F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

9740 title(s) found
displaying results: 9751 - 10000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  31    32    33    34    35    36    37    38    39   40 
                


Ryan, Marah Ellis. FOR THE SOUL OF RAFAEL.
Chicago; A.C. McClurg, 1906, Second edition. Hardcover. Bound in original tan illustrated cloth. Tipped in sepia photographs. Very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11227   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ferguson, E.A. FOUNDING OF THE CINCINNATI SOUTHERN RAILWAY, WITH AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH.
Cincinnati, OH; Robert Clarke, 1905, First edition. Hardcover. This history begins with the drafting of the Ferguson Bill and ends with a short account of the grand banquet given by the citizens of Cincinnati on March 18, 1880, upon the opening of the Cincinnati Southern Railway for traffic between its termini, the city of Cincinnati, and the city of Chattanooga, Tennessee, a distance of 336 miles. Bound in original dark red cloth with lettering in gilt. Presentation stamp on front endpaper. Front hinge starting. Two pages with very short tears. An about very good copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 11234   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Silveus, W.A. TEXAS GRASSES: CLASSIFICATION AND DESCRIPTION OF GRASSES; DESCRIPTIVE SYSTEMATIC AGROSTOLOGY.
San Antonio, TX; Silveus, 1933, First edition. Hardcover. Texas with its great variation in climatenaturally has a corresponding diversity of genera and species. Plants illustrated by photographs and drawings. Illustrated keys of subfamilies and tribes. Technical terms defined and illustrated. 782 pages. Bound in original green buckram with lettering in black. Some insect nibbling to lower corner of a few pages in the rear, very minor and not affecting the text. Owner's signature on front endpaper. A very good copy in very good dust jacket with edge wear and a few short tears.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 11235   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Galton, Doublas, Captain. THE EFFECT OF BRAKES UPON RAILWAY TRAINS.
Pittsburgh, PA; Westinghouse Air Brake Co., 1894, Hardcover. Reprint of reports made by Captain Galton to the Instituition of Mechanical Engineers of London of experiments conducted by him in the year 1878 with apparatus constructed by George Westinghouse, Jr. It is an interesting portion of the history of the development of power brakes for railway trains. Bound in original brown cloth with lettering in gilt. Company stamp at top of the preface page. 127 pages plus 19 plates of diagrams, charts and tables. A very good copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 11236   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wrey, Mark, and Anne Montefiore, editors. CHRISTIE'S: REVIEW OF THE SEASON 1990.
London; Christie's, 1990, First edition. Hardcover. Provides a stunning visual record of the year'sachievements at auction. Illustrated throughout in color, this book presents an elegant and comprehensive record of some of the most interesting and valuable objects to be sold in the season that ended the 1980s. 504 pages. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 11240   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Warman, Cy TALES OF AN ENGINEER WITH RHYMES OF THE RAIL
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1900, First edition, first printing Hardcover Inscribed Inscribed by Warman. A collection of short stories and poetry of the railroad. Top edges in gilt. Bottom and foredges untrimmed. Bound in tan cloth with lettering in gilt and illustration in brown. Covers very lightly soiled. A very good solid and attractive copy rarely found with the author's signature..
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 11247   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Fabing, Horace W., and Rick Hamman. STEINBECK COUNTRY NARROW GAUGE.
Boulder, CO; Pruett Publishing, 1985, First edition. Hardcover. Primarily the story of the Pajaro Valley Consolidated Railraod, a California narrow gauge that operated for more than thirty-five years in the Pajaro and Salinas valleys and along Monterey Bay. 236 pages with photographs, diagrams and rosters. Fine in fine dust jacket with a hint of rubbing. A very attractive copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11248   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

THE OFFICIAL GUIDE OF THE RAILWAYS; MAY, 1961.
New York, NY; National Railway Publication Co., 1961, Printed wrappers. 94th year - No. 3, August, 1961. Time-tables for railways and steam navigation lines of the U.S. plus Canada, Mexico, Cuba, and Central America. 1232 pages. Some spine curl. Date receiving stamp on front cover. A very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11257   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shaw, Frederic. LITTLE RAILWAYS OF THE WORLD.
Berkeley, CA; Howell-North, 1958, First edition. Hardcover. Second printing. A collection of small gauge railway lines with explanations for their being and fine descriptions of their locale. 257 pages with 14 area maps, 9 equipment drawings and approximately 225 photographs. Fine in about fine and bright dust jacket with slight edge wear to extremities and several tiny tears.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11263   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, R.L., with Greg Martin. BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST: AN AMERICAN LEGEND.
New York, NY; Random House, 1998, First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Featuring the Michael Del Catello collection of the American west with portfolios of treasures from the Buffalo Bill Historical Center, Cody, Wyoming, and the Autry Museum of Western Heritage, Los Angeles, California. A panoramic celebration of the colorful characters, who created the image of the West for Americans, and for the world. 316 pages with numerous black and white and color photographs. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket. No remainder mark.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11269   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Haldeman, Joe W. WORLD WITHOUT END (A STAR TREK NOVEL).
New York, NY; Bantam, Proof. Unbound Signed by Haldeman. Copy of Haldeman's outline of the novel, signed by him, consisting of 16 stapled pages. Plus the long galley proof of the book, also signed by the author. The outline was used as a proposal to the publisher as a basis for the novel. The long galley proofs are printed rectos only and were a very early step in the process of bringing the novel to publications. Very few sets were ever printed. They were used for proofing by the author and publisher. The first page of the proof has a 2.5 inch tear. All other pages are fine though the low quality pages are showing some toning. Both items are very good. Digital photograph upon request.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 11282   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Eno, Henry (W. Turrentine Jackson, editor). TWENTY YEARS ON THE PACIFIC SLOPE; LETTERS OF HENRY ENO FROM CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA, 1848 - 1871.
New Haven, CT; Yale University Press, 1965, First edition. Hardcover. Henry Eno's letters give a rare, firsthand report of the changing scene in California and Nevada during the post-gold rush period. 224 pages. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 11285   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Stephens, Alexander H., Report of. KANSAS CONSTITUTION, MAY 11,1858.
Washington, DC; Government Printing Office, 1958, Hardcover. U.S. House of Representatives, 35th Congress, 1st session, Report no. 377. The admission of Kansas as a state and the approval of its constitution. Depositions in the investigation of fraud in the vote of approval of the constitution by the people of Kansas. Two examples of the constitution. 319 pages. Recently bound in quarter leather with marbled covers and new endpapers. Text shows a little aging and one small stain at lower page corners, else fine.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 11286   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Mails, Thomas E. THE PUEBLO CHILDREN OF THE EARTH MOTHER, VOLUMES I & II.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1983, First edition. Hardcover. Two volume set. The heritage, culture, crafts and traditions of the Anasazi ancestors of the Pueblo Indians of the Southwest in volume 1. Volume 2 features the culture, crafts and ceremonial of the Pueblo Indians of yesterday and today. Profusely illustrated by the author, many in color. A total of 1056 pages. Each fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 11287   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Matthews, Frederick C. AMERICAN MERCHANT SHIPS, 1850 - 1900.
Salem, MA; Marine Research, 1930, First edition. Hardcover. Publication Number Twenty-One of the Marine Research Society. 399 pages with many illustrations and photographss of the ships and numerous portraits of their captains. Bound in original dark blue cloth with lettering in gilt. Several light scuffs to rear cover and neat personal signature to endpaper, else about fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11288   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Mertie, J.B., Jr. A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE DENNISON FORK DISTRICT, ALASKA.
Washington, DC; Government Printing Office, 1931, Hardcover. Bulletin 827. Bound in original red cloth. 44 pages with several photographic foldouts plus two large folded maps in rear pocket. Blank book plate affixed to verso of title page, else an about fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11289   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Oregon. ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF OREGON, PASSED AT THE FOURTH REGULAR SESSION, 1866; and REPORTS OF THE DECISIONS OF SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF OREGON.
Salem, OR; McPherson, State Printer, 1866, Hardcover. 110 and 118 pages, respectively. Preliminary and ending blank leaves removed. Several small date stamps and contemporary signature. Bound in three quarter leather with marbled covers. Contents very good, covers very worn with leather splitting.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 11290   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Taylor, Bayard. EL DORADO, OR, ADVENTURE IN THE PATH OF EMPIRE, VOLS. I & II.
Glorieta, NM; Rio Grande Press, 1967, Hardcover. Reproduced from the first edition. Two volumes in one. Howes, T43. 506 pages. The California Gold Rush. About fine, issued without dust jacket..
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11298   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Verner, Coolie, and Basil Stuart-Stubbs. THE NORTHPART OF AMERICA.
Toronto; Academic Press Canada, 1979, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Verner and Stuart-Stubbs. Number 793 of 1500 numbered and signed copies. Reproduces a number of historically significant maps of North America from the years 1556 to 1875, with text for each. Several reproduce in color. 292 pages. An oversized book measuring 16" x 14". Bound in coarse linen with design and lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket, in very fine linen slipcase.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 11299   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Norton, Andre. JUDGMENT ON JANUS.
New York, NY; Ace, 1964, First paperback edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number F-308. A very good copy with a few minor creases and some edge rubbing.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 11303   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Blackall, Robert H. UP TO DATE AIR BRAKE CATECHISM.
New York, NY; Norman W. Henley, 1908, Hardcover. 23rd edition, revised and enlarged. A practical and complete work on the equipment manufactured by the Westinghouse Air Brake Company, including the no. 5 and no. 6 ET locomotive brake equipments; the K (quick-service) triple valve for freight service; and the cross compound pump. Contains over 2,000 questions with their answers. 380 pages with many foldout diagrams, only one of which shows a tear. Bound in original dark red cloth with lettering in gilt. Some wear and tears to cloth at extremities. An about very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11305   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

SPERRY RAIL DETECTOR CARS: BULLETIN NO. 57.
Brooklyn, NY; Sperry Products, 1928, Promotional magazine. 15 pages detailing the Sperry Rail Detection Cars with photographs of their features and examples of defective rails which were detected. Moderate corner crease on front cover. A very good, bright copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11306   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Collier, John. THE JOHN COLLIER READER.
New York, NY; Knopf, 1972, First edition. Hardcover. "47 rapier-pointed tales of fate, evil, and retribution from one of the finest story tellers of our time, together with the full text of his imcomparable novel, His Monkey Wife." Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 11308   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

PRINCIPLES OF ELECTRICITY APPLIED TO TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH WORK.
American Telephone and Telegraph Co. (AT&T), 1941, Hardcover. November, 1938 edition, reprinted with corrections January, 1941. Used for training purposes in the Long Lines Department. 346 pages with photographs, diagrams and foldouts. Bound in original green cloth with lettering in black. A hint of wear to the cloth at the spine ends and some rubbing to the covers, else a fine, unused copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 11310   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Schmidt, Oscar C., consulting editor. PRACTICAL RAILROADING: A NEW, COMPLETE AND PRACTICAL TREATISE ON STEAM, ELECTRIC AND MOTOR CAR OPERATION, VOLUMES I - V.
Philadelphia, PA; Stanley Institute, 1913, Third edition. Hardcover. A complete set of five volumes. Volume four of the of the six volume 1909 first printing edition has been dropped from this printing. Written expressly for the master mechanic, traveling engineer, and locomotive engineer and fireman. A description of all the various parts of the different types of locomotives, their principles of operation, management, repair and maintenance; also the air brake, mechanical stokers, feed water heaters, superheaters, and the latest developments in the railway field. A total of 1746 pages with review questions, illustrations, photographs and foldouts. Bound in very dark green cloth with border and locomotive on front cover stamped in blind. Lettering on spine in gilt. Marbled page edges. The institute's Consulting Certificate number 18334 bound in the rear of the final volume. Most volumes have soft corners with very slight wear and some discoloration. All five volumes are very good. Rarely found as a complete set in attractive condition.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 11311   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

West, Richard S., Jr. GIDEON WELLES; LINCOLN'S NAVY DEPARTMENT.
Indianapolis IN; Bobbs, Merrill, 1943, First edition. Hardcover. Gideon Welles, as Secretary of theNavy from 1861 to 1869, fought the Navy's political battles with the State and War Departments. He ruled out many hoary naval customs and backed the new monitors and 15-inch guns. 379 pages with photographs and illustrations. Map endpapers. Very good in very good dust jacket with several small chips and some loss along heel of spine panel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11315   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Mertie, J.B., Jr. MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE RUBY-KUSKOKWIM REGION, ALASKA
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1936, Staple bound Bulletin 864-C. Staple bound without covers by the GPO. Pages 115 - 245 from a larger volume titled MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA, 1933. All six foldout plates present. Just the slightest of wear. An about fine, clean and bright copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11316   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sorrells, Walter, writing as Ruth Birmingham. FULTON COUNTY BLUES.
New York, NY; Berkley, 1999, First edition. Paperback. Winner of the 1999 Edgar Award for Best Paperback. Promotional letter and color example of the cover for the next book, SWEET GEORGIA. Very fine. A new, unread copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11317   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

THE CABLE RAILWAY COMPANY'S SYSTEM OF TRACTION RAILWAYS FOR CITIES AND TOWNS.
San Francisco, CA; City and County of San Fransico, 1973, Pictorial wrappers. Facsimile reprint of original 1881 prospectus. Printed by the Public Service Office of the Mayor for the Centenniel of the Cable Car, 1873 - 1973. A booklet of the Cable Railway Company's original prospectus which was also used in the promotion of the cable car system for other cities. 29 pages plus 13 pages of car illustrations, equipment diagrams and profiles of street grades. An about fine copy with several light corner creases.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11318   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Morrison, Arthur. MARTIN HEWITT: INVESTIGATOR.
Philadelphia, PA; Oswald Train, 1971, Hardcover. Reprint, originally published in 1894. Queen's Quorum 18. "Morrison's best performances are here." Barzun: A Catalogue of Crime, 3990. "Good, if conventional detection, set against Holmesian backdrops." Haycraft: Murder for Pleasure, pp 64-65. A Haycraft "Cornerstone." Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11320   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Pronzini, Bill. VOODOO! A CHRESTOMATHY OF NECROMANCY.
New York, NY; Arbor House, 1980, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Pronzini. A collection of 12 stories by Bloch, Jacobi, Whitehead, Counselman and others. Signed by Pronzini on the tite page. Fine in fine dust jacket with slight rubbing.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 11324   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Farrell, Jack W., and Mike Pearsall. NORTH AMERICAN STEAM LOCOMOTIVES: THE MOUNTAINS.
Edmonds, WA; Pacific Fast Mail, 1977, First edition. Hardcover. The Mountain Type Locomotive, more than any other, fostered modern steam railroading in North America. 381 pages of photographs and text of 4-8-2 Mountain Type Locomotives of the major railroads. Two page roster of the 2201 locomotives built. Dust jacket plus several interior color illustrations by Mike Pearsall. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with light wear at head of spine panel, in pictorial slipcase showing light rubbing at corners and edges. A very attractive copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 11327   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lumley, Brian. MAZE OF WORLDS
New York, NY; TOR, 1998, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11333   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Effinger, George Alec. MIXED FEELINGS.
New York, NY; Harper, 1974, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Effinger. Fine in fine dust jacket with some rubbing.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11335   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Carr, Terry, editor. UNIVERSE 15.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1985, First edition. Hardcover. Collects 10 original stories by Ellison, Malzberg, Sargent, Davidson, Shepard and others. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11337   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wellman, Manly Wade. THE LOST AND THE LURKING.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1981, First edition. Hardcover. A Silver John novel. Fine in fine dust jacket with mild waviness to front panel and two tiny closed tears at rear panel.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11340   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wellman, Manly Wade AFTER DARK
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1980, First edition, first printing Hardcover A fourth book in the Silver John series. "The Silver John narratives offer a stimulating diversion for horror fiction readers." Barron; Horror Literature 4-317. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 11341   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Pittenger, William DARING AND SUFFERING: A HISTORY OF THE GREAT RAILROAD ADVENTURE
New York Time Life Books 1982, Hardcover Facsimile reprint originally published in 1863 by J.W. Daughaday of Philadelphia. Better known as The Great Locomotive Chase, this is an account of the 1862 raid during the Civil War of J.J. Andrews and his men through Tennessee into Georgia, there seizing the steam engine, The General, and it's train to race back to Northern lines destroying telegraph, rail and bridges behind them; their capture, imprisonment and escape. The author was a participant in the raid. 288 pages. Ribbon marker and gilt page edging. Bound in black leather with lettering in gilt. Prospectus and Collector's Library of the Civil War bookplate laid in. A very fine, as new copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11349   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N., editor THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, SERIAL 15: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I - VOLUME XII - IN THREE PARTS. PART 1 - REPORTS
Harrisburg, PA The National Historical Society 1985, Hardcover Facsimile reprint of 1885 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Operations in Northern Virginia, West Virginia, and Maryland, March 17 - September 2, 1862; Reports, March 17 - June 25. Jackson's Shenandoah Campaign. 883 pages. Bound in original black cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11366   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N., editor THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, SERIAL 10: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I - VOLUME X - IN TWO PARTS. PART 1- REPORTS
Harrisburg, PA The National Historical Society 1985, Hardcover Facsimile reprint of 1884 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Correspondence, orders, and returns relating to operations in Kentucky, Tennessee, North Mississippi, North Alabama, and Soutwest Virginia from March 4 to June 10, 1862. Shiloh, Corinth. 1027 pages. Bound in original black cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11379   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N., editor THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, SERIAL 26: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I - VOLUME XVIII
Harrisburg, PA The National Historical Society 1985, Hardcover Facsimile reprint of 1887 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Operations in North Carolina and Southeastern Virginia, August 20, 1862 - June 3, 1863. Suffolk. 1207 pages. Bound in original black cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11384   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N., editor. THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, SERIAL 49: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I - VOLUME XXIX - IN TWO PARTS. PART 2 - CORRESPONDENCE, ETC.
Harrisburg, PA; The National Historical Society, 1985, Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of 1890 editionpublished by the Government Printing Office. Correspondence, orders, and returns relating to operations in North Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland, and Pennsylvania, from August 4 to December 31, 1863. Bristoe, Mine Run. 1074 pages. Bound in original black cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11392   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N., editor THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, SERIAL 23: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I - VOLUME XVI - IN TWO PARTS. PART 2 - CORRESPONDENCE, ETC
Harrisburg, PA The National Historical Society 1985, Hardcover Facsimile reprint of 1886 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Correspondence, orders, and returns relating to operations in Kentucky, Middle and East Tennessee, North Alabama, and Southwest Virginia from June 10 - October 31, 1862. 1112 pages. Bound in original black cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11397   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Elkins, Stephen B., editor THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, SERIAL 79: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I - VOLUME XXXIX - IN THREE PARTS. PART 3 - CORRESPONDENCE, ETC
Harrisburg, PA The National Historical Society 1985, Hardcover Facsimile reprint of 1892 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Correspondence, orders, and returns relating to operations in Kentucky, Southwest Virginia, Tennessee, Mississippi, Alabama, and North Georgia (The Atlanta Campaign excepted), from October 1, 1864, to November 13, 1864. Allatoona. 1031 pages. Bound in original black cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11399   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Elkins, Stephen B., editor THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, SERIAL 78: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I - VOLUME XXXIX - IN THREE PARTS. PART 2- CORRESPONDENCE, ETC
Harrisburg, PA The National Historical Society 1985, Hardcover Facsimile reprint of 1892 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Correspondence, orders, and returns relating to operations in Kentucky, Southwest Virginia, Tennessee, Mississippi, Alabama, and North Georgia (The Atlanta Campaign excepted), from May 1, 1864, to September 30, 1864. Tupelo, Mobile Bay, etc. 1045 pages. Bound in original black cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11403   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Elkins, Stephen B., editor THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, SERIAL 77: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I - VOLUME XXXIX - IN THREE PARTS. PART 1 - REPORTS
Harrisburg, PA The National Historical Society 1985, Hardcover Facsimile reprint of 1892 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Operations in Kentucky, Southwest Virginia, Tennessee, Mississippi, Alabama, and North Georgia (The Atlanta Campaign excepted), from May 1 - November 13, 1864. Tupelo, Mobile Bay, Allatoona, etc. 1028 pages. Bound in original black cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11404   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N., editor THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, SERIAL 9: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I - VOLUME IX
Harrisburg, PA The National Historical Society 1985, Hardcover Facsimile reprint of 1883 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Operations in Southeastern Virginia, January 11 - March 17, 1862. Operations in North Carolina, January 11 - August 20, 1862. Operation in Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona, February 1 - September 20, 1862. Hampton Roads, Roanoke Island. 802 pages. Bound in original black cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11406   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N., editor THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, SERIAL 4: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I - VOLUME IV
Harrisburg, PA The National Historical Society 1985, Hardcover Facsimile reprint of 1882 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Operations in North Carolina and Southeastern Virginia, August 1, 1861 - January 11, 1862. Operations in Kentucky and Tennessee, July 1 - November 19, 1861. Operation in Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona, June 11, 1861 - February 1, 1862. 792 pages. Bound in original black cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11407   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N., editor THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, SERIAL 25: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I - VOLUME XVII - IN TWO PARTS, PART 2 - CORRESPONDENCE, ETS
Harrisburg, PA The National Historical Society 1985, Hardcover Facsimile reprint of 1887 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Correspondence, orders, and returns relating to operations in West Tennessee and Northern Mississippi from June 10, 1862, to January 20, 1863. Iuka, Corinth. 1019 pages. Bound in original black cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11409   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N., editor THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, SERIAL 24: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I - VOLUME XVII - IN TWO PARTS, PART 1 - REPORTS
Harrisburg, PA The National Historical Society 1985, Hardcover Facsimile reprint of 1887 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Operations in West Tennessee and Northern Mississippi, June 10, 1862 - January 20, 1863. Iuka, Corinth. 897 pages. Bound in original black cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11412   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N., editor THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, SERIAL 3: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I - VOLUME III
Harrisburg, PA The National Historical Society 1985, Hardcover Facsimile reprint of 1881 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Operations in Missouri, Arkansas, Kansas, and The Indian Territory, May 10 - November 19, 1861. Wilson's Creek, Lexington, Belmont. 815 pages. Bound in original black cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11413   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N., editor THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, SERIAL 5: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I - VOLUME V
Harrisburg, PA The National Historical Society 1985, Hardcover Facsimile reprint of 1881 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Operations in Maryland, Northern Virginia, and West Virginia, August 1, 1861 - March 17, 1862. Carnifex Ferry, Ball's Bluff. 1204 pages. Bound in original black cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11414   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Elkins, Stephen B., editor THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, SERIAL 82: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I - VOLUME XL - IN THREE PARTS. PART 3 - CORRESPONDENCE, ETC
Harrisburg, PA The National Historical Society 1985, Hardcover Facsimile reprint of 1892 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Correspondence, orders, and returns relating to operations in Southeastern Virginia and North Carolina, from July 5, 1864, to July 31, 1864. Petersburg, Richmond, etc. 905 pages. Bound in original black cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11421   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lamont, Daniel S., editor THE WAR OF THE REBELLION, SERIAL 84: A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES. SERIES I - VOLUME XLI - IN FOUR PARTS. PART 2 - CORRESPONDENCE, ETC
Harrisburg, PA The National Historical Society 1985, Hardcover Facsimile reprint of 1893 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Correspondence, orders, and returns relating to operations in Louisiana and The Trans-Mississippi States and Territories, July 1, 1864, to August 31, 1864. Price's Missouri Expedition, etc. 1238 pages. Bound in original black cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11422   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

LELAND'S CHAMPIONS LIVE AUCTION.
New York, NY; Leland's, 1996, Pictorial wrappers. Auction catalogue of December 6 & 7, 1996, featuring baseball cards and memorabilia. 123 pages with numerous color photographs. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11447   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

ORDERS, DECORATIONS, CAMPAIGN MEDALS AND MILITARIA.
London; Spink, 2001, Pictorial wrappers. Code PELAGOSA-1281. Catalogue of the September 25, 2001, auction of military medals and ephemera. 172 pages with numerous photographs, some in color. Prices realized laid in. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11448   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

IMPORTANT BASEBALL MEMORABILIA AND CARDS AT PUBLIC AUCTION.
Exton, PA; Hunt Auctions, 2001, Printed wrappers. Catalogue of August 10 & 11, 2001, auction featuring a wealth of baseball memorabilia. 144 pages with numerous color photographs. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11450   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

IMPORTANT MANUSCRIPTS AND PRINTED BOOKS.
London; Christie's, 2000, Printed wrappers. Code BALBEC-6298. Catalogue of the June 7, 2000, auction featuring books, bindings, manuscripts and engravings. 204 pages illustrated with photographs. Prices realized laid in. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11451   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS INCLUDING AMERICANA.
New York, NY; Christie's, 1992, Printed wrappers. Code TUBEROSE-7574. Catalogue of the November 20,1992, auction featuring many items from the Kenneth A. Lohf collection of nineteenth and twentieth century english literature. 171 pages with illustraions. A fine copy with mild rubbing to covers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11453   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

MEDICINE, SCIENCE AND TRAVEL BOOKS; THE PROPERTY OF A FRENCH COLLECTOR.
New York, NY; Christie's, 1999, Printed wrappers. Code TARN-9232. Catalogue of the June 9, 1999, auction. 93 pages with illustraions. Prices realized laid in. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11456   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

PRINTED BOOKS.
New York, NY; Christie's, 2000, Printed wrappers. Code ZELDA-8363. Catalogue of the April 12, 2000,auction. 70 pages with illustraions. Prices realized laid in. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11457   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS, INCLUDING AMERICANA.
New York, NY; Christie's, 1990, Printed wrappers. Code ROSS-7910. Catalogue of the December 7, 1990, auction. 170 pages with illustrations. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11460   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

JAPANESE PRINTS, ILLUSTRATED BOOKS AND PAINTINGS.
London; Sotheby's, 1993, Printed wrappers. Code 93684 "KAMO". Catalogue of the December 13, 1993, auction. 74 pages with illustraions, several in color. A fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11461   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, CHILDREN'S BOOKS AND RELATED DRAWINGS.
London; Sotheby's, 1998, Printed wrappers. Code LN8285 "LANE". Catalogue of the May 7, 1998, auction. 85 pages with illustraions. Prices realized laid in. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11462   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Johnson, Robert Erwin. GUARDIANS OF THE SEA: HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES COAST GUARD, 1915 TO THE PRESENT.
Annapolis, MD; Naval Institute Press, 1988, Second printing. Hardcover. One of the nation's armed forces, the Coast Guard has never come under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense, and most of its ships and aircraft remain unarmed. This comprehensive history also includes sensational tales of search-and-rescue missions plus technical explanations of cutter designs. 412 pages with photographs and several maps. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with two tiny closed tears.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11465   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Green, Roland. CONAN THE RELENTLESS.
New York, NY; TOR, 1990, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 50962. Moderate reading crease along spine. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 11466   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hyne, Cutliffe. THE LOST CONTINENT.
Philadelphia, PA; Oswald Train, 1974, Hardcover. Reprint, originally published in 1900. Introduction by L. Sprague de Camp. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11491   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Haldeman, Joe WORLDS
New York Viking Press 1981, First edition, first printing Hardcover Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-195. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11496   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Norman, John. EXPLORERS OF GOR.
New York, NY; DAW, 1979, First edition. Paperback. UE1449, No. 328. First printing. The thirteenth Gor novel. Toning to pages. Light diagonal crease along corner, else about fine copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11498   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Norman, John. ROGUE OF GOR.
New York, NY; DAW, 1981, First edition. Paperback. UE1602, No. 424. First printing. The fifteenth Gor novel. Mild opening crease along spine, else an about fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 11499   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ingalls, Rachel THE PEARLKILLERS
London Faber and Faber 1986, First edition, first printing Hardcover Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11501   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Rucker, Rudy. THE SECRET OF LIFE.
New York, NY; Bluejay, 1985, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11504   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Pangborn, Edgar. GOOD NEIGHBORS AND OTHER STRANGERS.
New York, NY; Macmillan, 1972, First edition. Hardcover. Ten science fiction stories of weird and mystical irony. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11505   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Delany, Samuel R. STARS IN MY POCKET LIKE GRAINS OF SAND.
New York; Bantam, 1984, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket with two very tiny closed tears.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 11506   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

THE CONFEDERATE VETERAN MAGAZINE: VOLUME IV, 1896.
Harrisburg, PA; n.d. The National Historical Society, First edition. Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of the 12 issues, complete, of the fourth year of publication of the Confederate Veteran magazine. Published monthly in the interest of Confederate veterans and kindred topics. 444+ pages with many ads and engravings. Bound in original light tan cloth. A very fine, as new copy. Issued without dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11510   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Tremayne, Peter. THE FIRES OF LAN-KERN.
Folkestone, UK; Bailey Brothers & Swinfen, 1980, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11523   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. NEEDING GHOSTS.
London; Legends, 1990, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11526   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Boyd, John. THE GIRL WITH THE JADE GREEN EYES.
New York, NY; Viking Press, 1978, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket with mild rubbing.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11527   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Steele, Allen. CLARKE COUNTY, SPACE.
London; Century/Legend, 1990, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. Signed Signed by Steele. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with tiny scratch.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 11528   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Brite, Poppy Z. DRAWING BLOOD.
New York, NY; Delacorte, 1993, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11529   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Eddings, David. THE SAPPHIRE ROSE.
London; Harper Collins, 1991, First edition. Hardcover. Book three of The Elenium. Fine in fine andbright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11530   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ingalls, Rachel BINSTEAD'S SAFARI
London Faber and Faber 1983, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00