F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

9680 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Williams, Walter Jon. SOLIP:SYSTEM.
Eugene, OR; Axolotl Press 1989, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Williams. Number 56 of 100 numbered copies of the deluxe issue bound in black leather. Very fine, issued without dust cover.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1376   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Williamson, Jack. DRAGON'S ISLAND.
New York, NY; Simon & Schuster, 1951, First edition. Hardcover. Ghost from small sticker on corner of front endpaper, else fine in near fine dust jacket with a little edge wear, a tiny chip and several tiny tears.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1378   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, F. Paul (as Colin Andrews). IMPLANT.
London; Headline, 1995, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Wilson. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1385   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Winter, Douglas E., ed. BLACK WINE.
Niles, IL; Dark Harvest, 1986, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1390   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene CASTLEVIEW
New York TOR 1990, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Bound in printed yellow stiff paper covers. Afine and bright copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1395   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene CASTLEVIEW
New York TOR 1990, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1396   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene FREE LIVE FREE
London Gollancz 1985, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Inscribed Inscribed by Wolfe on the title page, "To David, Gene Wolfe. the first bound galleys of Free I've seen. Gene Wolfe." Bound in blue stiff paper covers. Text differs from the Ziesing edition. Very fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1407   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene FREE LIVE FREE
London Victor Gollancz 1985, First trade edition, first printing Hardcover Text differs from the Ziesing edition. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1408   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene THE ISLAND OF DOCTOR DEATH AND OTHER STORIES AND OTHER STORIES
New York Pocket Books 1980, Advance uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Promotional sheet laid in. Printed orange stiff paper covers. A collection of stories with "The Death of Doctor Island" winning the Nebula Award for 1973. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, 4-615. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1411   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene THE ISLAND OF DOCTOR DEATH AND OTHER STORIES AND OTHER STORIES
New York Pocket Books 1980, Advance uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Signed Signed by Wolfe on the title page. Bound in printed orange stiff paper covers. A collection of stories with "The Death of Doctor Island" winning the Nebula Award for 1973. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, 4-615. Stories listed in ink on title page. Several short underlines. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1412   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene PANDORA BY HOLLY HOLLANDER
New York TOR 1990, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Bound in orange stiff paper covers. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1413   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene PEACE
New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1975, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Inscribed by Wolfe. Inscribed by Wolfe on the title page, "To Kyle, Gene Wolfe." Chicago Foundation for Literature Award winner, 1977, for best novel. Bound in gold stiff paper covers. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1414   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene THE SHADOW OF THE TORTURER
New York Simon & Schuster 1980, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Inscribed Inscribed by Wolfe on the dedication page, "To Kyle, Gene Wolfe." Bound in yellow paper cover. The first book in "The Book of the New Sun." World Fantasy Award winner, 1981. Nebula nominee, 1980. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1418   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene SOLDIER OF ARETE
New York TOR 1989, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Bound in yellow stiff paper covers. Sequel toSOLDIER OF THE MIST . A fine unread copy with light corner crease.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1419   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene SOLDIER OF THE MIST
New York TOR 1986, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Bound in green stiff paper covers. Locus Award winner, 1987, best fantasy novel. Very fine with fine dust cover laid in, bumped at head of spine panel
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1421   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene SOLDIER OF THE MIST
London Victor Gollancz 1986, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Proof of the British issue. Bound in blue stiff paper covers. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1422   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene SOLDIER OF THE MIST
London Victor Gollancz 1986, First British edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Wolfeon the title page. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1424   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene STOREYS FROM THE OLD HOTEL
New York TOR 1992, Advance uncorrected proofs Printed wrappers Bound in orange stiff paper covers. World Fantasy Award co-winner, 1989, best short story collection. A collection of 34 of the author's more obscure stories. Very fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1425   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene. STOREYS FROM THE OLD HOTEL.
United Kingdom Kerosina 1988, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Wolfe. Letter P of 26 lettered copies. World Fantasy Award co-winner, 1989, best short story collection. A collection of 34 of the author's more obscure stories, some printed here for the first time. Includes FOR ROSEMARY, a separate hardcover collection of the author's poetry. STOREYS... bound in quarter leather with gilt lettering and trim. Both very fine, issued without dust jackets, in single slipcase.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 1426   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene. STOREYS FROM THE OLD HOTEL.
