F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookseller, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

6542 title(s) found
displaying results: 4751 - 5000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19   20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27 
                


Moore, Patrick. UNFOLDING UNIVERSE.
1982 Moore, Patrick. THE UNFOLDING UNIVERSE. NY: Crown, (1982). 256p, 9 3/4"x 7 1/2", cloth, illus., fine in dj. 1st ed. 25 years of post-Sputnik knowledge, richly illustrated, mostly in color.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 27281   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

McAleer, Neil. OMNI SPACE ALMANAC.
1987 McAleer, Neil. THE OMNI SPACE ALMANAC. NY: Pharos Books,(1987). 382p, 9 3/4"x 7 1/2", cloth, 100+ b& w photos, edge-worn dj, fine. 1st ed. Inscribed by author; laid-in letter from author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 27288   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Thomas, D.M. SUMMIT.
1987 Thomas, D.M. SUMMIT. NY: Viking, (1987). 160p, 1/4 cloth, boards, fine. 1st US ed.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 27293   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. 1984: SPRING,
1984 Clarke, Arthur C. 1984: SPRING, A Choice of Futures. NY: Ballantine, (1986). 259p, 1/4 cloth, fine in fine dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 27300   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C., & Gentry Lee. CRADLE.
1988 Clarke, Arthur C., & Gentry Lee. CRADLE. NY: Warner, (1988). 293p, 1/4 cloth, fine in fine dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 27301   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. ASTOUNDING DAYS:
1990 Clarke, Arthur C. ASTOUNDING DAYS: A Science Fictional Autobiography. NY: Bantam, (1990). 258p, wraps, vg+.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 27302   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Sibole, Edward E. CENTENNIAL,
1906 (PENNSYLVANIA) Sibole, Edward E. CENTENNIAL, A Brief Narrative of Events in the First Hundred Years of the Evangelical Lutheran Congregation of Saint John's Church. Philadelphia 1800-1906. No place, 1906. 136p, illus., browning where 2 ribbons have been o/w vg. Sunday school ribbon and Ladies' Aid Society ribbon laid in. Includes list of Pastors, Trustees, Officers of the Board, Teachers, List of Donations, and Deaths.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 27316   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Thomas, John R. ROLE OF MISSILE DEFENSE IN SOVIET STRATEGY AND FOREIGN POLICY.
1965 Thomas, John R. THE ROLE OF MISSILE DEFENSE IN SOVIET STRATEGY AND FOREIGN POLICY. McLean, Va.: Research Analysis Corp., 1965. 45p, 11"x 8 1/2", stapled wraps, slightly soiled covers, vg. 1st ed.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 27329   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

SATELLITE SITUATION REPORT DECEMBER 31, 1985.
1985 SATELLITE SITUATION REPORT DECEMBER 31, 1985. Greenbelt, Md.: NASA Godard Space Flight Center, 1985. 292p, 8 1/2"x 11", wraps, covers slightly soiled, vg.
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 27330   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Chapman, Clark R. SOLAR SYSTEM EXPLORATION.
Chapman, Clark R. SOLAR SYSTEM EXPLORATION. NASA. 20p, 9"x 9", wraps, illus., vg. Planetary exploration to understand evolution of cosmos.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 27332   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Stocking, Charles Francis. CARMEN ARIZA.
1927 Stocking, Charles Francis. CARMEN ARIZA. Chicago: Maestro, 1927. 269p, gilt-dec. cloth, color frontis, edge wear, paper browning g-vg.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 27346   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Weaver, Robert A. UP FROM MUTTONTOWN.
1965 Converse, Katharine Weaver. Weaver, Robert A. UP FROM MUTTONTOWN. Nantucket: Rams Head, (1965). 95p, cloth, illus. with b&w drawings by Katharine Weaver Converse, fine. 1st printing.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 27364   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Patten, Gilbert. FRANK MERRIWELL'S "FATHER".
1964 Patten, Gilbert. FRANK MERRIWELL'S "FATHER". Norman, Okla.: Univ. of Okla., (1064). 331p, cloth, ex lib, vg in dj.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 27375   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Coudenhove, Hans. MY AFRICAN NEIGHBORS.
1925 Coudenhove, Hans. MY AFRICAN NEIGHBORS. Boston: Little, Brown, 1925. 245p, cloth, slightly worn edges, vg. 1st ed.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 27376   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Collins, Richard L. FLYING SAFELY.
1977 Collins, Richard L. FLYING SAFELY. 276p, 1/4 cloth, vg+ in vg dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 27381   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

MacBeth, R. G. ROMANCE OF WESTERN CANADA.
1920 MacBeth, R. G. THE ROMANCE OF WESTERN CANADA. Toronto: Ryerson, 1920. 309p, cloth, illus., tape-marked dj, vg+.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 27409   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

TREASURES OF VERSAILLES,
1962 TREASURES OF VERSAILLES, A Loan Exhibition From The French Government Organized by the Art Intitute of Chicago. Chicago: 1962. No pagination (c. 100p), pictorial wraps, 7 1/2" x 10" oblong, slightly soiled & stained, g-vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 27444   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Anonymous. DAMNED.
1923 Anonymous. DAMNED. NY: Macaulay, (1923). 352p, cloth, slightly cocked, inner hinge beginning, endpapers lightly browned, g in faded dj with edge tears. 3rd edition.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 27452   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Stone, W. E. WALTON STONE:
1931 Stone, W. E. WALTON STONE: A Bunyan, Boone, Crockett, a Robinson Crusoe. NY: 1931. 345p, blind-stamped cloth, inner hinge beginning, two small tears at top spine, g-vg.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27454   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Frost, Jack. YANKEE HOMECOMING.
1958 Frost, Jack. Frost, Jack. YANKEE HOMECOMING. No place, 1958. 96p, 9 1/2" x 7 1/4", pictorial boards, illus. with sketches by author, slight edge wear, vg.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 27456   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Boswell, James. BOSWELL ON THE GRAND TOUR, Germany and Switzerland, 1764.
1953 Boswell, James. BOSWELL ON THE GRAND TOUR, GERMANY AND SWITZERLAND, 1764. NY: Mcgraw-Hill, (1953). 357p, 1/4 cloth, illustrated, map endpapers, vg in dj with a few small tears to edges. 1st edition.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 27459   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Reynold, Sir Joshua. PORTRAITS.
1952 Reynold, Sir Joshua. PORTRAITS. NY: McGraw Hill, (1952). 197p, 1/4 cloth, illustrated, vg.1st edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27460   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

FURNACES FOR ARMAMENT.
1943 (WWII) FURNACES FOR ARMAMENT. Pittsburgh, PA: National Industrial Publishing Co., (1943). (136p), cloth, illus., wear & rubbing to cover, good. Reprinted from Industries Heating. Covers 250 furnaces used in forging & other heat treatments for shells, bombs, aircraft manufacture, tank, cannon, shipyards. Also an article "Steel Cartridge Cases" by R.B. Schenck. This copy belonged to Salem Engineering Co., Columbiana Co., Ohio.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 27466   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Ball, William, Sr. BALL BRASSES FOR ANTIQUE FURNITURE.
1932 Ball, William, Sr. BALL BRASSES FOR ANTIQUE FURNITURE. West Chester, PA,1932. 12p, 12" x 9",stapled wraps, illus., spine has 2" split, cover lightly soiled, g-vg. A 1932 catalog with prices from a "maker of hand wrought brasses in the Early American Manner."
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 27482   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Champion, Helen Jean. OVER ON THE ISLAND.
1946 Champion, Helen Jean. OVER ON THE ISLAND. Toronto: Ryerson, (1946). 261p, cloth, illus., mapendpapers, lightly browned, vg in soiled & slightly chipped dj. A story of a bicycle tour through Prince Edward Island.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 27486   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Baldwin, William. HARD TO CATCH MERCY.
1993 Baldwin, William. THE HARD TO CATCH MERCY. Chapel Hill, N.C.: Algonquin Books, 1993. 451p,1/4 cloth, boards, fine in dj. 1st ed.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 27493   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Holdefer, Charles. APOLOGY FOR BIG ROD.
1997 Holdefer, Charles. APOLOGY FOR BIG ROD. Sag Harbor, NY: Permanent Press, (1997). 156p, cloth, fine in dj.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 27506   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

OHIO FARMERS ALMANAC 1882.
1881 THE OHIO FARMERS ALMANAC 1882. Leroy, OH: Ohio Farmers Insurance, 1881. (24p), pictorial wraps, illus., light wear to cover with small edge pieces missing, browning, good+. Includes a list of Ohio and Indiana losses in content and amount.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 27512   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Werner, Jack (ed.) BOSWELL'S BOOK OF BAD VERSE,
1974 Werner, Jack (ed.). BOSWELL'S BOOK OF BAD VERSE, (A Verse Self-Portrait) or, 'Love Poems and Other Verses by James Boswell.' London: White Lion, (1974). 215p, vg in dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 27513   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Parsons, Jr., Nels A. GUIDED MISSILES IN WAR AND PEACE.
1956 (MISSILES) Parsons, Jr., Nels A. GUIDED MISSILES IN WAR AND PEACE. Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ. Pr., 1956. 161p, 1/4 cloth, illus., slight fading, a few pencil notes & underlines, vg in dj with edge tears.
Price: USD 32.50 other currencies   order no. 27516   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

CIVILIAN SPACE STATIONS AND THE U.S. FUTURE IN SPACE.
1984 (SPACE) CIVILIAN SPACE STATIONS AND THE U.S. FUTURE IN SPACE. Washington, DC: Office of Technology Assessment, (1984). 234p, 10 1/4"x 7 12", wraps, illus., vg. Appendices, index.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 27518   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Baldwin, Faith. CAREER BY PROXY.
1944 Baldwin, Faith. CAREER BY PROXY. NY: Books, Inc., (1944). 304p, browning o/w vg in lightly soiled dj.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 27523   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hardy, J.P. (ed.) POLITICAL WRITINGS OF DR. JOHNSON,
1968 Hardy, J.P. (ed.). THE POLITICAL WRITINGS OF DR. JOHNSON, A Selection. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1968). 152p, page edges foxed, vg in dj. 1st British edition.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 27524   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

FOR EVERY HOMELESS CHILD THERE IS A CHILDLESS HOME."
1891 (WASHINGTON CO) "FOR EVERY HOMELESS CHILD THERE IS A CHILDLESS HOME," Historical Number Twenty-Third Report of the Trustees of the Children's Home of Washington, County, Ohio, for the Year Ending August 31st, 1890. Marietta, 1891. 16p, wraps, illus.,browning, good+. Xlibrary.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 27530   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

AMERICAN COLONIAL FURNITURE.
1923 (ANTIQUES) AMERICAN COLONIAL FURNITURE. NY: W.A. Hathaway Co., (1923). (38p), 11 1/2"x 8 1/2", wraps, illus., some soil and edge tears to cover, light stains to lower margins of two pages, good. Laid in are price list and a section on wooden Rosettes with price list.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 27537   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hill, George Birkbeck. FOOTSTEPS OF DR. JOHNSON,
Hill, George Birkbeck. FOOTSTEPS OF DR. JOHNSON, Scotland. Didsbury Manchester England: E.J. Morten, no date. 318p, 11"x 8 1/2", illus., vg. One of 500 copies of a Special Commemorative Edition, originally published in 1890. Fold-out map of Dr. Johnson's travels and numerous illus. Appendix B has laid in facsimile letter of Dr. Johnson to Dr. Taylor written in 1774.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 27543   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hinding, Andrea. PROUD HERITAGE, A History in Pictures of the YMCA in the United
1988 Hinding, Andrea. PROUD HERITAGE, a History in Pictures of the YMCA in the United States. Norfolk,VA: Donning, (1988). 223p, 11"x 8 1/2", boards, bookplate on front free endpaper, o/w fine in dj. 1st ed. A photographic history from 1854 to the 1980's.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 27546   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Godowsky, Dagmar. FIRST PERSON PLURAL.
1958 Godowsky, Dagmar. FIRST PERSON PLURAL. NY: Viking, 1958. 249p, illus, cloth, some edge wear to dj, vg.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 27548   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Faber, Richard. HIGH ROAD TO ENGLAND.
1985 Faber, Richard. HIGH ROAD TO ENGLAND. London: Faber & Faber, (1985). 216p, boards, boards, fine in dj. 1st ed. Contributions of Welsh, Scot and Irish to England.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 27557   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Archer, Thomas. HIGHWAY OF LETTERS AND ITS ECHOES OF FAMOUS FOOTSTEPS.
1893 Archer, Thomas. THE HIGHWAY OF LETTERS AND ITS ECHOES OF FAMOUS FOOTSTEPS. NY: Anson D. F. Randolph, (1893). 507p, decorative cloth, illus., foxing mainly on endpapers, vg.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 27558   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Morgan, Len & G.G. O'Rourke. MORGAN'S AVIATION HALL OF FAME,
1970 Morgan, Len & G.G. O'Rourke. MORGAN'S AVIATION HALL OF FAME, The F-4 Phantom II; The Douglas DC-3; The P-47 Thunderbolt. Jeppesen Aviation & Space Book club. NY: Arco Pub., (1970). 148p + pilot training manual for the Thunderbolt, 11"x 8 1/2", illus., smudge on endpaper o/w vg in dj.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 27576   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Barnet, Sylvan; Morton Berman & William Burto. (ed CLASSIC THEATRE,
1975 Barnet, Sylvan; Morton Berman & William Burto (eds). CLASSIC THEATRE, The Humanitus in Drama.Boston: Educational Assoc., (1975). 682p, illus., vg in dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 27577   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Heppenheimer, T.A. COLONIES IN SPACE.
1977 Heppenheimer, T.A. COLONIES IN SPACE. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1977. 224p, boards, illus.,bumped corner, vg in dj with slight edge wear. Introduction by Ray Bradbury. A comprehensive and factual account of The Prospects for Human Colonization of Space, numerous b/w & color photographs.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 27583   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Quennell, Peter. PROFANE VIRTUES,
1945 Quennell, Peter. THE PROFANE VIRTUES, Four Studies of the Eighteenth Century. NY: Viking, 1945. 220p, illus., vg in dj. 1st edition. Studies of Boswell, Gibbon, Sterne and Wilkes.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 27589   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Cramer, C. H. LAW SCHOOL AT CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY,
1977 Cramer, C. H. THE LAW SCHOOL AT CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, A History 1892-1977. Cleveland: Case Western, (1977). 146p, cloth, illus. with b&w photos, fine. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 27601   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hadfield, John (Ed.). SATURDAY BOOK, 21.
1963 Hadfield, John (Ed.) THE SATURDAY BOOK, 21. NY: Macmillan Co., (1963). 272p, illus., one bumped corner, vg in dj.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 27602   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Fountaine, Margaret. LOVE AMONG THE BUTTERFLIES,
1980 Fountaine, Margaret. LOVE AMONG THE BUTTERFLIES, The Travels and Adventures of a Victorian Lady. Boston: Little, Brown, (1980). 223p, 1/4 cloth, illus. with color & b&w photographs & drawings, fine in slightly soiled o/w vg dj. 1st U.S. edition.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 27610   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, John W. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES; WITH OTHER LITERARY REMAINS OF THE LATE JOHN W.
1838 Campbell, John W. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES; WITH OTHER LITERARY REMAINS OF THE LATE JOHN W. CAMPBELL, ETC. Columbus, OH, 1838. 279p, original cloth, 2" page tear repaired, vg. 1st edition. Frontis is engraving of Campbell. Includes biographical sketches of Ohio pioneers J. Meigs, Paul Fearing, George W. Burnet and Rufus Putnam. Campbell taught school, was admitted to the bar in Adams County, served in Congress 1817-27 and was appointed U.S. District Judge by Andrew Jackson. His writings and a sketch of his life were compiled by his widow, Eleanor W. Campbell.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 27655   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Brooks, A. Russell. JAMES BOSWELL
1971 Brooks, A. Russell. JAMES BOSWELL. NY: Twayne Pub., (1971). 181p, vg. Twayne's English Authors series. Includes Chronology of Boswell's life.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 27661   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

McLaren, Moray. HIGHLAND JAUNT,
1955 McLaren, Moray. THE HIGHLAND JAUNT, A Study of James Boswell and Samuel Johnson Upon Their Highland and Hebridean Tour of 1773. NY: William Sloane Assoc., 1955. 266p, illus., map endpapers, vg in dj with small edge tear and foxing on rear cover. 1st U.S. edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 27662   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Finkel, George. WATCH FIRES TO THE NORTH.
1968 Finkel, George. WATCH FIRES TO THE NORTH. NY: Viking, (1968). 311p, cloth, edge-torn dj, vg. Juv. of Roman Britain.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 27665   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hallstead, William F. EV KRIS, AVIATION DETECTIVE.
1961 Hallstead, William F. EV KRIS, AVIATION DETECTIVE. NY: John Day Company, (1961). 220p, cloth, edge-worn dj, vg+. Six fast-paced tales for lovers of adventure.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 27669   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Whelan, Ned. CLEVELAND,
1989 Whelan, Ned. CLEVELAND, Shaping the Vision, A Contemporary Portrait. Chatsworth, CA: Windsor Pub., (1989). 512p, 12" x 9", cloth, illus. w/many color photos, vg in vg dj.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27671   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Roth, Henry. MERCY OF A RUDE STREAM.
1994 Roth, Henry. MERCY OF A RUDE STREAM. NY: St. Martin's, (1994). 290p, cloth, fine in dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 27681   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

EVERYBODY'S BOSWELL,
1930 Shepard, Ernest H. EVERYBODY'S BOSWELL, Being the Life of Samuel Johnson Abridged from James Boswell's Complete Text and From "Tour to the Hebrides." London: Bell & Sons, 1930. 609p, illustrated, map rear endpaper, slight browning, vg. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shephard.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 27688   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bartos-Hoppner, Barbara. CONQUERING SHIPS.
1978 Bartos-Hoppner, Barbara. THE CONQUERING SHIPS. London: Andersen Press, (1978). 215p, boards, illus. w/line drawings, fine in slightly chipped dj. Translated by Anthea Bell. 1st Eng. edition. Juv. of Norwegian Vikings in the ninth century.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 27704   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Tavenner, C. B. WHO'S WHO IN RAILROADING IN NORTH AMERICA.
1954 Tavenner, C. B. WHO'S WHO IN RAILROADING IN NORTH AMERICA. NY: Simmons- Boardman, 1954. 805p, cloth, vg. 13th edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 27710   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Moore, Russell F. WHO'S WHO IN RAILROADING.
1964 Moore, Russell F. WHO'S WHO IN RAILROADING IN NORTH AMERICA. NY: Simmons- Boardman, 1964. 594p, cloth, vg. 15th edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 27711   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Mueller, Ralph. SKIPPER OF THE CLIPPER.
1957 Mueller, Ralph. THE SKIPPER OF THE CLIPPER, The Story of the Mueller Electric Company and itsFounder. No place, Mueller, 1957. 244p, cloth, illus., slightly cocked, a little edge wear, o/w vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 27716   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

de Ford, Miriam Allen. WHO WAS WHEN?
1962 de Ford, Miriam Allen. WHO WAS WHEN? A Dictionary of Contemporaries. NY: H. W. Wilson, (1962). NP (c. 175p), 10 1/4" x 14" (oblong), cloth, slight corner wear, o/w vg. A chronological listing from 500 B.C. to 1949 A.D. of celebrities in the arts, science, politics, literature, military, etc.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 27717   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Greenfield, Kent Roberts. WAR AGAINST JAPAN.
1952 Greenfield, Kent Roberts. THE PICTORIAL RECORD, WAR AGAINST JAPAN. Washington, D.C.:, 1952. 471p, 9 3/4"x 7", cloth, illus., light foxing, front and back, musty, cover slightly scratched, g+. U.S. Army in WWII.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27725   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Thornton, Percy M. BRUNSWICK ACCESSION.
1971 Thornton, Percy M. THE BRUNSWICK ACCESSION. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, (1971). 256p, cloth, vg. Index.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 27732   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Shenker, Israel. IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF JOHNSON AND BOSWELL.
1982 Shenker, Israel. IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF JOHNSON AND BOSWELL. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. 284p, 1/4 cloth, vg in dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 27735   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Marbarger, John P. (ed.) SPACE MEDICINE.
1951 (SPACE) Marbarger, John P. (ed.). SPACE MEDICINE, The Human Factor in Flights Beyond the Earth. Urbana: Univ. of Illinois, 1951. 83p, photos and charts, vg in good dj. 1st edition. (Ciancone #156). A symposium on problems of man in space. Chapter by Von Braun explains that the problem of space travel is more likely to be human rather than mechanical.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 27736   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Donovan, Frank. WHEELS FOR A NATION.
1965 Donovan, Frank. WHEELS FOR A NATION. NP: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., (1965). 303p, cloth, illus. w/more than 100 photos & drawings, spots on cover, g in tape-repaired dj. 1st ed.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 27744   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Morgenstern, Christian. GALLOWS SONGS.
1967 Morgenstern, Christian. GALLOWS SONGS. Ann Arbor: Univ of Mich, 1967. 124p, 11"x 8 1/2", decorative boards, illus. by Paul Klee, vg in dj with small tears. 1st ed.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 27764   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kramer, Jack. NATURAL GARDENS,
1973 Kramer, Jack. NATURAL GARDENS, Gardening with Native Plants. NY: Charles Scribners', (1973). 150p, 10 3/4"x 8 1/4", wraps, illus., fine. 1st pb ed.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 27774   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Schelling, Feliz E. & Matthew W. TYPICAL ELIZABETHAN PLAYS,
1931 Schelling, Felix E. & Matthew W. TYPICAL ELIZABETHAN PLAYS, By Contemporaries and Immediate Successors of Shakespeare. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1931). 1033p, vg in dj with light soil and wear. Revised edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 27778   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Schelling, Felix E. ELIZABETHAN PLAYWRIGHTS,
1925 Schelling, Felix E. ELIZABETHAN PLAYWRIGHTS, A Short History of the English Drama from Mediaeval Times to the Closing of the Theaters in 1642. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1925. 335p, browning, pencil notes and light marks, good.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 27784   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Cabell, Branch. HAMLET HAD AN UNCLE,
1940 Cabell, Branch. HAMLET HAD AN UNCLE, A Comedy of Honor. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, (1940). 271p,vg in dj with small edge tears. 1st edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 27788   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Eckhardt, Edward. DIE DIALEKT-UND AUSLANDERTYPEN,
1911 Eckhardt, Edward. DIE DIALEKT-UND AUSLANDERTYPEN, Des alteren Englischen Dramas. Louvain: A.Uystpruy St., 1911. 186p, light marks & rubbing to cover, browning, a few pencil marks, vg.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 27791   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Claudy, Carl H. (ed.) PRIZE WINNERS BOOK OF MODEL AIRPLANES.
1931 (MODEL AIRPLANES) Claudy, Carl H. (ed.). PRIZE WINNERS BOOK OF MODEL AIRPLANES. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1931). 242p, illus., slightly soiled, spine ends & corners worn, wear to edges, missing plans in front & rear pockets, good.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 27798   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hawkins, Quail (editor). PRAYERS AND GRACES FOR SMALL CHILDREN
1941 d'Angeli, Marguerite Hawkins, Quail (editor). PRAYERS AND GRACES FOR SMALL CHILDREN. NY: G&D, (1941). (28p), 1/4 cloth, name in ink on front cover, good+. Illustrated by Marguerite d'Angeli.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 27799   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Baldwin, Hanson W. BATTLES LOST AND WON.
1966 Baldwin, Hanson W. BATTLES LOST AND WON. NY: Harper, (1966). 532p, cloth, illus., indexed, edge-worn dj w 3/4" tear on front, vg+. 1st ed.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 27806   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Adams, James Truslow (editor) DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN HISTORY
1940 Adams, James Truslow (editor). DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN HISTORY. INDEX. N.Y.,1942. 258p, xlib.,very slight wear to cover edges, vg. Second edition revised.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 27827   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Temmer, Mark. SAMUEL JOHNSON AND THREE INFIDELS,
1988 Temmer, Mark. SAMUEL JOHNSON AND THREE INFIDELS, Rousseau, Voltaire, Diderot. Athens, Ga.: Univ. of Georgia, (1988). 212p, cloth, fine in dj. 1st ed.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 27840   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Grant, Lt.-Col. F. LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON.
1972 Grant, Lt.-Col. F. LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat, (1972). 173p, (& 28p bibliography, as of 1887), cloth, g+. Reprint of 1887.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 27842   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Tearle, John. MRS. PIOZZI'S TALL YOUNG BEAU,
1991 Tearle, John. MRS. PIOZZI'S TALL YOUNG BEAU, William Augustus Conway. 252p, cloth, illus., fine in dj. 1st ed.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 27849   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

ter Horst, J.F. & Albertazzie, Col. Ralph. FLYING WHITE HOUSE,
1979 ter Horst, J.F. & Albertazzie, Col. Ralph. THE FLYING WHITE HOUSE. The Story of Air Force One. NY, (1979). 350p, black & white photos, vg in lightly soiled dw with small piece missing at bottom spine. This history of Air Force One by former commander Albertazzie and ter Horst, Ford's first press secretary, is filled with anecdote and inside information.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 27860   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Wilkins, Captain George H. FLYING THE ARCTIC.
1928 (POLAR) Wilkins, Captain George H. FLYING THE ARCTIC. NY: Putnam's, (1928). 336p, illustrated, gilt lettering on spine worn, vg. Xlibrary. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 27884   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Shaw, Albert (ed.) AMERICAN REVIEW OF REVIEWS.
1920 (MITCHELL) Shaw, Albert (ed.). THE AMERICAN REVIEW OF REVIEWS. NY: October, 1920. 172p, wraps, illus., back wrap & part of spine missing, wear to front cover, good. Includes William Mitchell article that was part of his PR campaign to convince the U.S. of the power of aviation as an instrument of war and continental defense. Many illus. and nice color advertisements.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 27908   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hill, Frank Ernest. TO MEET WILL SHAKESPEARE.
1949 Hill, Frank Ernest. TO MEET WILL SHAKESPEARE. NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1949. 481p, illus., spine faded o/w vg.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 27922   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Stein, Daniel M. WALL OF NOISE.
1960 Stein, Daniel M. WALL OF NOISE. NY: Crown, (1960). 383p, cloth, paper edges lightly soiled,stain on endpaper, vg in dj.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 27959   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

STATE DEFENSE FORCE MANUAL.
1941 THE STATE DEFENSE FORCE MANUAL. Harrisburg: Military Service Pub., (1941). 583p, printed wraps, illus., some pages lightly browned, good. A manual, assembled from various sources, for "State Defense Forces," a sort of militia to be organized with a state's National Guard has been called to federal service. A section on Special Operations includes a chapter on "Crowds and Mobs.:
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 27960   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Lane, Margaret. SAMUEL JOHNSON & HIS WORLD.
1975 Lane, Margaret. SAMUEL JOHNSON & HIS WORLD. NY: Harper & Row, (1975). 256p, 9 3/4"x 7 1/2", illus. with 16 pictures in color, over 100 monochromes, vg in dj. 1st U.S. edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 27987   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bond, W.H. (ed.) EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY STUDIES,
1970 Bond, W.H. (ed.). EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY STUDIES, In Honor of Donald Hyde. NY: Grolier Club, 1970. 424p, 10 1/2"x 6 3/4", fine in vg slipcase. Includes works on Samuel Johnson, James Boswell, Sir Joshua Reynolds and Oliver Goldsmith.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 27990   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Lane, Margaret. SAMUEL JOHNSON & HIS WORLD.
1975 Lane, Margaret. SAMUEL JOHNSON & HIS WORLD. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1975. 256p, 9 3/4"x 7 1/2", illus. with 16 pictures in color, over 100 monochromes, vg in dj. 1st English edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 27991   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Goolrick, John T. FREDERICKSBURG, AMERICA'S MOST HISTORIC CITY.
1948 Goolrick, John T. FREDERICKSBURG, AMERICA'S MOST HISTORIC CITY. Fredericksburg, Va.: Kishpaugh's, 1948. 63p, wraps, spiral-bound, illus., worn dj, vg.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 28014   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Junot, Madame. MEMOIRS OF THE DUCHESS D'ABRANTES.
1832 Junot, Madame. MEMOIRS OF THE DUCHESS D'ABRANTES. 445p, cloth, rebound, foxed, g.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 28063   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Snider, C.H.J. TARRY BREEKS AND VELVET GARTERS, Sail on the Great Lakes of America
1958 (GREAT LAKES) Snider, C.H.J. TARRY BREEKS AND VELVET GARTERS, Sail on the Great Lakes of America, in War, Discovery, and the Fur Trade, Under the Fleur-de-Lys. Toronto, (1958). 148p, illus., vg in dj with edge tears. 1st edition. Sail during the 87 years French rule.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 28070   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hopkins, Mary Alden. DR. JOHNSON'S LITCHFIELD.
1952 Hopkins, Mary Alden. DR. JOHNSON'S LITCHFIELD. NY: Hastings House, 1952. 256p, illus., vg inslightly faded dj. Charming vignettes of the Society in which Dr. Johnson moved i his home town of Litchfield. 1st edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 28077   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Baretti, Joseph. JOURNEY FROM LONDON TO GENOA,
1970 Baretti, Joseph. A JOURNEY FROM LONDON TO GENOA, Through England, Portugal, Spain, and France. Fontwell Sussex: Centaur Press Ltd., 1970. 419p, 11"x 8 1/2", vg in dj. Reprint, in large type of 1770 edition with an introduction by Ian Robertson. Frontispiece is drawing of Baretti attributed to Reynolds. First English narrative of travel in the peninsula during the 18th century and its urbane quality of writing shows the influence of Samuel Johnson. Travellers' Classics.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 28078   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)