F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookseller, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

6542 title(s) found
displaying results: 6501 - 6750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26   27 
                


Peters, Robert COOL ZEBRAS OF LIGHT.
1974 Peters, Robert. COOL ZEBRAS OF LIGHT. (CA): Christopher's Books, 1974. 72p, 6 3/4" x 4 1/4",pictorial wraps, vg. 1st paperback edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 31067   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Leduc, Violette TAXI.
1972 Leduc, Violette. THE TAXI. NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, (1972). 87p, cloth, dj light edge wear, vg. 1st U.S. edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31083   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bruce, Donald RADICAL DOCTOR SMOLLETT.
1965 Bruce, Donald. RADICAL DOCTOR SMOLLETT. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. 240p, cloth, dj few small edge tears, vg. 1st U.S. edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 31090   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Shternfeld, Ari. SOVIET SPACE SCIENCE.
1959 Shternfeld, Ari. SOVIET SPACE SCIENCE. NY: Basic, (159). 361p, cloth, 51 tables & charts, 36b&w plates, 58 figures, mild edge wear, vg. Second Revised and Extended Edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 31101   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

JOURNAL OF AMERICAN HISTORY.
1910 THE JOURNAL OF AMERICAN HISTORY. Vol. 4, No. 4, 4th quarter, 1910. NY: Journal of American History Corp., 1910. (167p), wraps torn & bent, illus., fair. "Anniversaries of American Progress" issue, edited by Francis Trevelyan Miller. Lavishly illustrated with photos, drawings & facsimiles, also containing articles on American women, early conservation efforts, early land wars, antique furniture and much more.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 31111   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Raskin, Jonah MY SEARCH FOR B. TRAVEN.
1980 Raskin, Jonah. MY SEARCH FOR B. TRAVEN. NY: Methuen, (1980). 249p, cloth, dj, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 31117   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Howard, Gen. O.O. HENRY IN THE WAR, OR THE MODEL VOLUNTEER.
1899 Shute, A.B. (CIVIL WAR-JUVENILE) Howard, Gen. O.O. HENRY IN THE WAR, OR THE MODEL VOLUNTEER. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1899. 245p, pictorial cloth , 4 plates, some spotting on covers, vg. 1st edition. A novel about Civil War for boys. Howard wa a West Point graduate who rose to Major General during the Civil War, losing his right arm at Antietam. (See WEBSTER AMERICAN MILITARY BIOGRAPHIES P-185.)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 31127   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Beaton, Kenneth Carroll. YE TOWNE GOSSIP. THIRD SERIES.
1916 Beaton, Kenneth Carroll. YE TOWNE GOSSIP. THIRD SERIES. NY: Duffield, 1916. Unpaginated (108p), printed boards, rubbed & stained, illus., good. A series of humorous "letters", each in an unusual typographical arrangement.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31130   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Grobecker, D. W. METALS FOR SUPERSONIC AIRCRAFT AND MISSILES.
1958 Grobecker, D. W. METALS FOR SUPERSONIC AIRCRAFT AND MISSILES. Cleveland, OH: American Society for Metals, (1958). 432p, cloth, illus., vg.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31142   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kelley, William Valentine. WITH THE CHILDREN IN LEWIS CARROLL'S COMPANY.
1917 Kelley, William Valentine. WITH THE CHILDREN IN LEWIS CARROLL'S COMPANY. NY: Abingdon Press,(1917). 139p, cloth, frontis portrait, vg. Thoughts on children and childhood with reference to authors, especially Lewis Carroll, who commented on the subject.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31148   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

MENTOR INDEX.
1920 THE MENTOR INDEX, Serial No.1 through No. 192. No place known: Mentor, circa 1920. 51p, 9 1/2"x 7", cloth, overall light browning, o/w vg.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 31162   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kaufman, Stanley A. with Ricky Clark. GERMANIC FOLK CULTURE IN EASTERN OHIO.
1986 Kaufman, Stanley A. with Ricky Clark. GERMANIC FOLK CULTURE IN EASTERN OHIO. Walnut Creek, OH: German Culture Museum, 1986. 52p, decorated wraps, illus. (some color), vg. Sections on Architecture, Furniture, Quilts, Coverlets, Fraktur, Metalwork, Costume, and Household Goods from Wayne, Stark, Holmes & Tuscarawas Counties, Ohio.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 31171   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

AKRON PUBLIC LIBRARY.
1969 (SUMMIT CO-LIBRARY) AKRON PUBLIC LIBRARY. Akron, Akron Public Library, (1969). (24p), printed wraps, illus., vg. Pictorial booklet, with floor plans, of Akron Public Library's then new building.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 31172   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hemingway, Taylor) SEX CONTROL.
1953 (Hemingway, Taylor). SEX CONTROL. No place: no publisher, (1953). 46p, cloth, illus., dj few small edge tears, vg.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 31175   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Way, R. P. ANTIQUE DEALER,
1956 Way, R. P. ANTIQUE DEALER. NY: Macmillan, 1956. 211p, cloth, dj few small edge tears, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31176   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kruger, Rayne SPECTACLE.
1954 Kruger, Rayne. THE SPECTACLE. NY: Macmillan, 1954. 222p, cloth, dj, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31179   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Stribling, T. S. SOUND WAGON.
1935 Stribling, T. S. THE SOUND WAGON. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1935. 404p, cloth, dj torn, o/w vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 31184   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

AND BRIDGES SPANNED THE WATERS' WIDTH...
1975 AND BRIDGES SPANNED THE WATERS' WIDTH... Leningrad: Aurora Art, (1975). 144p, 8 1/4" x 9 1/2", oblong, pictorial boards, illus., wear to edges, vg.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 31203   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN CANALS FROM OLD PHOTOGRAPHS.
1992 VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN CANALS FROM OLD PHOTOGRAPHS. London: Fitzhouse, (1992). Unpaginated (circa 175p), cloth, illus., dj, vg+.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 31204   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Whidden, Guy C. and Wilfred H. Schoff PENNSYLVANIA AND ITS MANIFOLD ACTIVITIES.
1912 Whidden, Guy C. and Wilfred H. Schoff. PENNSYLVANIA AND ITS MANIFOLD ACTIVITIES. Philadelphia: Local Organizing Commission of the Congress, 1912. 287p, cloth, illus., vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 31207   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bigelow, Henry B. and W. T. Edmondson WIND WAVES AT SEA BREAKERS AND SURF.
1947 Bigelow, Henry B. and W. T. Edmondson. WIND WAVES AT SEA BREAKERS AND SURF. Washington: Secretary of the Navy, 1947. 177p, cloth, illus., vg.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31208   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

KANSAS FACTS.
1927 KANSAS FACTS. Topeka, Kan.: Exec. Dept. of Kansas, 1927. 152p, wraps, illus., g+. Fold-outs: 1) "The Tax Dollar"; 2) "The Highway System"; and, 3) "Kansas Statistics". Indexed.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 31220   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Pinney, John J. OPERATING A GARDEN CENTER.
1967 Pinney, John J. OPERATING A GARDEN CENTER. Chicago: American Nurseryman, 1967. 152p, boards, illus., ffep torn out, vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 31235   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Szasz, Bela VOLUNTEERS FOR THE GALLOWS,
1971 Szasz, Bela. VOLUNTEERS FOR THE GALLOWS, Anatomy of a Show-Trial. London: Chatto & Windus, 1971. 244p, cloth, dj, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 31238   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kozloff, Arielle P. and David Gordon Mitten GODS DELIGHT,
1988 Kozloff, Arielle P. and David Gordon Mitten. THE GODS DELIGHT, The Human Figure in Classical Bronze. Cleveland Museum of Art, (1988). 373p, 11" x 8 1/2", wraps, illus., vg
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 31241   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Jackson, M. Katharine OUTLINES OF THE LITERARY HISTORY OF COLONIAL PENNSYLVANIA.
1906 Jackson, M. Katharine. OUTLINES OF THE LITERARY HISTORY OF COLONIAL PENNSYLVANIA. Lancaster,PA: New Era, 1906. 177p, cloth, light edge wear, vg. 1st edition. Inscribed by author.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 31245   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Detering, Alberta Minnette. OF TIMES AND PEOPLE FROM OHIO.
1985 (OHIO AUTHOR) Detering, Alberta Minnette. OF TIMES AND PEOPLE FROM OHIO. Volume I, Distant Cousins. Pompano Beach, Fl., (1985). 295p, dj, boards slightly warped, vg. 1st edition. First of a projected 2 vol. historical novel taking place in southern Ohio in the first half of the twentieth century.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31260   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Martzolff, Clement L. STORY OF OHIO.
1912 Martzolff, Clement L. THE STORY OF OHIO. Athens, Ohio: The Ohio Teacher, 1912. 30p, wps, illustrated, wps. soiled, o/w vg. Martzolff taught history at Ohio University for many years, wrote textbooks, studies of Ohio history, and edited a collection of poems by Ohio authors.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 31262   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Miers, Earl Schenck PARADISE POINT,
1968 Miers, Earl Schenck. PARADISE POINT, New Sweden on the Delaware. Newark, DE: Curtis Paper Co., 1968. 28p, wraps, illus., x-lib-small stamp on half- title only, vg. Printed by The Spiral Press.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 31271   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hodgins, Eric EPISODE,
1964 Hodgins, Eric. EPISODE, Report on the Accident Inside My Skull. NY: Atheneum, 1964. 272p, cloth, dj few small edge tears, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 31273   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Amory, Cleveland HOME TOWN.
1950 Amory, Cleveland. HOME TOWN. NY: Harper, (1950). 310p, cloth, dj light edge wear, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31274   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bonner, Paul Hyde HOTEL TALLEYRAND.
1953 Bonner, Paul Hyde. HOTEL TALLEYRAND. NY: Scribner's, 1953. 300p, cloth, dj, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 31275   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Morris, John CANDYWINE DEVELOPMENT.
1971 Morris, John. THE CANDYWINE DEVELOPMENT. NY: Citadel, (1971). 287p, 1/4 cloth, dj, vg. 1stU.S. edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 31277   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Shore, Joseph (Compiler) and John Stewart (Editor) IN OLD ST. JAMES (JAMAICA),
1952 Shore, Joseph (Compiler) and John Stewart (Editor). IN OLD ST. JAMES (JAMAICA), A Book of Parish Chronicles. 118p, cloth, illus., dj few small tears, vg.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31279   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

CATALOGUE OF THE OFFICERS AND STUDENTS OF WESTERN RESERVE COLLEGE FOR
1855 (SUMMIT CO) CATALOGUE OF THE OFFICERS AND STUDENTS OF WESTERN RESERVE COLLEGE, FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR, 1854-5. Hudson, Ohio: Hudson Book Company, 1855. 23p, wraps, pencil writing on rear wrap, splitting along spine, g-vg. Lists teachers and students, course of study, expense ($45.20).
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 31282   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Dietz, David. GOODYEAR RESEARCH LABORATORY.
1943 (SUMMIT CO-RUBBER) Dietz, David. THE GOODYEAR RESEARCH LABORATORY. Akron, 1943. 54p, vg in dj. Published for the dedication of the new lab.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 31288   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Jenkins, Howard M. (Ed.). PENNSYLVANIA, COLONIAL AND FEDERAL.
1903 (PENNSYLVANIA) Jenkins, Howard M. (Ed.). PENNSYLVANIA, COLONIAL AND FEDERAL or A History, 1608-1903. Philadelphia, 1903. 4 vols, buckram, 463/455/457/455p, illustrated, rubbing to edges, light spots on cover of vol. 3 with front inner hinge beginning, g-vg. Deluxe edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 31289   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION,
1911 (CHANUTE) ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, Showing the operations, Expenditures and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ending June 30, 1910. Washington: GPO, 1911. 688p, illus., including 127 plates, a folding chart & a colored folding map, small tear on p. 375, vg. Includes "Recent Progress in Aviation" by Octave Chanute, pp. 145-167, with 19 plates.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 31297   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

KENNEL SECRETS. HOW TO BREED, EXHIBIT AND MANAGE DOGS,
1907 KENNEL SECRETS. HOW TO BREED, EXHIBIT AND MANAGE DOGS, By "Ashmont." Boston: Little, Brown, 1907. 348p, illus., 71 plates, some water damage (especially to the covers; new endpapers, good. "New edition, revised." First published in 1893.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 31300   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Palmer, Frank R. TOOL STEEL SIMPLIFIED.
1937 Palmer, Frank R. TOOL STEEL SIMPLIFIED. Reading, Pa.: Carpenter Steel, 1937. 316p, cloth, illus., vg. Many, many photos, charts, illustrative drawings.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31337   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Wise, John. SYSTEM OF AERONAUTICS.
1850 (AVIATION-LTA) Wise, John. A SYSTEM OF AERONAUTICS, Comprehending Its Earliest Investigations and Modern Practice of the Art... With a Brief History of the Author's Fifteen Years' Experience in Aerial Voyages, etc, etc. Philadelphia, 1850. 310p, 1 portrait, 12 plates, some wear to edges, foxing, g-vg. 1st edition. "Wise's demonstrations of balloons, his invention of the rip panel, and his long distance record of 804 miles definitely establish his right to be considered the first American aeronaut of any consequence. His writings A SYSTEM OF AERONAUTICS (1850) and THROUGH THE AIR give evidence of an original, searching, and impartial mind." DAB Vol. XX. Very scarce.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 31338   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bard, Nelson P. HOODLEBUG VALLEY STORIES.
1979 (CUYAHOGA CO) Bard, Nelson P. HOODLEBUG VALLEY STORIES. Solon, OH, (1979). 360p, vg in lightly soiled d/w. 1st edition, inscribed. Stories of the Western Reserve area-mainly Solon/Chagrin Falls.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 31360   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Walton, Izaak. COMPLEAT ANGLER,
1930 Adams, Frank (SPORTING) Walton, Izaak. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER, Or the Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Fish and Fishing Not Unworthy the Perusal of Most Anglers. Decorated by Frank Adams. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1930. 124p, 14"x 8 1/2", marbled boards, vellum spine, illus. (some color), vg. No. 150 of 450 copies, signed by the illustrator. Taped to the second front fly leaf is a paper headed: "Presentation by Frank Morris at Ceremony of Depositing Ashes of Fred K. George on the Water of the Little Manistee River at Gramont, in Lake County, Sunday, June 5, 1938." An attractive book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 31364   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kelley, Marion. ROUNDING THE TURN 1906-1956.
1956 Kelley, Marion. ROUNDING THE TURN 1906-1956. Rahway, NJ: Quinn & Boden, (1956). 101p text, 28 full-page photos, cloth, illus., sun-faded spine, o/w vg+. Final pages trace, in photos, process from linotype to truck. Inscribed by company President.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 31372   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kane, Henry B. TALE OF THE BULLFROG.
1941 Kane, Henry B. THE TALE OF THE BULLFROG. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. Unpaginated(approx. 48),9 1/4"x 7 1/4", cloth, illus., vg in dj with minor edge wear. One of series "Wide World Tales".
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 31378   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Buckmaster, Henrietta. LION IN THE STONE.
1968 Buckmaster, Henrietta. THE LION IN THE STONE. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1968). 464p, cloth, vg in dj with light edge wear. First edition. [a]
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 31384   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Clift, Charmian and George Johnson BIG CHARIOT.
1953 Clift, Charmian and George Johnson. THE BIG CHARIOT. Indianapolis: Bobbs- Merrill, (1953). 342p, cloth, map endpapers, dj, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 31400   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Soman, Florence Jane PICTURE OF SUCCESS.
1966 Soman, Florence Jane. PICTURE OF SUCCESS. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1966). 289p, 3/4 cloth, dj, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 31409   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hooper, Edwin Bickford and Dean C. Allard and UNITED STATES NAVY AND THE VIETNAM CONFLICT,
1976 Hooper, Edwin Bickford and Dean C. Allard and Oscar P. Fitzgerald. THE UNITED STATES NAVY ANDTHE VIETNAM CONFLICT, The Setting of the Stage to 1959. DC: Naval History, 1976. 419p, cloth, illus., vg+.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 31417   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Neatby, Leslie H. SEARCH FOR FRANKLIN,
1970 Neatby, Leslie H. THE SEARCH FOR FRANKLIN. Edmonton: M. G. Hurtig, (1970). 280p, cloth, illus., dj 1/2" missing from spine, vg. 1st Canadian edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 31423   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Parker, Cornelia Stratton. PORTS AND HAPPY PLACES.
1924 Parker, Cornelia Stratton. PORTS AND HAPPY PLACES. NY: Boni & Liveright, 1924. 310p, cloth w/ photo laid on front, 30+ full page illus. from photos, edges & corners rubbed, vg. First edition. Amer. mother & sons tour Europe.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31426   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Dickey, Herbert Spencer and Hawthorne Daniel. MISADVENTURES OF A TROPICAL MEDICO.
1929 Dickey, Herbert Spencer and Hawthorne Daniel. THE MISADVENTURES OF A TROPICAL MEDICO. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1929. 304p, embossed cloth, 30 illus. from photos by author, rubbed corners and edges, vg.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31428   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Holden, Stan. STUDIES OF THE NUDE FIGURE IN THE ART OF COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY.
1955 Holden, Stan. STUDIES OF THE NUDE FIGURE IN THE ART OF COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY. Melrose Park, Ill: John Baumgarth, 1955. 34p, 12 1/2"x 9 1/2", spiral- bound wraps, 15 natural color reproductions, one a double-size foldout, vg. Technical details given of each shot. Begins with the famous Marilyn Monroe pose.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 31432   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

FLOOD CONTROL.
1940 FLOOD CONTROL. Fort Belvoir, VA: Engineer School, 1940. 268p, wraps, illus., cover soiled, vg. Very technical.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 31437   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Feldman, Irving PRIPET MARSHES,
1965 Feldman, Irving. THE PRIPET MARSHES, and Other Poems. NY: Viking, (1965). 55p, 1/4 cloth, dj price-clipped, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 31458   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Appel, John C. (Coordinator) HISTORY OF MONROE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA 1725-1976
1976 Appel, John C. (Coordinator). HISTORY OF MONROE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA 1725- 1976. East Stroudsburg, PA, 1976. 236p, 11 1/4" x 8 3/4", cloth, illus., dj slightly soiled, vg.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 31474   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Remington, Frederic. FORTY MAGAZINE ARTICLES WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED, OR WRITTEN BY OTHERS
(ILLUSTRATED) Remington, Frederic. (FORTY MAGAZINE ARTICLES WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED, OR WRITTEN BY OTHERS AND ILLUSTRATED BY REMINGTON.) Various places, publishers, dates, & pagination. Illustrated, good. Articles extracted from magazines and bound together. Among the authors illustrated by Remington are Julian Ralph, Owen Wister, Theodore Roosevelt, and Albion W. Tourgee. Tourgee's contribution is "Story of a Thousand," A History of the 105th Ohio Volunteer Infantry in the Civil War. Loosely laid in are 5 additional removed articles removed from magazines- by Rudyard Kipling, Hamlin Garland, Charles King, and others and all illustrated by Remington. Also laid in are 3 lists of works by Remington. The Tourgee STORY OF A THOUSAND is a very scarce Ohio regimental history (Dornbush-392A). The magazine serialization contained in this volume appeared in COSMOPOLITAN magazine a year before the book and contains excellent illustrations by Frederic Remington not in the later book version.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 31485   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Dobie, J. Frank. TEXAN IN ENGLAND.
1946 Dobie, J. Frank. A TEXAN IN ENGLAND. London: Hammond, Hammond & Co., (1946). 192p, illus., name on front free endpaper, good. Reprint. Dobie's observations on England while lecturing on American history at Cambridge University in 1943-1944.
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 31486   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Goren, Bezalel. PATHWAYS TO THE SKY.
1984 Goren, Bezalel. PATHWAYS TO THE SKY. NY: Carlton Pr., (1984). 191p, illus., dj, vg. 1st edition. Autobiography of one of the founders of Israel's aviation industry.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31495   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Lief, Alfred. HARVEY FIRESTONE,
1951 (SUMMIT CO-RUBBER) Lief, Alfred. HARVEY FIRESTONE, Free Man of Enterprise. NY, (1951). 324p, cloth, illustrations, vg in dj with edge tears. lst edition, inscribed by author.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 31505   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Ibsen, Henrik PEER GYNT.
1929 Ibsen, Henrik. PEER GYNT. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. 286p, 11 1/2" x 7 1/4", 1/4 cloth, color illus., cover spotting, wear to edges, g. 1st edition thus.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 31507   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

COLLECTED CATALOGUES OF DR. A. S. W. ROSENBACH 1904-1951.
1967 THE COLLECTED CATALOGUES OF DR. A. S. W. ROSENBACH 1904-1951. NY: Arno/McGraw-Hill, (1967). Unpaginated (circa 300p), cloth, corner bumped, vg+. Volume III only.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 31508   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Vallois, Grace ANTIQUES AND CURIOS IN OUR HOMES.
Vallois, Grace. ANTIQUES AND CURIOS IN OUR HOMES. NY: Stokes, no date. 323p, cloth, illus., vg.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 31514   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bergaust, Erik (Editor) ILLUSTRATED SPACE ENCYCLOPEDIA.
1965 Bergaust, Erik (Editor). ILLUSTRATED SPACE ENCYCLOPEDIA. NY: Putnam's, (1965). 188p, pictorial cloth, illus., dj few small edge tears, vg.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 31519   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Brooks, Noah BOY EMIGRANTS.
1914 Brooks, Noah. THE BOY EMIGRANTS. NY: Scribner's, 1914. 381p, pictorial cloth, illus. by H. T. Dunn, all edge gilt, cover slightly soiled, vg. 1st edition thus.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31524   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Mirsky, Mark. THOU WORM JACOB.
1967 Mirsky, Mark. THOU WORM JACOB. NY: Macmillan, (1967). 213p, cloth, vg in g+ dj.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 31532   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Wharton, Donald P. IN THE TROUGH OF THE SEA, SELECTED AMERICAN SEA-DELIVERANCE
1979 Wharton, Donald P. IN THE TROUGH OF THE SEA, SELECTED AMERICAN SEA- DELIVERANCE Narratives, 1610-1766. Westport, Conn.:, Greenwood, (1979). 295p, cloth, vg. Indexed; glossary; bibliography. First edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31535   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Carstens, A. H. PENNSYLVANIA'S BEST.
1960 Carstens, A. H. PENNSYLVANIA'S BEST. Cresco, Pa.: Pennsylvania Pub., 1960. 318p, cloth, illus., vg in edge-torn dj. First edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 31539   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Gurney, Major Gene (ed.) GREAT AIR BATTLES.
1963 Gurney, Major Gene (ed.). GREAT AIR BATTLES. NY: Franklin Watts, 1963. 291p, cloth, many illus., maps, dj missing 4 1/2" x 3/4" piece, o/w g+. Xlibrary. Index. Accounts of great air battles from WWI, WWII, & Korea.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31554   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Jenkins, Howard M. (Ed.). PENNSYLVANIA, COLONIAL AND FEDERAL.
1903 (PA) Jenkins, Howard M. (Ed.). PENNSYLVANIA, COLONIAL AND FEDERAL or A History, 1608-1903. Philadelphia, 1903. Vol. 1 & 2, buckram, illustrated, wear to edges, stain on spine, g.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 31570   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Taubman, Liffy and Joseph. SEPARATE STATIONS.
1963 Taubman, Liffy and Joseph. SEPARATE STATIONS. NY: Record Press, (1963). 132p, cloth, rubbed corners/edges, dj o/w vg/vg. Poetry written to each other while stations apart during WWII. Personal inscription to Harvey Firestone from authors.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31576   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Heartman, Charles F. (Compiler). BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF HUGH HENRY BRACKENRIDGE,
1968 Heartman, Charles F. (Compiler). A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF HUGH HENRY BRACKENRIDGE. NY: Burt Franklin, (1968). 37p, cloth, frontis of Brackenridge, some repros of tile pages, fine.1968 reprint of 1917 edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 31577   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Buehr, Walter. STORY OF LOCKS.
1953 Buehr, Walter. THE STORY OF LOCKS. NY: Charles Scribners', (1953). 45p, 10"x 8 1/4", cloth, illus. in three-colors by author, edge-torn g dj, vg. First edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 31585   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Denman, Cherry. LITTLE GREEN BOOK.
1990 Denman, Cherry. THE LITTLE GREEN BOOK. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, (1990). Unpaginated, 90+p, 7 1/4"x 6 1/2", pictorial boards $ end-papers, exquisite full-color illus throughout, fine in fine dj. First edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31599   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Williams, Evan "Big Cat" YOU CAN HIT THE BALL FARTHER.
1979 Williams, Evan "Big Cat". YOU CAN HIT THE BALL FARTHER. (Norwalk, CT): Golf Digest, (1979). 127p, boards, illus., dj small edge tears, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31650   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Regling, Kurt. ANCIENT NUMISMATICS, THE COINAGE OF ANCIENT GREECE AND ROME.
1969 Regling, Kurt. ANCIENT NUMISMATICS, THE COINAGE OF ANCIENT GREECE AND ROME. Chicago: Argonaut, 1969. 79p, cloth, vg in vg dj.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 31672   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Chapel, Charles Edward. GUN COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF VALUES.
1940 Chapel, Charles Edward. THE GUN COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF VALUES. San Leandro, Calif.: C. E. Chapel, (1940). 222p, cloth, 32 plates, vg. General disc of how values are determined; condition; chapters for various types of guns. Personalities in gun trade. Bibliography.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 31676   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

CATALOGUE OF UNITED STATES MARTIAL SHORT ARMS.
1939 CATALOGUE OF UNITED STATES MARTIAL SHORT ARMS. Buffalo, NY: Otto Ulbrich, 1939. 78p & 29 full page plates, spiral-bound(metal) wraps, browning, o/w vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 31678   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Wood, James Playsted WHEN I WAS JERSEY.
1967 Wood, James Playsted. WHEN I WAS JERSEY. (NY): Pantheon, (1967). 149p, pictorial cloth, illus., vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 31740   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Davenport, Cyril. BRITISH HERALDRY.
Davenport, Cyril. BRITISH HERALDRY. N.Y.: E. P. Dutton, undated, approx 1925. 222p, 6 3/4"x 4 1/4", cloth, frontis, 15 plates, 210 author-drawn illus., paper mildly browning, o/w vg.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 31744   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bissell, Hon. Wm. H., of Illinois SLAVE QUESTION,
1850 Bissell, Hon. Wm. H., of Illinois. THE SLAVE QUESTION, a Speech in the House of Representatives, February 21, 1850. (Wash. DC): Congressional Globe, 1850. Eight pages, 9 1/4"x 6", removed, mildly browning, g+.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 31770   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Chase, Mr., of Ohio UNION AND FREEDOM, WITHOUT COMPROMISE,
1850 Chase, Mr., of Ohio. UNION AND FREEDOM, WITHOUT COMPROMISE, Speech on Mr. Clay's Compromise Resolution, in Senate on March 26, 1850. (Wash. DC); Buell & Blanchard, 1850. Sixteen pages, 9 1/4"x 5 1/2", removed, foxing, g+.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 31771   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Conger, Mr., of New York REMARKS ON THE PAYMENT OF THE GALPHIN CLAIM.
1850 Conger, Mr., of New York. REMARKS ON THE PAYMENT OF THE GALPHIN CLAIM. Washington: Congressional Globe, 1850. Eight pages, removed, mildly browning, g+.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 31773   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Douglas, Senator S. A. INVASION OF THE STATES;
1860 Douglas, Senator S. A. THE INVASION OF THE STATES; and His Reply to Mr. Fessenden, a Speech delivered in the Senate on January 23, 1860. (Wash. DC): Lemuel Towers, 1860. Fifteen pages, removed, browning, g+.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 31774   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hunter, Hon. R. M. T. ON THE ADMISSION OF CALIFORNIA INTO THE UNION. . .]
1850 Hunter, Hon. R. M. T. [ON THE ADMISSION OF CALIFORNIA INTO THE UNION. . .] Place unknown: publisher unknown. (1850). Speech delivered in Senate on July 18, 1850. 16 pages, removed, vg.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 31801   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Stevens, Hon. T., of Pennsylvania. SPEECH ON THE PRESIDENT'S MESSAGE CONCERNING TEXAS AND NEW MEXICO.
1850 Stevens, Hon. T., of Pennsylvania. SPEECH ON THE PRESIDENT'S MESSAGE CONCERNING TEXAS AND NEWMEXICO. Delivered in House of Rep., August 14, 1850. (Wash., DC:) Buell & Blanchard, 1850. Eight pages, removed, vg.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 31803   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Webster, [Daniel] of Massachusetts. SPEECH ON MR. CLAY'S RESOLUTIONS.
1850 Webster, [Daniel] of Massachusetts. SPEECH ON MR. CLAY'S RESOLUTIONS. Delivered in Senate on March 7, 1850. (Wash. DC): Gideon & Co., 1850. Fifteen pages, removed, vg.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 31806   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Wilson, Jas. of N. Hampshire. SPEECH ON THE POLITICAL INFLUENCE OF SLAVERY,
1849 Wilson, Jas. of N. Hampshire. SPEECH ON THE POLITICAL INFLUENCE OF SLAVERY, and The Expediency of Permitting Slavery in the Territories Recently Acquired From Mexico. Speech delivered in House of Rep., February 16, 1849. Wash.: J. & G. S. Gideon, 1849. 16p, removed, browning, g+.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 31807   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Douglas, Hon. Stephen A. ADMISSION OF KANSAS UNDER THE WYANDOTT CONSTITUTION.
1860 Douglas, Hon. Stephen A. ADMISSION OF KANSAS UNDER THE WYANDOTT CONSTITUTION. Speech in Reply to Messrs. Seward and Trumbull, Delivered in Senate on Feb. 29, 1860. (Wash. DC): Lemuel Towers, 1860. Eight pages, removed, fold marks, edge wear, apparent water stain, not impairing readability, fair.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 31808   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Sabatini, Rafael BELLARION,
1926 Sabatini, Rafael. BELLARION, The Fortunate. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1926). 446p, cloth, dj torn, o/w vg.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 31836   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

CONFRONTATION: TWO SUPPLEMENTS.
1990 CONFRONTATION: TWO SUPPLEMENTS. No. 44 and No. 45. Fall 1990/Winter 1991. (Long Island University, 1990). 341p, wraps, illus., vg. Inscribed by Henry Van Dyke, author of a short story (p.130).
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 31853   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Gabo, Naum. OF DIVERS ARTS.
1962 Vrubel, Mikhail Gabo, Naum. OF DIVERS ARTS. NY: Bollingen Foundation, (1962). 205p, 10"x 7 1/2", cloth, 73 half-tone plates(15 in four color), fine in edge- & corner-worn dj. Number XXXV-8 in Bollinger Series; Vol 8 of A. W. Mellon Lectures in Fine Arts. 27 examples of Russian religious art and works by Mikhail Vrubel.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 31861   details     inquire
offered by: