F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

9680 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Lansdale, Joe R. THE DRIVE IN 2 (NOT JUST ONE OF THEM SEQUELS)
London Kinnell Publications 1989, First hardcover edition, first printing Hardcover Inscribed Inscribed on the title page by Lansdale, "For Steve - 2nd of a triple feature. Joe R. Lansdale." Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22534   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lansdale, Joe R. THE DRIVE IN (A 'B' MOVIE WITH BLOOD AND POPCORN, MADE IN TEXAS)
London Kinnell Publications 1989, First hardcover edition, first printing Hardcover Inscribed Inscribed by Lansdale on the title page, "For Steve - Joe R. Lansdale." Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22535   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hearn, Lafcadio SHADOWINGS
Boston, MA Little, Brown, and Company 1900, First edition Hardcover A collection of six strange Japanese stories, three essays on Japanese studies, and seven essays on what seem to be personal experiences and insights. Bound in dark blue cloth with stunning illustrations of lillies to both covers and spine in lighter shades of blue with lettering in gilt. Upper page edges in gilt. Leading and bottom edges left untrimmed. Fine. A beautiful copy rarely found in this condition.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 22538   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Pelan, John C., editor. AXOLOTL SPECIAL I.
Eugene, OR; Axolotl Press 1989, First edition, Hardcover. Signed. Number 169 of 300 clothbound numbered copies signed by Michael Shea, Lucius Shepard, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, John Kessel, Bruce Sterling and Thomas Ligotti.. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1039   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shea, Michael. FAT FACE.
Seattle, WA; Axolotl 1987, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Shea and Wagner. Number 18 of 60 numbered copies bound in leather. Introduction by Karl Edward Wagner. Very fine, unread copy, issued without dust jacket..
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1146   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shea, Michael. FAT FACE.
Seattle, WA; Axolotl, 1987, First edition. Printed wrappers. Signed by Shea and Wagner. One of 500 unnumbered copies. Bound in stiff paper covers. Introduction by Karl Edward Wagner. A very fine as new copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1147   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shea, Michael. NIFFT THE LEAN.
Woodinville, WA Darkside Press 1994, Uncorrected proof. Paper covers. One of only nine copies, in ring binders with paper covers. Extensively rewritten and revised from the original 1982 DAW edition. World Fantasy Award winner, 1982. Introduction stated as by Tim Powers, but in actuality it is by Charles de Lint for P.C. Hodgell's SEEKER'S MASK published by Hypatia Press. Powers hadn't submitted his introduction yet, so de Lint's was used as filler for the proof. One tiny ink mark, else very fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1149   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sheckley, Robert. THE ALCHEMICAL MARRIAGE OF ALISTAIR CROMPTON.
London; Michael Joseph, 1978, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Sheckley. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket with light bump at heel of spine panel.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1150   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sheckley, Robert CROMPTON DIVIDED
New York Holt, Rinehart, Winston 1978, First US edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Sheckley on the front endpaper. The British first edition was titled THE ALCHEMICAL MARRIAGE OF ALISTAIR CROMPTON. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1151   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shepard, Lucius. THE GOLDEN.
Shingletown, CA; Ziesing 1993, Uncorrected proof. Printed wrappers. Inscribed by Shepard. Bound in stiff paper covers. Quoting Mark Ziesing, there were approximately 40 copies bound for distribution to reviewers. Fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1155   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shepard, Lucius. THE GOLDEN.
Shingletown, CA; Ziesing 1993, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Shepard and Fenner. Number 111 of 500 numbered copies. A vampire novel. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket with fine slipcase.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 1156   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shepard, Lucius. THE JAGUAR HUNTER.
United Kingdom Kerosina 1988, First British hardcover edition. Hardcover. Signed. Number 220 of 250numbered copies signed by Shepard. World Fantasy Award winner, 1988. Locus Award winner, 1988. Drops "R & R" from the contents of the original Arkham House edition and adds "Solitario's Eyes," "Delta Sly Honey" and "The Exercise of Faith." Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket with very fine slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1158   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shepard, Lucius. KALIMANTAN.
London; Century, Legend 1990, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1162   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shepard, Lucius LIFE DURING WARTIME
New York Bantam Books 1987, First edition, first printing Trade Paperback Inscribed Inscribed by Shepard on the title page, "For David, Lucius Shepard '88 Orycon." Very fine, as new copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1163   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shepard, Lucius, & Robert Frazier. NANTUCKET SLAYRIDES.
Nantucket, MA Eel Grass 1989, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Shepard and Frazier. Number 90 of250 hardcover numbered copies. "Nan Tucket Slayrides Pocket Maps" laid in, as well as post card invitation to book signing and an Atlantic Cafe paper napkin. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1166   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shepard, Lucius. THE SCALEHUNTER'S BEAUTIFUL DAUGHTER.
Willimantic, CT Ziesing 1988, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Shepard and Potter. Number 26 of 300 numbered copies. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1167   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shirley, John. HEATSEEKER.
Los Angeles, CA; Scream Press 1989, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Shirley and Morris. One of 250 numbered copies. Collects 19 stories. Photo of the author laid in. Very fine, issued without dust jacket, in fine and bright slipcase.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 1171   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Silverberg, Robert. SUNRISE ON MERCURY.
London; Gollancz, 1983. Hardcover. Signed by Silverberg. 1st ed. Collects 13 stories, only 4 of which appear in the U.S. edition of the same title. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1178   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Simmons, Dan. CHILDREN OF THE NIGHT.
New York, NY; Putnam, 1992, First trade edition. Hardcover. Signed by Simmons. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1184   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Cordwainer QUEST OF THE THREE WORLDS
London Victor Gollancz 1989, First hardcover edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1202   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Cordwainer THE REDISCOVERY OF MAN
London Victor Gollancz 1988, First trade hardcover edition. Hardcover First printing. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1203   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, George H. WITCH QUEEN OF LOCHLANN.
London; Hale 1981, First hard cover edition. Hardcover. Very fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1206   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Spectorsky, A.C., ed. MAN INTO BEAST; STRANGE TALES OF TRANSFORMATION.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1947, First edition. Hardcover. Collects 10 stories by Saki, Hecht, Collier, Benet, Sayers, and others. The myth of man's metamorphosis from human form into the body of a beast. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with short closed tear and only a hint of wear at extremeties. A handsome copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1209   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Straub, Peter MYSTERY
New York E.P. Dutton 1990, Uncorrected proof. Printed wrappers. Bound in blue stiff paper covers. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1232   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Strieber, Whitley. BLACK MAGIC.
New York, NY; Morrow, 1982, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1233   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sturgeon, Theodore. CAVIAR.
London; Sidgwick & Jackson 1968, First British hardcover edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Digital photograph upon request.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1236   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sturgeon, Theodore. A A TOUCH OF STRANGE.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1958, First edition. Hardcover. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, 3-363. One corner bumped, else fine in fine and bright dust jacket with a hint of bumping along the edges. A very attractive copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1238   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Swanwick, Michael STATIONS OF THE TIDE
New York William Morrow and Company 1991, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Blue printed wrappers.Nebula Award winner, 1991. Light spine curl from obviously being read, else fine.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1243   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Taine, John (Eric Temple Bell). THE FORBIDDEN GARDEN.
Reading, PA; Fantasy Press, 1947, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Taine. One of 500 numberedcopies with special limitation page. Light offsetting to endpapers and light foxing along upper page edges, else fine in fine dust jacket, light edge wear.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1247   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Tarr, Judith. A A FALL OF PRINCES: VOLUME III OF AVARYAN RISING. (np, nd) About 1987.
Proof. Unbound Reproduction of the original typescript for submission to the publisher. Sheets printed rectos only. 549 pages. Title page a little rough around the edges, else fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1254   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Taylor, Bernard MOTHER'S BOYS
London Grafton Books 1988, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1255   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Taylor, Bernard. THE REAPING.
London; Souvenir Press, 1980, First edition. Hardcovers. The author's third novel. Fine in fine dust jacket with slight wear at head of spine panel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1256   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Temple, William F. SHOOT AT THE MOON.
London; Whiting & Wheaton, 1966, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket with several creases along front flap.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1259   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Tessier, Thomas. FINISHING TOUCHES.
New York, NY; Atheneum, 1986, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1260   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Tessier, Thomas. PHANTOM.
New York, NY; Atheneum, 1982, First edition. Hardcover. Barron, Horror Literature, 4-298. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with one bump to top edge.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1261   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Tessier, Thomas. SECRET STRANGERS.
London; Macdonald 1990, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. Anas new copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1263   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Tremayne, Peter. THE REVENGE OF DRACULA.
West Kingston, RI; Grant, 1978, First US edition. Hardcover. Signed. Limited to 1250 copies. Signedby Tremayne and also signed by Green. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1271   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Van Vogt, A.E. THE MIND CAGE.
New York, NY; Simon & Schuster, 1957, First edition. Hardcover. Page edges beginning to tan, else fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1277   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Vance, Jack. WHEN THE FIVE MOONS RISE.
Novato, CA; Underwood/Miller, 1992, First edition. Hardcover. Signed. Letter X of 26 lettered copies signed by Vance.. Quarter bound in tan leather with cloth covers. Very fine, issued without dust cover, in slipcase.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 1323   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Vollmann, William T. WHORES FOR GLORIA.
New York, NY; Pantheon Books. 1991, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Vollmann. Fine in fine dustjacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1336   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wagner, Karl Edward, ed. HORRORSTORY: VOLUME FOUR.
Novato, CA; Underwood/Miller, 1990, First edition thus. Hardcover. Collects 51 stories by Campbell,Etchison, Ellison, Laymon, Wellman, King and others. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1342   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wagner, Karl Edward, ed. HORRORSTORY: VOLUME FIVE.
Novato, CA; Underwood/Miller, 1989, First edition thus. Hardcover. Collects 55 stories by Lansdale,Etchison, Bloch, King, Lumley, Campbell and others. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1344   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Walton, Alan Hull THE OPEN GRAVE
London Neville Spearman 1969, First edition, first printing Hardcover True ghost and horror storiesranging far beyond the usual confines of such collections. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1348   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Watson, Ian. THE BOOK OF THE RIVER.
London; Gollancz, 1984, Uncorrected proof. Unbound sheets. Signed. Unbound, stapled at corner. Printed rectos only. Signed by Watson and dated 21/4/1984. The first book in the Yaleen trilogy. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1349   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Watson, Ian. SLOW BIRDS AND OTHER STORIES.
London; Gollancz, 1985, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1352   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

West, Wallace. THE BIRD OF TIME.
New York, NY; Gnome Press, 1959, First edition. Hardcover. Pages tanned, else fine in fine and bright dust jacket with a hint of wear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1362   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Whitehead, Barbara. SHADOWS END.
London; Kimber, 1984, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1366   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wilde, Kelley THE SUITING
New York TOR 1988, First edition, first printing Hardcover Bram Stoker Award winner, 1989, for bestfirst novel. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 1369   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wilding, Philip (as John Robert Haynes). SCREAM FROM OUTER SPACE.
London; Rich & Cowan 1955, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1370   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wilhelm, Kate. THE CLEWISTON TEST.
New York, NY; Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1976, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Wilhelm. Fine in fine dust jacket bumped at heel of spine panel.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1371   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Williams, Walter Jon. SOLIP:SYSTEM.
Eugene, OR; Axolotl Press 1989, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Williams. Number 56 of 100 numbered copies of the deluxe issue bound in black leather. Very fine, issued without dust cover.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1376   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Williamson, Jack. DRAGON'S ISLAND.
New York, NY; Simon & Schuster, 1951, First edition. Hardcover. Ghost from small sticker on corner of front endpaper, else fine in near fine dust jacket with a little edge wear, a tiny chip and several tiny tears.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1378   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wilson, F. Paul (as Colin Andrews). IMPLANT.
London; Headline, 1995, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Wilson. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1385   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Winter, Douglas E., ed. BLACK WINE.
Niles, IL; Dark Harvest, 1986, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1390   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene CASTLEVIEW
New York TOR 1990, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Bound in printed yellow stiff paper covers. Afine and bright copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1395   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene CASTLEVIEW
New York TOR 1990, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1396   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene FREE LIVE FREE
London Gollancz 1985, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Inscribed Inscribed by Wolfe on the title page, "To David, Gene Wolfe. the first bound galleys of Free I've seen. Gene Wolfe." Bound in blue stiff paper covers. Text differs from the Ziesing edition. Very fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1407   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene FREE LIVE FREE
London Victor Gollancz 1985, First trade edition, first printing Hardcover Text differs from the Ziesing edition. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1408   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene THE ISLAND OF DOCTOR DEATH AND OTHER STORIES AND OTHER STORIES
New York Pocket Books 1980, Advance uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Promotional sheet laid in. Printed orange stiff paper covers. A collection of stories with "The Death of Doctor Island" winning the Nebula Award for 1973. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, 4-615. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1411   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene THE ISLAND OF DOCTOR DEATH AND OTHER STORIES AND OTHER STORIES
New York Pocket Books 1980, Advance uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Signed Signed by Wolfe on the title page. Bound in printed orange stiff paper covers. A collection of stories with "The Death of Doctor Island" winning the Nebula Award for 1973. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, 4-615. Stories listed in ink on title page. Several short underlines. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1412   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene PANDORA BY HOLLY HOLLANDER
New York TOR 1990, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Bound in orange stiff paper covers. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1413   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene PEACE
New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1975, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Inscribed by Wolfe. Inscribed by Wolfe on the title page, "To Kyle, Gene Wolfe." Chicago Foundation for Literature Award winner, 1977, for best novel. Bound in gold stiff paper covers. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1414   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene THE SHADOW OF THE TORTURER
New York Simon & Schuster 1980, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Inscribed Inscribed by Wolfe on the dedication page, "To Kyle, Gene Wolfe." Bound in yellow paper cover. The first book in "The Book of the New Sun." World Fantasy Award winner, 1981. Nebula nominee, 1980. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1418   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene SOLDIER OF ARETE
New York TOR 1989, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Bound in yellow stiff paper covers. Sequel toSOLDIER OF THE MIST . A fine unread copy with light corner crease.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1419   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene SOLDIER OF THE MIST
New York TOR 1986, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Bound in green stiff paper covers. Locus Award winner, 1987, best fantasy novel. Very fine with fine dust cover laid in, bumped at head of spine panel
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1421   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene SOLDIER OF THE MIST
London Victor Gollancz 1986, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Proof of the British issue. Bound in blue stiff paper covers. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1422   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene SOLDIER OF THE MIST
London Victor Gollancz 1986, First British edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Wolfeon the title page. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1424   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene STOREYS FROM THE OLD HOTEL
New York TOR 1992, Advance uncorrected proofs Printed wrappers Bound in orange stiff paper covers. World Fantasy Award co-winner, 1989, best short story collection. A collection of 34 of the author's more obscure stories. Very fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1425   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene. STOREYS FROM THE OLD HOTEL.
United Kingdom Kerosina 1988, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Wolfe. Letter P of 26 lettered copies. World Fantasy Award co-winner, 1989, best short story collection. A collection of 34 of the author's more obscure stories, some printed here for the first time. Includes FOR ROSEMARY, a separate hardcover collection of the author's poetry. STOREYS... bound in quarter leather with gilt lettering and trim. Both very fine, issued without dust jackets, in single slipcase.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 1426   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene. STOREYS FROM THE OLD HOTEL.
United Kingdom Kerosina 1988, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Wolfe. Number 236 of 250 numberedcopies. Includes FOR ROSEM ARY. Both very fine, the first issued with very fine and bright dust jacket, the second without, in single slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1427   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene. STOREYS FROM THE OLD HOTEL.
United Kingdom Kerosina 1988, First edition. Hardcover. World Fantasy Award co-winner, 1989, best short story collection. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. As new copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1428   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene THERE ARE DOORS
New York TOR 1988, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Signed Signed by Wolfe on the title page. Bound in red stiff paper covers. Slight spine curl from obviously being read, else fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1430   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene THE URTH OF THE NEW SUN
London Gollancz 1987, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Signed Signed by Wolfe on the title page. The Gollancz hardcover edition preceded the US TOR edition. Bound in blue stiff paper covers. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1432   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wright, S. Fowler. THE WORLD BELOW.
Chicago; Shasta Publishers, 1949, First Shasta edition. Hardcover. Signed by Wright. One of 500 copies of the limited issue. Text offset from the first U.S. edition. New introduction by Everett F. Bleiler. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, *2-144." A novel of great imaginative power and many admirable elements." Magill, Survey of Science Fiction Literature, pp 2497 - 2500. Crawford, et al, "333." Fine in new dust cover where the fold crease was touched up and bled through to inside.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1441   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wyndham, John. CONSIDER HER WAYS & OTHERS.
London; Michael Joseph, 1961, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket bumped at head of spine panel with 1/2" closed tear to rear fold.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1444   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn. THE LAW IN CHARITY.
New York, NY; Doubleday, 1989, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Yarbro. A western. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1454   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn. MUSIC WHEN SWEET VOICES DIE.
New York, NY; Putnam, 1979, First edition. Hardcover. Stamp of cat to endpaper. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1455   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn. OGILVIE, TALLANT & MOON.
New York, NY; Putnam, 1976, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Yarbro. Fine in fine dust coverwith 1" tear and associated crease, with light edge wear.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1456   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn. SIGNS AND PORTENTS.
Santa Cruz, CA; Dream Press, 1984, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine, issued without dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1458   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Zelazny, Roger. SIGN OF CHAOS.
New York, NY; Arbor House, 1987, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1472   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Beebe, Lucius, and Charles Clegg. NARROW GAUGE IN THE ROCKIES.
Berkeley, CA; Howell-North, 1958, First edition. Hardcover. 224 pages. 250 photographs, equipment drawings, three full color paintings by Howard Fogg, and map endpapers. Fine in fine and bright price clipped dust cover.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1519   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Best, Gerald M. IRON HORSES TO PROMONTORY.
San Marino, CA; Golden West, 1969, First edition. Hardcover. Golden Spike Edition. Commemorates thecentennial of the transcontinental railroad. 207 pages with early black and white photographs. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 1526   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Dorin, Patrick C. COMMUTER RAILROADS.
Seattle, WA; Superior, 1970, First edition. Hardcover. 192 pages with 257 photographs, 30 route maps, and 7 charts. Fine in fine and bright price clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1550   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kijewski, Karen WILD KAT
Huntington Beach, CA/Fort Collins, CO; James Cahill 1994, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Number 59 of 150 numbered copies signed by Kijewski on special limitation page. Quarter bound in leather with marbled paper covered boards. Very fine, issued without dust jacket.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1588   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lochte, Dick. THE NEON SMILE.
New York, NY; Simon & Schuster, 1995, First edition. Hardcover. Signed. Signed and dated 4/22/95 byLochte on the title page. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1595   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

McGrew, Fenn MADE FOR MURDER
New York Rinehart & Company 1954, First edition Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket with some edge wear and tiny chip.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1601   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Mansfield, Paul H. FINAL EXPOSURE.
New York, NY; Macmillan, 1958, First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Review copy with material laid in. Fine in nicely illustrated fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1604   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Margolin, Phillip GONE, BUT NOT FORGOTTEN
New York Doubleday and Company 1993, Advance Reading Copy. Pictorial wrappers. Signed Signed and dated 9/20/93 by Margolin on the half-title page. Bound in stiff paper covers. Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1605   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Matera, Lia DESIGNER CRIMES
New York Simon & Schuster 1995, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed and dated June 24, 1995 by Matera on the title page. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1607   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Offord, Lenore Glen. CLUES TO BURN.
London; Grayson, [1943] First British edition. Hardcover. "Offord produced high quality examples ofthe 1940's and 1950's mystery." Reilly, Twentieth-Century Crime and Mystery Writers, pg 684. A fragile book published during the war. Bright and attractive period dust cover art by P. Mick lewright. Two corners bumped and pages tanned at edges from poor quality of paper used at the time, else fine in about fine dust jacket worn at corners and spine panel ends.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1619   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Offord, Lenore Glen SKELETON KEY
London Eldon Press, [1944] First British edition Hardcover A fragile book published toward the end of the war. Pages tanned from poor quality of paper used at the time, else fine in fine dust jacket showing some chipping at spine panel ends and wear to corners. Period dust jacket art by P. Micklewright.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1620   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Offord, Lenore Glen THE SMILING TIGER
London Jarrolds 1951, First British edition Hardcover Slight offsetting to first and last pages. Very good in very good dust jacket with some wear to corners and spine panel ends. Dust jacket art by Browning.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1621   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)