F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

9776 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Kyne, Peter B. THE ENCHANTED HILL.
New York, NY Cosmopolitan 1925, Hardcover. Early reprint. A romantic mystery that takes place in New Mexico. Near fine in near fine dust jacket with wrap around color illustration by Dean Cornwell.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3557   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kyne, Peter B. TIDE OF EMPIRE.
New York, NY; Cosmopolitan 1928, First edition. Hardcover. Owner's signature. About fine in well worn very good dust cover.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 3558   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Chisholm, A.M. THE LAND OF BIG RIVERS.
New York, NY; Chelsea House 1924, First edition. Hardcover. Western fiction. "Yes, Nitche was a badun, and when he checked out he left a tremendous amount of hatred and potential trouble behind him." Neat gift presentation. Near fine in very good dust jacket with some small chipping, and edge wear.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3562   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Drago, Harry Sinclair. OUT OF THE SILENT NORTH.
New York, NY; Macaulay Company, 1923, First edition. Hardcover. Frontispiece and dust jacket illustrated by Frank Tenney Johnson. The winds that sweep across Ungava - that vast country east of James' Bay - fan your cheeks in this robust story of the Far North. Neat owner's name and contemporary date. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket with several very short closed tears.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 3563   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Grey, Zane. THE VANISHING AMERICAN.
New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap, nd (mid to late 1920s). Hardcover. Early G&D reprint. Dust cover illustration, frontispiece and four illustrations by Frank Street. Owner's signature. Brown cloth. About fine in about very good dust cover with small chips, some tears and edge wear.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3568   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Coolidge, Herbert. PANCHO McCLISH.
Chicago; McClurg 1912, First edition. Hardcover. Four color illustrations. Near fine, without dust jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3570   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

L'Amour, Louis. FAIR BLOWS THE WIND.
New York, NY; Dutton, 1978, First edition. Hardcover. Tatton Chantry, shipwrecked and alone on thecoast of North Carolina, is swept into conflict with pirates and evil Spanish fortune seekers who have come to the New World in search of treasure. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 3582   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wright, Harold Bell. THE RE-CREATION OF BRIAN KENT.
Chicago; Book Supply Co. 1919, First edition. Hardcover. A.L. Burt binding. A novel of love and life in the Ozarks. J. Allen St. John illustrations. Owner's name. Very good in the Book Supply Co. dust jacket with a few tiny chips and some wear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3587   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

MEMOIRS OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, VOLUME III, PART 2.
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1886, First edition Hardcover Monograph type book. 4to. 169 pages. Of the nine chapters, three are titled, "Contributions to Meteorology," "On Composite Photography as Applied to Craniology" and "On a New Craniophore for Use in Making Composite Photographs of Skulls," with three others on fossils. Includes meteorological maps and numerous fine sepia photographs of equipment and skulls. Bound in three quarter leather with marbled covers, endpapers and edges by George L. Shoup, first governor of Idaho and later a member of the U.S. Senate, with his name stamped in gilt to lower spine. Dept. of Agriculture note slip with signature of Shoup laid in with instructions to the binder on how he wished the spine lettering to read. Several pages show small area of dampness, else near fine.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 3596   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

U.S.G.S. (USGS) FOURTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY; PART II - ACCOMPANYING PAPERS
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1893, First edition Hardcover 596 pages. 4to. The twelve section titles; Potable Waters of Eastern United States; Natural Mineral Waters of the United States; Results of Stream Measurements; The Laccolitic Mountain Groups of Colorado, Utah, and Arizona; The Gold-Silver Veins of Ophir, California; Geology of the Catoctin Belt; Teritiary Revolution in the Topography of the Pacific Coast; The Rocks of the Sierra Nevada; Pre-Cambrian Igneous Rocks of the Unkar Terrane, Grand Canyon of the Colorado, Arizona; On the Structure of the Ridge Between the Taconic and Green Mountain Ranges in Vermont; The Structure of Monument Mountain in Great Barrington, Massachusetts; The Potomac and Roaring Creek Coal Fields in West Virginia. Three maps in rear pocket. Numerous photographs and illustrations. Bound in full tan leather with leather labels on the spine. Minor light staining along upper edge, else fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3601   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

U.S.G.S. (USGS, Walter C. Mendenhall). GEOLOGY OF THE CENTRAL COPPER RIVER REGION, ALASKA.
Washington, DC; Government Printing Office, 1905, First edition. Printed wrappers. U.S.G.S. Professional Paper No. 41. 4to. 139 pages with numerous pictures and diagrams with fold out color map with three large folded color topographic maps in pocket in rear. Describes formations, copper, gold and other minerals. Bound in brittle printed paper covers with repaired tear to rear and small chips to spine. Very good.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3604   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Greenberg, Martin, ed. THE ROBOT AND THE MAN.
London; Grayson 1954, First British edition. Hardcover. Collects stories by John D. MacDonald, Anthony Boucher, Henry Kuttner, Lester del Rey, A.E. van Vogt, and others. About fine in very attractive dust jacket with minor wear to extremities.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3659   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lewitt, Shariann. MEMENTO MORI.
New York, NY; TOR, 1995, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An unread copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3664   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Koja, Kathe STRANGE ANGELS
New York Delacorte Press 1994, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket..
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3666   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Card, Orson Scott. THE SHIPS OF EARTH.
New York; TOR, 1994, First edition. Hardcover The third volume in the "Homecoming" series. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3711   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Reed, Robert AN EXALTATION OF LARKS
New York TOR 1995, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3713   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Saberhagen, Fred. THE UNLTIMATE ENEMY.
NY Ace 1979, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number #84315. Bound in stiff paper pictorial covers. A very fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3716   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Morrow, James. TOWING JEHOVAH.
New York; Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1994, First trade edition. Hardcover. World Fantasy Award winner, 1995. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3738   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ellison, Harlan. THE TIME OF THE EYE.
United Kingdom; Panther, 1974, First edition thus. Paperback. First British edition. Publisher's book number 586 03935 X. Collects 12 of the twenty stories in ALONE AGAINST TOMORROW. A very fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3759   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Mails, Thomas E. THE PEOPLE CALLED APACHE.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ; Prentice-Hall, 1966. 1974, First edition. Hardcover. A complete account of the Apache life-way past and present. 447 pages with illustrations by Mails. Fine in about fine dust jacket. A handsome copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3787   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Feder, Norman. AMERICAN INDIAN ART.
New York; Abrams, nd (1969). 1969, First edition. Hardcover. A study of the whole range of North American Indian artistic expression - the pottery and silverwork of the Pueblos of the Southwest, the wooden masks of the Eskimo and the Tlingit, the beadwork of the Plains and Pacific Plateau tribe s and the basketry of the California natives. 446 pages with numerous color plates of Indian art tipped in. About fine in about fine dust jacket. A very handsome copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3789   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gray, Curme. MURDER IN MILLENNIUM VI.
Chicago; Shasta, 1951, First edition. Hardcover. A science fiction mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket with a hint of edge wear and two tiny tears.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3822   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Zukowski, Sharon. PRELUDE TO DEATH.
New York; Dutton, 1996, First edition. Hardcover. A Blaine Stewart mystery. Very fine in very finedust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3844   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Fowler, Christopher. DARKEST DAY.
London; Little, Brown, 1993, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3846   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ing, Dean BUTCHER BIRD
New York Forge 1993, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dustjacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 3851   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cadnum, Michael. GHOSTWRIGHT.
New York; Carroll & Graf, 1992, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Cadnum. Signed and dated Aug. 1, 1992. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 386   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Galsworthy, John THE WHITE MONKEY [THE FORSYTE SAGA]
London Wm. Collins Sons by The London Book Co., no date [mid 1930s] Novel Library edition HardcoverBook no. 176. Neat owner's signature on the copyright page. About fine copy of this delicate book in colorful near fine dust jacket with some wear at heel of spine panel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3875   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Galsworthy, John THE MAN OF PROPERTY [THE FORSYTE SAGA]
London Wm. Collins Sons, by The London Book Co., no date (late 1920s) Novel Library edition Hardcover Book no. 146. Neat owner's signature on the title page. Pages mildly toned. A very good copy of this delicate book in very good colorful dust jacket with torn and chipped spine panel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3877   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Friedman, Kinky GREENWICH KILLING TIME
New York Beech Tree/Morrow, 1986, First edition, first printing Hardcover Friedman's first book. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3892   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Burke, James Lee BURNING ANGEL
New York Hyperion 1995, Uncorrected proof Pictorial wrappers Signed Signed by Burke. Advance reader's copy. Very fine and bright.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3893   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Barnes, Linda HARDWARE
New York; Delacorte 1995, Uncorrected proof Pictorial wrappers Signed Signed by Barnes. Advance reading copy. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3897   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Miner, H. Craig. THE ST. LOUIS - SAN FRANCISCO TRANSCONTINENTAL RAILROAD.
Lawrence, KS; University of Kansas, 1972, First edition. Hardcover. The thirty-fifth parallel project, 1853-1890. A wealth of factual information never before available. 236 pages. Previous owner's signature. About fine in dust cover with several tiny closed tears.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3898   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wright, L.R. MOTHER LOVE
Toronto, Canada; Doubleday Canada Ltd. 1995, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Wright on the title page. A Karl Alberg mystery. Very fine in very fine and bright price clipped dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3909   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolf, Adolf Hungry. RAILS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES.
Invermere, BC; Good Medicine Books, 1980, Second edition. Hardcover. Railroading in one of the most spectacular places of the world - the Canadian Rockies. 368 pages of text and photographs. Color map endpapers. Small owner's signature. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3920   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kirk, Russell. THE PRINCESS OF ALL LANDS.
Sauk City, WI; Arkham House, 1979, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket with short tear and a little wear and one closed tear at head of spine panel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3930   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wright, S. Fowler. THE THRONE OF SATURN.
Sauk City, WI; Arkham House, 1949, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in very good dust jacket with onetiny chip, light wear at corners, and water stain on rear panel. The corresponding portion of the cover is not affected.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3932   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Williamson, Chet. DREAMTHORP
Arlington Hts, IL; Dark Harvest, 1985. 1989, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Williamson. One ofonly a few overrun copies of the numbered issued marked p/c and signed by the author and the illustrator, Bob Eggleton. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket with like slipcase.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3942   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Greenland, Colin. THE HOUR OF THE THIN OX.
London; Unwin, Hyman, 1987, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Greenland. Dated 23 APR 87 by Greenland. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3944   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Greenland, Colin. OTHER VOICES.
London; Unwin, Hyman, 1988, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3945   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Grant, Richard RUMORS OF SPRING
New York Bantam Books 1987, First edition, first printing Hardcover "Beautifully written and constantly surprising." Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-189. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3953   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Rohan, Michael Scott. THE GATES OF NOON.
London Gollancz 1992, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3956   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kube-McDowell, Michael P. THE QUIET POOLS
New York Ace Books 1990, First edition, first printing Hardcover Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-239. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 3957   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hazel, Paul. "The Finnbranch" Trilogy.
Boston, MA; Little Brown, 1980, 1982, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Hazel. The three books; YEARWOOD, UNDERSEA (signed by Hazel), and WINTERKING (inscribed by Hazel). "Remarkably realistic trilogy set in the twilight days of the Celtic Bronze Age. Hazel's dark vision is a disturbingly powerful one, combining historical bleak ness and fantasy to convincing effect." Barron, Fantasy Literature, 4A-134. Very fine in fine to very fine and bright dust jackets. A very attractive set.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3960   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Weinbaum, Stanley G. THE BLACK FLAME.
Reading, PA; Fantasy Press, 1948, First edition. Hardcover. One corner bumped else fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3962   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lee, Tanith. THE DRAGON HOARD.
New York; Farrar, Straus, 1971, First US edition. Hardcover. Tanith Lee's first book. Fine in fineand bright dust jacket with light fade to spine panel.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3965   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Goldstein, Lisa. SUMMER KING, WINTER FOOL.
New York; TOR, 1994, First edition. Hardcover. Remainder mark. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3989   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gibson, William, and Bruce Sterling THE DIFFERENCE ENGINE
New York Bantam Books 1991, First US edition, first printing Hardcover. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4013   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gurney, James. DINOTOPIA.
Atlanta, GA; Turner, 1992. Hardcover. Card laid in. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket..
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4043   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Dunsany, Lord FIVE PLAYS
Boston, MA Little, Brown 1928, Reprint edition Hardcover Collects the five plays, The Gods of the Mountain, The Golden Doom, King Argimene and the Unknown Warrior, The Glittering Gate, and The Lost Silk Hat. About fine, without dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4062   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cherryh, C.J. CHANUR'S LEGACY
New York DAW 1992, Uncorrected proof Pictorial wrappers Advance reading copy of the unrevised proofs. Very fine. A bright copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4073   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Coppel, Alfred. GLORY'S PEOPLE.
New York; TOR, 1996, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4156   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Dalessandro, James BOHEMIAN HEART
New York St. Martins Press 1993, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Dalessandro. Very fine in dust jacket somewhat rubbed from shipping. An unread copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4189   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Nichols, Nichelle. BEYOND UHURA; STAR TREK AND OTHER MEMORIES.
New York; Putnam, 1982. 1994, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Nichols. Very fine in very fine dust jacket showing slight rub from shipping.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4193   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Tepper, Sheri S. GIBBON'S DECLINE AND FALL
New York Bantam Books 1996, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 4210   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Nolan, William F., and Martin H. Greenberg, eds. URBAN HORRORS.
Arlington Hts, IL; Dark Harvest, 1985. 1990, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Nolan. Number 385 of 500 numbered copies signed by contributors Richard Matheson, Ray Bradbury, Ramsey Campbell, Dennis Etchison, Joe Lansdale, and six other authors. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket within slipcase. An as new, unread copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4218   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Banks, Iain. WALKING ON GLASS.
London; Macmillan, 1985, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Banks. His second book. Dated 5/9/87 by the author. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4219   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE RAILWAYS; MAY, 1969.
New York, NY; National Railway Publication Co., 1969, Printed wrappers. 101st year - No. 12, May, 1969. Time-tables for railways and steam navigation lines of the U.S. plus Canada, Mexico, Cuba, and Central America. 912 pages. Some writing on front cover. Minor spine curl. About fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4250   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE RAILWAYS; APRIL, 1969.
New York, NY; National Railway Publication Co., 1969, Printed wrappers. 101st year - No. 11, April,1969. Time-tables for railways and steam navigation lines of the U.S. plus Canada, Mexico, Cuba, and Central America. 912 pages. Some writing on front cover. Minor spine curl. About fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4251   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE RAILWAYS; APRIL, 1970
New York, NY; National Railway Publication Co., 1970, Printed wrappers. 102nd year - No. 11, April,1970. Time-tables for railways and steam navigation lines of the U.S. plus Canada, Mexico, Cuba, and Central America. 870 pages. Some writing on front cover. Minor spine curl. Pages bumped at upper rear corner. Very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4253   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Anonymous. THE OFFICIAL RAILWAY GUIDE; MAY-JUNE, 1974.
New York, NY; National Railway Publication Co., 1974, North American Freight Service Edition. 106thyear - No. 10, May-June, 1974. Time-tables for railway lines of the U.S., Canada, and Mexico. 720 pages. Printed wrappers. Some writing on front cover. About fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4254   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE RAILWAYS; FEBRUARY, 1962.
New York, NY; National Railway Publication Co., 1962, Printed wrappers. 94th year - No. 9, February, 1962. Time-tables for railways and steam navigation lines of the U.S. plus Canada, Mexico, Cuba, and Central America. 1172 pages. Some writing on front cover. Spine curl. About fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4257   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE RAILWAYS; OCTOBER, 1962.
New York, NY; National Railway Publication Co., 1962, Printed wrappers. 95th year - No. 5, October,1962. Time-tables for railways and steam navigation lines of the U.S. plus Canada, Mexico, Cuba, and Central America. 1172 pages. Some writing on front cover. Minor spine curl. About fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4259   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Stevens, Phillip H., Lt. Col. SEARCH OUT THE LAND, A HISTORY OF AMERICAN MILITARY SHOUTS.
New York; Rand McNally 1969, First edition. Hardcover. Military scouting in the US from the time ofthe French and Indian Wars to the jungle fighting in Vietnam. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4268   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Boyd, James. MARCHING ON.
New York; Scribners, 1927, Hardcover. Fourth printing within same month and year as the first. A novel of the Civil War as seen through the eyes of a loyal Southerner. Fine in very good dust jacket with light fade to spine panel and tiny tear. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4270   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Garfinkle, Richard. CELESTIAL MATTERS.
New York; TOR, 1996, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An asnew copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4280   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Platt, Charles. PLANET OF THE VOLES.
New York; Putnam, 1971, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with one tinytear to rear fold.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4287   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sallis, James. A FEW LAST WORDS.
New York; Macmillan, 1970, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with a mear hint of rubbing. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4288   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Vance, Jack. MASKE: THAERY.
New York; Berkley/Putnam, 1976, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket illustrated by Richard Powers with slight bumping to edges.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4290   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Elwood, Roger, ed. THE FAR SIDE OF TIME.
New York; Dodd, Mead, 1974, First edition. Hardcover. Collects 13 original stories by Silverberg, Brunner, Leiber, Bova, Wolfe, Biggle, and others. Fine in fine dust jacket with tiny closed tear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4291   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Panshin, Alexei. FAREWELL TO YESTERDAY'S TOMORROW.
New York; Berkley/Putnam, 1975, First edition. Hardcover. A collection of 11 stories and an essay by the author of RITE OF PASSAGE which won the Nebula Award in 1968. Fine in about fine and bright dust jacket illustrated by Richard Powers with just a hint of wear at head of spine panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4292   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Mason, Douglas R. THE PHAETON CONDITION.
New York; Putnam 1973, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket illustrated by Paul Lehr with a hint of bumping to spine panel ends.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4295   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Williamson, Jack BROTHER TO DEMONS, BORTHER TO GODS
New York Bobbs-Merrill Company 1979, First edition, first printing Hardcover Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4296   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Silverberg, Robert UNFAMILIAR TERRITORY
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1973, First edition, first printing Hardcover. Signed Signed by Silverberg on the title page. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4297   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. MIRKHEIM.
New York; Berkley/Putnam, 1977, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket with one tiny tear and slight rub.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4302   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Carr, Terry, ed. THE BEST SCIENCE FICTION OF THE YEAR #6.
New York; Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1977, First edition. Hardcover. Collects 12 stories by Asimov, Ellison, Leiber, Waldrop, Wolfe, and others. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4304   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Blish, James. THE DUPLICATED MAN.
New York; Avalon, 1959, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket with light fade to spine panel. A very attractive copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4305   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cummings, Ray. EXPLORERS INTO INFINITY.
New York; Avalon, 1965, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A superior copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4306   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Poe, Edgar Allan. TALES OF MYSTERY & IMAGINATION.
New York; Heritage Press, 1941, Hardcover. Heritage Press edition with an introduction by Vincent Starrett and photogravures of the original aquatints by William Sharp. Relevant copy of Heritage Club Sandglass laid in. Cloth spine very lightly sunned with bright marbled boards. Fine in fine slipcase. Issued without dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4313   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Moorcock, Michael. A CURE FOR CANCER.
New York; Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1971, First US edition. Hardcover. The second book of The Cornelius Chronicles. "A sprawling masterpiece: a dream story loaded with all the threads of contemporary consciousness and modern mythology, bearing an appropriate burden of nightmare and irony." Barron; A natomy of Wonder 4, 4-305. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with several short closed tears.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4328   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W., & Harry Harrison. HELL'S CARTOGRAPHERS: SOME PERSONAL HISTORIES OF SCIENCE FICTION WRITERS.
New York; Harper & Row, 1975, First US edition. Hardcover. "Thoughtful pieces suplemented by briefaccounts of their working habits." Barron; Anatomy of Wonder 4, 9-140. Fine in fine dust jacket with just a little bumping at head of spine panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4329   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

McCaffrey, Anne. DAMIA'S CHILDREN.
New York; Ace/Putnam, 1993, First Edition Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4331   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Taine, John (Eric Temple Bell). THE TIME STREAM.
Providence, RI Buffalo Book Co. 1946, First edition. Hardcover. Bleiler; The Checklist of Science Fiction and Supernatural Fiction, pg 191. "The best of Taine's novels. One of the finest pulp SF novels of the period." Barron; Anatomy of Wonder 4, *2-127. Fine in fine dust jacket. A handsome copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4355   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Carr, Terry, ed. THE IDES OF TOMORROW; ORIGINAL SCIENCE FICTION TALES OF HORROR.
Boston, MA; Little, Brown, 1976, First edition. Hardcover. Anthology of eight original stories by Aldiss, Bloch, Ellison, Leiber, Wolfe and others. Fine in fine dust jacket illustrated by Chesley Bonestell.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4359   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Silverberg, Robert, ed. EARTHMEN AND STRANGERS.
New York; Duell, Sloan, Pearce, 1967, Hardcover. Third printing. Anthology of nine stories by Anderson, Asimov, Budrys, Clarke, Ellison, and others. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4364   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hamilton, Peter F. MINDSTAR RISING.
New York; TOR, 1996, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. And first US edition. The first book in the Greg Mendel trilogy. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4367   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Williams, Walter Jon ROCK OF AGES
New York TOR 1995, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Williams on the title page. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4369   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Burke, James Lee A STAINED WHITE RADIANCE.
New York Hyperion 1992, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Burke. A Dave Robicheaux novel. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4377   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cowper, Richard. KULDESAK.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1972, First US edition. Hardcover. Fine in about fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4379   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Geston, Mark S. THE SIEGE OF WONDER.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1976, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4380   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Rotsler, William. THE HIDDEN WORLDS OF ZANDRA.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1983, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket with light rubbing.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4382   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Carter, Lin. ZARKON, LORD OF THE UNKNOWN IN INVISIBLE DEATH.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1975, First edition. Hardcover. Zarkon, Lord of the Unknown. A case from the files of Omega as told to Lin Carter. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4383   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)