F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookseller, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

6542 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Munson, Kenneth. CIVIL AIRLINERS SINCE 1946.
1967 Munson, Kenneth. CIVIL AIRLINERS Since 1946. NY, (1967). 172p, 7"x 4 1/2", boards, color illustrated, paper browning, good in torn d/w. Pocket Encyclopaedia of World Aircraft in Color.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 13840   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Munson, Kenneth. FIGHTERS, Attack and Training Aircraft.
1966 Munson, John W. FIGHTERS, Attack and Training Aircraft. NY, (1966). 147p, 7"x 4 1/2", boards,color illustrated, vg in d/w. Pocket Encyclopedia of World Aircraft in Color.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 13841   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Tucker, Martin. (Ed.) MOULTON'S LIBRARY OF LITERARY CRITICISM OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN AUTHOR
1966 Tucker, Martin. (Ed.). MOULTON'S LIBRARY OF LITERARY CRITICISM OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN AUTHORS. NY: Ungar, (1966). 4 vols, buckram, d/w, 1 bumped corner, o/w vg in slightly worn d/w.
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 14019   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Stuart, Ruth McEnery. SONNY, A CHRISTMAS GUEST.
1908 Stuart, Ruth McEnery. SONNY, A CHRISTMAS GUEST. NY: Century Co., 1908. 135p, decorated cloth, t.e.g., frontis, rear free endpaper torn, g-vg. Later printing.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 14086   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Mallet-Joris, Francoise. SIGNS AND WONDERS.
1967 Mallet-Joris, Francoise. SIGNS AND WONDERS. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1967). 408p, small spot on rear cover, o/w vg in slightly soiled s/q with 3 1/4" tears. 1st U.S. edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 14215   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Clifford, James L. YOUNG SAM JOHNSON.
1955 Clifford, James L. YOUNG SAM JOHNSON. NY: McGraw Hill, 1955. 377p, map endpapers, vg in price clipped d/w. 1st edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 14239   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Goldsmith, Oliver. DESERTED VILLAGE.
1902 (ILLUS) Goldsmith, Oliver. THE DESERTED VILLAGE. NY & London, 1902. 120p, illustrated by Edwin A. Abbey, light fraying at top and bottom of spine, AEG, clean tight copy, vg.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 14279   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Rawlings, Rover. LAST AIRMEN.
1989 Rawlings, Rover. THE LAST AIRMEN. NY, (1989). 241p, light discoloration to back board, vg in vg+ d/w. 1st edition. Rawlings explores the culture & code of piloting drawing on the colorful stories he was told by his airman father & many others.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 14316   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Beaty, David. WATER JUMP.
1976 Beaty, David. THE WATER JUMP. NY, (1976). 304p, top front corner bumped, else fine in d/w with a few small tears. 1st edition. The story of transatlantic flight, profusely illustrated.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 14317   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Firestone Jr., Harvey S. MAN ON THE MOVE,
1967 (SUMMIT CO-RUBBER) Firestone Jr., Harvey S. MAN ON THE MOVE, The Story of Transportation. NY: Putnam, (1967). 318p, cloth, illustrated, errata slip laid in, vg in dj with few small tears. Bibliography, index.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 14333   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Knoke, Heinz I FLEW FOR THE FUHRER, The Story of a German Airman
1953 Knoke, Heinz. I FLEW FOR THE FUHRER, The Story of a German Airman. London, (1953). 187p, illus, wear to edges, g.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 14347   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Firestone, Harvey S. Jr. ROMANCE AND DRAMA OF THE RUBBER INDUSTRY.
1933 (SUMMIT CO-RUBBER) Firestone, Harvey S. Jr. THE ROMANCE AND DRAMA OF THE RUBBER INDUSTRY. No place: (Firestone Tire and Rubber Co., 1933.) 127p, 1/2 leather, t.e.g., illustrated, light wear to edges, vg+. 1 of 650 copies. Radio talks broadcast nationwide on NBC in 1931-32. Topics include rubber in WWI, Edison, rubber plantations in Liberia, Malaya, etc., and more.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 14365   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Roseberry, Lord. LORD CHATHAM,
1910 Roseberry, Lord. LORD CHATHAM, His Early Life and Connections. NY: Harper, 1910. 481p, giltdecorated cloth, TEG, few marks on cover, spine faded, good.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 14438   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Maclean, Virginia. MUCH ENTERTAINMENT,
1973 Maclean, Virginia. MUCH ENTERTAINMENT, A Visual and Culinary Record of Johnson and Boswell's Tour of Scotland in 1773. NY: Liveright, (1973). 86p, 7 1/2"x 10", illus., vg in dj. 1st U.S. edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 14504   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hewlett, Maurice. FOREST LOVERS.
1909 Hewlett, Maurice. THE FOREST LOVERS. NY, 1909. 384p, gilt decorated cloth, TEG, missing frontis, paper browned, wear to spine extremities, spot on cover, g. lst illustrated edition with color plates by A. S. Hartrick. Historical novel with a medieval setting.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 14566   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Charles H. CORRESPONDENTS' WAR,
1967 Brown, Charles H. THE CORRESPONDENTS' WAR, Journalists in the Spanish- American War. NY, (1967). 478p, illustrated, map endpapers, bookplate, spine faded, g-vg in dj. 1st edition. Bibliography, index.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 14583   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Fitzsimons, Bernard. HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE.
1988 Fitzsimons, Bernard. HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE. NP: (Chevprime Ltd, 1988). 156p, 12 1/2"x 9 1/2", illustrated, fine in edge worn d/w. 1st edition. Covers the whole gamut, WWI to the space age.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 14617   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Roberts, Michael. ILLUSTRATED DIRECTORY OF THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE.
1989 Roberts, Michael. THE ILLUSTRATED DIRECTORY OF THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE. NY, (1989). 256p, 12 1/2"x 10", illustrated, wear to bottom edges, vg in slightly worn d/w. 1st edition thus. Reference guide to organization, bases, aircraft and weapons systems.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 14642   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Ingells, Douglas J. L-1011 TRISTAR AND THE LOCKHEED STORY.
1973 Ingells, Douglas J. L-1011 TRISTAR AND THE LOCKHEED STORY. Fallbrook, CA, (1973). 256p, 10 3/4"x 7 1/4", boards, many illustrations, vg in d/w.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 14647   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Pratt, John Barnes. CENTURY OF BOOK PUBLISHING, 1838-1938,
1938 (BKS ON BKS) Pratt, John Barnes. A CENTURY OF BOOK PUBLISHING, 1838- 1938. NY: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1938. 56p, 1/4 cloth, illustrated, vg. Xlibrary - marking on endpaper only. History of A.S. Barnes Co.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 14711   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Lewis, Richard (Ed.) WIND AND THE RAIN.
1968 Lewis, Richard (Ed.). THE WIND AND THE RAIN, Children's Poem. NY: S & S, (1968). 44p, quarto, pictorial boards, endpapers lightly foxed, vg in torn d/w. 1st edition. Photo illustrated by Helen Buttfield.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 14721   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hobson, Polly Three Graces.
1971 Hobson, Polly. The Three Graces. NY: London House & Maxwell, (1971). 158p, boards, vg+ in lightly soiled d/w. 1st U.S. edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 14798   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Mc Callum, John D. Everest Diary,
1966 Mc Callum, John D. Everest Diary, Based on the Personal Diary of Lute Jerstas One of the First Five Americans to Conquer Mount Everest. Chicago: Follet Pub Co., (1966). 213p, boards, maps, illustrations, vg in d/w with 2 tears. 1st edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 14804   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Green, William & Dennis Punnett. MACDONALD WORLD AIR POWER GUIDE.
1963 Green, William & Dennis Punnett. MACDONALD WORLD AIR POWER GUIDE. NY, (1963). 72p + 10p color insignia guide, 11 1/2"x 8 3/4", illustrated, vg in worn/torn d/w. 1st U.S. edition. Quick reference for all 100 world air forces circa 19963.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 14861   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Ayling, Keith. R.A.F., The Story of a British Fighter Pilot.
1943 (WWII) (FICTION) Ayling, Keith. R.A.F., The Story of a British Fighter Pilot. NY, (1941).332p, photo illustrations, clean & tight, good. The author has created a "composite" portrait of an RAF pilot at the Battle of Britain.
Price: USD 8.75 other currencies   order no. 14907   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Boyne, Walter J. LEADING EDGE.
1986 Boyne, Walter J. THE LEADING EDGE. NY, (1986). 231p, 10 1/4"x 10 1/4", illustrated, fine infine d/w. Boyne, director of the National Air & Space Museum of the Smithsonian, presents a retrospective of the inventors, innovations and designs that were on the leading edge of aviation development.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 14911   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Stafford, Gene B. ACES OF THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC.
1977 Stafford, Gene B. ACES OF THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC. Carrollton, TX: (Squadron/Signal Pubs.), (1977). 64p, 11"x 8 1/2", wraps, illustrated, slight crease and a couple of spots on wraps, o/w vg. 1st edition. Aces of the Eleventh Air Force.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 14955   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Riabchikov, Evgeny. RUSSIANS IN SPACE,
1971 (SPACE) Riabchikov, Evgeny. RUSSIANS IN SPACE, The Men, The Rockets, The Flights and the MenBehind Them. Garden City, NY, 1971. 300p, illustrated, very slight spine cock, good in worn d/w.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 14974   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hunter, Jack D. SLINGSHOT.
1995 (FICTION) Hunter, Jack D. SLINGSHOT. NY, (1995). 381p, fine in vg d/w. 1st edition. A recently published thriller from the Blue Max author.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 15020   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Atkinson, Alex & Ronald Searle. BY ROCKING CHAIR ACROSS RUSSIA.
1960 Atkinson, Alex & Ronald Searle. BY ROCKING CHAIR ACROSS RUSSIA. Cleveland: World Pub. Co., (1960). 93p, 1/4 cloth, many illustrations, vg+ in d/w with light rubbing. 1st edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 15139   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Briggs, John. LEONARD BERNSTEIN,
1961 Briggs, John. LEONARD BERNSTEIN, The Man, His Work, and His World. Cleveland: World, (1961).274p, vg+ in d/w with few small tears on d/w. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 15151   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hunter, Milton R. UTAH,
1946 (UTAH) Hunter, Milton R. UTAH, The Story of Her People, 1540-1947, A Centennial History of Utah. 431p, color frontispiece, illustrated, mining map, vg. 1st edition. Index.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 15185   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Yambura, Barbara S. CHANGE AND A PARTING,
1961 Yambura, Barbara S. A CHANGE AND A PARTING, My Story of Amana in Collaboration with Eunice Willis Bodine. Ames, IA, (1961). 361p, illustrated, front free endpaper missing, few light stains on cover, o/w vg in edge worn d/w.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 15246   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Horn, Tom. LIFE OF TOM HORN,
1987 Horn, Tom. LIFE OF TOM HORN, Government Scout and Interpreter. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1987. 400p, 6 3/4"x 4 1/4", cloth, TEG, illustrated, light spotting on cover, vg. Index. Edited, prologue and epilogue by Doyce B. Nunis. "Written by himself; A Vindication: Covers his days as a scout for the U.S. Army during the years of Apache Indian uprisings in Arizona."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 15273   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Marshall, James Wilson & Edward Gould Buffum. FROM MEXICAN DAYS TO THE GOLD RUSH.
1993 Marshall, James Wilson & Edward Gould Buffum. FROM MEXICAN DAYS TO THE GOLD RUSH, Memoirs of... Who Grew Up With California. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1993. 389p, 6 3/4"x 4 1/4", cloth, TEG, illustrated, a few light marks, vg+. Index. Edited by Doyce B. Nunis. Two different memoirs published together. Marshall discovered gold in CA although he died in poverty. Buffum was first a prospector, then involved in CA politics and journalism.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 15274   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Silver, Daniel Jeremy. (Ed.) IN THE TIME OF HARVEST,
1963 Silver, Daniel Jeremy. (Ed.). IN THE TIME OF HARVEST, Essays in Honor of Abba Hillel Silver on the Occasion of His 70th Birthday. NY: Macmillan, (1963). 459p, vg in slip case.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 15399   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hollander, John. QUEST OF THE GOLE.
1966 Hollander, John. THE QUEST OF THE GOLE. NY: Atheneum, 1966. 116p, illustrated, slightly faded at top edge, o/w vg in d/w with few small tears. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 15419   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Schwartz, Richard B. SAMUEL JOHNSON AND THE NEW SCIENCE.
1971 Schwartz, Richard B. SAMUEL JOHNSON AND THE NEW SCIENCE. Madison: Univ. of Wisconsin Pr., (1971). 188p, d/w, fine. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 15430   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hunter, Jack D. SWEENEY'S RUN.
1992 (FICTION) Hunter, Jack D. SWEENEY'S RUN. NY, (1992). 336p, bottom front cover near spine has binding flaw, vg in fine d/w. 1st edition, warmly inscribed.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 15480   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hunter, Jack D. TAILSPIN.
1990 (FICTION) Hunter, Jack D. TAILSPIN. NY, (1990). 371p, slight corner bump, vg in vg d/w. 1st edition, warmly inscribed. Stolen aerial bombs, etc.-WWII spy novel taking place shortly after German surrender.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 15481   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Foss, Joe & Matthew Brennan. TOP GUNS,
1991 Foss, Joe & Matthew Brennan. TOP GUNS, America's Fighter Aces Tell Their Stories. NY, (1991). 338p, 1/4 cloth, fine in vg d/w. 1st edition. Covers 27 fighter pilots from WWI to Vietnam.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 15491   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Greenwood, John T. (Ed.) MILESTONES OF AVIATION.
1991 Greenwood, John T. (Ed.). MILESTONES OF AVIATION, The Smithsonian Institution National Air & Space Museum. NY, (1991). 310p, 14 1/4"x 10 3/4", illustrated, vg in vg d/w. Reprint edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 15492   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Allen, William H. (Ed.) DICTIONARY OF TECHNICAL TERMS FOR AEROSPACE USE.
1965 Allen, William H. (Ed.). DICTIONARY OF TECHNICAL TERMS FOR AEROSPACE USE. Washington, DC: NASA, 1965. 314p, 9 5/8"x 6 5/8", wraps, slight wrinkling to front wrap & very light edge wear, vg. 1st edition, 2nd printing.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 15505   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Cain, Charles W. (ed.) AIRCRAFT IN PROFILE, VOLUME 1, PART TWO.
1976 (AIRCRAFT IN PROFILE) Cain, Charles W. (ed.). AIRCRAFT IN PROFILE, VOLUME 1, PART TWO. Windsor, Eng. and NY, (1976). 144p, boards, many illustrations, edges lightly rubbed, tape mark on pastedowns, light soiling to dj, vg. Revised 4th edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 15520   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

MacLeish, Archibald & Mark Van Doren. DIALOGUES OF ARCHIBALD MACLEISH AND MARK VAN DOREN.
1964 MacLeish, Archibald & Mark Van Doren. DIALOGUES OF ARCHIBALD MACLEISH AND MARK VAN DOREN. NY: Dutton, 1964. 285p, 1/4 cloth, illustrated, d/w faded, vg. 1st edition. Edited by Warren V. Bush.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 15532   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Greene, Eva & Barbara. CHANCE OF A LIFETIME,
1968 Greene, Eva & Barbara. CHANCE OF A LIFETIME, An Anthology for the Ageless. Freeport, ME: Bond Wheelwright Co., (1968). 154p, paper spine with cloth sides, page edges lightly foxed, o/w vg in d/w with 1" x 3/4" chunk missing. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 15564   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kennan, George. TRAGEDY OF PELEE,
1902 Kennan, George. THE TRAGEDY OF PELEE, A Narrative of Personal Experience and Observation in Martinique. NY, 1902. 257p, pictorial cloth, TEG, illustrated, corners bumped and wear to extremities o/w good. 1st edition. Kennan traveled to Martinique soon after the main eruption and witnessed the devastation first hand.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 15587   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Smith, Captain Douglas M. & Cecil Carnes. AMERICAN GUERRILLA,
1943 Smith, Captain Douglas M. & Cecil Carnes. AMERICAN GUERRILLA, Fighting Behind the Enemy Lines. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., (1943). 316p, illustrated, corner bump, o/w vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 15620   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Burton, Patricia Owens. CLARENCE MONROE BURTON,
1953 Burton, Patricia Owens. CLARENCE MONROE BURTON, Detroit's Historian. Detroit, MI: Burton Abstract & Title Co., (1953). 77p, 1/4 cloth with pictorial boards, vg. Paper laid in on biography of Burton.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 15623   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

MacCloskey, Brig. General Monro. TORCH AND THE TWELFTH AIR FORCE.
1971 (WWII) MacCloskey, Brig. General Monro. TORCH AND THE TWELFTH AIR FORCE. NY, 1971. 192p, pictorial boards (library binding), illustrated, light rubbing and soiling to covers o/w vg. 1st edition, inscribed by author. MacClosky was a staff officer who helped organize the 12th and in planning the invasion of N. Africa. He also flew 50 combat missions with the 12th and later the 15th Air Force.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 15650   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Davis, Maxine. THROUGH THE STRATOSPHERE,
1946 Davis, Maxine. THROUGH THE STRATOSPHERE, The Human Factor in Aviation. NY, 1946. 253p, vg inchipped d/w. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.75 other currencies   order no. 15701   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Riesenberg, Felix. GOLDEN ROAD,
1962 Riesenberg, Felix. THE GOLDEN ROAD, The Story of California. NY: McGraw- Hill, (1962). 315p, illustrated, map, vg in d/w. 4th printing. American Trails series.
Price: USD 6.25 other currencies   order no. 15711   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Webb, Beatrice. OUR PARTNERSHIP.
1948 Webb, Beatrice. OUR PARTNERSHIP. London: Longmans, Green & Co., (1948). 544p, few illustrations, 2 light spots on cover, o/w vg in torn d/w. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 15716   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Cushman, Dan. GREAT NORTHERN TRAIL,
1966 Cushman, Dan. GREAT NORTHERN TRAIL, America's Route of the Ages. NY: McGraw-Hill, (1966). 383p, maps, light wear at edges, vg in chipped d/w. 1st edition. American Trails series.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 15748   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

MacLeish, Archibald. RIDERS ON THE EARTH,
1978 MacLeish, Archibald. RIDERS ON THE EARTH, Essays and Recollections. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,1978. 162p, vg+ in d/w. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 15801   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

White, Alice. MORE PERFORMING TOYS.
1972 White, Alice. MORE PERFORMING TOYS. London/NY: Mills & Boon & Taplinger, (1972). 140p, color boards, many illustrations (a few in color), vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 15802   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Presetsky, Bette. DIGS.
1984 Presetsky, Bette. DIGS. NY: Knopf, 1984. 291p, 1/4 cloth, fine in d/w with small marks. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 15838   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Clark, Leonard (Ed.). FLUTES AND CYMBALS.
1969 Clark, Leonard (Ed.). FLUTES AND CYMBALS. NY: Crowell, (1969). 104p, vg in chipped dj. Illustrated by Shirley Hughes. 1st U.S. edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 15872   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hergesheimer, Joseph. BALISAND.
1924 Hergesheimer, Joseph. BALISAND. NY: Knopf, 1924. 371p, paper browning, slight wear to edges, g. 1st edition.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 15875   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Cameron, Roderick. GOLDEN HAZE,
1964 Cameron, Roderick. THE GOLDEN HAZE, With Captain Cook in the South Pacific. Cleveland: WorldPub., (1964). 283p, decorated cloth, illustrated, maps, spine slightly discolored, d/w soiled, g+. 1st edition.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 15882   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Sommers, Lawrence. (Ed.) ATLAS OF MICHIGAN.
1977 (MI) Sommers, Lawrence. (Ed.). ATLAS OF MICHIGAN. Michigan State Univ, (1977). 242p, 12"x 9", many color maps & diagrams, 2 1/2" of top edge worn, g+ in d/w. lst edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 15932   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Johnston, W. & K. A. OAK CASE WITH ROLLED MAPS.
1901 (MAPS) Johnston, W. & K. A. OAK CASE WITH ROLLED MAPS. 12 1/2"x40"x4 1/2", dark finished oak with drop down front door, contains 6 large maps on rollers, case in very good condition. No evidence of maker, but the spring loaded rods for the maps are patented 1901 (Hartshorne's Self Acting Shade Rollers-many patents, the last dated 1901). Each of the six maps is cloth-backed and attached to a roller. Five of the maps have their lower rods attached to the bottom of the map and have a metal medallion attached to the rod as a pull-down. The bottom 3-4" of each is dust darkened and two maps, Asia and Europe, have holes in the lower left corner affecting the image. All the maps are brittle and several are beginning to detach from rod. Above the first few inches the maps are bright and colorful. The maps, all undated, are prepared and printed by W. and A. K. Johnston of Edinburgh. Four maps are 27 1/2" long and 34" wide. Two, AFRICA and AMERICA, are 34" long and 28" wide. The maps are THE WORLD IN HEMISPHERES, ASIA, EUROPE, AFRICA, UNITED STATES AND MEXICO, AMERICA NORTH AND SOUTH.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 15973   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hawkins, Laurence A. ADVENTURE INTO THE UNKNOWN.
1950 Hawkins, Laurence A. ADVENTURE INTO THE UNKNOWN, The First Fifty Years of the General Electric Research Library. NY: Morrow, 1940. 150p, illustrated, vg in d/w. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16012   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

O'Grady, P.W. & Dorothy Dunn. DARK WAS THE WILDERNESS.
1945 O'Grady, P.W. & Dorothy Dunn. DARK WAS THE WILDERNESS. Milwaukee: Bruce Pub. Co., (1945). 278p, vg in dj with small tears to edges.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16085   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Howell, A.C. KENAN PROFESSORSHIPS.
1956 Howell, A.C. THE KENAN PROFESSORSHIPS. Chapel Hill: U of N. Carolina Press, 1956. 343p, quarto, illustrated, few marks on cover, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 16087   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bradford, Gamaliel. DAUGHTERS OF EVE.
1930 Bradford, Gamaliel. DAUGHTERS OF EVE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. 303p, cloth, illus., vg. Signed by author.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 16103   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Targ, William. INDECENT PLEASURES,
1975 Targ, William. INDECENT PLEASURES, The Life and Colorful Times of... NY: Macmillan, 1975. 428p, cloth, illustrated, vg in dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16105   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

IMAGE OF AMERICA,
1957 IMAGE OF AMERICA, Early Photography, 1839-1900. Washington, DC: Library of Congress, (1957).88p, wraps, illustrated, light soil to wraps, vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16106   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Forster, E.M. MARIANNE THORNTON,
1956 Forster, E.M. MARIANNE THORNTON, A Domestic Biography, 1797-1887. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1956). 337p, illustrated, 1/4 cloth, few light spots on cover, g-vg in torn dj.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16126   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Mallan, Lloyd. MEN, ROCKETS AND SPACE RATS.
1955 (SPACE) Mallan, Lloyd. MEN, ROCKETS AND SPACE RATS. NY: Julian Messner, (1955). 335p, cloth, illus., x-lib. stamp on rear endpaper only, vg. 1st edition. Account of the development of rockets, rocket airplanes and space medicine.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 16152   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Ramuz, C.-F. WHEN THE MOUNTAIN FELL.
1947 Ramuz, C.-F. WHEN THE MOUNTAIN FELL. (NY): Pantheon, (1947). 221p, 1/4 cloth, paper slightly browned, vg in torn d/w. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 16202   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Keating, Edward. STORY OF "LABOR,"
1953 (LABOR) Keating, Edward. THE STORY OF "LABOR," Thirty-Three Years on the Rail Workers' Fighting Front. (Washington, DC, 1953). 305p & 6p index of names, illustrated, cover spotted, g-vg in d/w with small edge tears. 1st edition. Printed label-presentation copy. Keating was editor and manager of LABOR the weekly of the railroad workers.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 16242   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Cramer, C.H. CASE WESTERN RESERVE,
1976 (CUYAHOGA CO) Cramer, C.H. CASE WESTERN RESERVE, A History of the University, 1826-1976. Boston: Little, Brown, (1976). 401p, illustrated, fine in vg+ dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 16244   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Stehling, Kurt R. & William Beller. SKYHOOKS.
1962 Stehling, Kurt R. & William Beller. SKYHOOKS. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, (1962.) 264p, cloth, illustrated, vg in dj. Index, Chronology of Outstanding Balloon Flights. History of ballooning.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 16254   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Wolfe, Humbert. OTHERS ABIDE.
1927 Wolfe, Humbert. OTHERS ABIDE. London: Ernest Benn Ltd, 1927. 118p, 1/4 cloth, vg in badly torn d/w.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 16264   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Grubar, Francis S. WILLIAM RANNEY,
1962 (ART) Grubar, Francis S. WILLIAM RANNEY, Painter of the Early West. NY, 1962. 65p, many illustrations (some in color), vg in dj. Biography of his life with a definitive catalogue of every work known at the time. Published to accompany a retrospective exhibition of his works at the Corcoran Gallery.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 16275   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Sims, Edward H. AMERICAN ACES,
1958 (WWII) Sims, Edward H. AMERICAN ACES, In Great Fighter Battles of World War II. Ny, (1958). 256p, illustrated, discoloration to back cover & loss of cover gloss, good in worn/torn d/w. Exciting missions detailed by top U.S.A.A.F. pilots.
Price: USD 8.75 other currencies   order no. 16304   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Crocker, Lawton V. OFFICIAL MAPS OF NEW ENGLAND.
1920 (MAP) Crocker, Lawton V. OFFICIAL MAPS OF NEW ENGLAND. Chester, VT, no date (circa 1920). 128p, 9"x 5 1/4", map endpapers, light rubbing & stress marks to covers, good. "Travel" maps rendered in black red & blue by the National Survey Co.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 16321   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Carey, Fred. MAYOR JIM.
1930 (NEBRASKA) Carey, Fred. MAYOR JIM. Omaha, Neb., 1930. 175p, decorated wraps with cloth spine, illustrated, ink mark on front cover, notes in ink on copyright page, good. "Scarce." RAMPAGING HERD #412. James Dahlman (1856-1930), born in Texas, cowboy, frontier sheriff & mayor of Omaha for more than 20 years.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 16327   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Deacon, Major Joseph F. (Operations Officer). COMPLETION REPORT JADF FY53-2-14.
1956 Deacon, Major Joseph F. (Operations Officer). COMPLETION REPORT JADF FY53- 2-14. APO544, (1956). 2 vols. & Synopsis (Vol I: 8"x 10", 179p; Vol. II: 14 1/4"x 11", 149p; Synopsis: 8"x 10", 10p), vol I & II, printed boards, bound by Arco fasteners, Synopsis printed wraps, good condition with some soiling. A very elaborate report of engineer construction in making additions to the Itazuke Air Base near Fukuoka, Kyushu, Japan, in support of the Japan Air Defense Force. Vol. I is a description of the project, costing and funding, and work accomplished; Vol. II consists of 26 as built drawings (mostly fold-out) and 41 documents supporting information in Vol. I. The Synopsis is in pocket in front of Vol. I. The work was accomplished and the report completed by the 802D Engineer Aviation Battalion.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 16366   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Firestone, Harvey S. Jr. MAN ON THE MOVE,
1967 Firestone, Harvey S. Jr. MAN ON THE MOVE, The Story of Transportation. NY: Putnam, (1967). 318p, illus, vg in dj with 1/2" tear. lst edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 16405   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Witchey, Holly Rarick and John Vacha. FINE ARTS IN CLEVELAND, An Illustrated History.
1994 Witchey, Holly Rarick and John Vacha. FINE ARTS IN CLEVELAND. Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Pr,(1994). 186p, quarto, cloth, many illustrations, remainder mark, o/w fine. lst edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 16424   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kay, Terry. SHADOW SONG.
1994 Kay, Terry. SHADOW SONG. NY: Pocket Books, (1994). 388p, 1/4 cloth, fine in dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16481   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Huneker, James. PROMENADES OF AN IMPRESSIONIST.
1910 Huneker, James. PROMENADES OF AN IMPRESSIONIST. NY: Scribner's, 1910. 390p, 1/4 cloth with decorated paper sides, foxing, wear to edges, good. 1st US edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16487   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Arey, James A. SKY PIRATES.
1972 Arey, James A. THE SKY PIRATES. NY: Scribners, (1972). 360p, illus, vg in dj. lst edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16507   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Carpentier, Charles. FLIGHT ONE.
1972 Carpentier, Charles. FLIGHT ONE. NY: Simon and Schuster, (1972). 315p, 1/4 cloth, vg in dj. lst edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 16508   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Foote, John Taintor. DUMB-BELL OF BROOKFIELD.
1917 Foote, John Taintor. DUMB-BELL OF BROOKFIELD. NY: Appleton, 1917. 261p, frontis, wear to cover, good. Later printing.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 16553   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Majors, Alexander. SEVENTY YEARS ON THE FRONTIER.
1950 Majors, Alexander. SEVENTY YEARS ON THE FRONTIER, Memoirs of a Lifetime on the Border with a Preface by "Buffalo Bill" (General W.F. Cody). Edited by Colonel Prentiss Ingraham. Columbus, 1950. 325p + ads, illustrated, fine in dj. A facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1893. (USIANA AA-232.)
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 16582   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Miller, Joaquin. SONGS OF THE SIERRAS.
1871 Miller, Joaquin. SONGS OF THE SIERRAS. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1871. 299p, decorated cloth, top edges gilt, slight wear to spine ends, vg. 1st edition, issue A, binding B. (BAL 13751). Contains three poems not present in London edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 16598   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Stirling, Monica. WILD SWAN,
1965 Stirling, Monica. THE WILD SWAN, The Life and Times of Hans Christian Andersen. NY: Harcourt, Brace& World, (1965). 383p, illustrated, good. 1st US edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 16605   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Pretty, R.T. & D.H.R. Archer. JANE'S WEAPON SYSTEMS, 1974-75.
1974 Pretty, R.T. & D.H.R. Archer. JANE'S WEAPON SYSTEMS, 1974-75. London, 1974. 852p, large quarto, many illustrations, loosened, some wear to cover, good. Sixth edition.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 16610   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)