F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookseller, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

6542 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Fletcher, Louise. STRANGE BLUE YAWL.
1964 Fletcher, Louise. THE STRANGE BLUE YAWL. NY, (1964). 168p, boards, slight fading & rubbing of edges, price clipped, g-vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 10547   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Pauley, Karl B. BRICKER OF OHIO,
1944 Pauley, Karl B. BRICKER OF OHIO, The Man and His Record. NY, (1944). 215p, illustrations, bookplate, vg in dj with small edge tears. Bio of 3 time governor of Ohio and presidential candidate.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 10578   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Archibald, Norman. HEAVEN HIGH, HELL DEEP, 1917-1918.
1935 (WWI) Archibald, Norman. HEAVEN HIGH, HELL DEEP, 1917-1918. NY: Boni, 1935. 350p, illus.,wear to paper spine label, vg. An American's account of training and flying in France.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10583   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Molesworth, Carl and Steve Moseley. WING TO WING,
1990 (WWII) Molesworth, Carl and Steve Moseley. WING TO WING, Air Combat in China, 1943-45. NY, (1990). 207p, 1/4 cloth, illustrated, map, vg+ in d/w. 1st edition. Notes, bibliography, index. Chinese-American Composite Wing -American fliers together with pilots of Chinese Air Force.
Price: USD 9.75 other currencies   order no. 10606   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Mackworth-Praed, Ben. (Ed.). AVIATION,
1990 Mackworth-Praed, Ben. (Ed.). AVIATION, The Pioneer Years. (NJ, 1990). 320p, 12 1/4"x 9 1/2", boards, many illustrations, vg in d/w. Chronology, first hundred to die flying, general index.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10642   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Frary, I.T EARLY HOMES OF OHIO.
1970 Frary, I.T. EARLY HOMES OF OHIO. (NY: Dover, 1970.) 334p, trade paperback, many illustrations, g+. Reprint of 1936 edition. Deals with homes, public buildings, details of construction, etc. Includes towns of Canfield, Norwalk, Milan, Jefferson.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 10670   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Daugherty, Robert Dodds. CHILLYBLAST,
1848 (IOWA) Daugherty, Robert Dodds. CHILLYBLAST, A Narrative. Santa Ana, CA, 1948. 85p, illustrated, marks on cover, g. 1st edition, inscribed by author.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 10672   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

CELEBRATE OHIO.
1971 (SUMMIT CO) CELEBRATE OHIO. Akron Art Institute, 1971. No pagination (76p), wraps, lightly soiled, vg. Published on 50th anniversary of the Akron Art Institute to honor Ohio's contribution to 20th century American art. Covers 11 artist with color and black & white illustrations.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 10673   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Eddy, Maj. Gen. M.S. RETAINED COPY OF A WWII COMMENDATION.
1944 (WWII) Eddy, Maj. Gen. M.S. RETAINED COPY OF A WWII COMMENDATION. 1p copy of letter from Eddy, to LTC. Wm. Boydston congratulating XII Corps headquarters on its performance - stamped dispatched. "The Germans, even the best and most experienced of them, are visibly frightened of us. They are frightened by the superior equipment, the more skillful tactics, and above all, by the magnificent courage and will to win shown by the troops of this corps." Eddy commanded the 9th Infantry Division at Normandy and in August 1944 took command of XII Corps for rest of the war in Europe.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 10677   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Douglass, Ben HISTORY OF WAYNE COUNTY, OHIO
1973 (WAYNE CO) Douglass, Ben. HISTORY OF WAYNE COUNTY, OHIO, From the Days of the Pioneers and First Settlers to the Present Time. (Evansville, Ind.: Unigraphic Inc., 1973). 868p and 50p index, buckram, illustrated, bumped corner, o/w vg+. Reprint of 1878 edition.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 10683   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Van Doren, Carl. JAMES BRANCH CABELL.
1925 (CABELL) Van Doren, Carl. JAMES BRANCH CABELL. NY, 1925. 87p, paper browning, owner's signature on d/w & title page, g. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 10727   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Roe, Hon. Clifford G. GREAT WAR ON WHITE SLAVERY,
1911 Roe, Hon. Clifford G. THE GREAT WAR ON WHITE SLAVERY, or, Fighting for the Protection of Our Girls. No place, (1911). 448p, illustrations, wear to edges, inner hinges repaired, g+. Procurement of innocent country girls into the evil cities.
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 10788   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Page, David. PERSPECTIVES IN FLYING.
1965 Page, David. PERSPECTIVES IN FLYING. (Cleveland, no date-circa 1965). 65p, illustrated, vg+ in d/w with small tears. Signed by author.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 10836   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Corn, Joseph J. WINGED GOSPEL,
1983 Corn, Joseph J. THE WINGED GOSPEL, America's Romance with Aviation, 1900- 1950. NY, 1983. 177p, 1/4 cloth, illustrations, vg+ in d/w with 1 very small tear. 1st edition. Notes, index.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 10879   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Petersen, Lt. Col. Peter B. AGAINST THE TIDE,
1974 Petersen, Lt. Col. Peter B. AGAINST THE TIDE, An Argument in Favor of the American Soldier. NY, (1974). 287p, boards, tables, charts, illustration, ROTC stamp on page edges, vg in d/w with 1-1" tear. Appendixes, bibliography, index.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 10891   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Jackson, James S. and Margot Y AT HOME ON THE HILL
1983 (SUMMIT CO) Jackson, James S. and Margot Y. AT HOME ON THE HILL, The Perkins Family of Akron. Akron: Summit County Historical Society, 1983. 95p, wraps, illus, fine.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 10917   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kramer, Frank R. VOICES IN THE VALLEY,
1964 Kramer, Frank R. VOICES IN THE VALLEY, Mythmaking and Folk Belief in the Shaping of the Middle West. Madison, WI, 1964. 300p, illustrations, light foxing on page edges, o/w vg in d/w. 1st edition. Study focusing on the mingling of folk beliefs due to the waves of immigration into the midwest.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 10966   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

WILLIAM SEATON AND THE BUTTERFLY,
(JUVENILE) WILLIAM SEATON AND THE BUTTERFLY, With a History of the Beautiful Insect. NY: Kiggins & Kellog, no date. 24p, 6" x 3 7/8", illustrated wraps, soiling, g-vg. Illustrated - many of the butterflies have been lightly colored by a former owner. First part William's story, second part scientific information on butterflies and different varieties.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 10982   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kantor, MacKinlay. AGAIN THE BUGLE.
1958 Kantor, MacKinlay. AGAIN THE BUGLE. NY, 1958. 22p, buckram, bumped corner o/w vg in torn glassene wrapper. hardback copy of a story to be published in American Weekly magazine. Advance copy sent to friends in commemoration of Independence Day. Letter from publisher laid in.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 11019   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

True, John Preston. IRON STAR.
1928 True, John Preston. THE IRON STAR. Boston, 1928. 146p, decorated cloth, slightly soiled, vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11030   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

PIONEER AND PACEMAKER,
(SUMMIT CO-RUBBER) PIONEER AND PACEMAKER, The Story of Firestone. Akron: Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., no date. 11" x 8 1/2", 64p, wraps, many illustrations, vg.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 11130   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Pallucchini, Rodolfo. GUARDIS ZEICHNUNGEN IM MUSEUM CORRER ZU VENEDIG.
Pallucchini, Rodolfo. GUARDIS ZEICHNUNGEN IM MUSEUM CORRER ZU VENEDIG. Italy, no date. 251p, 1/4 cloth, octavo, illustrated (some color, some fold-out), vg+ in torn d/w. One of 5,000 copies. In German.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 11167   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Johnson, Samuel. JOHNSON ON JOHNSON,
1976 Johnson, Samuel. JOHNSON ON JOHNSON, A Selectionn of the Personal and Autobiographical Writings of Samuel Johnson, (1709-1784). NY, 1976. 247p, vg in rubbed dw. lst edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 11211   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hodgart, M.J.C. SAMUEL JOHNSON AND HIS TIMES.
1963 Hodgart, M.J.C. SAMUEL JOHNSON AND HIS TIMES. NY, (1963). 128p, boards, illus, vg in dw. lst US edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 11212   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Pearson, Hesketh. JOHNSON AND BOSWELL,
1958 Pearson, Hesketh. JOHNSON AND BOSWELL, The Story of Their Lives. NY, (1958). 390p, illus, vg in dw.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 11213   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Reynolds, James. SOVEREIGN BRITAIN.
1955 Reynolds, James. SOVEREIGN BRITAIN. NY, (1955). 368p, illus by author, dent along one edge,o/w vg in dw with a few small tears.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11220   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Quinlan, Maurice. SAMUEL JOHNSON,
1964 Quinlan, Maurice. SAMUAL JOHNSON, A Layman's Religion. Madison, 1964. 240p, vg in dj with small edge tears. lst edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11226   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Leeming, Glenda. WHO'S WHO IN HENRY JAMES.
1976 Leeming, Glenda. WHO'S WHO IN HENRY JAMES. London: Elm Tree Books, 1976. 120p, boards, vg indj. 1st English edition. Foreword by Dr. Leon Edel.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 11231   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Smith, C. Alphonso. SOUTHERN LITERARY STUDIES.
1927 Smith, C. Alphonso. SOUTHERN LITERARY STUDIES. Chapel Hill, NC, 1927. 192p, wear to corners,o/w vg. lst edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11239   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Dobree, Bonamy. ENGLISH LITERATURE IN THE EARLY EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, 1700-1740.
1959 Dobree, Bonamy. ENGLISH LITERATURE IN THE EARLY EIGHTEENTH CENTURY, 1700- 1740. Oxford, 1959. 701p, dw, vg. lst edition
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 11240   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

CLEVELAND, COLUMBUS AND CINCINNATI RAIL ROAD COMPANY V. ANTHONY KEARY,
1854 (RAILROAD) CLEVELAND, COLUMBUS AND CINCINNATI RAIL ROAD COMPANY V. ANTHONY KEARY, IN ERROR. 11p, self wraps, vg. Case for Supreme Court of the State of Ohio, December Term, 1854.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 11257   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kotz, Nick. WILD BLUE YONDER,
1988 Kotz, Nick. WILD BLUE YONDER, Money, Politics, and the B-1 Bomber. NY, (1988). 313p, 1/4 cloth, illustrated, d/w, vg+. Bibliography, index. 1st edition. From Eisenhower through Reagan, the Air Force's development of a new strategic bomber.
Price: USD 9.75 other currencies   order no. 11266   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Sheblessy, Sylvia Kleve. 100 YEARS OF THE CINCINNATI MAY FESTIVAL.
1973 (HAMILTON CO) Sheblessy, Sylvia Kleve. 100 YEARS OF THE CINCINNATI MAY FESTIVAL. (Cincinnati, 1973). 96p, illustrated, cover soil, good+.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 11275   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Jacoby, Oswald & Albert Morehead. (Eds.) FIRESIDE BOOK OF CARDS.
1957 Jacoby, Oswald & Albert Morehead. (Eds.). THE FIRESIDE BOOK OF CARDS. NY, 1957. 364p, 1/4 cloth, illustrated, wear to corners, good in badly torn d/w. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11287   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Turnbull, Agnes Sligh. KING'S ORCHARD.
1963 Turnbull, Agnes Sligh. THE KING'S ORCHARD. Boston, (1963). 467p, vg in chipped dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 11294   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Mayor, Joseph B. CHAPTERS ON ENGLISH METER.
1886 Mayor, Joseph B. CHAPTERS ON ENGLISH METER. London, 1886. 206p and 31p book catalog, wear toedges, g-vg. lst edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11357   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. THERE WERE TWO PIRATES.
1946 Cabell, James Branch. THERE WERE TWO PIRATES. NY, 1946. 121p, 1/4 cloth, illustrated, slightwear to edges, vg in worn dw with 1/2" missing at top of spine. 1st edition. Novel based on a legend of St. Augustine, Florida.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 11402   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Moseley, George Clark. EXTRACTS FROM THE LETTERS OF GEORGE CLARK MOSELEY,
1923 (WWI) Moseley, George Clark. EXTRACTS FROM THE LETTERS OF... During the Period of the GreatWar. (Chicago, 1923). 239p, illustrated by photos and portraits, 1/4 cloth backed boards, front board has emblem of the LaFayette Flying Corps blind stamped, fine unopened copy in slipcase. Privately printed and distributed. 1st edition. Noffsinger 1054. Moseley was an all American end on Yale's undefeated football team of 1916 (one tie). Along with many other Yale students Moseley wanted to fly in WW I. These letters show his determination to become an aviator as well as the frustrations he encountered enroute. A very interesting book which gives an excellent description of the very thorough instruction given aviation trainees by the French and Moseley's adventures as he sought combat. Smith. WORLD WAR I IN THE AIR 1274: "The Author enlisted in the Lafayette Escadrille in July 1917, transferred to U.S. Naval Aviation in February 1918 and served at Dunkirk from March-June 1918. He then flew with No. 218 Squadron, RAF, until September 1918 when he transferred back to fight with the French Escadrille de Saint-Pol from October 1918 to the Armistice. He was apparently in transit too often to become an ace!" A beautiful copy of a scarce book. Details of Moseley's career are found in Vol. II of Hall and Nordhoff's LAFAYETTE FLYING CORPS.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 11408   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Miers, Earl Schenck. GREAT REBELLION,
1958 Miers, Earl Schenck. THE GREAT REBELLION, The Emergence of the American Conscience. Cleveland, (1958). 369p, d/w, vg in dw with small tears. 1st edition, signed by author. Bibliography, index.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11460   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hawgood, John A. AMERICA'S WESTERN FRONTIERS,
1967 Hawgood, John A. AMERICA'S WESTERN FRONTIERS, The Exploration and Settlement of the Trans-Mississippi West. NY, 1967. 440p and 10p index, 1/4 cloth, illustrated, maps, vg in dw. lst U.S. edition. Social history of the many kinds of settlers that followed the early explorers.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 11494   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Breen, T.H. IMAGINING THE PAST,
1989 Breen, T.H. IMAGINING THE PAST, East Hampton Histories. Reading, Ma., (1989). 306p, 1/4 cloth, illus., dw, vg. lst edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11499   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Burlingame, Roger. OF MAKING MANY BOOKS,
1946 Burlingame, Roger. OF MAKING MANY BOOKS, A Hundred Years of Reading, Writing and Publishing.NY, 1946. 347p, vg.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11508   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Toklas, Alice B. STAYING ON ALONE,
1973 Toklas, Alice B. STAYING ON ALONE, Letters of Alice B. Toklas. NY, (1973). 426p, illus., dw, vg. Edited by Edward Burns.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11573   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bright, Henry Arthur. HAPPY COUNTRY THIS AMERICA,
1978 Bright, Henry Arthur. HAPPY COUNTRY THIS AMERICA, The Travel Diary of ... OSU Press, (1978).486p, boards, illus, map endpapers, small award certificate tipped to title page, o/w vg. Edited by Anne Henry Ehrenpreis.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 11601   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Stille, Samuel Harden. OHIO BUILDS A NATION,
1962 Stille, Samuel Harden. OHIO BUILDS A NATION, A Memorial to the Pioneers and the Celebrated Sons of the "Buckeye" State. Chicago, (1962). 512p, illustrated, vg+ in chipped dj with small tears. 1p entries on significant people and places of Ohio.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 11614   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Robertson, E. Arnot. SPANISH TOWN PAPERS.
1959 Robertson, E. Arnot. THE SPANISH TOWN PAPERS, Some Sidelights on the American War of Independence. NY, 1959. 199p, 1/4 cloth, illus, map endpapers, cover discolored, small tears to dw, g. lst edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11671   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Tibbets, Paul W. with Clair Stebbins and Harry TIBBETS STORY.
1978 Tibbets, Paul W. with Clair Stebbins and Harry Franken. THE TIBBETS STORY. NY: Stein & Day,(1978). 316p, 1/4 cloth, illustrated, vg in price clipped dw with slight edge wear. 1st edition. Tibbet's flying career including dropping the atomic bomb over Hiroshima.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11699   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hitt, Russell T. JUNGLE PILOT.
1959 Hitt, Russell T. JUNGLE PILOT, The Life and Witness of Nate Saint. NY, (1959). 303p, 1/4 cloth, illustrated, vg in chipped d/w. Worked for the Missionary Aviation Fellowship as mechanic-pilot and died while a missionary in Ecuador.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 11752   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Axford, Joseph "Mack." AROUND WESTERN CAMPFIRES.
1964 Axford, Joseph "Mack.". AROUND WESTERN CAMPFIRES. NY, (1964). 262p, few illustrations, good+ in d/w with small tears. 1st edition, inscribed by author. (6 Guns-#96). Axford went west at age 14 and covers 1890's to 60's. Anecdotes based on his life working gold & silver mines, cattle drives, and more.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11773   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Davis, Loyal. J.B. MURPHY,
1938 Davis, Loyal. J.B. MURPHY, Stormy Petrel of Surgery. NY, (1938). 311p, photogravure frontis, good.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 11808   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Glueck, Nelson. RIVERS IN THE DESERT.
1959 Glueck, Nelson. RIVERS IN THE DESERT, A History of the Negev. NY: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, (1959). 302p, illustrated, vg in dj with small tears. 3rd printing.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 11834   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Harris, Mark (ed.) HEART OF BOSWELL,
1981 Boswell, James. THE HEART OF BOSWELL, Six Journals in One Volume. NY, (1981). 407p, 1/4 cloth, vg in dw. Edited by Mark Harris.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 11853   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Stevens, Isaac N. LIBERATORS.
1908 Stevens, Isaac N. LIBERATORS. NY, 1908. 352p, decorated cloth, cover worn, fair. lst edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11922   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Lunt, Dudley Cammett. TAYLORS GUT,
1968 Lunt, Dudley Cammett. TAYLORS GUT, In the Delaware State. NY, 1968. 303p, illustrated, vg+ ind/w. 1st edition.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 11956   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Harington, Donald. LET US BUILD A CITY.
1986 Harington, Donald. LET US BUILD A CITY, Eleven Lost Towns. HBJ, (1986). 490p, 1/4 cloth, bk and dw slight soiled, o/w vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 12017   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Greenspan, Sophie. WESTWARD WITH FREMONT,
1969 Greenspan, Sophie. WESTWARD WITH FREMONT, The Story of Solomon Carvalho. Philadelphia, 1969.163p, illustrated, map ep, cover slightly faded, o/w vg+ in dw. lst edition. Carvalho was the photographer and artist of the Fremont expedition through the Rockies to the Pacific. He also painted Mormaons and Indians of Utah and later helped form the Jewsih community in Los Angeles.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 12092   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Levin, Alexandra Lee. SZOLDS OF LOMBARD STREET,
1960 (MD) Levin, Alexandra Lee. THE SZOLDS OF LOMBARD STREET, A Baltimore Family, 1859-1909. (Philadelphia, 1960). 412p, illustrated, vg in dw. lst edition. Glossary on names, bibliography. Account of Rabbinic home in Baltimore and formation of a American Jewish community.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 12098   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Loening, Grover. AIR ROAD WILL WIDEN.
1969 Loening, Grover. THE AIR ROAD WILL WIDEN! With Systems Approach and Design Courage.. NY: Wings Club, 1969. 41p, cloth, photos, VG. An address presented at the Wings Club in New York on 21 May 1969 as the 6th Wings Club "Sight Lecture." Speculation on future of aviation by one of our great aviation pioneers.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 12183   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. WAY OF ECBEN,
1929 (ILLUSTRATED) Cabell, James Branch. THE WAY OF ECBEN, A Comedietta Involving a Gentleman. NY, 1929. 209p, 1/4 cloth with decorated papers, vg in worn slipcase. 1st trade edition. Decorations by Frank C. Pape.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 12220   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Dee. WESTERNERS.
1974 Brown, Dee. THE WESTERNERS. NY: Holt, Rhinehart, and Winston, (1974). 288p, boards, many illustrations, dw, vg. 2nd printing.
Price: USD 6.25 other currencies   order no. 12232   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bettelheim, Bruno. CHILDREN OF THE DREAM.
1969 Bettelheim, Bruno. THE CHILDREN OF THE DREAM. London: Macmillan, (1969). 363p, vg in dw. lst printing.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 12299   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Wiggin, Kate Douglas. ROSE O' THE RIVER.
1905 Wiggin, Kate Douglas. ROSE O' THE RIVER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1905. 176p, illustrated, some fading of spine, light edge wear, 2 marks on front cover, good+. lst edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 12309   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

O'Hara, Mary. NOVEL-IN-THE-MAKING.
1954 O'Hara, Mary. NOVEL-IN-THE-MAKING. NY: McKay, (1954). 244p, vg in dw with edge tears. 1st edition.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 12324   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Firestone, Harvey S. Jr. MAN ON THE MOVE.
1967 (SUMMIT CO-RUBBER) Firestone, Harvey S. Jr. MAN ON THE MOVE, The Story of Transportation. NY, (1967). 318p, illustrated, vg in dw. lst edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 12395   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Southward, W.R. CHILLICOTHE, 1811.
1950 (ROSS CO) Southward, W.R. CHILLICOTHE, 1811. Chillicothe, 1950. 24p printed on one side only, stapled wps, wps browned and brittle, interior good. Reprint of a newspaper article printed in 1866.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 12397   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bauer, Margaret Jean. ANIMAL BABIES.
1949 Bauer, Margaret Jean. ANIMAL BABIES. Chicago, (1949). 88p, 1/4 cloth, illustrations (many full page color), wear to edges, vg in torn dj.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 12640   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Boulle, Pierre. PHOTOGRAPHER.
1967 Boulle, Pierre. THE PHOTOGRAPHER. NY, (1967). 175p, vg+ in rubbed d/w. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 12658   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Moore, Clement C. NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS.
1993 Moore, Clement C. THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS. Akron, Ohio, 1993. No pagination (36p), colorpictorial boards, fine in vg dj. Very attractive reprint published as a labor of love by Regina Smith Gregory, a long time collector of this Christmas classic. Illustrated with bright color photographs featuring a West Akron home as site of Santa's visit.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12691   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Perrow, Geo. L. HOOSIER EDITOR,
1877 Perrow, Geo. L. THE HOOSIER EDITOR, A Tale of Indiana Life. Indianapolis: Tilford & Carlon, 1877. 223p, wear to edges, good+. lst edition.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 12704   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Cole, Michelle, and Stuart Black. CHECKING IT OUT,
1971 Cole, Michelle, and Stuart Black. CHECKING IT OUT, Some Lower East Side Kids Discover the Rest of America. NY: Dial Press, (1971). 324p, 5 1/4"x8 1/4" oblong, illustrated, light spot on cover, o/w vg in dw with a few small tears. lst edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 12708   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

MANUAL OF AIR NAVIAGATION.
1941 MANUAL OF AIR NAVIAGATION. Brooklyn, NY, 1941. 363p, illustated, vg in light struck dw. 1stUS edition.
Price: USD 8.75 other currencies   order no. 12733   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

CONSTANT SPEED CONTROL SERVICE MANUAL.
1938 CONSTANT SPEED CONTROL, Service Manual 121-A. East Hartford, CT.: Hamilton Standard Propellers, 1938. 59p, illustrated, cloth backed paper wps, good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12734   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Pearson, Henry Greenleaf. SON OF NEW ENGLAND, JAMES JACKSON STORROW, 1864-1926.
1932 Pearson, Henry Greenleaf. SON OF NEW ENGLAND, JAMES JACKSON STORROW, 1864- 1926. Boston, 1932. 292p, illustrated, T.E.G., wear at corners & spine, light cover soil, good.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 12754   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Aronin, Ben. WALT WHITMAN'S SECRET.
1955 Aronin, Ben. WALT WHITMAN'S SECRET. Chicago, 1955. 374p, wear at spine ends, o/w vg in chipped d/w.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 12766   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Parkinson, Roger. DAY'S MARCH NEARER HOME,
1974 Parkinson, Roger. A DAY'S MARCH NEARER HOME, The War History from Alamein to VE Day based on the War Cabinet papers of 1942 to 1945. NY, (1974). 551p, maps, vg+ in d/w. 1st U.S. edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 12793   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Monroe, Harriet. VALERIA AND OTHER POEMS.
1892 Monroe, Harriet. VALERIA, And Other Poems. Chicago, 1892. 298p, t.e.g., vg. 1st trade edition of author's first book.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 12840   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Newton, A. Edward. DOCTOR JOHNSON,
1923 Newton, A. Edward. DOCTOR JOHNSON, A Play. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923. 120p, 1/4 cloth, illustrations, wear to corners & spine, o/w good.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 12842   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Franklin, B. WHAT GOOD IS A NEWBORN BABY?
1964 Franklin, B. WHAT GOOD IS A NEWBORN BABY? NY, 1964. 30p, boards, 7"x 4 3/8", illustrated, vg+.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 12898   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Strode, Hudson. SOUTH BY THUNDERBIRD.
1937 Strode, Hudson. SOUTH BY THUNDERBIRD. NY, (1937). 388p, map endpapers, illustrations, wear at corners & spine ends, o/w vg.
Price: USD 6.25 other currencies   order no. 12923   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Cole, Ann Kilborn. FINE FOOD, WINE, AND PICKLED PINE,
1962 Cole, Ann Kilborn. FINE FOOD, WINE, AND PICKLED PINE, The Story of Coventry Forge Inn. NY, (1962). 211p, boards, illustrations, vg in chipped and torn d/w. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 12993   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK FOR 1940.
1940 THE AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK FOR 1940. Edited by Howard Mingos. NY: Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce of America, Inc., (1940). 532p, decorated cloth, illustrated, slightly soiled, g-vg. Xlibrary. Chapters on aircraft manufacturing industry, airlines, a little on the air war and air power in the US.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 13125   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Griffiths, D. TWO YEARS IN THE NEW SETTLEMENTS OF OHIO.
1966 Griffiths, D. TWO YEARS IN THE NEW SETTLEMENTS OF OHIO. No place, (1966). 197p, frontis vg. Reprint of 1835 edition. Written by an Englishman to his fellow countrymen advising settlement in the Western Reserve. Information on the voyage, employment, customs of the people, etc.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 13184   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Iseman, Lieut. Comm. J. W. & Lieut. Sloan Taylor. BOOK OF AIRPLANES.
1929 (JUVENILE) Iseman, Lieut. Comm. J.W. & Lieut. Sloan Taylor. THE BOOK OF AIRPLANES. NY: Oxford Univ. Press, 1929. 134p, 1/4 cloth, illustrations (few in color), wear to edges, soiling, rear inner hinge cracked, good. Nice illustration on front cover.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 13207   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Dreier, Thomas. POWER OF PRINT - AND MEN.
(BKS ABOUT BKS) Dreier, Thomas. THE POWER OF PRINT - AND MEN. Brooklyn, NY: Mergenthaler Linotype Company, (1936). 165p, 1/4 cloth with decorated paper sides, vg. Commemorating 50 yrs. of linotypes contribution to printing and publishing. Designed and decorated by W. A. Dwiggins.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 13224   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Tinker, Chauncey Brewster. YOUNG BOSWELL,
1922 Tinker, Chauncey Brewster. YOUNG BOSWELL. Boston, (1922). 266p, illustrated, wear to corners, small tears at spine ends, fair-good. Chapters on James Boswell the biographer based largely on new material.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 13272   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Auchmuty, James Johnston. LECKY.
1945 Auchmuty, James Johnston. LECKY. Dublin, 1945. 134p, 1/4 cloth, frontis, paper slightly browned, vg in dw with edge tears.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 13285   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Springs, Elliott White. CLOTHES MAKE THE MAN.
1949 Springs, Elliott White. CLOTHES MAKE THE MAN. (NY, 1949). 446p, pictorial cloth, illustrated, name stamp on title page, good. Includes 50p of history of the Springs Cotten Mills-articles originally published in the employees newspaper. 127p devoted to Spring's correspondence concerning the textile industry and 256p of stories, some about aviation. Spring was the author of WAR BIRDS, a WWI aviation classic, and several novels..
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 13349   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Klein, Marcus. AFTER ALIENATION.
1964 Klein, Marcus. AFTER ALIENATION. Cleveland: World, (1964). 307p, dw, vg. lst edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 13355   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Strauss, Ivard. PAINT, POWDER, AND MAKE-UPS.
Strauss, Ivard. PAINT, POWDER, AND MAKE-UPS, The Art of Theater Make-Up from the... Amateur and Class Room Viewpoint. NY: Barnes & Noble, 1938. 219p + 34p index, covers creased & soiled, endpapers browning, a few pencil marking, fair-good. Illustrated with drawings & photos showing various effects.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 13409   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Cherryh, C.J. RUSALKA.
1989 Cherryh, C.J. RUSALKA. NY: Ballantine, 1989. 374p, 1/4 cloth, slightly bumped corner, vg ind/w. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 13422   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Chapin, Chester F. RELIGIOUS THOUGHT OF SAMUEL JOHNSON.
1968 Chapin, Chester F. THE RELIGIOUS THOUGHT OF SAMUEL JOHNSON. Ann Arbor: Univ. of MI Pr., (1968). 181p, vg in d/w. 1st edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 13427   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Thane, Elswyth. STRENGTH OF THE HILLS.
1976 Thane, Elswyth. THE STRENGTH OF THE HILLS. Chappaqua, NY: Christian Herald House, (1976). 219p, boards, illustrated, vg in dj. Reprint. Bringing a Vermont farm back to life.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 13430   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)