F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

9766 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Howard, Robert E. RED SHADOWS
West Kingston, RI Donald M. Grant, Publisher 1978, First edition in the larger format Hardcover Signed Signed by Jones on the half title page. 1350 copies printed. Barron: Horror Literature, 3-94. This issue is not to be confused with the smaller format 1968 edition. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 22335   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Jackson, Shirley HANGSAMAN
New York Farrar, Straus and Young 1951, First edition, first printing Hardcover Publisher's printedinitials on the copy right page. "Demonstrates Jackson's ability to develop rich, complex, subtle characters in language that is precise, economical and graceful, with a gentle irony that edges into the sinister." Barron: Horror Literature 4-154. Very good plus in very good plus price-clipped dust jacket with $3.00 stamped on lower corner of the front flap. The dust jacket has light tape ghost to the reverse, several tiny tears with associated creases, and mild edge wear.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 22475   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Jackson, Shirley. Laurence Jackson Hyman and Sarah Hyman ... JUST AN ORDINARY DAY
New York Bantam Books 1997, First edition, first printing Hardcover Collects previously unpublishedstories. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 22479   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague, and George H. Scithers, editors [Rob... THE CONAN SWORDBOOK: 27 EXAMINATIONS OF HEROIC FICTION
Baltimore, MD Mirage Press 1969, First edition, first printing Hardcover The Voyager Series V-104, this is copy number 375 of 1519 copies printed. Chalker: The Science-Fantasy Publishers, pg 285. A selection of essays on Robert E. Howard and his colleages. 255 pages with black and white illustrations by George Barr, Frazetta, Roy G. Krenkel and others. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with only a hint of edge wear and mild soiling along the fold of the rear flap.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 22480   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E. RED SHADOWS
West Kingston, RI Donald M. Grant, Publisher 1978, First edition in the larger format Hardcover Signed Signed by Jones on the half title page. 1350 copies printed. Barron: Horror Literature, 3-94. This issue is not to be confused with the smaller format 1968 edition. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 22483   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

White, Harry Kidder, editor. OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION; SERIES II, VOLUME 3.
Harrisburg, PA; The National Historical Society, 1987, Hardcover. Facsimile reprint of the 1922 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Proclamations, appointments, etc., of President Davis. State Department correspondence with diplomatic agents, etc. 1335 pages. Bound in original blue cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 22484   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E. HAWKS OF OUTREMER
West Kingston, RI Donald M. Grant, Publisher 1979, First edition, first printing Hardcover Illustrated by Rob Macintyre and Chris Pappas. 1625 copies printed. Fine in near fine, bright dust jacket with light edge wear and tiny closed tear.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 22485   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E. [Paul Herman, editor] WATERFRONT FISTS AND OTHERS
Holicong, PA Wildside Press 2003, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22489   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E. [Paul Herman, editor] GRAVEYARD RATS AND OTHERS
Holicong, PA Wildside Press 2003, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22491   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lansdale, Joe R. DEAD IN THE WEST
London Kinnell Publications 1990, First hardcover edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Lansdale on the title page. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22492   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lansdale, Joe R. DEAD IN THE WEST
London Kinnell Publications 1990, First hardcover edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Lansdale on the title page. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22493   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E. QUEEN OF THE BLACK COAST
West Kingston, RI Donald M. Grant, Publisher 1978, First combined edition, first printing HardcoverCollects two stories, Queen of the Black Coast, and The Vale of Lost Women. Seven color illustrations by Michael Hague. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 22494   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E. JEWELS OF GWAHLUR
West Kingston, RI Donald M. Grant, Publisher 1979, First edition thus, first printing Hardcover Collects two stories, "Jewels of Gwahlur," and "The Snout in the Dark." Seven color illustrations by Dean Morrisey. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 22495   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E. BLACK COLOSSUS
West Kingston, RI Donald M. Grant, Publisher 1979, First edition thus, first printing Hardcover Collects two stories, "Black Colossus," and "Shadows in Moonlight." Four color two-page spread illustrations by Ned Dameron, plus others in black and white. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 22496   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E.. Rusty Burke, editor THE END OF THE TRAIL, WESTERN STORIES
