F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4363 title(s) found
displaying results: 3001 - 3250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12   13    14    15    16    17    18 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Booth-Clibborn, Edward. AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY TWO. THE SECOND ANNUAL OF AMERICAN EDITORIAL, ADVERTISING AND POSTER, BOOK, PROMOTION AND UNPUBLISHED PHOTOGRAPHY.
NY American Photography Two 1986 First ed 4to., (15) pp., plus 168 color and b&w photos, (6) pp. index. Fine, as new, in dw. Includes photos by: Richard Avedon, George Hurrell, Les Krims, Mary Ellen Mark, Robert Mapplethorpe.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7681   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Blodgett, Richard. PHOTOGRAPHS: A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE.
NY Ballantine Books 1979 First ed 8vo., vii, 248 pp., illustrated. Cloth-backed boards. A very goodcopy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7692   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kimber, Edward. A RELATION OR JOURNAL OF A LATE EXPEDITION TO THE GATES OF ST. AUGUSTINE ON FLORIDA: CONDUCTED BY THE HON. GENERAL JAMES OGLETHORPE WITH A DETACHMENT OF HIS REGIMENT, ETC. FROM GEORGIA.
Reprinted From the Original Edition, London, 1744 With Bibliographical Notes by Sidney A. Kimber. Boston Charles E. Goodspeed & Co. 1935 First ed with these notes. 8vo., viii, 36, (2), portrait and facsimiles. Cloth-backed printed paper over boards. Fine with original glassine dw. 250 copies. Howes K-143; Servies-BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FLORIDA #382; Clark 1:109. Written in the form of a letter from Edward Kimber to his father in London. A defense of the actions of General Oglethorpe's expedition into Florida where he caused the Spanish to "put off their intended Invasion for another year."
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7713   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Bailey, Hugh C. JOHN WILLIAMS WALKER: A STUDY IN THE POLITICAL, SOCIAL AND CULTURAL LIFE OF THE OLD SOUTHWEST.
University, Alabama University of Alabama Press 1964 First ed 8vo., 228 pp. Very good in dw, with review slip laid in. Walker trekked across the mountains from Georgia to what would be Madison County, Alabama, with his wife, slaves and household. He became a member of the first territorial legislature; U.S. territorial judge; president of the Alabama Constitutional Convention and Alabama's first U.S. Senator.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7715   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hofer, Philip. EDWARD LEAR AS A LANDSCAPE DRAUGHTSMAN.
Cambridge, Massachusetts The Belknap press of Harvard University Press 1967 First ed Oblong 4to., x, 109 pp., color frontispiece plus b&w plates. Cloth. Fine in illustrated dw, which is missing one small chip.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7718   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Moholy, Lucia. HUNDRED YEARS OF PHOTOGRAPHY 1839-1939.
Middlesex Penguin Books Limited 1939 First ed 8vo., 182 pp., 7 pp. of adverts, with 35 b&w photographs. Stiff wrappers; library stamps and bookplate, few leaves chipped. A good copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7744   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. HISTORY OF THE EXTRA SESSION OF CONGRESS, CONVENED IN WASHINGTON, BY PROCLAMATION, ON THE FOURTH OF SEPTEMBER, AND TERMINATED ON THE FOURTH OF OCTOBER, 1837. EMBRACING A FAITHFUL ABSTRACT OF THE IMPORTANT CURRENCY DEBATES WITH WHICH IT WAS OCCUPIED, ON THE PROPOSED MEASURES OF FINANCIAL LEGISLATION...
NY Leonard Scott 1838 First ed 8vo., 105 pp. Printed label on wrappers, which are torn and soiled. Sabin 32168.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7770   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Beaton, Cecil. BRITISH PHOTOGRAPHERS.
London Collins 1944 First ed 48 pp., 4 color plates, 8 in sepia and 20 in b&w. Very good. Photographs by Beaton, Hoppe, Cameron, Hill, Fenton, and others.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7790   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Skoogfors, Leif. THE MOST NATURAL THING IN THE WORLD.
NY Harper & Row 1974 First ed Text by John and Lenore Cooney. Oblong 4to., (8) pp., plus 68 photos with captions. Stiff wrappers. Very good. The battle waged in Northern Ireland and the everyday life of its inhabitants.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7793   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Riger, Robert, director. MAN IN SPORT: AN INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF PHOTOGRAPHY.
Baltimore Baltimore Museum of Art 1967 First ed Oblong 8vo., 83 pp., illustrated with color and b&wphotographs. A fine copy in stiff wrappers with an illustrated dw. Includes photos by Mark Kauffman, Lucien Clerque, Ernst Haas, and others.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7800   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Grohmann, Will. THE ART OF HENRY MOORE.
NY Harry N. Abrams (1960) First Am. ed. 4to., 279 pp., 209 illustrations and 12 color plates, otherillustrations in text. A fine copy in an illustrated dw that is missing one tiny chip. Freitag 6703.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7805   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ovenden, Graham. HILL AND ADAMSON PHOTOGRAPHS.
NY St. Martin's Press 1973 First U.S. ed. 4to., 95 pp., numerous b&w plates. A fine, as new copy indw.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7820   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Watlington, Patricia. THE PARTISAN SPIRIT: KENTUCKY POLITICS, 1779-1792.
Chapel Hill Published for the Institute of Early American History and Culture at Williamsburg, Virginia by The University of North Carolina Press 1972 (1973) Second printing. 8vo., viii, 276 pp. Fine.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 7846   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Émile-Zola, Francois and Massin. ZOLA, PHOTOGRAPHER.
Translated from the French by Liliane Emery Tuck. NY Seaver Books, Henry Holt and Co. 1988 First American ed. 4to., vii, 183 pp., 208 b&w photos. A fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7849   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Purcell, Rosamond Wolff. HALF-LIFE.
Boston David R. Godine 1980 First ed Oblong 4to., (x), 47 photographic plates in color and b&w. Fine in slightly rubbed dw that is missing one small chip. Using Polaroid Land film "Purcell's work brings to mind... the boxes of Joseph Cornell, the illustrations of Maurice Sendak, the drawings of Edward Burne-Jones." Janet Malcolm.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7850   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Johnson, Richard R. JOHN NELSON, MERCHANT ADVENTURER: A LIFE BETWEEN EMPIRES.
NY Oxford University Press 1991 First ed 8vo., ix, 194 pp., maps and other illustrations. A fine, as new copy in dw. Of English birth, Nelson settled in Boston and was active in the fur trade in French Canada. He led an uprising that toppled the royal authority in Massachusetts in 1689, and was imprisoned in France from 1691 to 1697.
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 7873   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Moholy-Nagy, Sibyl. MOHOLY-NAGY: EXPERIMENT IN TOTALITY.
Introduction by Walter Gropius. NY Harper & Brothers 1950 First ed 8vo., xi, 255 pp., 81 illustrations, 4 in full color. A very good copy with the illustrated dw, which is missing a few small chips.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7876   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

McMullen, Roy, text. THE WORLD OF MARC CHAGALL.
Photographs by Izis Bidermanas. NY Doubleday & Co. 1968 First ed Folio, 267 pp. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos, and with color and b&w plates (of Chagall's paintings and drawings). Illustrated cloth. A fine copy in slightly edgeworn dw.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 7902   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Weiner, Dan. DAN WEINER, 1919-1959.
NY Grossman 1974 First ed Square 8vo., 96 pp., photo plates. Illustrated stiff wrappers; a few marks in margin, else near fine in dw. Issued as Volume 5 of the ICP Library of Photographers. Tributes by Alan Paton and Arthur Miller.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7907   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Grohmann, Will. PAUL KLEE.
NY Harry N. Abrams, Inc. (1954) Large 4to., 448 pp., numerous b&w and color illustrations. Slightlyfaded along spine. A near fine copy. Embossed line drawing on cover and poem-painting on dw, created by Klee for this volume. Lucas p.159, Freitag 4842.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7910   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ilisevich, Robert D. GALUSHA A. GROW: THE PEOPLE'S CANDIDATE.
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1988 First ed 8vo., xiii, 320 pp., frontis portrait. A fine, as new, copy in dw. Galusha Grow entered the House as a Free-Soil Democrat, joined the Republicans in their fight for a free Kansas, and became Speaker of the House in 1861. He was considered the "Father of the Homestead Bill" which was signed in 1862. He condemned slavery and championed the working classes.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7915   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lyman, Edward Leo. POLITICAL DELIVERANCE: THE MORMON QUEST FOR UTAH STATEHOOD.
Urbana and Chicago University of Illinois Press 1986 First ed 8vo., x, 327 pp., map and illustrations. A fine, as new, copy in dw. Chronicles how Mormon officials and their allies overcame the barriers blocking Utah's admission to the Union as our forty-fifth state.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 7918   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Monkkonen, Eric H., editor. WALKING TO WORK: TRAMPS IN AMERICA, 1790-1935.
Lincoln and London University of Nebraska Press 1984 First ed 8vo., (vi), 253 pp. Fine, as new, in dw. Eight scholarly essays, which study the social and economic history of the wandering unemployed.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 7919   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Haygood, Tamara Miner. HENRY WILLIAM RAVENEL, 1814-1887: SOUTH CAROLINA SCIENTIST IN THE CIVIL WAR ERA.
Tuscaloosa The University of Alabama Press 1987 First ed 8vo., xii, 204 pp., illustrations. Fine, as new in dw. Born in St. John's Parrish, Berkeley, S.C. in 1814, Ravenel was a slave-holder, planter aristocrat, and one of the South's leading scientists and preeminent in American botany.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7921   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Volpe, Vernon L. FORLORN HOPE OF FREEDOM: THE LIBERTY PARTY IN THE OLD NORTHWEST, 1838-1848.
Kent The Kent State University Press 1990 First ed 8vo., xxii, 236 pp., map. Fine, as new, in illustrated dw. America's first political party devoted to emancipation and equal justice.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7929   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Logue, Larry M. A SERMON IN THE DESERT: BELIEF AND BEHAVIOR IN EARLY ST. GEORGE, UTAH.
Urbana and Chicago University of Illinois Press 1988 First ed 8vo., xii, 165 pp., tables and map. Fine, as new, in dw. The pioneers, who settled in St. George, Utah in 1861, found the environment harsh and isolated; the Mormon church offered a refuge, not only in spiritual guidance but incorporating economic and social functions as well.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 7930   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Leavitt, Jacqueline and Susan Saegert. FROM ABANDONMENT TO HOPE: COMMUNITY-HOUSEHOLDS IN HARLEM.
NY Columbia University Press 1990 First ed 8vo., x, (6), 323 pp., maps, photos. Fine, as new, in pictorial dw. The story of tenants who continued to live in the neighborhoods of Harlem by organizing and taking control of their buildings and their futures. New York City owns over 100,000 vacant and occupied buildings; housing activists have persuaded the city to transfer ownership of some to tenants' associations.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7934   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Howard, Victor B. CONSCIENCE AND SLAVERY: THE EVANGELISTIC CALVINIST DOMESTIC MISSIONS, 1837-1861.
Kent The Kent State University Press 1990 First ed 8vo., xv, 263 pp. Fine, as new, in dw. A look atthe struggle in church and state over the slavery issue and the role it played in events leading to the Civil War.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7936   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Taylor, Clare. BRITISH & AMERICAN ABOLITIONISTS. AN EPISODE IN TRANSATLANTIC UNDERSTANDING.
Edinburgh Edinburgh University Press 1974 First ed 8vo., (vi), 586 pp. Fine in dw. Selected from the collections in the Boston Public Library, nearly 500 letters are transcribed and annotated, ranging in subject from the annexation of Texas to colonial policy in India, from the Irish problem to women's rights.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7937   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Porter, Charlotte M. THE EAGLE'S NEST: NATURAL HISTORY AND AMERICAN IDEAS, 1812-1842.
University The University of Alabama Press 1986 First ed 8vo., xii, 251 pp., illustrated. Fine in illustrated dw. Focuses upon the development of biological thought in the intellectual climate of Philadelphia after the War of 1812.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 7938   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Cassedy, James H. MEDICINE & AMERICAN GROWTH, 1800-1860.
Madison The University of Wisconsin Press 1986 First ed 8vo., xvii, 298 pp., illustrated. Pictorialstiff wrappers. Fine as new. Account of early 19th-century American social and territorial expansion as illustrated by medical growth and population change.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 7941   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Fahey, David and Linda Rich. MASTERS OF STARLIGHT: PHOTOGRAPHERS IN HOLLYWOOD.
Los Angeles Los Angeles Museum in Art 1987 First ed 4to., 287 pp., profusely illustrated in b&w andcolor photos. Fine, as new, in dw. Among the forty-four photographers included are: Edward Sheriff Curtis, William Herbert Mortensen, George Hurrell, Edward Steichen, Eliot Elisofon, John Swope, André de Dienes.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7942   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

THE INDOMITABLE SPIRIT.
NY Photographers + Friends United Against AIDS 1990 First ed 4to., 94 b&w and color photos each by a different photographer. Stiff wrappers. Fine, as new. Produced in conjunction with a traveling exhibition arranged for the purpose of "stimulating awareness and action through photographic imagery"; photographs by such notables as: Lee Friedlander, Duane Michals, Robert Mapplethorpe, Linda Connor, Robert Rauschenberg, Ralph Gibson, Harry Callahan, Mary Ellen Mark, Joel Peter-Witkin.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7943   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Bry, Doris. ALFRED STIEGLITZ: PHOTOGRAPHER.
Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1965 First ed Square 4to., 28 pp. text and 62 plates. Printed stiff wrappers. Previous owner's stamp on half-title, else very good. Representing the entire Stieglitz collection in the Boston Museum of Fine Arts, this is a superb survey of his art, spanning his activity for almost 50 years.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7984   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Morris, Wright. GOD'S COUNTRY AND MY PEOPLE.
NY Harper & Row 1968 First ed 4to., numerous full-page b&w photos with text opposite. A fine copy in edgeworn dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7990   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Maloney, T.J., editor. U.S. CAMERA '62.
NY U.S. Camera Book Publishing Corp. 1961 First ed 4to., 215 pp., b&w and color plates. A very goodcopy in dw. Photos by: Karsh, William Klein, George Krause, Ylla, and many others.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8037   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Maddow, Ben. FACES: A NARRATIVE HISTORY OF THE PORTRAIT IN PHOTOGRAPHY.
Boston New York Graphic Society 1977 First ed Thick 4to., 540 pp., profusely illustrated. A fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8041   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Cutchins, John A. A FAMOUS COMMAND: THE RICHMOND LIGHT INFANTRY BLUES.
Richmond Garrett & Massie 1934 First ed 8vo., xx, 399 pp., frontis, plates. Mounted photo on blue cloth. A very good copy in fragmented dw. Inscription from the author on endpaper. Dornbusch, VA-1456; CWB I: p.77 "A detailed, 145-year history of a unit whose acme of service and sacrifice came in the Civil War years."
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8044   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Pratt, Davis, editor. THE PHOTOGRAPHIC EYE OF BEN SHAHN.
Cambridge Harvard Univ. Press 1975 First ed Oblong 4to., 147 photos. Fine in dw.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8062   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Matthiessen, Peter. IN THE SPIRIT OF CRAZY HORSE.
NY The Viking Press 1983 8vo. Printed wrappers. Unrevised and Unpublished Proofs. A fine copy. On aJune morning in 1975, a shootout between FBI agents and three Native Americans erupted on the Pine Ridge Reservation, near Wounded Knee in South Dakota. When the shooting stopped, three men were dead. In his account, Matthiessen raised some allegations regarding one of the FBI agents who was killed - his family sued the publisher for suppression; the book was recalled. Boldly signed by the author on a free endpaper.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 8071   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Photo Pictorialists of Buffalo. PICTORIAL LANDSCAPE PHOTOGRAPHY.
Foreword by Frank R. Fraprie. Boston American Photographic Publishing Co. 1921 First ed 4to., xiv, 236 pp., 53 b&w plates. Cloth rubbed, wear to corners, else a good copy. Among the members were G. Edwin Keller, W.H. Porterfield, Oscar C. Anthony, Edward B. Sides, and F. Austin Lidbury. The chapters constitute a complete manual and doctrine for the "Pictorialist" from equipment, carbon and other printing process, to presentation of the print.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8108   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lentricchia, Frank. THE EDGE OF NIGHT: A CONFESSION.
NY Random House 1994 First ed 8vo. Fine, as new in dw. Autobiography - as a novel by this noted literary critic. "Frank Lentricchia, justly known for his intellect, here plunges into the personal - and dazzles us with a cascade of memories, fantasies, agonies, and chuckles. A moving testament of contemporary confusions and hopes." Stanley Kauffmann. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 8119   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

CREATIVE CAMERA INTERNATIONAL YEAR BOOK 1975.
London Coo Press 1974 First ed 4to., 236 pp., numerous full-page b&w photos. Previous owner's inscription on endpaper. Near fine in dw. Includes special articles on: Robert Frank, Cartier-Bresson, Atget; with portfolios by: Ralph Gibson, Chris Killip, Les Krims, Homer Sykes.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8124   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ashton, Dore. YES BUT...: A CRITICAL STUDY OF PHILIP GUSTON.
NY Viking Press 1976 First ed Small 4to., xvi, 206 pp., numerous color and b&w illustrations. Two-toned cloth. Near fine in very good pictorial dw. Guston, a figure painter, who gained fame as a muralist for the WPA, eventually became one of the leading abstract expressionists.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8134   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kultermann, Udo. TROVA.
NY Harry N. Abrams 1976 First ed Oblong 4to., 220 pp., 176 b&w and color plates, some of which are folding. White cloth with gilt design on front. Remainder dot, else fine. Ernest Trova was born in St. Louis, Missouri, in 1927. A self-taught artist, he was not fearful of adapting technology and operational methods to the field of art; known especially for his series of images entitled Falling Man. Freitag 9591.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8137   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Dreier, Katherine S. SHAWN: THE DANCER.
Foreword by H. Niedecken-Gebhard. Introduction by Hans Hildebrandt. NY A.S. Barnes and Company 1933First ed 4to, 81 pp., color frontis with tissue guard, with over 75 b&w photos. Top of spine has slight bump, else very good. Color frontis is an abstract psychological portrait of Shawn, a painting by Katherine S. Dreier. Photos by R. Hawkins, Hirano, Mortensen, and others.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8140   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Farb, Nathan. THE RUSSIANS: AN AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHER LOOKS AT THE SOVIET PEOPLE.
Woodbury, NY Barron's 1980 First ed 4to., xiv, 79 full-page b&w photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8141   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

PHOTOGRAPHY FOR A PROFITABLE CAREER.
NY Institute of Photography 1949 Square 8vo., 40 pp., b&w and color photos. Pictorial wrappers. Slightly creased and rubbed. Very good. A promotional for the Institute encouraging interested students. Photos reproduced by various N.Y.I. graduates including W. Eugene Smith, William Ritter, and others.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8146   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Cartier-Bresson, Henri. THE PEOPLE OF MOSCOW.
NY Simon & Schuster 1955 First ed 4to., 163 photographs with captions. A very good copy in slightlychipped dw.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8149   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Farber, Robert with Donald Goddard. THE FASHION PHOTOGRAPHER.
Documentary photographs by Judith Asher. NY AMPHOTO 1981 First ed 4to., 189 pp., numerous color andb&w photos. Fine in near fine pictorial dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8162   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Picker, Fred. FRED PICKER.
N.p. AMPHOTO 1979 First ed 4to., 79 b&w photographs. Near fine in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8181   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Pichler, Chris, poetry and photographs. I ANSWERED QUITE CALMLY.
Cincinnati Nazraeli Press 1989 First ed 8vo., 29 pp., b&w photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Fine, as new. Photos of Duane Michals by Pichler.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8189   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Sipley, Louis Walton. COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY.
Philadelphia American Museum of Photography 1957 First ed 8vo., 40 pp., color and b&w illustrations. Illustrated stiff wrappers. Fine.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8191   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. ANDRÉ KERTÉSZ.
Millerton, NY Aperture 1977 Square 8vo., 95 pp., b&w full-page photos. Illustrated boards. A near fine copy. Part of THE APERTURE HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY SERIES.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8196   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Atget, E. EUGÈNE ATGET.
Millerton, NY Aperture 1980 Square 8vo., 95 pp., b&w full-page photos. Illustrated boards; remainder mark on lower edge, else fine. Part of THE APERTURE HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY SERIES.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8202   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. DAS DEUTSCHE LICHTBILD: THE GERMAN PHOTOGRAPHIC ANNUAL, 1956.
Stuttgart Verlag DSB Dr. Wolf Strache 1955 First ed 4to., 82 pp., plus 120 b&w and color photos. A very good copy in dw. Includes photos by: Herbert List and a multitude of others...
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8228   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Gernsheim, Helmut and Alison. L.J.M. DAGUERRE (17871851): THE WORLD'S FIRST PHOTOGRAPHER.
Cleveland World Publishing Co. 1956 First ed 4to., 216 pp., 117 illustrations. A very good copy in dw.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8233   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Watson, Margaret G. SILVER THEATRE: AMUSEMENTS OF NEVADA'S MINING FRONTIER IN EARLY NEVADA, 1850 TO 1864.
Glendale, CA The Arthur H. Clark Co. 1964 First ed 8vo., 387 pp., illustrations, folding map. Fine in dusty dw.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8238   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Robertson, Peter. RELENTLESS VERITY: CANADIAN MILITARY PHOTOGRAPHERS SINCE 1886/IRRÉDUCTIBLE VÉRITÉ: LES PHOTOGRAPHES MILITAIRES CANADIENS DEPUIS 1885.
Toronto University of Toronto, and Quebec: Les Presses de L'Universite Laval 1973 Square 4to., 233 pp., 158 full-page photos. Owner's name, pictorial dw is edge-chipped and rubbed, else very good. Spanning the years 1885 to 1970, beginning with Captain James Peters' pictures of the battle of Batoche and the captured Riel; it includes an army expedition to the Yukon in 1898 and the South African war; First and Second World Wars; the Korean War; and peacekeeping service in the sixties.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8245   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kauffman, Richard. GENTLE WILDERNESS, THE SIERRA NEVADA.
Text from John Muir. Edited by David Brower. San Francisco Sierra Club 1964 First ed Folio, 167 pp., numerous color photographs. Light foxing on endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8248   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Berry, Wendell. NOVEMBER TWENTY SIX NINETEEN HUNDRED SIXTY THREE.
Drawings and lettering by Ben Shahn. NY George Braziller 1964 Oblong 8vo., 12 monochrome illustrations, 1 color tipped-in illustration. Black text embossed on white cloth. Housed in slipcase. Fine. Limited edition, signed by both the poet and artist. Additionally, the bookplate is inscribed from Ben Shahn to Chaplain Wm. S. Warford.; the bookplate is a portrait of President John F. Kennedy, with the text "From the Kennedy Collection of Rev. William S. Warford." Laid in is a holograph note signed from Ben Shahn to Chaplain Warford apologizing for the long delay in responding.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8251   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Saligny, Alphonse Dubois de. ALPHONSE IN AUSTIN: BEING EXCERPTS FROM THE OFFICIAL LETTERS WRITTEN TO THE FRENCH FOREIGN MINISTRY BY ALPHONSE DUBOIS DE SALIGNY CHARGÈ D'AFFAIRES OF THE KINGDOM OF FRANCE TO THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS WITH DIVERS NOTES CONCERNING THE PIG WAR.
Selected and translated by Katherine Hart. Austin Friends of the Austin Public Library 1967 First ed 8vo., vi, 56 pp. Cloth-backed printed paper over boards; lightly scuffed on lower edge. Near fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8252   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Tucker, Anne W. GEORGE KRAUSE: A RETROSPECTIVE.
Houston Rice University Press 1991 First ed 4to., 142 pp., over 100 full-page b&w photos. Fine, as new, in illustrated dw. SIGNED by Krause.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8254   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Malraux, André, preface. ISRAEL.
Photographs by Israëlis Bidermanas (Izis). Jacket and frontis by Chagall. Lausanne Editions Clairefontaine 1955 First ed 4to., 159 pp., color frontis, 2 tipped-in color plates, numerous b&w photographs. A very good copy in slightly edge-chipped color printed dw over boards.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8260   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kauffman, Richard. GENTLE WILDERNESS, THE SIERRA NEVADA.
Text from John Muir. Edited by David Brower. NY Promontory Press 1967 Folio, 167 pp., numerous color photographs. A fine copy in scuffed dw.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8266   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Rosenberg, Harold. ARSHILE GORKY: THE MAN, THE TIME, THE IDEA.
NY Horizon Press 1962 First ed 8vo., 143 pp., 44 illustrations several in color. Fine in illustrated dw, which is missing one small chip.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8287   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kuh, Katharine. LÉGER.
Chicago The Art Institute of Chicago, in collaboration with The Museum of Modern Art, New York, andThe San Francisco Museum of Art 1953 8vo., 90 pp., portrait frontis (by Sanford H. Roth), over 40 b&w and color images. Illustrated stiff wrappers, very light soiling. Near fine. Includes biographical listing, exhibitions, bibliography, catalogue of the exhibition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8293   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Greenberg, Clement. JOAN MIRÓ.
With a memoir by Ernest Hemingway. NY The Quadrangle Press 1950 Revised ed. 4to., 133 pp., portraitfrontis, 6 color plates, over 100 b&w illustrations. Near fine in illustrated dw. Freitag 6570.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8319   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Howe, Graham and G. Ray Hawkins, editors. PAUL OUTERBRIDGE JR: PHOTOGRAPHS.
NY Rizzoli International Publications 1980 First ed 4to., 159 pp., b&w and color photographs. Fine in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8361   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Schulthess, Émile. USA: PHOTOS D'UN PÉRIPLE AUX ETATS-UNIS D'AMÉRIQUE DU NORD.
Zürich Manesse Verlag, Conzett & Huber; Paris: Robert Delpire 1955 First ed Large 4to., 126 color and b&w photographs; map endpapers, folding pages, half pages. A near fine copy in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8363   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kultermann, Udo. TROVA.
NY Harry N. Abrams 1976 First ed Oblong 4to., 220 pp., 176 b&w and color plates, some of which are folding. White cloth with gilt design on front. Near fine in dw. Ernest Trova was born in St. Louis, Missouri, in 1927. A self-taught artist, he was not fearful of adapting technology and operational methods to the field of art; known especially for his series of images entitled Falling Man. Freitag 9591.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8371   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Wainwright, Nicholas B. PHILADELPHIA IN THE ROMANTIC AGE OF LITHOGRAPHY. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF EARLY LITHOGRAPHY IN PHILADELPHIA WITH A DESCRIPTIVE LIST OF PHILADELPHIA SCENES MADE BY PHILADELPHIA LITHOGRAPHERS BEFORE 1866.
Philadelphia The Historical Society of Pennsylvania 1958 First ed 4to., 261 pp., illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Previous owner's presentation on front free endpaper. Very good in edge-chipped dw.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8376   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, PASSED AT THE REGULAR SESSION, HELD DECEMBER SECOND, 1861, AT THE CITY OF WHEELING.
Wheeling Printed at the Daily Press Book and Job Office 1862 8vo., 111 pp. Sheep-backed marbled paper over boards, front hinge shows slight cracking but firm. The copy of George C. Cabell, physician from Nelson County, Virginia. The pagination of this volume does not conform to any listings in Norona and Shelter - WEST VIRGINIA IMPRINTS 1790-1863.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8379   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Whitaker, Richard. A TREATISE ON THE LAW RELATIVE TO THE RIGHTS OF LIEN AND STOPPAGE IN TRANSITU.
London New York: Reprinted and Published by I. Riley 1816 8vo., (xiv), 228, (18) pp. Leather-backedpaper over boards with red spine label in gilt. The bottom of the spine is gnawed and a number of the leaves show an old dampstain, else a very good copy. Shaw and Shoemaker 39805.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8383   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Desmarais, Charles, editor. MICHAEL BISHOP.
Essay by Charles Hagen. Catalogue for traveling exhibition. Chicago Chicago Center for ContemporaryPhotography Columbia College 1979 First ed Oblong 8vo., (10) pp., 24 b&w photos, 12 color photos. Printed stiff wrappers, slightly dusty, else fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8393   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Jackson, Clarence S. PICTURE MAKER OF THE OLD WEST, WILLIAM H. JACKSON.
NY & London Charles Scribner's Sons 1947 4to., x, 308 pp., over 260 b&w photos and other illustrations interspersed with text, map endpapers. Illustrated cloth. A very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8398   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Smith, Jerry. NOTABLE AFFORDABLES.
n.p The Author 1976 8vo., (26) pp., illustrated. Printed stiff wrappers. Fine. Twenty early cameras, primarily for the amateur market, are illustrated with full descriptions and collector's prices.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8404   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Thomson, Mudie, editor. THE SOUTH AFRICAN PHOTOGRAPHIC ANNUAL, 1909.
Cape Town The Central News Agency 1909 4to., 112 pp., numerous b&w photos, adverts. Printed cloth showing slight wear, light occasional foxing. Very good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8417   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Bourke-White, Margaret. PORTRAIT OF MYSELF: MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE.
NY Simon and Schuster 1963 First ed 8vo., 384 pp., over 70 b&w photos interspersed in text. A very good copy in edge chipped dw.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8432   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Szarkowski, John. PHOTOGRAPHS OF JACQUES HENRI LARTIGUE.
NY MOMA 1963 Small 4to., 32 pp., b&w photographs. Pictorial wrappers. Very good.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 8540   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Maloney, T.J., editor. U.S. CAMERA '62.
NY U.S. Camera Book Publishing Corp. 1961 First ed 4to., 215 pp., b&w and color plates. A fine copyin dw. Photos by: Karsh, William Klein, George Krause, Ylla, and many others.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8556   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Capa, Robert. IMAGES OF WAR.
NY Paragraphic Books (1964) 4to., 175 pp., over 100 photos. Printed stiff wrappers. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8557   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ackerman, Carl W. GEORGE EASTMAN.
Introduction by Edwin R.A. Seligman. Boston and NY Houghton Mifflin, Co. 1930 First ed 8vo., xviii,522 pp., some pages unopened. Illustrated. A very good copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 8560   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Webb, William and Robert A. Weinstein. DWELLERS AT THE SOURCE: SOUTHWESTERN INDIAN PHOTOGRAPHS OF A.C. VROMAN, 1895-1904.
NY Grossman Publishers 1973 First ed Oblong 4to., 213 pp., 173 plates. A fine copy in pictorial dw.Continues to be the leading monograph on this important photographer of the Southwest.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8561   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Pratt, Davis, editor. THE PHOTOGRAPHIC EYE OF BEN SHAHN.
Cambridge Harvard Univ. Press 1975 First ed Oblong 4to., 147 photos. A near fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8582   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Farber, Robert with Donald Goddard. THE FASHION PHOTOGRAPHER.
Documentary photographs by Judith Asher. NY AMPHOTO 1981 First ed 4to., 189 pp., numerous color andb&w photos. White-out mark on endpaper, else fine in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8589   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Slavin, Neal. WHEN TWO OR MORE ARE GATHERED TOGETHER.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1976 First ed Oblong 8vo., (140) pp., 65 color plates interspersed with descriptive text. A very good copy in torn dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 8602   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Bischof, Werner. JAPAN.
Text by Robert Guillain. NY Simon and Schuster 1955 Second printing. 4to., 26 pp., 109 b&w and color plates. A very good copy in dw, which is missing a few large pieces.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8606   details     inquire
offered by: