F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4356 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Blodgett, Richard. PHOTOGRAPHS: A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE.
NY Ballantine Books 1979 First ed 8vo., vii, 248 pp., illustrated. Cloth-backed boards. A very goodcopy in dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4403   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Blodgett, Richard. PHOTOGRAPHS: A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE.
NY Ballantine Books 1979 First ed 8vo., vii, 248 pp., illustrated. Stiff wrappers. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4404   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Doty, Robert, editor. PHOTOGRAPHY IN AMERICA.
Introduction by Minor White. NY Random House 1974 First ed 4to., 255 pp., profusely illustrated with color and b&w photos. A fine copy in dw. Produced to accompany the exhibition at the Whitney.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4410   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Doty, Robert, editor. PHOTOGRAPHY IN AMERICA.
Introduction by Minor White. NY Random House 1974 4to., 255 pp., profusely illustrated with color and b&w photos. Stiff wrappers. A very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4411   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Sandler, Martin W. THE STORY OF AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY FOR YOUNG PEOPLE.
Boston and Toronto LIttle, Brown and Co. 1979 First ed 4to., x,318 pp., profusely illustrated. A near fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4412   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Newhall, Beaumont. AIRBORNE CAMERA: THE WORLD FROM THE AIR AND OUTER SPACE.
NY Hastings House 1969 First ed 4to., 144 pp., numerous photographs. A very good copy in illustrated dw. A survey of aviation photography.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4429   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. UNCLE ALBERTS MANUAL OF PRACTICAL PHOTOGRAPHY AND GUIDE TO THE REPRODUCTIVE PROCESSES.
Posthumously Published by his Dutiful Nephew. London Perry Colourprint Ltd. n.d. 4to., 100 pp., illustrated. Red cloth, front buckled. A good copy in fragmented dw.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4474   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Wright, George W., editor. AVAILABLE LIGHT AND YOUR CAMERA.
NY American Photographic Book Publishing Co. 1958 Second ed., revised. 8vo., (ix), 182 pp., illustrated. A very good copy in dw which is edge-rubbed. Various contributors including Henri Cartier-Bresson.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4498   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Warde, Beatrice L. "BOMBED BUT UNBEATEN" EXCERPTS FROM THE WAR COMMENTARY OF BEATRICE L. WARDE.
NY Printed for Friends of Freedom by The Typophiles 1941 First ed 12mo., xvi, 100 pp., frontis portrait. Cloth-backed patterned boards, titled in gilt. A fine copy. Designed by Bruce Rogers and printed at the Walpole Printing Office in an edition of 850 numbered copies.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4533   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Porter, Jonathan, text. ICELAND.
Photographs by Eliot Porter. Boston/Toronto/London Bullfinch Press, Little Brown and Co. 1989 Firsted Folio, 18 pp. text and 56 full-page color photos. A fine, as new copy in dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4560   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE DE PHOTOGRAPHIE: REGARDS SUR LA TERRE DES HOMMES / INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF PHOTOGRAPHY: THE CAMERA AS WITNESS.
Toronto Southam Press Limited (1967) Small 4to., 500 b&w photos captioned in French and English. Pictorial stiff wrappers; slight wear, else very good. Includes photos by: Avedon, Bourke-White, Brandt, Capa, Friedlander, Karsh, etal.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4590   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Fenoyl, Pierre de, editor. PHOTOGRAPHY ALBUM 1.
Paris/NY Centre Georges Pompidou, Agrinde Publications Ltd. 1979 4to., 231 pp., numerous b&w photos. Red cloth. Tips slightly bumped, otherwise a fine copy. Portfolios by: Victor Regnault, Felix Teynard, Émile Puyo, Blanc and Demilly, Heinz Hajek-Halke, Umbo, Paul Nash, Willy Ronis, William Klein, and others.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4601   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Tennant, Jean I., photo editor. ALL MANKIND: PHOTOGRAPHS BY GORDON N. CONVERSE, R. NORMAN MATHENY, PETER MAIN, BARTH FALKENBERG.
Published on the occasion of the 75th anniversary of The Christian Science Monitor. Boston The Christian Science Publishing Society 1983 First ed Oblong 4to., unpaged, 154 full-page captioned b&w photos. A fine copy in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4606   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Fischer & Jirouch Co. INTERIOR & EXTERIOR DECORATIVE ORNAMENT: CATALOG NO. 12.
Cleveland The Fischer & Jirouch Co. 1931 Folio, 205 pp., photo plates and other illustrations. Cloth-backed printed boards, tips rubbed, boards handsoiled, musty, still a very good copy. Plaster and cast stone capitals, brackets, niches, ceilings, friezes, frames, shields, urns, plaques, etc.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4615   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Niece, Robert Clemens. PHOTO-IMAGINATION.
NY AMPHOTO 1966 4to., 126 pp., b&w and color illustrations. A very good copy in dw. Includes photosby Wynn Bullock.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4629   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Fishwick, Marshall. GENERAL LEE'S PHOTOGRAPHER: THE LIFE AND WORK OF MICHAEL MILEY.
(Chapel Hill) Published for the Virginia Historical Society by the University of North Carolina Press 1954 First edition 4to., 94 pp., color and b&w photos. Small erasure to rear pastedown, else near fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4694   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Adams, Ansel. YOSEMITE VALLEY.
Edited by Nancy Newhall. San Francisco 5 Associates 1967 (1959). Third printing. 4to., 64 pp., 45 b&w plates. Pictorial stiff wrappers, corner bumped. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4695   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Chermayeff, Ivan. OBSERVATIONS ON AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE.
With photographs by Elliott Erwitt. NY The Viking Press 1972 First American ed. 4to., 143 pp., 73 b&w and 55 color photos. A fine copy in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4704   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

(Walker, Ralph). RALPH WALKER, ARCHITECT.
NY Henahan House 1957 4to., 259 pp., illustrated in color and b&w with photos and drawings. Gilt-titled cloth, label on spine. A fine copy in very good slipcase, split along one edge; errata slip. Presentation slip. Limited to 1000 copies.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4710   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kultermann, Udo, editor. KENZO TANGE: ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN DESIGN, 1946-1969.
NY Praeger Publishers 1970 4to., 304 pp., numerous b&w and color drawings and photographs. A very good copy in publisher's illustrated slipcase, two corners of which are split.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4713   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Horan, James D. TIMOTHY O'SULLIVAN, AMERICA'S FORGOTTEN PHOTOGRAPHER: THE LIFE AND WORK OF THE BRILLIANT PHOTOGRAPHER WHOSE CAMERA RECORDED THE AMERICAN SCENE FROM THE BATTLEFIELDS OF THE CIVIL WAR TO THE FRONTIERS OF THE WEST.
NY Bonanza Books reissue of 1966 4to., xiv, 334 pp., over 400 b&w photos. Cloth-backed boards. A near fine copy in slightly worn dw.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4727   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Wiley, Earl Wellington, introduction. FOUR SPEECHES BY ABRAHAM LINCOLN: HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED OR UNKNOWN.
Columbus The Ohio State University 1927 First ed 8vo., 112 pp. Cloth, morocco label on spine, t.e.g. Slightly rubbed, else very good. Monaghan 2982.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4730   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Huyda, Richard J. CAMERA IN THE INTERIOR: 1858. H.L. HIME, PHOTOGRAPHER: THE ASSINIBOINE AND SASKATCHEWAN EXPLORING EXPEDITION.
Toronto The Coach House Press 1975 First ed Oblong 4to., (ix) pp., 49 plates, folding map, 55 pp. Afine copy in illustrated dw. Hime was probably the first photographer of the Canadian West.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4737   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Parks, Gordon. GORDON PARKS: A POET AND HIS CAMERA.
NY Viking Press 1968 8vo., (92) pp., 29 color plates. Cloth, nick on bottom edge, still a very goodcopy in dw.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4740   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. THE ARTS OF THE MAORI.
Wellington, New Zealand Department of Education 1961 Oblong 4to., 54 pp., b&w photos, illustrationsand maps. Cloth-backed illustrated boards. A very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4750   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Freeman, Margaret B. THE ST. MARTIN EMBROIDERIES: A FIFTEENTH-CENTURY SERIES ILLUSTRATING THE LIFE AND LEGEND OF ST. MARTIN OF TOURS.
NY The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1968 First ed 4to., 131 pp., color and b&w plates and text illustrations. Gilt-titled cloth. A fine copy in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4756   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Heman, Peter, edited with photographs by. THE PAINTED ROMANESQUE CEILING OF ST. MARTIN IN ZILLIS.
NY/Washington Frederick A. Praeger 1967 First ed 4to., 48 pp., b&w and full-page color plates. A near fine copy with illustrated dw which is torn and edge-chipped.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4760   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Morgan, Lewis Henry. LEWIS HENRY MORGAN: THE INDIAN JOURNALS, 1859-62.
Ann Arbor The University of Michigan Press 1959 First ed Oblong 4to., (xii), 229 pp., (ii) pp. index, numerous color and b&w illustrations. Cloth. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4771   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Cahn, Walter. THE ROMANESQUE WOODEN DOORS OF AUVERGNE.
NY Published by New York University Press for the College Art Association of America 1974 First ed 4to., xv, 168 pp., plus 88 captioned illustrations. Gilt-titled cloth. A fine copy
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4772   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Buckland, Gail. FOX TALBOT AND THE INVENTION OF PHOTOGRAPHY.
Boston David R. Godine, Publisher 1980 First ed 4to., 216 pp., hundreds of illustrations. Fine in dw. To date, the best biography of photography's greatest contributor.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4811   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Boni, Albert, editor. PHOTOGRAPHIC LITERATURE: AN INTERNATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHIC GUIDE TO GENERAL AND SPECIALIZED LITERATURE ON PHOTOGRAPHIC PROCESSES; TECHNIQUES; THEORY; CHEMISTRY; PHYSICS; APPARATUS; MATERIALS & APPLICATIONS; INDUSTRY; HISTORY; BIOGRAPHY; AESTHETICS.
NY Morgan & Morgan 1962 and 1972 First ed 2 volumes. Small 4to., xvi, 335 pp.; xv, 535 pp. Gilt-titled cloth. Near fine set in dw.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4814   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Seligmann, Herbert J. ALFRED STIEGLITZ TALKING: NOTES ON SOME OF HIS CONVERSATIONS, 1925-1931, WITH A FOREWORD.
New Haven Yale University Library 1966 First ed 8vo., xi, 149 pp. Cloth. A fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4816   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Jackson, Clarence S. PICTURE MAKER OF THE OLD WEST, WILLIAM H. JACKSON.
NY & London Charles Scribner's Sons 1947 First ed 4to., x, 308 pp., over 260 b&w photos and other illustrations interspersed with text, map endpapers. Illustrated cloth. A very good copy in chipped dw.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4820   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lambotte, Sir Paul. FLEMISH PAINTING: BEFORE THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.
Edited by Geoffrey Holme. London The Studio 1927 4to., vii, 48 pp., plus color and b&w plates. Cloth, slightly worn, endpapers foxed. A very good copy in dw which is edge-chipped and missing one corner. Lucas p. 85.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4825   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Beaton, Cecil. CECIL BEATON: MEMOIRS OF THE 40'S.
Photos and draw ings by Beaton. NY McGraw Hill 1972 First ed 8vo., 322 pp., b&w illustrations. Cloth, owner's signature, otherwise fine in dw.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4833   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

THE REFORMED VIRGINIAN SILK-WORM, ...FOUND OUT BY A YOUNG LADY IN ENGLAND,... IN MAY, ANNO 1652. FOR THE FEEDING OF SILK-WORMS ... ON THE MULBERRY-TREE-LEAVES IN VIRGINIA: WHO AFTER FOURTY DAYES TIME, PRESENT THEIR ... SILKEN FLEECE, ... ENRICHING OF ALL THE PLANTERS THERE, REQUIRING FROM THEM NEITHER COST, LABOUR, OR HINDRANCE IN ANY OF THEIR O...
London Printed by John Streater, for Giles Calvert at the BlackSpread-Eagle at the West and of Pauls 1655 Reprint of 1655 ed. 37 pp. Red cloth. A very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4850   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Chapman, N., M.D., W.P. Dewees, M.D., and John D. Godman,... THE PHILADELPHIA JOURNAL OF THE MEDICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES. VOLUME I.
Philadelphia H.C. Carey & Lea 1825 8vo., 425 pp., illustrated. Full calf with morocco spine label, stained and worn, offset darkening on endpapers, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4875   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE SINKING FUND, SHOWING THE MEASURES WHICH HAVE BEEN AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD SUBSEQUENT TO THEIR LAST REPORT, OF THE 6TH OF FEBRUARY, 1816, SO FAR AS THE SAME HAVE BEEN COMPLETED.
Washington Printed by William A. Davis 1816 Folio, 21 pp., folding table. Later calf-backed marbledboards, morocco spine label. Lightly rubbed. A very good copy. Shaw & Schoemaker #39587.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4881   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Handlin, W.W. AMERICAN POLITICS, A MORAL AND POLITICAL WORK, TREATING OF THE CAUSES OF THE CIVIL WAR, THE NATURE OF GOVERNMENT, AND THE NECESSITY FOR REFORM.
New Orleans Printed by Isaac T. Hinton 1864 8vo., iv, 107 pp. Original gilt-titled cloth which is soiled and worn at the tips, light foxing to front and rear blank leaves. A good copy. Sabin 30222; Civil War Books II, p. 109. Printed in Union held New Orleans, therefore not considered a "Confederate Imprint."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4915   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ranck, George W. BIVOUAC OF THE DEAD, AND ITS AUTHOR.
Cincinnati The Robert Clarke Co. 1898 12mo., 73 pp., portrait frontis, illustrated. Gilt-titled anddecorated cloth, lightly rubbed. A very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4924   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Perry, Benjamin Franklin, Gov. LETTERS ACKNOWLEDGING RECEIPT OF GOV. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN PERRY'S "LETTERS TO HIS WIFE."
Greenville, SC Shannon & Co. Printers 1891 8vo., vii, 124 pp., illustrated. Printed cloth, rubbed, staining. A very good copy. Presentation.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4927   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Dawes, Charles Gates. AUTOGRAPH.
n.d. Clean bold signature on card, traces of mounting only on reverse. Dawes (1865-1951), American lawyer, financier, and politician. Vice President of U.S. (1935-1929). Corecipient with Sir Austen Chamberlain of England of Nobel Peace Prize 1925.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4945   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Fairbanks, Charles Warren. AUTOGRAPH.
Bold signature on card, "Indiana, Aug. 24, 1903." Fairbanks (18521918), American lawyer and political leader, U.S. senator from Indiana (1897-1905) and Vice President of U.S. (1905-09).
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4970   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Magriel, Paul, editor. ISADORA DUNCAN.
NY Henry Holt and Co. 1947 First printing. 8vo., vii,85 pp., illustrated. A very good copy in dw which has minor edge-chipping.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5062   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Newhall, Nancy, editor. EDWARD WESTON: THE FLAME OF RECOGNITION: HIS PHOTOGRAPHS ACCOMPANIED BY EXCERPTS FROM THE DAYBOOKS & LETTERS.
Rochester Aperture 1971 Square 8vo., 104 pp. Frontispiece portrait of Weston by Ansel Adams. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Light wear. A very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5066   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Callahan, Sean. MASTERS OF CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY: THE PRIVATE EXPERIENCE: ELLIOTT ERWITT.
Los Angeles An Alskog Book published with Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1974 First ed 0-690-00624-1 4to., 96 pp., photos in color & b&w. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Moderate wear, still very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5069   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Farova, Anna, editor. ANDRÉ KERTÉSZ.
NY Paragraphic Books 1966 First ed 12mo., 26 pp. plus 66 full-page b&w photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers. A very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5074   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Farova, Anna, editor. WERNER BISCHOF, 1916-1954.
NY Paragraphic Books 1966 First ed 12mo., 18 pp., plus 55 full-page b&w photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers, one corner creased. A very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5075   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

JACQUES-HENRI LARTIGUE.
Introduction by Ezra Bowen. Millerton, NY Aperture 1976 First ed Square 8vo., 95 pp., b&w full-pagephotos. Illustrated boards. A near fine copy. 5th book in THE APERTURE HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY SERIES.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5078   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

1913 ARMORY SHOW 50TH ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITION 1963.
Organized by Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute. Sponsored by the Henry Street Settlement, New York 1963 First ed 4to., 212 pp., numerous color and b&w plates. Gilt-titled paper over boards. A very good copy in edge-chipped and stained dw. Color plates by: Cezanne, Daumier, Duchamp, Kandinsky, Leger, Matisse, Munch, and others.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5108   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Roberts, S.C. AN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY GENTLEMAN AND OTHER ESSAYS.
NY The Macmillan Co. and Cambridge, England: At The University Press 1930 First ed Small 8vo. Cloth, with label on spine. A very good copy in dw. Primarily concerning Samuel Johnson.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5128   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Beck, Tom. AN AMERICAN VISION: JOHN G. BULLOCK AND THE PHOTO-SECESSION.
Foreword by William Innes Homer. Baltimore Aperture in Association with University of Maryland 1989First ed 4to., 160 pp., b&w photos. A fine copy in pictorial dw. Member of the Photo-Secession.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5172   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. THE WILL WEISSBERG COLLECTION OF RARE PHOTOGRAPHS, CAMERAS & RELATED DEVICES...PUBLIC AUCTION, TUESDAY, MAY 16 AT 1:45 P.M.
NY Parke-Bernet Galleries 1967 8vo., (viii), 72 pp., illustrated. Pictorial stiff wrappers, lightlyfoxed, else very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5185   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Rothstein, Arthur. PHOTOJOURNALISM: PICTURES FOR MAGAZINES AND NEWSPAPER.
Garden City, NY AMPHOTO 1979 Fourth ed. Small 4to., 224 pp., illustrated, cloth. A fine copy in very good dw.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5195   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Cornfield, Jim, text. MASTERS OF CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY: THE PHOTO ILLUSTRATION: BERT STERN.
Los Angeles An Alskog Book published with Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1974 First ed 4to., 96 pp., illustrated, color and b&w photos, pictorial endpapers. Gilt-titled cloth, edge-rubbed and bumped. A very good copy in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5197   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Flannagan, John B. LETTERS OF JOHN B. FLANNAGAN.
NY Curt Valentin 1942 First ed 8vo., 100 pp., frontis portrait, 7 plates. Cloth with labels. A finecopy in dw.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5198   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Okkonen, Onni. WAINO AALTONEN.
Werner Soderstrom Osakeyhtio 1945 First ed 4to., 31 pp., plus 96 full-page plates, (iii) pp. index.Two-toned speckled paper over boards with gilt emblem. Slight bump to top edge, else a very good copy in illustrated dw, that is dusty. Freitag #16, listing 1951 2nd edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5206   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Tilney, F.C. THE PICTORIAL ANNUAL OF THE ROYAL PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY OF GREAT BRITAIN, 1926. AND A CRITICAL DISSERTATION BY F.C. TILNEY, F.R.P.S.
London Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1926 First ed 4to., (iv), 48, (4) pp., 53 plates, 8 adverts. Printed wrappers. Near fine. Includes: Edward Weston, Nickolas Muray, James McKissack, Charles Job, Richard Speaight, Alexander Keighley et al. Critical remarks by Tilney.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5211   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Tilney, F.C. THE PICTORIAL ANNUAL OF THE ROYAL PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY OF GREAT BRITAIN, 1927. AND A CRITICAL DISSERTATION BY F.C. TILNEY, F.R.P.S.
London Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1927 First ed 4to., (iv), 47, (7) pp., 62 plates, 7 adverts. Faint narrow dampstain at crown, else near fine. Includes: Robert Chalmers, Marcus Adams, Richard Speaight, A. Schneeberger, Dr. Ruzicka, Nicholas Haz, Alexander Keighley and others.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5212   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

THE VISUAL DIALOGUE FOUNDATION AT THE FRIENDS OF PHOTOGRAPHY GALLERY, CARMEL, CALIFORNIA, FEBRUARY 4 THROUGH MARCH 10, 1972.
Carmel Friends of Photography 1972 First ed Oblong 8vo., (3) pp., plus 28 b&w plates. Fine. Works by: Connor, Dater, Gagliani, Rice, Weir, Welpott, Worth, etc.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5225   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Seutter, Georg. Matthaus. PENNSYLVANIA, NOVA JERSEY ET NEW YORK CUM REGIONIBUS AD FLUVIUM DELAWARE IN AMERICA SITIS, NOVA DELINEATIONE OB OCULOS POFITA PER MATTH. SEUTTERUM S.C.M. GEORG. AUG. VIND.
Tob. Conr. Lotter, Sculps Aug. V. Augsburg, c1740. 56.5 x 49 cm. (22 x 19 inches). Second state with the addition of "Susquehanna" on that river. Elaborate cartouche in upper left corner, contemporary color; in archival mat. Very slightly foxed, else fine.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 5230   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Guillet, Edwin C. EARLY LIFE IN UPPER CANADA.
Toronto The Ontario Publishing Co. 1933 First ed 8vo., xliii, 782 pp., frontis, numerous illustrations. Rear pastedown has closed tear, inscription. A very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5257   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

FIVE YOUNG AMERICAN POETS. THIRD SERIES 1944. EVE MERRIAM, JOHN FREDERICK NIMS, JEAN GARRIGUE, TENNESSEE WILLIAMS, ALEJANDRO CARRION.
Norfolk, Conn New Directions 1944 First ed 8vo., 215 pp. A fine copy in near fine dw. First book appearance for Tennessee Williams.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 5258   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Winters, (Arthur) Yvor. THREE POEMS.
(Cummington, Mass.) The Cummington Press 1950 First ed 12mo. Marbled paper wrappers. A fine copy. 300 copies printed by hand on handmade paper.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5261   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Sander, August. MENSCHEN OHNE MASKE.
With biographical text by Gunther Sander and foreword by Golo Mann. Luzern and Frankfurt Verlag C.J. Bucher 1971 First ed 4to., 313 pp., mounted portrait frontis, with 275 photos in black and white gravure. Paper over boards, previous owner's signature on endpaper. A very good copy in slightly chipped dw. This volume is the American issue of the first edition distributed by New York Graphic Society in a dustjacket, which is in English with the title MEN WITHOUT MASKS.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 5268   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Moholy, Lucia. A HUNDRED YEARS OF PHOTOGRAPHY 1839-1939.
Middlesex Penguin Books Limited 1939 First ed 8vo., 182 pp., 7 pages of adverts. 35 b&w photographsinset in center of book. Illustrated stiff wrappers. A good copy in a slightly edgeworn dw. A social history with a Marxist bent, issued in this format only.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5286   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED.
Cambridge Aug. 2, 1877 1 1/2 pp., 8vo. Recipient unnamed. Letter transmitting a poem (not included) for publication. {"My Dear Sir, I send you enclosed the promised {poem, and should have sent it sooner, but have been {some time absent from home. I hope you will not have{any illustrations. I should prefer it without. {Be good enough to send me proof..."{{The poem was possibly "Keramos," which was written in Cambridge from May 7, 1877 and was finished on May 31, 1877. On August 3, Longfellow wrote to James T. Fields, saying that he had just sent Keramos to Harpers, "who will harp it to one hundred and fifty thousand households..."{In excellent condition.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 5314   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lowell, James Russell. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED.
Elmwood, (Cambridge, Mass) 20th July, 1871 1 p., 8vo. Recipient unnamed. "My Dear Sir, it is one ofthe unhappy incidents of a professorship that the incumbent must sit every year for his photograph, & I waited in hope that this year's unlikeness might be less than that of its predecessors. But the sun has a spite against florid men. I accordingly send you a better copy of the one you enclosed, though, if I may believe my household, it is not very like. Very truly yours, J.R. Lowell".{Succeeded to Longfellow's Chair at Harvard (1855-1886). Photograph not present. Traces of mounting on top edge of left (blank) side, and on reverse of blank side, short tears at folds, still very good.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 5320   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Bryant, W(illiam) C(ullen). AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED.
New York, May 3d 1875 1 full-page, 8vo. To the publisher, Mr. James R. Osgood, Esq. In a wonderful letter Bryant refuses to write a "stupid poem" about Bunker Hill. {``"It would be impossible for one to write a poem on {Bunker Hill as to hold a conversation with an Orientalist {in Sanscrit, of which I do not know a word. I am glad,{however, to learn that your eminent poets of <Massachusetts {do not find any such difficulty in their way, and am sure {that what they undertake to do they will do well. By my{declining to write, you have been saved the mortification {of being obliged to pay for a stupid poem. Yours very truly, {W.C. Bryant."{{A fine letter.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 5321   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Pratt, Richard. THE PICTURE GARDEN BOOK AND GARDENER'S ASSISTANT.
With color photographs by Edward Steichen. NY Howell, Soskin, Pub. 1942 First ed 8vo., 144 pp., 21 color photos. A very good copy in dw, that is chipped on spine ends.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5337   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lincoln, Abraham. LINCOLN LETTERS.
n.p. The Bibliophile Society 1913 4to., (ii), 6 pp., 3 facsimile letters on 10 leaves. Text on Japan vellum, bound in gilt-titled cloth with modern vellum spine and tips. Spine shows light soil, else fine. The letters are to Lincoln's father, his "brother" Johnston, and General Grant. Also included is a facsimile letter bearing Lincoln's endorsement for a pardon. Monaghan #2091.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5346   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ortelius, Abraham. TERRA SANCTA.
Antwerp (1584-1602) 14 1/2 x 19 3/4 inches, contemporary hand color. Fine, bright impression. "The Holy Land described by Petrus Laicstain and designed by Christian Schrot. Oriented to the east. Shows the shore line from Beirut to Gaza... distorted by many fanciful bays and promontories. Wide meanderings of the River Jordan not conforming to reality. The title cartouche is surrounded by biblical vignettes" - Laor 543; Nebenzahl (Holy Land) 31.
Price: USD 1,125.00 other currencies   order no. 5364   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Turner, Lynn W. WILLIAM PLUMER OF NEW HAMPSHIRE, 1759-1850.
Chapel Hill Published for the Institute of Early American History and Culture by UNC Press 1962 First ed 8vo., 366 pp. Fine as new in dw. Plumer was a lawyer, politician, senator and governor.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5377   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Santovenia, Emeterio S. LINCOLN IN MARTI: A CUBAN VIEW OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN.
Translated by Donald F. Fogelquist. With an Introduction by Manuel Pedro Gonzalez. Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press 1953 First ed 8vo., xiii, 75 pp. Fine in dw. The author examines the influence Lincoln had on Jose Marti, the man who led the fight for Cuban independence.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5391   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Johnston, Frances B. THE HAMPTON ALBUM.
NY MOMA 1966 First ed Oblong 8vo., 55 pp., 43 b&w plates. Stiff wrappers, slightly soiled. A very good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5411   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Chesnutt, Helen M. CHARLES WADDELL CHESNUTT: PIONEER OF THE COLOR LINE.
Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press 1952 First ed 8vo., viii, 324 pp., portrait frontis. A fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5441   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Abbot, W.W. THE ROYAL GOVERNORS OF GEORGIA, 1754-1775.
Chapel Hill Published for the Institute of Early American History and Culture at Williamsburg by UNC Press 1959 First ed 8vo., vii, 198 pp., map frontis. Fine, as new in dw.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5521   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Prince, Carl E. NEW JERSEY'S JEFFERSONIAN REPUBLICANS: THE GENESIS OF AN EARLY PARTY MACHINE, 1789-1817.
Chapel Hill UNC Press 1967 First ed 8vo., xvi, 266 pp., map. A fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5522   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Robison, Daniel Merritt. BOB TAYLOR AND THE AGRARIAN REVOLT IN TENNESSEE.
Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press 1935 First ed 8vo., vii, 238 pp., map illustrations in text. Cloth. A very good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5527   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hall, Max. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN & POLLY BAKER: THE HISTORY OF A LITERARY DECEPTION.
Chapel Hill Published for the Institute of Early American History and Culture at Williamsburg, Virginia by The University of North Carolina Press 1960 First ed 8vo., xi, 193 pp., portrait frontis. Fine in near fine dw.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5530   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Heard, Alexander. A TWO-PARTY SOUTH?
Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press 1952 First ed 8vo., xviii, 334 pp. A fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5543   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lloyd, Arthur Young. THE SLAVERY CONTROVERSERY, 1831-1860.
Chapel Hill UNC Press 1939 First ed 8vo., xi, 337 pp. A fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5545   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hayes, Dannielle B., editor. WOMEN PHOTOGRAPH MEN.
Introduction by Molly Haskell. NY William Morrow and Co. 1977 0-688-08214-9 4to., 118 b&w and colorphotos. Pictorial stiff wrappers; creases, else very good.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5558   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Gross, Harry I. ANTIQUE & CLASSIC CAMERAS.
NY AMPHOTO 1965 First ed Small 4to., 192 pp., numerous illustrations. A fine copy in a very good dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5563   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

O'Neal, William B. PRIMITIVE INTO PAINTER: LIFE AND LETTERS OF JOHN TOOLE.
Charlottesville The University of Virginia Press 1960 First ed 4to., (xvi) 113 pp., b&w plates. Gilt-embossed cloth. Very good in good dw, which is soiled, tape stained, and scraped.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5569   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Nebenzahl, Kenneth. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PRINTED BATTLE PLANS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, 1775-1795.
Chicago and London The University of Chicago Press 1975 8vo., xiv, 159 pp. Fine in dw.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5574   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hill, Brian. JULIA MARGARET CAMERON: A VICTORIAN FAMILY PORTRAIT.
NY St. Martin's Press 1973 First U.S. ed. 8vo., 203 pp., 22 full-page captioned photos. Fine in near fine dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5577   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Sturgis, Russell. THE INTERDEPENDENCE OF THE ARTS OF DESIGN. A SERIES OF LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO.
Chicago A.C. McClurg & Co. 1905 First ed 8vo., 227 pp., illustrated. Gilt-titled cloth. Spine ends and tips worn, else very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5579   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Pennell, Elizabeth Robins. WHISTLER: THE FRIEND.
Philadelphia & London J.B. Lippincott Co. 1930 First ed 8vo., 183 pp., illustrated. Occasional foxing, else very good in dw, which lightly foxed and edge-chipped.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5580   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kelly, Jain, editor. DARKROOM 2.
NY Lustrum Press 1978 First ed 4to., 160 pp., b&w photos. Blind-stamped cloth. A fine copy in near fine pictorial dw. Includes chapters about Judy Dater, Emmet Gowin, Li