F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

9740 title(s) found
displaying results: 3001 - 3250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12   13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Ellison, Harlan. SHATTERDAY.
Boston, MA; Houghton Mifflin, 1980, First edition. Hardcover. Half inch light stain to top edge, else fine in two dust jackets. The first is an undersized proof cover with rear panel blank in very fine condition. The second is the regular dust cover showing some edge wear.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 5608   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Elson, Robert. " "QUACK!" THE PORTRAIT OF AN EXPERIMENTALIST.
Boston, MA; Small, Maynard and Co. 1925, First US edition. Hardcover "(The discovery of) a vital substance related to vitamin B that is the source of muscular energy." Bleiler; Science Fiction, The Early Years, #662. Fine in fine dust jacket showing some wear to rear panel and spine panel ends and some light fading to spine panel.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5616   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Eshback, Lloyd Arthur. TYRANT OF TIME.
Reading, PA; Fantasy Press, 1955, First edition. Hardcover. Signed. Number 13 of 500 numbered copies inscribed by the author to friend and book reviewer on special nebula limitation page. Collects 9 stories. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with just a hint of foxing on flaps.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5619   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Eshback, Lloyd Arthur. TYRANT OF TIME.
Reading, PA; Fantasy Press, 1955, First edition. Hardcover. Signed. Number 155 of 500 numbered copies inscribed by the author on special nebula limitation page. Collects 9 stories. Fine in fine dust jacket with red lettering to spine panel faded, two tiny closed tears along rear flap and one tiny closed tear along edge.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5620   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Etchison, Dennis. BLOOD KISS.
Los Angeles, CA; Scream Press 1988, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Etchison and Potter. First edition. One of 250 numbered and signed copies. Very fine, issued without dust cover, with slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5621   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Etchison, Dennis. BLOOD KISS.
Los Angeles, CA; Scream Press 1988, First edition. Hardcover. 2000 copies printed. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5622   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Etchison, Dennis, ed. CUTTING EDGE.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1986, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket with heel of spine panel bumped.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5625   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Evans, E. Everett. ALIEN MINDS.
Reading, PA; Fantasy Press, 1955, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Evans. Number 13 of 300 copies numbered and signed on special nebula limitation page. White lettering of dust jacket spine panel has faded the blue cloth of the spine, a common occurance with this book. A few spots of foxing. An about fine copy in fine and bright dust jacket illustrated by Hannes Bok.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5626   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Farris, John. KING WINDOM.
New York, NY; Trident Press 1967, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket with very small 1/4" mark on spine panel.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5639   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Farris, John NIGHTFALL
London Severn House 1988, First hardcover edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5640   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Finney, Jack. MARION'S WALL.
New York, NY; Simon & Schuster, 1973, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket with a hint of rubbing and one tiny tear.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5643   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Forward, Robert L. MARTIAN RAINBOW
New York Ballantine Books/Del Rey 1991, Uncorrected proof Pictorial wrapper Advance uncorrected proofs in red stiff paper covers. Fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5645   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Forward, Robert L. STARQUAKE.
NY; Ballantine/del Rey, 1985, First edition. Hardcover Inscribed by Forward. Review slip laid in. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. As new.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5646   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Fowler, Karen Joy SARAH CANARY
New York Henry Holt 1991, First edition, first printing Hardcover. Nebula nominee, 1992. "A brilliantly conceived, beautifully written book." Barron; Anatomy of Wonder 4, *4-173. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5655   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gallagher, Stephen. THE BOAT HOUSE.
London; N.E.L., 1991, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Gallagher. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5659   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gallagher, Stephen. OKTOBER.
London; N.E.L., 1988, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine with slight tanning to pages in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5660   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gallun, Raymond Z. PEOPLE MINUS X.
New York, NY; Simon & Schuster, 1957, First edition. Hardcover. The author's first book. Lightly toned pages, else fine in fine dust jacket with several small spots of foxing and one tiny tear.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5661   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Galouye, Daniel F. PROJECT BARRIER.
London; Gollancz, 1968, First edition. Hardcover. A collection of five stories. Fine in fine dust cover with lightly tanned spine panel and tiny closed tear.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5662   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gantz, Kenneth F. NOT IN SOLITUDE.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1959, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket with light wear to spine panel ends and a few spots of black to rear panel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5663   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gardner, Maurice B. BANTAN VALIANT.
