F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

9680 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Koontz, Dean R. (as Leigh Nichols). SHADOWFIRES.
New York Avon 1987, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 75216. A very fine and brightunread copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2858   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Leiber, Fritz. A PAIL OF AIR.
New York Ballantine 1964, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number U2216. About fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2864   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Merril, Judith, editor HUMAN?
New York Lion 1954, First paperback edition Paperback Publisher's book number 205. A very good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2865   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Elflandsson, Galad. THE BLACK WOLF.
West Kingston, RI; Donald M. Grant, Publisher 1979, First edition. Hardcover Limited to 1000 copies. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2872   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Brown, Fredric. WHAT MAD UNIVERSE.
New York Bantam 1950, First paperback edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 835. Very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2898   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sturgeon, Theodore. VENUS PLUS X.
New York Pyramid 1968, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number G544. A fine and bright unread copy with tiny scratch.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2903   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Silverberg, Robert, as L.T. Woodward, M.D. SOPHISTICATED SEX TECHNIQUES IN MARRIAGE.
New York Lancer 1967, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 75-019. L.T. Woodward was apseudonym used by Robert Silverberg in writing this type of book for Lancer. A fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2907   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bloch, Robert THE SKULL OF THE MARQUIS DE SADE
New York Pyramid Books 1965, First edition, first printing Paperback Publisher's book number R-1247. A fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2911   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ehrlich, Max. THE BIG EYE.
New York Popular Library 1950, First paperback edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 273. About fine with some fading around interior margins of covers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2928   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Brown, Robert L. GHOST TOWNS OF THE COLORADO ROCKIES.
Caldwell, ID/New York, NY; Caxton Printers, 1973, Fourth printing. Hardcover. An important and exceptional book with it's before and after photos of ghost towns, with text. 401 pages. Map endpapers. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket with tiny tear and light wear at several corners. A handsome copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2946   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Dickson, Gordon R. THE STAR ROAD.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1973, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2955   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Drury, Clifford Merrill. WILLIAM ANDERSON SCOTT; "NO ORDINARY MAN."
Glendale, CA; Arthur H. Clark, 1967, First edition. Hardcover. Volume VIII in the "Western Frontiersman Series." Scott received the dubious distinction for a clergyman of being twice hanged in effigy by San Franciscans. 352 pages. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket with several tiny closed tears.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2958   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hunt, Aurora. KIRBY BENEDICT, FRONTIER FEDERAL JUDGE.
Glendale, CA; Clark 1961, First edition. Hardcover. An account of legal and judicial development inthe Southwest, 1853-1874, with special reference to the Indian, slavery, social and political affairs, and journalism. 268 pages. A fine copy. No dust cover.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2959   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gunn, James THE END OF THE DREAMS
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1975, First edition, first printing Hardcover Inscribed Inscribed by Gunn, "To Bill, with best wishes, James Gunn." Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2968   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lee, Tanith. EAST OF MIDNIGHT.
New York, NY; St. Martin's Press, 1978, First US edition. HardCover Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2974   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hogan, James P. CODE OF THE LIFE MAKER
New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1978, First edition, first printing Hardcover Inscribed Inscribed by Hogan, "To Bill, James P. Hogan." Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with very light bumping to spine panel ends.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2975   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Mayhar, Ardath. LORDS OF THE TRIPLE MOONS.
New York, NY; Atheneum, 1983, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2980   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Morris, Jim. THE SHERIFF OF PURGATORY.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1979. 1979, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and brightdust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2989   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Stone, Josephine Rector. THE MUDHEAD.
New York, NY; Atheneum, 1980, First edition. Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2990   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Stone, Josephine Rector. GREEN IS FOR GALAXY.
New York, NY; Atheneum, 1980, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2997   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Haiblum, Isidore. TRANSFER TO YESTERDAY.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1981, Reprint. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3004   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bishop, Michael ANCIENT OF DAYS
New York Arbor House 1985, Uncorrected proof Pictorial wrappers Inscribed Inscribed by Bishop. Veryfine in very fine prepublication example of the dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5301   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Edgar W., ed. "The Baker Street Journal."
New York; Ben Abramson 1946, Printed wrappers. The first volume, four issues complete, of this important quarterly Sherlockiana journal. Volume 1 with 1" corner crease, volume 4 with very tiny chip at heel of spine, else all fine. An exceedingly handsome set.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3010   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

MacClure, Victor. THE ARK OF THE COVENANT.
New York, NY; Harper & Brothers, 1924, First edition. Hardcover. "The master of the world theme...,competent adventure fiction." Bleiler, Science Fiction, The Early Years, pg 459. Dirigibles, atomic energy, force fields. About fine in very good dust jacket with short tears, a tiny chip, and some edge wear. The dust jacket is illustrated with fantastic heavy machinery. Digital photograph upon request.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3012   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Tiptree, James, Jr. TALES OF THE QUINTANA ROO.
Sauk City, WI; Arkham House, 1986, First edition. Hardcover. 3673 copies printed. Very fine in veryfine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3032   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bowen, Marjorie. KECKSIES AND OTHER TWILIGHT TALES.
Sauk City, WI Arkham House, X 1976, First edition, Hardcover. First edition. 4319 copies printed. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3033   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Carlson, William K. SUNRISE WEST.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1981, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3050   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Senn, Steve. BORN OF FLAME.
New York, NY; Atheneum, 1982, First edition. Hardcover. The second "Spacebread" novel. Very fine invery fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3054   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sargent, Pamela. THE ALIEN UPSTAIRS.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1983, First edition. Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3059   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bishop, Michael. A FUNERAL FOR THE EYES OF FIRE.
United Kingdom Kerosina 1989, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. Signed by Bishop. One of 250 numbered copies. Revised from the original Ballantine paperback. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. With separate corresponding numbered copy of WITHIN THE WALLS OF TYRE, a screenplay. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. Both within one slipcase.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 306   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Pohl, Frederik, THE EARLY POHL.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1976, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Pohl. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3062   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bishop, Michael. NO ENEMY BUT TIME.
New York, N.Y. Timescape 1982, Uncorrected proof. Printed wrappers. Signed by Bishop. Yellow covers. Nebula Award winner, 1982. "Brilliant and memorable." Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, *4-63. A fine, clean and bright copy. Digital photograph upon request.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 309   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lovecraft, H.P. AT THE MOUNTAINS OF MADNESS AND OTHER TALES OF TERROR.
New York Beagle 1971, First Beagle edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 95041. A very fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3132   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lovecraft, H.P. THE TOMB AND OTHER TALES.
New York Beagle 1970, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 95032. A fine and bright copy with some ink loss to front cover.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3136   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Derleth, August. THE MASK OF CTHULHU.
New York Beagle 1971, First paperback edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 95107. A fine unread copy with ink loss to front cover.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3140   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lovecraft, H.P. THE LURKING FEAR.
New York Beagle 1971, First Beagle edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 95042. A fine and bright unread copy with two tiny spots of ink loss to front cover.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3148   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Merritt, A. CREEP, SHADOW CREEP.
New York Avon 1947, First Avon edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 117. A bright, about fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3159   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Talbot, Frederick A. THE RAILWAY CONQUEST OF THE WORLD.
Philadelphia, PA; Lippincott, 1911, First edition, US issue. Hardcover. 334 pages with seven chapters on Canada and the United States. Many early railway photographs. Bound in dark green cloth with lettering and illustration in silver. Bookplate. Very good, without dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3169   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Barker, Clive. WEAVEWORLD.
London; Collins, 1987, First British edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 3183   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Potocki, Jan. THE SARAGOSSA MANUSCRIPT; A COLLECTION OF WEIRD TALES.
