F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookseller, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

6566 title(s) found
displaying results: 3001 - 3250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12   13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


RUBBER ITS HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT.
1922 (RUBBER) RUBBER, ITS HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT. Akron, OH: The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., (1922). 146p, 10"x 12 1/2" oblong, illus., vg. Pictorial history of the growth and development of the rubber industry. Many excellent full page photo illustrations of men and machines at work.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 22782   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

JOURNAL OF THE HISTORICAL AND PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF OHIO.
1872 JOURNAL OF THE HISTORICAL AND PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY OF OHIO. Columbus: Robert Clarke & Co., 1872. 131p, wraps, vg. Thomson 582. Reprint of first number originally published in 1838. Articles include information on Ohio River floods, history of Dayton, Oxford, Washington County, and ancient fortifications in Butler Co.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 22814   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Beattie, Ann. WHERE YOU'LL FIND ME,
1986 Beattie, Ann. WHERE YOU'LL FIND ME, And Other Stories. NY: Linden Pr/Simon & Schuster, 1986. 191p, 1/4 cloth, vg in dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 22863   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

OREGON II.
1974 OREGON II. Portland, OR: Graphic Arts Center Pub. Co., (1974). 191p, 13 1/4"x 10", 1/4 cloth, illus., vg in dj. An essay on Oregon, illustrated with many color photos by Ray Atkeson.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 22890   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Saint, David Andrew. WINNOWING.
1997 (SUMMIT CO AUTHOR) Saint, David Andrew. THE WINNOWING. (Akron): Topsail Press, (1997). 331p, boards, dj, new. 1st edition, signed by author. Medical thriller set in the near future.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 22945   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Love, Steve & David Giffels. WHEELS OF FORTUNE,
1998 (SUMMIT CO-RUBBER) Love, Steve & David Giffels. WHEELS OF FORTUNE, The Story of Rubber in Akron. Akron, OH: Beacon Journal Pub. Co., 1998. 359p, 11"x 8 1/2", many illus., new in dj. Bibliographical references, index. 1st edition, signed by authors. Forward by Rita Dove, former Poet Laureate and from Akron, Ohio. A history of the rubber industry and trade. An abridged version of the year long newspaper series.
Price: USD 49.95 other currencies   order no. 22978   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Ruoff, E.G. (Jay). MAKING A DIFFERENCE,
1997 (SUMMIT CO AUTHOR) Ruoff, E.G. (Jay). MAKING A DIFFERENCE, An American Family in Pakistan, France, Vietnam, Laos, Turkey, Mali. Peninsula, OH: 1997. 353p, 11"x 8 1/2", illus., wraps, new. A thirty year personal journey in American foreign affairs, 1952-1981. Ruoff retired to Peninsula, Ohio where he was mayor for eight years.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 23015   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Cohen, Rose N. MEN WHO GAVE US WINGS.
1945 Cohen, Rose N. THE MEN WHO GAVE US WINGS. NY: MacMillan, (1945). 210p, pictorial cloth, illus., many b&w drawings and photos, lightly browned pages, o/w vg. An Aviation Reader. Juvenile.
Price: USD 6.25 other currencies   order no. 23034   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

O'Grady, Captain Scott, & Jeff Coplon. RETURN WITH HONOR.
1995 O'Grady, Captain Scott, & Jeff Coplon. RETURN WITH HONOR. NY: Doubleday, (1995). 206p, 1/8 cloth, illustrated w/b&w photos, fine in dj. 1st edition. A true-life thriller of U. S. Air Force Captain Scott O'Grady's struggle to survive in war-torn Bosnia.
Price: USD 6.25 other currencies   order no. 23042   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Halpine, Charles Graham. PILOT'S METEOROLOGY.
1943 Halpine, Charles Graham. A PILOT'S METEOROLOGY. NY: D. Van Nostrand Co., (1943). 220p, illus.w/many b&w photos, graphs, & sketches, soiled cover, lightly browned endpapers, g-vg. 4th printing. Laid in are two fold-out maps and one weather report. Index.
Price: USD 6.25 other currencies   order no. 23044   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bower, B. M. (B. M. Sinclair). RANGE DWELLERS.
1907 Russell, Charles M. Bower, B. M. (B. M. Sinclair). THE RANGE DWELLERS. NY: G. W. Dillingham Co., (1907). 256p, pictorial cloth, illustrations by Charles M. Russell, wear to spine ends, faded spine, paper slightly browned, good. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 23063   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bond, Beverley W. FOUNDATIONS OF OHIO.
1941 Bond, Beverley W. Jr. THE FOUNDATIONS OF OHIO. Columbus, OH: Ohio state Archaeological & Historical Soc., 1941. 507p, wraps, illus., vg+. Volume 1 of the six vol. HISTORY OF THE STATE OF OHIO. Covers Indians, French & English struggles, early settlement and Indian Wars.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 23080   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Scott-James, Anne. IN THE MINK.
1952 Scott-James, Anne. IN THE MINK. NY: E. P. Dutton, (1952). 255p, 1/4 cloth with pictorial boards, vg in chipped dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 23089   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Santmyer, Helen Hooven. FAREWELL, SUMMER.
1988 Healy, Deborah. Santmyer, Helen Hooven. FAREWELL, SUMMER. NY: Harper & Row, (1988). 132p, 1/4cloth, illustrated by Deborah Healy, fine in dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 23092   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman. MARSHAL.
1912 Castaigne, Andre. Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman. THE MARSHAL. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1912). 423p, gilt decorated cloth,b & w illustrations, paper browning, edge wear, soiled, good. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 23132   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Saltus, Edgar. IMPERIAL ORGY,
1920 Saltus, Edgar. THE IMPERIAL ORGY, An Account of the Tsars from the First to the Last. NY: Boni & Liveright, (1920). 237p, b & w illustrations, paper browning, lightly soiled, g-vg.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 23137   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Madariaga, Salvador de. RISE OF THE SPANISH AMERICAN EMPIRE.
1947 Madariaga, Salvador de. THE RISE OF THE SPANISH AMERICAN EMPIRE. London: Hollis & Carter, 1947. 408p, map endpapers, b & w illustrations, vg in price clipped dj with edge tears. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 23188   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Stephen, Leslie. SWIFT.
1927 Stephen, Leslie. SWIFT. London: MacMillan & Co., 1927. 215p, 7" x 4 1/2", paperlightly brwoning o/w vg. A biography of Jonathan Swift. English Men of Letters series.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 23196   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Tomlinson, Everett T. MAD ANTHONY'S YOUNG SCOUT,
1908 Tomlinson, Everett T. MAD ANTHONY'S YOUNG SCOUT, A Story of the Winter of 1777-78. Boston: houghton Mifflin Co., 1908. 385p, pictorial cloth, illus., 4 b&w plates, including frontis, slightly soiled cover with edge wear, vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 23230   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Byrne, Donn. WOMAN OF SHEE.
1932 Byrne, Donn. A WOMAN OF SHEE, And Other Stories. NY: Century Co., (1932). 317p, slightly soiled cover with edge wear, lightly foxed endpapers, good. 1st edition.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 23231   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Lowes, John Livingston. CONVENTION AND REVOLT IN POETRY.
1930 Lowes, John Livingston. CONVENTION AND REVOLT IN POETRY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1930.346p, faded spine, spots on cover, underlining on last page, good. Lowes was professor of English at Harvard Univ.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 23233   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Gardner, Dick MEMORIES OF STOW,
1998 (SUMMIT CO) Gardner, Dick. MEMORIES OF STOW, Only Yesterday. Akron, OH: Nostalgia Pub., 1998. 64p, 11"x 8 1/2", wraps, illus., new. Includes Munroe Falls and Silver Lake. Combines history and nostalgia- from settlement times into the 1970's. Many photographs and drawings.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 23235   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Raleigh, Sir Walter. MILTON.
1915 Raleigh, Sir Walter. MILTON. London: Edward Arnold, 1915. 270p, paper browning, pencil marks, rubbed, soiled, good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 23252   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Englebert, Omer. LAST OF THE CONQUISTADORS JUNIPERO SENA (1713-1784).
1956 Englebert, Omer. LAST OF THE CONQUISTADORS JUNIPERO SENA (1713-1784). NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co., (1956). 368p, illus., vg in dj with small edge tears, colored map endpapers. 1st edition. Translated from the French by Katherine Woods. 18 illustrations.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 23333   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Grzimek, Bernhard. AMONG ANIMALS OF AFRICA.
1970 Grzimek, Bernhard. AMONG ANIMALS OF AFRICA. NY: Stein & Day, (1970). 368p, boards, illus., illustrated endpapers, vg in dj. 1st U.S. edition. 46 photographs by the author and 6 by Alan Root.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 23334   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

FIRST ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY YEARS,
1957 THE FIRST ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY YEARS, A History of John Wiley and Sons, Incorporated, 1807-1957. NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1957. 242p, illus., vg. Informal history of the firm with chapters written by various Wiley authors. Name index.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 23337   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Jobson, Hamilton. SHADOW THAT CAUGHT FIRE.
1972 Jobson, Hamilton. THE SHADOW THAT CAUGHT FIRE. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1972). 183p, 2 slightly bumped corners, o/w vg in vg dj. 1st US edition.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 23340   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Moran, Hugh Anderson. MAKERS OF AMERICA,
1936 Moran, Hugh Anderson. MAKERS OF AMERICA, Significant Factors in the Ancestry and Social Inheritance of Leading Americans. Ithaca: No pub., 1936. 204p, lightly faded cover, edge wear, g-vg.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 23366   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Pinero, Arthur W. IRIS,
1900 Pinero, Arthur W. IRIS, A Drama in Five Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1900. 224p, pictorial cloth, soiled cover, some pencil marks, good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 23416   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Greer, Germaine. DADDY, WE HARDLY KNEW YOU.
1990 Greer, Germaine. DADDY, WE HARDLY KNEW YOU. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 311p, 1/4 cloth, finein fine dj. 1st U.S. edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 23430   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Winks, Robin W. MODUS OPERANDI,
1982 Winks, Robin W. MODUS OPERANDI, An Excursion Into Detective Fiction. Boston: David R. Godine,Pub., (1982). 131p, fine in vg dj with two small tears, one taped. 1st edition.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 23449   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Spencer, Claire. GALLOWS' ORCHARD.
1930 Spencer, Claire. GALLOWS' ORCHARD. NY: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1930. 285p, light wear to spine ends, vg in chipped dj with 1" tear. 1st U.S. edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 23479   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hergesheimer, Joseph. FOOLSCAP ROSE.
1934 Hergesheimer, Joseph. THE FOOLSCAP ROSE. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. 312p, faded spine, spotting on cover, g+. 1st edition. The story of several generations of Pennsylvania paper-makers.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 23480   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Ross, Harry H. ENCHANTING ISLES OF ERIE.
1949 Ross, Harry H. ENCHANTING ISLES OF ERIE. No place, 1949. 73p, cloth, illustrated, cover stained, good. Historic sketches of the islands.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 23511   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Antin, Mary. PROMISED LAND.
1912 Antin, Mary. THE PROMISED LAND. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1912. 373p, gilt decorated cloth,some illustrations, wear to spine ends, slight loosening, cover lightly worn, good. 1st edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 23529   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Cotteral, Bonnie and Donnie. TEACHING OF STUNTS AND TUMBLING.
1936 Cotteral, Bonnie and Donnie. THE TEACHING OF STUNTS AND TUMBLING. NY: A.S. Barnes, 1936. 337p, pictorial cloth, illustrated with diagrams, paper slightly browning, light wear to spine ends, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 23530   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Martin, James E. FINE AND PRIVATE PLACE.
1994 Martin, James E. A FINE AND PRIVATE PLACE, A Gil Disbro Novel. William Morrow & Co., Inc., 1994. 251p, 1/4 cloth, small stamp on bottom paper edges (not remainder mark), o/w fine in fine dj. 1st edition, signed.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 23537   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Leighton, John Jay. ROBERT ROYALTON.
1928 Leighton, John Jay. ROBERT ROYALTON. Rochester: Rochester Press, (1928). 334p, some b & w illustrations, paper browning, light wear to spine ends and corners, vg.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 23582   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

NEW YORK STATE VACATIONLANDS.
NEW YORK STATE VACATIONLANDS. No place: State of New York, no date. 192p, 5 1/4" by 7 1/2", color pictorial wraps, numorous b & w and color illustrations, vg.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 23587   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Lucas, F.L. TRAGEDY,
1928 Lucas, F.L. TRAGEDY, in Relation to Aristotles's "Poetics". NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1928). 160p, pencil marks, paper browning, llight edge wear, g-vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 23630   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Musser, H. Burton. TURF MANAGEMENT.
1950 Musser, H. Burton. TURF MANAGEMENT. NY: McGraw-Hill, (1950). 354p, b & w illustrations, paper slighty browning, stamped on all page edges and rear pastedown, vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 23636   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Pamplin, Robert. PORTRAIT OF OREGON.
1973 Pamplin, Robert. A PORTRAIT OF OREGON. Beaverton: Touchstone Press, (1973). Unpaginated, 10" by 10", many beautiful color and b & w illustrations, fine in lightly soiled and price clipped dj.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 23646   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hope, Simon. COOKING FOR A HEALTHY FAMILY.
1995 Hope, Simon. COOKING FOR A HEALTHY FAMILY. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, (1995). 159p, boards, many color photos, fine in fine dj. "Inspired Vegetarian Meals."
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 23656   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Drinkwater, John (Ed). EIGHTEEN-SIXTIES,
1932 Drinkwater, John (Ed). THE EIGHTEEN-SIXTIES, Essays by Fellows of the Royal Society of Literature. NY: MacMillan, 1932. 282p, vg in soiled dj with edge tears. Contains essays by: Sir Henry Taylor, Arthur Hugh Clough and more.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 23665   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Moore, Cecil A. BACKGROUNDS OF ENGLISH LITERATURE 1700-1760.
1953 Moore, Cecil A. BACKGROUNDS OF ENGLISH LITERATURE 1700-1760. Minneapolis: Univ. of Minnesota,(1953). 254p, vg in lightly soiled dj with edge tears. 1st edition. Inscribed by author.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 23666   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

TENNIS STROKES AND STRATEGIES.
1975 TENNIS STROKES AND STRATEGIES. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1975). 216p, 10 3/4" x 8 1/2", boards, illus., fine in vg dj. 1st edition. The Classic Instruction Series from TENNIS MAGAZINE, with articles and photographs of the greatest tennis players and teachers.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 23686   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Foner, Philip S. FUR AND LEATHER WORKERS UNION,
1950 Foner, Philip S. THE FUR AND LEATHER WORKERS UNION, A Story of Dramatic Struggles and Achievements. Newark: Nordan Press, (1950). 708p, pictorial endpapers, illustrated w/many b&w photos, slight wear to corners, musty, o/w vg in soiled and torn dj.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 23722   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Potter, Stephen. ANTI-WOO.
1965 Potter, Stephen. ANTI-WOO. NY: McGraw-Hill, (1965). 113p, pictorial boards, b & w illustrations, vg in dj with edge tears. 1st edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 23726   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Edmonds, walter D. FIRST HUNDRED YEARS 1848-1948.
1958 Edmonds, walter D. THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS 1848-1948. No place: Oneida, (1958). 75p of text+ 22p of b & w photos, pictorial endpapers, spine faded and edges faded, vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 23731   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

HARKNESS COLLECTION IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS,
1932 THE HARKNESS COLLECTION IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS, Calendar of Spanish Manuscripts ConcerningPeru 1531-1651. Washington: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1932. 336p, 10" x 7 1/2", 1/4 leather, t.e.g., slightly soiled, paper lightly browning, 1 bumped corner, stamped number on preface indicates possible ex-library, g-vg. 1st edition. "The collection, comprising 1,405 folios, falls into four classes: Notarial instruments (1531-1618), 1004 ff.; royal cedulas (1555-1610), 8 ff.; viceregal decrees (1556-1651), 1740), 166 ff.; and two Libros de Cabildo of frontier towns (1539-1545), 227 ff."
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 23740   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Tarkington, Booth. TWO VANREVELS.
1902 Tarkington, Booth. THE TWO VANREVELS. NY: McClure, Phillips, 1902. 351p, pictorial cloth, t.e.g., paper browning, light wear to spine ends, g- vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 23744   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

AERONAUTICS,
1914 AERONAUTICS, Technical Report of the Advisory Committee for Aeronautics for the Year 1912-13.London: Darling & Son, 1914. 416p, illus., cover wear, spotting o/w good. Fold-out graphs and charts, index, appendices.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 23761   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

AMERICA'S ARTS AND SKILLS.
1971 AMERICA'S ARTS AND SKILLS. NY: Time-Life Books, (1971). 172p, 13 3/4" X 10 1/2", 1/4 cloth, gilt-decorated cover, vg in soiled dj with a few tears. The more than 250 full color illustrations and 30,000 words of text portray the history of the beautiful and useful things America has fashioned through 3 1/2 centuries.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 23786   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hildebrandt, Rainer. EXPLOSION,
1955 Hildebrandt, Rainer. THE EXPLOSION, The Uprising Behind the Iron Curtain. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1955). 198p, some b & w photos, paper slightly browning, vg in dj with edge tears. 1st edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 23789   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Moss, Arthur, and Evalyn Marvel. CANCAN AND BARCAROLLE,
1954 Moss, Arthur, and Evalyn Marvel. CANCAN AND BARCAROLLE, The Life and Times of Jacques Offenbach. NY: Exposition Press, (1954). 280p, illus., vg in lightly soiled dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 23806   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

King, Billie Jean, and Greg Hoffman. TENNIS LOVE,
1978 Schulz, Charles M. King, Billie Jean, and Greg Hoffman. TENNIS LOVE, A Parents' Guide to the Sport. NY: MacMillan Publishing Co., (1978). 164p, 1/4 cloth, b&w drawings by Charles M. Schulz, some text highlighted in yellow o/w vg in dj with a 4" edge tear. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 23807   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Beatty, Arthur. WILLIAM WORDSWORTH,
1960 Beatty, Arthur. WILLIAM WORDSWORTH, His Doctrine and Art in Their Historical Relations. Madison: Univ. of Wisconsin, 1960. 310p, page edges spotted, lightly soiled, vg.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 23813   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Cook, Frederic W. (Ed.) CYCLISTS' TOURING CLUB, BRITISH ROAD BOOK. VOLUME II.
1906 (BICYCLING) Cook, Frederic W. (Ed.). CYCLISTS' TOURING CLUB, BRITISH ROAD BOOK. VOLUME II, Comprising the South Midland Counties: Wales: and East Anglia. London: E.R. Shipton, 1906. 749p, 7"x 4 1/2", very light wear to cover, map lacking, paper browning, good. Various routes with towns and cities, mileage, and general description of the road.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 23816   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Wylie, I.A.R. ANCIENT FIRES.
1924 Wylie, I.A.R. ANCIENT FIRES. NY: E.P. Dutton, (1924). 375p, slight edge wear, paper moderately browning, publisher's ad pasted inside front cover, good in soiled dj with small edge tears. 3rd printing.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 23850   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Dutton, William S. DU PONT,
1942 Dutton, William S. DU PONT, One Hundred and Forty Years. NY: Scribner's, 1942. 396p, paper lightly browning, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 23872   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hammerton, J.A. GEORGE MEREDITH, HIS LIFE AND ART IN ANECDOTE AND CRITICISM.
1911 Hammerton, J.A. GEORGE MEREDITH, HIS LIFE AND ART IN ANECDOTE AND CRITICISM. Edinburgh: Johngrant, 1911. 391p, illustrated, light wear to cover, light foxing to some pages, good. Revised edition. Noted English novelist and poet.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 23895   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

LAND GRANT DOCUMENT.
1855 (IOWA) LAND GRANT DOCUMENT. 10"X 16" land grant document signed by Assistant Secretary Baldwin for Franklin Pierce in 1855 stating that Daniel Rider of Jefferson County, Iowa has made full payment for 13+ acres at Kanesville, Iowa. A faded and somewhat worn seal of the U.S. General Land Office is affixed to the lower left corner.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 23906   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Barnes, Josiah. GREEN MOUNTAIN TRAVELLERS' ENTERTAINMENT.
1859 Barnes, Josiah. THE GREEN MOUNTAIN TRAVELLERS' ENTERTAINMENT. NY: Derby & Jackson, 1859. 360p, illus., light wear to cover edges, foxing, good- vg. Later edition. Originally published as THE OLD INN in 1855.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 23911   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Litchfield, Paul W. INDUSTRIAL REPUBLIC,
1919 (SUMMIT CO-RUBBER) Litchfield, Paul W. THE INDUSTRIAL REPUBLIC, A Study in Industrial Economics. Akron, 1919. 73p, wps, 7"x 4 1/4", vg. Bookplate of Litchfield on front wp.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 23943   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Judith. QUEEN RIDES.
1965 Campbell, Judith. THE QUEEN RIDES. London: Lutterworth Press, (1965). 95p, 11" x 8 1/2", boards, fully illustrated in monochrome and color with over 100 photographs, slight edge wear, o/w vg in price clipped dj w/ few edge tears. 1st edition. Traces Queen Elizabeth's enthusiasm for riding "from the early days, when Princesses Elizabeth and Margaret Rose rode their first ponies, to the present day" (1965).
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 23945   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Irving, Washington. OLIVER GOLDSMITH,
1864 Irving, Washington. OLIVER GOLDSMITH, A Biography. NY: Putnam, (1864). 427p, gilt decorated cloth, cover worn, wear to spine ends and corners, paper browning, good.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 23952   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Brown, William Edgar. ECHOES OF THE FOREST,
1918 (NATIVE AMERICAN) Brown, William Edgar. ECHOES OF THE FOREST, American Indian Legends. Boston: Richard Badger, (1918). 264p, frontis, paper slightly browning, vg. Inscribed by author. Appendix.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 23954   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Barnard, Ellsworth. EDWIN ARLINGTON ROBINSON,
1952 Barnard, Ellsworth. EDWIN ARLINGTON ROBINSON, A Critical Study. NY: Macmillan, 1952. 318p, light wear to corners & spine ends, vg+.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 23963   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Franzero, Carlo Maria BEAU BRUMMELL,
1958 Franzero, Carlo Maria. BEAU BRUMMELL, His Life and Times. NY:John Day, (1958) 256p, boards, b&w illustrations, vg in price clipped dj with edge tears.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 23975   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Caidin, Martin. CROSS-COUNTRY FLYING
1961 Yarnell, James Caidin, Martin. CROSS-COUNTRY FLYING. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1961. 253p, many b/w illus., spine & edges faded, vg in dj with edge tears. 1st edition. Photographs by James Yarnell. Drawings by Fred L. Wolff.
Price: USD 11.25 other currencies   order no. 24001   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Herbert, A.P. TINKER, TAILOR,"
1923 Morrow, George Herbert, A.P. "TINKER, TAILOR," A Child's Guide to the Professions. NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1923. 67p, 1/4 cloth, illustrated, wear to edges, good+. 1st U.S. edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 24045   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Freeman, Mary E. Wilkins. PEMBROKE.
1971 Freeman, Mary E. Wilkins. PEMBROKE. New Haven: College & Univ. Press, (1971). 254p, edges slightly faded, pencil marks, vg in dj with edge tears.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 24094   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Phelps, Robert (comp). BELLES SAISONS,
1978 Phelps, Robert (comp). BELLES SAISONS, A Colette Scrapbook. 302p, blind- stamped cloth, numerous b & w illustrations, edges faded o/w vg in price clipped dj w/ a 3/4" edge tear. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 24097   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Wyatt,Edith Franklin. SATYR'S CHILDREN,
1939 Wyatt, Edith Franklin. THE SATYR'S CHILDREN, A Fable. Chicago: Argus Books, 1939. 22p, wraps,slightly soiled cover,edge wear, g-vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 24105   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Marek, george R. FRONT SEAT AT THE OPERA.
1951 Marek, george R. A FRONT SEAT AT THE OPERA. London: George G. Harrap, (1951). 256p, paper slightly browning, vg in dj with edge wear.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 24119   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Adair, Cecil. QUADRILLE COURT.
1929 Adair, Cecil. QUADRILLE COURT. Cleveland: International Fiction Library, (1929). 320p, paper browning, vg in soiled dj with edge tears.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 24128   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Jackson, Helen. RAMONA,
1907 Jackson, Helen. RAMONA, A Story. Boston: Little, Brown, 1907. 497p, gilt decorated cloth, damp stain to lower edge of front and rear cover, wear to spine ends and corners, slightly cocked, good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 24130   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Brookes, Stella Brewer. JOEL CHANDLER HARRIS-FOLKLORIST.
1972 Brookes, Stella Brewer. JOEL CHANDLER HARRIS-FOLKLORIST. Athens: Univ. of Georgia Press, (1972). 182p, vg+ in dj with edge wear. Third printing.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 24138   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Milton, John. IL PENSEROSO & L'ALLEGRO.
1954 Blake, William. Milton, John. IL PENSEROSO & L'ALLEGRO. NY: The Heritage Press, (1954). Two volumes bound back-to-back, 44p, 43p, 1/4 cloth with pictorial boards and endpapers, illustrated in b&w with the paintings of William Blake, vg in faded slipcase. $6.50
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 24170   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Beattie, Ann. PICTURING WILL.
1989 Beattie, Ann. PICTURING WILL. NY: Random House, (1989). 230p, 1/4 cloth, cover slightly faded o/w vg in vg dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 24176   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Sabine, Ellen S. AMERICAN ANTIQUE DECORATION.
1956 Sabine, Ellen S. Sabine, Ellen S. AMERICAN ANTIQUE DECORATION. Princeton: D. Van Nostrand, (1956). 132p, 10 1/2" x 7 3/4", boards, illustrated with stencil patterns & drawings by the author and photographs by Hilda Borcherding, paper edges slightly soiled, boards slightly warped, g-vg in soiled dj with edge tears.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 24190   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Barry, James P. GEORGIAN BAY,
1968 Barry, James P. GEORGIAN BAY, The Sixth Great Lake. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1968. 190p, boards, map endpapers, illus. with b&w photos, vg in soiled dj with edge tears.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 24191   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Eichhorn, Werner. CHINESE CIVILIZATION,
1969 Eichhorn, Werner. CHINESE CIVILIZATION, An Introduction. London: Faber & Faber, (1969). 360p, vg in vg dj. 1st English edition. Covers the period from prehistoric times to the Mongol invasion in the 13th century; deals with later periods more briefly. Includes notes, bibliography, index.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 24216   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Dickinson, Charles. WALTZ IN MARATHON.
1983 Dickinson, Charles. WALTZ IN MARATHON. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. 275p, 1/4 cloth, fine in vg dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 24218   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Rice-Oxey, L. OXFORD RENOWNED.
1920 Knapp-Fisher, A.B. Rice-Oxley, L. OXFORD RENOWNED. London: Metheun, no date (circa 1920's). 291p, front map endpapers, illus. in color & monotone by A.B. Knapp- Fisher, paper lightly browning, spine & cover faded, vg.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 24253   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Lief, Alfred. FIRESTONE STORY.
1951 Lief, Alfred. THE FIRESTONE STORY. NY: Whittlesey House, (1951). 437p, cloth, color frontis of Harvey Firestone, illustrated, vg in dj.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 24254   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Lodge, Sir Richard. STUDIES IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY DIPLOMACY 1740-1748.
1930 Lodge, Sir Richard. STUDIES IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY DIPLOMACY 1740-1748. London: John Murray, (1930). 421p, paper browning, slightly warped, light wear to spine ends and corners, good. 1st edition.
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 24268   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Maine, Basil. OUR AMBASSADOR KING,
Maine, Basil. OUR AMBASSADOR KING, His Majesty Edward VIII's Life of Devotion and Service as Prince of Wales. London: Hutchinson, no date. 297p, b/w illustrations, paper browning, wear to cover and edges, good. 2nd edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 24270   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Winwar, Frances. LIFE OF THE HEART,
1945 Winwar, Frances. THE LIFE OF THE HEART, George Sand and Her Times. NY: Harper, (1945). 312p, paper slightly browning, spine ends lightly worn, slightly faded on edges, g-vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 24271   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Walton, Frank L. TOMAHAWKS TO TEXTILES,
1953 Walton, Frank L. TOMAHAWKS TO TEXTILES, The Fabulous Story of Worth Street. NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, (1953). 177p of text, pictorial endpapers, approx. 40p of b/w illustrations, paper stuck to front and rear cover, light edge wear, g-vg in dj with small edge tears. 1st edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 24280   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Colton, Timothy. BIG DADDY,
1980 Colton, Timothy. BIG DADDY, Frederick G. Gardiner and the Building of Metropolitan Toronto. Toronto: Univ. of Toronto Press, (1980). 216p, b/w photos,vg in lightly soiled dj with edge wear. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 24319   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Halsey, Mina Deane. TENDERFOOT IN CALIFORNIA,
1914 Halsey, Mina Deane. A TENDERFOOT IN CALIFORNIA, (Down to Date). NY: J.J. Little, 1914. 162p, few b/w illustrations, gilt decorated cloth, spine faded, paper browning, wear to spine ends and corners, good.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 24322   details