F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4363 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Gamzu, Haim. THE GRAPHIC ART OF JAKOB STEINHARDT.
NY Thomas Yoseloff 1963 First ed 4to., 24 pp., plus illustrations. Near fine in dw which is chippedand torn.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3368   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. CLYFFORD STILL: OCTOBER 18-NOVERMBER 29, 1963.
Philadelphia Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania 1963 Exhibition catalogue. Introduction plus 27 color and b&w plates. Top of spine slightly creased, otherwise near fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3370   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

O'Neill, John P., editor. CLYFFORD STILL.
NY The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1979 Oblong 4to., 222 pp., b&w and color illustrations, some folding. Embossed cloth. Fine in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3371   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Clark, Edna Maria. OHIO ART AND ARTISTS.
Richmond Garrett and Massie 1932 First ed 4to., xiii, 509 pp., b&w illustrations. Fine in edge-chipped dw.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3374   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lee, Cuthbert. CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN PORTRAIT PAINTERS: ILLUSTRATING AND DESCRIBING THE WORK OF FIFTY LIVING PAINTERS.
NY William Edwin Rudge 1929 Deluxe ed. 4to., 109 pp., b&w illustrations with biography of artists opposite. Cloth, t.e.g. Slight wear to tips. Very good. Numbered 253 of 500 copies.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3375   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lipman, Jean. AMERICAN FOLK ART: IN WOOD, METAL AND STONE.
(NY) Pantheon 1948 First ed 4to., 193 pp., tipped-in color plates and b&w illustrations. Very good in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3377   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Christensen, Erwin O. THE INDEX OF AMERICAN DESIGN.
NY/Washington The Macmillan Co. and National Gallery of Art 1959 Second printing. 4to., xviii,229 pp., color and b&w illustrations. Embossed cloth, patterned endpapers. Fine in illustrated dw which is edgeworn.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3378   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

WASHINGTON ARTISTS TODAY: A DIRECTORY.
Washington Artists Equity Association 1967 4to., 79 pp., b&w illustrations. Gilt-embossed cloth, owner's name and address on title page. A very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3380   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Gernsheim, Helmut and Alison. THE RECORDING EYE: A HUNDRED YEARS OF GREAT EVENTS AS SEEN BY THE CAMERA, 1839-1939.
NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1960 First American ed. Small 4to., ix, 254 pp., hundreds of photos. Fine in near fine dw.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3396   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Rothstein, Arthur. PHOTOJOURNALISM: PICTURES FOR MAGAZINES AND NEWSPAPER.
Garden City, NY AMPHOTO 1956 First ed 4to., 197 pp., illustrated, cloth. Near fine in very good dw.Rothstein was a photographer for the FSA and technical director for LOOK Magazine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3397   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Rinhart, Floyd and Marion. AMERICAN DAGUERREIAN ART.
NY Clarkson N. Potter 1967 First ed 4to., ix, 139 pp., illustrated. A fine copy in dw. An historical survey of the practitioners, the art of, and the cases used in American daguerreotypes.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3399   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Duhamel, Georges, preface. LA SEMAINE HÉROÏQUE 19-25 AOÛT 1944.
Paris S.E.P.E. 1944 First ed 4to., unpaged, full-page photographs with captions opposite. Mounted photo on front board, staining, still a very good copy. Photographs of the liberation of Paris by Arthaud, Doisneau, etc. One of 200 copies.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3401   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. JOURNALS AND INDIAN PAINTINGS OF GEORGE WINTER, 1837-1839.
Indianapolis Indiana Historical Society 1948 4to., xix, 208 pp., color and b&w illustrations. Gilt design embossed on cloth, t.e.g. A very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3427   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Bosques, Gilberto. THE NATIONAL REVOLUTIONARY PARTY OF MEXICO: AND THE SIX-YEAR PLAN.
Mexico Bureau of Foreign Information of the National Revolutionary Party 1937 First ed 8vo., x, (4), 373 pp. Full calf with embossed title; worn on extremities. A good copy. Presentation from the author.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3434   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. BASES DE LA COMPAÑIA METALÚRGICA MEXICANA DEL SISTEMA VILLAR.
México Imprenta de Ignacio Escalante 1875 8vo., 16 pp., engraved vignette on title page. Morocco-backed marbled boards and endpapers, lightly rubbed on extremities. A near fine copy. The constitution for this company, founded to mine mercury, silver, gold and platinum in the states of México, Michoacan, Hidalgo, Guerrero, and Morelos.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3438   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Green, C(harles) R. GREEN'S HISTORICAL SERIES, EARLY DAYS IN KANSAS. TALES AND TRADITIONS OF THE MARIAS DES CYGNES VALLEY: FROM ARVONIA TO QUENEMO, IN OSAGE CO. KAN. BEING NARRATIVES OF MANY OF THE FIRST SETTLERS, STORIES ABOUT MO KO HO KO'S BAND OF SAC & FOX INDIANS...
Olathe, Kansas C.R. Green 1914 Volume 5. 8vo., 92, A-L pp., portraits. Cloth-backed printed boards,very slightly chipped at spine ends. A near fine copy. Graff 1636; Rader 1668 (see 1665).
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3450   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lang, John D. and Samuel Taylor. REPORT OF A VISIT TO SOME OF THE TRIBES OF INDIANS, LOCATED WEST OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER.
NY Press of Mahlon Day & Co. 1843 First ed 8vo., 34 pp. Original printed wrappers; faint creases, small stain on title page and fore edge. Housed in cloth folder and morocco-backed slipcase, which is rubbed. A very good copy. Howes L-72; Wagner-Camp 96: "They visited the Winnebagoes, Shawnees, Kickapoos, Delawares, Kansas, Osages, Cherokees, and Choctaws, between August and December, 1842... This may well be the first issue."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 3459   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Villegas, Victor Manuel. ARTE POPULAR DE GUANAJUATO.
Mexico Banco Nacional de Fomento Cooperative 1964 First ed 4to., 56 pp., frontis, plus b&w and color plates, measured drawings and diagrams. Cloth, light stain on rear. Near fine in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3464   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Shufeldt, Robert W. REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS, TO ASCERTAIN THE PRACTICABILITY OF A SHIP-CANAL BETWEEN THE ATLANTIC AND PACIFIC OCEANS, BY THE WAY OF THE ISTHMUS OF TEHUANTEPEC.
Washington GPO 1872 First ed 4to., 151 pp., plus 20 folding maps and charts, 11 lithographic plates, from photos by Captain H.A. Bartlett, 3 in color. Gilt-titled cloth, lightly rubbed on extremities. Some maps creased with short tears, light occasional foxing. A very good copy. One of several surveys in search of a practical passageway between the oceans. Issued as 42d Congress, 2d Session, Ex. Doc. No. 6, Senate issue. Stamped on the front cover in gilt, Navy Department.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3466   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Thomas, Rt. Rev. Nathaniel S. CONVOCATIONAL SERMON: ON THE SEMI-CENTENARY OF THE CHURCH IN WYOMING. HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE CHURCH IN WYOMING.
Preached in Douglas, Wyoming June 21st 1918 8vo., 50 pp. Printed wrappers; edge-chipped and dampstaining to wrappers and margin of the first two leaves, corners of a few leaves creased, else very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3488   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. PAPERS OF THE CALIFORNIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY: VOL. I PART I AND VOL. I PART II.
San Francisco California Historical Society 1887 4to., xxxii, 94 pp.; (8), 440 pp. Stiff wrappers, soiled and edge-chipped; attractive bookplate in each volume. A very good set with Part II unopened. Cowan p. 97; Decker Vol. 1, 502: "The first phase of the Conquest of California" by Wm. Carey Jones; the Local Units of History by Martin Kellogg, and other papers. Part II contains "A History of the College of California by Samuel H. Willey." "History of the Pious Fund" by John T. Doyle. The only publication issued by the original California Historical Society of which there were only 224 members.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3490   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Janson, Charles William. THE STRANGER IN AMERICA 1793-1806.
With an introduction and notes by Dr. Carl S. Driver. NY The Press of the Pioneers 1935 Reissue of London, 1807. 8vo., xxix, 502 pp., frontis, 8 illustrations. Gilt-titled cloth, endpapers slightly foxed, otherwise near fine. Howes J-59.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3496   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Gard, Wayne. THE CHISHOLM TRAIL.
Drawings by Nick Eggenhofer. Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1954 8vo., xi, 296 pp., plates, portraits, maps. Cloth with decorative spine, scattered foxing on endpapers and edges. Near fine in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3503   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Webb, Walter Prescott. THE TEXAS RANGERS: A CENTURY OF FRONTIER DEFENSE.
Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin Co. 1935 First ed 8vo., xv, 584 pp., frontis, illustrated withdrawings and photographs. Cloth. Spine rubbed and faded, circular dampstain on rear, else good with promotional material laid in. Howes W-194; copy of Claude Douglas, author of CATTLE KINGS OF TEXAS.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3505   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Munk, Joseph Amasa. STORY OF THE MUNK LIBRARY OF ARIZONIANA.
Los Angeles The Times-Mirror Press 1927 First ed 12mo., 78 pp., portrait frontis, plates. Gilt-stamped cloth with patterned glassine wrapper, housed in publisher's box with illustrated paper label. A fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3507   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Gogarty, Oliver St. John. JAMES AUGUSTINE JOYCE.
Dallas The Times Herald 1949 First ed 8vo., 7 pp., (1) colophon. Stapled wrappers. Fine. 1050 copies. Printed by Carl Hertzog.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3510   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lederer, John. DISCOVERIES OF JOHN LEDERER, IN THREE SEVERAL MARCHES FROM VIRGINIA, TO THE WEST OF CAROLINA, AND OTHER PARTS OF THE CONTINENT: BEGUN IN MARCH 1669, AND ENDED IN SEPTEMBER 1670. TOGETHER WITH A GENERAL MAP OF THE WHOLE TERRITORY WHICH HE TRAVERSED.
Collected and Translated out of Latine from his Discourse and Writings, by Sir William Talbot, Baronet. London, Printed by J.C. for Samuel Heyrick, at Grays-Inne-gate in Holborn. 1672. Reprinted for George P. Humphrey. Rochester, NY 1902 Tall 8vo., 30 pp., map. Cloth-backed boards with printed paper label. Moderate rubbing and wear; previous owner's name partially erased from the blank free endpaper. A good copy. 300 copies. Howes L-178; Clark I:116.3; Thornton #7603.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3511   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Mitchell, S. Weir. FRANCIS DRAKE: A TRAGEDY OF THE SEA.
Boston and New York Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge 1893 First ed 8vo., title page vignette. Gilt-stamped cloth, lightly worn, small dampstains on rear, lacking the first free endpaper. A good copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3521   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hellebrand, Nancy. LONDONERS: PHOTOGRAPHS BY NANCY HELLEBRAND.
London Lund Humphries 1974 First ed 4to., 48 pp., full-page b&w photographs. The pictorial boards are a bit dusty, else very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3546   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Muneles, Otto, chief editor. PRAGUE GHETTO IN THE RENAISSANCE PERIOD.
Prague Published by Orbis for The State Jewish Museum in Prague 1965 4to., 131 pp., b&w and color plates, illustrated endpapers. Gilt and red stamped cloth, lower front corner bumped. A very good copy in edge-chipped pictorial dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3550   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Forma, Warren. 5 BRITISH SCULPTORS (WORK AND TALK).
NY Grossman Publishers 1964 First ed 4to., 123 pp. Black cloth blind-embossed with abstract design.Slight bump to one tip, else a near fine copy. Artists: Henry Moore, Barbara Hepworth, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Kenneth Armitage.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3561   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Friedlander, M.J. DIE LITHOGRAPHIE.
Berlin Bruno Cassirer 1922 Small 8vo., 78 pp., plates. Illustrated boards, rebacked. Tips lightly rubbed, speckles on rear. A very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3582   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Schatz, Dr. Olga. JUVAL SINGS: INTO THE SPIRIT OF ART.
Berkeley Circle Edition 1949 Oblong 8vo., 119 pp. Illustrated paper over boards, tips and spine ends worn. A very good copy. One of 500 signed copies.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3583   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Gilbert, Dorothy Lloyd. GUILFORD: A QUAKER COLLEGE.
(Greensboro, NC Printed for Guilford College by J.J. Stone & Co.) 1937 First ed 8vo., 359 pp., illustrated. A very good copy in edge-chipped dw. Thornton 4844.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3599   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lawrence, D.H. MY SKIRMISH WITH JOLLY ROGER.
NY Random House 1929 First ed 8vo., patterned endpapers, apologia laid in. Paper over boards with paper label on front. Near fine. One of 600 copies. Roberts A48.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3600   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Breton, André. LE SURRÉALISME ET LA PEINTURE SUIVI DE GENÈSE ET PERSPECTIVE ARTISTIQUES DU SURRÉALISME ET DE FRAGMENTS INÉDITS.
NY Brentano's 1945 Second ed. enlarged. Small 4to., 203 pp., color and b&w plates. Cloth, titled insilver with mounted illustration. Inner hinges starting, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3606   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Egelmann, Charles Frederick. THE FARMERS & MECHANICS ALMANAC FOR 1848.
Philadelphia Mentz & Rovoudt (1847) 8vo., 36 pp., woodcut illustrations. Fine. Mexican War illustration p.31. Drake #12575.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3610   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. THE PEOPLES' ALMANAC FOR 1839.
Boston S.N. Dickinson (1838) Small 8vo., 18 leaves, 14 full-page woodcut illustrations. A few shortclosed tears, else near fine. Includes woodcut "The North American Belle" (an Indian); "Albinos, or White Negroes" (male and female wearing animal skins with serpent at their feet); "The Crew of Captain Kidd's Ship"; "Desperate Fight between two Indians and a White Man"; etc. Drake #4176; Hamilton 1004 (note).
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3611   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. THE AGRICULTURAL ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, 1827.
Philadephia S.W. Conrad (1826) 24 leaves, woodcut illustrations. Several corners creased, very good. Drake #11523.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3612   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Nadeau, Maurice. HISTOIRE DU SURREALISME.
Paris Editions du Seuil 1945 Small 8vo., 358 pp., plus 8 plates. Stiff wrappers, dampstained on front. A very good unopened copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3622   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Schmutzler, Robert. ART NOUVEAU.
NY Harry N. Abrams (1962) First Am. ed. 4to., 321 pp., 12 tipped-in color plates and 439 b&w illustrations. Gilt design stamped on cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3631   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Mumey, Nolie. CAP, PIN, AND DIPLOMA: A HISTORY OF THE COLORADO TRAINING SCHOOL, THE OLDEST IN THE STATE FOR NURSES.
Boulder, Colorado Johnson Publishing Company 1968 First ed 8vo., 208 pp., illustrated. Cloth. A fine unopened copy. One of 350 copies, SIGNED.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3633   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Mumey, Nolie. HISTORY AND LAWS OF NEVADAVILLE.
Boulder Johnson Publishing Co. 1962 First ed 12mo., 61 pp., facsimiles in rear pocket. Printed boards. A fine copy. One of 500 copies, signed by the author.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3634   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Mumey, Nolie. HISTORY AND PROCEEDINGS OF BUCKSKIN JOE.
Boulder Johnson Publishing Co. 1961 First ed 8vo., 114 pp. Cloth-backed boards with printed label. Fine. Limited to 500 SIGNED copies. The Alpine gold mining camp was alternatively known as Buckskin Joe or Laurette.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3635   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

100: THE BUFFALO FINE ARTS ACADEMY, 1862-1962.
NY The Buffalo Fine Arts Academy 1962 4to., 144 pp., illustrated. Printed cloth, a very good copy in chipped dw.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3642   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Mumey, Nolie. THE SAGA OF "AUNTIE" STONE AND HER CABIN, ELIZABETH HICKOK ROBBINS STONE (1801-1895): A PIONEER WOMAN WHO BUILT AND OWNED THE FIRST DWELLING, OPERATED THE FIRST HOTEL, BUILT THE FIRST FLOUR MILL, AND ERECTED THE FIRST BRICK KILN IN THE CITY OF FORT COLLINS, COLORADO. WITH THE OVERLAND DIARY OF ELIZABETH PARK KEAYS.
Boulder Johnson Publishing Co. 1964 First ed 4to., xix, 128 pp., color plate, other illustrations in b&w, folding plates and maps. Cloth with printed labels. A near fine unopened copy. 500 copies. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3651   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Moore, N. Hudson. THE OLD CHINA BOOK: INCLUDING STAFFORDSHIRE, WEDGWOOD, LUSTRE, AND OTHER ENGLISH POTTERY AND PORCELAIN.
NY Tudor Publishing Co. 1936 8vo., xi,300 pp., illustrated. Gilt-titled cloth. A very good copy in edge-chipped dw.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3659   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Frankenstein, Alfred. ANGELS OVER THE ALTAR: CHRISTIAN FOLK ART IN HAWAII AND THE SOUTH SEAS.
Honolulu University of Hawaii Press 1961 First ed 4to., viii, 101 pp., 56 plates in color and b&w. Cloth-backed boards illustrated with gilt design; top edge soiled. A very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3667   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Rober-Marx, Claude. FRENCH ORIGINAL ENGRAVINGS FROM MANET TO THE PRESENT TIME.
Foreword by Frank R. Fraprie. Paris The Hyperion Press 1939 First ed 4to., 87 pp., 12 color plates with 128 b&w plates and index. Cloth with title stamped on front. Near fine in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3676   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Frary, I.T. OHIO: IN HOMESPUN AND CALICO.
Richmond Garrett and Massie 1942 8vo., xi, 148 pp., frontis, 30 plates. Checkered cloth. A very good copy. A history of the pioneer period in Ohio with emphasis on the practical and domestic arts. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3694   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Constantine, Mildred, editor. WORD AND IMAGE: POSTERS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART.
NY The Museum of Modern Art 1968 First ed Square 4to., 160 pp., numerous illustrations, some folding. Plain boards with printed text. A fine copy in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3708   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Buckler, W.H. ASSEMBLING THE HOMEWOOD SITE.
Baltimore The Johns Hopkins University 1941 8vo., 20 pp., map. Cloth-backed printed boards, with original glassine wrapper which is chipped and missing a large piece. Near fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3725   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Auger, Boyd. THE ARCHITECT AND THE COMPUTER.
NY Praeger Publishers 1972 First ed 4to., 135 pp., illustrated. Orange cloth, slightly rubbed. A very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3729   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Peat, Wilbur D. INDIANA HOUSES OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
Indianapolis Indiana Historical Society 1962 First ed 4to., xiv,195 pp., 193 plates. A fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3737   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Cramer, Joseph. UNCLE SAM'S ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1828.
Philadelphia Printed and published by Griggs & Dickinson, for Denny & Walker (1827) 18 leaves. Woodcut illustrations in text. A fine copy. Drake #11608.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3746   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Egelmann, Charles F. THE CITIZENS' AND FARMERS' ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1840... NO. 10.
Baltimore John T. Hanzsche (1839) 16 leaves, with a woodcut view of the harbor signed by Butler on the front wrapper. Two worm holes on one leaf effecting but a single letter. A very good copy. Drake #2705.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3748   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ward, John. FARMERS' ALMANAC, FOR THE YEAR 1830...
Philadelphia M'Carty & Davis (1829) 18 leaves. Fine copy. Contains family medical remedies, notes on horticulture, etc. Drake #11672.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3750   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. AGRICULTURAL ALMANAC, FOR THE YEAR 1849...
Lancaster John Baer (1838) 17 leaves, lacking the rear wrapper. Woodcut illustration on front wrapper, signed by Henry. Drake #12082.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3753   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. COLUMBIAN ALMANAC, FOR 1839...
Philadelphia Published and Sold by Jos. McDowell (1837) 18 leaves. Woodcuts in text with view titled "Head of the Pennsylvania Canal at Easton", signed by Breton. Last leaf has a closed tear, otherwise a fine copy. Drake #12087.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3754   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Egelmann, Charles Frederick. FARMERS' AND MECHANICS ALMANACK, FOR 1846...
Philadelphia Mentz & Rovoudt (1845) Small 8vo., 18 leaves. Short tear in rear wrapper, which is partially detached. A very good copy. Includes large wood engravings of boa constrictor destroying a tiger with accompanying text; Revolutionary War anecdotes; and contains "Cousin Sally Dillard" by Hamilton C. Jones (a North Carolina author) - his most famous story and highly regarded by Abraham Lincoln. Drake #12446.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3755   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Egelmann, Charles Frederick. FARMERS' AND MECHANICS ALMANACK, FOR 1840...
Philadelphia George W. Mentz & Son (1839) 18 leaves. Small worm hole in the last two leaves with slight loss of text. A very good copy. Woodcuts in text with individual cuts of a hippotamus, serpent, Suffolk cow, peasant gathering tea from a Chinese drawing. Drake #12138.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3756   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. UNCLE SAM'S LARGE ALMANAC, FOR 1845...
Philadelphia Wm. W. Walker (1844) 18 leaves. Some browning to text. A very good copy. Woodcut illustrations in text, with a half-page woodcut of The Life Boat. Drake #12420.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3757   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. UNCLE SAM'S LARGE ALMANAC, FOR 1839...
Philadelphia Wm. W. Walker (1838) Small 8vo., 18 leaves, 13 woodcut vignettes and woodcut of the New Philadelphia Bank. A short closed tear on rear wrapper, several corners creased. A very good copy. Includes a half page illustration of the New Philadelphia Bank with a one and half page article; an article on Major Wainwright and The Rebels; The Dutchman and His Thousand Dollar Bill, and Ice Fishing, etc. Drake #12125.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3759   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. KEYSTONE ALMANAC, FOR 1840...
Philadelphia William W. Walker (1839) 18 leaves, 13 woodcut vignettes and woodcut a man fishing entitled "Spring." A fine copy. Drake #12151.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3763   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kane, John. SKY HOOKS: THE AUTOBIOGRPAHY OF JOHN KANE.
As told to Marie McSwigan. With a foreword by Frank Crowninshield. NY J.B. Lippincott Co. 1938 First ed 4to., 196 pp., color frontis, 22 illustrations and 4 photos. Tips very slightly rubbed. A very good plus copy in colorfully illustrated dw which is slightly edge-chipped and is stained on rear.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3768   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hamady, Laura Evans et al. SQUATTING FLIES: QUOTABLES FROM THE YEAR 1980.
Illustrated by Ellen Lanyon. Mount Horeb Perishable Press 1981 First ed 12mo., handmade papers, illustrated wrappers. A fine copy. Limited to 200 copies.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3783   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Thorp, Willard. THE LOST TRADITION OF AMERICAN LETTERS.
Philadelphia Privately printed for The Philobiblon Club 1945 8vo., 27 pp. Cloth-backed marbled boards. A fine copy. Limited to 300 copies. Spiller #11.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3799   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Johnson, Samuel. THE PRAYERS OF DOCTOR SAMUEL JOHNSON.
Edited by W.A. Bradley. Decorations by William Jordan. NY McClure, Phillips and Co. 1902 Small 8vo., 108 pp., frontis engraving, illustrated. Boards, slightly rubbed. A very good copy. From a total edition of 750, this is 250 on English handmade paper from the Kelmscott Mills.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3808   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Goldwater, Robert, text. PAUL GAUGUIN.
NY Harry N. Abrams n.d. First ed Folio, 158 pp., color frontis, b&w illustrations and full-page tipped-in color plates, captions opposite. Gilt-stamped cloth, note in ink on rear pastedown, in price-clipped illustrated dw. A fine copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3830   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Vallier, Dora. HENRI ROUSSEAU.
NY Harry N. Abrams (1962) First Am. ed. 4to., 327 pp., tipped-in color illustrations and b&w plates. A fine copy in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3839   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Fernald, Charles. A COUNTY JUDGE IN ARCADY: SELECTED PRIVATE PAPERS OF CHARLES FERNALD, PIONEER CALIFORNIA JURIST.
Glendale, CA The Arthur H. Clark Co. 1954 First ed 8vo., 268 pp., portrait frontis, illustrated. A fine, unopened copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3842   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hall, James. THE WILDERNESS AND THE WAR PATH.
NY Wiley and Putnam 1846 First ed 12mo., 174 pp. Bound with; Kirkland, Mrs. C.(aroline) M. WESTERN CLEARINGS. Second printing. 12mo., viii,238 pp., (16) adverts. Newly bound in cloth. Very good. Issued together in the series Wiley and Putnam's Library of American Books. The references for the first title are as follows; Howes H-82; Wagner-Camp-Becker 120d:1; Wright I, #1102; BAL #6949 indicating the third printing bound with the title by Kirkland. References for the second title as follows; Howes K-185 (1845); Wright I, 1588; BAL #11149 indicating 1846 printing bound with Hall.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 3851   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Beerbohm, Max. ROSSETTI AND HIS CIRCLE.
London William Heinemann (1922) 4to., ix pp. plus 22 tipped-in color plates with captions opposite on tissue guards. Gilt-titled cloth, a.e.g. Offsetting and light soiling to endpapers; uneven fading at spine. A very good copy in partial dw. 380 SIGNED copies. Gallatin & Oliver #18a.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 3901   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lindsay, Vachel. THE GOLDEN BOOK OF SPRINGFIELD.
NY The Macmillan Co. 1920 First ed Small 8vo., title page illustration. Decoratively illustrated cloth. A fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3928   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Brand, Donald D. and Fred E. Harvey, editors. SO LIVE THE WORKS OF MEN: SEVENTIETH ANNIVERSARY VOLUME, HONORING EDGAR LEE HEWETT.
Albuquerque The University of New Mexico 1939 First ed 4to., 366 pp., 35 plates, text illustrations. A fine copy in slightly edge-chipped and tape-repaired dw. 600 copies. Includes articles: The Horse in American Indian Culture; The Poetry of American Indian Songs; A Square Kiva at Hawikuh; Indian Petroglyphs from the Western Plains.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3942   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Moore, Marianne. THE ACCENTED SYLLABLE.
NY Albondocani Press 1969 First ed Small 8vo. Marbled stiff wrappers. A fine copy. 300 copies.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3945   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

(Delano, Alonzo). A SOJOURN WITH ROYALTY: AND OTHER SKETCHES BY "OLD BLOCK."
Collected and edited by G. Ezra Dane. Foreword by Edmund G. Kinyon. San Francisco George Fields 1936 First ed as such. 8vo., (vii), 96 pp., color illustrations. Cloth-backed illustrated boards with paper label on spine. A fine copy in the plain dw, which has minor chips at the corners. Printed by the Grabhorn Press in an edition of 500 copies. Grabhorn Bibliography #255.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3947   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

O'Henry. (Porter, William Sidney). CABBAGES AND KINGS.
NY McClure, Phillips & Co. 1904 First ed First issue. 8vo. Illustrated cloth, rubbed, bookplate, previous owner's presentation. A good copy. Author's first book.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3949   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Barber, Noel. CONVERSATIONS WITH PAINTERS.
London Collins 1964 First ed 8vo., 158 pp., illustrated. A fine copy in illustrated dw which is slightly rubbed.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3962   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS APPOINTED BY AUTHORITY OF THE CITY COUNCIL, TO EXAMINE THE SOURCES FROM WHICH A SUPPLY OF PURE WATER MAY BE OBTAINED FOR THE CITY OF BOSTON.
Boston J.H. Eastburn, City Printer 1845 8vo., 31 pp. Removed and over stitched, otherwise a very good. See #Sabin 6786.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4075   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. THE HOROLOGICAL COLLECTION OF DR. WILLIAM BARCLAY STEPHENS.
(San Francisco) Reprinted from the Bulletin of the National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors 1951 8vo., 16 pp., illustrated. Printed wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4078   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Shufeldt, R.W. REMARKS UPON EXTINCT MAMMALS.
N.p. Offprint from the American Field No. 17-22, Volume XXII, 1899. n.d. 8vo., 38 pp., 8 plates, other illustrations in text. Wrappers slightly chipped. A very good copy. Signed and presented from the author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4084   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Millocker, Carl. THE BEGGAR STUDENT.
Playbill for the McGaull Opera Comique Co. Staged at the Haverly Theatre, Broad Street, Philadelphia, circa 1885. Printed on silk 6 3/4 x 8 3/4 in. A fine copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4089   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Nuttall, Zelia. STANDARD OR HEAD-DRESS? AN HISTORICAL ESSAY ON A RELIC OF ANCIENT MEXICO.
Cambridge, Mass Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology 1888 8vo., 52 pp., 3 color plates. Printed wrappers; chipped and dusty, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4108   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Celsi, A.C. DE RE MEDICA.
Paris Apud J.B. Bailliere 1823 24mo., 431 pp. Full morocco, slightly rubbed on extremities, owner'ssignature on endpaper. A very good copy. G&M 20. Printed by Didot.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4131   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Renger-Patzsch, Albert. KUNSTWERKE I. BAND: DAS CHORGESTRÜHL VON KAPPENBERG.
Berlin Auriga-Verlag 1925 Small 4to., 43 full-page b&w plates. Printed paper over boards, lightly foxed on endpapers. A very good copy.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 4157   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Klein, Philip Shriver. THE STORY OF WHEATLAND.
Lancaster, PA The Junior League of Lancaster 1936 8vo., 62 pp., illustrated. Cloth-backed patternedboards, with paper label. A fine copy. 1000 copies.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4172   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Berky, Andrew S. PRACTITIONER IN PHYSICK: A BIOGRAPHY OF ABRAHAM WAGNER, 1717-1763.
Pennsburg, PA The Schwenkfelder Library 1954 First ed 8vo., ix, 175 pp., folding facsimile. Cloth-backed patterned boards with paper label on front. Slight foxing to top edge, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4175   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Shirreff, Patrick, farmer. A TOUR THROUGH NORTH AMERICA; TOGETHER WITH A COMPREHENSIVE VIEW OF THE CANADAS AND UNITED STATES, AS ADAPTED FOR AGRICULTURAL EMIGRATION.
Edinburgh Published by Oliver and Boyd; London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co.; Glasgow: David Robertson; Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Co., 1835 First ed 8vo., iv, i-v, 473 pp. Cloth with morocco label on spine, spine ends and tips lightly worn, light foxing on endpapers. A very good copy. Howes S-425.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 4178   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Williams, William. JOURNAL OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS, AND GOSPEL LABOURS, OF WILLIAM WILLIAMS, DEC. A MINISTER OF THE SOCIET