F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4363 title(s) found
displaying results: 3251 - 3500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13   14    15    16    17    18 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Picker, Fred. FRED PICKER.
N.p. AMPHOTO 1979 First ed 4to., 79 b&w photographs. Near fine in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8181   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Pichler, Chris, poetry and photographs. I ANSWERED QUITE CALMLY.
Cincinnati Nazraeli Press 1989 First ed 8vo., 29 pp., b&w photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Fine, as new. Photos of Duane Michals by Pichler.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8189   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Sipley, Louis Walton. COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY.
Philadelphia American Museum of Photography 1957 First ed 8vo., 40 pp., color and b&w illustrations. Illustrated stiff wrappers. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8191   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. ANDRÉ KERTÉSZ.
Millerton, NY Aperture 1977 Square 8vo., 95 pp., b&w full-page photos. Illustrated boards. A near fine copy. Part of THE APERTURE HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY SERIES.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8196   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Atget, E. EUGÈNE ATGET.
Millerton, NY Aperture 1980 Square 8vo., 95 pp., b&w full-page photos. Illustrated boards; remainder mark on lower edge, else fine. Part of THE APERTURE HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY SERIES.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8202   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. DAS DEUTSCHE LICHTBILD: THE GERMAN PHOTOGRAPHIC ANNUAL, 1956.
Stuttgart Verlag DSB Dr. Wolf Strache 1955 First ed 4to., 82 pp., plus 120 b&w and color photos. A very good copy in dw. Includes photos by: Herbert List and a multitude of others...
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8228   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Gernsheim, Helmut and Alison. L.J.M. DAGUERRE (17871851): THE WORLD'S FIRST PHOTOGRAPHER.
Cleveland World Publishing Co. 1956 First ed 4to., 216 pp., 117 illustrations. A very good copy in dw.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8233   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Watson, Margaret G. SILVER THEATRE: AMUSEMENTS OF NEVADA'S MINING FRONTIER IN EARLY NEVADA, 1850 TO 1864.
Glendale, CA The Arthur H. Clark Co. 1964 First ed 8vo., 387 pp., illustrations, folding map. Fine in dusty dw.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8238   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Robertson, Peter. RELENTLESS VERITY: CANADIAN MILITARY PHOTOGRAPHERS SINCE 1886/IRRÉDUCTIBLE VÉRITÉ: LES PHOTOGRAPHES MILITAIRES CANADIENS DEPUIS 1885.
Toronto University of Toronto, and Quebec: Les Presses de L'Universite Laval 1973 Square 4to., 233 pp., 158 full-page photos. Owner's name, pictorial dw is edge-chipped and rubbed, else very good. Spanning the years 1885 to 1970, beginning with Captain James Peters' pictures of the battle of Batoche and the captured Riel; it includes an army expedition to the Yukon in 1898 and the South African war; First and Second World Wars; the Korean War; and peacekeeping service in the sixties.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8245   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kauffman, Richard. GENTLE WILDERNESS, THE SIERRA NEVADA.
Text from John Muir. Edited by David Brower. San Francisco Sierra Club 1964 First ed Folio, 167 pp., numerous color photographs. Light foxing on endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8248   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Berry, Wendell. NOVEMBER TWENTY SIX NINETEEN HUNDRED SIXTY THREE.
Drawings and lettering by Ben Shahn. NY George Braziller 1964 Oblong 8vo., 12 monochrome illustrations, 1 color tipped-in illustration. Black text embossed on white cloth. Housed in slipcase. Fine. Limited edition, signed by both the poet and artist. Additionally, the bookplate is inscribed from Ben Shahn to Chaplain Wm. S. Warford.; the bookplate is a portrait of President John F. Kennedy, with the text "From the Kennedy Collection of Rev. William S. Warford." Laid in is a holograph note signed from Ben Shahn to Chaplain Warford apologizing for the long delay in responding.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8251   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Saligny, Alphonse Dubois de. ALPHONSE IN AUSTIN: BEING EXCERPTS FROM THE OFFICIAL LETTERS WRITTEN TO THE FRENCH FOREIGN MINISTRY BY ALPHONSE DUBOIS DE SALIGNY CHARGÈ D'AFFAIRES OF THE KINGDOM OF FRANCE TO THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS WITH DIVERS NOTES CONCERNING THE PIG WAR.
Selected and translated by Katherine Hart. Austin Friends of the Austin Public Library 1967 First ed 8vo., vi, 56 pp. Cloth-backed printed paper over boards; lightly scuffed on lower edge. Near fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8252   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Tucker, Anne W. GEORGE KRAUSE: A RETROSPECTIVE.
Houston Rice University Press 1991 First ed 4to., 142 pp., over 100 full-page b&w photos. Fine, as new, in illustrated dw. SIGNED by Krause.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8254   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Malraux, André, preface. ISRAEL.
Photographs by Israëlis Bidermanas (Izis). Jacket and frontis by Chagall. Lausanne Editions Clairefontaine 1955 First ed 4to., 159 pp., color frontis, 2 tipped-in color plates, numerous b&w photographs. A very good copy in slightly edge-chipped color printed dw over boards.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8260   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kauffman, Richard. GENTLE WILDERNESS, THE SIERRA NEVADA.
Text from John Muir. Edited by David Brower. NY Promontory Press 1967 Folio, 167 pp., numerous color photographs. A fine copy in scuffed dw.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8266   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Rosenberg, Harold. ARSHILE GORKY: THE MAN, THE TIME, THE IDEA.
NY Horizon Press 1962 First ed 8vo., 143 pp., 44 illustrations several in color. Fine in illustrated dw, which is missing one small chip.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8287   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kuh, Katharine. LÉGER.
Chicago The Art Institute of Chicago, in collaboration with The Museum of Modern Art, New York, andThe San Francisco Museum of Art 1953 8vo., 90 pp., portrait frontis (by Sanford H. Roth), over 40 b&w and color images. Illustrated stiff wrappers, very light soiling. Near fine. Includes biographical listing, exhibitions, bibliography, catalogue of the exhibition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8293   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Greenberg, Clement. JOAN MIRÓ.
With a memoir by Ernest Hemingway. NY The Quadrangle Press 1950 Revised ed. 4to., 133 pp., portraitfrontis, 6 color plates, over 100 b&w illustrations. Near fine in illustrated dw. Freitag 6570.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8319   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Howe, Graham and G. Ray Hawkins, editors. PAUL OUTERBRIDGE JR: PHOTOGRAPHS.
NY Rizzoli International Publications 1980 First ed 4to., 159 pp., b&w and color photographs. Fine in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8361   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Schulthess, Émile. USA: PHOTOS D'UN PÉRIPLE AUX ETATS-UNIS D'AMÉRIQUE DU NORD.
Zürich Manesse Verlag, Conzett & Huber; Paris: Robert Delpire 1955 First ed Large 4to., 126 color and b&w photographs; map endpapers, folding pages, half pages. A near fine copy in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8363   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kultermann, Udo. TROVA.
NY Harry N. Abrams 1976 First ed Oblong 4to., 220 pp., 176 b&w and color plates, some of which are folding. White cloth with gilt design on front. Near fine in dw. Ernest Trova was born in St. Louis, Missouri, in 1927. A self-taught artist, he was not fearful of adapting technology and operational methods to the field of art; known especially for his series of images entitled Falling Man. Freitag 9591.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8371   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Wainwright, Nicholas B. PHILADELPHIA IN THE ROMANTIC AGE OF LITHOGRAPHY. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF EARLY LITHOGRAPHY IN PHILADELPHIA WITH A DESCRIPTIVE LIST OF PHILADELPHIA SCENES MADE BY PHILADELPHIA LITHOGRAPHERS BEFORE 1866.
Philadelphia The Historical Society of Pennsylvania 1958 First ed 4to., 261 pp., illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Previous owner's presentation on front free endpaper. Very good in edge-chipped dw.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8376   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, PASSED AT THE REGULAR SESSION, HELD DECEMBER SECOND, 1861, AT THE CITY OF WHEELING.
Wheeling Printed at the Daily Press Book and Job Office 1862 8vo., 111 pp. Sheep-backed marbled paper over boards, front hinge shows slight cracking but firm. The copy of George C. Cabell, physician from Nelson County, Virginia. The pagination of this volume does not conform to any listings in Norona and Shelter - WEST VIRGINIA IMPRINTS 1790-1863.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8379   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Whitaker, Richard. A TREATISE ON THE LAW RELATIVE TO THE RIGHTS OF LIEN AND STOPPAGE IN TRANSITU.
London New York: Reprinted and Published by I. Riley 1816 8vo., (xiv), 228, (18) pp. Leather-backedpaper over boards with red spine label in gilt. The bottom of the spine is gnawed and a number of the leaves show an old dampstain, else a very good copy. Shaw and Shoemaker 39805.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8383   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Desmarais, Charles, editor. MICHAEL BISHOP.
Essay by Charles Hagen. Catalogue for traveling exhibition. Chicago Chicago Center for ContemporaryPhotography Columbia College 1979 First ed Oblong 8vo., (10) pp., 24 b&w photos, 12 color photos. Printed stiff wrappers, slightly dusty, else fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8393   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Jackson, Clarence S. PICTURE MAKER OF THE OLD WEST, WILLIAM H. JACKSON.
NY & London Charles Scribner's Sons 1947 4to., x, 308 pp., over 260 b&w photos and other illustrations interspersed with text, map endpapers. Illustrated cloth. A very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8398   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Smith, Jerry. NOTABLE AFFORDABLES.
n.p The Author 1976 8vo., (26) pp., illustrated. Printed stiff wrappers. Fine. Twenty early cameras, primarily for the amateur market, are illustrated with full descriptions and collector's prices.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8404   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Thomson, Mudie, editor. THE SOUTH AFRICAN PHOTOGRAPHIC ANNUAL, 1909.
Cape Town The Central News Agency 1909 4to., 112 pp., numerous b&w photos, adverts. Printed cloth showing slight wear, light occasional foxing. Very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8417   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Bourke-White, Margaret. PORTRAIT OF MYSELF: MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE.
NY Simon and Schuster 1963 First ed 8vo., 384 pp., over 70 b&w photos interspersed in text. A very good copy in edge chipped dw.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8432   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Szarkowski, John. PHOTOGRAPHS OF JACQUES HENRI LARTIGUE.
NY MOMA 1963 Small 4to., 32 pp., b&w photographs. Pictorial wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 8540   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Maloney, T.J., editor. U.S. CAMERA '62.
NY U.S. Camera Book Publishing Corp. 1961 First ed 4to., 215 pp., b&w and color plates. A fine copyin dw. Photos by: Karsh, William Klein, George Krause, Ylla, and many others.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8556   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Capa, Robert. IMAGES OF WAR.
NY Paragraphic Books (1964) 4to., 175 pp., over 100 photos. Printed stiff wrappers. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8557   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ackerman, Carl W. GEORGE EASTMAN.
Introduction by Edwin R.A. Seligman. Boston and NY Houghton Mifflin, Co. 1930 First ed 8vo., xviii,522 pp., some pages unopened. Illustrated. A very good copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8560   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Webb, William and Robert A. Weinstein. DWELLERS AT THE SOURCE: SOUTHWESTERN INDIAN PHOTOGRAPHS OF A.C. VROMAN, 1895-1904.
NY Grossman Publishers 1973 First ed Oblong 4to., 213 pp., 173 plates. A fine copy in pictorial dw.Continues to be the leading monograph on this important photographer of the Southwest.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8561   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Pratt, Davis, editor. THE PHOTOGRAPHIC EYE OF BEN SHAHN.
Cambridge Harvard Univ. Press 1975 First ed Oblong 4to., 147 photos. A near fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8582   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Farber, Robert with Donald Goddard. THE FASHION PHOTOGRAPHER.
Documentary photographs by Judith Asher. NY AMPHOTO 1981 First ed 4to., 189 pp., numerous color andb&w photos. White-out mark on endpaper, else fine in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8589   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Slavin, Neal. WHEN TWO OR MORE ARE GATHERED TOGETHER.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1976 First ed Oblong 8vo., (140) pp., 65 color plates interspersed with descriptive text. A very good copy in torn dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8602   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Bischof, Werner. JAPAN.
Text by Robert Guillain. NY Simon and Schuster 1955 Second printing. 4to., 26 pp., 109 b&w and color plates. A very good copy in dw, which is missing a few large pieces.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8606   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

More, James F. HISTORY OF QUEENS COUNTY N. S.
Halifax Nova Scotia Printing Co. 1873 First ed 8vo., 250, iv pp., errata. Very good in original gilt and blind-stamped cloth. Attention is given to the American Revolution and the participation of the local citizenry; with biographies of Simon Perkins, and other notables.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8641   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Wright, Frank Lloyd. THE FUTURE OF ARCHITECTURE.
NY Horizon Press 1953 First ed Small 4to., 326 pp., full-page portrait frontis, numerous b&w illustrations. Red with white cloth, lightly foxed on cloth and endpapers, else a very good copy in dw, which is moderately soiled and worn. Brings together works originally published in separate editions: Modern Architecture-The Princeton Lectures, The Chicago Lectures, An Organic Architecture-The London Lectures, Some Aspects of The Past and Present of Architecture, and The Future of Architecture.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8648   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ferri-Pisani, Camille, Lieutenant-Colonel. PRINCE NAPOLEON IN AMERICA, 1861: LETTERS FROM HIS AIDE-DE-CAMP.
Translated with a preface by Georges J. Joyaux. Foreword by Bruce Catton. Bloomington Indiana University Press 1959 First ed 8vo., 317 pp., illustrations by Gil Walker. Illustrated cloth. Very good in rubbed dw. CWB II: p.126 "Seven long and extremely descriptive letters by an aide to the cousin of the French monarch; especially good for comments on the larger Northern cities..."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8659   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

(Stephen, James). WAR IN DISGUISE; OR THE FRAUDS OF THE NEUTRAL FLAGS.
NY Hopkins & Seymour, January 1806 First ed First U.S. ed. 8vo., vi (1) 215 pp. Bound with; AN ANSWER TO WAR IN DISGUISE; OR, REMARKS UPON THE NEW DOCTRINE OF ENGLAND CONCERNING NEUTRAL TRADE. February, 1806. 8vo., 76 pp. Top margin of the first title page has been clipped; with evidence of former bookplates removed from the front pastedown; the title page has a small stain as do the last few leaves. This remains a fine copy bound in full tree-calf with a red morocco label on spine, front hinge expertly repaired. The first title is attributed to James Stephen (Howes S-937); the second title has long been attributed to Gouverneur Morris (Sabin 50827) however, Howes M-825 states "More probably by Rufus King." On the title page of our copy, in the place usually allotted for the author's name is the pencil signature of Rich. Peters. When considering the authorship, compared to the other two to whom this work is often credited, Peters seems far more likely. From 1771-1776 he served as register of admiralty in Philadelphia. Commissioned a captain in the Pennsylvania militia in 1775, he served as secretary of the War Board of the Continental Congress from 1776 to 1781. He represented Pennsylvania in the Congress 1782-83; a member of the Pennsylvania Assembly from 1788 to 1790; from 1792 to 1828 he served as judge of the United States Court for Pennsylvania. He was regarded as a specialist in maritime law, having published ADMIRALTY DECISIONS IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE UNITED STATES FOR THE PENNSYLVANIA DISTRICT 1780-1807.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 8672   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Firmin-Didot, Ambroise. ESSAI TYPOGRAPHIQUE ET BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE SUR L'HISTOIRE DE LA GRAVURE SUR BOIS.
Paris Firmin Didot Frères & Fils, Firmin Didot FrËres & Fils 1863 First ed 8vo., (v), (155) pp, engraved title vignette. Occasional light foxing. Printed wrappers which are slightly dusty, with spine expertly repaired. A very good copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8675   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ludlow, Helen W. MEMOIR OF MARY ANNA LONGSTRETH. BY AN OLD PUPIL. WITH A SKETCH OF HER WORK FOR HAMPTON.
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Company 1886 12mo., 224 pp., mounted albumen portrait frontis. Lettered in gold on spine, a.e.g. Pencilled previous owner's inscription on endpaper, else near fine. Longstreth, Quaker, teacher, philanthropist, in 1829, with her younger sister, opened a school in Philadelphia, which flourished for many years. In a letter to her pupils, she announced her resignation (June, 1877), a copy of which is folded (4to., 3 pp.) and laid in this volume. Longstreth was also helpful in providing assistance to Hampton Institute when it was in difficulties, and continued that support by way of providing funds for a scholarship, assisting in forming libraries, and countless other gifts to students and teachers. This volume contains many excerpts of letters received and written by Longstreth, friends, relatives, and recipients of her generosity.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8695   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Friedländer, Max I., editor. DIE ZEICHNUNGEN VON MATTHIAS GR‹NEWALD.
Berlin G. Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1927 First ed 4to., 11 pp., plus 33 full size plates. Cloth-backed paper over boards, lettered in gold. Tips rubbed, light fading. Very good. 2000 copies.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8698   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. SESSION LAWS OF THE TERRITORY OF MINNESOTA, PASSED BY THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY AT THE SESSION COMMENCING WEDNESDAY, JAN. 7, 1852. PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY.
Saint Paul James M. Goodhue, Territorial Printer 1852 4to., 78 pp. Plain front wrapper detached, a few short closed tears, a few corners rumpled, first few leaves stained to the first few leaves. A good copy. The Third session of the Legislative Assembly of the Territory.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 8735   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Peele, W.J., collected and compiled by. LIVES OF DISTINGUISHED NORTH CAROLINIANS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND SPEECHES.
Raleigh, North Carolina Publishing Society 1898 First ed 8vo., 605 pp., frontis portrait, with 13 portraits with tissue guards. Half calf and marbled boards, marbled endpapers. Rubbed, slight chipping at spine ends, front hinge starting, light foxing on endpapers and occasionally on tissue guards, else very good. Thornton 10591. Includes essays and speeches about: William R. Davie, Nathaniel Macon, Archibald D. Murphy, William Gaston, David L. Swain, Thomas Ruffin, Thomas Bragg, William D. Pender, Stephen D. Ramseur, Daniel H. Hill, and others. Authors include: Walter Clark, Z.B. Vance, Thomas H. Benton, William A. Graham, Pulaski Cowper, W.A. Montgomery, W.R. Cox, A.C. Avery, et al.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8746   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Herbert, Henry William. FRANK FORESTER'S FIELD SPORTS OF THE UNITED STATES, AND BRITISH PROVINCES, OF NORTH AMERICA.
2 volumes. NY Stringer & Townsend (late Burgess Stringer & Co.) 1849 First U.S. ed. 8vo., 360 pp.; 367 pp., both volumes with frontis, 5 engraved illustrations, chapter heading vignettes. Gilt-vignette on cloth with borders in blind. Worn, faded, foxed, bookplate, else good. BAL 8112 - collation agrees with earliest located issue, with cancelled title pages; BAL, however, notes "Van Winkle-Randall report existence of a copy with the spine imprint of Burgess, Stringer & Co. All early copies located by BAL have the spine imprint of Stringer & Townsend" in binding of TR cloth green. Our set has the Burgess, Stringer & Co. imprint on the spine and is bound in TR cloth of purple. Since Burgess, Stringer & Co., were succeeded by Stringer & Townsend, we assume that this set is bound in the first binding, as noted by Van Winkle-Randall.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8766   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Davis, Burke. YORKTOWN.
NY and Toronto Rinehart & Co. 1952 First ed 8vo., (xii), 306 pp. Cloth. Lightly rubbed on extremities. Very good. Limited and SIGNED edition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 8820   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Norman, Dorothy. ALFRED STIEGLITZ: AN AMERICAN SEER.
NY Random House 1973 First ed 4to., 254 pp., 77 full-page b&w plates, 88 b&w illustrations interspersed with text. A fine copy in dw, which has several short tears along the edges.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8846   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Mugnier, George Francois. NEW ORLEANS AND BAYOU COUNTRY: PHOTOGRAPHS (1880-1910).
Edited and introduced by Lester Burbank Bridaham. Barre, Mass. Barre Publishers 1972 First ed Oblong 4to., 127 pp., b&w photographs with captions and text. Illustrated endpapers, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8861   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Stoumen, Lou. ORDINARY MIRACLES: THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF LOU STOUMEN.
Introduction by William A. Ewing. Los Angeles Hand Press 1981 4to., 102 pp., 69 full-page b&w photos. Fine in near fine pictorial dw.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8863   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Forbes, Heather, editor. BEAUTIFUL AMBROTYPES: EARLY PHOTOGRAPHS.
Introduction by Paul Cox. London Travelling Light 1989 First ed Oblong 8vo., 48 pp., 40 duotones. Fine in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8864   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Waring, Janet. EARLY AMERICAN STENCILS ON WALLS AND FURNITURE.
NY William R. Scott 1937 First ed 4to., xv, 149 pp., profusely illustrated; tipped-in color stencilsamples, photo-plates, color decorations. Cloth with color stencil illustration mounted on front, gilt-title on spine. Previous owner's attractive bookplate and date on front flyleaf. A very good copy. One of 800 copies.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8873   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Okada, Takahiko, commentary. SHINGU.
Photographs by Yukio Futagawa and introduction by Edward F. Fry. NY Harry N. Abrams (c1973) First ed Oblong 4to., 15 pp., plus 152 illustrations, including 56 in full color. Fine in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8881   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Mydans, Carl. MORE THAN MEETS THE EYE.
London Hutchinson & Co. 1961 First English ed. 8vo., (x), 310 pp. Fine in very good dw. Boldly SIGNED on endpaper by the author. Memoirs of the prominent photographer for the Farm Security Administration and Life magazine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8904   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Gould, Lewis L. and Richard Greffe. PHOTOJOURNALIST: THE CAREER OF JIMMY HARE.
Austin & London University of Texas Press 1977 First ed 4to., (xi), 157 pp., b&w captioned photos, interspersed in text. Remainder dot, else fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8905   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Haworth-Booth, Mark, editor. GOLDEN AGE OF BRITISH PHOTOGRAPHY, 1839-1900.
NY Aperture 1984 First ed 4to., 191 pp., numerous b&w photographs. Fine in illustrated dw. Photographs from the Victoria and Albert Museum, London, with selections from the Philadelphia Museum of Art; Royal Archives, Windsor Castle; The Royal Photographic Society, Bath; Science Museum, London; and the Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Edinburgh.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8941   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

MacDonnell, Kevin. EADWEARD MUYBRIDGE: THE MAN WHO INVENTED THE MOVING PICTURE.
Boston LIttle, Brown and Co. 1972 First ed 4to., 158 pp., b&w photos. A near fine copy in very gooddw, which has a few closed tears with tape repair.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8982   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Channing, Susan R., editor. ART OF THE STATE: MASSACHUSETTS PHOTOGRAPHERS, 1975-1977.
With an Introduction by Estelle Jussim. Danbury, New Hampshire Massachusetts Arts and Humanities Foundation, Inc., in association with Addison House 1978 First ed Oblong 8vo., 96 pp., b&w photo plates. Minor rubbing, else a very good copy in stiff wrappers. Includes photos and biographies of: Carl Chiarenza, Chris Enos, Benno Friedman, Jerome Liebling, Wendy Macneil, Chester Michalik, Nancy Rankin, Lauren Shaw, Jim Stone, Kipton Kumler, Ruth Green, Stephen Elston, et al.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8990   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Saroyan, Aram. WORDS & PHOTOGRAPHS.
Chicago Big Table Publishing Co. 1970 First ed Square 12mo., 40 b&w photos with opposite page captions. Fine in rubbed illustrated dw. The son of William Saroyan, he was introduced to photography at age 13 when he worked after school in Richard Avedon's studio. He learned developing and printing from Hiro.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8991   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Chittenden, Lucius E. THE CAPTURE OF TICONDEROGA. ANNUAL ADDRESS BEFORE THE VERMONT HISTORICAL SOCIETY DELIVERED AT MONTPELIER, VT., ON TUESDAY EVENING, OCTOBER 8, 1872.
Montpelier Printed for the Society 1872 First ed 8vo., xx, (1), 127 pp. Fine in gilt and black embossed green cloth. Published in the Proceedings of the Vermont Historical Society, October 8, 1872, of which it constitutes all but 20 pp. of the proceedings.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8998   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Smith, William C. INDIANA MISCELLANY: CONSISTING OF SKETCHES OF INDIAN LIFE, THE EARLY SETTLEMENT, CUSTOMS, AND HARDSHIPS OF THE PEOPLE... WITH BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF THE PIONEER METHODIST PREACHERS OF THE STATE.
Cincinnati Published by Poe & Hitchcock, For the Author 1867 First ed 8vo., 304 pp. Contemporary cloth with slight chipping at the spine ends, else a very good copy. William Smith was born near Richmond, Indiana Territory in 1809. A Methodist, he was licensed to preach in 1839 and held many pastorates in southern Indiana towns. The sketches for this book were written from his firsthand knowledge of these people and places. Howes S-705.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9009   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Newhall, Nancy. FROM ADAMS TO STIEGLITZ: PIONEERS OF MODERN PHOTOGRAPHY.
Introduction by Beaumont Newhall. Foreword by Michael E. Hoffman. NY Aperture 1989 Uncorrected proof. 8vo., (xv), 170 pp., photo-illustrations. Printed wrappers. Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9012   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Rogers, Meyric R. CARL MILLES: AN INTERPRETATION OF HIS WORK.
New Haven Yale University Press 1948 (1940) Second ed. Folio, 73 pp. text and catalogue, with 164 b&w plates, several containing two views. Faint occasional foxing, else very good in dw. Sculptor, born near Uppsala, Sweden in 1875. He studied at the Technical School of Stockholm before going to Paris to study, where he remained until 1904. After a few years in Munich, he returned to Sweden and sculpted monumental figures in a studio in Lidingo. In 1931 he was appointed professor of sculpture at the Cranbrook Academy in Michigan.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9014   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. CHARTER AND AMENDMENTS THERETO OF THE NORTH CAROLINA RAILROAD CO., WITH THE BY-LAWS, MORTGAGE AND LEASE.
Raleigh Edwards & Broughton 1896 First ed 8vo., 100 pp. Printed wrappers. One slight chip to the front wrapper, else very good. Thornton Official 2784.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9018   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Eaton, Clement. A HISTORY OF THE SOUTHERN CONFEDERACY.
NY The Macmillan Co. 1954 First ed 8vo., ix, (5), 351 pp. Fine in lightly edge-chipped dw.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9037   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Jones, Louise Seymour. PUT A FEATHER IN YOUR HAT: LIGHT GARDEN READING.
Los Angeles The Ward Ritchie Press 1938 8vo., 150 pp. Cloth-backed decorated paper over boards, printed spine label. Near fine in dw.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 9038   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Pattison, F.L.M. GRANVILLE SHARP PATTISON: ANATOMIST AND ANTAGONIST, 1791-1851.
Tuscaloosa The University of Alabama Press 1987 First ed 8vo., xiv, 284 pp., numerous illustrations. Fine in illustrated dw. A colorful and complex character, Pattison, at 27 had already been tried before the High Court of Justiciary in Edinburgh for grave robbery, accused at the Glasgow Royal Infirmary of unprofessional conduct, and named as paramour in the divorce proceedings of a colleague.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9041   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Jeffrey, Thomas E. STATE PARTIES AND NATIONAL POLITICS: NORTH CAROLINA, 1815-1861.
Athens and London The University of Georgia Press 1989 First ed 8vo., xiv, 422 pp. Fine, as new in dw.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 9050   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Tyson, Ruel W., Jr., James L. Peacock and Daniel W. Patte... DIVERSITIES OF GIFTS: FIELD STUDIES IN SOUTHERN RELIGION.
Urbana and Chicago University of Illinois Press 1988 First ed 8vo., xiv, 218 pp., photo-illustrations. Fine, as new, in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 9056   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Clarfield, Gerard H. TIMOTHY PICKERING AND THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC.
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1980 First ed 8vo., viii, 320 pp., frontis portrait. Fine, issued without dw.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 9061   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Livingstone, David N. NATHANIEL SOUTHGATE SHALER AND THE CULTURE OF AMERICAN SCIENCE.
Tuscaloosa and London The University of Alabama Press 1987 First ed 8vo., xiv, 395 pp., illustrations. Fine in dw. A geologist, geographer, educator, humanist and poet, Shaler's multi-faceted career is described against the background of the broader intellectual currents of the Darwinian era.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 9063   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Mathew, William M. EDMUND RUFFIN AND THE CRISIS OF SLAVERY IN THE OLD SOUTH: THE FAILURE OF AGRICULTURAL REFORM.
Athens and London The University of Georgia Press 1988 First ed 8vo., xiv, 286 pp., map. Fine in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9065   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kelley, Charles Fabens and Ch'en Meng-Chia. CHINESE BRONZES FROM THE BUCKINGHAM COLLECTION.
Chicago The Art Institute of Chicago 1946 First ed 4to., 164 pp., color frontis, 84 plates with numerous photos in text. Gilt-titled and decorated cloth. A fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9099   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Wegman, William, photographs and drawings. MAN'S BEST FRIEND.
Introduction by Laurance Wieder. NY Harry N. Abrams 1982 First ed 4to., 11 pp., plus 24 full-page color photos, (4) pp. list of exhibitions. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9102   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Norton, Clarence Clifford. DEMOCRATIC PARTY IN ANTE-BELLUM NORTH CAROLINA - 1835-1861.
Chapel Hill UNC Press 1930 First ed 8vo., xi, 276 pp., frontis. Printed wrappers. Small light stainon spine. A very good copy. The author calls upon contemporary newspaper accounts.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 9103   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ravid, Joyce. HERE AND THERE, PHOTOGRAPHS.
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1993 First ed Square small 4to., (iv), 103 pp., 87 color photographs. Fine in pictorial dw. Ravid's hand-colored photographs have appeared in and as covers for TIME, NEWSWEEK, CONDÉ NAST TRAVELER, FORTUNE, GQ, and ROLLING STONE.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9113   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Burri, René. THE GAUCHO.
Text by José Luis Lanuza. Foreword by Jorge Luis Borges. NY Crown Publishers 1968 First U.S. ed. 4to., frontis, text illustrations, numerous b&w photos. Gilt-titled cloth. Near fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9122   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Betsch, William. THE HAKIMA: A TRAGEDY IN FEZ.
NY Aperture 1991 First ed 4to., 141 pp., numerous full-page color photos. Fine in illustrated dw. Atrue story, the photos and texts are a narrative concerning a tragedy in the ancient Moroccan city of Fez.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9128   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Mapplethorpe, Robert. POWER OF THEATRICAL MADNESS.
Drawings by Jan Fabre. London Institute of Contemporary Arts 1986 First ed 4to., viii, plus 30 full-page b&w photos, 8 full-page drawings. Pictorial paper over boards. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9130   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Peterson, Christian A. and Daniela Mrázková. MODERN PICTORIALISM OF D.J. RUZICKA.
Minneapolis The Minneapolis Institute of Arts 1990 First ed 4to., 111 pp., 52 b&w photos. Fine in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9134   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Adams, Ansel. YOSEMITE AND THE RANGE OF LIGHT.
Introduction by Paul Brooks. London Thames and Hudson 1979 First English ed. Oblong folio, 28 pp. of text, 116 full-page b&w plates. Near fine in pictorial dw (which has one small hole on spine, repaired on reverse with tape).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9136   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Mapplethorpe, Robert. SOME WOMEN.
Introduction by Joan Didion. Boston, Toronto, London Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown & Co. 1989 First ed 0-82122-1716-X 4to., 118 pp., 80 full-page b&w photos. Fine in pictorial dw. Portraits of: Isabella Rossellini, Sigourney Weaver, Yoko Ono, Brooke Shields, Patti Smith, and numerous others.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9156   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Pare, Richard. EGYPT: REFLECTIONS ON CONTINUITY.
NY Timken Publishers 1990 First ed Oblong 4to., 11 pp., frontis, 51 full-page color photos. Fine inillustrated dw. "Pare offers a view of Egypt that is both spacious and sublime... his photographs are a contribution to the art of photography as well as to our understanding of Egypt." from the jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9157   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Sobieszek, Robert A. THE ART OF PERSUASION: A HISTORY OF ADVERTISING PHOTOGRAPHY.
NY Harry N. Abrams 1988 First ed 4to., 208 pp., 187 illustrations, including 81 plates in color. Fine in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9167   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Reid, Robert L. and Larry A. Viskochil, editors. CHICAGO AND DOWNSTATE: ILLINOIS AS SEEN BY THE FARM SECURITY ADMINISTRATION PHOTOGRAPHER, 1936-1943.
Urbana and Chicago Chicago Historical Society/University of Illinois