F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4363 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Seiberling, Grace with Carolyn Bloore in assocation with ... AMATEURS, PHOTOGRAPHY, AND THE MID-VICTORIAN IMAGINATION.
Chicago and London The University of Chicago Press 1986 First ed 4to., x, 195 pp., 78 plates, text illustrations. A fine copy in near fine dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5667   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Stanley, Henry, music. HALF A PHOTOGRAPH.
Lyrics by Bob Russell. As performed by Kay Starr. Los Angeles Vesta Music Corporation 1953 4to., (4) pp. Pictorial self wrappers. "Waltz" pencilled on front, else near fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5668   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. FOTOSHOP: ALMANAC CATALOG.
NY Fotoshop, Inc. (c1940) 4to., 172 pp., illustrated. Self wrappers. A very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5689   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Rodriguez, Antonio. A HISTORY OF MEXICAN MURAL PAINTING.
London Thames and Hudson 1969 First English ed. 4to., 517, (1) pp., 290 b&w and color illustrations. Illustrated cloth, light staining on cloth, else near fine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5703   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Pennell, E.R. & J. THE WHISTLER JOURNAL.
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Co. 1921 First ed 8vo., xxi, 339 pp., profusely illustrated with sketches, photos, portraits, watercolors. Cloth-backed boards, extremities a bit rubbed, else very good. BAL Vol. 9, p. 14.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5715   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Point, Nicolas. WILDERNESS KINGDOM: INDIAN LIFE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS: 1840-1847. THE JOURNALS & PAINTINGS OF NICOLAS POINT, S.J.
Translated and introduced by Joseph P. Donnelly, S.J. NY, Chicago and San Francisco Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1967 2nd printing. 4to., xiii, 274 pp., color and b&w illustrations. Foxing on edges. A near fine copy in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5726   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Webster, Donald Blake. ENGLISH-CANADIAN FURNITURE OF THE GEORGIAN PERIOD.
Foreword by Charles F. Hummel. Toronto McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd. 1979 First ed 4to., 232 pp., 309 b&w photos and 10 color plates. Review slip and occasional ink notations by the reviewer in the margins of the first 60 pages, else very good in dw.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5762   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Nacenta, Raymond. SCHOOL OF PARIS: THE PAINTERS AND THE ARTISTIC CLIMATE OF PARIS SINCE 1910.
Greenwich, Conn NYGS 1967 First U.S. edition. Folio, 366 pp., profusely illustrated with color plates, b&w illustrations. Cloth, front blank endsheet excised. A very good copy in moderately worn dw. Includes photographs and short biographies of over 400 artists.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5794   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Studebaker, Robert B., Past Master, Historian. HISTORY OF EAGLE LODGE: ANCIENT, FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS, HILLSBORO, N.C., 1791 - 1937.
Chapel Hill Orange Print Shop (1938) 8vo., (viii), 105 pp., frontis, 2 illustrations. Cloth; hand-soiled, first few pages foxed, owner's signature. A good copy. Thornton 13464.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5804   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ford, Worthington Chauncey, prefatory note. INVENTORY OF THE CONTENTS OF MOUNT VERNON, 1810.
Cambridge, Mass University Press 1909 Sm. 4to., xviii, 61 pp., frontis facsimile, map. Cloth-backedboards, lightly edge-rubbed. A very good copy. Presentation from W.K. Bixby, the owner of the original manuscript. Limited to 350 copies. A detailed listing, room by room, which includes: furniture, prints, paintings, books, maps, etc.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5806   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Harper, J. Russell. A PEOPLE'S ART: PRIMITIVE, NAIVE, PROVINCIAL, AND FOLK PAINTING IN CANADA.
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1974 First ed Sq. 4to., (x), 176 pp., frontis, plus 125 color and b&w plates. Red cloth, gallery sticker on endpaper. A very good copy in tattered dw.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5807   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Powell, Lawrence N. NEW MASTERS: NORTHERN PLANTERS DURING THE CIVIL WAR AND RECONSTRUCTION.
New Haven and London Yale University Press 1980 First ed 8vo., xiv, 253 pp. A fine copy in dw, which is lightly rubbed.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5832   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Becnel, Thomas. LABOR, CHURCH, AND THE SUGAR ESTABLISHMENT: LOUISIANA, 1887-1976.
Baton Rouge and London Louisiana State University Press 1980 First ed 8vo., xiii, 222 pp. A very good copy in dw.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5833   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Egger, Eugen. HUGO BALL: EIN WEG AUS DEM CHAOS.
Olten, Switzerland Verlag Otto Walter 1951 First ed Small 8vo., 199 pp., illustrated. Cloth. A nearfine copy. Hugo Ball was a writer, actor, dramatist, and biographer of Hermann Hesse. He was a founder of the Dadaist movement in art. Presentation from the author.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5853   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Laughlin, Ledlie Irwin. PEWTER IN AMERICA: ITS MAKERS AND THEIR MARKS.
2 volumes. Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1940 First ed Folio, xvii, (3), 138 pp., plus frontis and 58plates; (12), 241 pp., plus frontis and 30 plates, captions opposite. Cloth, endpapers stained, else very good. Extensive coverage of American pewter in two volumes. Volume I includes: background in pewter-making, the problems and business of pewter-making, marks on pewter, and the Pewterers of Massachusetts Bay, Rhode Island, and Connecticut Valley. Volume II includes: New York, Albany, Pennsylvania, the South, Britannia period, fakes, notes on collecting, with appendixes, bibliography and index.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5858   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Dodge, John. NARRATIVE OF MR. JOHN DODGE, DURING HIS CAPTIVITY AT DETROIT.
With an introductory note by Clarence Monroe Burton. Cedar Rapids, Iowa The Torch Press 1909 First ed with this introduction. Reproduced in facsimile from the second edition of 1780. 4to., 64 pp., illustrations. Cloth-backed boards, printed label. Unopened. A fine copy. 63 copies. Howes D-399. The first obtainable edition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5860   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ruark, Robert. USE ENOUGH GUN.
Edited by Stuart Rose. NY The New American Library 1966 First ed 8vo., 333 pp., photos. Owner's name on endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5870   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Bolton, Theodore and Irwin F. Cortelyou. EZRA AMES OF ALBANY, PORTRAIT PAINTER, CRAFTSMAN, ROYAL ARCH MASON, BANKER, 1768-1836.
NY The New-York Historical Society 1955 First ed 8vo., xix, 398 pp., portrait frontis, illustrated.Cloth, gallery sticker on front pastedown, else near fine. Freitag #142.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5902   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Carra, Carlo. GIOTTO.
London A. Zwemmer 1925 First ed 4to., 102 pp., plus 192 plates. Cloth-backed boards, rubbed, light foxing on endpapers, else very good. Freitag 3555.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5905   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Alland, Alexander, Jr. JACOB A. RIIS: PHOTOGRAPHER & CITIZEN.
Millerton, NY Aperture 1974 First ed Oblong 4to., 220 pp., photographs. A fine copy in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5910   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Weld, Isaac. ISAAC WELD'S REISEN DURCH DIE STAATEN VON NORDAMERIKA, UND DIE PROVINZEN OBER=UND UNTER=CANADA, WAHREND DEN JAHREN 1795, 1796 UND 1797.
Berlin und Hamburg 1801 8vo., (ii) 475 pp., 2 engraved plates and one of two maps called for. Contemporary paste-paper over boards, edge-rubbed, very faint occasional foxing, else very good. Weld, an aristocratic Dubliner, at age 19 was already considered an authority on topography as a result of his extensive travels and writings. He landed in Philadelphia in 1795 and visited Baltimore, Alexandria, Washington, northern Virginia and as far south as the Dismal Swamp. He spent a large portion of his travels in Canada and thought it preferable to the United States.{Many editions and translations of this classic were published and noted by the following bibliographers, however, none has cited this edition: Howes W-235; Clark II:132; Sabin; Staton and Tremaine. The two plates called for - Niagara Falls and the Stone Bridge in Virginia are present, of the two maps, only the folding map of Canada is present.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 5911   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Richter, Hans. HANS RICHTER.
Edited by Cleve Gray. NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1971 First ed 4to., 191 pp., profusely illustrated in color and b&w. A very good copy in worn dw. Freitag 8178.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5915   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Seiroku, Noma. THE ARTS OF JAPAN: LATE MEDIEVAL TO MODERN. VOL. II.
Translated and adapted by Glenn T. Webb. Photographs by Takahashi Bin. Tykyo Kodansha InternationalLtd. 1967 First ed Folio, 229 pp., 232 b&w and color (tipped-in) plates, illustrated endpapers. Two-toned cloth with gilt decoration. Fine in price-clipped dw.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5916   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

THE AMERICAN ANNUAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY.
Frank Fraprie and Franklin I. Jordan, editors. Boston American Photographic Publishing Co. 1947 First ed 4to., 216 pp., 43 ads., b&w photos. Stiff wraps. Very good. Articles on technique, color, etc.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5946   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

THE AMERICAN ANNUAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY. 1951.
Volume Sixty-Five. Franklin I.Jordan, editor. Minneapolis American Photographic Publishing Co. 1950First ed 4to., xiv, 220 pp., b&w photos. Stiff wraps. Slight wear to spine, a very good copy. Articles on practical applications, cinematography, with who's who of pictorial photography.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5947   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Johnson, Walter A., editor. THE NEW DAGUERREIAN JOURNAL: DEVOTED TO THE DAGUERREIAN AND PHOTOGENIC ART, ALSO EMBRACING THE SCIENCES, ARTS, AND LITERATURE.
July, 1975. Volume 3, Number 4. Columbus Publications Committee of The Ohio State University Libraries 1975 8vo., 24 pp., b&w photos. Illustrated wrappers. A fine copy. Floyd and Marion Rinhart on Mirror Images of Childhood.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5958   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Johnson, Walter A., editor. THE NEW DAGUERREIAN JOURNAL: DEVOTED TO THE DAGUERREIAN AND PHOTOGENIC ART, ALSO EMBRACING THE SCIENCES, ARTS, AND LITERATURE.
February, 1972. Volume 1, Number 4. Columbus The Daguerreian Society 1972 8vo., 24 pp., photos and drawings. Illustrated wraps. Fine. Articles by Floyd & Marion Rinhart, Richard Rudisill, O. Sherwood Pope on Improvements in the Daguerreian Process.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5959   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Seuphor, Michel. PIET MONDRIAN: LIFE AND WORK.
NY Harry N. Abrams (1956) First ed 4to., 444 pp., color (tipped-in) and b&w plates. Illustrated redcloth, endpapers lightly foxed, else very good. Freitag 6651.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6007   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Detweiler, Susan Gray. GEORGE WASHINGTON'S CHINAWARE.
NY Harry N. Abrams 1982 First ed 4to., 244 pp., color plate frontis (tipped-in), profusely illustrated with color and b&w plates. Touch of soiling on white cloth, else fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6015   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Coleman, A.D., introduction. THE SOUTHERN ETHIC. SOUTHERN EXPOSURE. FALL, 1975 ISSUE. VOL. II, NO. 2-3.
Atlanta and Chapel Hill Southern Studies 1975 Oblong 8vo., viii, plus 81 full-page color and b&w photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers, light soiling, else near fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6016   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Green, Jonathan. AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY: A CRITICAL HISTORY 1945 TO THE PRESENT.
NY Harry N. Abrams 1984 First ed 4to., 247 pp., over 330 color and b&w photo-illustrations. Silver-titled black cloth. A fine copy in illustrated dw. A comprehensive survey, one of the first to cover this important field; the author identifies the dominant forces and the leading figures in each decade.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 6023   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Newcomb, Rexford. OLD KENTUCKY ARCHITECTURE: COLONIAL, FEDERAL, GREEK REVIVAL, GOTHIC, AND OTHER TYPES ERECTED PRIOR TO THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES.
NY William Helburn, Inc. 1940 First ed 4to., (xxii), frontis and 130 plates of photographs and measured drawings. Gilt-titled cloth, minor damp-wrinkle to a corner of the cloth and text, else very good. Howes N-43.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6042   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ford, Alice. JOHN JAMES AUDUBON.
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1964 First ed 8vo., xiv, 488 pp., color frontis and other b&w plates. Fine in dw.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6071   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

White, Minor, editor. LIGHT 7: PHOTOGRAPHS FROM AN EXHIBITION ON A THEME.
NY Aperture 1971 First ed Square 8vo., 74 pp., b&w photos. Fine in slightly dusty dw. The first of White's thematic exhibitions. Includes photos by: Lotte Jacobi, Jerry Uelsmann, Ralph Meatyard, Judy Dater, Minor White, Ansel Adams, Walter Chappell, Tom Barrow.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6078   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Wilson, Francis, text and introduction. SOUTH AFRICA: THE CORDONED HEART.
Edited by Omar Badsha. Foreword by Bishop Desmond Tutu. Cape Town The Gallery Press 1986 First ed Square 4to., xviii, 186 pp., numerous b&w photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Fine. Essays by twenty South African photographers. Prepared for The Second Carnegie Inquiry in to Poverty and Development in Southern Africa.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6083   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

PHOTOGRAPHY 63: AN INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION. AN EXHIBITION OF PHOTOGRAPHY CO-SPONSORED BY THE NEW YORK STATE EXPOSITION AND THE GEORGE EASTMAN HOUSE.
(Rochester) George Eastman House 1963 Oblong 4to., 99 pp., b&w photos. Stiff wrappers. A very good lightly rubbed copy. Photos include: BongÈ, Boubat, Caponigro, Clergue, Friedlander, Hosoe, Kalisher, Klein, Krause, Meatyard, plus many others.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6092   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE COKE COLLECTION. FINE ARTS BUILDING, MUSEUM OF NEW MEXICO.
Exhibition: March 4-April 30, 1973. Santa Fe Museum of New Mexico 1975 8vo., (22 pp.), b&w photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers, owner's name. A very good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6093   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Szarkowski, John. PHOTOGRAPHS OF JACQUES HENRI LARTIGUE.
NY MOMA 1969 Small 4to., 32 pp., b&w photographs. Wrappers very slightly rubbed, else fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6095   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Cumming, Robert. THE NATION'S CAPITAL IN PHOTOGRAPHS, 1976.
Washington The Corcoran Gallery of Art 1976 Oblong 8vo., 23 pp., b&w photos. Pictorial wrappers. Very good. As part of a Bicentennial project originated by the Corcoran Gallery of Art, eight eminent American photographers were invited to spend an extended period of time in Washington during 1975-1976 to photograph the city, culminating an exhibition held at the gallery from February 14, 1976 to May 9, 1976. Limited to 3000 copies.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6097   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Dean, Nicholas. LUBEC.
Foreword by Ansel Adams. Number 23 of Identity Magazine. Cambridge, Mass. Identity Magazine 1966 8vo., (6) pp., plus 20 photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers, light staining. A very good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6105   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

BULLETIN NUMBER 5-6, 1971-72: THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO, UNIVERSITY ART MUSEUM.
Albuquerque University Art Museum 1973 4to., 48 pp., 44 photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers with errata slip laid in. Near fine. Includes photos by: Strand, Ulmann, Kasebier, Atget, Gilpin, Krims, Evans, Lyon, etc.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6111   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Moore, Hight C., compiler. SELECT POETRY OF NORTH CAROLINA.
Raleigh Edward & Broughton, Printers and Binders 1894 First ed 16mo., 210 pp. Gilt-titled cloth, rubbed along joint and spine, owner's name on front pastedown, else very good. Thornton 8930. Poems by: Christian Reid, Theo. H. Hill, etc.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6119   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kennerly, David Hume. SHOOTER.
NY Newsweek Books 1979 First ed 8vo., 269 pp., (3) pp. index, illustrated endpapers, b&w photographs. Two-toned cloth, dusty, else very good in dw, which has a short closed tear and is lightly stained.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6147   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Rogers, Malcolm. CAMERA PORTRAITS: PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE NATIONAL PORTRAIT GALLERY, LONDON, 1839-1989.
Preface by Alan Fern. NY Oxford University Press 1990 4to., 320 pp., illustrated with color and b&wphotographic portraits. Fine in very good dw. Includes short biographical text and portrait by each of 150 photographers.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6156   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Pratt, Davis, editor. THE PHOTOGRAPHIC EYE OF BEN SHAHN.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1975 First ed Oblong 4to., 147 photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers.Shallow creases to wrappers. A very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6163   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Harper, J. Russell and Stanley Triggs, editors. PORTRAIT OF A PERIOD: A COLLECTION OF NOTMAN PHOTOGRAPHS, 1856 TO 1915.
Montreal McGill University Press 1967 First ed Folio, (12) pp., plus 174 full-page plates, (24) pp.of History and notes on plates, folding plates. Fine in very lightly rubbed dw.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6180   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hartmann, Sadakichi. THE VALIANT KNIGHTS OF DAGUERRE: SELECTED CRITICAL ESSAYS ON PHOTOGRAPHY AND PROFILES OF PHOTOGRAPHIC PIONEERS.
Berkeley University of California Press 1978 4to., xiii, 364 pp., numerous illustrations. A fine copy in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 6182   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Huyda, Richard J. CAMERA IN THE INTERIOR: 1858. H.L. HIME, PHOTOGRAPHER: THE ASSINIBOINE AND SASKATCHEWAN EXPLORING EXPEDITION.
Toronto The Coach House Press 1975 First ed Oblong 4to., (ix) pp. 49 plates, folding map, followed by 55 pp. A fine copy. Hime was likely the first photographer of the Canadian West.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6184   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Gatewood, Charles and William S. Burroughs. SIDETRIPPING.
NY Strawberry Hill Publishing 1975 First ed Square 4to., unpaged, full-page b&w photos. The pictorial stiff wrappers are dusty. Near fine. Gatewood's social documentary "portraits" "Step right up for the greatest show on earth. The biologic show. Any being you ever imagined in your wildest and dirtiest dreams is here and yours for a price." (Charles Gatewood) SIGNED by Gatewood.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6192   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Rischbieter, Henning, editor. ART AND THE STAGE IN THE 20TH CENTURY: PAINTERS AND SCULPTORS WORK FOR THE THEATER.
Documented by Wolfgang Storch. Greenwich, Conn NYGS 1970 Second printing. Oblong folio, 306 pp., profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Gilt-titled cloth, reinforced hinges, bookplate. Very good in dw.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6219   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hofmann, Werner. THE EARTHLY PARADISE: ART IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
NY George Braziller 1961 First U.S. ed. 4to.,436 pp., 16 tipped-in color plates, 218 b&w plates. A fine copy in near fine dw.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6229   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Clinton, Isaac. A TREATISE ON INFANT BAPTISM. PROVING FROM THE SCRIPTURES, THAT INFANTS ARE PROPER SUBJECTS OF BAPTISM, WERE SO CONSIDERED BY THE APOSTLES, AND DID RECEIVE THAT ORDINANCE UNDER THEIR MINISTRY.
Springfield, (Mass.) Printed by Henry Brewer (1808) 12mo., 30 pp., (1) pp. errata. Full contemporary calf, moderately worn, foxed. Shaw & Shoemaker #14708.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6239   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. THE BRITISH JOURNAL PHOTOGRAPHIC ALMANAC, 1958.
London Henry Greenwood & Co. 1958 First ed 8vo., 616 pp., 32 gravures, adverts. Printed boards. Near fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6240   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. DESCRIPTIVE AND ILLUSTRATIVE CATALOGUE OF CHINESE BRONZES ACQUIRED DURING THE ADMINISTRATION OF JOHN ELLERTON LODGE.SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION FREER GALLERY OF ART, ORIENTAL STUDIES, NO. 3.
Compiled by the staff of the Freer Gallery of Art. Washington 1946 First ed Folio, v, frontis, 108 pp., 50 collotype plates. Cloth. Rubbed on extremities, one page creased, spine ends worn, else near fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6249   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Murtagh, William J. MORAVIAN ARCHITECTURE AND TOWN PLANNING: BETHLEHEM, PENNSYLVANIA, AND OTHER EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAN SETTLEMENTS.
Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press 1967 First ed 4to., viii, (6), 145 pp., 66 plates. Fine in dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6251   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Safford, Carleton L. AMERICA'S QUILTS AND COVERLETS.
NY E.P. Dutton & Co. 1972 First ed 4to., 313 pp., 460 color and b&w illustrations. A fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 6254   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Becker-Modersohn, Paula. EINE KUNSTLERIN.
Bremen Franz Leuwer 1918 Second printing. Small 4to., 159 pp., portrait frontis. Printed boards, rubbed and surface tear on rear panel, owner's name, else very good. Becker-Modersohn was a German painter of still life, landscapes and portraits. Her husband, Otto Modersohn, was also a landscape painter.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6300   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

INFANTRY DRILL REGULATIONS, UNITED STATES ARMY.
Washington GPO 1904 24mo., 245 pp., illustrated. Full leather, gilt-titled, spine ends chipped, rubbed, owner's pencilled name on endpaper, else near fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6312   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Loos, Anita. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED.
2 pp., small 8vo., n.d. To a Mr. Digges, thanking him belatedly for flowers. "It is the hardest thing in the world to thank someone{for good wishes about a play that goes wrong - and that is my{only excuse for being a perfect barbarian and not thanking you for the lovely flowers you sent me on our opening.... Will you please accept my most abject apologies and my sincere thanks for your thoughtfulness." {Loos (1893-1981), American humorous writer, collaborated with husband, John Emerson, on writing movie scenarios; author of GENTLEMEN PREFER BLONDES (1925) and BUT GENTLEMEN MARRY BRUNETTES (1928). Slightly faded along edges.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6332   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Millais, John Everett. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED.
1 page, small 8vo., 10 March 1878. To Monsieur Deschamps, Esq. {"Dear Sir, {You can fetch away the two pictures for Paris on {Thursday if that will suit. Please let me know..."{{English painter, 1829-1896, a leading member of the Pre-Raphaelite movement. On imprinted stationery "7 Cromwell Place, South Kensington." Fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6333   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Rogers, Ammi. MEMOIRS OF THE REV. AMMI ROGERS, A.M., A CLERGYMAN OF THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH, EDUCATED AT YALE COLLEGE IN CONNECTICUT, ORDAINED IN TRINITY CHURCH IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK,- PERSECUTED IN THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT, ON ACCOUNT OF RELIGION AND POLITICS, FOR ALMOST TWENTY YEARS: AND FINALLY, FALSELY ACCUSED AND IMPRISONED...
Schenectady Printed by G. Ritchie Jun, 1826 Second ed. 12mo., 272 pp., calf-backed plain boards, slight dampstain to the first few leaves, occasional mild foxing, else very good. Rogers was accused of impregnating a young single woman. {American Imprints 25962.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6338   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hoffmann, (August Heinrich) von Fallersleben. FUNTZIN NEUE KINDERLIEDER.
Nach Original und befannten Weisen mit Clavierbegleitung von Ernst Richter. Stuttgart Verlag von W.Nitzschke (c1860) Third ed. Illustrated issue. Oblong 4to., (3), 62 pp., 4 illustrations, which are color-printed with secondary hand-coloring. Cloth-backed illustrated paper over boards, rubbed on extremities; dampstained along edges affecting mostly margins, occasional foxing, else very good. Illustrated by Heinrich Lossow and R. Geifsler.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6346   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Dickens, Charles. THE BATTLE OF LIFE. A LOVE STORY.
London Bradbury & Evans 1846 First ed 12mo., frontis, engraved vignette title page and 11 engravings in text, a.e.g. Red cloth decorated in blind and gilt; with very light wear to the spine ends, small faint stain to title page, else a very good copy. The fourth issue of the vignette title page with the scroll carried by a cupid and no imprint. (Todd E1, Eckel 4).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6397   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Henry, John Joseph. AN ACCURATE AND INTERESTING ACCOUNT OF THE HARDSHIPS AND SUFFERINGS OF THAT BAND OF HEROES, WHO TRAVERSED THE WILDERNESS IN THE CAMPAIGN AGAINST QUEBEC IN 1775.
Lancaster Printed by William Greer 1812 First ed 12mo., 235 pp. Decorative bordered copy-right slippasted to verso of title page. Full contemporary flamed calf with red morocco spine label; hinges partially cracked, front blank endpaper excised, rear blank endpapers soiled, else a very good copy. Howes H-423; Staton & Tremaine 465 " A vivid account"
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 6478   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. DIE GEFAHR IN DEN STRASSEN. NEBST EINIGEN ANDERN ERZÄHLUNGEN.
Philadelphia Jacob Meyer for Johnson and Warner 1810 3 3/8 x 5 3/8 in., 36 pp., woodcut on title byAlexander Anderson. Original salmon wrappers. Fine. German chapbook edition of DANGERS OF THE STREET (Philadelphia, 1808). Shaw & Shoemaker 20192; Rosenbach 418; Welch 431; Arndt 1770.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6496   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

(Edgeworth, Maria). HARRY AND LUCY, PART II. BEING THE FIRST PART OF EARLY LESSONS, BY THE AUTHOR OF THE PARENT'S ASSISTANT, SIX VOLUMES.
Philadelphia Published by Jacob Johnson 1805 First American ed. 3 1/4 x 4 in., 95 pp. Original marbled wrappers, spine ends chipped, light scattered foxing, bit rubbed. Very Good. Rosenbach 304 "One of the most influential of the early nineteenth century children's books, containing moral precept combined with education and amusement. It was begun by Maria Edgeworth's father, Richard Lovell Edgeworth, and his wife, Honora (Sneyd), and was based on the principles of Rousseau." Welch 317.1 - Originally published under the title "Practical Education: Or, The History of Harry and Lucy, Vol II., Litchfield, 1780."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6500   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Arnold, Oren. SUN IN YOUR EYES.
Illustrated by Lloyd Lozes Goff. Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1947 First ed 8vo., 253pp., color illustrations. Very good in lightly edge-chipped dw. Rampaging Herd 169.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6501   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Macdonald, Gus. CAMERA: VICTORIAN EYEWITNESS. A HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY, 1826-1913.
NY A Studio Book, The Viking Press 1980 First U.S. edition 4to., 192 pp., hundreds of b&w and colorillustrations. Fine in dw.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6506   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. THE TRAGI-COMIC HISTORY OF THE BURIAL OF COCK ROBIN; WITH THE LAMENTATION OF JENNY WREN; THE SPARROW'S APPREHENSION; AND THE CUCKOO'S PUNISHMENT. BEING A SEQUEL TO THE COURTSHIP, MARRIAGE, AND PIC-NIC DINNER OF ROBIN RED-BREAST AND JENNY WREN.
Philadelphia Published by Benjamin Warner, (S. Probasco, Printer) 1821 4" x 5", 16 pp., 7 full-page engravings of which the frontis and last engraving are pasted down to covers (as issued). Plain original wrappers, spine chipped, else fine. American Imprints 5013; Rosenbach 616; Welch 215 listing the 1811 edition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6524   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. THE DAISY; OR, CAUTIONARY STORIES IN VERSE. ADAPTED TO THE IDEAS OF CHILDREN FROM FOUR TO EIGHT YEARS OLD.
Part 1. Philadelphia Published by Jacob Johnson, (J. Adams, Printers) 1808 3 5/8 x 5 1/2 in., (36) pp. (bound out-of-order), 16 copperplate engravings, several of which are printed upside down. Original plain orange wrappers. Fine. Shaw & Shoemaker 14821; Rosenbach 382; Welch 1355.2 "This publisher's remainder is such a printer's botch it is doubtful that Jacob Johnson ever allowed these books to be put on sale."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6527   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Martin, Ned, photographs. FACES AND LINES.
Introduction of Dan Brown. N.p. n.d. (1985) 8vo., 52 pp., numerous b&w photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6601   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Jammes, André. WILLIAM H. FOX TALBOT: INVENTOR OF THE NEGATIVE-POSITIVE PROCESS.
NY Macmillan 1973 First American ed. Translated by Maureen Oberli-Turner. 4to., 96 pp., 69 plates. Pictorial stiff wraps. Near fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6610   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Owen, Mary Barrow, editor. OLD SALEM, NORTH CAROLINA.
N.p. Sponsored by The Garden Club of North Carolina 1941 First ed 4to., 173 pp., illustrated. Cloth, dirty, else near fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6617   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Bailey, Ronald H., text. MASTERS OF CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY: THE PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSION: DUANE MICHALS.
Los Angeles Alskog 1975 First ed Small 4to., 96 pp., numerous b&w and color photos. Pictorial stiffwrappers. Remainder stamp on lower edge. Very good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6622   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

(Watts, Isaac). DR. WATTS'S DIVINE SONGS, FOR CHILDREN.
Banbury Printed and Sold by J.G. Rusher n.d. (c1814) 2 7/8 x 3 1/2 inches, 18 pp., printed title onfront wrapper with vignette engraving, full-page engravings on back of title and rear wrapper. Wrappers, unopened, fine. Gumuchian 5793.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6632   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. THE LIFE OF JACK SPRAT.
Banbury Printed by J.G. Rusher n.d. (c 1840) 32mo., 16 pp., 16 woodcut illustrations. Fine. Osbornep. 98 "An extended version of thirty-two verses about Jack Sprat and his wife Joany Cole. The woodcuts are of the Cruikshank school."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6663   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. THE MOTHER'S GIFT.
By a Lady. York Printed by J. Kendrew n.d. (c 1820) 32mo., 15 pp., 13 woodcut illustrations, printed and illustrated wrappers. Fine. Osborne p. 73 "A chapbook with six poems written in the manner of Jane and Ann Taylor..."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6664   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. NURSERY POEMS FROM THE ANCIENT AND MODERN POETS.
Banbury Printed by J.G. Rusher n.d. (c 1840) 32mo., 16 pp., 14 woodcut illustrations, illustraded wrappers. Fine. Osborne p. 102.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6666   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. NURSERY RHYMES FROM THE ROYAL COLLECTIONS.
Banbury J.G. Rusher n.d. (c 1840) 32mo., 16 pp., 16 woodcut illustrations. Stitched and cut. Fine. Osborne p. 103. calling for a folded sheet as issued.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6670   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Sendak, M. "HIS TALENTS HAVE ENRICHED THE LIVES OF CHILDREN."
Medallion in silver pewter with portrait bust of Maurice Sendak. Verso legend "Awarded by the University of Southern Mississippi, 1981," with a "creature" by the artist. Fine, in the sealed clear plastic bag as issued.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6674   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kokoschka, Oskar. OSKAR KOKOSCHKA DRAWINGS, 1906-1965.
Edited by Ernest Rathenau in collaboration with the artist. Coral Gables University of Miami Press 1970 First U.S. ed. 4to., 285 pp., 134 b&w plates. Fine in lightly foxed dw.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6680   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Bush, Martin H. DUANE HANSON.
Wichita, Kansas Museum of Art Wichita State University 1976 First ed 4to., 111 pp., numerous color and b&w plates. Illustrated cloth. Fine in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6724   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

THE EXTENDED DOCUMENT: AN INVESTIGATION OF INFORMATION AND EVIDENCE IN PHOTOGRAPHS.
Rochester International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House 1975 Oblong 8vo., 32 pp., b&wphotos. Pictorial stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Contains photos by: John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Michael Bishop, Marcia Resnick, Richard Schaeffer and William Wegman.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6727   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Bohn, Dave. BACKCOUNTRY JOURNAL: REMINISCENCES OF A WILDERNESS PHOTOGRAPHER.
Santa Barbara Capra Press 1974 First ed 8vo., 62 pp., 13 full-page b&w photos. Illustrated wrappers. Very good. 2000 copies.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6731   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Newhall, Beaumont. DOROTHEA LANGE LOOKS AT THE AMERICAN COUNTRY WOMAN.
Fort Worth Amon Carter Museum and Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press 1968 Second printing 4to., 72pp., 28 b&w plates with commentary. Illustrated cloth, in matching dw. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6736   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHERS.
Introduction by Van Deren Coke. Albuquerque University Art Museum, The University of New Mexico 1968 8vo., (7) pp. of text, plus 55 photos. Stiff wrappers. Near fine. Includes photos by: James Alinder, Harold Jones, William Larson, Douglas Prince, Leland Rice, Eve Sonneman, J.S. Weir, etc.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6740   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Spargo, John. THE POTTERS AND POTTERIES OF BENNINGTON.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. and Antiques Inc. 1926 First ed 4to., xv, 270 pp., forty-four plates, two in colors. Cloth-backed paper over boards, covers show moderate staining, frontis lightly foxed, else very good. 750 copies.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6744   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Stanton, Phoebe B., text. THE SCULPTURAL LANDSCAPE OF JANE FRANK.
South Brunswick and NY A.S. Barnes and Co. 1968 First ed 4to., 120 pp., color and b&w plates. Remainder stamp on bottom edge, else fine in dw.
Price: USD 50.00