F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

9652 title(s) found
displaying results: 4001 - 4250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16   17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


James, M.R. (Richard Dalby, ed.). MASTERS OF FANTASY 3: M.R. JAMES.
Surrey, UK; British Fantasy Society 1987, First edition. Pictorial wrappers. Booklet number 10 collecting three stories by James. 24 pages with illustrations. Very fine in pictorial wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6543   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Duane A. ROCKY MOUNTAIN BOOM TOWN; A HISTORY OF DURANGO.
Albuquerque, NM; University of New Mexico Press, 1980, First edition. Hardcover. A lively history of the first one hundred years of the frontier town, Durango, Colorado, including the railroads which served it and the surounding mines. 215 pages of text and photographs. Very fine in very fine dust cover.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 6556   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Harter, Jim. AMERICAN RAILROADS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
Lubbock, TX; Texas Tech Univiversity Press, 1998, First edition. Hardcover. With accompanying text, this book traces the development and growth of rail lines across the country. It also details the corresponding evolution of street railway systems, including horsecars, cable cars, and trolleys. The author also provides history and images on such themes as Civil War railroads; passenger, mail, and freight service; labor disputes; urban mass transit systems; and train disasters. 320 pages with an abundance of handsom engravings. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket, as new.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6558   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Brown, Robert L. AN EMPIRE OF SILVER.
Denver, CO; Sundance, 1984, First edition. Hardcover This history on the San Juan country of Colorado brings together a diversity of information and forms a cohesive record of the area from earliest times through its period of optimum greatness. 224 pages with numerous photographs by su ch notable photographers as George L. Beam, Whitman Cross, and W.H. Jackson, plus those from the author's collection. Very fine in very fine vinyl dust protector.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6559   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Coykendall, Ralf. DUCK DECOYS AND HOW TO RIG THEM.
Piscataway, NJ; Winchester Press, 1983, Collector's edition. Hardcover. Revised by Ralf Coykendall, Jr. Introduction by Gene Hill. Drawings by Bob Cary. The duck hunter's bible with several recipes. 135 pages. Bound in full leather. Ribbon page marker. Very fine, issued without dust cover, in very fine slipcase.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6589   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Poor POOR'S MANUAL OF THE RAILROADS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1904.
New York, NY; Poor's Railroad Manual Co., 1904, First edition. Hardcover. The Thirty-Seventh AnnualNumber. Financial information on US, Canadian and Mexican railroads, plus street railways and traction companies, with a short history, location, miles of track, rolling stock, location, and a listing of directors. Also included are industrial and other corporations, plus statements of debts of the United States, the several states, municipalities, etc. 1490 pages with 24 state maps, numerous railroad maps, and 13 pages of ads in the rear. Laid in is revised statement to June 30, 1904, 13 pages, of the Rock Island Company. One small tear to green cloth at heel of spine, else about fine.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 6591   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Poor POOR'S MANUAL OF THE RAILROADS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1908.
New York, NY; Poor's Railroad Manual Co., 1908, First edition. Hardcover. The Forty First Annual Number. Financial information on US, Canadian and Mexican railroads, plus street railways and traction companies, with a short history, location, miles of track, rolling stock, location, and a listing of directors. Also included are industrial and other corporations, plus statements of debts of the United States, the several states, municipalities, etc. 2088 pages with 97 maps and numerous ads in front and rear. Light "W.E. Hutton & Co." stamps to page edges. A solid very good copy of this thick book.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 6592   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Haven, Charles T., and Frank A. Belden. A HISTORY OF THE COLT REVOLVER AND THE OTHER ARMS MADE BY COLT'S PATENT FIRE ARMS MANUFACTURING COMPANY FROM 1836 TO 1940.
New York, NY; Morrow, 1940, First edition. Hardcover. The story of the invention and development ofthe Colt revolver. A. highly absorbing history as well as a complete record of the types and models of Colt firearms from 1836 to 1940. 163 halftone illustrations with pertaining data of C olt arms. 711 pages. Attractive, contemporary sportsman style bookplate on front past-down endpaper. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket with lightly faded spine panel and one tiny tear, within very good slipcase showing some wear. A very handsome copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6593   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Brown, Robert L. AN EMPIRE OF SILVER.
Denver, CO; Sundance, 1984, First edition. Hardcover. Numbered and signed by Brown. This history onthe San Juan country of Colorado brings together a diversity of information and forms a cohesive record of the area from earliest times through its period of optimum greatness. 224 pages w ith numerous photographs by such notable photographers as George L. Beam, Whitman Cross, and W.H. Jackson, plus those from the author's collection. Very fine in very fine vinyl dust protector.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6595   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Savill, Mervyn, editor. SNAPDRAGON; A COLLECTION OF QUEER STORIES.
London; Arthur Baker, 1955, First edition. Hardcover. Collects 10 stories by Washington Irving, Karel Capek, Balzac, Housman, N. Hawthorne and others. Fine in very good dust jacket with some edge wear and a few short tears with creases. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6600   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Weis, Norman D. HELLDORADOS; GHOSTS AND CAMPS OF THE OLD SOUTHWEST.
Caldwell, ID/New York, NY; Caxton Printers, 1977, First edition. Hardcover. 365 pages of text and 296 stunning black and white photographs of the weathered ruins of 67 ghost towns in California, Arizona, Nevada, Utah, New Mexico and Colorado. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6611   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Fenin, George N., and William K. Everson. THE WESTERN, FROM SILENTS TO THE SEVENTIES.
New York, NY Grossman, 1973. 1973, New and expanded edition. Hardcover. The full story of the Western, the most truly American of films. The truth of the West and its cinematic presentation. Very good in very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6612   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Oates, Joyce Carol ZOMBIE
New York E.P. Dutton 1995, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Oates on the title page. Bram Stoker Award winner, 1996. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6626   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Oates, Joyce Carol ZOMBIE
New York E.P. Dutton 1995, First edition, first printing Hardcover Bram Stoker Award winner, 1996. Very fine in very fine and bright dust cover.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6627   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Yorke, Curtis. ENCHANTED!
London; Leisure Library, no date (mid 1920s). Leisure Library edition. Hardcover. Pages mildly toned, else about fine in very good dust jacket. A nice copy of this delicate book.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6631   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Zagat, Arthur Leo. SEVEN OUT OF TIME.
Reading, PA; Fantasy Press, 1952, First edition. Hardcover. Number 382 of 500 copies with special limitation page. Fine in fine dust jacket with light wear at extremities and some rubbing. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 6638   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Rice, Anne LASHER
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1993, First edition, first printing Hardcover First edition. Sequel to THEWITCHING HOUR. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6640   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hampton, Taylor. THE NICKEL PLATE ROAD; THE HISTORY OF A GREAT RAILROAD.
Cleveland, OH; World Publishing 1947, First edition. Hardcover. The engrossing, scholarly account of a great railroad from its infancy up to the date of publication. 366 pages of text with photographs. Personal signatures. Very good in tattered and tape repaired dust cover.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6648   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Beebe, Lucius, and Charles Clegg. THE AGE OF STEAM.
Berkeley, CA; nd. (about 1972). Howell-North, Second edition. Hardcover. A pictorial anthology of railroading in the grand manner and in its golden age with beautifully painted wood burners of the early days of overland transport and the ultimate devising of the genius of steam engines that highballed at eighty miles an hour. Small owner's stamp and signature. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6669   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Blanton, Burt C. 400,000 MILES BY RAIL.
Berkeley, CA; Howell-North, 1972, First edition. Hardcover. The story of a professional passenger who in over sixty years of traveling has ridden on every important passenger train in the country. 183 pages of text with numerous photographs. Owner's signature and stamp. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6682   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Benham, Jack SILVERTON AND NEIGHBORING GHOST TOWNS
Ouray, CO Bear Creek 1981, First edition, second printing Pictorial wrappers A short history of thekaleidoscope of events that made the town famous. 64 pages of text and photographs. Pictorial wrappers. Fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6693   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Fleming, Howard. NARROW GAUGE RAILWAYS IN AMERICA.
Oakland, CA; Hardy, 1949, Hardcover. Second printing of the Harding edition. Reprinted from the 1875 edition. Contains valuable details of construction, operation, locomotives, freight and passenger cars, plus the first published directory of over 750 narrow gauge railroads. 139 pages with many illustrations. Very good in very good dust jacket with minor edge wear. An attractive copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 6701   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Poor POOR'S MANUAL OF THE RAILROADS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1906.
New York, NY; Poor's Railroad Manual Co. 1906, First edition. Hardcover. The Thirty-Ninth Annual Number. Financial information on US, Canadian and Mexican railroads, plus street railways and traction companies, with a short history, location, miles of track, rolling stock, location, and a listing of directors. Also included are industrial and other corporations, plus statements of debts of the United States, the several states, municipalities, etc. 1808 pages with 24 state maps, numerous railroad maps, and 13 pages of ads in the rear. Numerous ads in front and rear. Bound in dark green cloth with lettering and rule in gilt. Investment company stamps on first page and on edges. About fine.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 6708   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Poor POOR'S MANUAL OF THE RAILROADS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1907.