New York, NY; Orion, 1960, First edition in English. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Elisabeth Abbott. Originally published in 1804, "...THE SARAGOSSA MANUSCRIPT is an astonishingly modern work...and is one of the fantastic masterpieces of its day." Magill, Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature, pp 1355-1357. Fine in less than fine dust jacket with two small chips and a little edge wear.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3194   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lieberson, Goddard, producer. THE UNION; MUSIC OF THE NORTH DURING THE YEARS 1861 - 1865.
New York Columbia Records, (1965). First edition. Hardcover A unique record album of Union Civil War songs conducted by Richard Bales with 60 pages of rare photographs and essays by Bruce Catton, Clifford Dowdey, Allan Nevins and Bales. 33-1/3 long play vinyl record in sleave. Bound in dark bl ue cloth with lettering and illustration in gilt and U.S. flag in color. Very striking. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3195   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, George O. VENUS EQUILATERAL.
Philadelphia, PA; [1890s]. Prime Press, 1947, First edition. Hardcover. Signed Signed by Smith. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, 3-357. Fine in slightly undersized (a not uncommon problem with this publisher), price clipped very good dust jacket with some wear and tiny chips.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3201   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Weinbaum, Stanley G. THE BLACK FLAME.
Reading, PA; Fantasy Press 1948, First edition. Hardcover. Very good in very good dust jacket with 1" tear and associated creasing.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3202   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Charnas, Suzy McKee. THE VAMPIRE TAPESTRY.
New York, NY; Simon & Schuster, 1980, Advance uncorrected proof. Printed wrappers. An excellent vampire novel and probably Charnas' best book. "Charnas has produced an original, subtle, highly provocative reinvention of the vampire myth. Barron, Horror Literatur e, 4-78. Bound in heavy, printed, yellow paper covers. Several ink strikes and light coffee splash to rear cover. An about fine copy of this difficult proof of the typeset. Digital photograph upon request.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 3204   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ogden, George W. MEN OF THE MESQUITE.
New York, NY; Dodd, Mead, 1932, First edition. Hardcover. Western fiction. Justice is attained in this lonely outpost near the Rio Grande, without the help of any meddling sheriff. Endpapers tanned. Small abrasion to front endpaper from sticker removal plus tiny number "9". An about fine in about fine, very attractive price clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3209   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Reiss, Winold. BLACKFEET INDIANS OF GLACIER NATIONAL PARK.
St. Paul, MN; Great Northern Railroad 1940, First edition. Portfolio. A portfolio of 24 famous Blackfeet Indian paintings, published by the Great Northern Railroad. Includes the 12 page booklet in self wrappers, an authentic account of the Blackfeet tribe written by Frank Bird Linderman. All are within one of the nicest examples of the colorful envelope with only two tiny tears, protected within the original mailer showing some wear. Illustrations, booklet, and envelope are clean and bright.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 3226   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Swanwick, Michael. STATIONS OF THE TIDE.
Norwalk, CT; Easton Press 1991, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Swanwick. Nebula Award winner, 1991. Introduction by James Gunn. Bound in full gray leather with lettering and design in gilt. Very fine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3269   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

McCaffrey, Anne. STITCH IN SNOW.
San Francisco, CA; Brandywyne, 1984, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by McCaffrey. Limited to 1000numbered copies signed by McCaffrey. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket with slipcase.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3271   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

California. REPORT OF THE CONSERVATION COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, JANUARY 1, 1913.
Sacramento, CA; State Printing 1912, First edition. Hardcover. An important study of the water resources of the State of California. This commission was created to investigate and report on certain specified subjects of conservation and to recommend legislation relative to its findings. 502 pages with photograp hs, charts, graphs and foldout maps. Five large folded maps in rear pocket, complete. Bound in buckram by the American Society of Civil Engineers with their attractive bookplate on front paste-down. New front endpapers. About fine. Digital photograph upon request.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 3274   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

McCoy, Dell. "THE CRYSTAL RIVER PICTORIAL".
Silverton, CO Sundance, 1979, Third printing. Hardcover. Signed by McCoy. The first detailed photographic record of the shortline railroads that once operated in the scenic Crystal River district of Colorado. 224 pages of photographs and maps. Fine in clear vinyl dust protector with tiny snag to rear panel. A bright and crisp copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3278   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wright, J.W., Frank H. Mayer (Frank S.Thayer, editor) COLORADO IN COLOR AND SONG.
Denver, CO; Frank S.Thayer 1899, First edition. Hardcover. 23 color tinted photographs of Manitau, Pikes Peak, Ute Pass, Balanced Rock, Hanging Rock, Platte Canyon, Bridge on the Georgetown Loop, Mount of Holy Cross, Royal Gorge, Gateway to the Garden of the Gods, Lake San Christobal, Las Animan Canyon, Upper Twin Lake, Glenwood Springs, The Palisades, Canyon of the Grand River, William's Canyon, Cathedral Spires, Seven Falls, Falls of the Uncompahgre, and Ouray with poems on tissue guards by J.W. Wright, Frank H. Mayer, Cy Warman, G.G. Ferguson, James Barton Adams, Mabel I. Woodruff, Helen Hunt Jackson, and J.D. Dillenback. Bound in dark tan cloth with tinted photograph framed in gilt on front cover. Very good. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 3283   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Deerr, Noel. CANE SUGAR.
Manchester Norman Rodger 1911, First edition. Hardcover. A text book on the agriculture of the sugar cane, the manufacture of cane sugar, the analysis of Sugar House products, and a chapter on the fermentation of molasses. Numerous illustrations, tables, diagrams, plus color plates of sugar cane. New endpapers. Small library stamp on title page. Call numbers removed from spine. Bound in somewhat soiled olive buchram with rule and lettering in gilt. Very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3339   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shepard, Lucius LIFE DURING WARTIME
London Grafton Books 1988, First hardcover edition. Hardcover Inscribed Inscribed by Shepard on thetitle page, "For David, Lucius Shepard." Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3342   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Roberts, Janet Louise. THE DEVIL'S OWN.
London; Severn House, 1988, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3344   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kuttner, Henry. MAN DROWNING.
New York, NY; Harper & Brothers, 1952, First edition. Hardcover. A novel of suspense by a well known science fiction writer. From the estate of mystery writer Dorothy B. Hughs, with her signature to front endpaper. Publisher's review slip laid in. Fine in about fine dust cover with light wear to extremeties, plus 1" tear.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3356   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Crowley, John. BEASTS.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1976, First edition. Hardcover. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-121. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3361   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Pohl, Frederik. STARBURST.
New York, NY; Del Rey, 1982, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Pohl. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3364   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Peake, Mervyn, J.G. Ballard, and Brian W. Aldiss. THE INNER LANDSCAPE.
London; Allison & Busby, 1969, First edition. Hardcover. Collects three novellas by Peake, J.G. Ballard, and Brian Aldiss. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3365   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Williamson, Jack BROTHER TO DEMONS, BROTHER TO GODS
New York Bobbs, Merrill Company 1979, First edition, first printing Hardcover Inscribed Inscribed by Williamson on the title page, "For Bill, Jack Williamson, '84." Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 3366   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Dickson, Gordon R. IN IRON YEARS.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1980, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Dickson. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3367   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Williamson, Jack MANSEED
New York Ballantine/Del Rey 1982, First edition, first printing Hardcover Inscribed Inscribed by Williamson on the title page, "For Bill, best, Jack Williamson, '84." Fine in fine and bright dust jacket
Price: USD 27.00 other currencies   order no. 3368   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Compton, D.G. WINDOWS.
New York, NY; Berkley/Putnam, 1979, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3369   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Chandler, A. Bertram. BRING BACK YESTERDAY.
London. Allison & Busby. 1981, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. The third book in the Rimworlds series. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3370   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bear, Greg. THE INFINITY CONCERTO.
New York Berkley Books 1984, First edition. Paperback. Inscribed. Publisher's book number 7308. Inscribed by Bear and dated Nov 14, 1984. A very fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3379   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. ECHO ROUND HIS BONES.
New York Berkley 1967, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number X1349. Some light tanning.A fine and bright copy unread copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3383   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Scott, R.T.M. THE SPIDER STRIKES!
New York Berkley 1969, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number X1735. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3387   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

McCaffrey, Anne. DINOSAUR PLANET SURVIVORS.
New York Ballantine 1984, First US edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number #27246. A very fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3389   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. (Ursula K. LeGuin). MANKIND UNDER THE LEASH, bound with PLANET OF EXILE by Ursula K. LeGuin.
New York Ace 1966, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number G-597. Ace Double. Very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3390   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Donaldson, Stephen R. DAUGHTER OF REGALS AND OTHER TALES.
New York, NY; Del Rey 1984, First trade edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3392   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bradley, Marion Zimmer. STAR OF DANGER.
Boston, MA; Gregg Press. 1979, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. New introduction by Bradley. Thefourth book in the Darkover series. Very fine, without dust cover as issued.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3401   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hofsommer, Don L. THE QUANAH ROUTE.
Austin, TX; Texas A&M, 1991, First edition. Hardcover. The in-depth historical analysis, fully illustrated with photographs, maps and memorabilia, covers the Quanah Routes's birth, valiant struggle for life and eventual demise. 215 pages with photographs and maps. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3410   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Anonymous. TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF MINING ENGINEERS, VOL. XLVIII, 1914.
New York, NY; The Institute 1915, First edition. Hardcover. New York meeting, February, 1914. 753 pages with papers presented on mining methods, drilling, electric traction, Bully Hill Mining Dist., Calif., cyanidation, coal, electricity, laws, oil and petroleum, plus photographs, charts, graphs and a foldout map. Bound in three quarter leather. A fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3420   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Anonymous. TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF MINING ENGINEERS, VOL. XLIII, 1912.
New York; The Institute, 1913, First edition. Hardcover. New York meeting, February, 1912. 825 pages with papers presented on mining methods, the Laramie Tunnel, Tonopah Mining Dist., Silverbell Mining Dist., AZ, Electric miners' lamp, roll crushing, briquetting, flameless combustion, plus photogr aphs, charts, and graphs. Bound in three quarter leather. A fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3421   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

White, Stewart Edward. THE FORTY-NINERS; A CHRONICLE OF THE CALIFORNIA TRAIL AND EL DORADO.
New Haven, CT; Yale University Press, 1918, Hardcover. Extra-illustrated edition. Volume 25 in The Chronicles of America series. Wheat: Books of the California Gold Rush, 225. 273 pages with illustrations. Gold, California and San Francisco in the 1840s and 50s. About fine. A nice copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3428   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Derleth, August. PSYCHE.
Iowa City, IA; Prairie Press, 1953, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Derleth. Poetry of love. Fine in very good age darkend dust jacket with shallow chip and a hint of edge wear.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3436   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Derleth, August. RENDEZVOUS IN A LANDSCAPE.
New York; Fine Editions Press, 1952, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Derleth. Poetry. Fine in fine dust jacket with tanned spine panel.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 3437   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Tapply, William G. DEAD WINTER
New York Delacorte Press 1989, First edition, first printing Hardcover A Brady Coyne novel. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3449   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Savage, Henry. PRINCE OF ADVENTURERS.
London; Readers Library, (about 1930). Readers Library edition. Hardcover. Movie tie-in. Novelization of the film starring Ivan Mosjoukine. Secured for release in Britain by Universal Pictures about 1930. A fine copy of this delicate book in fine dust jacket illustrated with two color scenes of forbidden love. A very bright and lovely copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3463   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Corbin, Bernard G., and William F. Kerka STEAM LOCOMOTIVES OF THE BURLINGTON ROUTE.
Red Oak, IA Corbin-Kerka 1960, Second printing Hardcover The definitive book on the steam locomotives of the C.B.&Q. 320 pages of text, superb early and late photographs, numerous diagrams and pages of rosters. Previous owner's signature. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket with very slight wear.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3466   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Healy, Jeremiah SWAN DIVE
New York Harper & Row 1988, First edition, first printing Hardcover A John Francis Cuddy mystery. Review slip laid in. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3475   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Tapply, William G. THE MARINE CORPSE
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1986, First edition, first printing Hardcover A Brady Coyne mystery. Review slip laid in. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3478   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Haggard, H. Rider. THE VIRGIN OF THE SUN.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday Page, 1922, First US edition. Hardcover. Frontispiece illustration. Attractive bookplate. Small inked price and date at corner. Blue cloth. Very good with mild fade to spine and wear at spine ends. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3484   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE RAILWAYS; JANUARY, 1963.
New York, NY; National Railway Publication Co., 1963, Printed wrappers. 95th year - No. 8., January, 1963. Time-tables for railways and steam navigation lines of the U.S. plus Canada, Mexico, Cuba, and Central America. 1152 pages. Bound in printed paper covers. Some writing on front cover. Spine curl. About fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3526   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE RAILWAYS; MAY, 1965.
New York, NY; National Railway Publication Co., 1965, Printed wrappers. 97th year - No. 12., May, 1965. Time-tables for railways and steam navigation lines of the U.S. plus Canada, Mexico, Cuba, and Central America. 1112 pages. Bound in printed paper covers. Some writing on front cover. Mild spine curl. About fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3527   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE RAILWAYS; APRIL, 1965.
New York, NY; National Railway Publication Co., 1965, Printed wrappers. 97th year - No. 11., April,1965. Time-tables for railways and steam navigation lines of the U.S. plus Canada, Mexico, Cuba, and Central America. 1112 pages. Bound in printed paper covers. Some writing on front cover. Spine curl. About fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3530   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Anonymous. THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE RAILWAYS; JULY, 1971.
New York, NY National Railway Publication Co., 1971, Printed wrappers. 104th year - No.2, July, 1971. Time-tables for railways and steam navigation lines of the U.S. plus Canada, Mexico, Cuba, and Central America. 744 pages. Bound in printed paper covers. Heavy marker on front cover. About fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3533   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE RAILWAYS; SEPTEMBER, 1964.
New York, NY; National Railway Publication Co., 1964, Printed wrappers. 97th year - No. 4, September, 1964. Time-tables for railways and steam navigation lines of the U.S. plus Canada, Mexico, Cuba, and Central America. 1136 pages. Bound in printed paper covers. Some writing on front cover. About fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3537   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE RAILWAYS; NOVEMBER, 1966.
New York, NY; National Railway Publication Co., 1966, Printed wrappers. 99th year - No. 6, November, 1966. Time-tables for railways and steam navigation lines of the U.S. plus Canada, Mexico, Cuba, and Central America. 1052 pages. Bound in stiff paper printed covers. Some writing on front cover. Minor spine curl. About fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3541   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE RAILWAYS; FEBRUARY, 1963.
New York, NY; National Railway Publication Co., 1963, Printed wrappers. 95th year - No. 9, February, 1963. Time-tables for railways and steam navigation lines of the U.S. plus Canada, Mexico, Cuba, and Central America. 1052 pages. Bound in stiff printed paper covers. Some writing on front cover. Minor spine curl. About fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3542   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE RAILWAYS; NOVEMBER, 1965.
New York, NY; National Railway Publication Co., 1965, Printed wrappers. 98th year - No. 6, November, 1965. Time-tables for railways and steam navigation lines of the U.S. plus Canada, Mexico, Cuba, and Central America. 1088 pages. Bound in stiff paper printed covers. Some writing on front cover. Minor spine curl. About fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3543   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE RAILWAYS; FEBRUARY, 1971..
New York, NY National Railway Publication Co., 1971, Printed wrappers. 103rd year - No. 9, February, 1971. Time-tables for rai