F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4363 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Hofmann, Werner. THE EARTHLY PARADISE: ART IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
NY George Braziller 1961 First U.S. ed. 4to.,436 pp., 16 tipped-in color plates, 218 b&w plates. A fine copy in near fine dw.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6229   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Clinton, Isaac. A TREATISE ON INFANT BAPTISM. PROVING FROM THE SCRIPTURES, THAT INFANTS ARE PROPER SUBJECTS OF BAPTISM, WERE SO CONSIDERED BY THE APOSTLES, AND DID RECEIVE THAT ORDINANCE UNDER THEIR MINISTRY.
Springfield, (Mass.) Printed by Henry Brewer (1808) 12mo., 30 pp., (1) pp. errata. Full contemporary calf, moderately worn, foxed. Shaw & Shoemaker #14708.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6239   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. THE BRITISH JOURNAL PHOTOGRAPHIC ALMANAC, 1958.
London Henry Greenwood & Co. 1958 First ed 8vo., 616 pp., 32 gravures, adverts. Printed boards. Near fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6240   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. DESCRIPTIVE AND ILLUSTRATIVE CATALOGUE OF CHINESE BRONZES ACQUIRED DURING THE ADMINISTRATION OF JOHN ELLERTON LODGE.SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION FREER GALLERY OF ART, ORIENTAL STUDIES, NO. 3.
Compiled by the staff of the Freer Gallery of Art. Washington 1946 First ed Folio, v, frontis, 108 pp., 50 collotype plates. Cloth. Rubbed on extremities, one page creased, spine ends worn, else near fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6249   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Murtagh, William J. MORAVIAN ARCHITECTURE AND TOWN PLANNING: BETHLEHEM, PENNSYLVANIA, AND OTHER EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAN SETTLEMENTS.
Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press 1967 First ed 4to., viii, (6), 145 pp., 66 plates. Fine in dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6251   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Safford, Carleton L. AMERICA'S QUILTS AND COVERLETS.
NY E.P. Dutton & Co. 1972 First ed 4to., 313 pp., 460 color and b&w illustrations. A fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 6254   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Becker-Modersohn, Paula. EINE KUNSTLERIN.
Bremen Franz Leuwer 1918 Second printing. Small 4to., 159 pp., portrait frontis. Printed boards, rubbed and surface tear on rear panel, owner's name, else very good. Becker-Modersohn was a German painter of still life, landscapes and portraits. Her husband, Otto Modersohn, was also a landscape painter.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6300   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

INFANTRY DRILL REGULATIONS, UNITED STATES ARMY.
Washington GPO 1904 24mo., 245 pp., illustrated. Full leather, gilt-titled, spine ends chipped, rubbed, owner's pencilled name on endpaper, else near fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6312   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Loos, Anita. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED.
2 pp., small 8vo., n.d. To a Mr. Digges, thanking him belatedly for flowers. "It is the hardest thing in the world to thank someone{for good wishes about a play that goes wrong - and that is my{only excuse for being a perfect barbarian and not thanking you for the lovely flowers you sent me on our opening.... Will you please accept my most abject apologies and my sincere thanks for your thoughtfulness." {Loos (1893-1981), American humorous writer, collaborated with husband, John Emerson, on writing movie scenarios; author of GENTLEMEN PREFER BLONDES (1925) and BUT GENTLEMEN MARRY BRUNETTES (1928). Slightly faded along edges.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6332   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Millais, John Everett. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED.
1 page, small 8vo., 10 March 1878. To Monsieur Deschamps, Esq. {"Dear Sir, {You can fetch away the two pictures for Paris on {Thursday if that will suit. Please let me know..."{{English painter, 1829-1896, a leading member of the Pre-Raphaelite movement. On imprinted stationery "7 Cromwell Place, South Kensington." Fine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6333   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Rogers, Ammi. MEMOIRS OF THE REV. AMMI ROGERS, A.M., A CLERGYMAN OF THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH, EDUCATED AT YALE COLLEGE IN CONNECTICUT, ORDAINED IN TRINITY CHURCH IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK,- PERSECUTED IN THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT, ON ACCOUNT OF RELIGION AND POLITICS, FOR ALMOST TWENTY YEARS: AND FINALLY, FALSELY ACCUSED AND IMPRISONED...
Schenectady Printed by G. Ritchie Jun, 1826 Second ed. 12mo., 272 pp., calf-backed plain boards, slight dampstain to the first few leaves, occasional mild foxing, else very good. Rogers was accused of impregnating a young single woman. {American Imprints 25962.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6338   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hoffmann, (August Heinrich) von Fallersleben. FUNTZIN NEUE KINDERLIEDER.
Nach Original und befannten Weisen mit Clavierbegleitung von Ernst Richter. Stuttgart Verlag von W.Nitzschke (c1860) Third ed. Illustrated issue. Oblong 4to., (3), 62 pp., 4 illustrations, which are color-printed with secondary hand-coloring. Cloth-backed illustrated paper over boards, rubbed on extremities; dampstained along edges affecting mostly margins, occasional foxing, else very good. Illustrated by Heinrich Lossow and R. Geifsler.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6346   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Dickens, Charles. THE BATTLE OF LIFE. A LOVE STORY.
London Bradbury & Evans 1846 First ed 12mo., frontis, engraved vignette title page and 11 engravings in text, a.e.g. Red cloth decorated in blind and gilt; with very light wear to the spine ends, small faint stain to title page, else a very good copy. The fourth issue of the vignette title page with the scroll carried by a cupid and no imprint. (Todd E1, Eckel 4).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6397   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Henry, John Joseph. AN ACCURATE AND INTERESTING ACCOUNT OF THE HARDSHIPS AND SUFFERINGS OF THAT BAND OF HEROES, WHO TRAVERSED THE WILDERNESS IN THE CAMPAIGN AGAINST QUEBEC IN 1775.
Lancaster Printed by William Greer 1812 First ed 12mo., 235 pp. Decorative bordered copy-right slippasted to verso of title page. Full contemporary flamed calf with red morocco spine label; hinges partially cracked, front blank endpaper excised, rear blank endpapers soiled, else a very good copy. Howes H-423; Staton & Tremaine 465 " A vivid account"
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 6478   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. DIE GEFAHR IN DEN STRASSEN. NEBST EINIGEN ANDERN ERZÄHLUNGEN.
Philadelphia Jacob Meyer for Johnson and Warner 1810 3 3/8 x 5 3/8 in., 36 pp., woodcut on title byAlexander Anderson. Original salmon wrappers. Fine. German chapbook edition of DANGERS OF THE STREET (Philadelphia, 1808). Shaw & Shoemaker 20192; Rosenbach 418; Welch 431; Arndt 1770.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6496   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

(Edgeworth, Maria). HARRY AND LUCY, PART II. BEING THE FIRST PART OF EARLY LESSONS, BY THE AUTHOR OF THE PARENT'S ASSISTANT, SIX VOLUMES.
Philadelphia Published by Jacob Johnson 1805 First American ed. 3 1/4 x 4 in., 95 pp. Original marbled wrappers, spine ends chipped, light scattered foxing, bit rubbed. Very Good. Rosenbach 304 "One of the most influential of the early nineteenth century children's books, containing moral precept combined with education and amusement. It was begun by Maria Edgeworth's father, Richard Lovell Edgeworth, and his wife, Honora (Sneyd), and was based on the principles of Rousseau." Welch 317.1 - Originally published under the title "Practical Education: Or, The History of Harry and Lucy, Vol II., Litchfield, 1780."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6500   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Arnold, Oren. SUN IN YOUR EYES.
Illustrated by Lloyd Lozes Goff. Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1947 First ed 8vo., 253pp., color illustrations. Very good in lightly edge-chipped dw. Rampaging Herd 169.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6501   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Macdonald, Gus. CAMERA: VICTORIAN EYEWITNESS. A HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY, 1826-1913.
NY A Studio Book, The Viking Press 1980 First U.S. edition 4to., 192 pp., hundreds of b&w and colorillustrations. Fine in dw.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6506   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. THE TRAGI-COMIC HISTORY OF THE BURIAL OF COCK ROBIN; WITH THE LAMENTATION OF JENNY WREN; THE SPARROW'S APPREHENSION; AND THE CUCKOO'S PUNISHMENT. BEING A SEQUEL TO THE COURTSHIP, MARRIAGE, AND PIC-NIC DINNER OF ROBIN RED-BREAST AND JENNY WREN.
Philadelphia Published by Benjamin Warner, (S. Probasco, Printer) 1821 4" x 5", 16 pp., 7 full-page engravings of which the frontis and last engraving are pasted down to covers (as issued). Plain original wrappers, spine chipped, else fine. American Imprints 5013; Rosenbach 616; Welch 215 listing the 1811 edition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6524   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. THE DAISY; OR, CAUTIONARY STORIES IN VERSE. ADAPTED TO THE IDEAS OF CHILDREN FROM FOUR TO EIGHT YEARS OLD.
Part 1. Philadelphia Published by Jacob Johnson, (J. Adams, Printers) 1808 3 5/8 x 5 1/2 in., (36) pp. (bound out-of-order), 16 copperplate engravings, several of which are printed upside down. Original plain orange wrappers. Fine. Shaw & Shoemaker 14821; Rosenbach 382; Welch 1355.2 "This publisher's remainder is such a printer's botch it is doubtful that Jacob Johnson ever allowed these books to be put on sale."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6527   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Martin, Ned, photographs. FACES AND LINES.
Introduction of Dan Brown. N.p. n.d. (1985) 8vo., 52 pp., numerous b&w photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6601   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Jammes, André. WILLIAM H. FOX TALBOT: INVENTOR OF THE NEGATIVE-POSITIVE PROCESS.
NY Macmillan 1973 First American ed. Translated by Maureen Oberli-Turner. 4to., 96 pp., 69 plates. Pictorial stiff wraps. Near fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6610   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Owen, Mary Barrow, editor. OLD SALEM, NORTH CAROLINA.
N.p. Sponsored by The Garden Club of North Carolina 1941 First ed 4to., 173 pp., illustrated. Cloth, dirty, else near fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6617   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Bailey, Ronald H., text. MASTERS OF CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY: THE PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSION: DUANE MICHALS.
Los Angeles Alskog 1975 First ed Small 4to., 96 pp., numerous b&w and color photos. Pictorial stiffwrappers. Remainder stamp on lower edge. Very good.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6622   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

(Watts, Isaac). DR. WATTS'S DIVINE SONGS, FOR CHILDREN.
Banbury Printed and Sold by J.G. Rusher n.d. (c1814) 2 7/8 x 3 1/2 inches, 18 pp., printed title onfront wrapper with vignette engraving, full-page engravings on back of title and rear wrapper. Wrappers, unopened, fine. Gumuchian 5793.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6632   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. THE LIFE OF JACK SPRAT.
Banbury Printed by J.G. Rusher n.d. (c 1840) 32mo., 16 pp., 16 woodcut illustrations. Fine. Osbornep. 98 "An extended version of thirty-two verses about Jack Sprat and his wife Joany Cole. The woodcuts are of the Cruikshank school."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6663   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. THE MOTHER'S GIFT.
By a Lady. York Printed by J. Kendrew n.d. (c 1820) 32mo., 15 pp., 13 woodcut illustrations, printed and illustrated wrappers. Fine. Osborne p. 73 "A chapbook with six poems written in the manner of Jane and Ann Taylor..."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6664   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. NURSERY POEMS FROM THE ANCIENT AND MODERN POETS.
Banbury Printed by J.G. Rusher n.d. (c 1840) 32mo., 16 pp., 14 woodcut illustrations, illustraded wrappers. Fine. Osborne p. 102.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6666   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. NURSERY RHYMES FROM THE ROYAL COLLECTIONS.
Banbury J.G. Rusher n.d. (c 1840) 32mo., 16 pp., 16 woodcut illustrations. Stitched and cut. Fine. Osborne p. 103. calling for a folded sheet as issued.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6670   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Sendak, M. "HIS TALENTS HAVE ENRICHED THE LIVES OF CHILDREN."
Medallion in silver pewter with portrait bust of Maurice Sendak. Verso legend "Awarded by the University of Southern Mississippi, 1981," with a "creature" by the artist. Fine, in the sealed clear plastic bag as issued.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6674   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kokoschka, Oskar. OSKAR KOKOSCHKA DRAWINGS, 1906-1965.
Edited by Ernest Rathenau in collaboration with the artist. Coral Gables University of Miami Press 1970 First U.S. ed. 4to., 285 pp., 134 b&w plates. Fine in lightly foxed dw.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6680   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Bush, Martin H. DUANE HANSON.
Wichita, Kansas Museum of Art Wichita State University 1976 First ed 4to., 111 pp., numerous color and b&w plates. Illustrated cloth. Fine in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6724   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

THE EXTENDED DOCUMENT: AN INVESTIGATION OF INFORMATION AND EVIDENCE IN PHOTOGRAPHS.
Rochester International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House 1975 Oblong 8vo., 32 pp., b&wphotos. Pictorial stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Contains photos by: John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Michael Bishop, Marcia Resnick, Richard Schaeffer and William Wegman.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6727   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Bohn, Dave. BACKCOUNTRY JOURNAL: REMINISCENCES OF A WILDERNESS PHOTOGRAPHER.
Santa Barbara Capra Press 1974 First ed 8vo., 62 pp., 13 full-page b&w photos. Illustrated wrappers. Very good. 2000 copies.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6731   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Newhall, Beaumont. DOROTHEA LANGE LOOKS AT THE AMERICAN COUNTRY WOMAN.
Fort Worth Amon Carter Museum and Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press 1968 Second printing 4to., 72pp., 28 b&w plates with commentary. Illustrated cloth, in matching dw. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6736   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHERS.
Introduction by Van Deren Coke. Albuquerque University Art Museum, The University of New Mexico 1968 8vo., (7) pp. of text, plus 55 photos. Stiff wrappers. Near fine. Includes photos by: James Alinder, Harold Jones, William Larson, Douglas Prince, Leland Rice, Eve Sonneman, J.S. Weir, etc.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6740   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Spargo, John. THE POTTERS AND POTTERIES OF BENNINGTON.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. and Antiques Inc. 1926 First ed 4to., xv, 270 pp., forty-four plates, two in colors. Cloth-backed paper over boards, covers show moderate staining, frontis lightly foxed, else very good. 750 copies.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6744   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Stanton, Phoebe B., text. THE SCULPTURAL LANDSCAPE OF JANE FRANK.
South Brunswick and NY A.S. Barnes and Co. 1968 First ed 4to., 120 pp., color and b&w plates. Remainder stamp on bottom edge, else fine in dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6767   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Wenkam, Robert, photographs and text. MAUI: THE LAST HAWAIIAN PLACE.
New York Friends of the Earth n.d. (1970) First ed Folio, 159 pp., color photos with sketches interspersed in text, pictorial endpapers. Gilt-titled red cloth. A near fine copy in illustrated dw, which is missing a sliver at the top of the spine and along the edge.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6770   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Tolles, Frederick B. GEORGE LOGAN OF PHILADELPHIA.
NY Oxford University Press 1953 8vo., xix, 362 pp., portrait frontis. Near fine in dw.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6798   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Stern, Norton B., selected and annotated by. CALIFORNIA JEWISH HISTORY: A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. OVER FIVE HUNDRED FIFTY WORKS FOR THE PERIOD GOLD RUSH TO POST-WORLD WAR I.
Glendale, California The Arthur H. Clark Co. 1967 8vo., 175 pp. Fine in plain dw.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6801   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

James, Hunter. THE QUIET PEOPLE OF THE LAND: A STORY OF THE NORTH CAROLINA MORAVIANS IN REVOLUTIONARY TIMES.
Illustrations by Jim Stanley. Chapel Hill Published for Old Salem, Inc., Winston-Salem, N.C. by theUniv. of North Carolina Press 1976 First ed 8vo., xvi, 156 pp., illustrated. Fine in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 6820   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ross, Marvin C., editor. GEORGE CATLIN: EPISODES FROM LIFE AMONG THE INDIANS AND LAST RAMBLES.
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1959 First ed in this form. Small 4to., xxv, 357 pp., illustrated. Fine in rubbed dw.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6822   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

(Van Antwerp, David D.). PRINCIPLES OF CHURCH HISTORY ADAPTED TO THE YOUNG. BY A PRESBYTER OF THE DIOCESE OF NORTH CAROLINA.
NY Published by H.B. Durand 1863 First ed Small 8vo., 284 pp. Decoratively blind-embossed cloth; rubbed, closed tears and small chip missing from spine, occasional staining, else a good copy. Thornton 14138.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6825   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Bowen, L.P., Rev. MAKEMIELAND MEMORIALS; WITH EASTERN SHORE WILD FLOWERS AND OTHER WILD THINGS.
Richmond Whittet & Shepperson, Printers (c1910) 8vo., 205 pp., portrait frontis and one photo. Gilt-vignette on cloth, light stain on spine, else a very good copy in chipped dw. Author's presentation.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6826   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Jablow, Joseph. THE CHEYENNE IN PLAINS INDIAN TRADE RELATIONS, 1795-1840.
NY J.J. Augustin Publisher (1950) 8vo., ix, 100 pp., 2 maps. Cloth, corner bumped. Near fine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6829   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Calkins, Franklin Welles. TWO WILDERNESS VOYAGES: A TRUE TALE OF INDIAN LIFE.
Chicago Fleming H. Revell 1902 First ed 8vo., 359, plus adverts. Cloth, decorated in colors, lightly rubbed on extremities, previous owner's presentation. A very good copy. Novel of the Dakotas and Sioux. Another title listed in Rader, Graff.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6834   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Garfield, Viola E. and Linn A. Forrest. THE WOLF AND THE RAVEN.
Seattle University of Washington Press 1948 8vo., ix, 151 pp., illustrated. Fine in very good dw. Astudy of the totem poles of southeastern Alaska.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6841   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Miyagawa, Torao. MODERN JAPANESE PAINTING: AN ART IN TRANSITION.
Tokyo & Palo Alto, Kodansha International 1967 First ed 4to., 131 pp., color illustrations. Embossed cloth. Fine in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6860   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Bainbridge, Henry Charles. PETER CARL FABERGE: GOLDSMITH AND JEWELLER TO THE RUSSIAN IMPERIAL COURT: HIS LIFE AND WORK.
With a foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell. London Spring Books 1972 4to., xx, 167 pp., numerous b&w and color illustrations. Fine in dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6861   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Vallier, Dora. HENRI ROUSSEAU.
NY Abrams (1962) First ed 4to., 328 pp., 29 mounted color & 210 b&w illustrations. Fine in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6862   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Meyer, Franz. MARC CHAGALL: LIFE AND WORK.
NY Abrams 1962 First ed Thick 4to., 775 pp., profusely illustrated with color (tipped-in) and b&w plates. Illustrated cloth. Fine in dw. Freitag 1578.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 6863   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Morassi, Antonio. ART TREASURES OF THE MEDICI.
Greenwich, CT NYGS 1963 First ed 4to., (iv), 38 pp., (4) pp. bibliography, plus 55 full-page tipped-in color plates, index. Fine in dw.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6870   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hamlin, Augustus Choate. THE BATTLE OF CHANCELLORSVILLE. THE ATTACK OF STONEWALL JACKSON AND HIS ARMY UPON THE RIGHT FLANK OF THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC AT CHANCELLORSVILLE, VIRGINIA...
Bangor, ME Published by the author 1896 8vo., viii, 196 pp., frontis portrait, 9 maps (in colors). Illustrated cloth, stained, else very good. Publisher's slip laid in. Presentation to Col. A.R. Chisholm, Aide to Gen. Beauregard.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6887   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Pinnell, Paige. THE MIDNIGHT SUITE.
Sante Fe Published through Rising Sun 1975 Oblong 4to., 20 full-page photos. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. SIGNED.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6907   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Baier, Wolfgang, Dr. QUELLENDARSTELLUNGEN ZUR GESCHICHTE DER FOTOGRAFIE.
Munich Schirmer/Mosel 1977 Thick 8vo., 703 pp., 313 plates. Fine in very good dw.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 6916   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Walker, James P. BOOK OF RAPHAEL'S MADONNAS.
NY Leavitt & Allen Bros. 1874 4to., viii, 104 pp., 14 albumen photos, chromo-lithographic title page. Full calf, with highly decorative blind-embossed border around decorative gilt-title, a.e.g. Front hinge repaired. Very good. SUN PICTURES #304. With poems by Chaucer, Dante, Shelley, Edgar A. Poe, Goethe, Tennyson, and others.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6931   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Thompson, Henry T. HENRY TIMROD: LAUREATE OF THE CONFEDERACY.
Columbia, SC The State Company 1928 First ed as such. Small 8vo., 147 pp., illustrations. Cloth-backed boards, with printed paper label on front. Near fine. BAL 20335. "Reprint, save for the following prose selections, which are otherwise unlocated: 'Spring's Lessons,' 'Names of the Months,' 'The Sonnet,' 'The Alabama.'"
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6932   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Sobieszek, Robert A., editor and text. ROBERT FICHTER: PHOTOGRAPHY AND OTHER QUESTIONS.
Preface by Kenneth Donney. Albuquerque University of New Mexico 1983 First ed 8vo., viii, 95 pp., color and b&w photos. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6933   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kinsey, Darius and Tabitha. KINSEY PHOTOGRAPHER: A HALF CENTURY OF NEGATIVES.
Volume One: The Family Album and Other Early Work. Volume Two: The Magnificent Years. With contributions by Darius, Jr. and Dorothea. Produced by Dave Bohn and Rudolfo Petschek. San Francisco Prism Editions 1978 Folio, 2 volumes in one, 319 pp., hundreds of b&w photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers. A near fine copy. Initially issued by the Scrimshaw Press in two volumes in 1975.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6948   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Capa, Cornell and Bhupendra Karia, editors. DAVID SEYMOUR - "CHIM", 1911-1956.
NY Grossman Publishers 1974 First ed Square 8vo., 95 pp., b&w photos. Fine in dw. Co-founder of Magnum with Henri Cartier-Bresson and Robert Capa.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6953   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

WERNER BISCHOF, 1916-1954.
NY Grossman Publishers 1974 Square 8vo., 94 pp., b&w photographs. Fine in dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6954   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Goodrich, Calvin. THE FIRST MICHIGAN FRONTIER.
Ann Arbor University fo Michigan Press 1940 First ed 8vo., viii, 344 pp., map endpapers. A very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6962   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Cole, Timothy. PORTRAIT OF TEDDY ROOSEVELT.
Standing 3/4 length portrait 8 1/2 x 12 inches on a sheet 14 1/2 x 19 inches. Printed from a wood-engraving by Timothy Cole, signed in the plate and dated 1928. Additionally signed by the artist in pencil in the margin. Slight creasing to the blank margin, else fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6966   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

DIRECTIONS FOR A KITCHIN GARDEN.
Wood engravings by Gillian Tyler. Barre, MA Barre Publishers 1970 First ed 8vo., (ii), 12 leaves printed recto only, colophon; illustrated. A fine copy housed in a near fine slipcase with a paper label on front. 1000 copies printed at the press of David R. Godine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6970   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Cary, Elisabeth Luther. WORKS OF JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER.
NY Moffat, Yard and Co 1913 8vo., (xii), 302 pp., frontis, 30 plates. Cloth-backed paper over boards. Rubbed, hinge starting, bookplate, crown pulled. Good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6993   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Cortissoz, Royal, intro. CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN PRINTS: ETCHINGS, WOODCUTS, LITHOGRAPHS, 1931.
NY American Art Dealers Association 1931 First ed 4to., xxiii, 100 plates, plus list of members. Cloth-backed paper over boards, t.e.g. Lightly rubbed, slight foxing on endpapers. Very good. Includes: Rockwell Kent, Reginald Marsh, John Sloan, and many others.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6995   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Cheronnet, Louis. A PARIS... VERS 1900.
Paris Éditions Des Chroniques Du Jours 1932 First ed 4to., 89 pp., 60 b&w plates. Photographic stiff wrappers, slightly loose and short tear at crown on spine, few signatures loose, else very good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7039   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

THE AMERICAN ANNUAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY. 1945.
Volume Fifty-Nine. Frank R. Fraprie and Franklin I. Jordan, editors. Boston American Photographic Publishing Co. 1944 First ed 4to., 200 pp., 44 adverts, b&w photos. Cloth, very good. Photography in the Study of Design by L. Moholy-Nagy; additional articles on technique, medical photography, etc.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7043   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Garfield, Viola E. and Linn A. Forrest. THE WOLF AND THE RAVEN.
Seattle University of Washington Press 1948 8vo., ix, 151 pp., illustrated. Owner's signature, elsevery good. Study of the totem poles of southeastern Alaska.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7047   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

John, Evan (Simpson, Capt. E.J.). ATLANTIC IMPACT 1861.
NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1952 First U.S. ed. 8vo., (x), 296 pp., photos. Fine in very good dw. A history and examination of the famous Trent Affair which affected Anglo-American relations during the Civil War.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7080   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Helper, Hinton R. LAND OF GOLD. REALITY VERSUS FICTION.
Baltimore Published for the author by Henry Taylor 1855 First ed 8vo., xii, (13)-300 pp. Publisher's cloth, titled and decorated in gilt on the spine, spine ends slightly worn, label removed from front and rear pastedowns, dampstain to one front endpaper and light scattered foxing. Still a good copy. Helper was born in Rowan County, NC in 1829. In 1850 he went to New York and from there, by way of Cape Horn, to California. He returned three years later and wrote LAND OF GOLD. One chapter closed with the following remark "It is my unbiased opinion that California can and does furnish the best bas things that are obtainable in America." Cowan p. 274 states "Seventy-five years have wrought no visible change." Howes H-401; Graff 1848; Wheat Gold Rush 96; Thornton 5926. The author's first book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7111   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

THE WITKIN GALLERY, INC. PHOTOGRAPHS: A SELECTED OFFERING.
Catalogue VI. (New York) The Witkin Gallery 1978 4to., (154) pp., fully illustrated. Very good in illustrated stiff wrappers. An alphabetical assortment of original photos and portfolios, with texts and helpful charts.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7114   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ginger, Ray. SIX DAYS OR FOREVER? TENNESSEE V. JOHN THOMAS SCOPES.
Boston Beacon Press 1958 First ed 8vo., 258 pp. Marginalia and underlining to p 20-21, else a very good copy in dw. A scholarly study of the famous "Monkey Trial".
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 7136   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Berkeley, Edmund and Dorthy Smith. GEORGE WILLIAM FEATERSTONHAUGH: THE FIRST U.S. GOVERNMENT GEOLOGIST.
Tuscaloosa The University of Alabama Press 1988 First ed 8vo., xv, 357 pp., illustrations. Fine, asnew in dw. In the early part of the 19th century, Featerstonhaugh settled in New York and became one of its most successful farmers and founded the New York Board of Agriculture. He was responsible for the planning and construction of one of this countries first railroads, the Albany and Hudson. He served as the first U.S. geologist, and was a writer of travel narratives, including EXCURSIONS THROUGH THE SLAVE STATES (1844).
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7179   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Amos, Harriet E. COTTON CITY: URBAN DEVELOPMENT IN ANTEBELLUM MOBILE.
(Tuscaloosa) The University of Alabama Press 1985 First ed 8vo., xvi, 311 pp., illustrated with maps and drawings. Fine, as new in dw.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 7180   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ashkenazi, Elliott. THE BUSINESS OF JEWS IN LOUISIANA, 1840-1875.
Tuscaloosa The University of Alabama Press 1988 First ed 8vo., x, 219 pp., illustrations. Fine, as new in dw.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 7181   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ringold, May Spencer. THE ROLE OF STATE LEGISLATURES IN THE CONFEDERACY.
Athens University of Georgia Press 1966 First ed 8vo., viii, 141 pp., extensive notes. Cloth. Fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 7184   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Weller, Allen Stuart. LORADO IN PARIS: THE LETTERS OF LORADO TAFT 1880-1885.
Urbana and Chicago University of Illinois Press 1985 First ed 8vo., xvi, 291 pp., illustrations. Fine in dw. Taft was one of the outstanding American sculptors of the 19th century.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7185   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Spalding, Phinizy and Harvey H. Jackson, editors. OGLETHORPE IN PERSPECTIVE: GEORGIA'S FOUNDER AFTER TWO HUNDRED YEARS.
Tuscaloosa The University of Alabama Press 1989 First ed 8vo., vi, 244 pp., illustrations and extensive notes. Fine, as new in dw. A series of articles by the editors and Peter H. Wood, L. De Vorsey, Jr., Betty Wood, Edward J. Cashin, etc.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 7186   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Anderson, Sherwood. LETTERS TO BAB: SHERWOOD ANDERSON TO MARIETTA D. FINLEY, 1916-33.
Edited by William A. Sutton. With a Foreword by Walter A. Rideout. Urbana and Chicago University ofIllinois Press 1985 First ed 8vo., (xxii), 352 pp. Fine, as new in dw.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 7187   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

McCaughey, Robert A. JOSIAH QUINCY, 1772-1864: THE LAST FEDERALIST.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1974 First ed 8vo., xii, 264 pp., portrait frontis. Fine, as newin dw. One of Boston's preeminent figures; a staunch Federalist in Congress, mayor of Boston and president of Harvard.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 7189   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Fabel, Robin F.A. THE ECOMONY OF BRITISH WEST FLORIDA, 1763-1783.
Tuscaloosa The University of Alabama Press 1988 First ed 8vo., ix, 296 pp. Fine, as new in dw.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 7191   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lightbown, R.W. SECULAR GOLDSMITHS' WORK IN MEDIEVAL FRANCE: A HISTORY.
London The Society of Antiquaries of London 1978 First ed 4to., xiv, 136 pp., and over 80 plates inb&w and color. Fine, as new in dw.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7195   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Fowler, Don D. WESTERN PHOTOGRAPHS OF JOHN K. HILLERS "MYSELF IN THE WATER."
Washington Smithsonian Institution Press 1989 First ed 4to., 166 pp., fully illustrated with b&w photos. Fine, as new in dw. Hillers' career began as a boatman on the 1881 Powell Colorado River trip. He quickly mastered photography, and spent his career recording the Grand Canyon, the Indians of the Rio Grande pueblos and the Hopi mesas. "Myself in the Water" was the name given to him by these Indians.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7198   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Klingman, Peter D. JOSIAH WALLS: FLORIDA'S BLACK CONGRESSMAN OF RECONSTRUCTION.
Gainesville The University Presses of Florida 1976 First ed 8vo., xi, 157 pp., portrait frontis. Fine in slightly rubbed dw.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7203   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Manning-Sanders, Joan. DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS.
With an introduction by R.H. Wilenski. NY William Edwin Rudge 1929 First U.S. ed. on British sheets. 4to., xiv, 32 collotype plates with printed guards. Occasional light soiling, else very good in lightly rubbed glazed blue cloth. The artist was only 16 years old when this volume was published. She was born in South Devon and taught to paint Bible scenes by her governess. Her later paintings show an accomplishment with portraiture far beyond her years.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7205   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Wood, Gordon. VOCABULARY CHANGE: A STUDY OF VARIATION IN REGIONAL WORDS IN EIGHT OF THE SOUTHERN STATES.
Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press 1971 First ed 4to., xiii, 392 pp., maps and charts. Fine in dw. A study of word usage and its changing patterns, both past and present in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma and Tennessee.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 7211   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ross, Marvin C. THE ART OF KARL FABERGE AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES; RUSSIAN IMPERIAL PORTRAITS AND MEMENTOS (ALEXANDER III - NICHOLAS II); RUSSIAN IMPERIAL DECORATIONS AND WATCHES: THE COLLECTION OF MARJORIE MERRIWEATHER POST, HILLWOOD, WASHINGTON, D.C.
Norman The University of Oklahoma Press 1965 First ed 8vo., xviii, 238 pp., 75