Boston, MA; Meador, 1957, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in about fine dust jacket with several tears, tiny chips and tape mends to reverse.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5665   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gentle, Mary. THE ARCHITECTURE OF DESIRE.
London; Bantam, 1991, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Gentle. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5667   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gernsback, Hugo (Sam Moskowitz). HUGO GERNSBACK: FATHER OF SCIENCE FICTION.
New York, NY; Criterion, 1959, First edition. Printed wrappers. 32 pages commemorating Gernsback's75th birthday. A brief account of his accomplishments. Holes along edge where book was stapled closed. Fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5668   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gibson, William, and Bruce Sterling. THE DIFFERENCE ENGINE.
London; Gollancz, 1990, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5669   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Giesy, J.U. JASON, SON OF JASON.
New York, NY; Avalon, 1966, First edition. Hardcover. The third volume in the "Jason Croft" trilogy. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 4, 2-43. Very fine in very fine and bright price-clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5670   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Gordon, Rex. THE PAW OF GOD.
London; Anthony Gibbs, 1967, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. Originally published by Ace in the US as UTOPIA MINUS X. Review slip laid in. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with slight wear at head of spine panel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5673   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Grant, Charles L. THE DARK CRY OF THE MOON.
West Kingston, RI; Grant, 1985, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Grant. Number 238 of 300 numbered copies, also signed by Kuprowicz . Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket with slipcase.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5674   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Grant, Charles L. THE LONG NIGHT OF THE GRAVE.
West Kingston, RI; Grant, 1986, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Grant. Number 227 of 300 numbered copies, also signed the illustrator, Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket with slipcase.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5675   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Grant, Charles L. THE SOFT WHISPER OF THE DEAD.
West Kingston, RI; Grant, 1982, First edition. Hardcover. Fantastic cover art. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5676   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Green, Joseph. THE LOAFERS OF REFUGE.
London; Gollancz, 1965, First edition. Hardcover. The author's first full length novel. Fine in fine dust jacket with 1/2" closed tear with associated crease with wrapper band as issued.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5678   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Grubb, Davis. SHADOW OF MY BROTHER.
New York, NY; Holt, 1966, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket with slight rubbing.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5684   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Haldeman, Joe. ALL MY SINS REMEMBERED.
New York, NY; St. Martin's Press, 1977, First edition. Hardcover. Signed. Signed by Haldeman. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5690   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Haldeman, Joe BUYING TIME
New York William Morrow and Company 1989, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Signed Signed by Haldeman. Bound in blue paper covers with lettering in black. A fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5691   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Haldeman, Joe INFINITE DREAMS
New York St. Martin's Press 1978, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers. Signed Signed by Haldeman. Bound in blue paper covers with lettering in black. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5692   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Haldeman, Joe WORLDS
New York Viking Press 1981, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Inscribed Inscribed by Haldeman. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-195. Bound in blue paper covers with lettering in black. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5693   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Haldeman, Joe WORLDS
New York Viking Press 1981, First edition, first printing Hardcover Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-195. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5694   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Haldeman, Joe WORLDS APART
New York, NY Viking Press 1983, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Signed Signed by Haldeman. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-195. Bound in blue paper covers printed in black. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5695   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Harrison, Michael. THE BRAIN.
London; Cassell, 1953, First edition. Hardcover. Variant binding of black cloth with white lettering, no priority. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, pg 106. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5705   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Harvey, William Fryer THE ARM OF MRS. EGAN
New York Dutton 1952, First US edition Hardcover Collects 16 stories. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, 769. Fine in a fine and bright dust jacket with several very tiny tears.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5707   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Heinlein, Robert A. REQUIEM.
New York, NY; TOR, 1992, Uncorrected proof. Softcover. Advance uncorrected proofs in white printed wrappers. New collected works. Edited by Yoji Kondo. Very fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5714   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Herbert, Frank. THE SANTAROGA BARRIER.
London; Rapp & Whiting, 1970, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. Magill, Survey of Science FictionLiterature, pp 1859 -1862. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5719   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Herbert, Frank. THE WHITE PLAGUE.
New York, NY; Putnam, 1982, Hardcover. First edition. Very fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5720   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Herbert, James HAUNTED
London Hodder & Stoughton 1988, First trade edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5723   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Herbert, James SEPULCHRE
London Hodder & Stoughton 1987, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5724   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hoban, Russell. THE LION OF BOAZ-JACHIN AND JACHIN-BOAZ.
London; Jonathan Cape, 1973, First edition. Hardcover. The author's first novel. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5726   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Holdstock, Robert. LAVONDYSS.
London. Gollancz, 1988, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5729   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hoyle, Fred, and Geoffrey Hoyle. THE MOLECULE MEN.
New York, NY; Harper & Row, 1971, Hardcover. First U.S. edition. Collects two short novels, the title story plus The Monster of Loch Ness. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5749   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hubbard, L. Ron AN ALIEN AFFAIR
Los Angeles, CA Bridge Publications 1986, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Large uncorrected proof from the type script. Volume four of the MISSION EARTH dekalogy. White printed wrappers. Promotional letter laid in. Very fine with one light corner crease.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5751   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hubbard, L. Ron. FINAL BLACKOUT.
Providence, RI; Hadley Publishing Co. 1948, First edition. Hardcover. "Hubbard's best SF." Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, *3-218. Crawford, "333." 1000 copies printed. Fine in about fine dust jacket with slight wear at corners and spine ends, mild darkening to spine. A very attractive copy .
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 5752   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hubbard, L. Ron OLE DOC METHUSELAH
Los Angeles, CA; Bridge Publications 1992, Uncorrected proof Pictorial wrapper Advance uncorrected proof in two wrappers. Promotional letter laid in. Very fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5753   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hubbard, L. Ron. SLAVES OF SLEEP & THE MASTERS OF SLEEP
Los Angeles, CA Bridge Publications 1993, Pictorial wrapper Advance uncorrected proof in color pictorial wrappers. Very fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5754   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hutson, Shaun. ASSASSIN.
London; W.H. Allen, 1988, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Hutson. Signed and dated 28/10/88 by Hutson. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5757   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hutson, Shaun. NEMESIS.
London; W.H. Allen, 1989, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5758   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hutson, Shaun. SHADOWS.
London; W.H. Allen, 1985, First edition. Hardcover. Barron, Horror Literature, 4-151. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5760   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Jeter, K.W. DEATH ARMS.
U.K.; Morrigan, 1987, First edition. Hardcover. Signed. Number 138 of 250 numbered copies signed byJeter. Third book in a trilogy preceded by DR. ADDER and THE GLASS HAMMER. Includes a 15 page afterword by the author bound in which does not appear in the trade issue. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5766   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Jeter, K.W. INFERNAL DEVICES.
New York, NY; St. Martins, 1987, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Jeter. "A 'steam punk' Victorian fantasy of great charm." Barron, Fantasy Literature, 4A-145. Fine in fine dust jacket with a hint of edge wear and small chip off top front.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 5768   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Jeter, K.W. MADLANDS.
New York, NY; St. Martins, 1991, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Jeter. Signed by Jeter. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5769   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Jeter, K.W. WOLF FLOW
New York St. Martin's Press 1992, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Jeter. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new unread copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5770   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kelleam, Joseph E. WHEN THE RED KING WOKE.
New York, NY; Avalon, 1966, First edition, Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket with two tape mends on reverse.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5779   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Keller, David H. THE ETERNAL CONFLICT.
Philadelphia, PA; Prime Press, 1949, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Keller. Limited to 400 copies, this is number 44 of 350 numbered copies offered for sale, signed by the author. Fine, issued without dust jacket in slipcase slightly worn at leading corners.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5780   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Keller, David H. TALES FROM UNDERWOOD.
U.K.; Spearman, 1974, First British edition. Hardcover. Reprinted from the Arkham House edition. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5782   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kerr, Katharine DARKSPELL
New York Doubleday 1987, First edition, first printing Hardcover The sequel to DAGGERSPELL. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5783   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kidd, Virginia, ed. (Ursula K. Le Guin). MILLENNIAL WOMEN (THE EYE OF THE HERON).
New York Delacorte Press 1978, First edition. Printed wrappers Uncorrected proof. An anthology of six women authors. Includes the first printing of Le Guin's short novel, THE EYE OF THE HERON. Review slip taped in. Blue pictorial wrappers. Fine in fine dust jacket with some rubbing.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5784   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kilworth, Garry. GEMINI GOD.
London; Faber 1981, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in fine and bright price clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5785   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

King, Stephen NEEDFUL THINGS
New York Viking 1991, First edition, first printing Hardcover The last Castle Rock story. Very finein very fine dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5797   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

King, Stephen. THE STAND.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1978, First edition. Hardcover. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-233. "The sweep of the novel is impressive." Barron, Horror Literature, *4-175. Slight dust along top, else fine in fine and bright dust jacket with one tiny tear and 2" closed cut along spine panel.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 5804   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kingsbury, Donald. COURTSHIP RITE.
New York; Timescape, 1982, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5810   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kingsbury, Donald THE MOON GODDESS AND THE SON
New York Baen Books 1986, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in fine and bright dustjacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5811   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Knight, Damon. THE OTHER FOOT.
London; Whiting & Wheaton, 1966, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. Several small spots of excess glue to covers, else very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 5814   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Knight, Damon, ed. THE CLARION AWARDS.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1984, First edition. Hardcover. Collects 14 stories written by Clariongraduates from 1976 to 1982, including the first prize winner "The Etheric Transmitter" by Lucius Shepard. Very fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5816   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Koontz, Dean R. DRAGON TEARS.
New York, NY; Putnam, 1993, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5821   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Koontz, Dean R. HIDEAWAY
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1992, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Signed Signed and dated 10/24/91 by Koontz on the half-title page. Bound in light blue printed paper covers. A very fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5824   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Koontz, Dean R. MIDNIGHT.
London; Headline, 1989, First British edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and crisp dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5831   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Koontz, Dean R. MR. MURDER.
New York, NY; Putnam, 1993, First US edition. Hardcover. Very fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5833   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Koontz, Dean R. STRANGE HIGHWAYS.
London; Headline, 1995, First edition. Hardcover. The author's first short story collection. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5834   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Koontz, Dean R. STRANGERS.
New York, NY; Putnam, 1986, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5836   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kotzwinkle, William. SUPERMAN III.
London; Severn House, 1983, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. Based on the screenplay by David Newman and Leslie Newman. Colorful illustration of the stars Christopher Reeve and Richard Pryor. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5841   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lafferty, R.A. THE DEVIL IS DEAD.
London, England. Dobson, 1978, First British hardcover edition. Hardcover. Barron, Fantasy Literature, 4A-156. Fine in dust cover with some rubbing to edges.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5847   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lamark, Drew. THE SNAKE ORCHARDS.
London, England. Macdonald, 1983, First edition, Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5868   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lansdale, Joe R, and Pat LoBrutto, eds. RAZORED SADDLES.
Arlington Hts, IL; Dark Harvest, 1989, First edition. Hardcover. Signed. Number 176 of 600 numberedcopies signed by all contributors. A "Cowpunk" anthology collecting 17 stories by McCammon, Lansdale, Waldrop, Laymon, Sarrantonio and others. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket with slipcase.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5874   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Laumer, Keith. THE INFINITE CAGE.
New York, NY; Putnam, 1972, First edition. Hardcover. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, 4-319. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with one tiny tear.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5875   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Laumer, Keith. RETIEF'S RANSOM.
New York, NY; Putnam, 1971, First edition. Hardcover. The 7th Retief book. Fine in fine slightly oversized dust jacket with bumping at spine panel ends.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5877   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Laumer, Keith. THE WORLD SHUFFLER.
New York, NY; Putnam, 1970, First edition, Hardcover. Dust jacket art by Richard Powers. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with two tiny closed tears.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5878   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Le Guin, Ursula K. BUFFALO GALS AND OTHER ANIMAL PRESENCES.
Santa Barbara, CA; Capra Press, 1987, First edition. Hardcover. A collection of stories and poems including "Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight" which won the Hugo Award, 1988, for best novella. Fine in fine dust jacket with some bumping to corners.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5884   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Leiber, Fritz THE KNIGHT AND KNAVE OF SWORDS
New York William Morrow and Company 1988, First edition, first printing Hardcover. The climax of the Fafhrd and Gray Mouser epic. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5902   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Longyear, Barry B. CITY OF BARABOO.
London, England. Macdonald, 1983, First edition, Hardcover. First British edition. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5914   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lowndes, Robert A.W. THREE FACES OF SCIENCE FICTION.
Boston, MA; NESFA, 1973, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Lowndes. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5919   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lynn, Elizabeth A. WATCHTOWER
New York Berkley/Putnam 1979, Uncorrected proof Softcover Signed Signed by Lynn on the title page. World Fantasy Award winner, 1980. The first book in the "Chronicles of Tornor." Barron, Fantasy Literature, 4A-170. Blue printed wrappers with publishing information in pen on front cover. Spine faded, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5924   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

McAllister, Bruce DREAM BABY
New York TOR 1989, First edition, first printing Hardcover Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-287. Veryfine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5925   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

McCaffrey, Anne. DAMIA'S CHILDREN.
New York, NY; Ace/Putnam, 1993, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by McCaffrey. Number 54 of 100 numbered copies. Very fine, issued without dust jacket, in cloth slipcase. Digital photograph upon request.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5930   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

McCammon, Robert R. BETHANY'S SIN.
London; Kinnell, 1989, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. Only 2000 copies printed. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 5933   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

McCammon, Robert R. MYSTERY WALK.
New York, NY; Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1983, First edition. Hardcover. The author's fifth book. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with a slight bit of rubbing.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 5936   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

McNally, Clare SOMEBODY COME AND PLAY
London Severn House 1990, First hardcover edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5952   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Malzberg, Barry. GUERNICA NIGHT.
New York, NY; Bobbs-Merrill, 1974, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5957   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Masterton, Graham MIRROR
New York TOR 1988, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 5965   details     inquire
offered by: