F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookseller, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

6566 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Hergesheimer, Joseph. BALISAND.
1924 Hergesheimer, Joseph. BALISAND. NY: Knopf, 1924. 371p, paper browning, slight wear to edges, g. 1st edition.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 15875   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Sommers, Lawrence. (Ed.) ATLAS OF MICHIGAN.
1977 (MI) Sommers, Lawrence. (Ed.). ATLAS OF MICHIGAN. Michigan State Univ, (1977). 242p, 12"x 9", many color maps & diagrams, 2 1/2" of top edge worn, g+ in d/w. lst edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 15932   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Johnston, W. & K. A. OAK CASE WITH ROLLED MAPS.
1901 (MAPS) Johnston, W. & K. A. OAK CASE WITH ROLLED MAPS. 12 1/2"x40"x4 1/2", dark finished oak with drop down front door, contains 6 large maps on rollers, case in very good condition. No evidence of maker, but the spring loaded rods for the maps are patented 1901 (Hartshorne's Self Acting Shade Rollers-many patents, the last dated 1901). Each of the six maps is cloth-backed and attached to a roller. Five of the maps have their lower rods attached to the bottom of the map and have a metal medallion attached to the rod as a pull-down. The bottom 3-4" of each is dust darkened and two maps, Asia and Europe, have holes in the lower left corner affecting the image. All the maps are brittle and several are beginning to detach from rod. Above the first few inches the maps are bright and colorful. The maps, all undated, are prepared and printed by W. and A. K. Johnston of Edinburgh. Four maps are 27 1/2" long and 34" wide. Two, AFRICA and AMERICA, are 34" long and 28" wide. The maps are THE WORLD IN HEMISPHERES, ASIA, EUROPE, AFRICA, UNITED STATES AND MEXICO, AMERICA NORTH AND SOUTH.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 15973   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hawkins, Laurence A. ADVENTURE INTO THE UNKNOWN.
1950 Hawkins, Laurence A. ADVENTURE INTO THE UNKNOWN, The First Fifty Years of the General Electric Research Library. NY: Morrow, 1940. 150p, illustrated, vg in d/w. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16012   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

O'Grady, P.W. & Dorothy Dunn. DARK WAS THE WILDERNESS.
1945 O'Grady, P.W. & Dorothy Dunn. DARK WAS THE WILDERNESS. Milwaukee: Bruce Pub. Co., (1945). 278p, vg in dj with small tears to edges.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16085   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Howell, A.C. KENAN PROFESSORSHIPS.
1956 Howell, A.C. THE KENAN PROFESSORSHIPS. Chapel Hill: U of N. Carolina Press, 1956. 343p, quarto, illustrated, few marks on cover, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 16087   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bradford, Gamaliel. DAUGHTERS OF EVE.
1930 Bradford, Gamaliel. DAUGHTERS OF EVE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. 303p, cloth, illus., vg. Signed by author.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 16103   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Targ, William. INDECENT PLEASURES,
1975 Targ, William. INDECENT PLEASURES, The Life and Colorful Times of... NY: Macmillan, 1975. 428p, cloth, illustrated, vg in dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16105   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

IMAGE OF AMERICA,
1957 IMAGE OF AMERICA, Early Photography, 1839-1900. Washington, DC: Library of Congress, (1957).88p, wraps, illustrated, light soil to wraps, vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16106   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Forster, E.M. MARIANNE THORNTON,
1956 Forster, E.M. MARIANNE THORNTON, A Domestic Biography, 1797-1887. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1956). 337p, illustrated, 1/4 cloth, few light spots on cover, g-vg in torn dj.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16126   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Mallan, Lloyd. MEN, ROCKETS AND SPACE RATS.
1955 (SPACE) Mallan, Lloyd. MEN, ROCKETS AND SPACE RATS. NY: Julian Messner, (1955). 335p, cloth, illus., x-lib. stamp on rear endpaper only, vg. 1st edition. Account of the development of rockets, rocket airplanes and space medicine.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 16152   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Ramuz, C.-F. WHEN THE MOUNTAIN FELL.
1947 Ramuz, C.-F. WHEN THE MOUNTAIN FELL. (NY): Pantheon, (1947). 221p, 1/4 cloth, paper slightly browned, vg in torn d/w. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 16202   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Keating, Edward. STORY OF "LABOR,"
1953 (LABOR) Keating, Edward. THE STORY OF "LABOR," Thirty-Three Years on the Rail Workers' Fighting Front. (Washington, DC, 1953). 305p & 6p index of names, illustrated, cover spotted, g-vg in d/w with small edge tears. 1st edition. Printed label-presentation copy. Keating was editor and manager of LABOR the weekly of the railroad workers.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 16242   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Cramer, C.H. CASE WESTERN RESERVE,
1976 (CUYAHOGA CO) Cramer, C.H. CASE WESTERN RESERVE, A History of the University, 1826-1976. Boston: Little, Brown, (1976). 401p, illustrated, fine in vg+ dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 16244   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Stehling, Kurt R. & William Beller. SKYHOOKS.
1962 Stehling, Kurt R. & William Beller. SKYHOOKS. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, (1962.) 264p, cloth, illustrated, vg in dj. Index, Chronology of Outstanding Balloon Flights. History of ballooning.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 16254   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Wolfe, Humbert. OTHERS ABIDE.
1927 Wolfe, Humbert. OTHERS ABIDE. London: Ernest Benn Ltd, 1927. 118p, 1/4 cloth, vg in badly torn d/w.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 16264   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Grubar, Francis S. WILLIAM RANNEY,
1962 (ART) Grubar, Francis S. WILLIAM RANNEY, Painter of the Early West. NY, 1962. 65p, many illustrations (some in color), vg in dj. Biography of his life with a definitive catalogue of every work known at the time. Published to accompany a retrospective exhibition of his works at the Corcoran Gallery.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 16275   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Sims, Edward H. AMERICAN ACES,
1958 (WWII) Sims, Edward H. AMERICAN ACES, In Great Fighter Battles of World War II. Ny, (1958). 256p, illustrated, discoloration to back cover & loss of cover gloss, good in worn/torn d/w. Exciting missions detailed by top U.S.A.A.F. pilots.
Price: USD 8.75 other currencies   order no. 16304   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Crocker, Lawton V. OFFICIAL MAPS OF NEW ENGLAND.
1920 (MAP) Crocker, Lawton V. OFFICIAL MAPS OF NEW ENGLAND. Chester, VT, no date (circa 1920). 128p, 9"x 5 1/4", map endpapers, light rubbing & stress marks to covers, good. "Travel" maps rendered in black red & blue by the National Survey Co.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 16321   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Carey, Fred. MAYOR JIM.
1930 (NEBRASKA) Carey, Fred. MAYOR JIM. Omaha, Neb., 1930. 175p, decorated wraps with cloth spine, illustrated, ink mark on front cover, notes in ink on copyright page, good. "Scarce." RAMPAGING HERD #412. James Dahlman (1856-1930), born in Texas, cowboy, frontier sheriff & mayor of Omaha for more than 20 years.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 16327   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Deacon, Major Joseph F. (Operations Officer). COMPLETION REPORT JADF FY53-2-14.
1956 Deacon, Major Joseph F. (Operations Officer). COMPLETION REPORT JADF FY53- 2-14. APO544, (1956). 2 vols. & Synopsis (Vol I: 8"x 10", 179p; Vol. II: 14 1/4"x 11", 149p; Synopsis: 8"x 10", 10p), vol I & II, printed boards, bound by Arco fasteners, Synopsis printed wraps, good condition with some soiling. A very elaborate report of engineer construction in making additions to the Itazuke Air Base near Fukuoka, Kyushu, Japan, in support of the Japan Air Defense Force. Vol. I is a description of the project, costing and funding, and work accomplished; Vol. II consists of 26 as built drawings (mostly fold-out) and 41 documents supporting information in Vol. I. The Synopsis is in pocket in front of Vol. I. The work was accomplished and the report completed by the 802D Engineer Aviation Battalion.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 16366   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Firestone, Harvey S. Jr. MAN ON THE MOVE,
1967 Firestone, Harvey S. Jr. MAN ON THE MOVE, The Story of Transportation. NY: Putnam, (1967). 318p, illus, vg in dj with 1/2" tear. lst edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 16405   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Witchey, Holly Rarick and John Vacha. FINE ARTS IN CLEVELAND, An Illustrated History.
1994 Witchey, Holly Rarick and John Vacha. FINE ARTS IN CLEVELAND. Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Pr,(1994). 186p, quarto, cloth, many illustrations, remainder mark, o/w fine. lst edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 16424   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kay, Terry. SHADOW SONG.
1994 Kay, Terry. SHADOW SONG. NY: Pocket Books, (1994). 388p, 1/4 cloth, fine in dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16481   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Huneker, James. PROMENADES OF AN IMPRESSIONIST.
1910 Huneker, James. PROMENADES OF AN IMPRESSIONIST. NY: Scribner's, 1910. 390p, 1/4 cloth with decorated paper sides, foxing, wear to edges, good. 1st US edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16487   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Arey, James A. SKY PIRATES.
1972 Arey, James A. THE SKY PIRATES. NY: Scribners, (1972). 360p, illus, vg in dj. lst edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16507   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Carpentier, Charles. FLIGHT ONE.
1972 Carpentier, Charles. FLIGHT ONE. NY: Simon and Schuster, (1972). 315p, 1/4 cloth, vg in dj. lst edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 16508   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Foote, John Taintor. DUMB-BELL OF BROOKFIELD.
1917 Foote, John Taintor. DUMB-BELL OF BROOKFIELD. NY: Appleton, 1917. 261p, frontis, wear to cover, good. Later printing.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 16553   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Majors, Alexander. SEVENTY YEARS ON THE FRONTIER.
1950 Majors, Alexander. SEVENTY YEARS ON THE FRONTIER, Memoirs of a Lifetime on the Border with a Preface by "Buffalo Bill" (General W.F. Cody). Edited by Colonel Prentiss Ingraham. Columbus, 1950. 325p + ads, illustrated, fine in dj. A facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1893. (USIANA AA-232.)
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 16582   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Miller, Joaquin. SONGS OF THE SIERRAS.
1871 Miller, Joaquin. SONGS OF THE SIERRAS. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1871. 299p, decorated cloth, top edges gilt, slight wear to spine ends, vg. 1st edition, issue A, binding B. (BAL 13751). Contains three poems not present in London edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 16598   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Stirling, Monica. WILD SWAN,
1965 Stirling, Monica. THE WILD SWAN, The Life and Times of Hans Christian Andersen. NY: Harcourt, Brace& World, (1965). 383p, illustrated, good. 1st US edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16605   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Pretty, R.T. & D.H.R. Archer. JANE'S WEAPON SYSTEMS, 1974-75.
1974 Pretty, R.T. & D.H.R. Archer. JANE'S WEAPON SYSTEMS, 1974-75. London, 1974. 852p, large quarto, many illustrations, loosened, some wear to cover, good. Sixth edition.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 16610   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Broadbent, Stephen R. (Ed.) JANE'S AVIONICS, 1987-88.
1987 Broadbent, Stephen R. (Ed.). JANE'S AVIONICS, 1987-88. London, 1987. 576p, large quarto, manyillustrations, vg in d/w. 6th edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 16619   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Pretty, R.T. (Ed.) JANE'S WEAPON SYSTEMS, 1979-80.
1979 Pretty, R.T. (Ed.). JANE'S WEAPON SYSTEMS, 1979-80. London, 1979. 940p, large quarto, many illustrations, slightly loosened, g-vg. Tenth edition.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 16620   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Money, Keith. EQUESTRIAN WORLD.
1963 Money, Keith. THE EQUESTRIAN WORLD. NY: Watts, 1963. 190p, quarto, many illustrations (a fewin color), vg in d/w. Foreword by bill Steinkraus. Sketches and photos by the author.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16644   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

PRATT & WHITNEY AIRCRAFT,
1961 PRATT & WHITNEY AIRCRAFT, Dependable Engines. (E. Hartford, CT, 1961). 57p, 11 3/4"x 9 1/4", cloth, light foxing on fly leaves, o/w vg in worn slipcase. Many illustrations, some in color. Intended to give reader appreciation of Pratt & Whitney's engineering and manufacturing capability.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16679   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Goldwater, Barry M. GOLDWATER.
1988 Goldwater, Barry M. GOLDWATER. NY: Doubleday, 1988. 414p, 1/4 cloth, illustrated, corner bumped, o/w vg+ in d/w.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16699   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Doerflinger, Frederic. SLOW BOAT THROUGH PENNINE WATERS.
1972 Doerflinger, Frederic. SLOW BOAT THROUGH PENNINE WATERS. London: Allan Wingate, 1972. 254p, boards, illustrated, bumped corner, o/w vg+ in lightly edge worn d/w.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16701   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Lipsyte, Robert. LIBERTY TWO.
1974 Lipsyte, Robert. LIBERTY TWO. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1974). 287p, 1/4 cloth, vg+ in like dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16709   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Moll, Elick. MEMOIR OF SPRING.
1961 Moll, Elick. MEMOIR OF SPRING. NY: Putnam's, (1961). 188p, 1/4 cloth, vg+ in very lightly chipped d/w. Inscribed by author. 1st edition.
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 16711   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bognor, Norman. 7TH AVE.
1967 Bognor, Norman. 7TH AVE. NY: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1967). 444p, vg+ in very lightly chipped d/w. Inscribed by author. 1st U.S. edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 16712   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Dobree, Bonamy. ENGLISH LITERATURE IN THE EARLY EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, 1700-1740.
1959 Dobree, Bonamy. ENGLISH LITERATURE IN THE EARLY EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, 1700- 1740. NY and London: Oxford, 1959. 701p, vg in dj. lst edition. Part of Oxford History of English Literature.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 16733   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Jack, Ian. ENGLISH LITERATURE, 1815-1832.
1963 Jack, Ian. ENGLISH LITERATUE, 1815-1832. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1963. 643p, vg in dj. lstedition. Part of Oxford History of English Literature.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 16736   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Renwick, W. L. ENGLISH LITERATURE, 1789-1815.
1963 Renwick, W. L. ENGLISH LITERATURE, 1789-1815. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1963. 293p, vg in dj. lst edition. Part of Oxford History of English Literature.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 16737   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Sutherland, James. ENGLISH LITERATURE OF THE LATE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.
1969 Sutherland, James. ENGLISH LITERATURE OF THE LATE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. NY and Oxford: OxfordU. Press, 1969. 589p, vg in dj. lst edition. Part of Oxford History of English Literature.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 16738   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Cooke, David C. POST OF HONOR.
1986 (FICTION) Cooke, David C. THE POST OF HONOR. NY, 1958. 254p, 1/4 cloth, slightly bumped corners, few small tears to dj edges, vg. lst edition, inscribed by author. Historical fiction involving U.S. Cavalry on the western frontier in the late 1860's.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 16752   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Gieck, Jack. LICHFIELD,
1997 (WWII) Gieck, Jack. LICHFIELD, The U.S. Army on Trial. Akron: Univ. of Akron Press, (1977).277p, illustrated, dj, fine. First edition, signed by author. Lichfield was an English town close to the location of the 10th U. S. Reinforcement Depot during World War II. It was a large operation, housing and processing about 10,000 replacement soldiers bound for units on the continent; men out of the hospitals, casuals from the U.S. Commonly called a Repldepot. With this many casuals in the land of milk and honey (England), some really didn't want to go where the fighting was, consequently the depot had a sizable stockade to house the miscreants. There is always command pressure to keep the prison population as low as possible. In this case, the jailers were allowed to beat and mistreat prisoners, frequently for very minor breaches of regulations. A number of complaints were made, some reaching newspapers in the US. Investigation led to charges being filed against some of the jailers. The trials were widely publicized in the U.S. and in the Army newspapers. Gieck, a young lieutenant at the close of the war, attended some of the trials during leave in England, and in later years researched the trials, talked with some of the men involved and has written an interesting book about the trials. The moral and legal issues so graphically told played their part in the complete revision of the Articles of War after WW II. Highly recommended.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 16764   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Nicklaus, Jack & Ken Bowden. JACK NICKLAUS' LESSON TEE.
1977 Nicklaus, Jack & Ken Bowden. JACK NICKLAUS' LESSON TEE. (NY, 1977). 157p, quarto, color illustrations, vg in d/w. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16768   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Wilson, Frazier Ells. ADVANCING THE OHIO FRONTIER,
1953 Wilson, Frazier Ells. ADVANCING THE OHIO FRONTIER, A Saga of the Old Northwest. Columbus, Ohio, 1953. 124p, maps, illustrations, dj, vg. Reprint of book originally published in 1937. Covers conquest of Indians in the Ohio country up to Wayne's Treaty of 1795.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 16868   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Garrison, Peter. CV: CARRIER AVIATION,
1987 Garrison, Peter. CV: CARRIER AVIATION. Novato, CA: Presidio Pr., (1987). 101p, 8 3/4"x 8", wraps, illustrated, vg. 2nd revised edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16916   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Randers-Pehrson, N.H. HISTORY OF AVIATION.
1944 Randers-Pehrson, N.H. HISTORY OF AVIATION. NY, 1944. 132p, illustrations, vg in dj with small tears to edges. 1st edition. Published by the National Aeronautics Council. Randers-Pehrson was with the Div. of Aeronautics, Library of Congress. Includes chapters on helicopters and lighter-than-air craft, airlines and air mail. Ends with planes in WWII.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 16945   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Phelps, Gilbert. GREEN HORIZONS,
1964 Phelps, Gilbert. THE GREEN HORIZONS, Travels in Brazil. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1964. 255p, 1/4 cloth, page edges soiled, o/w vg in price clipped d/w. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16980   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

De La Roche, Mazo. RETURN TO JALNA.
1946 De La Roche, Mazo. RETURN TO JALNA. Boston: Little, Brown, & Co., 1946. 462p, cloth, vg. Whiteoak Edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 17001   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Nichols, Roy E. ADVANCE AGENTS OF AMERICAN DESTINY.
1956 Nichols, Roy E. ADVANCE AGENTS OF AMERICAN DESTINY. Phila: Univ. of PA Press, (1956). 254p,frontis, bumped corner, o/w vg in d/w with a few small tears. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 17003   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Shields, G.O. CRUISINGS IN THE CASCADES,
1889 Shields, G.O. CRUISINGS IN THE CASCADES, A Narrative of Travel, Exploration, Amateur Photography, Hunting, and Fishing... London, 1889. 339p, gilt pictorial cloth, illustrated, some loosening and wear to edges, vg. 1st English edition (printed in U.S.) Hunting, trout fishing in Rockies, cowboy life, Montana round-up, etc.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 17028   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hall, Leonard. COUNTRY YEAR,
1956 Hall, Leonard. COUNTRY YEAR, A Journal of the Seasons at Possom Trot Farm. NY: Harper, (1956). 208p, 1/4 cloth, illus., vg in d/w. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 17075   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hark, Ann. BLUE HILLS AND SHOOFLY PIE IN PENNSYLVANIA DUTCHLAND.
1952 (PA) Hark, Ann. BLUE HILLS AND SHOOFLY PIE IN PENNSYLVANIA DUTCHLAND. Philadelphia, ((1952). 284p, illustrated, vg in dj with edge tears. Combines Pennsylvania Dutch folklore and recipes.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 17089   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Shield, G.O. CRUISINGS IN THE CASCADES,
1809 Shield, G.O. CRUISINGS IN THE CASCADES, A Narrative of Travel, Exploration, Amateur Photography, Hunting and Fishing... Chicago, 1889. 339p + ads, photos, gilt pictorial cloth, faint stains on cover, vg. 1st edition. Hunting, trout fishing in the Rockies, cowboy life, Montana round- up, etc. A scarce book in unusually nice condition.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 17104   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

White, Peter A. PORTRAIT OF COUNTY DURHAM.
White, Peter A. PORTRAIT OF COUNTY DURHAM. London: Hale, (1967). 208p, illustrated, boards, vg in chipped dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 17116   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Leighman, C. Raymond. CEDAR CREEK LODGE NO. 300,
1992 Leighman, C. Raymond. CEDAR CREEK LODGE NO. 300, Ancient Free and Accepted Masons. TX, 1992. 73p, 10 3/4"x 7 1/2", wraps, vg. Membership edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 17148   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Haines, Lynn & Dora B. LINDBERGHS.
1931 Haines, Lynn & Dora B. THE LINDBERGHS. NY: Vanguard, (1931). 307p, slight wear to spine ends, paper browning slightly, bumped corner, g. Xlibrary.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 17191   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Munson, Kenneth. AIRLINERS,
1982 Munson, Kenneth. AIRLINERS, From 1919 to the Present Day. (London): Peerage Books, (1982). 352p, bards, illus., slight wear, vg in d/w.
Price: USD 6.25 other currencies   order no. 17245   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Handlin, Oscar & Mary F. Handlin. FACING LIFE:
1971 Handlin, Oscar & Mary F. Handlin. FACING LIFE: Youth & the Family in American History. Boston: Little Brown & Co., (1971). 326p, vg in d/w with small edge tears. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 17246   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

REVOLUTION,
1964 REVOLUTION, Africa Latin America Asia. Vol. 1, No. 10. The Revolution in Latin America. (Switzerland, 1964). 144p, wraps, illus., vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 17257   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Cocker, Mark. LONELINESS AND TIME,
1992 Cocker, Mark. LONELINESS AND TIME, The Story of British Travel Writing. NY: Pantheon, (1992). 294p, 1/4 cloth, vg+ in d/w.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 17313   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Johnson, Gerald W. PATTERN FOR LIBERTY.
1952 Johnson, Gerald W. PATTERN FOR LIBERTY. NY: McGraw hill, (1952). 146p, 8 1/4"x 11" oblong,illus, vg in dj with tears and edge wear.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 17346   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Dalrymple, Byron W. DEER HUNTING WITH DALRYMPLE,
1978 Dalrymple, Byron W. DEER HUNTING WITH DALRYMPLE, A Lifetime of Lore on the Whitetail and MuleDeer. NY: David McKay Co., (1978). 248p, boards, illus, 3 bumped corners o/w vg in d/w with small tears. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 17421   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Caldwell, George W. RAINBOW STORIES.
1919 Caldwell, George W. RAINBOW STORIES. San Francisco: Phillips & Van Orden Co., (1919). 90p, pictorial cloth, illus, g with worn cover.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 17444   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Peck, David W. GREER CASE,
1956 Peck, David W. THE GREER CASE, A True Court Drama. London: Casell & Co., (1956). 209p, boards, some illus., vg in lightly soiled d/w with edge wear. 1st English edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 17467   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Martin, Douglas D. LAMP IN THE DESERT,
1960 Martin, Douglas D. THE LAMP IN THE DESERT, The Story of the University of Arizona. Tucson: The Univ. of Arizona, 1960. 294p, 1/4 cloth, vg in chipped d/w with darkened spine.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 17469   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Cole, Bruce Y Adelheid Gealt. ART OF THE WESTERN WORLD,
1989 Cole, Bruce Y Adelheid Gealt. ART OF THE WESTERN WORLD, From Ancient Greece to Post-Modernism. NY: Summit Books, (1989). 345p, 10"x 8", 1/4 cloth, illus., fine in d/w.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 17479   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

DAVID LEVINE ALBUM,
1965 THE DAVID LEVINE ALBUM, Of Drawings from the New York Review of Books. NY: The New York Review, 1965. One pocket folder with 13 caricatures, pocket has 2 1/2" tear o/w vg.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 17496   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hergesheimer, Joseph. THREE BLACK PENNYS.
1925 Hergesheimer, Joseph. THE THREE BLACK PENNYS. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925. 408p, paper slightly browning, o/w vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 17626   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hergesheimer, Joseph. CYTHEREA.
1922 Hergesheimer, Joseph. CYTHEREA. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1922. 371p, paper slightly browning, lightly soiled o/w vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 17628   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Waterman, Charles F. HUNTING IN AMERICA.
1973 Waterman, Charles F. HUNTING IN AMERICA. NY: Ridge Press, (1973). 250p, 10 3/4"x 8 1/4", boards, illus., fine in dj.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 17633   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

ANDREW WYETH, Dry Brush and Pencil Drawings.
1971 ANDREW WYETH, Dry Brush and Pencil Drawings. Greenwich: NY Graphic Soc., (1963). 73p, 8 1/2"x10 3/4", illus, vg in worn dj.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 17716   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Wood, Thomas. COBBERS.
1934 Wood, Thomas. COBBERS. London: Oxford, (1934). 256p, map endpapers, illus., writing on front endpaper, pencil marks throughout text, vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 17733   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Wallenstein, Bertram M. GAUCHOS AND TOM-TOMS,
1932 Wallenstein, Bertram M. GAUCHOS AND TOM-TOMS, Being Wanderlusting Letters from Bert to BookieThrough South America and Africa. Philadelphia: Dorrance & Co., (1932). 220p, illus., paper browning, o/w g-vg.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 17781   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Menninger, Karl. CRIME OF PUNISHMENT.
1966 Menninger, Karl. THE CRIME OF PUNISHMENT. NY: Viking, 91966). 305p, vg in chipped d/w.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 17824   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Scott, Donald. PSYCHOLOGY OF FIRE.
1974 Scott, Donald. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF FIRE. NY: Charles Scribner's, (1974). 147p, vg in d/w. 1stedition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 17825   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Peck, George W. PECK'S UNCLE IKE AND THE RED HEADED BOY.
1899 (JUVENILE) Peck, George W. PECK'S UNCLE IKE AND THE RED HEADED BOY. Chicago: Alexander Belford & Co., 1899. 217p, 7 1/2"x 5 1/4", pictorial cloth, illus., some soiling & wear to covers and spine, paper browned, front inner hinge loose, fair-good. 1st edition.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 17853   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hanauer, Elsie V. OLD WEST: PEOPLE AND PLACES.
1969 Hanauer, Elsie V. THE OLD WEST: PEOPLE AND PLACES. NY: A.S. Barnes, (1969). 167p, boards, illustrated, vg in dj.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 17867   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Dziuban, Colonel Stanley W. MILITARY RELATIONS BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA 1939-1945.
1959 Dziuban, Colonel Stanley W. MILITARY RELATIONS BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA 1939-1945. Washington, DC: Dept. of Army, 1959. 432p, illus., xlibrary, 1 bumped corner, vg. Special Studies, United States Army in WWII series.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 17963   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Wentinck, Charles. HUMAN FIGURE,
Wentinck, Charles. THE HUMAN FIGURE, In Art from Prehistoric Times to the Present Day. Wynnewood:Livingston, no date. 160p, 12"x 8 3/4", illus., vg in chipped d/w.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 17981   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

NORDEN GUNSIGHT,
(WWII) NORDEN GUNSIGHT, The Norden Family of Precision Instrument Plants. Special Issue, August 1942 and Vol. I No. I - Vol. I No. 11. Aug. 1942- July 1943. Each issue 20-25p, 11"x 8 1/2", color pictorial wraps, illus., vg. Company and employee information and articles as well as the war effort. Nice color covers. $45.00[a]
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 17997   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Anati, Emmanuel. CAMONICA VALLEY.
1961 Anati, Emmanuel. CAMONICA VALLEY. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961, illus, vg in chipped d/w. 1st U.S. edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 18036   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Graves, Robert. SERGEANT LAMB'S AMERICA.
1940 Graves, Robert. SERGEANT LAMB'S AMERICA. NY, (1940). 380p, map endpapers, spine darkened o/wvg+. 1st edition. Historical novel on a British soldier's experiences in the American Revolution.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 18074   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Wright, Louis B. & Elaine W. Fowler. (Eds.) MOVING FRONTIER.
1972 Wright, Louis B. & Elaine W. Fowler. (Eds.). THE MOVING FRONTIER. No place, (1972). 348p, maps, vg+ in torn d/w (small piece missing at bottom spine). Index. The Great Explorers series. Inland exploration from the Spanish to the California Gold Rush.
Price: USD 11.25 other currencies   order no. 18079   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Carter, William. MIDDLE WEST COUNTRY.
1975 Carter, William. MIDDLE WEST COUNTRY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 278p, illustrated, light mark on back cover o/w vg in dj with edge tears. 1st Ed.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 18109   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Winant, John H. KEEP BUSINESS FLYING,
1989 Winant, John H. KEEP BUSINESS FLYING, A History of The National Business Aircraft Association, Inc., 1946-1986. (Washington, DC, 1989). 229p, illustrated, vg+ in very lightly chipped d/w. 1st edition. Appendices.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 18180   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Smith, Elihu Hubbard. DIARY OF ELIHU HUBBARD SMITH, (1771-1798).
1973 Smith, Elihu Hubbard. THE DIARY OF ELIHU HUBBARD SMITH, (1771-1798). Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1973. 481p, 11 3/4"x 9 1/4", vg in d/w with edge tears. Edited by James E. Cronin. Literary man and physician in late 18th century New York and Connecticut.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18310   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Coslow, Sam. COCKTAILS FOR TWO, The Many Lives of Giant Songwriter Sam Coslow.
1977 Coslow, Sam. COCKTAILS FOR TWO, The Many Lives of Giant Songwriter Sam Coslow. New Rochelle:Arlington House, (1977). 304p, boards, illustrated, vg in dj with few small edge tears.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 18322   details     inquire
offered by: