman. Griffith became good friends with Stephens and published his works in his magazine know as the Sinn Fein. From 1905-1910, Stephens attended Gaelic League classes and become involved with political meetings. During this time he published several pieces which focused on Irish national pride, the importance of learning one's Irish language and customs, and remembering the ancient saga heroes. Stephens met many of his great contemporaries during this period including George Russell (AE), George Moore, W.B. Yeats, Lady Gregory, etc. In the year 1912, Stephens published The Charwoman's Daughter and later in the same year his noted work The Crock of Gold. The Crock of Gold was a great success and Stephens moved to Paris so he could concentrate on writing full time. Cynthia Kavanagh who had been his lover since 1907 accompanied him. He later married her in 1919. The Demi-Gods was published in 1914 and in 1915 he moved back to Dublin to become the Registrar of the National Gallery of Ireland (and stayed in that position till 1924). Stephens witnessed the shooting of a man as a result of the Easter Uprising in Dublin in 1916. This became a turning point for him as the event intensified his patriotic feelings and renewed his interest in old Irish literature. Stephens moved to London in the year 1925. He began a series of lecture tours which extended to the United States. In 1935 Stephens began a literary and personal friendship with James Joyce. His colleagues considered Stephens to be a genius who easily embraced fantasy, philosophy, and comedy - those who read him today will still be struck by his genius. **PRICE JUST REDUCED!! STEPHENS/W77
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 013STE   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Stephens, James. REINCARNATIONS.
Macmillan and Company, New York: 1918. 1918, F Hardcover pp. 76, (6)[Publisher's catalogue]. Uncut.Text very slightly beginning to brown. Top edge gold. Inked ownership of Wilson Beall Vance. Small 8vo. Original cloth backed binding. Original front cover paper label. Spine darkened. Hardbound. First American Edition. Nice copy. James Stephens (1882-1950) was left fatherless in the Dublin slums at the age of two. His mother remarried or took up with another man when James was about six years of age. She abandoned her young son and he was forced to go to the Meath Protestant Industrial School for Boys. The Meath School was cruel and harsh and he ran away to live in the streets or live with families that took to the likely boy. In 1905 'The Greatest Miracle' was published by Arthur Griffith in The United Irishman. Griffith became good friends with Stephens and published his works in his magazine know as the Sinn Fein. From 1905-1910, Stephens attended Gaelic League classes and become involved with political meetings. During this time he published several pieces which focused on Irish national pride, the importance of learning one's Irish language and customs, and remembering the ancient saga heroes. Stephens met many of his great contemporaries during this period including George Russell (AE), George Moore, W.B. Yeats, Lady Gregory, etc. In the year 1912, Stephens published The Charwoman's Daughter and later in the same year his noted work The Crock of Gold. The Crock of Gold was a great success and Stephens moved to Paris so he could concentrate on writing full time. Cynthia Kavanagh who had been his lover since 1907 accompanied him. He later married her in 1919. The Demi-Gods was published in 1914 and in 1915 he moved back to Dublin to become the Registrar of the National Gallery of Ireland (and stayed in that position till 1924). Stephens witnessed the shooting of a man as a result of the Easter Uprising in Dublin in 1916. This became a turning point for him as the event intensified his patriotic feelings and renewed his interest in old Irish literature. Stephens moved to London in the year 1925. He began a series of lecture tours which extended to the United States. In 1935 Stephens began a literary and personal friendship with James Joyce. His colleagues considered Stephens to be a genius who easily embraced fantasy, philosophy, and comedy - those who read him today will still be struck by his genius. STEPHENS/W77
Price: USD 33.00 other currencies   order no. 014STE   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Stephens, James. SONGS FROM THE CLAY.
Macmillan and Co., Limited, London: 1915. 1915, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good pp. vi, 106 (1)[Publisher's catalogue]. Uncut. Endpapers beginning to brown. Small 8vo. Original full blue cloth binding, gold lettered. Binding slightly worn. Hardbound. First Edition. James Stephens (1882-1950) was left fatherless in the Dublin slums at the age of two. His mother remarried or took up with another man when James was about six years of age. She abandoned her young son and he was forced to go to the Meath Protestant Industrial School for Boys. The Meath School was cruel and harsh and he ran away to live in the streets or live with families that took to the likely boy. In 1905 'The Greatest Miracle' was published by Arthur Griffith in The United Irishman. Griffith became good friends with Stephens and published his works in his magazine know as the Sinn Fein. From 1905-1910, Stephens attended Gaelic League classes and become involved with political meetings. During this time he published several pieces which focused on Irish national pride, the importance of learning one's Irish language and customs, and remembering the ancient saga heroes. Stephens met many of his great contemporaries during this period including George Russell (AE), George Moore, W.B. Yeats, Lady Gregory, etc. In the year 1912, Stephens published The Charwoman's Daughter and later in the same year his noted work The Crock of Gold. The Crock of Gold was a great success and Stephens moved to Paris so he could concentrate on writing full time. Cynthia Kavanagh who had been his lover since 1907 accompanied him. He later married her in 1919. The Demi-Gods was published in 1914 and in 1915 he moved back to Dublin to become the Registrar of the National Gallery of Ireland (and stayed in that position till 1924). Stephens witnessed the shooting of a man as a result of the Easter Uprising in Dublin in 1916. This became a turning point for him as the event intensified his patriotic feelings and renewed his interest in old Irish literature. Stephens moved to London in the year 1925. He began a series of lecture tours which extended to the United States. In 1935 Stephens began a literary and personal friendship with James Joyce. His colleagues considered Stephens to be a genius who easily embraced fantasy, philosophy, and comedy - those who read him today will still be struck by his genius. **PRICE JUST REDUCED!! STEPHENS/W77
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 015STE   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Stephens, James. STRICT JOY. POEMS.
Macmillan and Co., Limited, London: 1931. 1931, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good pp. v, 57. Uncut. Endpapers age stained. Small 8vo. Original full orange pattern cloth binding, gold lettered spine. Spine worn and darkened. Hardbound. First Edition. Nice copy. James Stephens (1882-1950) was left fatherless in the Dublin slums at the age of two. His mother remarried or took up with another man when James was about six years of age. She abandoned her young son and he was forced to go to the Meath Protestant Industrial School for Boys. The Meath School was cruel and harsh and he ran away to live in the streets or live with families that took to the likely boy. In 1905 'The Greatest Miracle' was published by Arthur Griffith in The United Irishman. Griffith became good friends with Stephens and published his works in his magazine know as the Sinn Fein. From 1905-1910, Stephens attended Gaelic League classes and become involved with political meetings. During this time he published several pieces which focused on Irish national pride, the importance of learning one's Irish language and customs, and remembering the ancient saga heroes. Stephens met many of his great contemporaries during this period including George Russell (AE), George Moore, W.B. Yeats, Lady Gregory, etc. In the year 1912, Stephens published The Charwoman's Daughter and later in the same year his noted work The Crock of Gold. The Crock of Gold was a great success and Stephens moved to Paris so he could concentrate on writing full time. Cynthia Kavanagh who had been his lover since 1907 accompanied him. He later married her in 1919. The Demi-Gods was published in 1914 and in 1915 he moved back to Dublin to become the Registrar of the National Gallery of Ireland (and stayed in that position till 1924). Stephens witnessed the shooting of a man as a result of the Easter Uprising in Dublin in 1916. This became a turning point for him as the event intensified his patriotic feelings and renewed his interest in old Irish literature. Stephens moved to London in the year 1925. He began a series of lecture tours which extended to the United States. In 1935 Stephens began a literary and personal friendship with James Joyce. His colleagues considered Stephens to be a genius who easily embraced fantasy, philosophy, and comedy - those who read him today will still be struck by his genius. **PRICE JUST REDUCED!! STEPHENS/W77
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 016STE   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)