F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4363 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Breton, André. LE SURRÉALISME ET LA PEINTURE: NOUVELLE ÉDITION REVUE ET CORRIGÉE 1928-1965.
Paris Éditions Gallimard 1965 4to., 428 pp., numerous b&w and color reproductions. Multi-colored title embossed on cloth cover. Dw torn, else near fine. In a larger format, this third edition is considerably revised and expanded.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2197   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Klimt, Gustav. GUSTAV KLIMT.
Vienna Christian M. Nebehay 1968 Priced catalogue. Small square 8vo., 25 unnumbered pages, 20 plates. Gold paper over boards, price sheet laid in. (Light print of four fingers on back cover.) A very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2210   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kaye, Walter J. ROMAN (AND OTHER) TRIPLE VASES.
London Elliot Stock 1914 Small 8vo., 40 pp., 11 plates and illustrations. Very good. Signed by author.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2211   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Siren, Osvald. EARLY CHINESE PAINTINGS: FROM A.W. BAHR COLLECTION.
London The Chiswick Press Ltd. 1938 First ed Folio, 116 pp., 25 color and b&w tipped-in plates withtissue guards, with a page of explanation before each plate. Gilt-embossed cloth, t.e.g. Binding shows moderate wear, else very good. Limited to 750 numbered copies. Presentation copy from Bahr to C. Oswald Liddell of the Liddell Collection of Chinese Porcelain. Laid in are two articles pertaining to the Liddell collection.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2214   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Abert, James W. THROUGH THE COUNTRY OF THE COMANCHE INDIANS IN THE FALL OF THE YEAR 1845: THE JOURNAL OF A U.S. ARMY EXPEDITION LED BY LIEUTENANT JAMES W. ABERT OF THE TOPOGRAPHICAL ENGINEERS, ARTIST EXTRAORDINARY WHOSE PAINTINGS OF INDIANS AND THEIR WILD WEST ILLUSTRATE THIS BOOK.
Edited by John Galvin. San Francisco John Howell 1970 Folio, xix, 77 pp., 26 color plates, 2 folding maps. Gilt-embossed cloth. A fine copy in very good dw. Howes A-10; Raines, p. 1; Wagner-Camp-Becker 120 "Best Edition."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2229   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Foreman, Grant. FORT GIBSON: A BRIEF HISTORY.
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1943 Second ed., revised. 12mo., 47 pp. Illustrated wraps. Verygood. Historic Oklahoma Series: Number 1.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2238   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Morgan, Octavius. SOME ACCOUNT OF THE ANCIENT MONUMENTS IN THE PRIORY CHURCH, ABERGAVENNY.
Newport Printed for the Monmouthshire and Caerleon Antiquarian Association by H Mullock 1872 First ed 4to., 87 pp., tipped-in errata slip, 13 mounted albumen prints of monuments of recumbent knights and ladies from the 13th to the 17th centuries depicting in detail costume and armor. Embossed cloth, quarter size dampstain on front cover, endpapers foxed, still a very good copy. Gernsheim INCUNABULA #543.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 2252   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hamady, Laura Evans et al. WHY DID YOU DIDN/T? EXPANDED QUOTABLES FROM THE YEAR 1979.
Illustrated by Ellen Lanyon. Mount Horeb Perishable Press 1980 First ed Oblong 12mo., handmade papers, sewn into die-cut wrappers. A fine copy. Limited to 275 copies.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2305   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lentricchia, Melissa. NO GUARANTEES: STORIES.
NY William Morrow and Co. 1990 First ed 8vo. Fine, as new, in illustrated dw. Signed by the author.Author's first book.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2380   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Poe, Edgar Allan. EDGAR ALLAN POE AND THE PHILADELPHIA SATURDAY COURIER: FACSIMILE REPRODUCTIONS OF THE FIRST TEXTS OF POE'S EARLIEST TALES AND "RAISING THE WIND".
With an introduction by John Grier Varner. Charlottesville University of Virginia 1933 First ed 8vo., xi, 85 pp., folding plate. A near fine copy in dw. Limited to 500 copies. BAL Vol. 7, p.151. SIGNED by John Varner.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2385   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hege, Walter. ATTISCHE KULTSTÄTTEN.
Text by Emil Waldmann. Zürich Orell Füssli Verlag 1931 First ed 8vo., 16 pp., 56 halftone plates, (8) pp. adverts. Cloth-backed illustrated boards. A very good copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2396   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Pinder, Wilhelm. DER NAUMBURGER DOM UND SEINE BILDWERKE.
Photographs by Walter Hege. Berlin Deutscher Kunstverlag 1925 First ed Folio, 52 pp., photos interspersed in text, plus 87 full-page half-tone plates. Embossed cloth. Near fine. Very nice architectural photography.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2411   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Fisher, John. CANADA. AS SEEN BY THE CAMERA OF YOSUF KARSH AND DESCRIBED IN THE WORDS OF JOHN FISHER.
NY Rand McNally & Co. 1960 First ed 4to., 165 pp., color and b&w photographs. A fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2414   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kirkland, Wallace. RECOLLECTIONS OF A LIFE PHOTOGRAPHER.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company/Cambridge: The Riverside Press 1954 First ed 8vo., xiv, 272 pp., 14photographs. Red cloth. A very good copy in a worn dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2416   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Waldman, Max. WALDMAN ON THEATER.
Introduction by Clive Barnes. Preface by Peter Bunnell. Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1971 First ed 4to., 185 pp., b&w photographs. A fine copy in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2442   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Sidorow, Alexys A. MOSKAU.
Berlin Albertus-Verlag 1928 First ed 4to., xxi pp., map, plus 200 full-page sepia gravure plates. Previous owner's bookplates. Text-embossed cloth, spine lightly faded and slightly worn at ends. A very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2443   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Weegee. WEEGEE'S PEOPLE.
NY Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1946 First edition 8vo., unpaged, numerous b&w photographs. Cloth. Smallstain on front, general light wear, otherwise a very good copy. "A wonderful and gay gallery of Manhattan from society to street life..." Photographs of New Yorker's in a gay and smiling mood.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2452   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Cox, Sanford C. RECOLLECTIONS OF THE EARLY SETTLEMENT OF THE WABASH VALLEY.
Lafayette Courier Steam Book and Job Printing House 1860 First ed 8vo., 160 pp. Gilt-embossed publisher's cloth; spine ends chipped. A very good copy. Howes C-823; Streeter Sale 1426. Narrative of the Indians, wilderness settlement, Black Hawk War, captivities and early government.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2463   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

White, Minor. MINOR WHITE: RITES & PASSAGES. HIS PHOTOGRAPHS ACCOMPANIED BY EXCERPTS FROM HIS DIARIES AND LETTERS.
Biographical essay by James Baker Hall. Millerton, NY Aperture 1978 First ed 4to., 143 pp., b&w photographs. A fine copy in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2473   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Elisofon, Eliot. COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY.
NY The Viking Press 1961 First ed Folio, 156 pp., color and b&w photographs. Cloth-backed boards, edge-rubbed. Very good in edge-chipped dw.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2500   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Goldwater, Barry. PEOPLE AND PLACES.
NY Random House 1967 First ed 4to., 87 pp., b&w photographs interspersed in text. Cloth, slightly edge-faded. Remnants of dw, still a very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2507   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kozloff, Max. PHOTOGRAPHY & FASCINATION.
Danbury, NH Addison House 1979 First ed 4to., 211 pp., b&w photographs interspersed in text. Blind-embossed cloth. A fine copy in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2515   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Doyle, Joseph B. FREDERICK WILLIAM VON STEUBEN AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, AIDE TO WASHINGTON AND INSPECTOR GENERAL OF THE ARMY. WITH ACCOUNT OF POSTHUMOUS HONORS AT VARIOUS PLACES.
Steubenville, Ohio The H.C. Cook Co. 1913 First ed 8vo., xviii, 399 pp., frontispiece, 38 illustrations with tissue guards, bookplate. Gilt-embossed cloth. A fine copy. Limited to 600 copies. Howes D-456.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2516   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Mead, Margaret and Ken Heyman. WORLD ENOUGH: RETHINKING THE FUTURE.
Boston and Toronto LIttle, Brown and Co. 1975 First ed 4to., xxxii,218 pp., b&w photographs. A verygood copy in pictorial dw which is torn and repaired in one place with tape and otherwise edgeworn.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2517   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Duncan, David Douglas. PRISMATICS: EXPLORING A NEW WORLD.
NY Harper & Row 1973 First ed Square 4to., 42 full-page color photographs. A near fine copy in a very good dw.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2526   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Duncan, David Douglas. THE KREMLIN.
Greenwich NYGS 1960 First ed 4to., 170 pp., mounted color photographs. Gilt-embossed cloth. Owner'ssignature, light foxing to endpapers. A very good copy in Illustrated dw which is lightly edge-chipped.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2528   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Duncan, David Douglas. VIVA PICASSO: A CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION 1881-1981.
NY The Viking Press 1980 4to., 152 pp., color and b&w photographs, illustrated endpapers. A fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2529   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Duncan, David Douglas. GREAT TREASURES OF THE KREMLIN.
NY Harry N. Abrams 1968 4to., 187 pp., mounted color photographs. Gilt-embossed cloth. A fine copy in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2530   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Fondiller, Harvey V., editor. THE BEST OF POPULAR PHOTOGRAPHY.
NY Ziff-Davis Publishing 1979 First ed 0-87165-037-1 4to., xiii, 392 pp., color and b&w photographs. A fine copy in illustrated dw. Photographs by: Adams, Avedon, Capa, Duncan, Haas, Karsh, Strand, Vishniac, Weegee and many others.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2531   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

ANDRÉ KERTÉSZ.
London Gordon Fraser 1977 First ed Square 8vo., 95 pp., b&w photographs. Pictorial cloth; rubbed, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2562   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Phillips, John. ODD WORLD: A PHOTO-REPORTER'S STORY.
NY Simon and Schuster 1959 First ed 8vo., viii, 307 pp., pictorial endpapers. A very good copy in illustrated dw, which is edge-chipped.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2578   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kezys, Algimantas. PHOTOGRAPHS: ALGIMANTAS KEZYS, S.J.
Chicago Loyola University Press 1966 4to., numerous full-page b&w photographs. Illustrated stiff wrappers. ex-library.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2584   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Bunting, Bainbridge. OF EARTH AND TIMBERS MADE: NEW MEXICO ARCHITECTURE.
Photographs by Arthur Lazar. Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1981 4to., vii, 85 pp., 70 b&w plates. Pictorial stiff wrappers, very slightly rubbed. Very good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2587   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Leverant, Robert. ON THE TRANSMISSION OF PHOTOGRAPHY.
San Francisco Images Press 1972 First ed 4to., 56 pp., 24 color and b&w photographs. Very good in illustrated stiff wrappers. An anthology including photos by Lew Thomas.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2588   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Man, Felix H. MAN WITH CAMERA: PHOTOGRAPHS FROM SEVEN DECADES.
NY Schocken Books 1984 First American ed. 4to., numerous b&w photographs interspersed with text. A fine copy in pictorial dw. Man's photojournalistic essays have appeared in all the major international magazines. He is often referred to as a "Leica" photographer.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2591   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Picker, Fred. FRED PICKER.
N.p. AMPHOTO 1979 First ed 4to., 79 b&w photographs. Pictorial stiff wrappers, slight wear, remainder stamp, else very good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2604   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Johnston, Nancy and Retta. CENTRAL PARK COUNTRY: A TUNE WITHIN US.
Edited by David Brower. San Francisco Sierra Club 1968 First ed Folio, 151 pp., 93 color plates. Illustrated endpapers, textembossed cloth. A very good copy in a pictorial dw which is abraded on back.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2607   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Rosenblum, Walter. WALTER ROSENBLUM: PHOTOGRAPHER.
Cambridge Fogg Art Museum 1974 Oblong 8vo., 16 b&w photographs. Exhibition catalogue. A very good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2636   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Graff, Mary B. MANDARIN ON THE ST. JOHNS.
Gainesville University of Florida 1953 First ed 8vo., xiii,128 pp., frontis, map endpapers. A very good copy in a worn, illustrated dw. Presentation from the author. A small town on the St. John river where Harriet Beecher Stowe once resided.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2683   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Osborne, John. THE ENTERTAINER: A PLAY.
London Faber and Faber 1957 First ed 8vo. Near fine in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2686   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Iles, George. FLAME, ELECTRICITY AND THE CAMERA: MAN'S PROGRESS FROM THE FIRST KINDLING OF FIRE TO WIRELESS TELEGRAPH AND THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF COLOR.
NY Doubleday & McClure Co. 1900 First ed 8vo., xv, 398 pp., frontis in color, photo illustrations. Embossed pictorial cloth; rubbed at the extremities, very good. An excellent treatment of electricity and the methods of photographic reproduction, including color.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2693   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Clifford, Derek & Clifford, Timothy. JOHN CROME.
Greenwich New York Graphic Society 1968 First American ed. 4to., 301 pp., 128 plates, 6 in color. Afine copy in illustrated dw. Crome was a noted landscape painter from Norwich in the early 19th century. This work includes a biography and catalogue of drawings, etchings, and paintings.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2727   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Davis, Jefferson. MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT [TRANSMITTING A COPY OF AN ACT OF THE LEGISLATURE OF SOUTH CAROLINA, OFFERING A GUARANTY BY THAT STATE OF THE BONDS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES].
(Richmond 1863 ) 8vo., (2) pp. Stamped "Record Division, Rebel Archives." A very good copy. Proclamation dated March 5, 1863. Crandall 624; Parrish & Willingham 919.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2751   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Robb, Harry. PODDY: THE STORY OF A RANGELAND ORPHAN.
Illustrated by Wauneta Wyoming Robb. Pasadena, Calif Trails's End Publishing Co. 1947 First ed 8vo., xv,237 pp., illustrated in color and b&w. Promotional material for this book tipped to front free endpaper. Extremities very lightly rubbed in chipped and soiled dw. A very good copy. Signed inscription by author. Also signed by artist. Adams RAMPAGING HERD #1914.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2764   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

DeKorne, James B. ASPEN ART IN THE NEW MEXICO HIGHLANDS.
Santa Fe Museum of New Mexico Press 1970 First ed Oblong 4to., 69 captioned b&w photographic plates. Pictorial cloth in matching dw which is missing two large chips; some underlining in text.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2780   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Schiel, Jacob H. JOURNEY THROUGH THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND THE HUMBOLDT MOUNTAINS TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN.
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1959 First ed 8vo., xxi,114 pp., illustrated. A very good copy in illustrated dw which is lightly rubbed and dusty. Laid in is newspaper clipping review of book.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2786   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Williams, Howel. CRATER LAKE: THE STORY OF ITS ORIGIN.
Berkeley and Los Angeles University of California Press 1941 First ed Small 8vo., vii, 97 pp., color and b&w illustrations. Embossed cloth in lightly edge-chipped and dusty dw.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2787   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Mumey, Nolie. PROF. OSCAR J. GOLDRICK AND HIS DENVER: TOGETHER WITH HIS ADDRESS DELIVERED ON THE EARLY HISTORY OF DENVER, JULY 4, 1876.
Denver Sage Books 1959 First ed 8vo., 41 pp., portrait frontis. Near fine in spine faded dw. 250 copies. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2797   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Miller, Joseph, editor. ARIZONA CAVALCADE: THE TURBULENT TIMES.
NY Hastings House, Publishers 1962 First ed 8vo., 306 pp., illustrated by Ross Santee. In edge-rubbed illustrated dw, a very good copy. Adams SIX-GUNS 1492.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2800   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Barsness, Larry. GOLD CAMP: ALDER GULCH AND VIRGINIA CITY, MONTANA.
NY Hastings House, Publishers 1962 First ed 8vo., 312 pp., in illustrated dw which is edgeworn, light foxing to endpapers. Very good. Adams SIX-GUNS #146.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2804   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. BEYOND THE RIVER AND THE BAY: SOME OBSERVATIONS OF THE STATE OF THE CANADIAN NORTHWEST IN 1811, WITH A VIEW TO PROVIDING THE INTENDING SETTLER WITH AN INTIMATE KNOWLEDGE OF THAT COUNTRY.
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1970 First ed 8vo., xiii,190 pp., illustrated, 5 maps in pocket. Fine, as new in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2822   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. THE GRAPHIC ART OF MARY CASSATT.
NY The Museum of Graphic Art and Smithsonian Institution Press 1967 First ed 4to., 111 pp., 85 plates. Very good in illustrated dw which has chips and short tears.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2831   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Jillson, Willard Rouse. THE LEGRANDE OIL POOL.
Frankfort, KY The Kentucky Geological Survey 1930 First ed 8vo., 103 pp., illustrations, 31 maps. Cloth-backed illustrated boards, which are dusty. Very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2852   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Rutherford, John. SIEGE OF DETROIT IN 1763: THE JOURNAL OF PONTIAC'S CONSPIRACY AND JOHN RUTHERFORD'S NARRATIVE OF A CAPTIVITY.
Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. Chicago The Lakeside Press, R.R. Donnelley & Sons, Co. 1958 First ed 12mo., lv, 293 pp., illustrated, t.e.g. A fine and bright copy in box. Reissue of Howes R-546 with an added historical introduction.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2902   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Mohr, Nicolaus. EXCURSION THROUGH AMERICA.
Edited by Ray Allen Billington. Chicago The Lakeside Press 1973 12mo., lxxvi, 398 pp., illustrated,folding map, t.e.g. Fine and crisp copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2913   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Stark, Ron. DELICACIES: A PERSONAL VIEW OF FOOD THROUGH THE ART OF PHOTOGRAPHY.
Introduction by Vicki Goldberg. NY William Morrow & Co. 1978 First ed 4to., 75 b&w photographs. Very good in worn dw.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2936   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Wedderkop, H. Won. PAUL CEZANNE.
Leipzig Verlag Von Klinkhardt & Biermann 1922 8vo., 16 pp., color frontispiece, plus 32 b&w plates.Spine moderately worn, illustrated boards darkened. Junge Kunst Vol. 30.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2965   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

McHenry, Margaret. THOMAS EAKINS: WHO PAINTED.
Privately Printed for the Author 1946 First ed 8vo., 162 pp., frontispiece. Stiff wrappers. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2973   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Black, Robert. THE ART OF JACOB EPSTEIN.
Cleveland The World Publishing Co. 1942 First ed Large 4to., 251 pp., 175 illustrations. Pictorial gilt-embossed cloth which is slightly dusty, near fine. In dw which has two closed tears and is edge-chipped. Freitag 2704.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2978   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Davis, Moshe & Ratner, Victor. THE BIRTHDAY OF THE WORLD.
NY Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1959 First ed 4to., 64 pp., etchings. Pictorial gilt-embossed boards. Inoriginal titled glassine dw which is chipped and torn. A very good copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2980   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

PATROCINIO BARELA: TAOS WOOD CARVER.
Taos, New Mexico Compiled and Published by Mildred Tolbert, Wendell B. Anderson, Judson Crews 1955 First ed 4to., 66 pp., 24 plates with accompanying poem opposite. Spiral bound paper over boards illustrated with a portrait of artist on front. Light wear to the front cover. A very good copy. Artist in the WPA for eight years. SIGNED by the three contributing authors.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2985   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. WINSLOW HOMER: CENTENARY EXHIBITION. DECEMBER 15, 1936 TO JANUARY 15, 1937.
NY Whitney Museum of American Art 1936 8vo., 32 pp., 16 b&w plates. Slight crease to rear wrapper otherwise a near fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3001   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Du Bois, Guy Pene. WILLIAM J. GLACKENS.
NY Whitney Museum of American Art 1931 First ed 4to., 57 pp., b&w plates. Gilt-embossed cloth whichis faded and speckled on rear. In chipped dw. Very good. American Artist Series. Freitag 3617.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3008   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Howell, Arthur R. FRANCES HODGKINS: FOUR VITAL YEARS.
London Rockliff n.d. 8vo., xiii,133 pp., 8 plates. Near fine in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3010   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. EDVARD MUNCH 100 AR. ARBOK 1963.
Oslo Oslo Kommunes Kunstsamlinger 1963 8vo., 144 pp., b&w illustrations. Boards rubbed along edges.A very good copy in frayed and soiled dw.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3014   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Arfwedson, C.D. FORENTA STATERNA OCH CANADA, AREN 1832, 1833 OCH 1834.
Stockholm L.J. Hjerta 1835 16mo., 2 vols. in one as issued, 674 pp. continuous. Calf-backed marbledboards with gilt tooling on the spine. Library stamp on title page, no other markings. A fine copy. Howes A-304; Clark III:7 - "Swedish scholar and a prolific writer... traveling by way of Washington, Richmond, Norfolk, Fayetteville, N.C., Charleston,... New Orleans and thence up the Mississippi and Ohio to Cincinnati. The North Carolina landscape depressed him with its primitive dwellings, bad roads... Arfwedson was critical of slavery... and was not well pleased with the South"; not listed in Thornton. {An unrelated title, same publisher and date, 34 pp. bound at the end.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 3015   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Spring, Agnes Wright. WILLIAM CHAPIN DEMING OF WYOMING: PIONEER PUBLISHER, AND STATE AND FEDERAL OFFICIAL, A BIOGRAPHY.
Glendale, California Privately printed in a limited edition by The Arthur H. Clark Company 1944 First ed 4to., 531 pp., illustrated, t.e.g. Very slightly rubbed on extremities. Near fine. Presentation slip from Deming. HERD 2139; SIX-GUNS 2086. Contains material on Tom Horn.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3017   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Pownall, T. TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE DOMINIONS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. [BEING A REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION OF A] TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF SUCH PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA AS ARE CONTAINED IN THE (ANNEXED) MAP OF THE MIDDLE BRITISH COLONIES, &C. IN NORTH AMERICA.
Edited by Lois Mulkearn. Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1949 Revised edition of 1776. 4to., xvi, 235 pp., large folding map. A very good copy. 2000 copies. Howes P-543.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3026   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff. CHARLES DEMUTH.
NY MOMA 1950 First ed 4to., 96 pp., color and b&w illustrations. Spine ends worn, edge-rubbed, slightly faded, in edge-chipped dw.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3036   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Gill, Eric. FIRST NUDES.
NY The Citadel Press 1954 First American ed. 4to., unpaged, illustrated. Red cloth, in an illustrated dw which has chip which has been repaired with tape. A very good copy or better copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3044   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Danz, Louis. PERSONAL REVOLUTION AND PICASSO.
Foreword by and designed by Merle Armitage. NY & Toronto Longmans, Green & Co. 1941 First ed 8vo., (vii), 165 pp., frontis. A very good copy in dw. Copy of George Zabriskie, printer and publisher.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3047   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hawk, Emory Q. ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE SOUTH.
NY Prentice-Hall 1934 First ed 8vo., xvii,557 pp. Very light foxing on endpapers. A very good copy in dw. Thornton 5775.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3050   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Tousey, Lieut. Col. Thomas G. MILITARY HISTORY OF CARLISLE AND CARLISLE BARRACKS.
Richmond The Dietz Press 1939 First ed 8vo., xvi, 447 pp., illustrated, including foldout chart. Gilt-titled cloth. Fine in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3051   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Jenness, Mary. TWELVE NEGRO AMERICANS.
NY Friendship Press 1936 First ed Small 8vo. Illustrated stiff wrappers, very lightly soiled and lightly faded. A very good copy. Twelve essays on twelve people outstanding in their respective fields and service to their communities; Thomas Monroe Campbell, Matilda Moseley Booker, Mary E. Branch, Laurence Clifton Jones, Howard Thurman, et al.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3052   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kainen, Jacob. JOHN BAPTIST JACKSON: 18TH-CENTURY MASTER OF THE COLOR WOODCUT.
Washington The Smithsonian Institution 1962 First ed 4to., xii,183 pp., 76 color and b&w plates, some folding. Near fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3068   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lieberman, William S. MATISSE: 50 YEARS OF HIS GRAPHIC ART.
NY George Braziller 1956 First ed 4to., 150 pp., b&w and color illustrations. Decorated cloth, verylightly worn on extremities; in edge-chipped dw. A very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3074   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Raines, Robert. MARCELLUS LAROON.
London The Paul Mellon Foundation for British Art 1967 4to., x,219 pp., color frontispiece, numerous b&w illustrations. Small tape mark on endpaper, cloth very slightly edge-rubbed, in illustrated dw which is lightly edge-chipped. A very good copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3076   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Grosz, George. A LITTLE YES AND A BIG NO:. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE GROSZ.
NY Dial Press 1946 First ed 4to., 343 pp., plates and line drawings. Lower edge of cloth light dampstain. A very good copy in an edgeworn dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3082   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Murdock, Myrtle Cheney. CONSTANTINO BRUMIDI: MICHELANGELO OF THE UNITED STATES CAPITOL.
Washington Monumental Press 1950 First ed Folio, xvi,111 pp., color and b&w illustrations. A very good copy in pictorial dw which is worn. Presentation copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3085   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Harrison, Martin. BRIAN CLARKE.
London Quartet Books 1981 First ed Large 4to., 206 pp., b&w and color illustrations. Pictorial endpapers and dw. Fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3087   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. OSKAR KOKOSCHKA: WATERCOLOURS, DRAWINGS, WRITINGS.
With an Introduction by John Russell. NY Harry N. Abrams n.d. Square 4to., 24 pp., b&w and color plates. The color plates are slipped into and framed by windows in individual pages. Extra mounts provided and slipped into a corner mount on rear endpaper. Sun struck cloth, mounted color illustration on front which is slightly discolored, wear to spine ends, still a very good copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3092   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Grohmann, Will. WASSILY KANDINSKY: LIFE AND WORK.
NY Harry N. Abrams (1958) First ed 4to., 428 pp., 920 illustrations, including 41 tipped-in color plates. Illustrated cloth. Fine in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3110   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Norman, Dorothy. ALFRED STIEGLITZ: AN AMERICAN SEER.
NY Random House 1973 First ed 4to., 254 pp., 77 full-page b&w plates, 88 b&w illustrations. A fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3135   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Jean, Marcel. THE HISTORY OF SURREALIST PAINTING.
New York Grove Press 1967 Second printing. 4to., 383 pp., profusely illustrated. Fine in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3149   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Drexler, Arthur. THE DRAWINGS OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT.
NY Published for MOMA by Horizon Press 1962 First ed 4to., 320 pp., 303 plates. Gilt-embossed clothin pictorial dw which has short scrapes, with a closed tear on rear. A very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3159   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ackerman, Phyllis. RITUAL BRONZES OF ANCIENT CHINA.
NY The Dryden Press 1945 First ed 4to., 114 pp., 66 plates. Cloth; worn on extremities, scattered light foxing. In illustrated dw, which is edge-chipped and soiled, else very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3170   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Underwood, John J. ALASKA: AN EMPIRE IN THE MAKING.
NY Dodd, Mead and Company 1913 First ed 8vo., xvi, (xvii-xxvii), 440 pp., illustrated, folding color map. The illustrated cloth is very slightly rubbed, slightly spotted and a few pages chipped when opened. A very good copy. Author's PRESENTATION. Underwood was the founder of The Council City News, Dawson 1902.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3194   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Alter, J. Cecil. EARLY UTAH JOURNALISM: A HALF CENTURY OF FORENSIC WARFARE, WAGED BY THE WEST'S MOST MILITANT PRESS.
Salt Lake City Utah State Historical Society 1938 First ed 8vo., 405 pp., illustrated. Stiff wrappers. A very good copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3195   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Burgess, Gelett. THE NONSENSE ALMANACK FOR 1901.
NY Frederick A. Stokes Co. (1901) First ed , as such. 4to., (32) pp., illustrations by the author. Stitched into illustrated heavy paper wrappers. A fine copy. The first NONSENSE ALMANACK was published in 1900.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 3222   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Moore, Merrill. AUTOBIBLIOGRAPHY IN THE FORM OF A CHRISTMAS GREETING.
(Title, ours.) Boston The author 1956 12mo., 14 pp., printed wrappers. Fine in the original envelope. A Christmas and New Year's greeting from Moore, listing his published works with explanations and followed by a brief personal history. He has inscribed this to Van Allen Bradley the book editor of the Chicago Daily News. The envelope is addressed in the author's hand.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3225   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hufeland, C(hristoph) W(ilhelm). JOURNAL DER PRACTISCHEN ARZNEYKUNDE UND WUNDARZNEYKUNST.
Jena 1795 First ed Small 8vo., xxii,602 pp., folding illustration. Contemporary boards with printedspine label. Rubbed and minor chipping to the spine ends. A very good copy. Volume I: Parts I - IV complete. Hufeland was Chairman of Medicine at Jena 1793. He was the most eminent practicing physician at his time in Germany.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies