F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

9740 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Porter, Horace CAMPAIGNING WITH GRANT
New York Time/Life Books 1981, Hardcover Reprint of the original 1897 first edition. 546 pages withillustrations. Edged in gilt. Bound in black simulated leather. Bookplate. Fine, issued without dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5214   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian. CITIES & STONES; A TRAVELLER'S JUGOSLAVIA.
London; Faber, 1966, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Aldiss. A tour through the country beforeit broke up, with photographs. Fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket with some edge wear.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5229   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. FIRE TIME.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1974, First edition. Hardcover. Staple holes at top of free end paper, else fine in about fine dust jacket with light fade along spine panel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5234   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. ORION SHALL RISE.
Huntington Woods, MI; Phantasia Press 1983, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Anderson. Limited to 600 numbered copies. Very fine in very fine dust jacket with cloth slipcase lightly faded around opening edges.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5236   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Atwood, Margaret. CAT'S EYE.
Toronto, Canada; McClelland & Stewart, 1988, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5248   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Auel, Jean M. THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS.
New York; Crown, 1985, First US edition. Hardcover. Preceded by the British edition. The third book in the Cave Bear series. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5250   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bailey, J.O. PILGRIMS THROUGH SPACE AND TIME.
Westport, CT; Greenwood Press, 1972, Hardcover. Reprint with new introduction by Thomas D. Clareson. Barron; Anatomy of Wonder 4, *8-15. Fine, issued without dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5251   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ballard, J.G. THE DAY OF CREATION.
London; Gollancz, 1982. 1987, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new, unread copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5255   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ballard, J.G. HELLO AMERICA.
London; Jonathan Cape, 1981, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5258   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Ballard, J.G. RUNNING WILD.
London; Hutchinson, 1988, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.An as new, unread copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5261   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Barker, Clive. THE GREAT AND SECRET SHOW.
London; Collins, 1989, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Barker. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5270   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Barker, Clive. THE GREAT AND SECRET SHOW.
London; Collins, 1989, Limited edition. Hardcover. Signed by Barker. Number 159 of 500 numbered copies. Contains many illustrations by the author not found in any other edition. Very fine, issued without dust cover, in folding tray case with one corner lightly bumped.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 5271   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bear, Greg. ANVIL OF STARS.
London; Legend, Century. 1992, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Bear. Very fine in very fine andbright dust jacket. An as new, unread copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5278   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bear, Greg. EARLY HARVEST.
Cambridge, MA; NESFA, 1988, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Bear. This is number 62 of 225 numbered copies. Also signed by the cover illustrator. Very fine in dust cover with slipcase.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5279   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bear, Greg MOVING MARS
New York TOR 1993, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Uncorrected advance reading copy. Nebula Award winner, 1994. White covers. Fine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5283   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bear, Greg MOVING MARS
New York TOR 1993, Advance reading copy Pictorial wrappers Signed Advance Reading Copy of the firstedition. Signed by Bear on the title page. Nebula Award winner, 1994. Very fine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5284   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Beck, L. Adams. THE HOUSE OF FULFILMENT.
New York; Cosmopolitan, 1927, First edition. Hardcover. Barron, Fantasy Literature, 3-22. Fine in near fine dust jacket with lightly faded spine panel and several tears and a little edge wear. A very attractive copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5290   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bell, Neil. THE DISTURBING AFFAIR OF NOEL BLAKE.
New York; Putnam, 1932, First edition. Hardcover. Bleiler; The Checklist of Fantastic Literature, pg 46. One corner bumped, else about fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5292   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bennet, Robert Ames. THE BOWL OF BAAL.
West Kingston, RI; Grant, 1975, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket with a hint of wear.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5297   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Biggle, Lloyd, Jr. THE WORLD MENDERS.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1971, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5300   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bishop, Michael. NO ENEMY BUT TIME.
Norwalk, CT; Easton Press, 1991, Hardcover. Collector's edition. Easton Press' Masterpieces of Science Fiction. Nebula Award winner, 1982. Bound in full brown leather with illustrations and lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5312   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bishop, Michael THE SECRET ASCENSION
New York TOR 1987, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Inscribed Inscribed by Bishop. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-52. Bound in blue printed wrappers. Very fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5313   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bishop, Michael UNICORN MOUNTAIN
New York Arbor House 1988, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Inscribed Inscribed by Bishop. Publication date written in marker on front cover. Bound in blue printed wrappers. Very fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5314   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bisson, Terry. FIRE ON THE MOUNTAIN.
New York; Arbor House, 1988, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Bisson. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-54. Very fine in very fine dust cover. An as new, unread copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5316   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bisson, Terry. TALKING MAN.
New York; Arbor House, 1986, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover with light rub.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5317   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. CREEP TO DEATH.
West Kingston, RI; Grant, 1981, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Brennan. One of 750 copies signed by the author and illustrator. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5350   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Bruce, Kennedy. THE FAKIR'S CURSE.
London; Herbert Jenkins, (1931) First edition. Hardcover. Bleiler, The Checklist of Fantastic Literature, pg 63. Foxing to endpapers and page edges. Very good in very good dust jacket with light wear to corners and spine panel ends and several short tears.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5361   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Buchan, John. THE FAR ISLANDS AND OTHER TALES OF FANTASY.
West Kingston, RI; Grant, 1982. 1984, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5363   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Budrys, Algis. THE IRON THORN.
London; Gollancz, 1968, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. Review copy with slip laid in. Two small bumps to cover edges, else fine in fine dust jacket with light wear, mostly to corners and spine panel ends.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5364   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Budrys, Algis. THE IRON THORN.
London; Gollancz, 1968, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. Two small bumps to corners, else fine in fine dust jacket with two tiny tears and several areas of light soiling.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5365   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE MONSTER MEN.
New York; Canaveral Press, 1962, First Canaveral edition. Hardcover. Heins, MMe-3. Zeuschner, #331. The dust jacket and seven interior illustrations are by Mahlon Blaine. Bound in red cloth with lettering in black. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5371   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. THE SILVER STALLION; A COMEDY OF REDEMPTION.
New York; McBride, 1926, First edition. Hardcover. Trade issue in brown cloth. Barron, Fantasy Literature *3-68. Endpapers tanned, else about fine in very good dust jacket with tanned spine panel and some chipping to edges.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5380   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. THE SILVER STALLION.
London; John Lane, 1928, First British edition. Hardcover. Fine in about fine dust jacket with bumping and 1/2" closed tear to head of spine panel. Cover and jacket is completely different from the US illustrated edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5382   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. THE WAY TO ECBEN.
New York; McBride, 1929, First edition. Hardcover. Trade issue. Two of the pages opened roughly else fine in original clear glassine dust jacket with several holes, in very good slipcase with wear at corners.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5384   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cadigan, Pat. PATTERNS.
Kansas City, MO; Ursus, 1989, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5385   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cadnum, Michael. THE HORSES OF THE NIGHT.
New York; Carroll & Graf, 1993, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Cadnum. Signed and dated 7/31/93 with drawing of a horse's head by the author. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5387   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cadnum, Michael. THE JUDAS GLASS.
New York; Carroll & Graf, 1996, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Cadnum. Signed and dated 4/21/96 by the author. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5388   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cadnum, Michael. SLEEPWALKER.
New York; St. Martins, 1993. 1991, First edition. Hardcover. The author's second novel. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5389   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. THE COUNT OF ELEVEN.
London; Macdonald, 1991, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Campbell. "A masterly study of the creation of a monster." Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5397   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. DARK FEASTS: THE WORLD OF RAMSEY CAMPBELL.
London; Robinson, 1987, First edition. Hardcover. First state with printing error on page 233. Paper beginning to turn. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5399   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. THE DOLL WHO ATE HIS MOTHER.
London; Century, 1987, First edition thus. Hardcover. Signed by Campbell. Revised. Very fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5401   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. THE HUNGRY MOON.
New York; Macmillan, 1986, First edition. Hardcover. British Fantasy Award winner, 1988. Very finein very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5402   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. THE INFLUENCE.
London; Century, 1988, First British edition. Hardcover. Signed by Campbell. Very fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5403   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. MIDNIGHT SUN.
London; Macdonald, 1990, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Campbell. Very fine in very fine dustjacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5404   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. SCARED STIFF, TALES OF SEX AND DEATH.
Los Angeles, CA; Scream Press, 1987, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5405   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Card, Orson Scott. THE FOLK OF THE FRINGE.
West Bloomfield, MI; Phantasia, 1989, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Card. Number 208 of 475 numbered and signed copies. Very fine in very fine dust jacket with slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5409   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Card, Orson Scott. THE MEMORY OF EARTH.
New York; TOR, 1992, First edition. Hardcover. The first book in the Homecoming series. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new unread copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5410   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Card, Orson Scott. A PLANET CALLED TREASON.
New York; St Martin's, 1979, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Card. Review slip laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 5411   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Card, Orson Scott. PRENTICE ALVIN: TALES OF ALVIN MAKER, BOOK III.
New York; TOR, 1989, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5412   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Card, Orson Scott. RED PROPHET: TALES OF ALVIN MAKER, BOOK II.
New York; TOR, 1988, First edition. Hardcover. Light bump to lower corners. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5413   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Card, Orson Scott. WYRMS.
New York; Arbor House, 1987, First edition. Hardcover. Tiny tan spot to front endpaper, else fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 5418   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Card, Orson Scott. XENOCIDE.
New York; TOR, 1991, Uncorrected proof. Printed wrappers. Promotional material laid in. Bound in blue pictorial stiff paper covers. Very fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5421   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Carr, Robert Spencer. BEYOND INFINITY.
Reading, PA; Fantasy Press, 1951, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Carr. One of 350 numbered and signed copies. Fine in near fine dust jacket with some rubbing and edge wear.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5423   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Carr, Terry, ed. THE BEST SCIENCE FICTION OF THE YEAR #6.
New York; Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1977, First edition. Hardcover. Collects 12 stories by Varley, Leiber, Ellison, Wolfe, Asimov and others. Fine in fine dust jacket with just a little edge wear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5424   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Carter, Angela. BLACK VENUS.
London; Chatto & Windus, 1985, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in fine dust jacket with small area of lamination separation to rear panel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5431   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Charbonneau, Louis. ANTIC EARTH.
London; Herbert Jenkins, 1967, First British edition. Hardcover. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5436   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cherryh, C.J. CYTEEN.
New York; Warner, 1988, First edition. Hardcover. Hugo Award winner, 1989. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5440   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cherryh, C.J. FORTRESS IN THE EYE OF TIME
New York HarperPrism 1995, Advance uncorrected proof Printed wrappers A very fine and bright copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5444   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Chetwin, Grace. THE ATHELING: VOLUME I OF THE LAST LEGACY.
New York; TOR, 1986. 1988, Proof. Unbound. Unbound proofs of the final typeset. 445 pages printed rectos only. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5448   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C., and Gentry Lee. CRADLE
London Gollancz 1988, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Very fine in fine example of the dust withbumping to edges. The dust jacket is about 1" larger than the book.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5449   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. FROM THE OCEAN, FROM THE STARS.
New York; Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1950, First edition thus. Hardcover. Collects THE CITY AND THE STARS and THE DEEP RANGE plus the 24 stories from THE OTHER SIDE OF THE SKY. See Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, *3-98, 3-99, *3-102. Fine in fine dust jacket with a hint of a fade to spine panel.
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 5451   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. IMPERIAL EARTH.
New York; Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1976, First edition thus. Hardcover. Expanded by 5 chapters from the British edition. Fine in fine dust and bright jacket with tiny closed tear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5452   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. THE SONGS OF DISTANT EARTH
New York Ballantine/Del Rey 1986, First edition, first printing Hardcover Review slip and promotional letter laid in. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5454   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. 2010: ODYSSEY TWO
New York Ballantine/Del Rey 1982, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Third issue proof produced from the type-set, in blue wrappers. Very fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5459   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Clement, Hal. STILL RIVER.
New York; Ballantine, 1987, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Clement. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5465   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Coblentz, Stanton A. THE WONDER STICK.
New York; Cosmopolitan, 1929, First edition. Hardcover. The author's first novel. Illustrated by S. Glanckoff. Fine, without dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5468   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Collier, John, ed. THE SCANDAL AND CREDULITIES OF JOHN AUBREY.
London; Peter Davies, 1931, First edition. Hardcover. Off-setting to endpapers. Very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5471   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Compton, D.G. ASCENDANCIES.
London; Gollancz. 1980, First edition. Hardcover. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, 4-142. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5473   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Compton, D.G. THE CONTINUOUS KATHERINE MORTENHOE
Boston, MA Gregg Press 1980, First edition thus, first printing Hardcover First US hardcover edition. Originally published by DAW as THE UNSLEEPING EYE. New introduction by Susan Wood. "One of the finest examples of the SF novel ." Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, *4-143. A very fine copy, issued without dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5474   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Cowper, Richard. THE CUSTODIANS AND OTHER STORIES.
London; Gollancz, 1976, First edition. Hardcover. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, 4-154. Very finein very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5482   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Coyne, John. THE PIERCING.
New York; Putnam, 1982. 1979, First edition. Hardcover. First edition. The author's first novel. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5485   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Curry, Jane Louise. THE CHANGE-CHILD.
New York; Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1969, First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Gareth Floyd.Fine in fine dust jacket with several tiny edge tears and one tiny chip at corner.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5491   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Davidson, Avram. THE PHOENIX AND THE MIRROR.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1969, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed. Inscribed by the author on the half title page, " For ______ with the Author's best wishes, Avram Davidson, Seattle Washington March 20/82." Also signed on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket with some rubbing.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5497   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague, and Catherine Crook de Camp. THE BONES OF ZORA.
Huntington Woods, MI; Phantasia Press, 1983, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by the de Camps. Number 64 of 300 numbered and signed copies. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket with cloth slipcase lightly faded along opening edges.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5508   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague LEST DARKNESS FALL
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1941, First edition Hardcover "This is de Camp's best." Barron,Anatomy of Wonder 1987, *3-135. "This is science fiction of the best kind." Magill, Survey of Science Fiction Literature, pp 1198 - 1202. About fine, without dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5516   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

De la Mare, Walter. MEMOIRS OF A MIDGET.
London; Collins, 1921, First edition. Hardcover. Second state with "Printed in Great Britain" on copyright page. Foxing along top edges, else very good in very good dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5526   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Del Rey, Lester. EARLY DEL REY.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1975, First edition. Hardcover. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 4, *3-60. Fine in fine dust jacket with some bumping to spine panel ends.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5529   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Dick, Philip K, and Ray Nelson. THE GANYMEDE TAKEOVER.
London; Severn House, 1988, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5545   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Dickson, Gordon R. ALIEN ART.
New York; Dutton, 1973, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in very good dust jacket with slight wear at head of spine panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5551   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. (as Leonie Hargrave). CLARA REEVE.
New York; Knopf, 1975, Uncorrected proof. Printed wrappers. Blue stiff paper covers. Faint ring onfront cover. Fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5553   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. ECHO ROUND HIS BONES.
London; Rupert Hart-Davis, 1969, Uncorrected proof. Printed wrappers. Inscribed by Disch. Cover edges and spine tanned from age, else fine.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 5555   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. ECHO ROUND HIS BONES.
London; Rupert Hart-Davis, 1969, First hardcover edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Disch. Fine in fine dust jacket with some bumping to spine panel ends. A very attractive copy of this difficult book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5556   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. ECHO ROUND HIS BONES.
London; Science Fiction Book Club, nd. 1970, Hardcover. Reprint of the Rupert Hart-Davis edition for members of the SFBC. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket with some edge wear and 1" closed tear with associated crease.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5557   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. GETTING INTO DEATH.
London; Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, 1973, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5560   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. GETTING INTO DEATH.
London; Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, 1973, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Disch. See Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, 4-186. Pages beginning to tan, light foxing to front endpaper, else fine in fine rubbed dust jacket.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 5561   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. ON WINGS OF SONG.
New York; St. Martins, 1979, First edition, Unbound Unbound long galley proofs. Nebula nominee, 1979. Hugo nominee, 1980. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, *4-187. Several tears to some exposed edges, else fine. Quite uncommon.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5563   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M, ed. THE RUINS OF EARTH.
New York; Putnam, 1982. 1971, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Disch. Collects 16 stories by Vonnegut, Ballard, Dick, Leiber and others. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, 4-647. Fine in fine price clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5566   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M, ed. THE RUINS OF EARTH.
London; Hutchinson, 1973, First British edition. Hardcover. Signed by Disch. This collection varies by one story from the US edition. Daphne du Maurier's story, "The Birds," was not included as Disch was not able to obtain the British rights. Angry, Disch wrote his own story for this collection titled, "The Birds." Two corners bumped, else fine in fine and bright dust jacket with some edge wear.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5567   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Donaldson, Stephen R. A MAN RIDES THROUGH.
New York; Del Rey, 1987, First edition. Hardcover. The second book in "Mordant's Need." Barron, Fantasy Literature, 4A-91. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5568   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Donaldson, Stephen R. WHITE GOLD WIELDER.
New York; Del Rey, 1983, First US edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with justa hint of rubbing.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5569   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Eddings, David DEMON LORD OF KARANDA
New York Ballantine/Del Rey 1988, First edition, first printing Hardcover Third book in "The Malloreon" series. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5575   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Eddings, David. THE SEERESS OF KELL.
New York, NY; Del Rey, 1991, First edition. Hardcover. The fifth volume in "The Malloreon" series. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5578   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Effinger, George Alec. THE EXILE KISS.
New York, NY; Doubleday, 1991, Uncorrected proof. Softcover. Signed by Effinger. Very fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5581   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Effinger, George Alec. A FIRE IN THE SUN.
New York, NY; Doubleday, 1989, Uncorrected proof. Softcover. Signed by Effinger. Very fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5582   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)