F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

9740 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


West, Carl, and Katherine MacLean DARK WING.
New York, NY; Atheneum, 1979, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2037   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Webb, Sharon EARTHCHILD
New York, NY; Atheneum, 1982, First edition. Hardcover. The first book in the "Earthchild" trilogy.Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2041   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wilder, Cherry THE NEAREST FIRE
New York, NY; Atheneum, 1980, First edition. Hardcover. The second book in "The Torin Series." Veryfine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2042   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Heinlein, Robert A. FRIDAY
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1982, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in veryfine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2048   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Moore, C.L. SCARLET DREAM
West Kingston, RI Donald M. Grant, Publisher 1981, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2051   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Burnett, Whit, ed. TWO BOTTLES OF RELISH.
New York, N.Y. Dial Press 1943, First edition. Hardcover. A collection 17 stories of the incredible, the fantastic, the weird and bizarre, by Lord Dunsany, Anton Chekhov, Flann O'Brien, Robert Ayre, and others. Fine in fine dust cover with some rubbing and two tiny tears.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2053   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hall, James W. GONE WILD
New York Delacorte Press 1995, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed and dated April 17, 1995 by Hall on the title page. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2071   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hall, James W. TROPICAL FREEZE
New York W.W. Norton & Company 1989, First edition, first printing Hardcover The author's second mystery. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2072   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Harris, Thomas. THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
New York, NY; St. Martins, 1988, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2074   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Healy, Jeremiah THE STAKED GOAT
New York Harper & Row 1986, First edition, first printing Hardcover Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2080   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hunter, Evan [Ed McBain] COME WINTER
London Constable and Company 1973, First hardcover edition, first printing Hardcover Fine in fine dust jacket with slight rub.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2084   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kellerman, Faye FALSE PROPHET
New York William Morrow & Company 1992, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed and dated 7/26/92 by Kellerman on the title page. A Peter Decker/Rina Lazarus mystery. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2089   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Stone, Josephine Rector THOSE WHO FALL FROM THE SUN
New York, NY; Atheneum, 1978, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. Housed in custom slip case.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2097   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Stone, Josephine Rector PRAISE ALL THE MOONS OF MORNING
New York, NY; Atheneum, Argo 1979, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2098   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Simak, Clifford D. A HERITAGE OF STARS.
New York, NY; Berkley/Putnam, 1977, First edition. Hardcover. Small light stain to leading edges. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2100   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Donaldson, Stephen R. DAUGHTER OF REGALS.
West Kingston, RI; Donald Grant, Publisher 1984, First separate edition. Hardcover. Signed. One of 1075 copies signed by Donaldson and Cherry.. Very fine in very fine plain tissue dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2136   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Anonymous. THE THREE AMERICAS RAILWAY. AN INTERNATIONAL AND INTERCONTINENTAL ENTERPRISE...
Saint Louis, MO; W.S. Bryant, 1881, First edition. Hardcover. Six essays plus various other information regarding the construstion of a railroad from the northern part of North America through Central America to the southern part of South America. 473 pages. Small owner's stamp. Two tiny spots on dark brown cloth cover. Hinges just starting. Very good.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 2162   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hungerford, Edward. TRANSPORT FOR WAR, 1942 - 1943.
New York, NY; Dutton, 1943, First edition. Hardcover. The record of the problems and performances of rail transportation in a wartime America. Small owner's stamp. Fine in very good dust jacket with some edge wear, short tears and shallow chipping.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2165   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

McCaffrey, Anne. FREEDOM'S LANDING.
New York, NY; Ace/Putnam, 1995, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2176   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Reid, H. EXTRA SOUTH
Susquehanna, PA Starrucca Valley 1964, First edition. Hardcover. Number 39 of 2000 numbered copies.An unscheduled, unhurried look at Dixie steam railroading. Beautifully printed on coated paper and accompanied by a rich selection of photographs, drawings and diagrams. 144 pages. Small owner's stamp. Fine in fine dust jacket with one tiny chip and a hint of wear at the extremities.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2192   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Golding, Louis HONEY FOR THE GHOST.
New York, NY; Dial Press, 1949, First US edition. Hardcover. Fine in about fine dust cover with small tear and 1" chip from rear panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2202   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Margolies, Joseph A., ed. STRANGE AND FANTASTIC STORIES; FIFTY TALES OF TERROR, HORROR AND FANTASY
New York, NY; Whittlesey House, 1946, First edition. Hardcover. Collects stories by Blackwood, Bierce, Beresford, Collier, Collins, Dunsany, Harvey, Le Fanu, Saki and many others. Fine in about fine and bright dust jacket with several shallow chips and tiny bookstore sticker. A very attractive copy.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 2204   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Vachss, Andrew BLUE BELLE
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Vachss on the half-title page. The author's third book. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2218   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Barker, Clive. EVERVILLE; THE SECOND BOOK OF THE ARK
London; Harper, Collins 1994, Third edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2241   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Derleth, August. THE MASK OF CTHULHU.
United Kingdom Spearman, 1974, First British edition. Hardcover Originally published by Arkham House. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2248   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Fischer, Marjorie, and Rolfe Humphries, eds. PAUSE TO WONDER; STORIES OF THE MARVELOUS, MYSTERIOUS AND STRANGE.
New York, NY; Messner 1944, Second edition. Hardcover Collects 82 stories by Bierce, Stockton, Chesterton, Machen, de la Mare, Saki, Steinbeck, and many, many others. Very good in very good dust jacket with tiny chip.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2262   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hadfield, John. A CHAMBER OF HORRORS.
Boston, MA; Little, Brown, 1965, First US edition. Hardcover. Collects 55 stories by Bradbury, Beardsley, de la Mare, Bierce, Poe, Harvey, Le Fanu, and many others. Illustrated in color throughout be well known artists. Fine in about fine dust jacket with lamination beginning to separate.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2265   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Walters, Minette THE ECHO
London Macmillan 1997, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Walters on the title page. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. A new unread copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2270   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bradbury, Ray. THE RAY BRADBURY CHRONICLES, VOLUME 7
New York, NY; [1993] NBM / Byron Preiss, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Bradbury. Color illustrated stories. Number 887 of 1000 numbered copies signed by the author and Kelley Jones, Del Barras, Lars Hokanson, Howard Simpson, James Van Hise, Jim Steranko, Francis Gilith. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. An as new, unread copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2271   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bradbury, Ray. THE RAY BRADBURY CHRONICLES, VOLUME 6.
New York, NY; [1993] NBM / Byron Preiss, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Bradbury. Color illustrated stories. Number680 of 1000 numbered clothbound copies signed by the author and Jon J. Muth, Michael Lark, P. Craig Russell, Guy Davis, John Van Fleet, and Ross MacDonald. Very fine in very fine dust cover. An as new, unread copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2272   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Adams, Ramon F. (Bob Kennon) FROM THE PECOS TO THE POWDER; A COWBOY'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY AS TOLD TO RAMON F. ADAMS BY BOB KENNON.
Norman, OK; University of Oklahoma Press, 1965, First edition, first printing. Hardcover. One of the last old time cowboys tells his story. Adams, Six Guns, 10. 251 pages with illustrations and photographs. Fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket with short closed tear.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2278   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Athearn, Robert G. THE COLORADANS.
Albuquerque, NM; University of New Mexico Press, 1976, First edition. Hardcover. Stresses the social rather than political history, describing the growth of the state's cities and industries by acquainting us with the people who built them. 430 pages. Bookplate. Fine in fine dust cover.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2279   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cochran, Alice Cowan. MINERS, MERCHANTS, AND MISSIONARIES.
Metuchen, NJ Scarecrow Press 1980, First edition. Hardcover. "The roles of missionaries and pioneerchurches in the Colorado gold rush and its aftermath, 1858 - 1870." 287 pages. Very fine, issued without dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2286   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Culbertson, Thaddeus A. JOURNAL OF AN EXPEDITION TO THE MAUVAISES TERRES AND THE UPPER MISSOURI IN 1850.
Washington, DC; Government Printing Office, 1952, First edition thus. Printed wrappers. SmithsonianInstitution, Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 147. Additional extensive entries from Culbertson's journals plus material edited from the original 1851 publication have been added. Exploration of the Bad Lands and the upper Missouri. Howes C941. Wagner-Camp, 198. 164 pages with two foldout maps and bibliography. First map illustrates Lt. Warren's Report of Military Reconnaissances in the Dacota Country, 1855. The second map shows the position of the Bad Lands or Mauvaises Terres of Nebraska. Small personal library stamp to title page, else near fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2288   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Drago, Harry Sinclair. THE STEAMBOATERS, FROM THE EARLY SIDE-WHEELERS TO THE BIG PACKETS.
New York, NY Dodd, Mead, 1967, First edition. Hardcover. Steamboating from the Ohio and Mississippito the Pacific Coast. 269 pages. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket with light rubbing and 1" tear.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2291   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Grant, Charles L. THE SOFT WHISPER OF THE DEAD.
West Kingston, RI; Grant Richards, 1982, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Grant and Kuprowicz. Number 114 of 300 numbered and signed copies. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket with slipcase.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2350   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Pohl, Frederik. JEM.
New York, NY; St. Martins Press 1979, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Pohl. "A cynical ideological couterweight to stories of human/alien copperation..." Barron; Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-334. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2366   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Goulart, Ron. NEMO.
London; Robert Hale, 1979, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2371   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Laumer, Keith STAR COLONY
New York St. Martin's Press 1981, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2372   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Budrys, Algis. BLOOD & BURNING.
London; Gollancz, 1979, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine dust cover.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2387   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

McIntrye, Vonda N. FIREFLOOD AND OTHER STORIES.
Boston, MA; Houghton Mifflin, 1979, First edition. Hardcover Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2391   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cunningham, Jere. THE ABYSS.
New York, NY; Wyndham Books, 1981, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2397   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Daley, Brian. HAN SOLO AT STARS' END.
New York, NY; Del Rey, 1979, First edition. Hardcover A Star Wars novel. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2398   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ford, John M. THE DRAGON WAITING.
New York, NY; Timescape, 1983, First edition. Hardcover World Fantasy Award winner, 1984. Barron, Fantasy Literature, 4A-106. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2400   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Currey, Jane Louise THE WOLVES OF AAM.
New York, NY; Atheneum, 1981, First edition. Hardcover. Barron: Fantasy Literature, A Reader's Guide, 4B-35. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket..
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2404   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lynn, Elizabeth A. THE DANCERS OF ARUN
New York Berkley/Putnam 1979, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Inscribed Inscribed by Lynn on thetitle page, "For Bill - best wishes, Elizabeth A. Lynn." Bound in gold stiff paper covers. The second novel in "The Chronicles of Tornor." Letter laid in from Putnam editor addressed to Kate Wilhelm soliciting a comment from her on this title. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2416   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague. THE GREAT FETISH.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1978, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dustjacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2417   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Harrison, Harry. THE MEN FROM P.I.G. AND R.O.B.O.T.
New York, NY; Atheneum, 1978, First US edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2418   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Daniels, Les. CITIZEN VAMPIRE.
New York, NY; Scribners, 1981, First edition. Hardcover. The third novel in the "Don Sebastian" trilogy. Barron: Horror Literature 4-92. Very tiny bump to top front corner else fine. In near fine, bright dust jacket with hint of crease to lower corner of front flap and light rubbing to back panel.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2422   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Daley, Brian. HAN SOLO'S REVENGE.
New York, NY; Del Rey, 1979, First edition. Hardcover. A Star Wars novel. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2424   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kotzwinkle, William. E.T., THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL.
New York; Putnam, 1982, First edition. Hardcover. Based on the screenplay by Melissa Mathison. Veryfine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2426   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Goldin, Stephen ASSAULT ON THE GODS
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1977, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed One of 550numbered and signed copies. Signed twice by Goldin. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket with one small area of rubbing.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2429   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Donaldson, Stephen R. WHITE GOLD WIELDER.
London; Collins, 1983, First edition. Hardcover. Preceded the US edition. Very fine in very fine and bright dust cover. An unread copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2438   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. THE EARTH BOOK OF STORMGATE.
New York, NY; Berkley/Putnam, 1978, First edition. Hardcover Inscribed by Anderson. Very fine in very fine dust cover with bumping at head of spine panel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2448   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Anthony, Piers. KIRLIAN QUEST.
London; Millington, 1979, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. The third novel in "The Cluster Trilogy." Fine in fine dust cover.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2473   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Anthony, Piers. VICINITY CLUSTER.
London; Millington, 1979, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. The first novel in "The Cluster Trilogy." Corners bumped. Fine in fine dust cover.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2474   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

West, Wallace. THE BIRD OF TIME.
New York, NY; Gnome Press, 1959, Hardcover Pages tanning, else fine in fine and bright dust jacket with just a hint of wear at head of spine panel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2478   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Counselman, Mary Elizabeth. HALF IN SHADOW.
Sauk City, WI; Arkham House, 1978, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dustjacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2482   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ballard, J.G. PASSPORT TO ETERNITY.
New York, NY; Berkley, 1963, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number F823. A fine unread copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2493   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Matheson, Richard. SHOCK WAVES.
New York Dell 1970, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number #7831. Bound in stiff paper covers. A fine unread copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2495   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Matheson, Richard. SHOCK II.
New York Dell 1964, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number #7829. Bound in stiff paper covers. A fine unread copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2496   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ellison, Harlan. THE BEAST THAT SHOUTED LOVE AT THE HEART OF THE WORLD.
New York Avon 1969, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number #V2300. A fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2506   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kornbluth, C.M. A MILE BEYOND THE MOON.
New York MacFadden 1962, First paperback edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number #40-100. A fine and bright unread copy with slight crease to rear corner.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2510   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene THE SHADOW OF THE TORTURER
New York Simon & Schuster 1980, First edition, first printing Hardcover The first book in "The Bookof the New Sun." World Fantasy Award winner, 1981. Nebula nominee, 1980. Hint of the usual fading along cover edges, else fine in fine and bright dust jacket with corner crease to rear flap.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2517   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sterling, Bruce. CRYSTAL EXPRESS.
Sauk City, WI; Arkham House, 1989, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in fine and bright dust jacket with 1/4" white area at head of spine panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2521   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene THE CLAW OF THE CONCILIATOR
New York Timescape/Pocket Books/Simon & Schuster 1981, First edition, first printing Hardcover Inscribed Inscribed by Wolfe to well known specialty publisher on the title page, "To Mark Ziezing of the Ziezing dynasty, Gene Wolfe." Nebula Award winner, 1981. The second volume in "The Book of the New Sun." Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2531   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lamb, Harold. THE THREE PALLADINS.
West Kingston, RI; Grant, 1977, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2545   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Nicholls, Peter, editor THE SCIENCE FICTION ENCYCLOPEDIA
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1979, First edition, first printing Hardcover Barraon, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, *8-30. Hugo Award winner, 1980, for best reference. A fine unused copy in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2559   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Knight, Damon THE WORLD AND THORINN
New York Berkley/Putnam 1980, First edition, first printing Hardcover Inscribed Inscribed by Knighton the title page, "For Bill - best wishes - Damon Knight." Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2566   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Martin, George R.R., and Lisa Tuttle. WINDHAVEN.
New York, NY; Timescape, 1981, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Martin. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2569   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Barker, Clive. WEAVEWORLD.
New York, NY; Poseidon Press 1987, First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine in very fineand bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2590   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Eisenstein, Phyllis BORN TO EXILE
Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1978, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Eisenstein. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2595   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Goldin, Stephen. A WORLD CALLED SOLITUDE.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1981, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Goldin. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2600   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sewall, William Wingate. BILL SEWALL'S STORY OF T.R.
New York, NY; Harper, 1919, First edition. Hardcover. Bill Sewall, the guide who was Colonel Roosevelt's friend for almost a life-time, has made in his own way a record of this friendship. 116 pages with photographs. Fine in fine dust jacket with two tiny tears.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 2618   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Grey, Zane. 30,000 ON THE HOOF.
New York, NY; Harper, 1940, First edition. Hardcover. G-P. The saga of a man and woman of heroic mould who undertake the tremendous task of carving a home for themselves and their future family from the wilderness of Central Arizona. Dust cover art by George Giguere. Some foxing to upper edge, 1" tear and small abrasion to endpaper, else near fine in near fine dust jacket with several small tears, a little edge wear and one tiny chip.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 2638   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kesterton, David. THE DARKLING.
Sauk City, WI; Arkham House, 1982, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2639   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

White, James. TOMORROW IS TOO FAR.
New York Ballantine 1971, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number #02150. Bound in pictorial stiff paper covers. A fine, bright and tight unread copy though with a hint of opening crease to front cover.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2650   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Del Rey, Lester. MORTALS AND MONSTERS.
New York Ballantine Books 1965, First edition, first printing. Paperback. Publisher's book number U2236. A fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2662   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Delany, Samuel R, and Keith Woodcott (John Brunner) CAPTIVES OF THE FLAME, bound with THE PSIONIC MENACE
New York Ace 1963, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number F-199. A very good copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2666   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Delany, Samuel R., and Robert Moore Williams THE TOWERS OF TORON, bound with THE LUNAR EYE
New York Ace 1964, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number F-261. Ace Double. Bound in pictorial stiff paper covers. A very good copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2667   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Price, E. Hoffmann. THE DEVIL WIVES OF LI FONG.
New York Ballantine/Del Rey 1979, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 28448. Bound inpictorial stiff paper covers. A very fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2670   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Davidson, Avram. ROGUE DRAGON.
New York, NY; Ace, 1965, First edition. Paperback. Inscribed by Davidson. Publisher's book number F-353. About fine with a little tanning to inside covers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2675   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Anonymous. THE BREEZE IN THE MOONLIGHT.
New York, NY; Putnam, 1926, First edition. Hardcover. An ancient Chinese novel, "...a peep-show into the harsh barbarism of antiquity, a glance at the nakedly bared everyday acts of an orient age when Europe was throwing ham-bones beneath the table." Illustrated. Translated from the Chin ese by George Soulie de Morant and done into English by H. Bedford-Jones. Previous owner's signature on endpaper. About fine in very good dust cover with a few short tears and some edge wear. A very attractive copy rarely found in dust cover.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2693   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Jakes, John. THE BEST OF JOHN JAKES.
New York DAW 1977, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 244. A very fine unread copy with tiny bump to corner.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2702   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Davenport, Basil. DEALS WITH THE DEVIL.
NY Ballantine 1959, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book #326K. A fine unread copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2705   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Pohl, Frederik. THE AGE OF PUSSYFOOT.
New York Ballantine 1969, First paperback edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 01732. Bound in pictorial stiff paper covers. About fine unread copy with some smudging to rear cover.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2710   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Goff, Richard, and Robert H. McCaffree. CENTURY IN THE SADDLE.
Denver, CO; Colorado Cattlemen's Centenniel Commission 1967, First edition. Hardcover. The 100 yearstory of the West's first cattle growers' organization, the Colorado Cattlemen's Association, 1867 to 1967. 365 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2730   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Appler, A.C. THE YOUNGER BROTHERS
New York, NY Fell, 1955, First edition Hardcover "The life, character, and daring exploits of the Youngers, the notorious bandits who rode with Jesse James and William Clarke Quantrell." 245 pages. Fine in very good dust jacket with several short tears, one small chip, and faded spine panel.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2731   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lynn, Elizabeth A. WATCHTOWER
New York Berkley/Putnam 1979, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers. Inscribed Inscribed by Lynn on the title page, "For Bill - best wishes, Elizabeth A. Lynn." Damon Knight's copy signed by him and dated Nov., '78. World Fantasy Award winner, 1980. The first book in the "Chronicles of Tornor." Barron, Fantasy Literature, 4A-170. Several initial pages with sentences struck in pencil. Bound in blue paper covers. Spine lightly faded, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2733   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Benedict, Stewart H., ed. TALES OF TERROR AND SUSPENSE.
New York Dell 1963, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 8466. An attractive very goodcopy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2746   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Colton, Walter, Rev., U.S.N. THREE YEARS IN CALIFORNIA.
New York, NY; S.A. Rollo 1859, Sixth edition. Hardcover. "Coltin's narrative is interesting and valuable." Howes, C625. 456 pages with 1 map, six portraits and six illustrations plus 72 pages of ads in the rear. Thin dark stains along part of the exterior hinges and some minor foxing. A handsome, about fine copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 2762   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Long, Frank Belknap. IT WAS THE DAY OF THE ROBOT.
New York Belmont 1963, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 90-277. A very good copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2778   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)