F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookseller, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

6542 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Trevelyan, Robert. PENDRAGON,
1975 Trevelyan, Robert. PENDRAGON, Late of Prince Albert's Own. NY: EP Dutton, (1975). 220p, 1/4 cloth, vg in dj w/ small edge tear. 1st edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 20666   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Mackaye, Percy. THIS FINE-PRETTY WORLD,
1924 Mackaye, Percy. THIS FINE-PRETTY WORLD, A Comedy of the Kentucky Mountains. NY: Macmillan, 1924. 197p, spine cloth with boards, 2 bumped corners o/w vg in chipped dj with edge tears. An interpretation of folk life in the Kentucky mountains during the early 1020's.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 20698   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Fabian, Robert. LONDON AFTER DARK.
1954 Fabian, Robert. LONDON AFTER DARK. NY: British Book Centre, (1954). 237p, b & w photos, vg.1st ed. A record of night life and crime stories in London.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 20754   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Morgan, Dale L. GREAT SALT LAKE.
1947 Morgan, Dale L. THE GREAT SALT LAKE. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1947). 432p, cloth, map endpapers, illustrated with b & w photos and maps, light edgewear, vg in dj with edge tears. 1st edition, signed by author. The American Lake series.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20766   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Fiske, John. AMERICAN REVOLUTION.
1919 Fiske, John. THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. NY: Houghton Mifflin, (1919). 2 vols, 344p/305p, vg.Xlibrary-no markings on cover.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 20777   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Blanchard, Roberta Ray. HOW TO PAINT TRAYS,
1949 Blanchard, Roberta Ray. HOW TO PAINT TRAYS, With Authentic Antique Designs and Working Diagrams For Stenciling and Brush-Stroke Painting. Boston: Charles T. Branford, 1949. 95p, 10 1/2" by 7 3/4", boards, b & w illustrations, 1 bumped corner o/w vg in price clipped dj with internal tape repair.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 20976   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Dudgeon, Frank. FRANK DUDGEON'S SONGS OF THE HILLS AND PLAINS.
Dudgeon, frank. FRANK DUDGEON'S SONGS OF THE HILLS AND PLAINS. No place: no pub, no date. 28p, wraps, few b & w photos, vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 20979   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Beerbohm, Max. AROUND THEATRES.
1930 Beerbohm, Max. AROUND THEATRES. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. 380p, cover lightly soiled o/w vg. volume one only.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 21004   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

CHRISTMAS LETTER,
1941 A CHRISTMAS LETTER, George Borrow: The Early Years. Philadelphia: Moncure Biddle, 1941. 51p, wraps, b & w illustrations, wear to edges, lightly soiled, g-vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 21013   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Gorman, John A. WESTERN HORSE.
1944 Gorman, John A. THE WESTERN HORSE. (Danville: Interstate), 1944. 367p, pictorial cloth, b &w photos, soiled, wear to corners, g-vg.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 21037   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Broadfoot, Barry. PIONEER YEARS 1895-1914,
1976 Broadfoot, Barry. THE PIONEER YEARS 1895-1914, Memories of Settlers Who Opened the West. Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1976. 403p, boards, pictorial endpapers, b & w photos, vg in vg dj.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 21052   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Ormsby, Mmargaret A. BRITISH COLUMBIA: A HISTORY.
1959 Ormsby, Margaret A. BRITISH COLUMBIA: A HISTORY. Vancouver: Macmillan, (1959). 558p, maps, photos & sketches (some in color), vg in good d/w. 2nd printing.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 21078   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Steers, J.A. (Ed.) FIELD STUDIES IN THE BRITISH ISLES.
1964 Steers, J.A. (Ed.). FIELD STUDIES IN THE BRITISH ISLES. (London): Nelson, 1964. 528p, maps, sketches, vg in worn dj. Published for 20th International Geographical Congress, 1964.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 21079   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Innes, Hammond. GOLDEN SOAK.
1973 Innes, Hammond. THE GOLDEN SOAK. NY: Knopf, 1973. 331p, blind stamped cloth, illus. with map endpapers,fine in dj with 1/4" tear. 1st U.S. edition.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 21102   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Meites, Irving (Adaptor) MARRIAGE BROKER,
1960 Meites, Irving (Adaptor). THE MARRIAGE BROKER, Based on the Stories of Shulem the Shadchen byTashrak. NY: Putnam's, (1960). 224p, illus. with b&w sketches, vg in slightly soiled dj.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 21103   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Tillotson, M.R. & Frank J. Taylor. GRAND CANYON COUNTRY.
1935 Tillotson, M.R. & Frank J. Taylor. GRAND CANYON COUNTRY. Stanford Univ., CA: Stanford Univ., 1935. 108p, pictorial cloth, illus., vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 21192   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

DANIEL 3.
1954 David, Ismar DANIEL 3. Cleveland: Press of the World Pub. Co., (1954). No pagination (16p), french folds, gilt decorated cloth, decorations by Imar David, fine in slip case. This edition is from the Bible, Book of Daniel, 1 of 1,250 published.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 21250   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hamilton, Carl IN NO TIME AT ALL
1982 Hamilton, Carl. IN NO TIME AT ALL. Ames, IA: The Iowa State University Press, (1984). 186p, pictorial cloth, illus. w/many b&w photos, fine in dj. Recollections about life in a farming community between 1910 and 1940. "Commended by the Iowa American Revolution Bicentennial Commission." Inscribed by author.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 21345   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

McAdam, E.L. and George Milne. JOHNSON'S DICTIONARY,
1963 McAdam, E.L. and George Milne. JOHNSON'S DICTIONARY, A Modern Selection. NY: Pantheon, (1963). 464p, vg in dj with few edge tears.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 21349   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Patrick, Daisy D. SONNETS OF SCHOENBRUNN.
1935 Patrick, Daisy D. SONNETS OF SCHOENBRUNN. NY: Paebar, 1935. 47p, wear to edges and spine ends, g-vg.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 21443   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

DEVELOPMENT OF THE UNITED STATES CAPITOL,
1930 DEVELOPMENT OF THE UNITED STATES CAPITOL, Addresses Delivered...to Discuss the Development of the National Capitol, April 25-26, 1929. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1930. 92p, 11" by 7 3/4", gilt decorated cloth, b & w illustrations, wear to spine ends and corners, good.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 21480   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Patterson, R.M. BUFFALO HEAD.
1961 Patterson, R.M. THE BUFFALO HEAD. NY: William Sloane Assoc., 1961. 273p, 1/4 cloth, map endpapers, b & w illus., vg in dj with some wear.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 21505   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Sill, Edward Rowland POEMS
1889 (SUMMIT CO AUTHOR) Sill, Edward Rowland. POEMS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1889. 112p, flexible suede cover, 6" x 4", faded suede, browning pages, good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 21514   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

White, T. H. AMERICA AT LAST
1965 White, T. H. AMERICA AT LAST - The American Journal of T. H. White. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1965). 250p, slight stain front cover, some foxing, good+ in soiled dj with edge tears.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 21517   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Allison, John M.S. THIERS AND THE FRENCH MONARCHY.
1968 Allison, John M.S. THIERS AND THE FRENCH MONARCHY. No place: Archon Books, 1968. 379p, b & w illus., vg in slightly soiled dj.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 21528   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Comstock, Sarah. ROADS TO THE REVOLUTION,
1928 (AMERICAN REVOLUTION) Comstock, Sarah. ROADS TO THE REVOLUTION, With Here and There a Byway to Colonial Days. NY: Macmillan, 1928. 455p, pictorial endpapers, b & w photos, vg. 1st edition. Trips to historical sites arranged in 3 sections - from Boston, New York & Philadelphia.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 21537   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kurzweil, Allen. CASE OF CURIOSITIES.
1992 Kurzweil, Allen. A CASE OF CURIOSITIES. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1992. 358p, vg in dj. 1st ed, signed.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 21538   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Ormsbee, David. CHICO GOES TO THE WARS,
1943 (WWII) Ormsbee, David. CHICO GOES TO THE WARS, A Chronicle, 1933-1943. NY: A.S. Barnes, (1943). 403p, decorated cloth, illus. with many sketches, slightly browning pages, vg in chipped dj.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 21555   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Seforim, Medele Mocher. PARASITE.
1956 Seforim, Mendele Mocher. THE PARASITE. NY: Thomas Yoseloff, Inc., (1956). 174p, illus. by Forrest Jacobs, vg in dj. Translated by Gerald Stillman.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 21558   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Davis, Saul. ADVENTURES OF SCHLOMELE.
1956 Jacobs, Forrest Davis, Saul. THE ADVENTURES OF SCHLOMELE. NY: thomas Yoseloff, Inc., (1956). 282p, decorated cloth, illus. by forrest Jacobs, slightly musty, vg in dj.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 21559   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

ITALIAN WAY.
1978 THE ITALIAN WAY. (Milan): Silvana Editoriale D'Arte, (1978). 138p, 12" by 10 1/4", pictorialendpapers, color and b & w illustrations, vg in vg dj.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 21569   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

UTAH,
UTAH, Its People, Resources, Attractions, and Institutions. Salt Lake City: Bureau of Information, no date. 98p, 7 1/4" by 4 3/4", color pictorial wraps, color and b & w illustrations, lightly soiled o/w vg.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 21577   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Tearle, Christian RAMBLES WITH AN AMERICAN
1910 Tearle, Christian. RAMBLES WITH AN AMERICAN. NY: Duffield & Company, 1910. 376p, blind-stamped cloth, illus., 21 plates, spine slightly faded, vg. The author recounts a literary tour through England with an American client, with chapters devoted to Dickens and Shakespeare.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 21586   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bandelier, Adolf F. DELIGHT MAKERS
1949 Bandelier, Adolf F. THE DELIGHT MAKERS. NY: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1949. 490p, illus., minor edge wear to cover, a few penciled notes in margins, vg in soiled, torn dj. Fiction. "This story is the result of eight years spent in ethnological and archaelogical study among the Pueblo Indians of New Mexico."
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 21594   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Beer, Thomas FAIR REWARDS
1922 Beer, Thomas. THE FAIR REWARDS. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1922. 292p, decorated cloth and endpapers, foxed edges, good+. Fiction. 1st edition of author's first book.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 21621   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Peck, Francis. NEW MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE AND POETICAL WORKS OF MR.JOHN MILTON.
1740 Peck, Francis. NEW MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE AND POETICAL WORKS OF MR.JOHN MILTON. London: no pub., 1740. Various pagination (circa 850p), full leather with raised bands, outer hinge cracks but boards still attached, wear to edges, fair-good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 21665   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Holloway, Mark. HEAVENS ON EARTH, Utopian Communities in America, 1680-1880.
1951 Holloway, Mark. HEAVENS ON EARTH, Utopian Communities in America 1680- 1880. NY: Library Publishers, (1951). 240p, map b & w illustrations, spine faded, light foxing, good. Index.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 21682   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Mitchell, Donald G. REVERIES OF A BACHELOR,
1931 Falls, C.B. Mitchell, Donald G. REVERIES OF A BACHELOR, or A Book of the Heart. NY: Holborn House, 1931. 222p, b & w illustrations, vg. #7460 of 1000. Illustrated by C.B. Falls.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 21746   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Sherlock, Herbert Arment. BLACK POWDER SNAPSHOTS.
1946 (GUNS) Sherlock, Herbert Arment. BLACK POWDER SNAPSHOTS. (Huntington, WV, 1946). No pagination (49p), 13 3/4"x 11", 1/4 cloth with decorated sides, slight wear to corners, vg in glassene wrapper & badly worn slipcase. 1st edition with warm inscription by author, who was from Canton, Ohio. 23 full page black & white drawings with description and small sketches opposite. Each drawing signed by author-illustrator. "A great picture book, virtually a brief pictured history of black powder firearms in America. The vignettes and sketches show numerous accessories as well as arms and augment the historical value of the contents. An excellent work by an author-shooter-artist."-Riling GUNS AND SHOOTING.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 21754   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Orsmbee, Thomas Hamilton. STOREHOUSE OF ANTIQUES.
1947 Orsmbee, Thomas Hamilton. A STOREHOUSE OF ANTIQUES. NY: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1947. 155p, 11"x 8 1/2", gilt decorated cloth, illus with many b&w photos, lower corners bumped, soiled endpapers, o/w vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 21775   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Chute, Carolyn LETOURNEAU'S USED AUTO PARTS
1988 Chute, Carolyn. LETOURNEAU'S USED AUTO PARTS. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1988. 244p, 1/4 cloth, (endpaper map by Leslie Adams), fine, in dj. Fiction. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 21794   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Powell, J.W. TWELFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SE
1891 Powell, J.W. TWELFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OFTHE INTERIOR 1890-91. Washington, 1891. 2 volumes, 11 3/8"x 7 3/4", gilt decoration on front cover, light foxing and damp stain, covers spotted, wear to edges, g. Many illustrations (some in color), charts, maps. In rear pocket are 6 folding maps. Vol I- Geology, Vol. II- Irrigation.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 21800   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Sylvania Electric Products, Inc. SERVICING TV RECEIVERS
1950 Sylvania Electric Products, Inc. SERVICING TV RECEIVERS. Sylvania Electric Products, Inc., (1950). 119p, spiral-bound stiff wraps, illus. w/many b&w photos and sketches, large fold-out diagram, rubbed cover, some pages have minor stains, good+. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 21804   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Jenkins, Graham & Barry Turner. RICHARD BURTON, MY BROTHER,
1988 Jenkins, Graham & Barry Turner. RICHARD BURTON, My Brother. NY: Harper & Row, (1988). 248p, 1/4 cloth, photo illus., vg+ in dj. 1st U.S. edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 21811   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Murphy, Patricia. GLOW OF CANDLELIGHT,
1961 Murphy, Patricia. GLOW OF CANDLELIGHT, The Story of Patricia Murphy. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, (1961). 260p, pictorial endpapers, some illustrations, vg in dj with edge tears. Inscribed by author.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 21831   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Taylor, John W. R. and Gordon Swanborough. MILITARY AIRCRAFT OF THE WORLD.
1973 Taylor, John W. R. and Gordon Swanborough. MILITARY AIRCRAFT OF THE WORLD. NY: Scribner's, (1973). 240p, boards, b & w and color photos, vg in slightly chipped dj.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 21833   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Stevens, David Harrison. MILTON PAPERS.
1927 Stevens, David Harrison. MILTON PAPERS. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1927). 46p, cloth spine, lightly soiled, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 21835   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Fowler, Gene SOLO IN TOM-TOMS
1947 Fowler, Gene. A SOLO IN TOM-TOMS. NY: The Viking Press, (1946). 390p, vg in dj with small tear. Biography. The story of a Rocky Mountain Boyhood and the quest for a father.
Price: USD 6.25 other currencies   order no. 21847   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Oliver, John Rathbone FEAR, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JAMES EDWARD
1934 Oliver, John Rathbone. FEAR, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JAMES EDWARD. NY: The MacMillan Co., 1934. 306p, lightly browned paper, edgewear, good+.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 21885   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Gottshall, Franklin H. FURNITURE OF PINE, POPLAR, AND MAPLE
1966 Gottshall, Franklin H. FURNITURE OF PINE, POPLAR, AND MAPLE. NY: Bonanza Books, (1966). 111p,10 7/8" x 8 1/4", pictorial cloth, illus., frontis, many b&w photos; vg+, in taped dj. Includes over 200 detailed drawings for reproduction of 35 pieces of furniture.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 21909   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Harvey, George HENRY CLAY FRICK,
1936 Harvey, George. HENRY CLAY FRICK, The Man. Privately Printed (no place), 1936. 382p, vg+.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 21967   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

CUYAHOGA FALLS, OHIO.
1966 (SUMMIT CO) CUYAHOGA FALLS, OHIO. No place: no pub, circa 1966. 80p, pictorial wraps, b&w photos, light edge wear, vg. All about Cuyahoga Falls with many local ads.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 21994   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Davenport, Charlotte C. MOTOR RAMBLE,
1929 Kellogg, Harold Field Davenport, Charlotte C. A MOTOR RAMBLE, Including Carcassone. No place: Privately printed, 1929. 76p, b&w illus., slight water stain to bottom page edges, vg. Illustrated by Harold Field Kellogg.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 22002   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Dwiggins, Don. AIR DEVILS,
1966 Dwiggins, Don. THE AIR DEVILS, The Story of Balloonists, Barnstormers, and Stunt Pilots. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, (1966). 226p, 1/4 cloth, b & w illustrations, 2 bumped corners o/w vg in vg dj. 1st edition. Index.
Price: USD 11.25 other currencies   order no. 22065   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Dwiggins, Don. FAMOUS FLYERS AND THE SHIPS THEY FLEW.
1969 Dwiggins, Don. FAMOUS FLYERS AND THE SHIPS THEY FLEW. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1969). 149p, b& w illustrations, paper slightly browning, vg in dj. Index. Adventures in Flight series.
Price: USD 8.75 other currencies   order no. 22066   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Jablonski, Edward. TRAGIC VICTORIES.
1971 (WWII) Jablonski, Edward. TRAGIC VICTORIES. Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. 207p,11" by 8 1/4", b & w illustrations, vg in chipped dj. 1st edition. Index. Airwar: Volume II only. From Pearl Harbor to the Allied assualt on Occupied Europe.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 22072   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Wallhauser, Henry T. PIONEERS OF FLIGHT
1969 Woodson, Jack Wallhauser, Henry T. PIONEERS OF FLIGHT. (No place): Hammond, Inc., (1969). 93p, gilt-decorated boards, illus. w/many maps and photos in color & b&w; small white spots on cover, o/w vg in dj.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 22082   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Cook, Chris HISTORY OF THE GREAT TRAINS
1977 Cook, Chris. THE HISTORY OF THE GREAT TRAINS. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1977). 144p, 8 1/2" x 10 3/4", photo endpapers, illus., many b&w and color photos and drawings; fine, in dj with two small bottom-edge tears.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 22087   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Vachss, Andrew. SHELLA.
1993 Vachss, Andrew. SHELLA. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. 226p, 1/4 cloth, dj, fine. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 22098   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

McGill, John. FOR WHICH THE FIRST WAS MADE.
1974 McGill, John. FOR WHICH THE FIRST WAS MADE. (Boston: Qualls, Hood, 1974). 230p, some b & w photos, vg in lightly soiled dj with small edge tears.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 22128   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Peake, Harold and Herbert John Fleure. WAY OF THE SEA.
1929 Peake, Harold and Herbert John Fleure. THE WAY OF THE SEA. New Haven: Yale, 1929. 168p, b & w illustrations, badly bumped corner with a 1/4" tear to cloth, g-vg. Volume six of the Corridors of Time series.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 22138   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Parsons, Geo. A. CUT BAIT, JOHNNY
1958 Liebman, Oscar Parsons, Geo. A. CUT BAIT, JOHNNY. NY: Henry Holt, (1958). 189p, illus. by Oscar Liebman, many b&w drawings; fine in dj. 1st edition, inscribed by author, a resident of Ohio.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 22204   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Alexandrov, Victor. TUKHACHEVSKY AFFAIR.
1964 (WWII) Alexandrov, Victor. THE TUKHACHEVSKY AFFAIR. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, (1964). 199p, boards, some b&w photos, wear to spine ends o/w vg in soiled dj with few edge tears. 1st U.S. edition. Execution of Marshal Tukhachevsky and Stalin's purge of the Red Army.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 22240   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hepburn, Andrew H. GREAT HOUSES OF AMERICAN HISTORY.
1972 Hepburn, Andrew H. GREAT HOUSES OF AMERICAN HISTORY. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1972. 244p, 12"x 8 1/4", illus., vg in dj & slipcase. 1st edition. 60 color plates & 80 b&w illustrations.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 22256   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Sanderlin, George. 1776: JOURNALS OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE.
1968 Sanderlin, George. 1776: Journals of American Independence. NY: Harper & Row, (1968). 262p, color pictorial boards, b & w illustrations, vg in dj with edge tears.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 22267   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Valcanover, F. CARPACCIO,
1963 Valcanover, F. CARPACCIO, La Leggenda Di S. Orsola. Milano: Officine Grafiche Ricordi, (1963). Unpaginated, 13 1/2" by 9 1/4", color pictorial cloth, color illustrations, vg.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 22270   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Taylor, J.W.R and P.J.R. Moyes. R.A.F.
1970 Taylor, J.W.R and P.J.R. Moyes. THE R.A.F. NY: Arco, (1970). 208p, b & w photos, x-lib, external tape marks, light edge wear, g+ in vg dj. 1st U.S.edition.
Price: USD 6.25 other currencies   order no. 22277   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Young, Catharine. LADY WHO LOVED HERSELF.
1930 Young, Catharine. A LADY WHO LOVED HERSELF, The Life of Madam Roland. NY: alfred A. Knopf, 1930. 318p, 1/4 cloth, illus, vg in slightly soiled dj with small tears to edges. Index.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 22289   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

HARVARD CRIMSON
1948 THE HARVARD CRIMSON, Seventy-fifth Anniversary 1873-1948. Cambridge: The Harvard Crimson, 1948. 216p, illus., rubbed cover, lightly browned paper, good+.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 22300   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Strong, Theron G. Joseph H. Choate
1917 Strong, Theron G. Joseph H. Choate, New Englander, New Yorker, Lawyer, Ambassador. NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1917. 390p, illus., frontis (photogravure, Joseph H. Choate in 1894) + 14 b&w photos, slightly loosened, rubbed cover, lightly browned, good. $12.50
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 22301   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

SEIGNEURS AND SOVEREIGNS OF MEDIAEVAL EXETER.
SEIGNEURS AND SOVEREIGNS OF MEDIAEVAL EXETER. Exeter: Sydney Lee, (no date). 178p, color pictorial wraps, b & w illustrations, soiled, edges badly torn, good.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 22309   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

HOW MARY GOT HER LITTLE LAMB.
1948 Eoina. HOW MARY GOT HER LITTLE LAMB. Chicago: Whitehall, 1948. Unpaginated (12p), 10 1/2" by 6", color pictorial wraps, color illustrations, light edge wear, g-vg. Illustrations by Eoina. Worn but working animated part.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 22311   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Williams, Margaret (trans). GLEE-WOOD,
1949 Williams, Margaret (trans). GLEE-WOOD, Passages from Middle English Literature from the Eleventh Century to the Fifteenth. NY: Sheed & Ward, 1949. 553p, slightly musty,cover faded, vg in dj with edge tears.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 22312   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Thian, Raphael P.(comp). NOTES ILLUSTRATING THE MILITARY GEOGRAPHY OF THE UNITED STATES 1813-
1979 Thian, Raphael P.(comp). NOTES ILLUSTRATING THE MILITARY GEOGRAPHY OF THE UNITED STATES 1813-1880. Austin: Univ. of Texas, (1979). 199p, gilt decorated cloth, 4 charts in rear pocket, lightly soiled o/w vg. Reprint of 1881 edition. Addenda edited by John M. Carroll, forward by Robert M. Utley.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 22354   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Gill, Brendan. LINDBERGH ALONE.
1977 (LINDBERGH) Gill, Brendan. LINDBERGH ALONE. NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, (1977). 216p,9 1/2" by 7", gilt decorated cloth, pictorial endpapers, b & w photos, edges lightly faded o/w vg in dj with edge tears. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Focuses on Lindbergh's extraordinary feat.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 22356   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

OUVRAGE DE DAMES.
1937 OUVRAGE DE DAMES. (Paris: Matford, no date (circa 1937)). Unpaginated (8p), color pictorial wraps, illustrated, lightly soiled, slight edge wear, vg. Four french women who accomplished the incredible task of driving 33,578km in 10 days. Text in french.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 22357   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Spick, Mike. MILESTONES OF MANNED FLIGHT,
1994 Spick, Make. MILESTONES OF MANNED FLIGHT, The Ages of Flight from the Wright Brothers to Stealth Technology. (NY): Smithmark, (1994). 144p, 11"x10", boards, b&w and color illustrations, dj, vg+. 1st edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 22359   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Elwes, Jonathan. GLASMOTH.
1990 Elwes, Jonathan. GLASMOTH. London, (1990). 159p, 9 3/4"x 12" oblong, illustrations (some incolor), vg. 1st edition. Photos by Herbie Knott, foreword by HRH Prince Michael of Kent. Acknowledgements. 1989 flight from London to Moscow and back by 3 Tiger Moth biplanes with British pilots and Russian navigators.
Price: USD 13.75 other currencies   order no. 22360   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Morgan, Michael. NINE MORE LIVES.
1947 Morgan, Michael. NINE MORE LIVES. NY: Random House, (1947). 217p, lightly soiled, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 22364   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Warden III, Col. John A. AIR CAMPAIGN,
1989 Warden III, Col. John A. THE AIR CAMPAIGN, Planning for Combat. Washington: Pergamon-Brassey's, (1989). 160p, boards, b & w illustrations, fine in fine dj. Volume 3 of the Future Warfare series.
Price: USD 9.75 other currencies   order no. 22368   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Huneker, Josephine (Ed). LETTERS OF JAMES GIBBONS HUNEKER.
1922 Huneker, Josephine (Ed). LETTERS OF JAMES GIBBONS HUNEKER. NY: Scribner's, 1922. 324p, gilt decorated cloth, paper slightly browning, wear to spine ends, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 22370   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Duggan, Anne Schley, Jeanette Schlottmann et al. TEACHING OF FOLK DANCE.
1948 Duggan, Anne Schley, Jeanette Schlottmann et al. THE TEACHING OF FOLK DANCE. NY: A.S. Barnes, (1948). 116p, 11" by 8 1/2", pictorial endpapers, 2 badly chewed corners, g.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 22392   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

NOTES ON THE HARVARD TERCENTENARY.
1936 NOTES ON THE HARVARD TERCENTENARY. Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ. Pr., 1936. 99p, b&w photographs, vg.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 22394   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Stewart, Catherine. NEW HOMES IN THE WEST.
1966 Stewart, Catherine. NEW HOMES IN THE WEST. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, Inc. (1966). 198p, 6 1/4"x 4 1/2", fine. March of America Facsimile series. Reprint of 1843 edition.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 22401   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bentinck-Smith, William & Elizabeth Stouffer. MORE LIVES OF HARVARD SCHOLARS,
1986 Bentinck-Smith, William & Elizabeth Stouffer. MORE LIVES OF HARVARD SCHOLARS, A Selection of Biographies Written by Their Colleagues. Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ., 1986. 226p, fine. 1st edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 22408   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Rhodes, James Ford. HISTORICAL ESSAYS.
1909 Rhodes, James Ford. HISTORICAL ESSAYS. NY: Macmillan Co., 1909. 335p, slightly musty o/w vg.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 22410   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Howell Jr., Rossa. (Ed.) VIRGINIA,
1985 Howell Jr., Rossa. (Ed.). VIRGINIA, An Aerial Portrait. Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson, Grant& Howell, Inc., (1985). 120p, 11 3/4"x 9", illus., vg in dj. Lovely color photographs by Robert Llewellyn.
Price: USD 6.50 other currencies   order no. 22422   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hingston, Edward P. GENIAL SHOWMAN,
1971 Hingston, Edward P. THE GENIAL SHOWMAN, Being the Reminiscences of the Life of Artemus Ward.Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1971. 359p, 10"x 6 3/4", 1/4 cloth, illus., vg+ in slipcase. #193 of 1950 copies. Reprint of 1870 biography of Artemus Ward, pseudonym for Charles Farrar Browne, humorist. Introduction by Walter Muir who signed the book.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 22432   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Christopher. YOUNG KATE.
1988 Anderson, Christopher. YOUNG KATE. NY: Henry Holt, (1988). 270p, 1/4 cloth, b & w photos, vgin price clipped dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 22455   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Williams, Neil AEROBATICS
1978 Williams, Neil. AEROBATICS. NY: St. Martins, (1978). 266p, illus. w/many b&w photos and drawings, vg+ in dj.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 22473   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Howard-Williams, Jeremy CREWING FOR OFFSHORE RACING
1973 Howard-Williams, Jeremy. CREWING FOR OFFSHORE RACING. Chicago: Henry Regnery, (1973). 201p, boards, illus., fine in lightly soiled dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 22474   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hofstadter, Dan. GOLDBERG'S ANGEL,
1994 Hofstadter, Dan. GOLDBERG'S ANGEL, An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade. NY: Farrar, Strauss, Giroux, (1994). 241p, 1/4 cloth, fine in fine dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 22481   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kane, Harnett T. QUEEN NEW ORLEANS,
1949 Kane, Harnett T. QUEEN NEW ORLEANS, City by the River. NY: William Morrow & Co., 1949. 374p, cloth, illus. endpapers, 32p of photographs & drawings, vg in dj w