F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Family Album
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

10150 title(s) found
displaying results: 4501 - 4750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18   19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Whitehead, Jessup. HOTEL MEAT COOKING. Comprising Hotel and Restaurant Fish and Oyster Cooking
Published by the author, Chicago: 1888. 1888, Hardcover Very Good pp. iv, 229-262; 263-397, 22 [Cook's Scrap Book], 5 [Index to Articles and French Terms], 6 [Publisher's catalogue]. Double column. Stamped ownership of the Hotel Gazette, 907 Broadway, N. Y. on fly leaf and first title page.Age stained. Rear signature margins torn without lost. 4to. Original full cloth binding, embossed in blind. Binding worn and stained. Hardbound. Fascinating Hotel recipes and menus. Nice copy. Interesting and informative, and quite scarce. COOK 1
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 064COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Women of General Foods Kitchens. THE GENERAL FOODS KITCHENS COOKBOOK. By the Women of General Foods Kitchens
Random House, (New York: 1959). 1959, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good 436p. Illustrated with color photographs by George Lazarnick and drawings by Mary Ronin. Color pictorial end papers. Square large 8vo. Original color pictorial binding. Original dust jacket, slightly torn and soiled. Hardbound. First Printing. Nice copy.
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 065COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Paul, Mrs. Sara T. COOKERY FROM EXPERIENCE. A Practical Guide For Housekeepers In The Preparat
Porter and Coates, Philadelphia: (1875). 1875, Hardcover Very Good 338p. Penciled ownership of Mrs.A. L. Lane, 1882, on front paste down. Penciled ownership of Linda L. Dietterich on title page. Aged stained. Some pages newspaper stained. Numerous old newspaper clippings. Lack front and rear end papers. 8vo. Original full cloth binding, very worn. Hardbound. Quitescarce. COOK 2
Price: USD 66.00 other currencies   order no. 049COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Linsenmeyer, Helen Walker. TREASURY OF COUNTRY COOKING AND CRAFTS.
Publications International, Ltd., Lincolnwood, IL: (1996). 1996, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good 192p. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Square 4to. Original glossy pictorial binding. Original dust jacket. Hardbound. Nice copy. COOK 1
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 050COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Sass, Lorna J. TO THE KING'S TASTE. Richard II's book of feasts and recipes adapted for mo
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York: (1975). 1975, Hardcover Very Good 144p. Illustrated. End papers facsimile of a medieval manuscript cook book.8vo. Original full pictorial cloth binding, slightly soiled. Hardbound. Nice copy. Fascinating study, with recipes, of Middle Ages cookery. COOK 2
Price: USD 13.20 other currencies   order no. 052COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Scott, Mrs. Anna B. MRS. SCOTT'S NORTH AMERICAN SEASONAL COOK BOOK. Spring, Summer, Autumn and
The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia: 1921. 1921, Hardcover Very Good 252p. Inked ownership. Last signature scorched in margin. Sm. 4to. Originalfull cloth binding, worn and soiled. Hardbound. "This is the first cook book to help the housewife take advantage of Nature's changing supply of foodstuffs from season to season." COOK 1
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 053COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Spunt, Georges. MEMOIRS & MENUS. The Confessions of a Culinary Snob. Illustrated by Jerry J
Chilton Book Company, Philadelphia; New York; London: (1967). 1967, Hardcover Very Good pp. vii, 461. Illustrations by Jerry Joyner. Large 8vo. Original full clothbinding, slightly worn. Hardbound. Nice copy. COOK 1
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 054COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Thomson-Shore. THOMSON-SHORE'S COOKIN'! Favorite recipes from our employees.
Thomson-Shore, Dexter, MI: Ca. 1970's?. 1970, Soft cover Very Good 174p. Printed with soy based inkon recycled paper. 8vo. Original printed covers. Nice copy. Scarce cookbook from this creative printing firm. Probably issued in a very limited edition. COOK1
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 057COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Clayton, Bernard, Jr. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF PASTRY. Sweet and Savory. Illustrations by Tom Stoerrl
Simon and Schuster, New York: (1981). 1981, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good 411p. Small illustrations by Tom Stoerrle. Color pictorial endpapers. Numerous underlinings. 4to. Original full cloth binding. Original dust jacket. Hardbound. Very good condition. Quite a nice copy. COOK 1
Price: USD 15.40 other currencies   order no. 018COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Davis, Adelle. LET'S COOK IT RIGHT. Good Health Comes From Good Cooking.
Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York: (1947). 1947, Hardcover Very Good pp. x, 626. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Very good condition. Quite a nice copy of an extremely influential book. Adelle Davis became the prime advocate of healthy nutrition in the American home. COOK 1
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 020COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Davis, Adelle. LET'S EAT RIGHT TO KEEP FIT.
New American Library, New York: (September, 1970). 1970, 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good 334p. 8vo. Signet paper back. Soiled. First printing. COOK 2
Price: USD 6.25 other currencies   order no. 021COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Deeley, Lilla. HUNGARIAN COOKERY. Illustrated by L. Farkas and Z. Poharnok.
Hale, Cushman & Flint, Boston: (1938). 1938, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 88p. + Frontis. Illustrated with drawings by L. Farkas and Z. Poharnok. Title page ruled in black and decorated. Color pictorial end papers. Penciled ownership. Square 8vo. Original full plaid cloth binding. Original paper title label pasted on front cover. Binding slightly soiled. Hardbound. First Edition. Very good condition. Quite a nice copy. COOK 1
Price: USD 26.00 other currencies   order no. 022COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Ekco. THE COOKERY.
Ekco Housewares Co., Franklin Park, IL: Ca. 1960's. 1960, Soft cover Very Good 63p. Illustrated with numerous color photographs. 8vo. Original color pictorial printed wraps. Spine partially torn with small loss. Otherwise a Very good copy. COOK 1
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 023COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Field, Michael. MICHAEL FIELD'S COOKING SCHOOL. A selection of great recipes demonstrating
M. Barrows and Company, New York: (1965). 1965, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Good pp. xii, 369. Illustrated with small drawings. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Original dust jacket, very stained. Hardbound. Book Club Edition. Very good condition. Quite a nice copy. COOK 1
Price: USD 7.70 other currencies   order no. 025COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Harland, Marion. THE DINNER YEAR-BOOK. "Common Sense In The Household" Series.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: (1878). 1878, Hardcover Good pp. 713, (2)[Publisher's catalogue], (14)[Blank ruled sheets] + Six Chromolithographed plates. LACKS Plate II. Lacks last blank leaf. Some age staining. Large 12mo. Original full linoleum cloth binding, worn and darkened. Hardbound. Interesting cook book which gives the menu and recipe for dinner foreach day of the year. Quite scarce. COOK 2
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 026COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Heatter, Maida. MAIDA HEATTER'S BOOK OF GREAT DESSERTS. Drawings by Toni Evins.
Warner Books, New York: (November, 1977). 1977, 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good 528p. Drawings by Toni Evins. 8vo. A Warner Paper Back. First Warner printing. COOK 2
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 027COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Hell-Girod, Ginette. LE LIVRE DE LA CUISINE ALSACIENNE. DAS KOCHBUCH AUS DEM ELSAS.
Verlag Holker, Munster: 1978. 1978, Hardcover Very Good 139 p. Text in German and French. Printed in black, blue and red. Illustrated. Oblong large 8vo. Lovely patterned cloth binding. Really an excellent guide to cooking of the Alsace region. COOK 2
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 028COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Hillis, Marjorie; Foltz, Bertina. CORNED BEEF AND CAVIAR. For the Live-Aloner. Drawings by Cipe Pineles.
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis and New York: (1937). 1937, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good196p. Small drawings by Cipe Pineles. Inked ownership of Louise Meckley, York, PA, March 3, 1939. 8vo. Original full cloth binding, gold lettered. Binding sun faded. Hardbound. First Edition. Nice copy. Humorous but practicable recipes for the single woman of 1937, includes recipes for her guests. COOK 2
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 029COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Jones, R. B. LADIES' HOME COOK BOOK. Toilet, Household, Medical and Cooking Recipes. Flo
Published by the Author, Philadelphia: 1903. 1903, Hardcover Good 792p. + Frontis and full page plates. First signature loose. Title page brown and brittle with small loss. Text beginning to brown and slightly brittle. All edges red. 4to. Original full cloth binding, very worn but tight. Hardbound. Interesting recipes for kitchen, bath, toilet and sick room. COOK2
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 030COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Knapik, Harold. HAUTE CUISINE WITHOUT HELP.
Galahad Books, New York: (1971). 1971, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good pp. xix, 296. Illustrated with photographs and chapter head drawings. 8vo.Original full cloth binding. Original dust jacket, soiled and torn. Hardbound. Very good condition. Quite a nice copy. The author served many of these recipes to Alice B. Toklas and dedicated the book to her. COOK 1
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 031COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Levinson, Leonard Louis. THE INTERNATIONAL FONDUE COOK BOOK.
Bantam Books, New York: (1971). 1971, Soft cover Very Good pp. xi, 195. 8vo. Bantam paper back. Nice copy. COOK 2
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. 034COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

MacPherson, John. THE MYSTERY CHEF'S OWN COOK BOOK.
Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., Garden City, NY: (1943). 1943, Hardcover Very Good pp. xviii, 366. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Hardbound. First published 1934. Nice copy. COOK 2
Price: USD 13.20 other currencies   order no. 036COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Maidstone Wine & Spirits. KAHLUA RECIPE BOOK.
Maidstone Wine & Spirits Inc., Los Angeles: Ca. 1980. 1980, Soft cover Very Good 30p. Illustrated with numerous color photographs. 8vo. Original full printed wraps. Nice copy. COOK 2
Price: USD 5.50 other currencies   order no. 037COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Matthews, Paula Cooper (Consumer Information Testing Labo... THE MICROWAVE GUIDE AND COOKBOOK.
No Publisher, No Place: Ca. 1975. 1975, Hardcover Very Good 222p. Illustrated with numerous color photographs. 4to. Original color pictorial binding. Hardbound. Nice copy. A Microwave guide and recipe book probably given with the purchase of a Microwave oven. COOK 2
Price: USD 6.60 other currencies   order no. 038COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

McCully, Helen. THINGS YOU'VE ALWAYS WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT FOOD & DRINK.
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, Chicago and San Francisco: (1972). 1972, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good 248p. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Original dust jacket, slightly worn. Hardbound. First Edition. Nice copy. Companion to "Nobody Ever Tells You These Things About Food and Drink". COOK 1
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 039COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

McKee, Gwen; Moseley, Barbara (Editors). THE BEST OF THE BEST FROM NORTH CAROLINA. Selected Recipes from North Carol
Quail Ridge Press, Brandon, MS: 1994. 1994, Hardcover Very Good 287p. Illustrated. 8vo. Original spiral binding. Very good condition. Quitea nice copy. COOK 1 x2
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 040COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Military Service. MANUAL OF MESS MANAGEMENT.
The Military Service Publishing Company, Harrisburg: (1941). 1941, Hardcover Very Good 340p. + Folding charts. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Numerousstamped and inked ownership of Karl F. Gray, Jr., Lt. Air Corps. Tall 8vo.Original full cloth binding. Hardbound. Nice copy. An army travels on itsstomach. COOK 1
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 042COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Buesching, D. Anton Friederich. MAGAZIN FUR DIE NEUE HISTORIE UND GEOGRAPHIE - Erster Theil.
Friederich Christian Ritter, Hamburg: 1767. 1767, Hardcover pp. [8], 418. Engraving on titlepage shows a large library. Small engravingin text illustrate Russian portrait medals (or coins). Decorative tail-pieces. German fraktur text. 4to. 219 mm. Old half leather over paste paper boards binding. Spine worn. Front board detached. Early printed bookseller'slabel for: Librairie Orientale de Dondey-Dupre Pere et Fils (Paris). Withdrawn from Yale University Library. The first volume of an influential Germanhistorical magazine that was published from 1767 to 1793. In this volume the coverage concentrates mainly on Russia, Portugal and Spain. Buesching gathered an enormous amount of statistical material to support the historicalaccounts. GER-ABE 1
Price: USD 176.00 other currencies   order no. 72105A07   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Bible; New Testament - German. DAS NEUE TESTAMENT Unsers Herrn und Heilandes Jesu Christi, Verdeutschet vo
Heilmann Buchhandlung, Biel: 1767. 1767, Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Very Good Fuller Title: DAS NEUE TESTAMENT Unsers Herrn und Heilandes Jesu Christi, Verdeutschet von D. Martin Luthern: Mit Jedes Capitels Summarien, und Abtheilungen. 592 p. Double column German fraktur text. Title page is worn with slight loss of part of the printer's information. Last leaf has some ink tests and wipes. Some minor soiling and rubbing elsewhere. Full leather binding, ruled in blind, with raised bands. Both decorative brass clasps are present. Front free endpaper inscribed: "Joh. Heinr. Linder 1815." Biel is the only town in modern Switzerland in which French and German are both spoken on an equal basis. Very scarce. OCLC does not record a copy in any U.S. library. GER-ABE 1
Price: USD 137.50 other currencies   order no. 72105A13   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Arndt, Johann. SAMTLICHE SECHS BUCHER VOM WAHREN CHRISTENTHUM, welche handeln Von heilsame
Heinrich Ludwig Bronner, Frankfurt und Leipzig: 1779. 1779, Hardcover pp. [42], 1484 + Engraved frontis portrait of Arndt. Title printed in red and black. Small thick 8vo. 185 mm. German text. Some age stain. Full leather binding with brass clasps on leather straps. Boards worn and nearly detached. Spine worn, lacking half inch at tail. Johann Arndt (1555-1621) GermanLutheran theologian, churchman, and author of two devotional books which exerted a far-reaching influence upon the Protestant world. Called the "father of German Pietism" he is also considered the most significant mystic inLutheranism next to Jakob Boehme and Valentin Weigel. His 'Wahres Christentum' is an edifying reader of meditations and prayers of great emotional warmth. Along with the smaller 'Paradiesgartlein' it was especially popular inMennonite circles. In fact the 'Wahres Christentum' was the most used devotional book in German (and German-American) Mennonite families for over twocenturies. This particular edition is really quite scarce. GER-ABE 1
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 72105A15   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Muller, Heinrich. EVANGELISCHER HERTZENS-SPIEGEL, in Oeffentlicher Kirchen-Versammlung, bey E
Balthasar Christoph Wusts, Frankfurt am Mayn: 1705. 1705, Hardcover Fair pp. [8], 3-1134, [28] + Engraved frontis portrait and engraved emblematicaltitle page. Double column German fraktur text. Lacks leaf A1 and other leaves were extended and repaired a century ago. Rebound and page repairs by Wm. Small, York, Pa. (binders ticket tipped-in before first leaf). Spine perished. Front board detached. Should be rebound again. Heinrich Mueller (1631-1675), was an important German theologian and devotional writer. Born in Luebeck, he studied mainly at Rostock, and there became successively: professor of Greek (1659); professor of Theology and Pastor (1662); and Superintendent(1671). Belonging to a Lutheran Orthodox circle that favored reform (and bearing a trace of mystical spiritualism), he became a forerunner of Pietism. His gripping sermons, hymns, and devotional writings were of great influence. This work was not issued until after his death. GER-ABE 1
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 72105A11   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Weltzeitgeschichte. WELTZEITGESCHICHTE WORINNEN DI HAUBTBEGEBENHEITEN UND AUFTRITTE ALLER RELIG
(Giessen or Berlinberg?): 1766. 1766, The full title reads: WELTZEITGESCHICHTE WORINNEN DI HAUBTBEGEBENHEITEN UNDAUFTRITTE ALLER RELIGIONEN, besonders der 4. grosen Haubtreligionen, der Heidnischen, Judischen, Christlichen und Mahomedischen samt ihren Stiftern und Haubtern, absonderlich allen Hohenpristern Romischen Bischofen und Papsten, desgleichen aller weltlichen Herschreichen, insonderheit der 4. grosenHerschreichen, des Babilonischen, Persischen, Grichischen und Romischen mitihren Konigen, nebst den Judischen Richtern, Konigen, und weltlich- und geistlich- Hohenpristerlichen Fursten, wi auch di fornamste Kunste und Wissenschaften samt ihren Erfindern, und den Gelerten unter Heiden, Juden und Christen, auch di neben der H. Sprache entsprossene andere Sprachen, und allebesondere sich begebene Markwurdigkeiten in der Natur, Religion und in andern Umstanden, Nag einer genauen und richtigen Zeitrechnung von Anfang der Welt bis hirher und weiter hinaus, nebst einer hallen Aufdakkung der ganzenhohen Offenbarung Johannis, und des bald zukunftigen, herlichen und Fridensfollen Reichs Jesu, beschriben und herausgegeben worden sind. pp. 952, [16]. German fraktur type throughout. Decorative tail pieces. Disbound. A manuscript entry on the front fly-leaf of the Juniata College copy reads: "Dieses Wundervolle und auserst seltsame Buch ist vervasset von Dr. und ProfessorRosa zu Berlinburg und ist daselbst gedruckt by einem nahmens Jehler im Jahr 1766. RARE. OCLC records only the copies at Juniata and Duke. GER-ABE 1
Price: USD 440.00 other currencies   order no. 72105A17   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Herr, Eli. THE SAINT: HIS CHARACTER, HIS RELATION TO GOD, TO HIS FELLOW-BELIEVERS, AND
Mail Pub. Co., Hagerstown, MD: 1900. 1900, 1st Edition Hardcover 94 p. 24 mo. Original full cloth binding. First edition. Scarce Mennonite work on saint-hood. PA011A
Price: USD 33.00 other currencies   order no. 07261PAG   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Aldrich, Dr. C. Anderson; Aldrich, Mary M. FEEDING OUR OLD FASHIONED CHILDREN. A Background for Modern Mealtimes.
The Macmillan Company, New York: 1941. 1941, 1st Edition Hardcover pp. viii, 112 + Frontis and fullpage photographs. Penciled underlings. Very XLib. Stamped on title page and elsewhere. Includes chart of standard weights and measurements for children. 8vo. Original full cloth binding, soiled. Gilt decorated and lettered spine. Hardbound. First Edition. COOK 1
Price: USD 13.20 other currencies   order no. 001COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Beard, James. DELIGHTS AND PREJUDICES. Drawings by Earl Thollander.
Smithmark, New York: (1996). 1996, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover 337p. + Frontis. Full page illustrations. Large 8vo. Original full paper binding. Original dust jacket. Hardbound. Very good condition. Quite a nice copy. COOK 1
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 003COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Beard, James; Callvert, Isabel E. THE JAMES BEARD COOKBOOK. Newly Revised. Drawings by Luiz Woods.
E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York: 1970. 1970, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fair 544p. Very dampstained. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Original dust jacket, very worn. Hardbound. Third Printing. COOK 1
Price: USD 6.60 other currencies   order no. 004COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Beeton, Mrs. MRS. BEETON'S ALL ABOUT COOKERY. New Edition. With Colored Plates and Other
Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, London: 1909. 1909, Hardcover Very Good pp. 584, 8 [Kitchen and food advertisements] + Numerous Chromolithography and black and white plates. Double column. Endpapers showing advertisements. Some soiling and age staining. First few signatures loose and worn. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Spine and front cover embossed and decorated ingold. Cakeoma for Cakes stamped on front cover. Extremities worn. Hardbound. Very good copy. COOK 1
Price: USD 66.00 other currencies   order no. 005COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Belham, Dr. George. THE VIRILITY DIET.
Lyle Stuart, New York: (1965). 1965, 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 223p. 8vo. Original full clothbinding. Hardbound. First printing of 10,000 copies. Very good condition. Quite a nice copy. COOK 1
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 006COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Better Homes and Gardens. SOUPS & STEWS COOK BOOK.
Meredith Corporation, Des Moines: 1978. 1978, Hardcover Good 96p. Illustrated with full page color photographs. Damp stained. 4to. Original glossy pictorial binding, soiled. Hardbound. COOK 2
Price: USD 6.60 other currencies   order no. 007COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme; Fisher, M. F. K. THE PHYSIOLOGY OF TASTE, Or Meditations On Transcendental Gastronomy. M.F.K
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1971. 1971, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Good pp. xvi, 443. Very XLib.Large 8vo. Original full cloth binding, stained with remnants of library tape. Original dust jacket, slightly worn. Hardbound. "Jean Anthelme Brillat-Savarin (1755-1826) was a French lawyer and politician who achieved fame through a book, Physiologie du Gout. This work on gastronomy has been described as the "finest book of its kind in the Westernworld." Numerous translations have appeared in English under such titles as"Gastronomy as a Fine Art," "The Science of Good Living," "The Handbook ofDining," and "The Physiology of Taste or Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy." Written with sparkling wit and charm, the book reflects the author's cultured background and his keen interest in food." - Eskin Library, Vanderbilt. COOK 1
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 009COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Browne, Charles. THE GUN CLUB COOK BOOK. Or a Culinary Code for Appreciative Epicures. Being
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York and London: 1939. 1939, Hardcover Very Good pp. xx, 291 + Frontis. Illustrated with numerous cartoons by Leonard Holton. Old tape stains. Slight damp staining. 8vo. Original full decorated cloth binding, faded. Hardbound. Second edition. Very good condition. Quite a nice copy. A scarce cook book filled with recipes and humorous comments on society and food. COOK 1
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 010COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Byfield, Barbara Ninde. THE EATING IN BED COOKBOOK. Illustrated by the Author.
The Macmillan Company, New York and London: (1962). 1962, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Good pp. xi, 103. Illustrated with humorous drawings by the author. Pictorial end papers. Oblong 8vo. Original cloth spine over stiff paper boards. Boards covered in imitation blue and white mattress ticking. Binding slightly worn at extremities. Original dust jacket, damp stained, worn and with some loss. Hardbound. A humorous study of how to eat in bed and includes deliciousrecipes (Elizabeth Barrett's Brownies; Suleyman's Comfort; Cheesecake Underthe Covers; A Prone Pleasure; etc). The recipes and techniques are reallyworth trying. COOK 2
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 011COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Cameron, Angus; Jones, Judith. THE L. L. BEAN, GAME AND FISH COOKBOOK. Illustrations by Bill Elliott.
Random House, New York: (1983). 1983, 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good 475p. Small drawings by Bill Elliott. Decorated title page. Top edge slightly foxed. 8vo. Original full glossy binding. Gilt lettered spine. Originaldust jacket, very slightly chipped at front corner. Hardbound. First Edition. Very good condition. COOK 1
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 012COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Campbell, Clyde H. CAMPBELL'S BOOK. Canning, Preserving and Pickling. Revised Edition.
(Vance Publishing Corp., Chicago: 1945). 1945, Hardcover Very Good pp. viii, 856 + folding plate ofcucumbers. Illustrated with numerous photographs and drawings of commercial canning equipment. Inked ownership. Large 8vo. Original full cloth binding, slightly worn. Hardbound. Very good condition. Quite a nice copy. COOK 1
Price: USD 56.00 other currencies   order no. 013COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Chesterfield Baptist Church. A BOOK OF FAVORITE RECIPES. Compiled by American Baptist Women of Chesterfi
Circulation Service, Leawood, KS: 1968-1991. 1991, Soft cover 116p. 8vo. Original color photograph spiral binding. Soft covers. Very goodcondition. Quite a nice copy of a scarce church cookbook. COOK 1
Price: USD 13.20 other currencies   order no. 015COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Clancy, John; Saunders, Beatrice. JOHN CLANCY'S FISH COOKERY. Illustrations by Suzanne Dahlquist.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York: (1979). 1979, Hardcover Very Good pp. xiv, 80. Drawings by Suzanne Dahlquist. Slightly soiling. 8vo. Originalcolor pictorial spiral binding, slightly soiled. Very good condition. Quite a nice copy. COOK 1
Price: USD 15.40 other currencies   order no. 016COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Clancy, John; Saunders, Beatrice. THE JOHN CLANCY BAKING BOOK. Key Lessons in Baking.
Popular Library, New York: (1975). 1975, Hardcover Very Good 102p. Drawings by Susan Dahlquist. Some pages soiled. 8vo. Original spiralbound flip top binding. Bread and pastry baking in six "step by step" lessons. COOK 1
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 017COOK   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Burgess, Lorraine Marshall. THE GARDEN MAKER'S ANSWER BOOK: A Compendium of Useful Information, In Ques
Association Press, New York: (1975). 1975, Soft cover 186 p. Illustrated. Original printed wraps. Small 4to. A useful guide. W131
Price: USD 13.20 other currencies   order no. 117PL2   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Kramer, Jack. THE PICTURE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SMALL PLANTS.
Stein and Day, New York: (1978). 1978, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover 192p. Illustrated with numerous photographs and drawings. Mildly XLib. 4to. Original cloth backed binding, slightly worn at extremities. Original dust jacket, soiled and torn. Hardbound. PLANTS W131
Price: USD 6.60 other currencies   order no. 063PL1   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Li, Hui-lin. TREES OF PENNSYLVANIA, THE ATLANTIC STATES AND THE LAKE STATES.
University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia: (1972). 1972, Soft cover pp. viii, 276. Illustratedwith numerous photographs and drawings. 8vo. Original printed wraps. Nice copy. PLANTS W133
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 066PL1   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

McRae, Bobbi A. (Compiler). THE HERB COMPANION. WISHBOOK AND RESOURCE GUIDE.
Interweave Press, Loveland, CO: (1992). 1992, Soft cover 302p. Illustrated with drawings. Damp staining. 4to. Original printed wraps. Paperback. PLANTS W131
Price: USD 8.80 other currencies   order no. 082PL1   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Bruce, Hal. HOW TO GROW WILDFLOWERS AND WILD SHRUBS AND TREES IN YOUR OWN GARDEN.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: (1976). 1976, Hardcover xvii, 294, v + color photographs. Numerous text drawings. Square 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Hardbound. Nice copy. PLANTS W131
Price: USD 16.50 other currencies   order no. 015PL1   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Grotius, Hugo. THE MOST EXCELLENT HUGO GROTIUS. HIS THREE BOOKS TREATING OF THE RIGHTS OF WAR AND PEACE. In the First is handled, Whether any War be Just. In the Second is shewed, The Causes of War, both Just and Unjust. In the Third is declared, What in War is Lawful;
Printed by M.W. for Thomas Basset. and Ralph Smith, London: 1682. 1682, 1st Edition Hardcover Good pp. xxi [5], 573, [28]. No frontis portrait. Folio. 320 mm. Title-page printed in black and red. Old age stain, Old ownership name inked out. Uncased. First Complete English Edition. Hugo Grotius (Huigh de Groot) [1583-1645], Dutch jurist and humanist, studied at the University of Leiden and became a lawyer when only 15 years old. In Dutch political affairs Grotius supported Oldenbarneveldt against Maurice of Nassau. After Maurice gained power he had Grotius condemned (1619) to prison for life, but Grotius made a daring escape in 1621 and fled to Paris. Caught up in the passions of the Eighty Years' War between Spain and the Netherlands and the Thirty Years' War between Catholic and Protestant European nations; it is not surprising that he was deeply concerned with matters of conflicts between nations and religions. Himself a Calvinist, he was a moderate who had many contacts with Catholics and hoped for a reunification of the Christian churches. In Paris, expanding certain views he had earlier recorded but had never published, he wrote 'De jure belli ac pacis' [Concerning the Law of War and Peace] (1625), usually considered the first definitive text on international law. In it Grotius contended that natural law prescribes rules of conduct for nations as well as for private individuals. He derived much of the specific content of international law from the Bible and from classical history. Although he did not condemn war as an instrument of national policy, he maintained that it was criminal to wage war except for certain causes. Much of his book is an attempt to make the conditions of warfare more humane by inducing respect for private persons and their property. Grotius returned briefly to Holland in 1631, but was forced to flee again in 1632. From 1635 to 1645 he represented Sweden at the French court. For a fine article on Grotius, please see the 11th edition Encyclopedia Britannica. This is the First Complete English edition of the great work on War by the founder of international law. MOUNT BX11 **PRICE JUST REDUCED!!
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 008MT6   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Kidd, H. S. (Editor). LUTHERANS IN BERKS COUNTY. Two Centuries of Continuous Organized Church Life. 1723-1923.
Reading Conference of the Evangelical Lutheran Ministerium of Pennsylvania and Adjacent States, Reading, PA: (1923). 1923, Hardcover 503p. + Color frontis and folding map. Illustrated with numerous photographs of churches and portraits of pastors. 8vo. Original full cloth binding, lettered in gold. Hardbound. Nice copy. PAG L19
Price: USD 38.50 other currencies   order no. 3PAG19   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

King George Hotel; Weiser, Frederick S.; Neff, Larry M. RECORDS OF PURCHASES AT THE KING GEORGE HOTEL, SCHAEFFERSTOWN LEBANON COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA 1762-1773. Sources and Documents of the Pennsylvania Germans: X.
Pennsylvania German Society, Birdsboro, PA: 1987. 1987, Soft cover pp. ix, 210. 4to. Original printed wraps with photograph of the hotel on front cover. Very nice copy. Important early records of Records from Alexander Schaeffer's tavern and store. BOX 10 PAGERSOC
Price: USD 24.20 other currencies   order no. 3PAG20   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Klein, H. M. J.; Altick, Richard D. PROFESSOR KOEPPEN. The Adventures of a Danish Scholar in Athens and America. Franklin and Marshall College Studies Number One.
Lancaster, Pennsylvania: 1938. 1938, F Hardcover pp. xi, 60. Mildly XLib from Franklin and MarshallCollege. Small 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Hardbound. Nice copy. First Edition. PAG L10
Price: USD 33.00 other currencies   order no. 3PAG21   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Lehigh County Historical Society. A CHECK LIST OF IMPRINTS OF THE GERMAN PRESS OF LEHIGH COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA 1807-1900. With Biographies of the Printers by Alfred L. Shoemaker, Ph.D. Volume 16.
Lehigh County Historical Society, Allentown, PA: 1947. 1947, Hardcover 240p. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Hardbound. Nice copy. An important history of printing and printers in Lehigh county, Pennsylvania. It includes: the background of German printing in Lehigh county 1807-1900; a check list of imprints 1807-1900 (including German newspapers, periodicals, taufscheine, and broadsides); and biographies of the publishers. PAG Box 017
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 3PAG22   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Lichtenberger, F. HISTORY OF GERMAN THEOLOGY IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Translated and Edited by W. Hastie, B.D...
T. & T. Clark, Edinburgh: 1889. 1889, Hardcover pp. xxxix, 629, (10) [Publisher's catalogue]. XLib.8vo. Original full cloth binding, embossed in blind. Small tear at head of spine. Hardbound. Nice copy. The first English language edition. PAG L19
Price: USD 99.00 other currencies   order no. 3PAG23   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Hammond Book Company. THE OLD HERB DOCTOR. His Secrets and Treatments. Over 1000 Recipes...
Hammond Book Company, Hammond, IN: (1941). 1941, Hardcover pp. 200, (1) [Publisher's catalogue]. Double column. Illustrated. Inked ownership of Carrie M. Sipe. Text beginning to brown but not brittle. 8vo. Original full cloth binding. Hardbound. Really quite informative. PAG L10
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 3PAG16   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Hunter, Frederick William. STIEGEL GLASS. Introduction and Notes by Helen McKearin...
Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1950. 1950, Hardcover pp. xv, 272 + Numerous illustrations in black and white and color. Very XLib. 4to. Spine taped. Very worn binding. Hardbound. Reading copy only. PAG L10
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 3PAG18   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Form of Prayer; Sachse, Julius F. A FORM OF PRAYER ISSUED BY SPECIAL COMMAND OF HIS MAJESTY GEORGE III LONDON. 1776... Reproduced in Facsimile by Julius F. Sachse.
(Sachse), Philadelphia: 1898. 1898, Hardcover pp. (4), 24. Deckled edges. Title page printed and ruled in red and black. Wide margins. Limited edition. No. 127 of only one hundred and fifty copies. Square 8vo. Original full cloth binding, lettered in gold and decorated in blind. Lower edge of front cover bumped. Extremities very slightly worn. Hardbound. Very nice copy. The full title: "A FORM OF PRAYER ISSUED By Special Command of his Majesty GEORGE III LONDON. 1776. Imploring Divine assistance against the King's unhappy deluded Subjects in America now in open rebellion against the Crown. In the Collection of the American Philosophical Society Held at Philadelphia for Promoting Useful Knowledge. Reproduced in Fac-simile by Julius F. Sachse". PAG L10
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 3PAG12   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Fortenbaugh, Robert. THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE SYNODICAL POLITY OF THE LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA, TO 1829. A Thesis. University of Pennsylvania.
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia: 1926. 1926, Soft cover 252p. Stamped and inked ownership of John M. Grissinger, Jr. 8vo. Original printed wraps. Very nice copy. The author later wrote several interesting works on Pennsylvania history. This is his first effort. PAG L19
Price: USD 38.50 other currencies   order no. 3PAG13   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Funk, Benjamin (Compiler). LIFE AND LABORS OF ELDER JOHN KLINE THE MARTYR MISSIONARY. Compiled From His Diary.
Brethren Publishing House, Elgin, IL: 1900. 1900, F Hardcover 480p. + Frontis. 8vo. Ds. Original full cloth binding. Worn. Hardbound. Fascinating diary, 1835 to 1864, of an early Brethren minister whose labors took him through the wilds of western Pennsylvania, Virginia and Maryland. Scarce first edition. PAG L43
Price: USD 82.50 other currencies   order no. 3PAG14   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Gerberding, G. H. LIFE AND LETTERS OF W. A. PASSAVANT, D.D.
The Young Lutheran Co., Greenville, PA: 1906. 1906, Hardcover 615p. + Portrait frontis and numerousphotographs printed on glossy paper. Floral endpapers. 8vo. Original full cloth binding, gold lettered. Spine slightly dust spotted. Hardbound. Nice copy. PAG L19
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 3PAG15   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE BEASTS OF TARZAN. With Illustrations by J. Allen St. John.
A. L. Burt Company, New York: (March, 1916). 1916, Hardcover pp. 337, (4) [Publisher's catalogue] +Frontis and text drawings by J. Allen St. John. Endpapers and fore edges foxed. 12mo. Original full green cloth binding, lettered in white. Extremities worn. Hardbound. Good. LIT BOX 3
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 206R42   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Adamson, John William. PIONEERS OF MODERN EDUCATION IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. With a Foreword by Joan Simon. Classics in Education No. 45.
Teachers College Press, Columbia University, New York: 1971. 1971, Soft cover pp. xxxiv, 285. 8vo. Paper back edition. Includes: The New Philosophy; The School-room in the Early Seventeenth Century; Bacon and Comenius; The Great Didactic; The New Pedagogy in London and in Germany; The Long Parliament: Samuel Hartlib and Education; Two letters to Hartlib: Milton and Petty; "The Reformed School" of John Dury; A Successful Schoolmaster: Hoole; The Courtly Academies"; Elementary Education; St. Jean-Baptiste de la Salle; A.H. Francke and the Pietist Schools; Etc. PALOC 73
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 001EDU   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Entick, John (1704-1773). SPECULUM LATINUM 1728. A Scolar Press Facsimile.
The Scolar Press Limited, Menston, England: 1967. 1967, Hardcover 40p. Small 8vo. Original full dark blue cloth binding, lettered and decorated in gold. Hardbound. Nice copy. Entick was an extremely influential writer and lexicographer. He is probably best known for his famous New Spelling Dictionary (1765). This is one of his earliest works. In it he seeks to teach Latin by means of an examination of the English language . PALOC 73
Price: USD 38.50 other currencies   order no. 008EDU   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Johnson, Clifton. OLD-TIME SCHOOLS AND SCHOOL-BOOKS. With Many Illustrations Collected by the Author. With a New Introduction by Carl Withers.
Dover Publications, Inc., New York: (1963). 1963, Soft cover pp. xxxiii, 381. Profusely illustrated. 8vo. Paper back reprint of the 1904 edition. Nice copy. "Johnson begins by describing and giving the history of the types of schools that existed in America prior to the middle of the nineteenth century. He then discusses the textbooks that were used in these schools." - PARK. p. 26. PALOC 73
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 011EDU   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Laneham, Robert. A LETTER [1575]. A Scolar Press Facsimile.
The Scolar Press Limited, Menston, England: 1969. 1969, Hardcover 87p. Small 8vo. Original full redcloth binding, decorated and lettered in gold. Hardbound. Third printing. Very nice copy. PALOC 73
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 013EDU   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Mulcaster, Richard. POSITIONS. Abridged and Edited by Richard L. DeMolen. Classics in Education No. 44.
Teachers College Press, Columbia University, New York: 1971. 1971, Soft cover pp. xii, 284. 12mo. Paper back edition. Originally published in 1581, and dedicated to Queen Elizabeth, most of Mulcaster's pedagogical theories were generally disregarded for two centuries. PALOC 73
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 019EDU   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Nash, Thomas. THE UNFORTUNATE TRAVELLER. 1594.
The Scolar Press Limited, Menston, England: 1971. 1971, Dust Jacket Included Hardcover np. 8vo. Original full cloth binding, decorated and lettered in gold. Original dust jacket. Hardbound. Very nice copy. PALOC 73
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 020EDU   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Quintilianus, Marcus Fabius. ON EDUCATION. Selected and Translated, with an Introduction by William M. Smail. Classics in Education No. 28.
Teachers College Press, Columbia University, New York: Ca. 1965. 1965, Soft cover pp. lvi, 143. Facsimile reprint of Smail's 1938 edition. 12mo. Paper back edition. PALOC 73
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 022EDU   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Sheridan, Thomas. ELEMENTS OF ENGLISH. 1786. A Scolar Press Facsimile.
The Scolar Press Limited, Menston, England: 1968. 1968, Hardcover pp. 70, (1). Small 8vo. Original full maroon cloth binding, decorated and lettered in gold. Hardbound. Nice copy. ".by the 1770s the desire to standardise English pronunciation was particularly strong. The middle classes demanded detailed guides to correct language usage. These language guides would enable them to disguise their `vulgar' origins. This demand was met, by the publication of several pronouncing dictionaries. Each dictionary gave an indication, by the use of phonetic respelling, of the `correct' pronunciation of words. Ironically, one of the greatest contributors to this effort was the `provincial' Thomas Sheridan (1719-1788). He was an Irishman, whose father had been a teacher and a friend of Jonathan Swift. The elder Sheridan had wanted his son to pursue a career in teaching. Instead, upon his graduation from Trinity College in 1743, Thomas Sheridan took to the stage and became a professional actor and theatre manager. He appeared in various roles at Smock Alley in Dublin and at Covent Garden in London. Despite his relative success in these endeavours, Sheridan eventually left the stage and, beginning in 1756, sought a new career as an elocutionist. His extensive experience as a professional actor enabled him to master the difficult art of speaking and this was a skill he was determined to promote amongst his countrymen." PALOC 73
Price: USD 38.50 other currencies   order no. 024EDU   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Shirley, James. AN ESSAY TOWARDS AN UNIVERSAL AND RATIONAL GRAMMAR. 1785. Edited by Jenkin T. Philipps. A Scolar Press Facsimile.
The Scolar Press Limited, Menston, England: 1971. 1971, Hardcover pp. xx, 192. 8vo. Original full maroon cloth binding, decorated and lettered in gold. Hardbound. Very nice copy. PALOC 73
Price: USD 33.00 other currencies   order no. 025EDU   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

(Mason, William). CARACTACUS, A DRAMATIC POEM: Written on the Model of The Ancient Greek Tragedy. By the Author of Elfrida.
Printed for J. Knapton. and R. & J. Dodsley, London: 1759. 1759, 1st Edition Hardcover 95 p. Lacks half-title. Title page printed in red and black. 4to. 250mm. Old leather backed marbled boards binding, worn and broken at joints. XLib. Still a fairly clean, wide margined copy of the First Edition of this interesting work. William Mason (1725-1797) was an English poet, editor, and miscellaneous writer. Born in Hull, he studied at St John's College, Cambridge. After his ordination in 1754 he held a number of posts in the church. Mason was also a great friend of the poet Thomas Gray, who said that he read the manuscript "not with pleasure but with emotion." "Mason was a man of considerable abilities and cultivated taste, who naturally mistook himself for a poet." - DNB. Caratacus, the First British Hero, was the King of the Catuvellauni at the time of the Roman invasion under their commander, Aulus Plautius. He became one of the leaders of an anti-Roman campaign that managed to resist the invaders for a period of nearly nine years. Some investigators have come to the conclusion that Caratacus is the historic original for King Arthur. In any case the true history of his tale makes for as interesting study as does his legend. Gaskell 6; CBEL II, 670. W144
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. ENW106   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Mason, (William). THE ENGLISH GARDEN: A Poem. Book the First. The Second Edition.
Printed and Sold by R. Horsefield, et. al., London: 1772. 1772, 1st Edition Hardcover pp. (1), 35, (1) [Publisher's advertisement for a life of Thomas Gray, "by the same author"]. 4to. 260 x 210 mm. Old leather backed marbled boards binding, worn and broken at joints. XLib. Still a fairly clean, wide margined copy of this interesting work which was published over the space of a decade. This Second Edition was printed from the same type used for the first edition - Gaskell. First Editions of William Mason, 14n. William Mason (1725-1797) was an English poet, editor and gardener. Born in Hull, he studied at St John's College, Cambridge. After his ordination in 1754 he held a number of posts in the church. The English Garden is especially interesting as it uses famous English authors to illustrate his ideas of garden practice. A practical garden designer, Mason was also a great friend of the poet Thomas Gray. W144
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. ENW206   details     inquire
offered by: The Family Album   (USA)

Roberts, W. H. (William Hayward). A POETICAL ESSAY, ON THE ATTRIBUTES OF GOD. Part II. Second Edition.
Printed by J. and H. Hughs: And Sold by J. Wilkie, in St. Paul's Church-yard: T. Payne, at the Mews-Gate: J. Woodyer, at Cambridge; and J. Pote, at Eton, London: 1771. 1771, Hardcover Very Good 28 p. + Numerous blanks in binding. Margins slightly browned. 4to. 255 mm. Old leather backed marbled boards binding, worn and broken at joints. XLib. ** Autograph of "M. Tyson C.C.C." This is undoubtedly the ownership Michael Tyson (1740-1780), English antiquary and artist (the C.C.C. after his name refers to his attendance and ranking at Corpus Christi College, Cambridge). His library, which was sold by Leigh & Sotheby in 1781, was rich in rare works. He is probably most famous for his many engravings, etchings, and miniatures (mostly made for private circulation). The author of this interesting poetic essay was William Hayward Roberts (1734-91), Scholar and Fellow of Eton and King's. He was appointed Provost of Eton in 1781. Issued separately from Part I, which was entitled 'Poetical Essay, on the Existence of God.' W144
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. ENW406   details