F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

9740 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Kotzwinkle, William. E.T., THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL.
New York; Putnam, 1982, First edition. Hardcover. Based on the screenplay by Melissa Mathison. Veryfine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2426   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Goldin, Stephen ASSAULT ON THE GODS
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1977, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed One of 550numbered and signed copies. Signed twice by Goldin. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket with one small area of rubbing.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2429   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Donaldson, Stephen R. WHITE GOLD WIELDER.
London; Collins, 1983, First edition. Hardcover. Preceded the US edition. Very fine in very fine and bright dust cover. An unread copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2438   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. THE EARTH BOOK OF STORMGATE.
New York, NY; Berkley/Putnam, 1978, First edition. Hardcover Inscribed by Anderson. Very fine in very fine dust cover with bumping at head of spine panel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2448   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Anthony, Piers. KIRLIAN QUEST.
London; Millington, 1979, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. The third novel in "The Cluster Trilogy." Fine in fine dust cover.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2473   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Anthony, Piers. VICINITY CLUSTER.
London; Millington, 1979, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. The first novel in "The Cluster Trilogy." Corners bumped. Fine in fine dust cover.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2474   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

West, Wallace. THE BIRD OF TIME.
New York, NY; Gnome Press, 1959, Hardcover Pages tanning, else fine in fine and bright dust jacket with just a hint of wear at head of spine panel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2478   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Counselman, Mary Elizabeth. HALF IN SHADOW.
Sauk City, WI; Arkham House, 1978, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dustjacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2482   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ballard, J.G. PASSPORT TO ETERNITY.
New York, NY; Berkley, 1963, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number F823. A fine unread copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2493   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Matheson, Richard. SHOCK WAVES.
New York Dell 1970, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number #7831. Bound in stiff paper covers. A fine unread copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2495   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Matheson, Richard. SHOCK II.
New York Dell 1964, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number #7829. Bound in stiff paper covers. A fine unread copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2496   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ellison, Harlan. THE BEAST THAT SHOUTED LOVE AT THE HEART OF THE WORLD.
New York Avon 1969, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number #V2300. A fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2506   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kornbluth, C.M. A MILE BEYOND THE MOON.
New York MacFadden 1962, First paperback edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number #40-100. A fine and bright unread copy with slight crease to rear corner.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2510   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene THE SHADOW OF THE TORTURER
New York Simon & Schuster 1980, First edition, first printing Hardcover The first book in "The Bookof the New Sun." World Fantasy Award winner, 1981. Nebula nominee, 1980. Hint of the usual fading along cover edges, else fine in fine and bright dust jacket with corner crease to rear flap.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2517   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sterling, Bruce. CRYSTAL EXPRESS.
Sauk City, WI; Arkham House, 1989, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in fine and bright dust jacket with 1/4" white area at head of spine panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2521   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene THE CLAW OF THE CONCILIATOR
New York Timescape/Pocket Books/Simon & Schuster 1981, First edition, first printing Hardcover Inscribed Inscribed by Wolfe to well known specialty publisher on the title page, "To Mark Ziezing of the Ziezing dynasty, Gene Wolfe." Nebula Award winner, 1981. The second volume in "The Book of the New Sun." Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2531   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lamb, Harold. THE THREE PALLADINS.
West Kingston, RI; Grant, 1977, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2545   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Nicholls, Peter, editor THE SCIENCE FICTION ENCYCLOPEDIA
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1979, First edition, first printing Hardcover Barraon, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, *8-30. Hugo Award winner, 1980, for best reference. A fine unused copy in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2559   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Knight, Damon THE WORLD AND THORINN
New York Berkley/Putnam 1980, First edition, first printing Hardcover Inscribed Inscribed by Knighton the title page, "For Bill - best wishes - Damon Knight." Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2566   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Martin, George R.R., and Lisa Tuttle. WINDHAVEN.
New York, NY; Timescape, 1981, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Martin. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2569   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Barker, Clive. WEAVEWORLD.
New York, NY; Poseidon Press 1987, First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine in very fineand bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2590   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Eisenstein, Phyllis BORN TO EXILE
Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1978, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Eisenstein. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2595   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Goldin, Stephen. A WORLD CALLED SOLITUDE.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1981, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Goldin. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2600   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sewall, William Wingate. BILL SEWALL'S STORY OF T.R.
New York, NY; Harper, 1919, First edition. Hardcover. Bill Sewall, the guide who was Colonel Roosevelt's friend for almost a life-time, has made in his own way a record of this friendship. 116 pages with photographs. Fine in fine dust jacket with two tiny tears.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 2618   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Grey, Zane. 30,000 ON THE HOOF.
New York, NY; Harper, 1940, First edition. Hardcover. G-P. The saga of a man and woman of heroic mould who undertake the tremendous task of carving a home for themselves and their future family from the wilderness of Central Arizona. Dust cover art by George Giguere. Some foxing to upper edge, 1" tear and small abrasion to endpaper, else near fine in near fine dust jacket with several small tears, a little edge wear and one tiny chip.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 2638   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kesterton, David. THE DARKLING.
Sauk City, WI; Arkham House, 1982, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2639   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

White, James. TOMORROW IS TOO FAR.
New York Ballantine 1971, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number #02150. Bound in pictorial stiff paper covers. A fine, bright and tight unread copy though with a hint of opening crease to front cover.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2650   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Del Rey, Lester. MORTALS AND MONSTERS.
New York Ballantine Books 1965, First edition, first printing. Paperback. Publisher's book number U2236. A fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2662   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Delany, Samuel R, and Keith Woodcott (John Brunner) CAPTIVES OF THE FLAME, bound with THE PSIONIC MENACE
New York Ace 1963, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number F-199. A very good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2666   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Delany, Samuel R., and Robert Moore Williams THE TOWERS OF TORON, bound with THE LUNAR EYE
New York Ace 1964, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number F-261. Ace Double. Bound in pictorial stiff paper covers. A very good copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2667   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Price, E. Hoffmann. THE DEVIL WIVES OF LI FONG.
New York Ballantine/Del Rey 1979, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 28448. Bound inpictorial stiff paper covers. A very fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2670   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Davidson, Avram. ROGUE DRAGON.
New York, NY; Ace, 1965, First edition. Paperback. Inscribed by Davidson. Publisher's book number F-353. About fine with a little tanning to inside covers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2675   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Anonymous. THE BREEZE IN THE MOONLIGHT.
New York, NY; Putnam, 1926, First edition. Hardcover. An ancient Chinese novel, "...a peep-show into the harsh barbarism of antiquity, a glance at the nakedly bared everyday acts of an orient age when Europe was throwing ham-bones beneath the table." Illustrated. Translated from the Chin ese by George Soulie de Morant and done into English by H. Bedford-Jones. Previous owner's signature on endpaper. About fine in very good dust cover with a few short tears and some edge wear. A very attractive copy rarely found in dust cover.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2693   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Jakes, John. THE BEST OF JOHN JAKES.
New York DAW 1977, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 244. A very fine unread copy with tiny bump to corner.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2702   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Davenport, Basil. DEALS WITH THE DEVIL.
NY Ballantine 1959, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book #326K. A fine unread copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2705   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Pohl, Frederik. THE AGE OF PUSSYFOOT.
New York Ballantine 1969, First paperback edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 01732. Bound in pictorial stiff paper covers. About fine unread copy with some smudging to rear cover.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2710   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Goff, Richard, and Robert H. McCaffree. CENTURY IN THE SADDLE.
Denver, CO; Colorado Cattlemen's Centenniel Commission 1967, First edition. Hardcover. The 100 yearstory of the West's first cattle growers' organization, the Colorado Cattlemen's Association, 1867 to 1967. 365 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2730   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Appler, A.C. THE YOUNGER BROTHERS
New York, NY Fell, 1955, First edition Hardcover "The life, character, and daring exploits of the Youngers, the notorious bandits who rode with Jesse James and William Clarke Quantrell." 245 pages. Fine in very good dust jacket with several short tears, one small chip, and faded spine panel.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2731   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lynn, Elizabeth A. WATCHTOWER
New York Berkley/Putnam 1979, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers. Inscribed Inscribed by Lynn on the title page, "For Bill - best wishes, Elizabeth A. Lynn." Damon Knight's copy signed by him and dated Nov., '78. World Fantasy Award winner, 1980. The first book in the "Chronicles of Tornor." Barron, Fantasy Literature, 4A-170. Several initial pages with sentences struck in pencil. Bound in blue paper covers. Spine lightly faded, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2733   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Benedict, Stewart H., ed. TALES OF TERROR AND SUSPENSE.
New York Dell 1963, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 8466. An attractive very goodcopy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2746   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Colton, Walter, Rev., U.S.N. THREE YEARS IN CALIFORNIA.
New York, NY; S.A. Rollo 1859, Sixth edition. Hardcover. "Coltin's narrative is interesting and valuable." Howes, C625. 456 pages with 1 map, six portraits and six illustrations plus 72 pages of ads in the rear. Thin dark stains along part of the exterior hinges and some minor foxing. A handsome, about fine copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 2762   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Long, Frank Belknap. IT WAS THE DAY OF THE ROBOT.
New York Belmont 1963, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 90-277. A very good copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2778   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. THE GENOCIDES.
New York, N.Y. Berkley Publishing 1965, First edition. Paperback. Signed. Publisher's book number F1170. Signed by Disch. The author's first book. A very good copy with tanned covers and opening crease.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2779   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. ONE HUNDRED AND TWO H-BOMBS.
New York Berkley 1971, First US edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number S2044. A very good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2780   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

St. Clair, Margaret. MESSAGE FROM THE EOCENE and THREE WORLDS OF FUTURITY.
New York Ace 1964, First editions. Paperback. Publisher's book number M-105. A fine and bright unread copy with just a little tanning.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2782   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lafferty, R.A. PAST MASTER.
New York Ace 1968, First edition. Paperback. Ace Science Fiction Special. Publisher's book number H-54. A very fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2787   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Leiber, Fritz SHADOWS WITH EYES
New York Ballantine Books 1962, First edition, first printing Paperback Publisher's book number 577. Small owner's stamp on last page. A very good unread copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2797   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Budrys, Algis. THE AMSIRS AND THE IRON THORN.
New York Fawcett/Gold Medal 1967, First edition. Paperback. Inscribed by Budrys. Publisher's book number 01852. About fine with opening crease to front cover.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2799   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Leiber, Fritz. THE WANDERER.
New York Ballantine 1964, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number U6010. Hugo Award winner, 1965. Bound in color pictorial stiff paper covers. Fine with some tanning to cover edges.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2810   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Leiber, Fritz THE NIGHT OF THE WOLF
New York Ballantine Books 1966, First edition, first printing Paperback Publisher's book number U2254. A fine unread copy with a bit of tanning to inside cover edges.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2824   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hubbard, L. Ron. FEAR & THE ULTIMATE ADVENTURE.
New York Berkley 1970, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number S1811. About fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2834   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sturgeon, Theodore. ALIENS 4.
New York Avon 1959, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number T-304. A fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2840   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ellison, Harlan. THE MAN WITH NINE LIVES, bound with A TOUCH OF INFINITY.
New York Ace 1960, First editions. Paperback. Signed by Ellison. Publisher's book number D-413. AceDouble. About fine with small bump at head of spine. A very attractive copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2841   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Koontz, Dean R. (as Leigh Nichols). SHADOWFIRES.
New York Avon 1987, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 75216. A very fine and brightunread copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2858   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Leiber, Fritz. A PAIL OF AIR.
New York Ballantine 1964, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number U2216. About fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2864   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Merril, Judith, editor HUMAN?
New York Lion 1954, First paperback edition Paperback Publisher's book number 205. A very good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2865   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Elflandsson, Galad. THE BLACK WOLF.
West Kingston, RI; Donald M. Grant, Publisher 1979, First edition. Hardcover Limited to 1000 copies. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2872   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Brown, Fredric. WHAT MAD UNIVERSE.
New York Bantam 1950, First paperback edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 835. Very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2898   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sturgeon, Theodore. VENUS PLUS X.
New York Pyramid 1968, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number G544. A fine and bright unread copy with tiny scratch.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2903   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Silverberg, Robert, as L.T. Woodward, M.D. SOPHISTICATED SEX TECHNIQUES IN MARRIAGE.
New York Lancer 1967, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 75-019. L.T. Woodward was apseudonym used by Robert Silverberg in writing this type of book for Lancer. A fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2907   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bloch, Robert THE SKULL OF THE MARQUIS DE SADE
New York Pyramid Books 1965, First edition, first printing Paperback Publisher's book number R-1247. A fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2911   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ehrlich, Max. THE BIG EYE.
New York Popular Library 1950, First paperback edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 273. About fine with some fading around interior margins of covers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2928   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Brown, Robert L. GHOST TOWNS OF THE COLORADO ROCKIES.
Caldwell, ID/New York, NY; Caxton Printers, 1973, Fourth printing. Hardcover. An important and exceptional book with it's before and after photos of ghost towns, with text. 401 pages. Map endpapers. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket with tiny tear and light wear at several corners. A handsome copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2946   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Dickson, Gordon R. THE STAR ROAD.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1973, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2955   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Drury, Clifford Merrill. WILLIAM ANDERSON SCOTT; "NO ORDINARY MAN."
Glendale, CA; Arthur H. Clark, 1967, First edition. Hardcover. Volume VIII in the "Western Frontiersman Series." Scott received the dubious distinction for a clergyman of being twice hanged in effigy by San Franciscans. 352 pages. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket with several tiny closed tears.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2958   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hunt, Aurora. KIRBY BENEDICT, FRONTIER FEDERAL JUDGE.
Glendale, CA; Clark 1961, First edition. Hardcover. An account of legal and judicial development inthe Southwest, 1853-1874, with special reference to the Indian, slavery, social and political affairs, and journalism. 268 pages. A fine copy. No dust cover.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2959   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gunn, James THE END OF THE DREAMS
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1975, First edition, first printing Hardcover Inscribed Inscribed by Gunn, "To Bill, with best wishes, James Gunn." Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2968   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lee, Tanith. EAST OF MIDNIGHT.
New York, NY; St. Martin's Press, 1978, First US edition. HardCover Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2974   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hogan, James P. CODE OF THE LIFE MAKER
New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1978, First edition, first printing Hardcover Inscribed Inscribed by Hogan, "To Bill, James P. Hogan." Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with very light bumping to spine panel ends.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2975   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Mayhar, Ardath. LORDS OF THE TRIPLE MOONS.
New York, NY; Atheneum, 1983, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2980   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Morris, Jim. THE SHERIFF OF PURGATORY.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1979. 1979, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and brightdust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2989   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Stone, Josephine Rector. THE MUDHEAD.
New York, NY; Atheneum, 1980, First edition. Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2990   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Stone, Josephine Rector. GREEN IS FOR GALAXY.
New York, NY; Atheneum, 1980, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2997   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Haiblum, Isidore. TRANSFER TO YESTERDAY.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1981, Reprint. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3004   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bishop, Michael ANCIENT OF DAYS
New York Arbor House 1985, Uncorrected proof Pictorial wrappers Inscribed Inscribed by Bishop. Veryfine in very fine prepublication example of the dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5301   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Edgar W., ed. "The Baker Street Journal."
New York; Ben Abramson 1946, Printed wrappers. The first volume, four issues complete, of this important quarterly Sherlockiana journal. Volume 1 with 1" corner crease, volume 4 with very tiny chip at heel of spine, else all fine. An exceedingly handsome set.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3010   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

MacClure, Victor. THE ARK OF THE COVENANT.
New York, NY; Harper & Brothers, 1924, First edition. Hardcover. "The master of the world theme...,competent adventure fiction." Bleiler, Science Fiction, The Early Years, pg 459. Dirigibles, atomic energy, force fields. About fine in very good dust jacket with short tears, a tiny chip, and some edge wear. The dust jacket is illustrated with fantastic heavy machinery. Digital photograph upon request.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3012   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Tiptree, James, Jr. TALES OF THE QUINTANA ROO.
Sauk City, WI; Arkham House, 1986, First edition. Hardcover. 3673 copies printed. Very fine in veryfine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3032   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bowen, Marjorie. KECKSIES AND OTHER TWILIGHT TALES.
Sauk City, WI Arkham House, X 1976, First edition, Hardcover. First edition. 4319 copies printed. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3033   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Carlson, William K. SUNRISE WEST.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1981, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3050   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Senn, Steve. BORN OF FLAME.
New York, NY; Atheneum, 1982, First edition. Hardcover. The second "Spacebread" novel. Very fine invery fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3054   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sargent, Pamela. THE ALIEN UPSTAIRS.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1983, First edition. Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3059   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bishop, Michael. A FUNERAL FOR THE EYES OF FIRE.
United Kingdom Kerosina 1989, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. Signed by Bishop. One of 250 numbered copies. Revised from the original Ballantine paperback. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. With separate corresponding numbered copy of WITHIN THE WALLS OF TYRE, a screenplay. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. Both within one slipcase.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 306   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Pohl, Frederik, THE EARLY POHL.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1976, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Pohl. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3062   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bishop, Michael. NO ENEMY BUT TIME.
New York, N.Y. Timescape 1982, Uncorrected proof. Printed wrappers. Signed by Bishop. Yellow covers. Nebula Award winner, 1982. "Brilliant and memorable." Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, *4-63. A fine, clean and bright copy. Digital photograph upon request.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 309   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lovecraft, H.P. AT THE MOUNTAINS OF MADNESS AND OTHER TALES OF TERROR.
New York Beagle 1971, First Beagle edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 95041. A very fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3132   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lovecraft, H.P. THE TOMB AND OTHER TALES.
New York Beagle 1970, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 95032. A fine and bright copy with some ink loss to front cover.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3136   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Derleth, August. THE MASK OF CTHULHU.
New York Beagle 1971, First paperback edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 95107. A fine unread copy with ink loss to front cover.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3140   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lovecraft, H.P. THE LURKING FEAR.
New York Beagle 1971, First Beagle edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 95042. A fine and bright unread copy with two tiny spots of ink loss to front cover.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3148   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Merritt, A. CREEP, SHADOW CREEP.
New York Avon 1947, First Avon edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 117. A bright, about fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3159   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Talbot, Frederick A. THE RAILWAY CONQUEST OF THE WORLD.
Philadelphia, PA; Lippincott, 1911, First edition, US issue. Hardcover. 334 pages with seven chapters on Canada and the United States. Many early railway photographs. Bound in dark green cloth with lettering and illustration in silver. Bookplate. Very good, without dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3169   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Barker, Clive. WEAVEWORLD.
London; Collins, 1987, First British edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 3183   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Potocki, Jan. THE SARAGOSSA MANUSCRIPT; A COLLECTION OF WEIRD TALES.
New York, NY; Orion, 1960, First edition in English. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Elisabeth Abbott. Originally published in 1804, "...THE SARAGOSSA MANUSCRIPT is an astonishingly modern work...and is one of the fantastic masterpieces of its day." Magill, Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature, pp 1355-1357. Fine in less than fine dust jacket with two small chips and a little edge wear.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3194   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lieberson, Goddard, producer. THE UNION; MUSIC OF THE NORTH DURING THE YEARS 1861 - 1865.
New York Columbia Records, (1965). First edition. Hardcover A unique record