New York, NY; Poor's Railroad Manual Co. 1907, First edition. Hardcover. The Fortieth Annual Number. Financial information on US, Canadian and Mexican railroads, plus street railways and traction companies, with a short history, location, miles of track, rolling stock, location, and a listing of directors. Also included are industrial and other corporations, plus statements of debts of the United States, the several states, municipalities, etc. 1774 pages with 24 state maps, numerous railroad maps, and 19 pages of ads in the rear. Numerous ads in front and rear. Bound in dark green cloth with lettering and rule in gilt. Investment company stamps on top, bottom and leading edges. Very good.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 6709   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Smallwood, Charles, Warren Edward Miller, and Don DeNevi. THE CABLE CAR BOOK.
Millbrae, CA; Celestial Arts, 1980, First edition. Hardcover. The passenger carrying cable car wasinvented, developed and flourished in San Francisco, and in the early 1890s eight different companies operated 20 lines and more than 25 miles of track. 152 pages of text and photographs. Small date on front endpaper. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket with two tiny dings to lower edge.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6745   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Collias, Joe G. THE LAST OF STEAM.
Berkeley, CA; Howell-North, 1960, First edition. Hardcover. This action filled book captures the waning years of steam railroading in the US in nearly 300 large photographs with a minimum of text. 269 pages. Previous owner's signature and stamp. Fine in very good tape repaired dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6750   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Best, Gerald M. NEVADA COUNTY NARROW GAUGE.
Berkeley, CA; Howell-North, 1965, First edition. Hardcover. The NCNG was a short line which served California's northern mines. It had the highest bridges, most spectacular trestles, and the most dedicated supporters any line could want. This is the story of this unique railroad. 214 pages of text, photographs, rosters and maps, with one foldout dimentional diagram of a locomotive. Previous owner's signature and stamp. Fine in fine dust jacket with a hint of wear to extremities and one short tear.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6752   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Turner, Robert D. VANCOUVER ISLAND RAILROADS.
San Marino, CA; Golden West, 1973, First edition. Hardcover. The stories of the varied network of mining and logging lines, an electric street railway and interurban system, several colorful shortlines and the branch line of the two transcontinental railways on Vancouver Island. 170 pages to text, photographs and maps. Previous owner's signature. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6757   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

McBride, H.A. TRAINS ROLLING.
New York, NY; Macmillan, 1953, First edition. Hardcover. Stories on railroads at home and abroad with 237 illustrations. 269 pages. Very good in very good dust cover with several tears.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6764   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Swan, Christopher, et.al. CABLE CAR
Berkeley, CA Ten Speed Press 1973, First edition Softcover A history of the cable car in San Francisco. 126 pages with photographs, map, diagrams and two foldout diagrams. Fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6767   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Peterson, Richard H. THE BONANZA KINGS; THE SOCIAL ORIGINS AND BUSINESS BEHAVIOR OF WESTERN MINING ENTREPRENEURS, 1870-1900.
Lincoln, NE Univ. of Nebraska 1977, First edition. Hardcover. Examines the careers of 50 prominent mining leaders and illustrates how western mining progressed from prospecting to industry, from the gold and silver rushes to big business. Very fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6773   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Walker, Jim. KEY SYSTEM ALBUM.
Glendale, CA; Interurbans, 1980, Second edition. Hardcover. Interurbans Special 68. A photographic sampling of San Francisco's Key System. 120 pages. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6811   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Eakin, James S., editor. NARROW GAUGE LAND.
Canton, OH; Daring Press, 1982, First edition thus. Pictorial wrappers. A reproduction of many photographs from Richard Lind's NARROW GAUGE COUNTRY published in 1963. 136 pages. Previous owner's signature. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6816   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Abdill, George B. RAILS WEST
Seattle, WA Superior Publishing Company 1960, First edition, first printing Hardcover A photo albumof western railroading following the Civil War. Numerous rare early photographs of locomotives. 191 pages. Previous owner's signature. Fine in about fine price clipped dust jacket with light edge wear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6823   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

U.S.G.S. (USGS) NINETEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, PART III - ECONOMIC GEOLOGY
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1899, First edition Hardcover 785 pages. Six sections titled; The Crystal Falls Iron Bearing District of Michigan; The Slate Belt of Eastern New York and Western Vermont; The Coos Bay Coal Field, Oregon; The Titaniferous Iron Ores of the Adirondacks; Geology of the McAlester-Lehigh Coal Field, Indian Territory; Geology and Mining Industry of the Tintic District, Utah. Numerous photographs, plates of thin sections with many in color, and fold out maps with five in rear pocket. Bound in three quarter leather with marbled covers, endpapers and edges. Several pages stained along the edges, probably from the marbling process. Covers rubbed with small stain to leather. Very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6830   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

U.S.G.S. (USGS) TENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1890; PART I - GEOLOGY
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1890, First edition Hardcover 774 pages. Sections titles are; Report of the Director; General Account of the Fresh-Water Morasses of the United States, with a Description of the Dismal Swamp District of Virginia and North Carolina; The Penokee Iron-Bearing Series of Michigan and Wisconsin; The Fauna of the Lower Cambrian or Olenellus Zone. Photographs, several maps, thin sections with some in color, and illustrations on various fossils. Bound in three quarter leather with marbled covers, endpapers and edges by Senator George L. Shoup, the first governor of Idaho, with his name in gilt at heel of spine. Rubbed with some wear along edges, else near fine. Digital photograph upon request.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6831   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

U.S.G.S. (USGS) EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY; PART III - ECONOMIC GEOLOGY
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1897, First edition Hardcover Signed 861 pages. Six sections titled; Reconnaissance of the Gold Fields of Southern Alaska...; Geology of the Yukon Gold District, Alaska; Some Coal Fields of Puget Sound; Geology and Mineral Resources of the Judith Mountains of Montana; The Mining Districts of the Idaho Basin and the Boise Range, Idaho; Preliminary Report on the Mining Industries of the Telluride Quadrangle, Colorado. Maps originally in rear pocket wear not included when the book was rebound. Bound in three quarter leather by George L. Shoup, the first governor of Idaho and later U.S. Senator. Signed by Shoup. Two inch stain to leather at spine, covers rubbed with shelf wear at lower edges. Very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6832   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

U.S.G.S. (USGS) FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE U.S.G.S., 1882-83.
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1884, First edition. Hardcover 473 pages. Section headings are; Hawaiian Volcanoes; Abstract of Report on the Mining Geology of the Eureka District, Nevada; Popular Fallacies Regarding the Precious Metal Ore Deposits; A Review of the Fossil Ostreidae of North America; A Geological Reconnaissance in Southern Oregon. 85 plates. Bound in three quarter leather by Senator George L. Shoup, first governor of Idaho, with his name in gilt at base of spine. Marbled endpapers, edges and covers. Very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6836   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

U.S.G.S. (USGS) EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE U.S.G.S., 1886-87, PART 1
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1889, First edition Hardcover 475 pages plus 12 page index in rear. 53 plates plus map from pocket tipped in. Section titles are; The Quaternary History of Mono Valley, California; Geology of the Lassen Peak District; The Fossil Butterflies of Florissant. Bound in three quarter leather by Senator George L. Shoup, first governor of Idaho, with his name in gilt at heel of spine. Marbled endpapers, edges and covers. One bump to lower edge of cover, else fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6837   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

U.S.G.S. (USGS) FIFTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1893-94
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1895, First edition Hardcover 755 pages. Section headingsare; Preliminary Report on the Geology of the Common Roads of the U.S.; The Potomac Formation; Sketch of the Geology of the San Francisco Peninsula; Preliminary Report on the Marquette Iron-Bearing District of Michigan; T he General Relations of the Granitic Rocks in the Middle Atlantic Piedmont Plateau; The Origin and Relations of Central Maryland Granites. Many plates and several foldout color maps with map in rear pocket. Bound in full calf skin. Small area of moisture discoloration to covers but the leather is nice. Near fine.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 6838   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

U.S.G.S. (USGS) TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY; PART II - GENERAL GEOLOGY AND PALEONTOLOGY
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1900, First edition Hardcover 953 pages. Six sections titled; Brief Memorandum on the Geology of the Philippine Islands; A study of Bird Mountain, Vermont; Devonian Fossils from Southwestern Colorado: The Fauna of the Ouray Formation; A Preliminary Paper on the Geology of the Cascade Mountains in Northern Washington; Status of the Mesozoic Floras of the United States; The Stratigraphic Succession of the Fossil Floras of the Pottsville Formation in the Southern Anthracite Coal Field, Pennsylvania. 193 plates, mostly photographs and illustrations of fossils. Bound in three quarter leather with marbled covers, endpapers and edges. Near fine. Digital photograph upon request. Digital photograph upon request.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 6839   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

U.S.G.S. (USGS, Charles D. Walcott) SIXTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR 1894-95, PART II - PAPERS OF AN ECONOMIC CHARACTER
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1895, First edition Hardcover 598 pages with two maps in rear pocket. Main chapter titles are; Geology and Mining Industries of the Cripple Creek District, Colorado; A Geological Reconnaissance Across Idaho; The Geology of the Road-Building Stones of Massachusetts; Economic Geology of the Mercury Mining District, Utah; The Public Lands and Their Water Supply; Water Resources of a Portion of the Great Plains. Bound in cloth with gilt lettering and illustration. Corners bumped. Very good. Digital photograph upon request.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 6842   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Favour, Alpheus H. OLD BILL WILLIAMS, MOUNTAIN MAN.
Norman, OK; University of Oklahoma Press, 1962, First edition thus. Hardcover. First printing of the new edition with a new introduction by William Brandon. Born during the American Revolution, Williams was a child of the early frontier. He was a controversial figue in his own time and has remained so ever since. He epitomized the wildness of the mountain men. 234 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket with one tiny tear.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6857   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wilhelm, Paul, Duke of Wurttemberg. TRAVELS IN NORTH AMERICA, 1822 - 1824.
Norman, OK; University of Oklahoma Press, 1973, First edition. Hardcover. Volume 63 in The AmericanExploration and Travel Series. New translation for this edition from the German by W. Robert Nitske. Edited by Savoie Lottinville. Wilhelm's early travels in Cuba, midwest, and up the wild Missouri River. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6860   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lucia, Ellis. THE SAGA OF BEN HOLLADAY, GIANT OF THE OLD WEST.
New York, NY; Hastings House, 1959, First edition. Hardcover. Lord of most everything that rolled in the frontier West, Ben Holladay was the greatest transportation tycoon our country has ever known. 374 pages. Fine in fine price clipped dust cover with one tiny closed tear.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6870   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Irving, John Treat, Jr. INDIAN SKETCHES TAKEN DURING AN EXPEDITION TO THE PAWNEE TRIBES (1833).
Norman, OK; University of Oklahoma Press, 1955, New edition, first printing. Hardcover. Volume 18 in the American Exploration and Travel Series. Edited and annotated by John Francis McDermott. First published in 1835 in both the US and England. This present edition is a faithful reprinting of the first American edition with new matter from the revised 1888 edition acknowledged where pertinent. See Wagner-Camp 55; Graff 2157; and Howes, I-79. 275 pages with illustrations. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6874   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Irving, Washington. THE ADVENTURES OF CAPTAIN BONNEVILLE, U.S.A. IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND THE FAR WEST.
Norman, OK; University of Oklahoma Press, 1961, First annotated edition. Hardcover Edited by Edgeley W. Todd. Volume 34 in The American Exploration and Travel Series. In 1832 Captain Bonneville led 110 men and 20 heaveily loaded wagons westward from Fort Osage, Missouri for the beaver trapping grounds of the Rocky Mountains. Three and one half years later, he and his ragged trappers rode back into Independence and civilization. This is a skillfully written portrayal of the trip written by Irving from Bonneville's detailed journal. See Howes, I-85; Graff, 2160; and Wagner-Camp 67. 424 pages with maps, one a foldout. Fine in fine dust cover with a tiny tear and associated crease at one corner.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6878   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

De Pourtales, Count (George F. Spaulding, editor). ON THE WESTERN TOUR WITH WASHINGTON IRVING; THE JOURNAL AND LETTERS OF COUNT DE POURTALES.
Norman, OK; University of Oklahoma Press, 1968, First edition. Hardcover. Volume 54 in The AmericanExploration and Travel Series. Count de Pourtales was a young Swiss aristocrat. He travelled with Washington Irving in Henry Leavitt Ellsworth's party on a trip in 1832 down the Ohio and Mississippi rivers and overland into the center of Indian Territory. This is an annotated printing of his journal and letters regarding his trip to the American West. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6883   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Anness, Milford E. SONG OF METAMORIS.
Caldwell, ID/New York, NY; Caxton Printers, 1964, First edition. Hardcover. Singed by Anness. Firstedition. 510 pages with illustrations by Russell E. Hollenbeck. Map endpapers. About fine in about fine dust jacket with slight edge wear and mild fade to spine panel.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6893   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cline, Gloria Griffen. EXPLORING THE GREAT BASIN.
Norman, OK; Univ. of Oklahoma Press 1972, First edition,Second printing. Hardcover. Volume 39 in The American Exploration and Travel Series. The exploration and mapping of the vast area between the Wasatch Mountains and the Sierra Nevada. 254 pages with several maps. Fine in fine dust jacket with two tiny tears. A bright and clean copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6894   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bloss, Roy S. PONY EXPRESS - THE GREAT GAMBLE.
Berkeley, CA; Howell-North, 1959, First edition. Hardcover. It was a well known fact that the completion of the transcontinental telegraph line would put an end to the Pony Express. Why, then, for such a short-lived enterprise were such tremendous sums expended? Fine in fine dust jacket with 1/ 2" tear. A clean and bright copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6903   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Dodge, Richard Irving, Col. THE PLAINS OF THE GREAT WEST.
New York, NY; Archer House, 1959, Hardcover. 1959 reprint, originally published in 1877. When Colonel Dodge first visited the plains of the West they had only been partly explored. The book is divided into three sections; Topography - Natural Wonders, Climate, and Travel; Game Animals and Hunt ing Exploits; Indians and Indian Life.It is a prime sourcebook on the lore and legend of the Old West and a fascinating eye-witness account of a now vanished land. 452 pages with map and several engravings. Fine in fine dust jacket with some wear at corners and spine panel ends, plus one tiny chip.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6912   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Taylor, Morris F. FIRST MAIL WEST: STAGECOACH LINES ON THE SANTA FE TRAIL.
Albuquerque, NM; University of New Mexico Press, 1971, First edition. Hardcover. The publication date, 1971, was the 150th anniversary of the opening of the Santa Fe Trail. This is the history of the stagecoach lines that carried passengers and mail over the Trail from 1850 to 1879. Described are the roads they us ed, the land along them, the physical equipment of the lines, their fares, their stations and accommodations for passengers, and the nature of the country, the people, and the trade at the end of the route in New Mexico. 253 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6916   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wyman, Mark. HARD ROCK EPIC: WESTERN MINERS AND THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION, 1860 - 1910.
Berkeley, CA; University of California Press, 1979, First edition. Hardcover. The world of the hard-rock miner differed from that of the placer miner; this came as a consequence of the introduction of new technology and methods of finance. A sense of desperation appears frequently in thiss accoust, as paydays w ere months late, absentee owners abruptly changed local policiesand widely-heralded technological gains proved disastrous for the workmen. 331 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket with tiny tear.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6917   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Stocking, Hobart E. THE ROAD TO SANTA FE.
New York, NY; Hastings House, 1971. First edition, Hardcover. First edition. The Road to Santa Fe, which began in 1821 as a route of commerce through Indian country, across arid land and the Cimarron Desert, was, until rails were laid west from Kansas City, the only link between the Mississippi and the Southwe st. This book traces the road from Franklin, Missouri to Santa Fe, New Mexico. 372 pages with numerous maps. Fine in fine, bright, and crisp dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6918   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lewis, Oscar. SUTTER'S FORT: GATEWAY TO THE GOLD FIELDS.
New York, NY; Prentice-Hall, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Third printing. The fort that Captin John A. Sutter built in California's Central Valley was the focal point of one of the most dynamic eras in American history, a dramatic and sweeping story that is vividly reconstructed in this volume in the Ameri can Forts Series. Map endpapers. 223 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6919   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

White, Gerald T. FORMATIVE YEARS IN THE FAR WEST; A HISTORY OF STANDARD OIL COMPANY OF CALIFORNIA AND PREDECESSORS THROUGH 1919.
New York, NY; Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1962, First edition. Hardcover. In relating the story of theearly years of Standard Oil, the author makes a valuable contibution to our knowledge of the American West. 694 pages with photographs, charts, tables, maps, and illustrations. Fine in fine dust jacket faded along spine panel and very slight wear at corners and spine panel ends.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6924   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cutts, James M. THE CONQUEST OF CALIFORNIA AND NEW MEXICO, BY THE FORCES OF THE UNITED STATES, IN THE YEARS 1846 & 1847.
Albuquerque, NM; Horn & Wallace, 1965, Hardcover. Reprint, originally published in 1847. Howes, C989. Forward to the 1965 edition written by George P. Hammond. The clash between Mexico and the United States marked a collision of irresistable ideas and forces. The story of this conflict, as it relat ed to New Mexico, Arizona and the Pacific Coast, and how the campaings were conceived and executed, is written as an informative volume on the Western areas over which the fighting took place, its geography, and the men who fought and won that strug gle. 264 pages with four maps and two illustrated portraits. Fine in fine, bright and clean dust jacket with two tiny closed tears.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 6926   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Thomas, Alfred Barnaby, editor. FORGOTTEN FRONTIERS; A STUDY OF THE SPANISH INDIAN POLICY OF DON JUAN BAUTISTA DE ANZA, GOVERNOR OF NEW MEXICO, 1777 - 1787.
Norman, OK; University of Oklahoma Press, 1969, Second printing. Hardcover. Volume 1 in The Civilization of the American Indian Series. From the original documents in the archives of Spain, Mexico, and New Mexico, translated into English, edited and annotated by Alfred Barnaby Thomas. The theme of this book is the contribution of Governor Anza in handling the Indian barricade in the key Spanish province of New Mexico, "the bulwark of New Spain." 420 pages with two foldout maps. Very fine in very fine dust jacket with one tiny closed tear.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 6928   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Loomis, Noel M. THE TEXAN-SANTA FE PIONEERS.
Norman, OK; University of Oklahoma Press, 1958, First edition. Hardcover. Volume 25 in The AmericanExploration and Travel Series. Nearly four hundred frontiersmen left Austin, Texas, in June, 1841, to establish a trade route to Santa Fe. Even before the expedition got under way there were ominous signs which pointed to failure. Indians scalped at least twenty men and they were faced with prairie fires, stampedes, starvation, illness, and errors of command. When suddenly confronted by the Mexican militia, they surrendered and were imediately marched 2 000 miles to Mexico City. 329 pages with maps, one a foldout. Fine in fine, bright and clean dust jacket with light rubbing at spine panel ends.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6931   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Nelson, William Hamilton. ALLURING ARIZONA.
San Francisco, CA; Nelson, 1938. Fourth edition, Hardcover. Fourth edition. A series of connected sketches beginning with the primitive inhabitants, the Cliff Dwellers, the coming of the Spanish explorers, the Grand Canyon, and concluding with Arizona today. 133 pages with photographs. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6933   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Billeb, Emil W. MINING CAMP DAYS.
Berkeley, CA; Howell-North, 1958, First edition. Hardcover. The author describes mining, life in the camps, a pioneer electric power system, massive snowstorms and his experiences operating a 32-mile, 3 foot gauge railroad with four engines, two water tanks and no timetable. 229 pages with 203 photographs. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 6934   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Neasham, V. Aubrey. WILD LEGACY; CALIFORNIA HUNTING AND FISHING TALES.
Berkeley, CA; Howell-North, 1973. Hardcover. First edition. These tales of hunting and fishing in California have been gathered from newpapers, reminiscences and books of the times. They tell the exploits of many fine and courageous sportsmen. 178 pages with illustrations. Fine in fine dust jacketr.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6935   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Baldwin Locomotive Works. EIGHT-COUPLED LOCOMOTIVES FOR FREIGHT SERVICE.
Philadelphia, PA; Baldwin Locomotive Works, 1920, First edition. Oblong softcover Record no. 99, code word, "Referebat." A catalogue of Consolidation (2-8-0) and Mikado (2-8-2) type steam locomotives. 32 pages with photographs of locomotives with general dimensions and data. Blue and gray covers. Fine.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 6941   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Griswold, P.R. "Bob." COLORADO'S LONELIEST RAILROAD, THE SAN LUIS SOUTHERN.
Boulder, CO; Pruett, 1980, First edition. Hardcover. Only 31 miles long and built on practically level ground, the San Luis Southern Railway was simple yet remarkable. It never owned more than 4 locomotives and 20 cars at any one time, yet it managed to survive financial crisis after financial crisis to reach the age of 67 in a solvent condition. 190 pages of text with photographs, maps, and dimensional diagrams of water tanks and other railroad structures. Light, small tan spot to front endpaper. Two corners bumped, else fine in fine dust jacket with very light wear at spine panel ends.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6961   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Grenard, Ross, and John Krause. THE OVERLAND ROUTE; UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD.
Newton, NJ; Carstens, nd First edition. Pictorial wrappers. A photographic album of the Union Pacific during the 1950s when steam locomotives still ruled but were being replaced by diesels. 82 pages. Bound in stiff paper pictorial covers. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7016   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Albi, Charles, and William C. Jones, editors. COLORADO RAIL ANNUAL NO. 17; A JOURNAL OF RAILROAD HISTORY IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN WEST.
Golden, CO; Colorado Railroad Museum, 1987, First edition. Hardcover. Contains "Rocky Mountian Rocket" by Mike Doty and Mel McFarland, a history on the Rock Island in Colorado; "Tennessee Pass" by Robert Le Massena, a history of the Rio Grande's Royal Gorge Route; and "Last of the Birneys" by Ernie Payt on, a history of the streetcar system in Fort Collins, CO. 280 pages with numerous photographs, maps and dimensional diagrams. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket. A crisp and bright copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7025   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Albi, Charles, Cornelius W. Hauck and William C. Jones, e... RAILROADING IN THE ROCKIES A HALF CENTURY AGO: COLORADO RAIL ANNUAL NO. 18.
Golden, CO; Colorado Railroad Museum, 1990, First edition. Hardcover. Contains "Eastward Ho! Two Californians' Journey to Colorado" by Ted Wurm, a 1939 photographic journey to Colorado; "Westward Ho! A Coloradoan's Photo Safari Across the Rockies" by John W. Maxwell, Sr., two photographic journeys made in 1940 and 1941 in search of steam and narrow gauge; and "On Line: Three Years On A Santa Fe Business Car" by Edward Mahoney, the author's narrative of adventures of western steam railroading in the years 1919 to 1922. 221 pages with numerous photo graphs. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7026   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Le Fanu, Sheridan. SHERIDAN LE FANU: THE DIABOLICAL GENIUS.
New York, NY; Juniper Press, n.d. Hardcover. Volume III of The Forgotten Classics of Mystery series, collecting the three titles, Uncle Silas, The Inn of the Flying Dragon, and Carmilla. Very good in very good dust jacket with some wear and loss to edges and spine panel ends.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7053   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hauck, Cornelius W., editor. COLORADO RAIL ANNUAL, ISSUE NUMBER NINE.
Golden, CO; Colorado Railroad Museum, 1971, First edition. Pictorial wrappers. Three articles on Colorado railroading by Stanley Rhine, Mke Davis and Mallory Hope Ferrell. 126 pages with photographs, maps and diagrams. Bound in stiff paper covers. Fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7054   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Watrous, George R., James C. Rikhoff, Thomas H. Hall. THE HISTORY OF WINCHESTER FIREARMS, 1866 - 1975.
New York, NY; Winchester Press, 1975, Fourth edition. Hardcover. First edition thus. Revised and expanded over previous editions. 229 pages. Pictures and statistics plus text on all the various firearms developed and produced. Very fine, issued without dust jacket, in slipcase.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7069   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Underhill, Ruth M. THE NAVAJOS.
Norman, OK; Univ. Of Oklahoma Press, 1971. First edition, Hardcover. Fifth printing. An authoritative account of the Navajos from the time of their myth-shrouded appearance in the Southwest to the present-day. 288 pages. Very fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7071   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Connor, Seymour V., and Jimmy M. Skaggs. BROADCLOTH AND BRITCHES; THE SANTA FE TRADE.
College Station, TX; Texas A&M University Press, 1977, First edition. Hardcover. An abundance of primary source material - the reminiscences of traders, the impressions of journalists and soldiers, the unpublished manuscripts of both literate and semi-literate observers - and serious scholarly journal articles and monographs of the Santa Fe Trail and trade. 225 pages with illustrations. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket with tiny tear at head of spine panel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7078   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Fleming, Lawrence J. RIDE A MILE AND SMILE THE WHILE; A HISTORY OF THE PHOENIX STREET RAILWAY, 1887-1948
Phoenix, AZ Swaine Publications 1977, First edition, first printing Hardcover A nostalgic look at the Phoenix streetcar lines. 179 pages with historic photographs, maps and rosters. Fine in fine dust cover. A bright and attractive copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7088   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Regional Planning Commission, County of Los Angeles. A COMPREHENSIVE REPORT ON THE REGIONAL PLAN OF HIGHWAYS; SECTION 4, LONG BEACH - REDONDO AREA.
Los Angeles, CA; Regional Planning Commission, 1931, First edition. Hardcover. Chapters include; Los Angeles County - Its Origin and History; The Long Beach - Redondo Highway Plan; Official Approval and Adoption of the Plan; Problems Involved in the Design of the Highway Plan; Schedule of Major and Secondary Hig hways. 206 pages of text, photographs and an abundance of maps, plus thirteen foldout tissue maps, all in superb condition as if never opened. Bound in olive green cloth lettered in black with shape of county filled in gilt. Slight loss of gilt to one corner. Bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. A fine handsome copy.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 7090   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Duke, Donald, and Stan Kistler. SANTA FE... STEEL RAILS THROUGH CALIFORNIA.
San Marino, CA; Golden West, 1968, Fifth printing. Hardcover. A pictorial history of Santa Fe railroading in California. 184 pages of photographs, illustrations and maps. Map endpapers. Previous owner's signature and small name stamp. Very good in about very good price clipped dust cover with s everal tears, one repaired with tape.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7095   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Johnston, Hank, and James Law. RAILROADS OF THE YOSEMITE VALLEY.
Corona del Mar, CA; Trans-Anglo, 1975, Second edition, revised. Hardcover. Fourth printing. The history of the four little short lines that operated in the Merced River canyon just adjacent to Yosemite National Park. 206 pages text with maps and photographs. Map endpapers. Previous owner's signature and stamp. Fine in about fine dust jacket with one tiny tear.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7112   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hungerford, Edward. WELLS FARGO; ADVANCING THE AMERICAN FRONTIER.
New York, NY; Random House, 1949, First edition. Hardcover. A history of events from the formation of Wells Fargo in 1851 to the time of publication of this book. 274 pages with illustrations and photographs. Bound in pictorial cloth. Fine in abo