United Kingdom Kerosina 1988, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Wolfe. Number 236 of 250 numberedcopies. Includes FOR ROSEM ARY. Both very fine, the first issued with very fine and bright dust jacket, the second without, in single slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1427   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene. STOREYS FROM THE OLD HOTEL.
United Kingdom Kerosina 1988, First edition. Hardcover. World Fantasy Award co-winner, 1989, best short story collection. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. As new copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1428   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene THERE ARE DOORS
New York TOR 1988, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Signed Signed by Wolfe on the title page. Bound in red stiff paper covers. Slight spine curl from obviously being read, else fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1430   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene THE URTH OF THE NEW SUN
London Gollancz 1987, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Signed Signed by Wolfe on the title page. The Gollancz hardcover edition preceded the US TOR edition. Bound in blue stiff paper covers. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1432   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wright, S. Fowler. THE WORLD BELOW.
Chicago; Shasta Publishers, 1949, First Shasta edition. Hardcover. Signed by Wright. One of 500 copies of the limited issue. Text offset from the first U.S. edition. New introduction by Everett F. Bleiler. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, *2-144." A novel of great imaginative power and many admirable elements." Magill, Survey of Science Fiction Literature, pp 2497 - 2500. Crawford, et al, "333." Fine in new dust cover where the fold crease was touched up and bled through to inside.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1441   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wyndham, John. CONSIDER HER WAYS & OTHERS.
London; Michael Joseph, 1961, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket bumped at head of spine panel with 1/2" closed tear to rear fold.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1444   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn. THE LAW IN CHARITY.
New York, NY; Doubleday, 1989, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Yarbro. A western. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1454   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn. MUSIC WHEN SWEET VOICES DIE.
New York, NY; Putnam, 1979, First edition. Hardcover. Stamp of cat to endpaper. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1455   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn. OGILVIE, TALLANT & MOON.
New York, NY; Putnam, 1976, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Yarbro. Fine in fine dust coverwith 1" tear and associated crease, with light edge wear.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1456   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn. SIGNS AND PORTENTS.
Santa Cruz, CA; Dream Press, 1984, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine, issued without dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1458   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Zelazny, Roger. SIGN OF CHAOS.
New York, NY; Arbor House, 1987, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1472   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Beebe, Lucius, and Charles Clegg. NARROW GAUGE IN THE ROCKIES.
Berkeley, CA; Howell-North, 1958, First edition. Hardcover. 224 pages. 250 photographs, equipment drawings, three full color paintings by Howard Fogg, and map endpapers. Fine in fine and bright price clipped dust cover.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1519   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Best, Gerald M. IRON HORSES TO PROMONTORY.
San Marino, CA; Golden West, 1969, First edition. Hardcover. Golden Spike Edition. Commemorates thecentennial of the transcontinental railroad. 207 pages with early black and white photographs. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 1526   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Dorin, Patrick C. COMMUTER RAILROADS.
Seattle, WA; Superior, 1970, First edition. Hardcover. 192 pages with 257 photographs, 30 route maps, and 7 charts. Fine in fine and bright price clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1550   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kijewski, Karen WILD KAT
Huntington Beach, CA/Fort Collins, CO; James Cahill 1994, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Number 59 of 150 numbered copies signed by Kijewski on special limitation page. Quarter bound in leather with marbled paper covered boards. Very fine, issued without dust jacket.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1588   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lochte, Dick. THE NEON SMILE.
New York, NY; Simon & Schuster, 1995, First edition. Hardcover. Signed. Signed and dated 4/22/95 byLochte on the title page. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1595   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

McGrew, Fenn MADE FOR MURDER
New York Rinehart & Company 1954, First edition Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket with some edge wear and tiny chip.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1601   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Mansfield, Paul H. FINAL EXPOSURE.
New York, NY; Macmillan, 1958, First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Review copy with material laid in. Fine in nicely illustrated fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1604   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Margolin, Phillip GONE, BUT NOT FORGOTTEN
New York Doubleday and Company 1993, Advance Reading Copy. Pictorial wrappers. Signed Signed and dated 9/20/93 by Margolin on the half-title page. Bound in stiff paper covers. Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1605   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Matera, Lia DESIGNER CRIMES
New York Simon & Schuster 1995, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed and dated June 24, 1995 by Matera on the title page. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1607   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Offord, Lenore Glen. CLUES TO BURN.
London; Grayson, [1943] First British edition. Hardcover. "Offord produced high quality examples ofthe 1940's and 1950's mystery." Reilly, Twentieth-Century Crime and Mystery Writers, pg 684. A fragile book published during the war. Bright and attractive period dust cover art by P. Mick lewright. Two corners bumped and pages tanned at edges from poor quality of paper used at the time, else fine in about fine dust jacket worn at corners and spine panel ends.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1619   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Offord, Lenore Glen SKELETON KEY
London Eldon Press, [1944] First British edition Hardcover A fragile book published toward the end of the war. Pages tanned from poor quality of paper used at the time, else fine in fine dust jacket showing some chipping at spine panel ends and wear to corners. Period dust jacket art by P. Micklewright.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1620   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Offord, Lenore Glen THE SMILING TIGER
London Jarrolds 1951, First British edition Hardcover Slight offsetting to first and last pages. Very good in very good dust jacket with some wear to corners and spine panel ends. Dust jacket art by Browning.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1621   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Pangborn, Edgar THE TRIAL OF CALLISTA BLAKE
New York St. Martin's Press 1961, First edition, first printing Hardcover Hubin, pg 310. Fine in very good price clipped dust jacket. A scarce title.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1623   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Pearson, Ridley NO WITNESSES
New York Hyperion 1994, Uncorrected proof Pictorial wrappers Inscribed Advance Reader's Copy of thefirst edition. Inscribed by Pearson on the title page, "To Robert A. Gavora, best, Ridley Pearson." Laid in is Pearson's card with "See you at BoucherCon" written at the top. Bound in stiff paper covers. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1625   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Roberts, Les AN INFINITE NUMBER OF MONKEYS
New York St. Martin's Press 1987, First edition, first printing Hardcover The author's first novel.Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1635   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shiel, M.P. DR. KRASINSKI'S SECRET
New York The Book League of America 1929, Pictorial wrappers Published in the same month as the Vanguard edition and may be simultaneous. Bound in salmon colored paper covers with illustration of the author from a woodcut by H. Glintenkamp. One small blemish to rear cover. A handsome, very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1642   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Thomas, Ross VOODOO, LTD.
New York Mysterious Press 1992, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed and dated Oct30, 1992, by Thomas on the title page. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1650   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Valin, Jonathan DAY OF WRATH
New York Congdon & Lattes 1982, First edition, first printing Hardcover Fine in fine lightly rubbeddust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1657   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Van Gieson, Judith THE LIES THAT BIND
New York Harper, Collins 1993, First edition, first printing Hardcover A Neil Hamel Mystery. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1664   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wren, M.K. NOTHING'S CERTAIN BUT DEATH
Garden City Crime Club 1978, Later issue Hardcover Inscribed Inscribed by Wren on the front endpaper. Fine in fine dust cover with one tiny tear.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1676   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

LeMassena, Robert A. RIO GRANDE...TO THE PACIFIC!
Denver, CO; Sundance, 1974, First edition. Hardcover. Signed. Limited edition, numbered 305, signedby LeMassena. 416 pages with many photos, some in color, maps and rosters. Reproduction of 1881 statement of grades, distances and elevations in rear pocket. Pictorial covers. Fine in original clear plastic cover protector.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1687   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shaughnessy, Jim. DELAWARE & HUDSON.
Berkeley, CA; Howell-North, 1968, First edition, Hardcover. Third printing. The history of an important railroad whose antecedent was a canal network to transport coal. 476 pages with photographs, maps and rosters. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with just a hint of wear at the extremities.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1715   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Stevers, Martin D. STEEL TRAILS: THE EPIC OF THE RAILROADS.
New York, NY; Minton, Balch, 1933, First edition. Hardcover. A history of railroading and an extensive look at the modern railroad of the early 1930's. 374 pages with several photographs. Light offsetting and foxing to endpapers. Very good in about very good dust jacket with some chipping and tears.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1734   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Stewart, Edgar, ed. PENNY-AN-ACRE EMPIRE IN THE WEST.
Norman, OK; University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, First edition. Hardcover. The controversy regardingthe worth of the western lands, in particular those proposed to be traversed by the Northern Pacific Railroad. 268 pages with map. Fine in about fine price clipped dust jacket with light wear at head of spine panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1735   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Barnes, Linda HARDWARE
New York, NY Delacorte 1995, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed and dated 2/18/95 on title page by Linda Barnes. Publishers promotional Carlotta Carlyle "business card" laid in. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new, unread copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1792   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bentley, E.D. ELEPHANT'S WORK
London Hodder & Stoughton 1950, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very good in very good dustjacket with a few tears and chips.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1793   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Blackburn, John BROKEN BOY
New York, NY Mill-Morrow 1962, First US edition Hardcover Fine in fine dust jacket with just a hintof rubbing at corners and spine panel ends and one tiny closed tear.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1794   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Blauner, Peter SLOW MOTION RIOT
New York, NY Morrow 1991, First edition, first printing Hardcover Edgar Award winner, 1992, best first novel. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1796   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Chesbro, George C. THE FEAR IN YESTERDAY'S RINGS
New York, NY Mysterious Press 1991, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Chesbro. A Mongo mystery. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1802   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

D'Amato, Barbara HARD TACK
New York, NY Scribners 1991, Proof Printed wrappers Advance uncorrected proofs. Bound in blue stiffpaper covers. A Cat Marsala mystery. Very fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1815   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Eberhart, Mignon G. ANOTHER MAN'S MURDER
New York Random House 1957, First edition Hardcover Fine in fine dust jacket with two tiny tears and a hint of edge wear. A nice clean copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1820   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Estleman, Loren D. DOWNRIVER
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1988, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Estlemanon the title page. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1833   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Estleman, Loren D. MOTOR CITY BLUE
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1980, First edition, first printing Hardcover Inscribed Inscribed in blind by Estleman, "Best wishes, Loren Estleman, Detroit, Mich. October 29. 1980." The first Amos Walker mystery. Fine in fine dust jacket with two tiny closed tears. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1837   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Estleman, Loren D. PEEPER
New York Bantam Books 1989, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Estleman on the title page. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1838   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Estleman, Loren D. SWEET WOMEN LIE
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1990, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Estlemanon the title page. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1839   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Prowell, Sandra West THE KILLING OF MONDAY BROWN
New York Walker and Company 1994, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed and dated May 25, 1994, by Prowell. A Phoebe Siegel mystery. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1843   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lyons, Authur THE SECOND COMING; SATANISM IN AMERICA
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1970, First edition Hardcover Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket with some rubbing and 1/2" tear.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1848   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Fox, James M. THE WHEEL IS FIXED
Boston, MA Little, Brown 1951, First edition Hardcover Fine in fine, attractively illustrated dust cover.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1851   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Freeman, R. Austin, & John J. Pitcairn (as Clifford Ashdo... THE QUEEN'S TREASURE.
Philadelphia, PA; Train 1975, First edition. Hardcover. Probably written about 1905 but went unpublished until 1975. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1852   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shaw, Lloyd COWBOY DANCES.
Caldwell, ID; Caxton Printers, 1949, Revised edition. Hardcover. 417 pages. A history and description, with photograhs, of the Cowboy Dance, the true folk dance of the last American frontier. Neat owner's name to endpaper, else about fine in about fine dust cover with a minimal amount of edge wear.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1860   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

(I.C.S.) I.C.S. REFERENCE LIBRARY; DRAWING
Scranton, PA; International Textbook Co. (I.C.S.). 1918, Hardcover. #39C. Chapters on; Geometrical Drawing, Mechanical Drawing, Sketching, Practical Projection and Development of Surfaces. 506 pages plus examination questions and index in the rear. Many foldout illustrations and diagrams. Bound in green cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1869   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

(I.C.S.) I.C.S. REFERENCE LIBRARY; APPLIED MECHANICS, STRENGTH OF MATERIALS, MACHINE DESIGN.
Scranton, PA; International Textbook Co. (I.C.S.). 1908, Hardcover. #172. Chapters on; Link Mechanisms; Gearing; Gear Trains and Cams; Pulleys and Belting; Materials of Construction; Strength of Materials; The Testing of Materials; Machine Design. 690 pages plus examination questions and index in the rear. Bound in green cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1870   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hunter, J. Fred PRE-CAMBRIAN ROCKS OF GUNNISON RIVER COLORADO
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1925, Printed wrappers U.S. Geological Survey, Bulletin 777. 94 pages with photographs and folded map in rear pocket. Spine missing, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1877   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Spinrad, Norman SONGS FROM THE STARS.
New York, NY; Simon & Schuster, 1980, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed. Inscribed by Spinrad. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1882   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. ON WINGS OF SONG.
New York, NY; St. Martins 1979, First US edition. Hardcover. Nebula nominee, 1979. Hugo Nominee, 1980. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, *4-187. Very fine in very fine and bright price clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1885   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kidd, Virginia, ed. (Ursula K. Le Guin). MILLENNIAL WOMEN (THE EYE OF THE HERON).
New York; Delacorte 1978, First edition. Hardcover. An anthology of six women authors. Includes thefirst printing of Le Guin's short novel, THE EYE OF THE HERON. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1894   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ashton, Francis ALAS, THAT GREAT CITY
London; Dakers, nd First edition. Hardcover. Very good in very good price clipped dust jacket with several short tears.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1897   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolf, Gary K. THE RESURRECTIONIST
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1979, First edition. Hardcover. By the author of WHO CENSORED ROGER RABBIT? Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket with tiny bump at head of spine panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1899   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Carr, Jayge NAVIGATOR'S SINDROME
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1983, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1904   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn. HYACINTHS.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1983, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1911   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Chapdelaine, Perry A. THE LAUGHING TERRAN.
London; Hale 1977, First edition. Hardcover. Signed. Numbered 18 of 221 copies signed by Chapdelaine.. Fine in fine dust jacket with some rubbing. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1925   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Zebrowski, George. MACROLIFE.
New York, NY; Harper & Row, 1979, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1927   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Le Guin, Ursula K. MALAFRENA.
New York, NY; Putnam, 1979, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1932   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Chapdelaine, Perry A. SPORK OF THE AYOR
London; Hale 1978, First edition. Hardcover. Signed. Number 17 of 395 copies numbered and signed byChapdelaine.. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with some rubbing.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1938   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Murphy, Shirley Rousseau CAVES OF FIRE AND ICE
New York, NY; Atheneum, 1980, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1952   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gardner, Erle Stanley THE D.A. BREAKS AN EGG
New York William Morrow and Company 1947, First edition Hardcover Small bookplate hidden under front flap. Near fine in near fine dust jacket with tiny chip.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1977   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gardner, Erle Stanley (as A.A. Fair) TRAPS NEED FRESH BAIT
New York William Morrow & Company 1967, First edition Hardcover A Donald Lam, Bertha Cool mystery. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with tiny area of frayed lamination.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1982   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gash, Joe [Bill Granger] PRIESTLY MURDERS
New York Rinehart 1984, First edition, first printing Hardcover A Chicago police mystery. Bill Granger's second book under the pseudonym. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1983   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gifford, Barry WILD AT HEART; THE STORY OF SAILOR & LULA
New York Grove Weidenfeld 1990, First edition, first printing Hardcover Basis for the David Lynch film starring Nicolas Cage and Laura Dern. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1986   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Godey, John NEVER PUT OFF TILL TOMORROW WHAT YOU CAN KILL TODAY
New York Random House 1970, First edition, first printing Hardcover A Jack Albany mystery. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with tiny tear.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1988   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wibberley, Leonard HOMEWARD TO ITHAKA
New York, NY; Morrow, 1978, First edition. Hardcover. Signed. By the author of THE MOUSE THAT ROARED. Signed by Wibberley. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1996   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wilhelm, Kate THE INFINITY BOX: A COLLECTION OF SPECULATIVE FICTION.
New York, NY; Harper & Row, 1975, First edition. Hardcover. Collects 9 stories. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with corners bumped.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1998   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)