F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookseller, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

6542 title(s) found
displaying results: 4001 - 4250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16   17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Salisbury, Harrison E. TO MOSCOW AND BEYOND,
1968 Salisbury, Harrison E. TO MOSCOW AND BEYOND, A Reporter's Narrative. NY: Harper, (1960). 301p, map endpapers, illustrated with b&w photos, a few spots on cover, o/w vg in soiled and torn dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 25422   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

HISTORY, FIRST UNITED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH,
1967 (SUMMIT CO) HISTORY, FIRST UNITED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, Barberton, Ohio, 1892-1967. No place,(1967). 229p, 11"x 8 1/2", buckram, illustrated, light stain on front cover, g-vg. Histories of the churches that combined for the United Church. Includes short directory and program for 75th anniversary.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 25443   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kristol, Irving, Martin Diamond, G. Warren Nutter. AMERICAN REVOLUTIONS:
1975 Kristol, Irving, Martin Diamond, G. Warren Nutter. AMERICAN REVOLUTIONS: Three Views. NY: American Brands, 1975. 10"x 6", 120p, illus. wraps, illus., vg. Lectures by 3 distinguished scholars selected from a series sponsored by the American Enterprise Institute in celebration of the Bicentennial.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 25462   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Carrick, Peter. MOTOR CYCLE RACING.
1969 Carrick, Peter. MOTOR CYCLE RACING. London: Paul Hamlyn, (1969). 141p, 11" x 8", pictorial endpapers, illus. with color & b&w photos, vg in dj with edge tears.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 25507   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

ARTEMUS WARD IN LONDON,
1879 Howard, J. H. ARTEMUS WARD IN LONDON, And Other Papers. NY: Carleton, 1870. 229p, comic illustrations by J. H. Howard, corners slightly bumped, edge wear, foxed, good.
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 25530   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Van Doren, Carl, & Carl Carmer. AMERICAN SCRIPTURES.
1946 Van Doren, Carl, & Carl Carmer. AMERICAN SCRIPTURES. NY: Boni & Gaer, 1946. 302p, illustrated with 48 plates from various famous collections of Americana, stain on lower spine, slight edge wear, paper lightly browning, vg in dj with large tears. 1st edition.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 25545   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Parrish, Randall. GORDON CRAIG,
1912 Kimball, Alonzo. Parrish, Randall. GORDON CRAIG, Soldier of Fortune. Chicago: A. C. McClurg, 1912. 366p, color illustrations by Alonzo Kimball, soiled, small puncture on front cover, paper browning, good. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 25549   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Sellmeyer, Ralph, & Cal Wayne Moore. PROFESSIONAL APPROACH TO JOURNALISTIC PHOTOGRAPHY.
1967 Sellmeyer, Ralph, & Cal Wayne Moore. THE PROFESSIONAL APPROACH TO JOURNALISTIC PHOTOGRAPHY. 119p, 11" x 8 1/2", illus. w/numerous photographs (many in color), vg in lightly soiled dj with a few small edge tear.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 25553   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kennedy, Wilma L. ENGLISH HERITAGE OF COLERIDGE OF BRISTOL 1798,
1947 Kennedy, Wilma L. ENGLISH HERITAGE OF COLERIDGE OF BRISTOL 1798, The Basis in Eighteenth-Century English Thought for His Distinction between Imagination and Fancy. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1947. 103p, frontis, light pencil marks, edge tears page 55-58, paper lightly browning, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 25580   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hull, William. DANDY BROWN.
1959 Hull, William. DANDY BROWN. Denver: Experiment Press, (1959). 61p, pictorial boards, paper slightly browning, light edge wear, vg in dj with edge wear.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 25610   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Young, Karl. MEMOIR OF KARL YOUNG.
1946 Young, Karl. A MEMOIR OF KARL YOUNG. New Haven: Privately printed, 1946. 64p, cloth, spine slightly faded, vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 25612   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Garnett, R. AGE OF DRYDEN.
1909 Garnett, R. THE AGE OF DRYDEN. London: George Bell & Sons, 1909. 292p, slightly loosened, afew pencil marks, edge wear, lightly soiled, g-vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 25627   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Sparks, Edwin Erle. EXPANSION OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE.
1901 Sparks, Edwin Erle. THE EXPANSION OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE. Chicago: Scott, Foresman, 1901. 461p, b/w illustrations, light edge wear, corner of front free endpaper clipped, 1 slightly bumped corner, g-vg.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 25633   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Stephen, Leslie. SAMUEL JOHNSON.
1925 Stephen, Leslie. SAMUEL JOHNSON. London: MacMillan, 1925. 200p, cover spotted, paper slightly browning, vg. An ENGLISH MEN OF LETTERS Pocket Edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 25647   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Church, R. W. SPENSER.
1923 Church, R. W. SPENSER. London: MacMillan, 1923. 188p, lightly spotted, paper lightly browning, vg. An ENGLISH MEN OF LETTERS Pocket Edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 25649   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Beck, James Reed. DOVER-NEW PHILADELPHIA, OHIO, AREA,
1942 (TUSCARAWAS CO) Beck, James Reed. THE DOVER-NEW PHILADELPHIA, OHIO, AREA, ... Chicago, 1942. 103p, wraps, some wear, good. Dissertation submitted to Univ. of Chicago, Dept. of Geography. Appendix, bibliography. Inscribed "Compliments of the author." 23 maps and plates in rear pocket. Study of urban area including area's history and its effect on development, influence of changes in manufacturing, etc.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 25695   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

SOME ACCOUNT OF NATHANIEL HAYWARD'S EXPERIMENTS WITH INDIAN RUBBER,
1865 (RUBBER) SOME ACCOUNT OF NATHANIEL HAYWARD'S EXPERIMENTS WITH INDIAN RUBBER, Which Resulted in Discovering the Invaluable Compound of That Article with Sulphur. Norwich, CT, 1865. 12p, wraps, vg. Hayward had sometimes acknowledged Goodyear as the inventor of vulcanization and sometimes recanted. Here he claims to be the inventor.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 25709   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kroll, Jarrett & Stanley. CRUISING THE INLAND WATERWAYS OF EUROPE.
1979 Kroll, Jarrett & Stanley. CRUISING THE INLAND WATERWAYS OF EUROPE. NY: Harper & Row, (1979). 292p, 10"x 7 3/4", many color illus., vg in vg dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 25738   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Grierson, H.J.C. CROSS CURRENTS IN ENGLISH LITERATURE OF THE XVIITH CENTURY,
1929 Grierson, H.J.C. CROSS CURRENTS IN ENGLISH LITERATURE OF THE XVIITH CENTURY, Being the Messenger Lectures on the Evolution of Civilization, Cornell University, 1926-27. London: Chatto & Windus, 1929. 343p, slightly soiled, one bumped corner, paper lightly browned, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 25741   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

OBERLIN COLLEGE SONG BOOK.
1925 (LORAIN CO-OBERLIN COLLEGE) OBERLIN COLLEGE SONG BOOK. Oberlin: Alumni Assoc. of Oberlin College, 1925. 115p, gilt decorated cloth, some edge wear, vg. The book is divided into three sections: The Best and the Most Sung Older & New Oberlin Songs; General Songs of Universal Appeal; Songs of Other Colleges.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 25760   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Archambault, A. Margaretta (Ed.) GUIDE BOOK OF ART, ARCHITECTURE, AND HISTORIC INTERESTS IN PENNSYLVANI
1924 (PENNSYLVANIA) Archambault, A. Margaretta (ed.) GUIDE BOOK OF ART, ARCHITECTURE, AND HISTORICINTERESTS IN PENNSYLVANIA. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1924. 509p, gilt decorated cloth, b/w illus., numerous maps, fine in soiled box. 1st edition. Arranged chronologically beginning with the counties first formed.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 25764   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

PROCLAMATION AND REGULATIONS OPENING AND PRESCRIBING THE METHOD OF THE
1906 (INDIAN) PROCLAMATION AND REGULATIONS OPENING AND PRESCRIBING THE METHOD OF THE SALE OF THE PASTURE AND WOOD RESERVE LANDS IN THE KIOWA, COMANCHE, AND APACHE INDIAN RESERVATIONS IN OKLAHOMA. No place, no date (circa 1906). 32p, soiled, g-vg. A final grasp of the white man for Indian lands. A presidential proclamation.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 25774   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Moore, Charles. WASHINGTON PAST AND PRESENT.
1929 Suydam, E. H. Moore, Charles. WASHINGTON PAST AND PRESENT. NY: Century, (1929). 340p, pictorial label on cover, many b&w drawings by E. H. Suydam, paper lightly browned, a few to-edge page stains, g+. 1st edition. Index.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 25789   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hofbauer, Imre. OTHER LONDON.
1948 Hofbauer, Imre. THE OTHER LONDON. London: Nicholson and Watson, (1948). Unpaginated (approx.80p), many b/w and color illustrations, paper slightly browning, spine and edges faded, g-vg in dj with edge tears. 1st edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 25850   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Mateer, Florence. JUST NORMAL CHILDREN.
1929 (FRANKLIN CO AUTHOR) Mateer, Florence. JUST NORMAL CHILDREN. NY: Appleton, 1929. 294p, paper slightly browning, vg. 1st edition. How parents can handle various problems with their children. Mateer was Director of the Merryheart Schools, Columbus, Ohio.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 25862   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Swain, A.E.H. SIR JOHN VANBRUGH.
Swain, A.E.H. SIR JOHN VANBRUGH. London: T. Fisher Unwin, no date. 501p, gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g., frontis, paper slightly browning, pencil marks. soiled, g-vg. The Mermaid series.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 25881   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Ward, W.C. WILLIAM WYCHERLEY.
Ward, W.C. WILLIAM WYCHERLEY. London: T. Fisher Unwin, no date. 508p, gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g., frontis, paper slightly browning, pencil notes and underlining, lightly soiled, g-vg. The Mermaid series.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 25882   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Aitken, G.A. (Ed). RICHARD STEELE.
Aitken, G.A. (Ed). RICHARD STEELE. London: T. Fisher Unwin, no date. 452p, gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g., frontis, paper slightly browning, penil notes, lightly soiled, g-vg. The Mermaid series.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 25883   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Archer, William (Ed). GEORGE FARQUHAR.
Archer, William (Ed). GEORGE FARQUHAR. London: T. Fisher Unwin, no date. 455p, paper slightly browning, lightly soiled, pencil notes, g-vg. The Mermaid series.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 25884   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

ANIMAL BOOK.
1943 ANIMAL BOOK. Akron, OH: Saalfield, 1943. Unpaginated (10p), 13" by 9 1/2", color pictorial wraps, color illustrations, vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 25912   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Wright, D. Thew. MRS. ARMINGTON'S WARD;
1874 Wright, D. Thew. MRS. ARMINGTON'S WARD; or, The Inferior Sex. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1874. 332p, gilt-stamped cloth, slightly soiled, light edge wear, paper browning, g+. 1st edition. (Wright 2800.)
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 25931   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Dehn, Adolf. WATER COLOR PAINTING.
1945 Dehn, Adolf. WATER COLOR PAINTING. NY: American Studio, (1945). 79p, many illustrations (some in color), edge wear, g-vg in soiled dj w/edge tears.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 25959   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Fiedler, Leslie A. WAITING FOR THE END.
1964 Fiedler, Leslie A. WAITING FOR THE END. NY: Stein & Day, (1964). 256p, 1/4 cloth, vg in dj with light edge wear. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 25972   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Ward, Adolphus William. HISTORY OF ENGLISH DRAMATIC LITERATURE,
1899 Ward, Adolphus William. A HISTORY OF ENGLISH DRAMATIC LITERATURE, to the death of Queen Anne. London: Macmillan, 1899. 3 vols., spine faded, paper browning,light edge wear, front & rear inner hinge of vol. 2 beginning, few pencil marks in vol. 2, g-vg. 2nd edition, revised.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 25973   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

CLASS OF MIZPAH LAKE ERIE CONSISTORY S.P.R.S.,
1922 (CUYAHOGA CO) CLASS OF MIZPAH LAKE ERIE CONSISTORY S.P.R.S., November 1922. Cleveland: Masonic Temple, (1922). Unpaginated (approx 216p), pictorial cloth, b/w photos of members of the temple, vg.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 25980   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

B.F. GOODRICH TYPE II DE-ICERS,
1946 B.F. GOODRICH TYPE II DE-ICERS, DC-3, DST. Akron: BF Goodrich, no date (circa 1946). 11p, binder with pictorial wraps, b/w illus & diagrams, slightly soiled, vg. Installation and maintenance manual.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 25984   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Rothery, Agnes. VIRGINIA,
1940 Suydam, E. H. Rothery, Agnes. VIRGINIA, The New Dominion. NY: D. Appleton-Century, 1940. 368p, color frontis with many other illustrations by E.H. Suydam, vg, in dj with small edge tears. 1st edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 26015   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Page, Martin. LOST PLEASURES OF THE GREAT TRAINS.
1975 Page, Martin. THE LOST PLEASURES OF THE GREAT TRAINS. NY: William Morrow, (1975). 238p, 9 3/4" x 6 3/4", illus. w/16 color plates & approx. 150 b&w, vg in clipped dj.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 26023   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Haining, Peter. DREAM MACHINES,
1973 (LTA) Haining, Peter. THE DREAM MACHINES. No place: World Pub., (1973). 180p, 14 1/2"x 9 1/2", gilt-decorated boards, illus. with nearly 200 pictures (many in color), vg+ in dj with edge tears. 1st U.S. edition. Traces the development of the hot-air balloon from the first demonstration by Montgolfer brothers in Annonay in 1783 to the 1966 world record established at 28,582 ft. in America. Excellent illustrations.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26041   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Beeland, Lee & Robert Wells. SPACE SATELLITE
1957 Coggins, Jack Beeland, Lee & Robert Wells. SPACE SATELLITE, The Story of the Man-Made Moon. Englewood Cliffs: Prentiss-Hall, (1957). 79p, pictorial endpapers, illus. by Jack Coggins, soiled, edge wear, good. A book for young readers about Project Vanguard.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 26042   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Gosse, Edmund. GRAY.
1934 Gosse, Edmund. GRAY. London: MacMillan, 1934. 231p, vg. Reprint of 1909 English Men of Letters pocket edition of Thomas Gray's biography.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 26044   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Shairp, Principal. BURNS.
1931 Shairp, Principal. BURNS. London: MacMillan, 1931. 212p, vg. Biography of Robert Burns. Reprint of 1925 pocket edition in English Men of Letters series.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 26047   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Morison, J. Cotter. MACAULAY.
1927 Morison, J. Cotter. MACAULAY. London: MacMillan, 1927. 193p, a few spots on cover, light pencil marks, vg. Biography of Thomas Macaulay. Reprint of 1925 pocket edition of English Men of Letters series.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 26049   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Pattison, Mark. MILTON.
1932 Pattison, Mark. MILTON. London: MacMillan, 1932. 227p, vg. Biography of John Milton. Reprint of 1925 pocket edition in English Men of Letters series.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 26052   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Stephen, Leslie. ALEXANDER POPE.
1934 Stephen, Leslie. ALEXANDER POPE. London: MacMillan, 1934. 216p, a few spots on cover, vg. Biography. Reprint of 1909 pocket edition in the English Men of Letters series.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 26053   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Ainger, Alfred. CHARLES LAMB.
1932 Ainger, Alfred. CHARLES LAMB. London: MacMillan, 1932. 191p, spots on cover, vg. Biography. Reprint of 1909 pocket edition in the English Men of Letters series.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 26055   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Froude, James Anthony. BUNYAN.
1928 Froude, James Anthony. BUNYAN. London: MacMillan, 1928. 186p, vg. Biography of John Bunyan.Reprint of 1925 pocket edition in the English Men of Letters series.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 26056   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Symonds, John Addington. SHELLEY.
Symonds, John Addington. SHELLEY. NY: Harper, no date. 189p, soiled, edge wear, paper browning, good. English Men of Letters series.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 26073   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Thompson, J.M. (ed.) NAPOLEON SELF-REVEALED.
1934 Thompson, J.M. (ed.). NAPOLEON, Self -Revealed. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1934. 383p, spinelightly faded, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 26096   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Edey, Maitland A. AMERICAN WATER BIRDS,
1941 Fuertes, Agassiz. Edey, Maitland A. AMERICAN WATER BIRDS, Also Hawks, Owls and Game Birds. NY: Random House, 1941. 72p, 11" by 8 1/4", cloth spine with color pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers, color illustrations by Louis Fuertes, edges worn, g-vg.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 26098   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Owens, Lee. AMERICAN SQUARE DANCES,
1950 Owens, Lee. AMERICAN SQUARE DANCES, of the West and Southwest. Palo Alto: Pacific Books, (1950). 182p, b/w illustrations, lightly soiled, vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 26103   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Johnston, George. FAR ROAD.
1962 Johnston, George. THE FAR ROAD. NY: Morrow, 1963. 224p, 1/4 cloth, vg in lightly soiled dj with few small edge tears. 1st u.S. edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 26123   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY PLAYS.
1952 EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY PLAYS. Modern Library edition, 1952. Light edge wear o/w vg in price clipped dj w/ edge wear.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 26186   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Howells, William Dean. RISE OF LILAS LAPHAM.
1951 Howells, William Dean. THE RISE OF LILAS LAPHAM. Modern Library edition, 1951. Vg in lightly soiled & price clipped dj w/ edge tears.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 26196   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Llewellyn, Richard. FEW FLOWERS FOR SHINER.
1950 Llewellyn, Richard. A FEW FLOWERS FOR SHINER. NY: MacMillan, 1950. 372p, vg in dj with edge tears. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 26208   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hopkins, Lydia. COMPLETE POODLE.
1953 Hopkins, Lydia. THE COMPLETE POODLE. Richmond: Denlinger's, 1953. 127p, b/w photos, light edge wear, vg. 3rd edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 26214   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Capen, Nahum. REMINISCENCES OF DR. SPURZHEIM AND GEORGE COMBE:
1881 Capen, Nahum. REMINISCENCES OF DR. SPURZHEIM AND GEORGE COMBE: A Review of the Science of Phrenology... NY: Fowler & Wells, 1881. 262p, decorated cloth, frontis portrait of Dr. Spurzheim, bumped corners, slight edge wear, vg+.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 26301   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Gallienne, Eva Le. EVA LE GALLIENNE'S CIVIC REPERTORY PLAYS.
1928 Gallienne, Eva Le. EVA LE GALLIENNE'S CIVIC REPERTORY PLAYS. NY: Norton, (1928). 327p, 1/4 cloth, a few small ink spots on cover o/w vg in soiled and worn slipcase. Signed by author, #260 of 500 copies.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 26305   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bennett, Arnold. DENRY THE AUDACIOUS.
1911 Bennett, Arnold. DENRY THE AUDACIOUS. NY: E. P. Dutton, (1911). 350p, gilt-decorated cloth,lightly soiled, a little edge wear, vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 26310   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Pickell, John. NEW CHAPTER IN THE EARLY LIFE OF WASHINGTON,
1856 (WASHINGTON) Pickell, John. NEW CHAPTER IN THE EARLY LIFE OF WASHINGTON, In Connection with the Narrative History of the Potomac Company. NY: D. Appleton, 1856. 178p, blind stamped cloth that is water damaged, foxed, edge wear, front inner hinge crack, name written on bottom page edges, contents good, cover fair. Appendix. The Potomac Company was Washington's enterprise to build a public highway that connected the East and the West. USIANA P-335.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 26321   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Gemming, Elizabeth. HUCKLEBERRY HILL,
1968 Gemming, Elizabeth. HUCKLEBERRY HILL, Child Life in Old New England. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1968). 147p, pictorial cloth, illus., vg+ in price- clipped dj w/edge tears.
Price: USD 6.25 other currencies   order no. 26340   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Boas, I. DIAGNOSTIK UND THERAPIE DER MAGENKRANKHEITEN.
1894 Boas, I. DIAGNOSTIK UND THERAPIE DER MAGENKRANKHEITEN. Leipzig, 1894. 348p, illustrated, slight wear to edges, small tear to front free endpaper, g-vg. Vol. I only.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 26342   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

INTRODUCTORY LECTURE ON EDUCATION:
1857 AN INTRODUCTORY LECTURE ON EDUCATION: Being the First of a Series of Plain and Simple Lectureson the Education of Man. London, 1857. 43p, wraps, unopened, wraps soiled, some browning of paper, good. 3rd edition. Signature of author's niece on inside of wrap. Imparlance of health and exercise for education, moral values, etc.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 26345   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Dumbleton, Lieut. J.E. PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF AERIAL NAVIGATION.
1920 Dumbleton, Lieut. J.E. PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF AERIAL NAVIGATION. London: Crosby Lockwood,1920. 172p, illus. with diagrams, 4 fold-out plates (2 weather maps), paper browning, soiled, light edge wear, plate III has a 2" tear (mended), good. Chapters on: Magnetism, Course Setting, Meteorology and more. 1st edition. Appendix.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 26347   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Wilson, R.C. PRELIMINARY AIRPLANE DESIGN,
1941 Wilson, R.C. PRELIMINARY AIRPLANE DESIGN, A Practical Method. NY: Pitman, (1941). 67p, illus. by b/w diagrams, light edge wear, slightly rubbed, g-vg. 1st edition. Appendix, index. Method of design developed for the U.S. Army Air Corps.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 26349   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Lee, Willis T. STORIES IN STONE,
1927 Lee, Willis T. STORIES IN STONE, Telling of Some of the Wonderlands of western America and Some of the Curious Incidents in the History of Geology. Chautauqua: Chautauqua Press, 1927. 226p, b/w illustrations,m paper browning, slightly cocked, few pencil marks, g-vg in soiled dj with edge tears.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 26356   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Norris, george W. EXTENSION OF OUR MERCHANT MARINE,
1914 Norris, george W. EXTENSION OF OUR MERCHANT MARINE, An Address Delivered before The American Association for the Advancement of Science at Philadelphia, December 29, 1914. No place: no pub, 1914. 16p, wraps, edge tears, vg.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26362   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Ludwig, Ernest. REPLY,
Ludwig, Ernest. A REPLY, to Mr. Samual Harden Church's Pamphlet on "The American Verdict on the War". (NY: German-American Literary Committee, circa 1915). 15p, wraps, soiled, no cover, g-vg. World War I Propaganda.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26363   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Szarski, Alexander and Faust C. DeWalsh. GREAT CONSPIRACY.
Szarski, Alexander and Faust C. DeWalsh. THE GREAT CONSPIRACY. NY: German-American Literary Defense, no date (circa 1914). 31p, wraps, pencil marks, lightly soiled, g-vg.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26364   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Schlesinger, Frank. DESCRIPTION OF THE LARGE SCREW MEASURING ENGINE OF THE ALLEGHENY
1914 Schlesinger, Frank. THE DESCRIPTION OF THE LARGE SCREW MEASURING ENGINE OF THE ALLEGHENY OBSERVATORY. No place: no pub, (1914). 83p-91p, wraps, soiled, no cover, good. Publications of the Allegheny Observatory of the University of Pittsburgh. Volume III, No. II.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 26379   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Harper, Wilhelmina (Editor). MORE STORY-HOUR FAVORITES.
1929 Harper, Wilhelmina (Editor). MORE STORY-HOUR FAVORITES. NY: Century, 1929. 295p, loosened, paper slightly browned, g+. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 26393   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Williams, Ursula Moray. BEWARE OF THIS ANIMAL.
1965 Paton, Jane. Williams, Ursula Moray. BEWARE OF THIS ANIMAL. NY: Dial, (1965). 114p, pictorial cloth, b&w drawings by Jane Paton, loosened, endpapers soiled, g in soiled & chipped dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 26399   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Turner, H. H. VOYAGE IN SPACE,
1925 Turner, H. H. A VOYAGE IN SPACE, A Course of Six Lectures "Adapted to a Juvenile Auditory" Delivered at the Royal Institution at Xmas 1913. Second Edition With An addendum on Recent Discoveries. London: Sheldon Press, 1925. 344p, over 130 illustrations, spots on cover, separation at front spine, corner wear, endpapers discolored, g. 1st edition thus.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26410   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Salisbury, Harrison E. TIME OF CHANGE,
1988 Salisbury, Harrison E. A TIME OF CHANGE, A Reporter's Tale of Our Time. NY: Harper & Row, (1988). 352p, book-plate, vg+ in dj. 1st edition, inscribed. Index.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 26416   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Williamson, Audrey. WILKES,
1974 Williamson, Audrey. WILKES, A Friend to Liberty. NY: Reader's Digest Pr., 1974. 250p, 1/4 cloth, b/w illus., dj, vg+. 1st edition. A great champion of civil liberty and freedom of the press in eighteenth century England.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 26430   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

25 YEARS OF HISTORY, Canton Lodge No. 60 F&M.
1996 (STARK CO) 25 YEARS OF HISTORY, Canton Lodge No. 60 F&AM. (Canton: Duncan, 1996). 103p, boards, b/w photos, vg+.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 26434   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Lee, Francis Bayley. NEW JERSEY AS A COLONY AND AS A STATE.
1902 (NEW JERSEY) Lee, Francis Bayley. NEW JERSEY As a Colony and as a State. NY: Publishing Soc.of New Jersey, 1902. 4 vols, TEG, b/w and color illus., Vol. 1 has a few pen & pencil marks, lightly soiled, slight edge wear, spines darkened, g+. 1st edition. Each chapter is presented as a monograph or a section of a monograph. Well indexed.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 26440   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Copeland, Charles Townsend (Editor). REPRESENTATIVE BIOGRAPHIES OF ENGLISH MEN OF LETTERS.
1909 Copeland, Charles Townsend (Editor). REPRESENTATIVE BIOGRAPHIES OF ENGLISH MEN OF LETTERS. NY: Macmillan, 1909. 642p, spots on spine, paper lightly browned, o/w vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 26449   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Leary, Lewis. MARK TWAIN.
1960 Leary, Lewis. MARK TWAIN. Minneapolis: Univ. of Minnesota Press, (1960). 48p, wraps, vg. 2ndprinting of Pamphlet No. 5 on American Writers.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 26457   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Unwin, Rayner. DEFEAT OF JOHN HAWKINS,
1960 Unwin, Rayner. THE DEFEAT OF JOHN HAWKINS, A Biography of His Third Slaving Voyage. NY: Macmillan, (1960). 319p, illus. with b&w drawings & maps, vg in soiled & clipped dj. 1st edition. Bibliography, index.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 26468   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kober, Arthur. MY DEAR BELLA.
1941 Hoff. Kober, Arthur. MY DEAR BELLA. NY: Random House, (1941). 239p, illus. with b&w drawingsby Hoff, paper browning, o/w vg in faded & soiled dj w/edge tears. 1st edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 26474   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Halliday, F. E. DOCTOR JOHNSON AND HIS WORLD.
1968 Halliday, F. E. DOCTOR JOHNSON AND HIS WORLD. NY: Viking, (1968). 144p, many illustrations,vg in dw. lst edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 26505   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Svennas, Elsie. ADVANCED QUILTING.
1980 Svennas, Elsie. ADVANCED QUILTING. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1980). 143p, boards, illus.w/drawings & photos, many in color, fine in dj. 1st U.S. edition. Illustrates quilting technique to make quilts, clothes, toys, pictures, accessories, etc.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 26525   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hahn, Emily. DEGREE OF PRUDERY,
1950 Hahn, Emily. A DEGREE OF PRUDERY, A Biography of Fanny Burney. London: Arthur Baker Ltd., 1950. 296p, boards, illus., vg in dj with light wear, soil and 1/2" tear. 1st English edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 26540   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Anthony E. BOSWELLIAN STUDIES,
1972 Brown, Anthony E. BOSWELLIAN STUDIES, A Bibliography. CT: Archon Books, 1972. 134p, vg in dj. 2nd edition, revised. An Accurate and through- going compilation of the reviews and other public comment made on Boswell's work from the time in which he flourished 91760-1795) to the present day.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 26542   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bate, W. Jackson. SAMUEL JOHNSON.
1977 Bate, W. Jackson. SAMUEL JOHNSON. NY: Haracourt Brace Jovanovich, (1977). 646p, 45p of notes & index, vg in dj.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 26543   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Yung, Kai Kin. SAMUEL JOHNSON 1709-84.
1984 Yung, Kai Kin. SAMUEL JOHNSON 1709-84. Great Britain: Herbert Pr., (1984). 144p, 9 1/4"x 8", boards, illus. with b/w drawings & photographs, vg in dj. Essays by John Wain, W.W. Robson and David Fleeman.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 26544   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Tinker, Edward Larocque. HORSEMEN OF THE AMERICAS,
1953 Tinker, Edward Larocque. THE HORSEMEN OF THE AMERICAS, And the Literature They Inspired. NY:Hastings House, 1953. 149p, 11"x 8 1/2", both color & b/w illus., vg in worn dj with two small sections on spine missing. No. 1 of Books of the Americas.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 26564   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Marsh, Charles L. OPENING THE OYSTER,
1889 Marsh, Charles L. OPENING THE OYSTER, A Story of Adventure. Chicago: A. C. McClurg, 1889. 361p, gilt-stamped cloth, illus. with b&w drawings, edge wear to spine & corners, endpapers soiled, some paper browning, g. 1st edition.
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 26590   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Nye, Margaret Fretter. RABBITS AND OTHER PEOPLE.
1947 (CUYAHOGA CO) Nye, Margaret Fretter. RABBITS AND OTHER PEOPLE. NY: Richard R. Smith, 1947.236p, illus. with b/w whimsical drawings by author, slightly musty, good in slightly worn & soiled dj. 1st edition. Author's sketches first appeared in the CLEVELAND NEWS.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26622   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Murdock, Harold. EARL PERCY DINES ABROAD,
1924 Murdock, Harold. EARL PERCY DINES ABROAD, A Boswellian Episode. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1924. 46p, 10 1/4"x 7", illus., very light wear to cover, vg. Xlibrary. No. 428 of 550 copies.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 26631   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Dorson, Richard M. JONATHAN DRAWS THE LONG BOW.
1946 Dorson, Richard M. JONATHAN DRAWS THE LONG BOW. Cam