F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Bookseller, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

6615 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Moore, Clayton & Frank Thompson. I WAS THE MASKED MAN.
1996 Moore, Clayton & Frank Thompson. I WAS THE MASKED MAN. Dallas, TX: Taylor Pub., (1996). 266p, boards, illustrated with photographs, near fine in dj.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 51427   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Seton, Anya. KATHERINE.
1954 Seton, Anya. KATHERINE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1954. 588p, cloth, decorated endpapers, slightly musty, vg in torn dj with a piece missing.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 51435   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Heawood, Edward. HISTORY OF GEOGRAPHICAL DISCOVERY IN THE SEVENTEENTH AND
1969 Heawood, Edward. A HISTORY OF GEOGRAPHICAL DISCOVERY IN THE SEVENTEENTH AND EIGHTEENTH CENTURIES. New York: Octagon Books, 1969. 475p, cloth, illus. (including maps, some folded), fine. A reprint of the classical study first published in England in 1912.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 51437   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

JOHNSTON, MARY AUDREY.
1902 YOHN, F.C. Johnston, Mary. AUDREY. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1902. 418p, 5 color plates, paper slightly browning, marks on book cover, g-vg. 1st trade edition. Illustrated by F.C. Yohn.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

LANIER, HENRY WYSHAM. FAR HORIZEN.
1933 Lanier, Henry Wysham. FAR HORIZEN, Twenty Years of Adventure, Development, and Invention on the New Air Frontier. NY, 1933. 284p, frontis, decorated cloth, a little light foxing on ep, o/w vg in dw with a few small edges tears. lst edition. Biography of Beirger Johnsen. The Norwegian's experiences in the early days of aviation.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 125   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

O'REILLY, MAURICE. GOODYEAR STORY.
1983 O'Reilly, Maurice. GOODYEAR STORY. (Elmsford, NY, 1983). 223p, 10 1/2" x 7", boards, illustrated with many photos, vg in dj. 1st edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 155   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

ANGLE, GLENN D. AEROSPHERE, 1942.
1942 Angle, Glenn D. (ed.) AEROSPHERE, 1942. NY, 1942. 11 1/2"x8 1/2", c. l000p, many illustrations, x-library, wear to edges, o/w g+. Illustrations and information on planes throughout the world including those used by the air forces. Also engines, aviation statistics and buyers guide.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 167   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Holland, Rupert Sargent HISTORIC AIRSHIPS.
1928 Holland, Rupert Sargent. HISTORIC AIRSHIPS. Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Co., (1928). 343p, pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers, color frontis, vg. History of all aspects of aviation with black and white illustrations and 4 color plates by Manning de V. Lee.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 184   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

MILLER, GRACE, ET AL. STORY OF INDEPENDENCE.
1979 (CUYAHOGA CO) Miller, Grace, et al.. THE STORY OF INDEPENDENCE. Independence, Oh.: Independence Hist. Society, (1979). 248p, boards, wear to edges, g-vg. Illus. by Hazel McIlvaine Hill. Bibliography, index.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 246   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

OHIO ARCHEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL PUBLICATIONS, VOLUME VIII
1900 (ZOAR) OHIO ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL PUBLICATIONS, Volume VIII. Columbus: Ohio Archaeological and Historical Society, 1900. 488p, cloth, illustrated, slight rubbing to edges, vg. 105p article on Zoar by E.O. Randall with several illus. and a large fold-out map of Zoar Village.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 261   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

OUR EXPRESS
1855 (BROADSIDE) OUR EXPRESS. 1855 announcement of sale with large aerial navigation illustration. Printed by John Duross, Printer, Black Horse Alley, between Market and Chestnut and Front and Second Streets, Philadelphia. Dated September, 1855. Printed in black and red with various decorative type faces, decorative borders with cuts and text inset and a very large woodcut showing an airborne, aerial freighter. The freighter is depicted as a winged, steam-driven fish with a captain on the nose and a helmsman on the tail, cruising above a train, horseman, and people running, all racing to buy the cargo of goods arriving by air, and to be sold by Holland Shriner, a general store in Uniontown, Pa. The sheet has been trimmed along the left edge removing probably 3/4" of the original and taking off most of the left edge's decorative border. A 1 1/2"x 2 1/2" piece has been cut from the right edge, probably to remove a cut that was in the border. There are some crease cracks and several small holes, some affecting the text. The paper is lightly browned and there is some speckling, appearing like ink droplets on both sides of the sheet; they may be some odd form of foxing, but seem more like ink. It is in better condition than the description sounds and should be seen to be appreciated. This illustration of a steam powered flying machine with flapping wings is typical of the visualizations of the 1840's and 50's, a period of great speculation on heavier than air flight.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 269   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

JENSEN, LT. OLIVER CARRIER WAR.
1945 (NAVAL) Jensen, Lt. Oliver. CARRIER WAR. NY, 1945. 172p, 10 3/4"x8", wps, many illus (somein color), paper browning slightly, vg..
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 305   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

JABLONSKI, EDWARD AIRWAR.
1971 Jablonski, Edward. AIRWAR. Garden City, (1971), 3 vol, 11x8 1/4, many illus, badly torn dj,vg. Vol. 2 & 3 lst editions. Index, bibliography. TERROR FROM THE SKY, TRAGIC VICTORIES, OUTRAGED SKIES. History of Air Power in WWII.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 348   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

MCCLOSKEY, BURR. HE WILL STAY TILL YOU COME, THE RISE AND FALL OF SKINNY WALKER.
1978 (SUMMIT CO AUTHOR) McCloskey, Burr. HE WILL STAY TILL YOU COME, The Rise and Fall of Skinny Walker. Durham: Moore Publishing Co., (1978). 291p, cloth, vg in dj. Novel of rubber workers in Akron.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 390   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

ADAMS, W. DAVENPORT BY-WAYS IN BOOK-LAND,SHORT ESSAYS
1889 Adams, W. Davenport. BY-WAYS IN BOOK-LAND, Short Essays on Literary Subjects. NY, 1889. 224p, paper browning, wear to edges, g. lst US ed.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 449   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

WATTENDORF, F.L. PRELIMINARY INVESTIGATIONS OF ATMOSPHERIC TURBULENCE.
1935 (LTA) Wattendorf, F.L.. PRELIMINARY INVESTIGATIONS OF ATMOSPHERIC TURBULENCE. (Akron, 1935).3 leaves, VG. Off-print of p66-p69 of GUGGENHEIM AIRSHIP INSTITUTE PUBLICATION NO 2. The results of wind tunnel and airborne tests.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 534   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Goulder, Grace. OHIO SCENES AND CITIZENS.
1964 Goulder, Grace. OHIO SCENES AND CITIZENS. Cleveland: World, (1964). 253p, cloth, g+. 1st edition, signed by author.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 734   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

CHERRY, P.P WESTERN RESERVE AND EARLY OHIO.
1921 (WESTERN RESERVE) Cherry, P.P. WESTERN RESERVE AND EARLY OHIO. Akron: R. L. Fouse, 1921. 333p, cloth, illustrated, cover spotted, o/w vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 756   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Mingos, Howard (ed.) AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK FOR 1944
1944 Mingos, Howard (ed.) THE AIRCRAFT YEAR BOOK FOR 1944. NY: Lanciar Publishers, Inc., (1944). 727p, cloth, illustrated, some spotting,g+ in faded dj. .
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 817   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Von Hagen, Victor W ANCIENT SUN KINGDOMS OF THE AMERICAS
1961 Von Hagen, Victor W. ANCIENT SUN KINGDOMS OF THE AMERICAS, Aztec, Maya, Inca. 617p, 1/4 cloth with decorated boards, 4 bumped corners o/w vg in chipped dj with a 1" edge tear.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 827   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

McGavran, S.B BRIEF HISTORY OF HARRISON COUNTY, OHIO.
1894 (HARRISON CO) McGavran, S.B. A BRIEF HISTORY OF HARRISON COUNTY, OHIO. Cadiz, Oh, 1894. 55p, illus, wps, paper browning, g-vg. History by a physician who practiced for over 40 years in Cadiz.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 843   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Santmyer, Helen Hooven OHIO TOWN.
1984 (GREENE CO) Santmyer, Helen Hooven. OHIO TOWN. Columbus, (1984). 309p, blind stamped cloth,map endpapers, illus, vg in lightly soiled dj. 1st edition. Sketches of Xenia by the author of AND THE LADIES OF THE CLUB.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 867   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Leasor, James MILLIONTH CHANCE,
1957 (LTA) Leasor, James. THE MILLIONTH CHANCE, The Story of the R. 101. NY: Reynal, (1957). 244p, illus., cover spotted, dj worn, few small edge tears. Critical study of the tragic British airship with a little spiritualism thrown in.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 883   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Basner, Ruth Harpold NORTH CANTON HERITAGE
1972 (STARK CO) Basner, Ruth Harpold. NORTH CANTON HERITAGE, Vol. I, 1805-1940. Heritage Society ofN. Canton, (1972). 310p, illustrated, map endpaper, vg in soiled dw.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 938   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Singleton, Esther. SOCIAL NEW YORK UNDER THE GEORGES, 1714-1776.
1902 (NY) Singleton, Esther. SOCIAL NEW YORK UNDER THE GEORGES, 1714-1776. NY: D. Appleton, (1902). 407p, decorated cloth, wear to edges, vg. "Houses, Streets and Country Homes with Chapters on Fashions, Furniture, China, Plate, and Manners." Many illustrations.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 974   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Howe, Henry HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS OF OHIO.
1900 Howe, Henry. HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS OF OHIO. Cincinnati, 1907. 2 vol, nicely rebound, some browning of paper, o/w vg. Illustrated. Howe travelled the state in the 1840's and again in the 1880's gathering information on pioneer life. Includes both general topics and chapters county by county.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1052   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Mooney, Michael M HINDENBURG
1972 (LTA) Mooney, Michael M. THE HINDENBURG. NY: Dodd, Mead, (1972). 278p, cloth, illustrated,dj, vg.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 1496   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Quine, C.R COLUMBIA HALL AND RINK
1961 (SUMMIT CO) Quine, C.R. COLUMBIA HALL AND RINK. No place, 1961. 11"x8 1/2", no pagination (19p), wps, illustrated, vg. Actually in two parts. The first a history of the Columbia Hall and Rink, built in 1885 and burned in the riot of 1900. The second part is the history of the Assembly Hall and Rink, 1870 - 1901. Quine was a local amateur historian- he once would probably have been called an "antiquary"-who wrote several monographs on old Akron and published them at his own expense as gifts for his friends. He procured photographs from various sources and for the most part did a good job of reproducing them.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 1501   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Quine, C.R OLD AKRON'S ONE-ROOM SCHOOLHOUSES
1959 (SUMMIT CO) Quine, C.R. OLD AKRON'S ONE-ROOM SCHOOLHOUSES. No place, 1959. 11" x 8 1/2", wraps, no pagination (12p), illustrated by photos and a map, some fading and browning of paper, good-vg. Quine tries to locate and give known information about Akron's early schools.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 1504   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

GENERAL MOTORS, The First 75 Years of Transportation Products.
1983 (AUTO) GENERAL MOTORS, The First Seventy Five Years of Transportation Products. (Princeton, 1983). 223p, 8 1/2"x10 1/2", many illustrations (most in color), vg.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 1539   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Allen, Hugh RUBBER'S HOME TOWN
1949 (SUMMIT CO) Allen, Hugh. RUBBER'S HOME TOWN, The Real-Life Story of Akron. NY: Stratford House, 1949. 265p, cloth, illustrated, some browning of endpapers, vg in torn dj. 1st edition, inscribed by author.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1706   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Firestone, Harvey MEN AND RUBBER.
1926 (SUMMIT CO-RUBBER) Firestone, Harvey. MEN AND RUBBER, The Story of Business. In Collaboration with Samuel Crowther. Garden City, 1926. 279p, TEG, portrait, brown cloth with printed labels, vg. 1st edition. Harvey describes his business, associates and philosophy.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 1711   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Byrnes, Thomas. 1886 PROFESSIONAL CRIMINALS OF AMERICA.
1969 (CRIME) Byrnes, Thomas. 1886 PROFESSIONAL CRIMINALS OF AMERICA. NY: Chelsea House, (1969). 433p, cloth, illus. with b/w photos, vg in dj. Introductions by Arthur Schlesinger and S.J. Perelman. Byrnes was police inspector of NYC from 1880-1
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 1830   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Falstaff,Jake (pseud. of Herman Fetzer). JACOBY'S CORNERS
1940 (SUMMIT CO AUTHOR) Falstaff, Jake. JACOBY'S CORNERS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949. 242p,cloth, illus, vg in dj with a 1/4"x 1/2" hole, vg. lst edition.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 2060   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Falstaff, Jake (pseud of Herman Fetzer). COME BACK TO WAYNE COUNTY.
1942 (SUMMIT CO AUTHOR) Falstaff, Jake. COME BACK TO WAYNE COUNTY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1942. 244p, cloth, vg in dj with chipping along edges. 1st edition. Color frontis, dj, and endpapers by Lynd Ward.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2061   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Jackson, James S. & Margot Y MILLER, THE QUAKER, AND THE SQUARE.
1984 Jackson, James S. & Margot Y. THE MILLER, THE QUAKER AND THE SQUARE. Akron: The Bookhound Press, 1984. 40p, pictorial wps, illus, fine. 1st edition, inscribed by the authors. History of Ferdinand Shumacher, Quaker Oats Company, and the buildings now the home of Quaker Square and the Quaker Hilton.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 2209   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Tomlinson, Lietenant D.W SKY'S THE LIMIT.
1930 Tomlinson, Lieutenant D.W. THE SKY'S THE LIMIT. Philadelphia, (1930). 289p, decorated cloth,illustrated, faint stain marks on rear end papers, minor fading on both spine ends, dj worn, good. 1st edition, inscribed by author. Naval aviator's wild career of air stunts, etc. Tomlinson became an executive with TWA.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2410   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Roberts, Lieut. E.M. FLYING FIGHTER, AN AMERICAN ABOVE THE LINES IN FRANCE.
1918 (WWI) Roberts, Lieut. E.M. A FLYING FIGHTER, An American Above the Lines in France. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1918). 338p, cloth, frontis, spine slightly faded, endpapers discolored, g-vg. 1st edition, inscribed by author.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2424   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

ROMANCE OF BALLOONING,
1971 THE ROMANCE OF BALLOONING, The Story of the Early Aeronauts. NY: Viking, (1971). 197p, cloth, 12" x 10", many illustrations including tipped-on plates, color dj, bumped corner, vg. Bibliography. 1st edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2485   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Allen, Richard Sanders COVERED BRIDGES OF THE MIDDLE ATLANTIC STATES.
1959 (COVERED BRIDGES) Allen, Richard Sanders. COVERED BRIDGES OF THE MIDDLE ATLANTIC STATES. Brattleboro, VT., 1959. 120p, quarto, boards, many illustrations, vg in dj with small edge tears. lst edition. Appendice, selected bibliography, glossary, index.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 2763   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Barker, P.W CHARLES GOODYEAR,
1940 (SUMMIT CO-RUBBER) Barker, P.W. CHARLES GOODYEAR, Connecticut Yankee and Rubber Pioneer. Boston, (1940). 109p, 1/4 cloth with illustrated boards, illustrated, wear to edges, vg. 1st edition. Biography of Goodyear with much information on his experiments. Bibliography. 11p article on carbon black by F. Burnham MacLeary.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 2773   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Brereton, Lewis H. BRERETON DIARIES.
1946 Brereton, Lewis H. THE BRERETON DIARIES. NY: Morrow, 1946. 450p, cloth, book plate, vg in soiled dj with several tears. 1st edition. Lt. General Brereton was air commander in the Pacific, Middle East, and Europe. Informal day by day account of his activities.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2816   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Sternlicht, Sanford. McKINLEY'S BULLDOG:
1977 (NAVAL) Sternlicht, Sanford. McKINLEY'S BULLDOG: The Battleship OREGON. Chicago, (1977). 167p, illus, vg in lightly chipped dj. Bibliography, index.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 2988   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

THIS IS HUDSON.
1964 (SUMMIT CO-HUDSON) THIS IS HUDSON. No place, no date (1975). 32p, wps, illustrated, fold-out map, vg. Published by the Hudson League of Women Voters.
Price: USD 8.50 other currencies   order no. 3206   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hardy, Leslie P. and Priscilla M. Harding. ONE OF THE HARDY BOYS.
1987 (SUMMIT CO) Hardy, Leslie P.ONE OF THE HARDY BOYS. No place, 1987. 120p, wps, illustrated, vg. Hardy's reminiscences told to Priscilla Harding. Growing up in Northhampton Township, career at Akron U., etc.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 3583   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

O'Neil, Dennis J. WHALE OF A TERRITORY.
1966 (SUMMIT CO-RUBBER) O'Neill, Dennis J. A WHALE OF A TERRITORY, The Story of Bill O'Neil. NY,(1966). 249p, boards, vg in edge worn dj. 1st edition. Story of General Tire and its founder, O'Neil.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3642   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Heald, Edward T. STARK COUNTY STORY, VOLume IV, PART 2,
1958 Heald, Edward T. THE STARK COUNTY STORY, VOL. IV, PART II. The Suburban Era, 1917-1958. Canton, 1958. 850p, buckram, illustrated, map endpapers, g-vg. Signed by author. References, index. Radio scripts rearranged and edited into a county history.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3772   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE CUALA PRESS,
(SPECIAL PRESS) THE BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE CUALA PRESS, Formerly the Dun Emer Press Founded by Elizabeth Corbet Yeats in 1908. Dublin, 1972. 8p, decorated wraps, illustrated including 2 tipped-in, unopened, vg+. 2nd impression.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3839   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Loening, Grover. OUR WINGS GROW FASTER.
1935 Loening, Grover. OUR WINGS GROW FASTER. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1935. 10 3/4" x 7 1/4", 203p, cloth, illustrated by photos, bumped corner, badly torn dj laid in, vg. 1st edition. Career autobiography of the great pioneer American aero-engineer.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3858   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Leeper, David Rohrer. ARGONAUTS OF '49.
1950 Leeper, David Rohrer. THE ARGONAUTS OF '49. Some Recollections of the Plains and the Diggings. Columbus, 1950. 146p plus 16p appendix, illustrated, spotting of cover, good in dj. A reprint of the original edition of 1894. A party from South Bend, Ind. set out for the gold fields of California in 1849. At the end is list of those from St. Joseph County, Ind. that went west in 1849.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3921   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Thompson, Capt. Merwin Stone ANCIENT MARINER RECOLLECTS.
1966 (GREAT LAKES) Thompson, Capt. Merwin Stone. AN ANCIENT MARINER RECOLLECTS. Oxford, Ohio, nodate (circa 1966). 97p, illustrated, vg in tape repaired dj. One of 1500 copies, inscribed by author. Recollections of childhood on a farm near Painesville, then sailing the Great Lakes. The author began as a young deckhand in 1893.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 3998   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

1950 RECORD OF OLD HOUSES OF HUDSON, OHIO,
1950 (SUMMIT CO) 1950 RECORD OF OLD HOUSES OF HUDSON, OHIO, A Brief History of 115 of Hudson's Oldest Houses. No place, 1950. 22p, wps, vg. List with address and 1 or 2 paragraphs on each house.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 4101   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Collins, Francis A. BOYS' BOOK OF MODEL AEROPLANES,
1910 (MODEL AIRPLANES) Collins, Francis A. THE BOYS' BOOK OF MODEL AEROPLANES, How to Build and Fly Them: With the Story of the Evolution of the Flying Machine. NY: Century, 1910. 308p, illustrated cover, illustrated, vg. 1st edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4297   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Gibbs, H. Jay. MILLER'S DAUGHTER.
1894 (OHIO IMPRINT) Gibbs, H. Jay. THE MILLER'S DAUGHTER or, Bound in Honor. Clyde, OH, 1894. 30p, wraps with some wear and creasing, g. Ames' Publishing Co.-Ames' Series of Standard and Minor Drama, No. 335.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 4476   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Hickey, Michael. OUT OF THE SKY.
1979 Hickey, Michael. OUT OF THE SKY. A History of Airborne Warfare. NY, (1979). 286p, boards, photos, illus, maps, vg in soiled dj. 1st edition. Sources, index. From the first use of balloons to Vietnam.
Price: USD 8.75 other currencies   order no. 4518   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Falstaff, Jake (Herman Fetzer). BULLS OF SPRING.
1937 (SUMMIT CO AUTHOR) (Fetzer, Herman.) THE BULLS OF SPRING. By Jake Falstaff. NY, 1937. 93p, dj, some fading of cover and dj, vg. lst edition. Posthumous collection of some of Falstaff's best poetry. Fetzer (1899-1936) was born in Summit County and wrote a column for the Beacon Journal and later the Cleveland Press- "Pippins and Cheese."
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 4586   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

OHIO ARCHEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL PUBLICATIONS, VOL. VII.
1899 OHIO ARCHEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL PUBLICATIONS, VOL. VII. Columbus, (1900). 366p, cloth, illustrated, cover marked, g+. Articles include "The Indian Tribes of Ohio" (109p) by Warren K. Moorehead plus "The Rev. John Heckwelder," (35p).
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 4695   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

OHIO ARCHEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL PUBLICATIONS, VOL. VI.
1898 OHIO ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL PUBLICATIONS, VOL. VI. Columbus: Fred J. Heer, (1900). 463p, cloth, illustrated, paper lightly browned, light edge wear, g-vg. Articles include 219p-"The Pathfinders of Jefferson County," historical sketches compiled for the county's centennial, and "Centennial of Jefferson County," a report of the celebration-69p.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4698   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Porter, Gene Stratton. LADDIE,
1913 Porter, Gene Stratton. LADDIE, A True Blue Story. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1913.) 541p, cloth, illustrated, vg+ in torn dj.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4729   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Wolf, Howard. TIN ROOF ANTHOLOGY.
1952 (OHIO AUTHOR) Wolf, Howard. TIN ROOF ANTHOLOGY. Philadelphia, 1952. No paging (24p), wraps,fading of wps, o/w vg. Inscribed by author. Collection of poems, each on a jazz musician. Wolf, 1902-1955, was a journalist born in Akron and co-author of RUBBER, an excellent book on the rubber industry. Poems include Buddy Bolden, Blind Lemon Jeffferson, Huddie Ledbetter, Ma Rainey and other notables.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 4763   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Nowlin, John. BARK COVERED HOUSE.
1937 (LAKESIDE CLASSIC) Nowlin, John. THE BARK COVERED HOUSE; or, Back in the Woods Again. Chicago, 1937. 342p, 6 3/4"x 4 1/4", cloth, t.e.g., 2 maps, mark on front and back cover, o/w vg. Index. Editing and introduction by Milo Milton Quaife. Pioneer life in Michigan in 1830's. Lakeside Classic No. 35.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 4842   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Skelton, R.A., Thomas E. Marston & George D. Paint VINLAND MAP AND THE TARTAR RELATION.
1965 Skelton, R.A., Thomas E. Marston & George D. Painter. THE VINLAND MAP AND THE TARTAR RELATION. New Haven, 1965. 289p, 11 1/2"x9", boards, vg in dj with edge tears. Bibliography, index. 2 documents copied in 1440 from earlier originals. An account of a friar's mission to the Mongols in 1245- 47 and world map showing Iceland, Greenland and Vinland. Lots of historical information. Facsimile, English and Latin text.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 4953   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Lawrence, Frank E. ABOUT OLD TALLMADGE.
1984 (SUMMIT CO-TALLMADGE) Lawrence, Frank E. ABOUT OLD TALLMADGE. Akron, 1984. 11" x 8 1/2", illustrated wraps, illustrated, vg. Published by the Tallmadge Historical Society.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 5003   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Cist, Charles. CINCINNATI IN 1841.
1841 (HAMILTON CO) Cist, Charles. CINCINNATI IN 1841. Its Early Annals and Future Prospects. Cincinnati, 1841. 300p + 88p ads, 7 of 8 plates (xerox of missing plate laid in, rebacked with old spine laid on, original endpapers saved, some wear to edges, damp stain to many pages, g. 1st edition. USIANA C-412. Thomson 222: ...exceedingly valuable, as supplying many events of a local and statistical nature."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5054   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Wheeler, Monroe. BRITAIN AT WAR.
1941 Wheeler, Monroe (ed.) BRITAIN AT WAR. NY, (1941). 97p, 10" x 7 1/2", boards, many illustrations, color frontis, boards slightly warped, light drink ring on front cover, g+. British artists' war effort-paintings, drawings, photos, posters, cartoons, and article on camouflage.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 5148   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Forrestel, Vice Admiral E.P. ADMIRAL RAYMOND A. SPRUANCE, USN.
1966 (NAVAL) Forrestel, E.P. ADMIRAL RAYMOND A. SPRUANCE, USN. A Study in Command. Washington, 1966. 275p, illustrations, charts, vg. lst edition. Appendices, index. Spruance played an important role in the Battle of Midway and success in the central Pacific. The author was a close friend and a member of his staff.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5219   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Angel, Harriet (Ed.). RECIPES BY LADIES OF ST. PAUL'S P.E. CHURCH, AKRON, OH.
(SUMMIT CO-COOKBOOK) Angel, Harriet (Ed.). RECIPES BY LADIES OF ST. PAUL'S P.E. CHURCH, AKRON, OH. Akron, OH, no date. 131p, wps, paper browning, vg. Facsimile of 1887 edition. Illustrated ads of local businesses.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 5382   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Clark, Eleanor. GLORIA MUNDI.
1979 Clark, Eleanor. GLORIA MUNDI. NY, (1979). 214p, 1/4 cloth, d/w, fine. 1st edition, signed by author. Novel.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 5406   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Barberton Planning Commision and Tri-County Region LAND USE AND THOROUGHFARE PLAN.
1973 (SUMMIT CO) Barberton Planning Commission and Tri-County Regional Planning Commission. LAND USE AND THOROUGHFARE PLAN. (Barberton, OH, 1973). 59p, maps, fold-out maps, plastic binder cover, cover lightly soiled, g. The Commission's look at the road/land future of Barberton.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 5482   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Barberton Planning Commission and Tri-County Regio COMMUNITY FACILITIES.
1973 (SUMMIT CO) Barberton Planning Commission and Tri-County Regional Planning Commission. COMMUNITY FACILITIES. (Barberton, OH), 1973. 78p, maps, fold-out maps,charts, plastic binder cover, cover soiled, g. The Planning Commission's look at Parks and Recreation, Schools, Fire Stations, Water, Libraries, Administration Centers, and Hospitals of Barberton.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 5483   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Clark, Ronald W. ROLE OF THE BOMBER.
1977 Clark, Ronald W. THE ROLE OF THE BOMBER. NY, (1977). 160p, boards, frontis, photos, vg in dw with 1" tear. Book Club edition. The bomber's widely fluctuating role in WWII, Korea, Vietnam, and the Middle East, as well as its role in future conflicts.
Price: USD 6.25 other currencies   order no. 5711   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. PROMISE OF SPACE.
1968 Clarke, Arthur C. THE PROMISE OF SPACE. NY, (1968). 325p, frontis, illustrated, photos, decorated endpapers, d/w, vg. Man's achievements in space for over two decades.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5712   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

SAAB-SCANIA STORY.
1987 THE SAAB-SCANIA STORY. Sweden, no date. 10 3/4" x 8 1/4", 167, boards, d/w, vg. Published to celebrate Saab's 50th anniversary in 1987 and Scania's centenary in 1991. Many illustrations, some in color, including cutaway diagrams.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 5991   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

AIRCRAFT DATA BOOK.
1943 AIRCRAFT DATA BOOK. (Los Angeles, CA): Aero Industries Technical Institute, (1943). 19 sections, each paged separately (217p), flexible boards with plastic ring spine, illus., cover slightly worn, minor page staining, ownership marks, good. "Revised Edition, Second Impression." "...prepared as an additional tool in modern aircraft construction." (Preface.)
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 6070   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Editors of Flying Magazine. SPORT FLYING.
1975 Editors of Flying Magazine. SPORT FLYING. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1975). 246p, cloth,illustrated, vg in dj. lst edition. Index.
Price: USD 6.25 other currencies   order no. 6110   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

LaBarge USN, Lt. Commander William H. &; Robert SWEETWATER GUNSLINGER 201.
1984 (FICTION) LaBarge USN, Lt. Commander William H. & Robert Lawrence Holt. SWEETWATER GUNSLINGER201. Fallbrook, Ca, 1984. 190p, illustrated, map endpapers, vg in torn d/w. 1st edition. Novel of carrier pilots during the 60's and 70's.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 6112   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Ross, Ishbel. AMERICAN FAMILY.
1964 (TAFT) Ross, Ishbel. AN AMERICAN FAMILY. The Tafts: 1678 to 1964. Cleveland/NY, (1964). 468p, 3/4 cloth, photos, vg in lightly soiled d/w. 1st edition. Sources, bibliography, index.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 6113   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Bishop, Air Marshal William A. WINGED PEACE.
1944 (WWII) Bishop, Air Marshal William A. WINGED PEACE. NY, 1944. 175p, illustrated, light stain on cover, g+ in torn dj. 1st U.S. edition. A companion piece to Bishop's WINGED WARFARE.
Price: USD 6.25 other currencies   order no. 6132   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Neon. GREAT DELUSION.
1927 (LTA) (Ackworth) THE GREAT DELUSION. A Study of Aircraft in Peace and War. By Neon. NY:Lincoln Mac Veagh/The Dial Press, 1927. 288p, cloth, dj few edge tears, large chips to spine, o/w vg. Index. Critical of air power, especially airships.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6209   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Black, Archibald. TRANSPORT AVIATION.
1926 Black, Archibald. TRANSPORT AVIATION. Chicago: Simmons Boardman, (1926). 245p, cloth, black & white photos, charts, graphs, diagrams, drink ring on front cover, wear to edges, g. First edition. Aerial pictorial endpapers. An early look at U.S. and international air transport.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 6294   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Jobst, Dr. Phil. Christoph. DENKSCHRIFT ZUM 150 JAHR BESTEHEN DER FIRMA C.C. MEINHOLD & SOHNE.
1927 (BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS) Jobst, Dr. Phil. Christoph. DENKSCHRIFT ZUM 150 JAHR BESTEHEN DER FIRMA C.C. MEINHOLD & SOHNE. Mach folgerin der 1526 Von Wolfgang Stockel Errichteten Buchdruckerei. Dresden, 1927. 11" x 8 3/4", 142p, illustrated in color, black & white, color plates, wraps with negligible wear. Printed on the sesquicentennial of this fine German printer-publisher.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6364   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kantor, MacKinlay. HAPPY LAND.
1943 Kantor, MacKinlay. HAPPY LAND. NY, (1943). 92p, damp stain on cover, g in dw with edge wear. 1st edition, inscribed. Wartime (WWII) story of middle class American family.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 6436   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Manly, G.B. AIRCRAFT POWERPLANT MANUAL.
1942 Manly, G.B. AIRCRAFT POWERPLANT MANUAL. A Practical Instruction and Reference Work on Aircraft Powerplants and Allied Subjects. Chicago: Drake, (1942). 759p, illustrated, wear to cover, endpapers discolored, loosening, fair. Index. Practical methods of servicing and overhauling.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 6457   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Rose, Robert R. ADVOCATES AND ADVERSARIES.
1977 (LAKESIDE CLASSICS) Rose, Robert R. ADVOCATES AND ADVERSARIES. The Life and Early Times of Robert R. Rose. Chicago, 1977. 6 3/4" x 4 1/2", 328p, frontis, illustrated, T.E.G., blue cloth with very light rub at corners, vg. Reminiscence of Denver attorney Rose's eight years (1914) in Kemmerer, Wyoming.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 6513   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Kantorowicz, hermann. SPIRIT OF BRITISH POLICY,
1931 Kantorowicz, Hermann. THE SPIRIT OF BRITISH POLICY, and the Myth of the Encirclement of Germany. London, (1931). 541p, vg. 1st English edition. Translated from the original German, this book opposes the dominant post- war German feelings of antipathy toward England.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 6519   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

STORY OF LEATHER.
1949 (TRUMBULL CO) THE STORY OF LEATHER. A Trip Through a Modern Leather Plant. No place, (1949). 80p, 5 1/2" x 7 1/2", decorated wps, vg. Published by the Ohio Leather Company, Girard, Ohio. Many illustrations of men and machines processing skins with detailed description.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 6614   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Fielding, Henry. HISTORY OF TOM JONES,
Fielding, Henry. THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES, A Foundling. NY: Brentano's, no date. 728p, gilt-stamped buckram, t.e.g., wear to spine extremities, g. Illustrated with 16 color plates by Rowland Wheelwright. #252 of 1000 copies for U.S., signed by illustrator (1000 copies also printed for Gt. Britain.)
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 6954   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Villard, Henry Serrano. CONTACT!
1968 Villard, Henry Serrano. CONTACT! The Story of the Early Birds. NY, (1968). 263p, 10" x 7 1/2", illustrated, d/w, vg in dj with small tears. 1st edition. Bibliography, index. Detailed account of aviation from Wright Brothers to beginning of WWI.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 7135   details     inquire
offered by: The Bookseller, Inc.   (USA)

Sundman, Per Olof. FLIGHT OF THE EAGLE.
1970 (LTA) Sundman, Per Olof. THE FLIGHT OF THE EAGLE. NY, 1970. 382p, map endpapers, illustrated, vg in somewhat worn dw. 1st U.S. edition. Translated from the Swedish by Mary Sandbach. A "documentary novel" of S.A. Andree's attempt to fly to the North Pole in a hydrogen balloon.
Price: USD 9.50 other currencies   order no. 7405   details