F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

9740 title(s) found
displaying results: 3751 - 4000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15   16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Elder, Joseph, ed. THE FARTHEST REACHES.
New York, NY; Trident Press, 1968, First edition. Hardcover. Collects 12 original stories by Aldiss, Anderson, Ballard, Clarke, Vance, and others. Fine in dust cover with some rubbing and a few tiny tears.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6193   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Dehan, Richard. SHALLOW SEAS.
London; Thorton Butterworth, 1930, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in about fine dust jacket with small chips and short tears. A very attractive copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6195   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Collins, Michael THE BLOOD-RED DREAM
New York, NY Dodd, Mead 1976, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Collins. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with slight rubbing. A very attractive copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6200   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cody, Lisa HEAD CASE
London Collins 1985, First edition, first printing Hardcover The third Anna Lee mystery. Pages beginning to age darken else very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6203   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

(I.C.S.) RING FRAMES, COTTON MULES, TWISTERS, SPOOLERS, BEAM WARPERS, SLASHERS, CHAIN WARPING.
Scranton, PA; International Textbook Co., 1906, Hardcover. International Library of Technology, #77. Approximately 350 pages of text with many drawings and diagrams of machinery for working cotton. Bound in full dark brown leather. A fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6211   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

(I.C.S.) YARNS, CLOTH ROOMS, MILL ENGINEERING, REELING AND BALING, WINDING.
Scranton, PA; International Textbook Co., 1906, Hardcover. International Library of Technology, #78. Approximately 400 pages of text with many drawings and diagrams of machinery and looms for producing yarn and cloth. Bound in full dark brown leather. A fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6214   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Perry, Steve. CONAN THE FREELANCE.
New York, NY; TOR, 1990, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 50690. Covers illustrated by Kirk Reinhert. Very fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6238   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Thoby-Marcelin, Philippe, and Pierre Marcelin. THE BEAST OF THE HAITIAN HILLS.
New York, NY; Rinehart, 1946, First US edition. Hardcover. Bleiler; The Checklist of Science-Fiction and Supernatural Fiction, pg 192. Fine in very good dust jacket with one inch chip from head of spine panel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6244   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Brodhay, O. Chester. VEILED VICTORY.
Philadelphia, PA; Dorrance, 1941, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Brodhay. Bleiler; The Checklist of Science-Fiction and Supernatural Fiction, pg 31. Fine in a very good price clipped dust jacket with some edge wear and chipping.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6246   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

McDermaid, Neil J. SHIPYARD PRACTICE AS APPLIED TO WARSHIP CONSTRUCTION.
London; Longmans, Green, 1911, First edition. Hardcover. Provides a knowledge of the actual operations performed in the shipyard during the construction of a warship. 328 pages of text, diagrams and illustrations. American Society of Mechanical Engineers bookplate. Library call numbers on s pine. Black cloth with lettering and rule in gilt. Very good. A handsome copy. Digital photograph upon request.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 6248   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Oboler, Arch. HOUSE ON FIRE.
New York, NY; Bartholomew House, 1969, First edition. Hardcover. The author's first book. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6249   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Wright, S. Fowler. ELFWIN; A ROMANCE OF HISTORY.
New York, NY; Longmans, Green, 1930, First US edition. Hardcover. Two small stars stamped on front and rear endpapers, else fine in very good dust jacket with four tiny chips and very mild edge wear. A very attractive copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6265   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Pettit, Charles. THE IMPOTENT GENERAL.
New York, NY; Liveright, 1931, First edition. Hardcover. The charm of Oriental indicretions. Translated by Una, Lady Troubridge. A fine copy in about fine dust jacket with just a hint of edge wear. Quite attractive dust jacket illustration.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6266   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Barbey D'Aurevilly, J. BEWITCHED.
New York, NY; Harper, 1928, First US edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Louise Collier Willcox. Fine in about fine dust jacket with several tiny tears and slight wear to extremities. A very attractive copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 6267   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Montague, C.E. . RIGHT OFF THE MAP.
London; Chatto & Windus, 1927, First edition. Hardcover. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, pg 159. Warfare between two imaginary European countries. A popular book when published. Bound in dark blue cloth. Offsetting to endpapers. About fine in about fine dust jacket with light wear at extremities.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 6272   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. FIGURES OF EARTH; A COMEDY OF APPEARANCES.
New York, NY; Grosset & Dunlap, (late 1920s). Hardcover. Grosset & Dunlap reprint. Barron; Fantasy Literature *3-65. Bleiler; The Checklist of Science-Fiction and Supernatural Literature, pg 37. Very good in very good dust jacket with several chips and general wear. A nice copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6273   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lovecraft, H.P. THE DREAM QUEST OF UNKNOWN KADATH.
Buffalo, NY; Shroud Publishers, 1955, First separate edition. Printed wrappers. Number 1011 of 1500 numbered copies. Bound in printed orange wrappers with gray paper spine. A fine and bright copy in the fine first state dust jacket with corrected address stamp, slightly tanned with several very tiny tears. A fine example of this book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6280   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. SCARED STIFF.
London; Macdonald, 1989, First British edition. Hardcover. Signed by Campbell. Dated 7 October, 1989, by the author. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6296   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Van Gieson, Judith RAPTOR
New York Harper & Row 1990, First edition, first printing Hardcover The author's second novel. Review slip laid in. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6314   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Julie TOURIST TRAP
New York Mysterious Press 1986, First edition, first printing Hardcover A Rebecca Schwartz mystery.Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6322   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Laidlaw, Marc THE 37TH MANDALA
New York St. Martin's Press 1996, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 6323   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Whitbourn, John. POPES AND PHANTOMS.
London; Gollancz, 1993, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Whitbourn. The author's second novel. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6325   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Whitbourn, John. A DANGEROUS ENERGY.
London; Gollancz Fantasy 1992, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Whitbourn. The author's first novel. Winner of the BBC Bookshelf/Gollancz First Fantasy Novel competition. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 6326   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Chetwynd-Hayes, R. THE KING'S GHOST.
London; Kimber, 1985, Hardcover. First edition. "An admirable historical horror novel." Barron; Horror Literature, 4-79. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6332   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ormes, Robert M. RAILROADS AND THE ROCKIES; A RECORD OF LINES IN AND NEAR COLORADO.
Denver, CO; Sage Books, 1963, First edition. Hardcover. An index of literally hundreds of railroads, not only those which existed in fact, but also those which remained nothing more than a piece of corporate paper. 406 pages of text, maps and photographs. Fine in very good price clipped dust jacket with tape mends, several small chips and several short tears.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 6346   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hutchinson, Veronica, ed. TALES OF THE RAILS
New York, NY; World Publishing, 1952, First edition. Hardcover. A collection of 16 true railroad tales and railroad lore by Freeman H. Hubbard, S. Kipp Farrington, C.A. Roach, Robert A. Casey, and many others. Illustrated by Bernard Safran. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket with just a hint of wear at spine panel ends.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6347   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Jones, William C., and Charles Albi, eds. MORE RAIL CLASSICS.
Boulder, CO; National Railway Historical Society, 1976, First edition thus. Hardcover. Short biographical sketches of the three authors collected here. Reprints THE STRATEGY OF GREAT RAILROADS by Frank H. Spearman, originally published by Charles Scribners, 1904; SHORT RAILS by Cy Warman, originally published in 1912 by Charles Scribners; and printed in hardcover for the first time, offset from the original pulp magazine appearances, THE COLLECTED STORIES OF JACK CLINTON McLARN. Previous owner's signature. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6348   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

McAuley, Paul J. PASQUALE'S ANGEL
New York William Morrow and Company 1995, First US edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6363   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lackey, Mercedes, and Larry Dixon THE WHITE GRYPHON
New York DAW Books 1995, First edition, first printing Hardcover Book two of The Mage Wars. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6366   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Card, Orson Scott. LOVELOCK.
New York, NY; TOR, 1994, First edition, Hardcover. Book one in the Mayflower Trilogy. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new unread copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6368   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gibson, William IDORU
New York Putnam 1996, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6371   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Barker, Clive. EVERVILLE.
London; Harper/Collins, 1994, First British edition. Hardcover. Number 1998 of 2000 numbered copieswith special limitation page bound in. The Second Book of the Art. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6414   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Barker, Clive. SACRAMENT.
London; Harper/Collins, 1996. Hardcover. First edition. Very fine in very fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6423   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Barker, Clive. SACRAMENT.
NY; Harper/Collins, 1996, First US edition. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacketr.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6424   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Barker, Clive. CABAL: THE NIGHTBREED.
London; Fontana, 1989, First British paperback edition. Paperback. Signed by Barker. Followed Fontana's 1988 "Continental Edition." See Shadows In Eden, page 434. Very fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6430   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Barker, Clive. THE DAMNATION GAME.
London; Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Barker. Pages beginning to tan, else very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6432   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Barker, Clive. BOOKS OF BLOOD, VOLUMES 4, 5, 6.
London; Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985 & 1986. 1986, First edition. Hardcover. Signed. Volumes 4 and 5are first seperate hardcover editions. Volume 6 is a first hardcover edition. Each volume uniformly numbered 62 of 200 sets and signed by Barker on special bound in limitation page. Each very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket within single very fine slipcase.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 6436   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Barker, Clive. BOOKS OF BLOOD, VOLS IV & V.
London; Leisure Circle, 1985, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. Signed by Barker. Printed for Leisure Circle by Weidenfeld & Nicholson. Pages beginning to tone, else very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 6439   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Davidson, Avram. RORK!
London; Rapp & Whiting, 1968, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6450   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Mead, Harold. MARY'S COUNTRY.
London; Michael Joseph, 1957, First edition. Hardcover. Some off-setting to endpapers, else fine infine and bright dust jacket with small tape reinforcements to reverse ends of folds and spine panel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6452   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE CITY OF GOLD.
Racine, WI; Whitman, nd (1952). First edition, Hardcover. Authorized abridged edition. #2307. Zeuschner; Edgar Rice Burroughs, #560. Interior illustrations by Jesse Marsh. Corners lightly bumped, else fine in fine dust cover illustrated by Don McLoughlin.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6469   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Willard, T.A. BRIDE OF THE RAIN GOD; PRINCESS OF CHINCHEN-ITZA, THE SACRED CITY OF THE MAYAS.
Cleveland, Ohio Burrows Bros.Co. 1930, First edition. Eleven illustrations by the author and Harold Miles. The love and romance of a Mayan prince. Blieler; The Checklist of Fantastic Literature, pg286. Fine in fine dust jacket with one small tape reinforcement, small fold to lower front flap, and very mild edge wear. A clean and bright copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6476   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Mackelworth, R.W. TILTANGLE.
New York, NY; Ballantine, 1970, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number #01940. A fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6494   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bear, Greg. BEYOND HEAVEN'S RIVER.
New York, NY; Dell Publishing Co. 1980, First edition, first printing. Paperback. Publisher's book number 10654. Very fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6503   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bear, Greg. BEYOND HEAVEN'S RIVER.
New York, NY; TOR, 1987, First TOR edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 53172. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6506   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bear, Greg. PSYCHLONE.
London; Gollancz, 1989, First British edition. Paperback. A holocaust of terror. A very fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6507   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Delany, Samuel R. THE JEWELS OF APTOR.
New York, NY; Ace, 1968, First edition thus. Paperback. Publisher's book number G-706. The original1962 edition, Delany's first book, was cut by one third due to format considerations of the Ace Doubles. This 1968 edition restores the novel to it's complete and final form, with a new introduction by the publisher. Cover illustrated by Jeff Jones. A very fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6509   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

McDonough, Thomas R. THE MISSING MATTER; THE NEW WAVE, BOOK 3.
New York, NY; Bantam, 1991, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 29364. A very fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6518   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bowker, Richard. FORBIDDEN SANCTUARY.
New York, NY; Del Rey, 1982, First edition. Paperback. Publisher's book number 29871. A fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6519   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Foster, Alan Dean. MISSION TO MOULOKIN.
New York, NY; Del Rey, 1979, First edition. Paperback. Sequel to ICE RIGGER. Publisher's book number 27676. A very fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6522   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac. FANTASTIC VOYAGE II; DESTINATION BRAIN.
New York, NY; Bantam, 1988, First paperback edition. Paperback. Publisher's number #27327. A very fine and bright unread copy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6525   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Author, J.Q. ISSUE ZERO.
Eugene, OR; Pulphouse, nd (1990). First edition. Paperback. One of a small number of copies issued as a trial run of the Short Story Paperback series. They were not offered for sale. Pages blank. Red pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6538   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Author, J.Q. ISSUE ZERO.
Eugene, OR; Pulphouse, nd (1990). First edition. Paperback. One of a small number of copies issued as a trial run of the Short Story Paperback series. #0. They were not offered for sale. Pages blank. Red pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6539   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Barthelme, Frederick, ed. MISSISSIPPI REVIEW, MR47/48.
Hattiesburg, MS; University of Southern Mississippi, 1988, First edition. Trade paperback. The topic is The Cyberpunk Controversy with contributors Kim Stanley Robinson, William Gibson, Samuel Delany, Rudy Rucker, Bruce Sterling, John Shirley, Timothy Leary, and many others. 288 pages with ads in rear. Pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6540   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

James, M.R. (Richard Dalby, ed.). MASTERS OF FANTASY 3: M.R. JAMES.
Surrey, UK; British Fantasy Society 1987, First edition. Pictorial wrappers. Booklet number 10 collecting three stories by James. 24 pages with illustrations. Very fine in pictorial wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6543   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Duane A. ROCKY MOUNTAIN BOOM TOWN; A HISTORY OF DURANGO.
Albuquerque, NM; University of New Mexico Press, 1980, First edition. Hardcover. A lively history of the first one hundred years of the frontier town, Durango, Colorado, including the railroads which served it and the surounding mines. 215 pages of text and photographs. Very fine in very fine dust cover.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 6556   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Harter, Jim. AMERICAN RAILROADS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
Lubbock, TX; Texas Tech Univiversity Press, 1998, First edition. Hardcover. With accompanying text, this book traces the development and growth of rail lines across the country. It also details the corresponding evolution of street railway systems, including horsecars, cable cars, and trolleys. The author also provides history and images on such themes as Civil War railroads; passenger, mail, and freight service; labor disputes; urban mass transit systems; and train disasters. 320 pages with an abundance of handsom engravings. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket, as new.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6558   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Brown, Robert L. AN EMPIRE OF SILVER.
Denver, CO; Sundance, 1984, First edition. Hardcover This history on the San Juan country of Colorado brings together a diversity of information and forms a cohesive record of the area from earliest times through its period of optimum greatness. 224 pages with numerous photographs by su ch notable photographers as George L. Beam, Whitman Cross, and W.H. Jackson, plus those from the author's collection. Very fine in very fine vinyl dust protector.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6559   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Coykendall, Ralf. DUCK DECOYS AND HOW TO RIG THEM.
Piscataway, NJ; Winchester Press, 1983, Collector's edition. Hardcover. Revised by Ralf Coykendall, Jr. Introduction by Gene Hill. Drawings by Bob Cary. The duck hunter's bible with several recipes. 135 pages. Bound in full leather. Ribbon page marker. Very fine, issued without dust cover, in very fine slipcase.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6589   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Poor POOR'S MANUAL OF THE RAILROADS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1904.
New York, NY; Poor's Railroad Manual Co., 1904, First edition. Hardcover. The Thirty-Seventh AnnualNumber. Financial information on US, Canadian and Mexican railroads, plus street railways and traction companies, with a short history, location, miles of track, rolling stock, location, and a listing of directors. Also included are industrial and other corporations, plus statements of debts of the United States, the several states, municipalities, etc. 1490 pages with 24 state maps, numerous railroad maps, and 13 pages of ads in the rear. Laid in is revised statement to June 30, 1904, 13 pages, of the Rock Island Company. One small tear to green cloth at heel of spine, else about fine.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 6591   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Poor POOR'S MANUAL OF THE RAILROADS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1908.
New York, NY; Poor's Railroad Manual Co., 1908, First edition. Hardcover. The Forty First Annual Number. Financial information on US, Canadian and Mexican railroads, plus street railways and traction companies, with a short history, location, miles of track, rolling stock, location, and a listing of directors. Also included are industrial and other corporations, plus statements of debts of the United States, the several states, municipalities, etc. 2088 pages with 97 maps and numerous ads in front and rear. Light "W.E. Hutton & Co." stamps to page edges. A solid very good copy of this thick book.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 6592   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Haven, Charles T., and Frank A. Belden. A HISTORY OF THE COLT REVOLVER AND THE OTHER ARMS MADE BY COLT'S PATENT FIRE ARMS MANUFACTURING COMPANY FROM 1836 TO 1940.
New York, NY; Morrow, 1940, First edition. Hardcover. The story of the invention and development ofthe Colt revolver. A. highly absorbing history as well as a complete record of the types and models of Colt firearms from 1836 to 1940. 163 halftone illustrations with pertaining data of C olt arms. 711 pages. Attractive, contemporary sportsman style bookplate on front past-down endpaper. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket with lightly faded spine panel and one tiny tear, within very good slipcase showing some wear. A very handsome copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6593   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Brown, Robert L. AN EMPIRE OF SILVER.
Denver, CO; Sundance, 1984, First edition. Hardcover. Numbered and signed by Brown. This history onthe San Juan country of Colorado brings together a diversity of information and forms a cohesive record of the area from earliest times through its period of optimum greatness. 224 pages w ith numerous photographs by such notable photographers as George L. Beam, Whitman Cross, and W.H. Jackson, plus those from the author's collection. Very fine in very fine vinyl dust protector.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6595   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Savill, Mervyn, editor. SNAPDRAGON; A COLLECTION OF QUEER STORIES.
London; Arthur Baker, 1955, First edition. Hardcover. Collects 10 stories by Washington Irving, Karel Capek, Balzac, Housman, N. Hawthorne and others. Fine in very good dust jacket with some edge wear and a few short tears with creases. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6600   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Weis, Norman D. HELLDORADOS; GHOSTS AND CAMPS OF THE OLD SOUTHWEST.
Caldwell, ID/New York, NY; Caxton Printers, 1977, First edition. Hardcover. 365 pages of text and 296 stunning black and white photographs of the weathered ruins of 67 ghost towns in California, Arizona, Nevada, Utah, New Mexico and Colorado. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6611   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Fenin, George N., and William K. Everson. THE WESTERN, FROM SILENTS TO THE SEVENTIES.
New York, NY Grossman, 1973. 1973, New and expanded edition. Hardcover. The full story of the Western, the most truly American of films. The truth of the West and its cinematic presentation. Very good in very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6612   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Oates, Joyce Carol ZOMBIE
New York E.P. Dutton 1995, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Oates on the title page. Bram Stoker Award winner, 1996. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6626   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Oates, Joyce Carol ZOMBIE
New York E.P. Dutton 1995, First edition, first printing Hardcover Bram Stoker Award winner, 1996. Very fine in very fine and bright dust cover.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6627   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Yorke, Curtis. ENCHANTED!
London; Leisure Library, no date (mid 1920s). Leisure Library edition. Hardcover. Pages mildly toned, else about fine in very good dust jacket. A nice copy of this delicate book.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6631   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Zagat, Arthur Leo. SEVEN OUT OF TIME.
Reading, PA; Fantasy Press, 1952, First edition. Hardcover. Number 382 of 500 copies with special limitation page. Fine in fine dust jacket with light wear at extremities and some rubbing. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 6638   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Rice, Anne LASHER
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1993, First edition, first printing Hardcover First edition. Sequel to THEWITCHING HOUR. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6640   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hampton, Taylor. THE NICKEL PLATE ROAD; THE HISTORY OF A GREAT RAILROAD.
Cleveland, OH; World Publishing 1947, First edition. Hardcover. The engrossing, scholarly account of a great railroad from its infancy up to the date of publication. 366 pages of text with photographs. Personal signatures. Very good in tattered and tape repaired dust cover.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6648   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Beebe, Lucius, and Charles Clegg. THE AGE OF STEAM.
Berkeley, CA; nd. (about 1972). Howell-North, Second edition. Hardcover. A pictorial anthology of railroading in the grand manner and in its golden age with beautifully painted wood burners of the early days of overland transport and the ultimate devising of the genius of steam engines that highballed at eighty miles an hour. Small owner's stamp and signature. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6669   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Blanton, Burt C. 400,000 MILES BY RAIL.
Berkeley, CA; Howell-North, 1972, First edition. Hardcover. The story of a professional passenger who in over sixty years of traveling has ridden on every important passenger train in the country. 183 pages of text with numerous photographs. Owner's signature and stamp. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6682   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Benham, Jack SILVERTON AND NEIGHBORING GHOST TOWNS
Ouray, CO Bear Creek 1981, First edition, second printing Pictorial wrappers A short history of thekaleidoscope of events that made the town famous. 64 pages of text and photographs. Pictorial wrappers. Fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6693   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Fleming, Howard. NARROW GAUGE RAILWAYS IN AMERICA.
Oakland, CA; Hardy, 1949, Hardcover. Second printing of the Harding edition. Reprinted from the 1875 edition. Contains valuable details of construction, operation, locomotives, freight and passenger cars, plus the first published directory of over 750 narrow gauge railroads. 139 pages with many illustrations. Very good in very good dust jacket with minor edge wear. An attractive copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 6701   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Poor POOR'S MANUAL OF THE RAILROADS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1906.
New York, NY; Poor's Railroad Manual Co. 1906, First edition. Hardcover. The Thirty-Ninth Annual Number. Financial information on US, Canadian and Mexican railroads, plus street railways and traction companies, with a short history, location, miles of track, rolling stock, location, and a listing of directors. Also included are industrial and other corporations, plus statements of debts of the United States, the several states, municipalities, etc. 1808 pages with 24 state maps, numerous railroad maps, and 13 pages of ads in the rear. Numerous ads in front and rear. Bound in dark green cloth with lettering and rule in gilt. Investment company stamps on first page and on edges. About fine.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 6708   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Poor POOR'S MANUAL OF THE RAILROADS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1907.
New York, NY; Poor's Railroad Manual Co. 1907, First edition. Hardcover. The Fortieth Annual Number. Financial information on US, Canadian and Mexican railroads, plus street railways and traction companies, with a short history, location, miles of track, rolling stock, location, and a listing of directors. Also included are industrial and other corporations, plus statements of debts of the United States, the several states, municipalities, etc. 1774 pages with 24 state maps, numerous railroad maps, and 19 pages of ads in the rear. Numerous ads in front and rear. Bound in dark green cloth with lettering and rule in gilt. Investment company stamps on top, bottom and leading edges. Very good.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 6709   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Smallwood, Charles, Warren Edward Miller, and Don DeNevi. THE CABLE CAR BOOK.
Millbrae, CA; Celestial Arts, 1980, First edition. Hardcover. The passenger carrying cable car wasinvented, developed and flourished in San Francisco, and in the early 1890s eight different companies operated 20 lines and more than 25 miles of track. 152 pages of text and photographs. Small date on front endpaper. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket with two tiny dings to lower edge.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6745   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Collias, Joe G. THE LAST OF STEAM.
Berkeley, CA; Howell-North, 1960, First edition. Hardcover. This action filled book captures the waning years of steam railroading in the US in nearly 300 large photographs with a minimum of text. 269 pages. Previous owner's signature and stamp. Fine in very good tape repaired dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6750   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Best, Gerald M. NEVADA COUNTY NARROW GAUGE.
Berkeley, CA; Howell-North, 1965, First edition. Hardcover. The NCNG was a short line which served California's northern mines. It had the highest bridges, most spectacular trestles, and the most dedicated supporters any line could want. This is the story of this unique railroad. 214 pages of text, photographs, rosters and maps, with one foldout dimentional diagram of a locomotive. Previous owner's signature and stamp. Fine in fine dust jacket with a hint of wear to extremities and one short tear.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6752   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Turner, Robert D. VANCOUVER ISLAND RAILROADS.
San Marino, CA; Golden West, 1973, First edition. Hardcover. The stories of the varied network of mining and logging lines, an electric street railway and interurban system, several colorful shortlines and the branch line of the two transcontinental railways on Vancouver Island. 170 pages to text, photographs and maps. Previous owner's signature. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6757   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

McBride, H.A. TRAINS ROLLING.
New York, NY; Macmillan, 1953, First edition. Hardcover. Stories on railroads at home and abroad with 237 illustrations. 269 pages. Very good in very good dust cover with several tears.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6764   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Swan, Christopher, et.al. CABLE CAR
Berkeley, CA Ten Speed Press 1973, First edition Softcover A history of the cable car in San Francisco. 126 pages with photographs, map, diagrams and two foldout diagrams. Fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6767   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Peterson, Richard H. THE BONANZA KINGS; THE SOCIAL ORIGINS AND BUSINESS BEHAVIOR OF WESTERN MINING ENTREPRENEURS, 1870-1900.
Lincoln, NE Univ. of Nebraska 1977, First edition. Hardcover. Examines the careers of 50 prominent mining leaders and illustrates how western mining progressed from prospecting to industry, from the gold and silver rushes to big business. Very fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6773   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Walker, Jim. KEY SYSTEM ALBUM.
Glendale, CA; Interurbans, 1980, Second edition. Hardcover. Interurbans Special 68. A photographic sampling of San Francisco's Key System. 120 pages. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6811   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Eakin, James S., editor. NARROW GAUGE LAND.
Canton, OH; Daring Press, 1982, First edition thus. Pictorial wrappers. A reproduction of many photographs from Richard Lind's NARROW GAUGE COUNTRY published in 1963. 136 pages. Previous owner's signature. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6816   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)