Lincoln, NE Bison Books/University of Nebraska Press 2005, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed The dust jacket is illustrated by Jim and Ruth Keenan with their signatures on the title page. Collects twelve stories and four articles. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 22497   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E. MARCHERS OF VALHALLA
West Kingston, RI Donald M. Grant, Publisher 1972, First edition, first printing Hardcover Collectsthe two stories "Marchers of Valhalla" and "The Thunder-Rider." 1654 copies printed. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 22498   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E. MARCHERS OF VALHALLA
West Kingston, RI Donald M. Grant, Publisher 1977, First edition thus, first printing Hardcover Collects the three stories "Marchers of Valhalla," "The Grey God Passes" and "The Thunder-Rider." 2050 copies printed. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with one tiny closed tear.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 22499   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E. THE IRON MAN & OTHER TALES OF THE RING
West Kingston, RI Donald M. Grant, Publisher 1976, First edition thus, first printing Hardcover Collects three of Howards best boxing stories, "The Iron Man," "They Always Come Back" and "Fists of the Desert." Also included, apparently in incomplete form, is the article "Men of Iron," which reveals the author's real-life models for his fictional iron men. 1600 copies printed. Small bump to rear bottom corner else fine in fine dust jacket with corresponding bump and light rub.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 22500   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E. THE IRON MAN & OTHER TALES OF THE RING
West Kingston, RI Donald M. Grant, Publisher 1976, First edition thus, first printing Hardcover Collects three of Howards best boxing stories, "The Iron Man," "They Always Come Back" and "Fists of the Desert." Also included, apparently in incomplete form, is the article "Men of Iron," which reveals the author's real-life models for his fictional iron men. 1600 copies printed. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with small area of light rubbing to the front pane.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22501   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E.. Chris Gruber, editor BOXING STORIES
Lincoln, NE Bison Books/University of Nebraska Press 2005, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed The dust jacket is illustrated by Gary Gianni with his signature on the title page. Collects sixteen stories, three poems and introduction. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 22504   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E., and Richard Lupoff THE RETURN OF SKULLFACE
West Linn, OR FAX Collector's Editions 1977, First edition, first printing Hardcover A sequel to SKULLFACE begun by Howard and completed by Lupoff. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. An as new, unread copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 22506   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E. KULL
West Kingston, RI Donald M. Grant, Publisher 1985, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Number 161 of 400 numbered copies of the limitied issue signed by the illustrator, Ned Dameron, on a special limitation page. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket, within the publisher's slipcase.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 22507   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague, and George H. Scithers, editors [Rob... THE CONAN SWORDBOOK: 27 EXAMINATIONS OF HEROIC FICTION
Baltimore, MD Mirage Press 1969, First edition, first printing Hardcover The Voyager Series V-104, this is copy number 916 of 1519 copies printed. Chalker: The Science-Fantasy Publishers, pg 285. A selection of essays on Robert E. Howard and his colleages. 255 pages with black and white illustrations by George Barr, Frazetta, Roy G. Krenkel and others. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with tiny chip to rear panel.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 17952   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague, and George H. Scithers, editors [Rob... THE CONAN GRIMOIRE
Baltimore, MD Mirage Press 1972, First edition, first printing Hardcover The Voyager Series V-106. 1528 copies printed. Chalker: The Science-Fantasy Publishers, pg 285. A valuable reference work. 261 pages with black and white illustrations by Roy G. Krenkel and others. Upper corners lightly bumped, else fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 17953   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague, Catherine Crook de Camp, Jane Whitti... DARK VALLEY DESTINY; THE LIFE OF ROBERT E. HOWARD
New York Bluejay 1983, First edition, first printing Hardcover Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 17962   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague [Robert E. Howard] THE CONAN READER
Baltimore, MD Mirage Press 1968, First edition, first printing Hardcover Limited to 1500 copies, this is copy left unnumbered. The Voyager Series V-101. Collected are thirteen of the best of the de Camp dissertations on Robert E. Howard and swords and sorcery from the journal of Hyborean affairs, Amra. 149 pages. Fine in near fine dust jacket with tiny tear at top of fold at front flap and fade to the red lettering on the spine panel. Dust jacket illustration by Berni Wrightson.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 17988   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Holdstock, Robert LAVONDYSS: JOURNEY TO AN UNKNOWN REGION
London Victor Gollancz 1988, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Holdstock on the title page. A sequel to Mythago Wood. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 18302   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague, and George H. Scithers, editors [Rob... THE CONAN SWORDBOOK: 27 EXAMINATIONS OF HEROIC FICTION
Baltimore, MD Mirage Press 1969, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed The Voyager Series V-104, this is copy number 268 of 1519 copies printed. Signed on the title page by George Barr, the dust jacket artist. Chalker: The Science-Fantasy Publishers, pg 285. A selection of essays on Robert E. Howard and his colleages. 255 pages with black and white illustrations by George Barr, Frazetta, Roy G. Krenkel and others. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with only a hint of edge rubbing.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20788   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Holdstock, Robert MERLIN'S WOOD
London HarperCollins/Harper Collins 1994, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in veryfine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 22017   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Leiber, Fritz. Angus Wells, editor THE BEST OF FRITZ LEIBER
London Sidgwick & Jackson, Limited 1974, First trade hardcover edition. Hardcover First printing. Collects 22 stories from the mid 1940's through the 1960's. Barron: Anatomy of Wonder 1995, 3-109. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 22058   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague [Robert E. Howard] THE CONAN READER
Baltimore, MD Mirage Press 1968, First edition, first printing Hardcover Limited to 1500 copies, this is copy 1058. The Voyager Series V-101. Collected are thirteen of the best of the de Camp dissertations on Robert E. Howard and swords and sorcery from the journal of Hyborean affairs, Amra. 149 pages. Mild toning to page edges, else fine in near fine dust jacket with two inch tape ghost several spots of abrasion. Front panel illustrated by Berni Wrightson.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 22471   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague [Robert E. Howard] THE CONAN READER
Baltimore, MD Mirage Press 1968, First edition, first printing Hardcover Number 01374 of a limitation of 1500 numbered copies. The Voyager Series V-101. Collected are thirteen of the best of the de Camp dissertations on Robert E. Howard and swords and sorcery from the journal of Hyborean affairs, Amra. 149 pages. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with just a hint of wear. Dust jacket illustration by Berni Wrightson.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 22472   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague, and George H. Scithers, editors [Rob... THE CONAN GRIMOIRE
Baltimore, MD Mirage Press 1972, First edition, first printing Hardcover The Voyager Series V-106. 1528 copies printed. Chalker: The Science-Fantasy Publishers, pg 285. A valuable reference work. 261 pages with black and white illustrations by Roy G. Krenkel and others. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 22473   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Coupland, Ken, editor GRAPHIS WEB DESIGN NOW 1
New York Graphis Inc. 1998, First edition. Hardcover The first comprehensive international survey of design online features over 50 graphically outstanding websites, and includes display sections on design studio websites, online media, arts and experimental sites, and the corporate sector. 218 pages. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket. An unread copy. Note: please check our websight for other Graphis titles.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 22508   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E.. David Gentzel, editor THE RIOT AT BUCKSNORT AND OTHER WESTERN TALES
Lincoln, NE Bison Books/University of Nebraska Press 2005, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed The dust jacket is illustrated by Scott Gustafson with his signature on the title page. Collects seventeen stories and introduction. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 22510   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E. BLACK VULMEA'S VENGEANCE, AND OTHER TALES OF PIRATES
West Kingston, RI; Donald M. Grant, Publisher 1976, First edition, first printing Hardcover Collects the three stories, "Swords of the Red Brotherhood," "Black Vulmea's Vengeance" and "The Isle of Pirates' Doom." 2750 copies printed. Bound in original blue buckram with lettering on spine in silver. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22513   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E. BLACK VULMEA'S VENGEANCE, AND OTHER TALES OF PIRATES
West Kingston, RI; Donald M. Grant, Publisher 1976, First edition, first printing Hardcover Collects the three stories, "Swords of the Red Brotherhood," "Black Vulmea's Vengeance" and "The Isle of Pirates' Doom." 2750 copies printed. Bound in original blue buckram with lettering on spine in silver. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22514   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E. THE SWORDS OF SHAHRAZAR.
West Linn, OR FAX Collector's Editions 1976, First hardcover edition, first printing Hardcover Veryfine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22516   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E. SHADOWS OF DREAMS: POETRY OF ROBERT E. HOWARD
West Kingston, RI Donald M. Grant, Publisher 1989, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed One of 750 copies signed by Berry on a special limitation page. Previously uncollected poems, many from letters. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 22517   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Howard, Robert E. SON OF THE WHITE WOLF
West Linn, OR FAX Collector's Editions 1977, First edition, first printing Hardcover Collects the three stories, "Blood of the Gods," "Country of the Knife" and "Son of the White Wolf," plus the introduction by Fred Cook. Numerous black and white drawings plus three color plates illustrated by Marcus Boas. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22518   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Holt, Tom FLYING DUTCH
London Orbit Books 1991, First edition, first printing Hardcover Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with the usual stunning wrap-around humorous art by Josh Kirby.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22521   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Holt, Tom YE GODS!
London Orbit Books 1992, First edition, first printing Hardcover Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with the usual stunning wrap-around humorous art by Josh Kirby.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 22522   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Holt, Tom OVERTIME
London Orbit Books 1993, First edition, first printing Hardcover Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with the usual stunning wrap-around humorous art by Josh Kirby.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 22523   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Holdstock, Robert GATE OF IVORY, GATE OF HORN: A NOVEL IN THE MYTHAGO CYCLE
New York ROC/Penguin Group 1997, First edition, first printing Hardcover Precedes the UK edition. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 22525   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Holdstock, Robert LAVONDYSS: JOURNEY TO AN UNKNOWN REGION
London Victor Gollancz 1988, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed and inscribed Letter "P" of 26 lettered copies signed by Holdstock and the dust jacket illustrator, Alan Lee. Also inscribed by Holdstock on the title page, "For Andy, With very best wishes - Robert Holdstock." A sequel to Mythago Wood. Very fine in very fine and bright price-clipped dust jacket, within the publisher's slipcase. All numbered and lettered copies were issued with price-clipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 22526   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Holdstock, Robert THE HOLLOWING
London HarperCollins/Harper Collins 1994, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed on the title page by Holdstock. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 22527   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Holdstock, Robert THE FETCH
London Orbit Books 1991, First edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Holdstock on the title page. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 22528   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Kuttner, Henry. Sheldon Jaffery, editor SECRET OF THE EARTH STAR AND OTHERS
Mercer Island, WA Starmont House Inc. 1991, First edition, first printing Hardcover Starmont Facsimile Fiction #6. Collects seven stories originally printed in the pulp magazines. Bound in pictorial laminated boards. Very fine, issued without dust jacket.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 22531   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lansdale, Joe R. THE MAGIC WAGON
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1986, First edition, first printing Hardcover Inscribed Inscribed by Lansdale on the title page, "For Steve - This copy of his all time favorite book - just about. Thanks for having me at your store & for supporting my work! Joe R. Lansdale. 8/1/94." Previous owner's initials written on the first page of chapter 1 and the page preceding. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 22532   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lansdale, Joe R. DEAD IN THE WEST
London Kinnell Publications 1990, First hardcover edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Lansdale on the title page. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22533   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lansdale, Joe R. THE DRIVE IN 2 (NOT JUST ONE OF THEM SEQUELS)
London Kinnell Publications 1989, First hardcover edition, first printing Hardcover Inscribed Inscribed on the title page by Lansdale, "For Steve - 2nd of a triple feature. Joe R. Lansdale." Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22534   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Lansdale, Joe R. THE DRIVE IN (A 'B' MOVIE WITH BLOOD AND POPCORN, MADE IN TEXAS)
London Kinnell Publications 1989, First hardcover edition, first printing Hardcover Inscribed Inscribed by Lansdale on the title page, "For Steve - Joe R. Lansdale." Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22535   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Hearn, Lafcadio SHADOWINGS
Boston, MA Little, Brown, and Company 1900, First edition Hardcover A collection of six strange Japanese stories, three essays on Japanese studies, and seven essays on what seem to be personal experiences and insights. Bound in dark blue cloth with stunning illustrations of lillies to both covers and spine in lighter shades of blue with lettering in gilt. Upper page edges in gilt. Leading and bottom edges left untrimmed. Fine. A beautiful copy rarely found in this condition.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 22538   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Pelan, John C., editor. AXOLOTL SPECIAL I.
Eugene, OR; Axolotl Press 1989, First edition, Hardcover. Signed. Number 169 of 300 clothbound numbered copies signed by Michael Shea, Lucius Shepard, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, John Kessel, Bruce Sterling and Thomas Ligotti.. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1039   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shea, Michael. FAT FACE.
Seattle, WA; Axolotl 1987, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Shea and Wagner. Number 18 of 60 numbered copies bound in leather. Introduction by Karl Edward Wagner. Very fine, unread copy, issued without dust jacket..
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1146   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shea, Michael. FAT FACE.
Seattle, WA; Axolotl, 1987, First edition. Printed wrappers. Signed by Shea and Wagner. One of 500 unnumbered copies. Bound in stiff paper covers. Introduction by Karl Edward Wagner. A very fine as new copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1147   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shea, Michael. NIFFT THE LEAN.
Woodinville, WA Darkside Press 1994, Uncorrected proof. Paper covers. One of only nine copies, in ring binders with paper covers. Extensively rewritten and revised from the original 1982 DAW edition. World Fantasy Award winner, 1982. Introduction stated as by Tim Powers, but in actuality it is by Charles de Lint for P.C. Hodgell's SEEKER'S MASK published by Hypatia Press. Powers hadn't submitted his introduction yet, so de Lint's was used as filler for the proof. One tiny ink mark, else very fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1149   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sheckley, Robert. THE ALCHEMICAL MARRIAGE OF ALISTAIR CROMPTON.
London; Michael Joseph, 1978, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Sheckley. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket with light bump at heel of spine panel.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1150   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sheckley, Robert CROMPTON DIVIDED
New York Holt, Rinehart, Winston 1978, First US edition, first printing Hardcover Signed Signed by Sheckley on the front endpaper. The British first edition was titled THE ALCHEMICAL MARRIAGE OF ALISTAIR CROMPTON. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1151   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shepard, Lucius. THE GOLDEN.
Shingletown, CA; Ziesing 1993, Uncorrected proof. Printed wrappers. Inscribed by Shepard. Bound in stiff paper covers. Quoting Mark Ziesing, there were approximately 40 copies bound for distribution to reviewers. Fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1155   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shepard, Lucius. THE GOLDEN.
Shingletown, CA; Ziesing 1993, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Shepard and Fenner. Number 111 of 500 numbered copies. A vampire novel. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket with fine slipcase.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 1156   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shepard, Lucius. THE JAGUAR HUNTER.
United Kingdom Kerosina 1988, First British hardcover edition. Hardcover. Signed. Number 220 of 250numbered copies signed by Shepard. World Fantasy Award winner, 1988. Locus Award winner, 1988. Drops "R & R" from the contents of the original Arkham House edition and adds "Solitario's Eyes," "Delta Sly Honey" and "The Exercise of Faith." Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket with very fine slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1158   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shepard, Lucius. KALIMANTAN.
London; Century, Legend 1990, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1162   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shepard, Lucius LIFE DURING WARTIME
New York Bantam Books 1987, First edition, first printing Trade Paperback Inscribed Inscribed by Shepard on the title page, "For David, Lucius Shepard '88 Orycon." Very fine, as new copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1163   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shepard, Lucius, & Robert Frazier. NANTUCKET SLAYRIDES.
Nantucket, MA Eel Grass 1989, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Shepard and Frazier. Number 90 of250 hardcover numbered copies. "Nan Tucket Slayrides Pocket Maps" laid in, as well as post card invitation to book signing and an Atlantic Cafe paper napkin. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1166   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shepard, Lucius. THE SCALEHUNTER'S BEAUTIFUL DAUGHTER.
Willimantic, CT Ziesing 1988, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Shepard and Potter. Number 26 of 300 numbered copies. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1167   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Shirley, John. HEATSEEKER.
Los Angeles, CA; Scream Press 1989, First edition. Hardcover. Signed by Shirley and Morris. One of 250 numbered copies. Collects 19 stories. Photo of the author laid in. Very fine, issued without dust jacket, in fine and bright slipcase.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 1171   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Silverberg, Robert. SUNRISE ON MERCURY.
London; Gollancz, 1983. Hardcover. Signed by Silverberg. 1st ed. Collects 13 stories, only 4 of which appear in the U.S. edition of the same title. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1178   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Simmons, Dan. CHILDREN OF THE NIGHT.
New York, NY; Putnam, 1992, First trade edition. Hardcover. Signed by Simmons. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1184   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Cordwainer NORSTRILIA
London Victor Gollancz 1988, First hardcover edition, first printing Hardcover Pringle, Science Fiction, The Best 100 Novels, #46. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1201   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Cordwainer QUEST OF THE THREE WORLDS
London Victor Gollancz 1989, First hardcover edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1202   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, Cordwainer THE REDISCOVERY OF MAN
London Victor Gollancz 1988, First trade hardcover edition. Hardcover First printing. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1203   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Smith, George H. WITCH QUEEN OF LOCHLANN.
London; Hale 1981, First hard cover edition. Hardcover. Very fine in fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1206   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Spectorsky, A.C., ed. MAN INTO BEAST; STRANGE TALES OF TRANSFORMATION.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1947, First edition. Hardcover. Collects 10 stories by Saki, Hecht, Collier, Benet, Sayers, and others. The myth of man's metamorphosis from human form into the body of a beast. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with short closed tear and only a hint of wear at extremeties. A handsome copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1209   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Straub, Peter MYSTERY
New York E.P. Dutton 1990, Uncorrected proof. Printed wrappers. Bound in blue stiff paper covers. Very fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1232   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Strieber, Whitley. BLACK MAGIC.
New York, NY; Morrow, 1982, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1233   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sturgeon, Theodore. CAVIAR.
London; Sidgwick & Jackson 1968, First British hardcover edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Digital photograph upon request.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1236   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Sturgeon, Theodore. A A TOUCH OF STRANGE.
Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1958, First edition. Hardcover. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, 3-363. One corner bumped, else fine in fine and bright dust jacket with a hint of bumping along the edges. A very attractive copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1238   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Swanwick, Michael STATIONS OF THE TIDE
New York William Morrow and Company 1991, Uncorrected proof Printed wrappers Blue printed wrappers.Nebula Award winner, 1991. Light spine curl from obviously being read, else fine.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1243   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Taine, John (Eric Temple Bell). THE FORBIDDEN GARDEN.
Reading, PA; Fantasy Press, 1947, First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Taine. One of 500 numberedcopies with special limitation page. Light offsetting to endpapers and light foxing along upper page edges, else fine in fine dust jacket, light edge wear.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1247   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Tarr, Judith. A A FALL OF PRINCES: VOLUME III OF AVARYAN RISING. (np, nd) About 1987.
Proof. Unbound Reproduction of the original typescript for submission to the publisher. Sheets printed rectos only. 549 pages. Title page a little rough around the edges, else fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1254   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Taylor, Bernard MOTHER'S BOYS
London Grafton Books 1988, First edition, first printing Hardcover Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1255   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Taylor, Bernard. THE REAPING.
London; Souvenir Press, 1980, First edition. Hardcovers. The author's third novel. Fine in fine dust jacket with slight wear at head of spine panel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1256   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Temple, William F. SHOOT AT THE MOON.
London; Whiting & Wheaton, 1966, First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket with several creases along front flap.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1259   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Tessier, Thomas. FINISHING TOUCHES.
New York, NY; Atheneum, 1986, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1260   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Tessier, Thomas. PHANTOM.
New York, NY; Atheneum, 1982, First edition. Hardcover. Barron, Horror Literature, 4-298. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with one bump to top edge.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1261   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Tessier, Thomas. SECRET STRANGERS.
London; Macdonald 1990, First edition. Hardcover. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. Anas new copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1263   details     inquire
offered by: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books   (USA)

Tremayne, Peter. THE REVENGE OF DRACULA.
West Kingston, RI; Grant, 1978, First US edition. Hardcover. Signed. Limited to 1250 copies. Signedby Tremayne and also signed by Green. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1271   details     inquire
offered by: