F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4363 title(s) found
displaying results: 4001 - 4250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16   17    18 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Steichen, Edward. A LIFE IN PHOTOGRAPHY: EDWARD STEICHEN.
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, published in collaboration with The Museum of Modern Art 1963 4to., (284) pp., 249 b&w photos, several in color. Tips slightly bumped, small bookplate (?) removed from pastedown, otherwise very good in dw.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10177   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Wescher, Herta. COLLAGE.
Translated by Robert E. Wolf. NY Abrams (1968) First American ed. 4to., 417 pp., hundreds of illustrations with 40 tipped-in color plates. Spine slightly faded on cloth and on illustrated dw, which is creased on front, name on endpaper, else very good.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 10203   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kahnweiler, Daniel-Henry. JUAN GRIS: HIS LIFE AND WORK.
Translated by Douglas Cooper. NY Harry N. Abrams 1969 Revised ed. Thick 4to., 348 pp., 184 illustrations in b&w and tipped-in color plates. Illustrated cloth. A near fine copy. With chronological table and catalogue of Juan Gris' graphic work. Freitag 3956.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10204   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Dupin, Jacques. JOAN MIRÓ: LIFE AND WORK.
NY Harry N. Abrams 1962 First ed Large 4to., 596 pp., 1158 illustrations, including 46 tipped-in color plates. A fine copy in dw. Catalogue raisonné, with bibliography and chronology. Freitag 6565.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10205   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Joiner, Betty. COSTUMES FOR THE DANCE.
Illustrated by the author. NY A.S. Barnes & Co. 1937 First ed 4to., 82 pp., with 6 color plates (10costumes) and 48 b&w illustrations. Color printed paper illustration mounted to front cover, with die cut printed dw. The cloth is lightly soiled as is the dw, which also has several short tears. A very good copy. The author/illustrator was affiliated with the dance program at Bennington College. This work includes scaled patterns.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10223   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Bernhardt, Sarah. AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED.
1 1/2 pp., 32mo., n.d., on informal blue-bordered note paper with Sarah Bernhardt emblem at top. "Cher Ministre - Ma mËre est gravement malade depuis cinq mois; il y a aujourd'hui consultation ... l'heure... avec tout mon coeur, Sarah Bernhardt." Foxing, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 10227   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

La Farge, Oliver. AS LONG AS THE GRASS SHALL GROW.
Photographs by Helen M. Post. New York and Toronto Alliance Book Corporation 1940 First ed 4to., 140 pp., numerous b&w photos interspersed in text. A very good copy. Third volume in a series of books, THE FACE OF AMERICA, edited by Edwin Rosskam.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10243   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Justice, William S. and C. Ritchie Bell. WILD FLOWERS OF NORTH CAROLINA.
Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press 1979 Seventh printing. 8vo,. xxvii, 217 pp., numerous color photos. Bookplate, else near fine in very good dw. SIGNED by both authors on title page.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 10248   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Skrebneski, Victor. SKREBNESKI PORTRAITS: A MATTER OF RECORD.
NY Doubleday & Company 1978 First ed 4to., (140) pp., 64 b&w plates. A very good copy in dw, which is darkened along one strip on the front panel.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10250   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Spies, Werner. THE RETURN OF LA BELLE JARDINIERE: MAX ERNST, 1950-1970.
NY Harry N. Abrams (1971) First U.S. ed. 4to., 147 pp., 50 b&w illustrations and 37 color plates (many tipped-in). Small emblem on yellow cloth. Fine. Freitag 2748.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10255   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lyons, Nathan. PHOTOGRAPHY IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
NY Horizon Press with the George Eastman House 1967 Oblong 4to., xv, 143 pp., with 150 b&w photo plates. Inscription on endpaper, else very good in good dw. Published in conjunction with a major exhibition at the George Eastman House, Rochester, NY.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10259   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Gobbel, Luther L. CHURCH-STATE RELATIONSHIPS IN EDUCATION IN NORTH CAROLINA SINCE 1776.
Durham Duke University Press 1938 First ed 8vo., xvi, 251 pp. Near fine in slightly worn dw. Concerns the principles which underlie the cooperation of church and state in education and how this has been achieved in North Carolina.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10263   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ormond, Jesse Marvin. THE COUNTRY CHURCH IN NORTH CAROLINA.
Durham Duke University Press 1931 First ed 8vo., xv, 369 pp., map illustrations. Fine in lightly edge-chipped dw. A study of the country church in North Carolina in comparison with the other social institutions of the state.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10265   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Helmholtz-Phelan, Anna A. von. THE SOCIAL PHILOSOPHY OF WILLIAM MORRIS.
Durham Duke University Press 1927 First ed 8vo., (xiii), 210 pp., portrait frontis. Cloth-backed paper over boards with printed labels on spine and front. Fine and unopened in dw. Focuses on Morris's interests in socialism and social philosophy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10270   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

(Fisher, Sidney George). THE LAW OF THE TERRITORIES.
Philadelphia Printed by C. Sherman & Son 1859 First ed 8vo., 127 pp. Original cloth decorated in blind and titled in gilt. Spine ends chipped, with minor chipping to the hinge and one tip, else very good. Sidney George Fisher entered the law in 1829 and built an active practice. By 1851 he became interested in farming and devoted much of his time to his Maryland plantations in Cecil and Kent counties. He was a Unionist but endorsed slavery. The above work urged the retention of the Missouri Compromise. In 1860 he published THE LAWS OF RACE AS CONNECTED WITH SLAVERY, a plea for white supremacy. {This copy bears the signature of William Pennington, governor of New Jersey and Republican member of Congress 1859-61, with the following inscription "Wm Pennington from his friend, J. Cadwalader." Sabin 24505.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 10276   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Poppenheim, Mary B., et al. THE HISTORY OF THE UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY.
Richmond Garrett and Massie (1938) First ed 8vo., xi, 225 pp., photo illustrations. Decorated cloth. Very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10307   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Settle, Mary Lee. FIGHT NIGHT ON A SWEET SATURDAY.
NY Viking Press 1964 First ed 8vo. Fine in dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10310   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Sawitzky, William. MATTHEW PRATT, 1734-1805.
NY The New-York Historical Society in cooperation with the Carnegie Corporation of New York 1942 First ed 8vo., x, 103 pp., frontis portrait, plus 43 plates. Spine dull with slight soil, mostly unopened (with one page edge-chipped from rough opening), else very good. Pratt (1734-1805) born in Philadelphia, served his apprenticeship with this uncle, James Claypoole, and began his career as a portrait painter in Philadelphia in 1758. Limited to 300 copies.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10340   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Waring, Janet. EARLY AMERICAN WALL STENCILS, THEIR ORIGIN, HISTORY & USE. A REPUBLICATION OF EARLY AMERICAN STENCILS ON WALLS AND FURNITURE, PART ONE; INCLUDING THE COMPLETE TEXT, SEVEN COLOR PLATES, AND OVER ONE HUNDRED PHOTOGRAPHS OF OLD STENCILLED WALLS.
NY William R. Scott 1937 4to., x, 86 pp., tipped-in color frontis and 6 other tipped-in color plates, plus over 100 photo-plates. Spine ends worn, very light foxing on endpapers, else very good in dw, with a color stencil plate mounted on front. The dw is soiled on spine with spine ends chipped.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10341   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ford, Alice. EDWARD HICKS: PAINTER OF THE PEACEABLE KINGDOM.
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1952 First ed 4to., xvi, 136 pp., frontis portrait, 4color plates, plus 37 monochrome plates. Cloth with mounted color plate on front. In publisher's printed acetate dw, which has two large closed tears. A very good copy. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10344   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lossing, Benson J. MARTHA WASHINGTON.
Steel engraving by J.C. Buttre. NY J.C. Buttre 1865 First ed 8vo., 24 pp., 5 pp. adverts, frontis with tissue guard. Printed wrappers. Lightly worn along spine, else near fine. Issued to accompany Buttre's fine steel engraving of Martha.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10348   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Möllhausen, (Heinrich) Balduin. REISEN IN DIE FELSENGEBIRGE NORD-AMERIKAS BIS ZUM HOCH-PLATEAU VON NEW MEXICO...
Leipzig Hermann Costenoble 1861 First ed 2 volumes. 8vo., xvi, 455 pp., (1) advert,; ix (1), 406 pp.; 11 (of 12 called for) color plates with tissue guards, facsimile, folding map, map sketch. Later half calf with gilt-title on spines. Vol. I trimmed slightly shorter, with captions on some plates trimmed; scattered foxing, folding map has short closed tear and faint stain, faint dampstain to corner of a number of leaves in Vol. II, else very good. Rader 2419; Wagner-Camp 362:1 (collation as in W.C., though missing last plate p. 294); Howes M-712 "Narrative-never translated into English-of the Ives Colorado River expedition of 1857-8." Having checked all the above references and the holdings of several major libraries, there remains a question as to whether there is in fact an earlier edition [1860?] as cited by Howes. Our copy however, agrees with Wagner-Camp 362:1. Quite scarce.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 10351   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Wells, T. Tileston. LES HUGER DE LA CAROLINE DU SUD. LA FAYETTE A OLMÜTZ.
Paris Émile Nourry/NY: Maurice Sloog 1931 First ed as such. 8vo., 42 pp. Printed self wrappers. Offsetting on endpapers; rear wrapper foxed, else very good.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10353   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Wright, Frank Lloyd. THE FUTURE OF ARCHITECTURE.
NY Horizon Press 1953 First ed Small 4to., 326 pp., full-page portrait frontis, numerous b&w illustrations. Red with white cloth; a bit skewed and very lightly soiled, else very good copy. Brings together works originally published in separate editions: Modern Architecture-The Princeton Lectures, The Chicago Lectures, An Organic Architecture-The London Lectures, Some Aspects of The Past and Present of Architecture, and The Future of Architecture.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10375   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Wright, Frank Lloyd. THE FUTURE OF ARCHITECTURE.
NY Horizon Press 1953 First ed Small 4to., 326 pp., full-page portrait frontis, numerous b&w illustrations. Red with white cloth; spine ends pulled, else very good copy. Brings together works originally published in separate editions: Modern Architecture-The Princeton Lectures, The Chicago Lectures, An Organic Architecture-The London Lectures, Some Aspects of The Past and Present of Architecture, and The Future of Architecture.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10376   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Wright, Frank Lloyd. THE NATURAL HOUSE.
NY Horizon Press 1954 First ed Small 4to., 223 pp., many illustrations. Cloth foxed, else very good.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10379   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lear, Edward. EDWARD LEAR: A PORTFOLIO OF LETTERPRESS PRINTS.
Illustrated, designed and printed by Graham Mackintosh and Noel Young. Folio, six broadsheets, 19 x12 1/2 inches, printed in colors from linoleum blocks. Housed in cloth portfolio with multicolor illustrated paper labels. Fine. Limited to 375 copies SIGNED by the illustrator and printer. The broadsheets illustrate Lear's texts: The Jumblies; The Owl and the Pussycat; [Cookery] To Make Gosky Patties; The Dong with a Luminous Nose; limericks. And with an introductory page illustrated with a caricature of Lear.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 10385   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Reinhardt, Aurelia Henry. THE GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA'S REDWOOD GROVE.
Mills College, California Eucalyptus Press 1935 12mo., (iv), 10 pp., printed in colors. Red cloth with printed paper label inset on front. Slight stain in gutters of endpapers, else fine and unopened. Limited to 200 copies.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10396   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kirstein, Lincoln and Beaumont Newhall, intro. PHOTOGRAPHS BY CARTIER-BRESSON.
NY Grossman 1963 First ed 8vo., (12) pp. and 47 b&w plates. Illustrated wraps; ink checks and underlining.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10400   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Gorham, Hazel H. JAPANESE AND ORIENTAL POTTERY.
Yokohama Yamagata Printing Co. (ca. 1950) 8vo., iii, (3), 256 pp., with numerous text and 36 full-page illustrations, folding map, illustrated endpapers. Cloth with string-ties in Japanese style, decorated in color. Laid in wrap-a-round patterned cloth case with fastener and printed paper label on spine. The edges of the case and cloth binding are slightly darkened, else very good. A thorough investigation.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10404   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Corot, (Jean Baptiste) C(amille). AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED.
Paris 1871 4 x 5 1/4 inches. To "Cher Monsieur" that he has not forgotten his promise to him, but that he is off to the country for a month and when he returns he will satisfy his demands. French landscape painter, and the first painter to use photography (1796-1875).
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 10415   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Flukinger, Roy. THE FORMATIVE DECADES: PHOTOGRAPHY IN GREAT BRITIAN, 1839-1920.
Austin Published in cooperation with the Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center and the Archer M. Huntington Art Gallery by the University of Texas Press 1985 First ed 4to., x, 164 pp., numerous b&w photos. Pictorial paper over boards. A fine copy. Published in conjunction with an exhibition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10455   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Garver, Thomas H. NEW PHOTOGRAPHY: SAN FRANCISCO AND THE BAY AREA.
San Francisco The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco 1974 First ed Square 8vo., unpaged, b&w photos. Stiff wrappers. A near fine copy. Includes photos by: Bill Owens, Lew Thomas, James Friedman, and others.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10458   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Newhall, Beaumont. DOROTHEA LANGE LOOKS AT THE AMERICAN COUNTRY WOMAN.
Fort Worth Amon Carter Museum & Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press 1967 First ed 8vo., 72 pp., 28 b&w plates with commentary. Illustrated cloth. A fine copy in matching dw, which is lightly rubbed.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10459   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Horan, James D. MATHEW BRADY: HISTORIAN WITH A CAMERA.
NY Crown Publishing 1955 First ed 4to., xix, 244 pp., over 500 illustrations. A near fine copy in good dw. The best biography to date.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10465   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Stryker, Roy Emerson and Nancy Wood. IN THIS PROUD LAND: AMERICA 1935-1943 AS SEEN IN THE FSA PHOTOGRAPHS.
Greenwich NYGS 1975 First wrapper ed. 4to., 191 pp., 189 b&w photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Owner's name on endpaper, else fine. Stryker headed the Historical Section of the Farm Security Administration.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10467   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Stevenson, Sara, Julie Lawson and Michael Gray. THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF JOHN MUIR WOOD, 1805-1892: AN ACCOMPLISHED AMATEUR.
London Dirk Nishen Publishing in collaboration with Scottish National Portrait Gallery 1988 First ed 4to., 95 pp., 66 full-page captioned warm-tone photo-plates. Pictorial stiff wrappers crimped along top edge, else near fine. Born into a Edinburgh family of piano-makers and music publishers, Wood became a pianist, teacher and musicologist. As an amateur photographer his technique was inventive and far-ranging in subject including: portraits, figure compositions; studies of paintings and sculpture; towns and landscapes.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10475   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Garver, Thomas H. NEW PHOTOGRAPHY: SAN FRANCISCO AND THE BAY AREA.
San Francisco The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco 1974 First ed Square 8vo., unpaged, b&w photos. Stiff wrappers. A fine copy. Includes photos by: Bill Owens, Lew Thomas, Ellen Brooks, James Friedman, and others.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10476   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Wilson, Tom Muir, preface. INTO THE 70'S: PHOTOGRAPHIC IMAGES BY SIXTEEN ARTISTS.
Foreword by Robert M. Doty. Akron, OH Akron Art Institute 1970 First ed Oblong small 4to., 80 pp., 65 photo-illustrations. Printed stiff wrappers; a fine copy. INTO THE 70'S was prepared on the occasion of an exhibit, which opened at the Akron Art Institute in April, 1970. Artists/photographers participating in the show: Nicholas Dean, Robert Fichter, Betty Hahn, Robert Heinecken, Scott Hyde, Jerry N. Uelsmann, et al. A most important presentation of photographic printmakers.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10485   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Schuh, Gotthard. TESSIN: RÜCKBLICK AUF EIN PARADIES.
Zürich Buchclub Ex Libris (1961) 4to., 152 pp., numerous b&w photos. A near fine copy in moderatelyworn dw. The Swiss photographer and painter, Schuh, turns his camera on Tessin, which is in southern Switzerland, on the southern slope of the central Alps, bordering on Italy, also called Ticino.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10487   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kahmen, Volker. ART HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY.
Translated by Brian Tubb. NY Viking Press 1974 First U.S. ed. Small 4to., 55 pp., plus 370 b&w and color photo-plates. A fine copy in a near fine illustrated dw. An extensive representation including: August Sander, Nadar, D.O. Hill, Daguerre, LeGray, Talbot, Brady, Riis, Muybridge, Lewis Carroll, Bellocq, Eakins, Atget, Cartier-Bresson, Bellmer, Michals, Man Ray, Coburn, Moholy-Nagy et al.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10492   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Gauss, Kathleen McCarthy. NEW AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY.
Los Angeles Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1985 First ed Oblong 4to., 128 pp., 67 b&w and color plates, text illustrations. Fine in (price-clipped) dw, which is lightly faded along spine. Includes: Susan Rankaitis, Richard Misrach, Mark Klett, Wendy MacNeil, John Pfahl, Barbara Kruger, Eileen Cowin.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10509   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Borcoman, James. EUGÈNE ATGET, 1857-1927.
Ottawa National Gallery of Canada 1984 First ed 4to., 139 pp., full-page frontis, 24 plates, 47 text illustrations, and 149 item illustrated catalogue. Fine in illustrated dw. Produced to accompany an exhibition, this book documents the National Gallery's complete collection of photographs by Eugène Atget.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10515   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

THE LESS THAN SHARP SHOW.
Chicago The Chicago Photographic Gallery of Columbia College, April 29-June 3 1977 First ed Oblong 8vo., 42 pp., 30 b&w photos. Stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Includes: Owen Butler, Linda Connor, Gary Hallman, Bea Nettles, Abigail Perlmuttler and Sam Wernick.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10542   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Morton, Vanda. OXFORD REBELS: THE LIFE AND FRIENDS OF NEVIL STORY MASKELYNE, 1823-1911, PIONEER OXFORD SCIENTIST, PHOTOGRAPHER AND POLITICIAN.
Wolfeboro, New Hampshire: Alan Sutton, (1989). First ed. 8vo., ix, 182 pp., photo and text illustrations. Fine in illustrated dw. Maskelyne recorded his friends, a group of young university men; a revealing look at early Victorian academic Oxford.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10548   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

White, Stephen, editor. HARRY SMITH: MAGIC MOMENTS.
Introduction by Anita Ventura Mozley. Los Angeles Stephen White Editions 1981 First ed Oblong 4to.,128 pp., 50 full-page b&w plates. Fine in pictorial dw. The son of Danish immigrants, Smith grew up in San Francisco and was a self-taught amateur photographer; he recorded his life and San Francisco between 1900 and 1913.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10555   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Eberlein, Harold Donaldson and Cortlandt Van Dyke Hubbard. COLONIAL INTERIORS: FEDERAL AND GREEK REVIVAL. THIRD SERIES.
NY William Helburn Inc. 1938 4to., (15) pp., frontis, plus 153 b&w plates. Gilt title on cloth. Rubbed, name on endpaper, else very good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10569   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Peter, John. MASTERS OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE.
NY George Braziller 1958 First ed 4to., 230 pp., profusely illustrated with b&w photos. Cloth fadedalong spine, rubbed, bit soiled. A good copy. Includes: Frank Lloyd Wright, Le Corbusier, Mies Van Der Rohe, Walter Gropius, Richard Neutra, et al.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10579   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Boyd, Thomas M. WORSHIP IN WOOD.
Illustrations by Harold Smalley. Chicago American Seating Company 1927 First ed 4to., 88 pp., 10 plates with tissue guards, and numerous text embellishments. Quarter leather and gilt-titled cloth. Sunned along edges, tips rubbed, owner's stamp on endpaper. A very good copy. The text is concerned with the history of church architecture and the carved details.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10582   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Shaw, Irwin and Robert Capa. REPORT ON ISRAEL.
NY Simon & Schuster 1950 First ed 8vo., 144 pp., extensive photo illustrations by Robert Capa. The front free endpaper has been removed; newspaper clippings paper-clipped to rear endpaper; extensive pencil notes (appear to be those of a reviewer/historian or editor who had intimate knowledge of the subjects of these photographs) throughout, with later owner's stamp. The illustrated dw is edge-chipped. The pencil notations and historical material are quite useful in this instance.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10616   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Phillips, Christopher. STEICHEN AT WAR.
NY Harry N. Abrams 1981 First ed 4to., 256 pp., over 200 duotone photographs. Fine in dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10624   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Genard, Paul and André Barret, text. LUMIERE: LES PREMIERES PHOTOGRAPHIES EN COULEURS.
Paris Andrè Barret 1974 First ed 4to., 27 pp. plus 24 full-page color photographs. A fine copy in pictorial dw with light wear at the corners.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10634   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Jay, Bill. ROBERT DEMACHY, 1859-1936. PHOTOGRAPHS AND ESSAYS.
London Academy Editions 1974 First ed 4to., 96 pp., 50 b&w photographic plates. Owner's stamp on endpaper, else a fine copy in a slightly rubbed dw.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10643   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Andrews, Ralph W. PHOTOGRAPHERS OF THE FRONTIER WEST: THEIR LIVES AND WORKS, 1875-1915.
NY Bonanza Books (1965) First ed Reprint of the first ed. 4to., 181 pp., photo plates. Fine in dw. An important history - it includes images and biographies of Genthe, Kinsey, Curtis, and the less well-known McKee, Nowell, C.C. Curtis, Ericson, Fitch, Fly, Worden, and Peabody.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10647   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Outerbridge, Paul, Jr. OUTERBRIDGE.
Biographical sketch by Graham Howe. Los Angeles The Los Angeles Center for Photographic Studies 1976 First ed 4to., 40 pp., 16 full-page photos with tissue guards, with additional photos in text. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Very good. 3000 copies, this numbered 682.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10655   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Cameron, Julia Margaret. VICTORIAN PHOTOGRAPHS OF FAMOUS MEN & FAIR WOMEN.
Introductions by Virginia Woolf and Roger Fry. Edited by Tristam Powell. Boston David R. Godine 1973 Folio, 32 pages of introduction and notes, 44 photographic plates with captions opposite. A near fine copy in illustrated dw. Originally published in a limited edition in 1926, this edition has a new preface and additional photos.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10660   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Strand, Paul. LIVING EGYPT.
London MacGibbon & Kee 1969 First English ed. 4to., 155 pp., 153 b&w photos. Owner's stamp on endpaper, else very good in worn and tape-repaired jacket.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10682   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lyons, Nathan, editor. THE PERSISTENCE OF VISION.
NY Horizon Press in collaboration with The George Eastman House, Rochester 1967 First ed Oblong 8vo., 67 pp., b&w photo illustrations. A near fine copy in wrappers. Photos by Donald Blumberg, Jerry Uelsmann, John Wood, Ray Metzker, Charles Gill and Robert Heinecken.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10702   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Minahan, John. ARTHUR TRESS: THE DREAM COLLECTOR.
Richmond Westover Publishing Co. 1972 First ed 4to., (12) pp., plus 56 b&w plates, with captions onopposite page. Name stamp, else a near fine copy in rubbed dw.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10720   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Dugan, Thomas. PHOTOGRAPHY BETWEEN COVERS: INTERVIEWS WITH PHOTO-BOOKMAKERS.
Rochester Light Impressions 1979 First ed 8vo., 220 pp., photo illustrations. A fine copy in dw. Interviews with Labrot, Lyons, Gibson, Hosoe, Nettles, Michals, Hyde, Coleman and others.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10730   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Skopec, Rudolf. STO LET FOTOGRAFIE: HISTORICKT PREHLED VTVOJE FOTOGRAFIE.
Praha E. Beaufort A. S., Podniky Grafické a Nakladatelské v Praze (1939) First ed 8vo., 153 pp., plus adverts; tipped-in color frontis, includes chronological history, technical history with numerous text-illustrations and portraits. Illustrated stiff wrappers. Rubbed, a few creases; on the half title and last leaf at top corner there are pieces of brown paper tape. Otherwise very good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10745   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Wilson, Tom Muir, preface. INTO THE 70'S: PHOTOGRAPHIC IMAGES BY SIXTEEN ARTISTS.
Foreword by Robert M. Doty. Akron, OH Akron Art Institute 1970 First ed Oblong small 4to., 80 pp., 65 photo-illustrations. Printed stiff wrappers; rubbed. A very good copy. INTO THE 70'S was prepared on the occasion of an exhibit, which opened at the Akron Art Institute in April, 1970. Artists/photographers participating in the show: Nicholas Dean, Robert Fichter, Betty Hahn, Robert Heinecken, Scott Hyde, Jerry N. Uelsmann, et al. A most important presentation of photographic printmakers.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10750   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Smith, Margaret Denton and Mary Louise Tucker. PHOTOGRAPHY IN NEW ORLEANS: THE EARLY YEARS, 1840-1865.
Baton Rouge and London LSU Press 1982 First ed Small 4to., xiv, 194 pp., 88 illustrations. A fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10752   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Capa, Cornell and Bhupendra Karia, editors. DAVID SEYMOUR - "CHIM", 1911-1956.
NY Grossman Publishers 1974 First ed Square 8vo., 95 pp., b&w photos. Owner's stamp on endpaper, small stain affecting portion of margin of last few leaves, else very good in illustrated dw. Co-founder of Magnum with Henri Cartier-Bresson and Robert Capa.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10763   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Jay, Bill. CUSTOMS & FACES: PHOTOGRAPHS BY SIR BENJAMIN STONE, 1838-1914.
London /NY Academy Editions/St. Martin's Press 1972 First ed 4to., (91) pp., 65 full-page b&w plates. A fine copy in dw. A politician, businessman, avid collector of photography and photographer. Stone authored and illustrated books of travel. He documented the customs and fairs of rural England, as well as the architecture and gentry in over 30,000 images.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10768   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Reck, Robert, introduction. CONTEMPORARY PHOTOWORKS.
Albuquerque Albuquerque United Artists, Downtown Center for the Arts, January 11 - February 20 1981First ed Oblong small 4to., (4) pp., plus 12 b&w and color full-page photos. Pictorial wrappers. Name stamp on endpaper, else fine. Photographers represented in this catalogue are: Steve Fitch, Jerry Burchfield, Roswell Angier; cover by Rick Dingus.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10796   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Arbus, Diane. DIANE ARBUS.
Edited by Doon Arbus. Millerton, NY Aperture 1972 Third printing. 4to., illus. boards, 15 pp., 78 b&w plates. Stiff wrappers. Owner's stamp on endpaper, lightly soiled wrapper, else near fine. A posthumous collection of Arbus's photos, with the text edited from a selection of her interviews, writings and taped classes.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10841   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Arbus, Diane. DIANE ARBUS.
Edited by Doon Arbus. Millerton, NY Aperture 1972 Sixth printing. 4to., illus. boards, 15 pp., 78 b&w plates. Stiff wrappers. Owner's stamp on endpaper. A near fine copy. A posthumous collection of Arbus's photos, with the text edited from a selection of her
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10842   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Borcoman, James. EUGÈNE ATGET, 1857-1927.
Ottawa National Gallery of Canada 1984 First ed 4to., 139 pp., full-page frontis, 24 plates, 47 text illustrations, and 149 item illustrated catalogue. Fine in lightly rubbed dw. Produced to accompany an exhibition, this book documents the National Gallery's complete collection of photographs by Eugène Atget.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10847   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kirstein, Lincoln and Beaumont Newhall, intro. PHOTOGRAPHS BY CARTIER-BRESSON.
NY Grossman 1963 First ed 8vo., (12) pp. and 47 b&w plates. Illustrated wraps. Owner's stamp on endpaper, worn around edges, else very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10854   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Newhall, Nancy, editor. EDWARD WESTON: PHOTOGRAPHER. THE FLAME OF RECOGNITION: HIS PHOTOGRAPHS ACCOMPANIED BY EXCERPTS FROM THE DAYBOOKS & LETTERS.
Rochester Aperture 1965 First ed Square 8vo., 88 pp. Frontispiece portrait of Weston by Ansel Adams. Owner's stamp on endpaper, else a very good copy in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10865   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Norman, Dorothy. ALFRED STIEGLITZ: AN AMERICAN SEER.
NY Random House 1973 First ed 4to., 254 pp., 77 full-page b&w plates, 88 b&w illustrations interspersed with text. Owner's stamp on endpaper, else very good in lightly edgeworn dw.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10867   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

MacDonnell, Kevin. EADWEARD MUYBRIDGE: THE MAN WHO INVENTED THE MOVING PICTURE.
Boston LIttle, Brown and Co. 1972 First ed 4to., 158 pp., b&w photos. Near fine in dw.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10876   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

George, Bernard. EDOUARD BOUBAT.
Translated by M. Oberli-Turner. NY Macmillan 1973 First American ed. 4to., 14 pp. text, 59 plates. Owner's name on endpaper, else a near fine copy in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10881   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Waldman, Max. WALDMAN ON THEATER.
Introduction by Clive Barnes. Preface by Peter Bunnell. Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1971 First ed 4to., 185 pp., b&w photographs. Black cloth. Owner's stamp on endpaper, light staining in gutter on front endpaper, else very good in dw, which is missing a chip at top of spine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10895   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. PHOTOGRAPHY 63: AN INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION. AN EXHIBITION OF PHOTOGRAPHY CO-SPONSORED BY THE NEW YORK STATE EXPOSITION AND THE GEORGE EASTMAN HOUSE.
(Rochester) George Eastman House 1963 Oblong 4to., 99 pp., b&w photos. Stiff wrappers. A fine copy.Photos by: Bongé, Boubat, Caponigro, Clergue, Friedlander, Hosoe, Kalisher, Klein, Krause, Meatyard, plus many others.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10899   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hill, Brian. JULIA MARGARET CAMERON: A VICTORIAN FAMILY PORTRAIT.
NY St. Martin's Press 1973 First U.S. ed. 8vo., 203 pp., 22 full-page captioned photos. Owner's stamp on endpaper, else fine in near fine dw.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10906   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Pratt, Davis, editor. THE PHOTOGRAPHIC EYE OF BEN SHAHN.
Cambridge Harvard Univ. Press 1975 First ed Oblong 4to., 147 photos. Owner's name stamp on half-title page, else near fine in slightly worn dw.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10911   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Maddox, Jerald C., introduction. WALKER EVANS: PHOTOGRAPHS FOR THE FARM SECURITY ADMINISTRATION, 1935-1938. A CATALOG OF PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINTS AVAILABLE FROM THE FARM SECURITY ADMINISTRATION COLLECTION IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
Introduction by Jerald C. Maddox. NY Da Capo Press 1973 First ed Small 4to., xiv, (6) pp., plus numerous b&w photos. A near fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10916   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Desmarais, Charles, editor. MICHAEL BISHOP.
Essay by Charles Hagen. Chicago Chicago Center for Contemporary Photography, Columbia College 1979 First ed Oblong 8vo., (10) pp., 24 b&w photos, 12 color photos. Printed stiff wrappers. Owner's name stamp, slightly dusty, else fine. Catalogue for traveling exhibition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10930   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ovenden, Graham, editor. A VICTORIAN ALBUM: JULIA MARGARET CAMERON AND HER CIRCLE.
Introduction by Lord David Cecil. NY Da Capo Press 1975 First American ed. Folio, vii, 252 pp., 119photographic plates with captions opposite. A fine copy in near fine pictorial dw.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10950   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Newhall, Beaumont, preface. PHOTOGRAPHIC VIEWS OF SHERMAN'S CAMPAIGN.
Photos by George N. Barnard. NY Dover Publications 1977 4to., xviii, plus 61 full-page plates. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Owner's stamp on endpaper, else fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10952   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Newhall, Beaumont. DOROTHEA LANGE LOOKS AT THE AMERICAN COUNTRY WOMAN.
Fort Worth Amon Carter Museum 1978 8vo., 72 pp., 28 b&w plates with commentary. Near fine in illustrated stiff wrappers.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10956   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Cornfield, Jim, text. THE PHOTO ILLUSTRATION: BERT STERN.
Los Angeles An Alskog Book published with Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1974 First ed 4to., 96 pp., illustrated, color and b&w photos, pictorial endpapers. Gilt-titled cloth. Owner's name stamp on end paper, else very good in illustrated dw. Issued as part of the series MASTERS OF CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10960   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ovenden, Graham. HILL AND ADAMSON PHOTOGRAPHS.
London Academy Editions/NY: St. Martin's Press 1973 First U.S. ed. 4to., 95 pp., numerous b&w plates. Owner's stamp on endpaper, else fine in dw.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10963   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Webb, William and Robert A. Weinstein. DWELLERS AT THE SOURCE: SOUTHWESTERN INDIAN PHOTOGRAPHS OF A.C. VROMAN, 1895-1904.
NY Grossman Publishers 1973 First ed Oblong 4to., 213 pp., 173 plates. Owner's name on endpaper, else a fine copy in very good dw.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10975   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)