F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4381 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Powys, T.F. THE LEFT LEG.
London Chatto & Windus 1923 First ed Fine in lightly rubbed dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 122   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Porter, William D. STATE SOVEREIGNTY AND THE DOCTRINE OF COERCION, BY THE HON. WM. D. PORTER; TOGETHER WITH A LETTER FROM HON. J.K. PAULDING, FORMER SEC. OF NAVY. THE RIGHT TO SECEDE, BY "STATES."
Charleston Evans & Cogswell 1860 1860 Association Tract, No. 2. 8vo., 36 pp. Issued without wrappers. Removed from a bound volume. Very good in later wrappers. A secessionist pamphlet, including a letter from J.K. Paulding, former Sec. of the Navy, who defends the constitutional right to secede, with an anonymous essay attacking Lincoln. Howes p. 489.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 147   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ridpath, John Clark. BEYOND THE SIERRAS. A TOUR OF SIXTY DAYS THROUGH THE VALLEYS OF CALIFORNIA.
Foreword by Joseph V. Sullivan. Oakland Biobooks 1963 4to., 117pp. A fine copy. A reissue of the 1888 agricultural tour of the state. Limited to 650 copies.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 158   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Tyson, James L. DIARY OF A PHYSICIAN IN CALIFORNIA: BEING THE RESULTS OF ACTUAL EXPERIENCE... OBSERVATIONS ON CLIMATE, SOIL, RESOURCES OF THE COUNTRY, ETC.
Index and foreword by Joseph A. Sullivan. Oakland Biobooks 1955 8vo., vii, 127 pp. Spine lettering rubbed, else near fine. 500 copies. An early account of the gold fields. Reissue of Howes T-451.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 161   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

McGowan, Edward. MCGOWAN VS. CALIFORNIA VIGILANTES.
Foreword by Joseph A. Sullivan. Oakland Biobooks 1946 4to., ix, 205 pp., folding plate and map in rear pocket. Fine in embossed cloth. 675 copies, SIGNED by Johnson. McGowan was accused by the Vigilance Committee of complicity in a murder. He fled, but later returned to establish a weekly called the "Ubiquitous," a forum for his views on the Committee. This, his narrative, was his vindication. Reissue of Howes M-103; Zamorano 54.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 166   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Massett, Stephen C. THE FIRST CALIFORNIA TROUBADOUR.
Prologue by Joseph A. Sullivan. Oakland Biobooks 1954 8vo., xiii, 96pp., facsimile plates. A very good copy. A 49'er, the first entertainer in San Francisco, author, composer, singer, auctioneer, lawyer, etc. This edition extracted from the 1863 ed. of his autobiography. Limited to 500 copies.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 168   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Browne, J. Ross. WASHOE REVISITED. NOTES ON THE SILVER REGIONS OF NEVADA.
Illustrations by the author. Introduction by Joseph A. Sullivan. Oakland Biobooks 1957 4to., viii, 183 pp. Near fine. Limited to 500 copies. Reprinted from the 1869 edition, ADVENTURES IN APACHE COUNTRY... Howes B-875.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 174   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Price, F. Newlin. HORATIO WALKER.
NY & Montreal Louis Carrier & Co. 1928 First ed 4to., (xiii) pp., 38 plates. Cloth-backed paper over boards. A fine copy in the original glassine dw and slipcase. The slipcase shows light wear. 1024 copies, this unnumbered. Walker, a Canadian, is known for his 19th century watercolors of country scenes and landscapes.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 209   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Beaton, Cecil. BRITISH PHOTOGRAPHERS.
London Collins 1944 First ed 48 pp., 4 color plates, 8 in sepia and 20 in b&w. Very good in illustrated dw. Photographs by Beaton, Hoppe, Cameron, Hill, Fenton, and others.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 371   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Adams, Ansel. PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE SOUTHWEST: SELECTED PHOTOGRAPHS MADE FROM 1928 TO 1968 IN ARIZONA, CALIFORNIA, COLORADO, NEW MEXICO, TEXAS AND UTAH, WITH A STATEMENT BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER. AND AN ESSAY ON THE LAND
by Lawrence Clark Powell. Boston New York Graphic Society 1976 First ed 0-8212-0699-0 Oblong 4to., 128 pp., b&w photo-plates. Near fine in dw.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 378   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Kipling, Rudyard. ACTIONS AND REACTIONS.
NY Doubleday, Page & Co. 1909 First ed 8vo., t.e.g. Gilt-embossed pictorial cloth. A near fine copy. Stamped on title page, "SAMPLE COPY Not to be Sold." Possibly a publisher's or salesman's copy. Livingston 324. Precedes English edition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 452   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Santilli, Dr. Thomas & Reiss, Dr. Eric. OSLER SLEPT HERE, OR "FOR WHOM THE BEDS ROLL": AN ORIGINAL MUSICAL COMEDY IN TWO ACTS.
Philadelphia Blockley Medical Society 1950 First ed 4to., 6 dual-sided 78 rpm recordings in original plain binder of paper over boards and cloth. Very good. Directed by Dr. Peter Fisher; performed at the Philadelphia General Hospital Main Auditorium, February 23rd, 24th, 25th; March 2nd, 3rd and 4th, 1950. Laid in is the program and cast list.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 486   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

. INCIDENT ON THE BARK COLUMBIA: BEING LETTERS RECEIVED & SENT BY CAPTAIN MCCORKLE AND THE CREW OF HIS WHALER, 1860-1862.
Cummington, MA The Cummington Press 1941 First ed 12mo. A near fine copy bound in linen. Printed byHarry Duncan and staff in an edition of 300 numbered copies.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 619   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ellwood, G. M. ENGLISH FURNITURE AND DECORATION, 1680-1800.
Stuttgart Julius Hoffmann n.d. 4to., x, 201 pp., 317 photos. Very good in edge-chipped dw. As the title implies, furniture, and all forms of decorative details and devices, showing full room treatments.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 659   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Chagall, Marc. CHAGALL AT THE "MET."
Text by Emily Genauer. NY Metropolitan Opera Association, Tudor Publishing Co. 1971 First ed Folio,149, (2) pp., 51 color plates. A fine copy in dw (by Chagall) and enclosed in the publisher's slipcase. Chagall's drawings of costumes and settings for the Magic Flute.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 711   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Little, Nina Fletcher. THE ABBY ALDRICH ROCKEFELLER FOLK ART COLLECTION.
Colonial Williamsburg Distributed by Little, Brown 1957 First ed 4to., 402 pp., 165 color plates. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Fine in a slightly worn slipcase with printed labels. An excellent catalog with descriptive and historical texts; includes paintings, carvings, textiles. The 4 pp. errata is laid in, along with the address by Mitchell A. Wilder to mark the opening of this collection and museum.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 721   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Shannon, Martha A.S. BOSTON DAYS OF WILLIAM MORRIS HUNT.
Boston Marshall Jones Co. 1923 First ed Small 4to., (xiv), 165 pp. and 41 full-page plates. Cloth-backed paper over boards, t.e.g. A very good copy. 1500 copies. An American painter (1824-1879), influenced by the Barbizon School and especially by his friend Jean-Francois Millet. Hunt is known for his portraits and genre paintings.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 742   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ackley, Clifford, ed. PRIVATE REALITIES: RECENT AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY.
Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1974 First ed 4to., 88 pp., b&w and color plates. Near fine in dw. Portfolios with chronologies by: Gowin, Uelsmann, Krims, Dater, Connor, and others.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 765   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

George, Bernard. EDOUARD BOUBAT.
Translated by M. Oberli-Turner. NY Macmillan 1973 First American ed. 4to., 14 pp. text, 59 plates. A fine copy in a very good dw.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 779   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Caldwell, Erskine and Margaret Bourke-Whnite. SAY, IS THIS THE U.S.A.
NY Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1941 First ed 4to., 182 pp., b&w photos, illustrated cloth; cloth at topof spine slightly pulled, extremities lightly rubbed, else very good.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 780   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Gernsheim, Helmut and Alison. L.J.M. DAGUERRE (17871851): THE WORLD'S FIRST PHOTOGRAPHER.
Cleveland World Publishing Co. 1956 First ed 4to., 216 pp., illustrated. Very good in dusty dw.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 798   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hannavy, John. ROGER FENTON OF CRIMBLE HALL.
Boston David R. Godine 1976 First ed 4to., 184 pp., 64 plates and other illustrations in text. Nearfine in the illustrated dw. This volume centers on Fenton's work in England, Scotland, and Wales.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 809   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Jammes, André. WILLIAM H. FOX TALBOT: INVENTOR OF THE NEGATIVE-POSITIVE PROCESS.
Translated by Maureen Oberli-Turner. NY Macmillan 1973 First American ed. 4to., 96 pp., 69 plates. A fine copy in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 813   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Genthe, Arnold. ISADORA DUNCAN: TWENTY-FOUR STUDIES.
Foreword by Max Eastman. NY/London Mitchell Kennerly 1929 First ed 4to., 24 photo plates. Gilt-embossed cloth. Top of spine slightly bumped, else very good.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 821   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Grossman, Sid. JOURNEY TO THE CAPE.
Text by Millard Lampell. NY Grove Press 1959 First ed 4to., (48) pp., 39 plates in color and b&w. Anear fine copy in illustrated wrappers, with a printed glassine dw. Grossman was a founding member of the Photo League.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 826   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Morris, Wright. LOVE AFFAIR: A VENETIAN JOURNAL.
NY Harper 1972 First ed 4to., 44 color plates, (44) pp. text. A fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 851   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Weiss, Margaret R., editor, introduction. BEN SHAHN, PHOTOGRAPHER: AN ALBUM FROM THE THIRTIES.
NY Da Capo Press 1973 First ed Oblong 4to., (3) pp., 81 full-page plates. Very good in dw.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 868   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Schoener, Allon, ed. PORTAL TO AMERICA: THE LOWER EAST SIDE, 1870-1925.
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1967 First ed 4to., 256 pp., hundreds of illustrations. Fine in dw. Excerpts from newspapers and writers of the day; photos by Riis, Hine, et al.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 887   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Eisenstaedt, Alfred. WITNESS TO OUR TIME.
Foreword by Henry R. Luce. NY Viking Press 1966 First ed Folio, 343 pp., hundreds of color and b&w photos. Near fine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 892   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Walton, William. THE EVIDENCE OF WASHINGTON.
Photographs by Evelyn Hofer. London Bodley Head 1967 First British ed. 4to., 131 pp., 24 photos in full color, 120 in monochrome gravure. Fine in dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 909   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Adams, Ansel. THE PORTFOLIOS OF ANSEL ADAMS.
Introduction by John Szarkowski. Boston NYGS 1977 First ed 4to., xii, 124 pp., 92 full-page plates.A fine in dw. Reproductions of photos and texts from seven limited edition portfolios issued by Adams from 1948-1976.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 918   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Beaton, Cecil. CECIL BEATON: MEMOIRS OF THE 40'S.
Photos and drawings by Beaton. NY McGraw Hill 1972 First ed 8vo., 322 pp., b&w illustrations. Fine,as new in dw.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 927   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Armstrong-Jones, Anthony. SNOWDON: A PHOTOGRAPHIC AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
NY Times Books 1979 First ed 4to., 240 pp., color and b&w photos interspersed with commentary. A fine copy in dw. Lord Snowdon, once married to Princess Margaret is known for his portraiture of figures in the arts.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1054   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Ovenden, Graham. HILL AND ADAMSON PHOTOGRAPHS.
NY St. Martin's Press 1973 First American ed. 4to., 4 pp., 95 pp. of b&w plates. A fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1058   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Forsee, Aylesa. WILLIAM HENRY JACKSON: PIONEER PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE WEST.
Drawings by Douglas Gorsline. NY Viking 1964 First ed 8vo., 205 pp., 23 b&w photos. A fine, as new copy in dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1074   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Keppler, Victor. VICTOR KEPPLER, A LIFE OF COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY: THE EIGHTH ART.
NY William Morrow & Co. 1938 First ed 4to., 266 pp., 31 color plates. Brown cloth. Near fine. Keppler was one of the most successful commercial photographers in the U.S. He was an early practitioner of advanced color processes, and a rival of Outerbridge in accomplishment. This volume includes chapters on the history of color processes, separation negatives, carbro printing, portraiture, other processes, and color of things to come. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1082   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Knopf, Alfred A. SIXTY PHOTOGRAPHS.
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1975 First ed 8vo., viii, 62 pp., 60 b&w photos. Very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1083   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Pratt, Richard. THE PICTURE GARDEN BOOK AND GARDENER'S ASSISTANT.
With color photographs by Edward Steichen. NY Howell, Soskin, Pub 1942 First ed 8vo., 144 pp., 21 color photos interspersed in text. A very good copy in a edge-chipped dw.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1154   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Mahood, Ruth I. PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE SOUTHWEST, ADAM CLARK VROMAN, 1856-1916.
Introduction by Beaumont Newhall. (Los Angeles) The Ward Ritchie Press 1961 First ed 4to., 127 pp.,90 b&w plates. Illustrated cloth. Fine in near fine dw.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1171   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Gasser, Manuel. THE WORLD OF WERNER BISCHOF.
NY E.P. Dutton & Co. 1959 First American ed. 4to., (130) pp., 74 b&w and color plates. A fine copy in a very good dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1194   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Bischof, Werner. JAPAN.
Text by Robert Guillain. NY Simon and Schuster 1954 First American ed. 4to., 26 pp., 109 b&w and color plates. A near fine copy in edge-chipped dw. A member of Magnum; killed while on assignment in the Andes in 1954.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1195   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

George, Bernard. EDOUARD BOUBAT, PHOTOGRAPHY: MEN AND MOVEMENTS.
NY Collier Books 1973 First Am. ed. 4to., (94) pp., 59 b&w photos interspersed with captions and text. Illustrated stiff wrappers. A fine copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1201   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Meredith, Roy. THE WORLD OF MATHEW BRADY: PORTRAITS OF THE CIVIL WAR PERIOD.
Los Angeles Brooke House Publishers 1976 4to., 240 pp., 75 b&w photos interspersed in text. A fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1204   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Brandt, Bill. LONDON IN THE THIRTIES.
Introduction by Mark Haworth-Booth. NY Pantheon 1984 First American ed. Small 4to., (104) pp., 96 b&w plates. A fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1225   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Burnham, Jack. BEYOND MODERN SCULPTURE: THE EFFECTS OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY ON THE SCULPTURE OF THIS CENTURY.
NY Braziller (1973) 1968 Third printing. Sguare 4to., x,402pp., 135 illustrations. Very good in illustrated silver foil dw that has been repaired with clear tape.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1329   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Schoener, Allon, editor. PORTAL TO AMERICA: THE LOWER EAST SIDE 1870-1925.
NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1967 First ed Small 4to., 256 pp., b&w photos. Fine in near fine dw. Signed by the editor on dw flap. Includes photos by Lewis W. Hine, R.F. Turnbull, Byron, J. Morrow, Jacob A. Riis, Jessie Tarbox Beals.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1427   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Havighurst, Walter. WILDERNESS FOR SALE: THE STORY OF THE FIRST WESTERN LAND RUSH.
NY Hastings House 1956 First ed 8vo., xii, 372 pp., map endpapers, illustrated, blind-embossed cloth. A very good copy in illustrated dw, which is missing a few chips along top edge.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1437   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Cursiter, Stanley. SCOTTISH ART: TO THE CLOSE OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1949 First ed 4to., 135 pp., full-page plates in color and b&w. Cloth, offsetting to endpapers. A very good copy in illustrated dw which is edgeworn.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1569   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Deshazo, Edith. EVERETT SHINN 1876-1953: A FIGURE IN HIS TIME.
NY Clarkson N. Potter 1974 First ed 4to., xvii, 236 pp., b&w and color illustrations. Cloth-backed boards. Very good in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1596   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Duncan, David Douglas. THE SILENT STUDIO.
NY W.W. Norton & Co. 1976 First Am. ed. 4to., 109 pp., numerous b&w photos, illustrated endpapers. Fine in dw. Last of a series of works on Picasso by Duncan.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1615   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Holme, Bryan. POET'S CAMERA.
Poetry selected by Thomas Forman. NY Studio Publications 1949 Second printing. 4to., 72 b&w photographs with text opposite. Cloth. A very good. Photographs by: Adams, Beaton, Brandt, Horst, Kertész, Laughlin, Model, Weston, and others.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1618   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

De Cock, Liliane, editor. ANSEL ADAMS.
Foreword by Minor White. Boston NYGS (1972) 1980 4to., (x) pp., 117 b&w plates, (10) pp. bibliography. Fine in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1622   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lucie-Smith, Edward. THE INVENTED EYE: MASTERPIECES OF PHOTOGRAPHY, 1839-1914.
NY Paddington Press 1975 4to., 256 pp., 156 b&w plates. A fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1623   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

SNOWDON SITTINGS: 1979-1983.
Introduction by John Mortimer. NY Harper & Row, Publishers 1983 First U.S. ed. 4to., 144 pp., colorand b&w photographs. Near fine in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1624   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Atkinson, Mary Jourdan. THE TEXAS INDIANS.
San Antonio The Naylor Co. 1953 8vo., xviii, 250 pp. Illustrated cloth, lightly stained along hinges. Else very good in dw, which has a small closed tear along spine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1658   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hulbert, Archer Butler. WASHINGTON AND THE WEST: BEING GEORGE WASHINGTON'S DIARY OF SEPTEMBER, 1784, KEPT DURING HIS JOURNEY INTO THE OHIO BASIN IN THE INTEREST OF A COMMERCIAL UNION BETWEEN THE GREAT LAKES AND THE POTOMAC RIVER.
Cleveland Arthur H. Clark Company 1911 First ed. sheets reissued by Arthur H. Clark Co. 8vo., 227 pp., 6 illustrations. Moderate wear in the publisher's cloth.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1669   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Horn, Stanley F. GALLANT REBEL: THE FABULOUS CRUISE OF THE C.S.S. SHENANDOAH.
New Brunswick Rutgers University Press 1947 First ed 8vo., viii, 292 pp. Illustrated endpapers, cloth. A very good copy in edge-chipped dw.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1696   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Perkins, John. TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH: FOUR EXPEDITIONS TO THE ARCTIC, THE CONGO, THE GOBI, AND SIBERIA.
NY Pantheon Books 1981 First ed Oblong 4to., 183 pp., profusely illustrated with b&w photos and maps. A near fine copy in a very good dw.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1719   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Pennell, E.R. and J. THE LIFE OF JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER.
London William Heinemann and Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co. 1908 First ed 2 volumes. 4to., xxvi,315 pp., portrait frontis, illustrated; xiv, 327 pp., portrait frontis, also profusely illustrated. Cloth-backed gilt-titled boards. Front hinge partially cracked in Vol. I; light occasional foxing, else very good in chipped dws.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1722   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hoffman, Daniel. PAUL BUNYAN: LAST OF THE FRONTIER DEMIGODS.
NY and London Temple University Publications, reissued by Columbia University Press 1966 8vo., xiv,213 pp., Fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1733   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lees, Carlton B. GARDENS, PLANTS AND MAN.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1970 4to., 251 pp., numerous b&w and color illustrations. Gilt-titled cloth. A very good copy in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1736   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Menzhausen, Joachim. THE GREEN VAULTS.
Photographs by Gerhard Reinhold. Leipzig Edition Leipzig 1968 First ed in English. 4to., 114 pp., 14 tipped-in b&w photographic plates, plus 143 b&w and color plates with detailed catalogue entries. Fine in illustrated dw. The Green Vaults (of Dresden) is one of the richest treasuries in Europe; an outstanding collection of works made of gold, silver, precious and semi-precious stones, ivory, amber, wood, glass, etc.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1783   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Schneede, Uwe M. PAOLOZZI.
NY Harry N. Abrams 1970 First ed Oblong 8vo., 75 pp., 11 tipped-in plates in color and 53 b&w plates. A fine copy in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1794   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Spencer, Charles. THE WORLD OF SERGE DIAGHILEV.
With contributions by Philip Dyer and Martin Battersby. Chicago Henry Regnery Co. 1974 First ed 4to., 173 pp., numerous color and b&w illustrations. Fine in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1796   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Cone, Michele. THE ROOTS & ROUTES OF ART IN THE 20TH CENTURY.
NY Horizon Press 1975 First ed 4to., xi,252 pp., b&w illustrations. A fine copy in dw.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1807   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Watson, Forbes. WINSLOW HOMER.
NY Crown Publishers 1942 4to., viii,112 pp., b&w and color plates. Gilt-embossed cloth. Endpapers foxed, otherwise very good or better in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1810   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Snelling, Henry H. THE HISTORY AND PRACTICE OF THE ART OF PHOTOGRAPHY; OR THE PRODUCTION OF PICTURES THROUGH THE AGENCY OF LIGHT...
Hastings-on-Hudson, NY Morgan & Morgan in collaboration with the George Eastman House 1970 0-87100-014-8 12mo., (6), vii, 139, viii pp., illustrated. Embossed cloth. Fine, as new. A facsimile of the first edition of 1849 with an original introduction by Beaumont Newhall. The emphasis is on the daguerreotype and the paper process of Fox Talbot with the American improvements here first detailed.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1816   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Windham, Donald. THE KELLY BOYS.
NY 1957 12mo. A single French folded signature, printed in red on handmade paper with the original printed envelope. Fine. Limited to 240 signed copies.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1820   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Saint-Gaudens, Homer. THE AMERICAN ARTIST AND HIS TIMES.
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1941 First ed 4to., xiii, 332 pp., color frontis plus numerous b&w illustrations. Gilt-embossed cloth, owner's name on front endpaper. A very good copy in pictorial dw, which is scraped on rear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1863   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Hagen, Oskar. THE BIRTH OF THE AMERICAN TRADITION IN ART.
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 First ed Tall 8vo., xvii, 159 pp., 119 illustrations, many full-page plates. Gilt-titled cloth. Very good in pictorial dw, which is edge-chipped.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1864   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Locher, J.L. MARK BOYLE'S JOURNEY: TO THE SURFACE OF THE EARTH.
Stuttgart Edition Hansjorg Mayer 1978 First ed Square 4to., 270 pp., color and b&w illustrations. Pictorial dw. Fine in publisher's slipcase. Original SIGNED photo laid in.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1871   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Mitchell, Jack, photographs. DANCE SCENE: U.S.A. AMERICA'S GREATEST BALLET AND MODERN DANCE COMPANIES.
With commentary by Clive Barnes. Cleveland and NY The World Publishing Company 1967 First ed 4to., 144 pp., b&w photos. Very good in dw.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1873   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Rogers, Meyric R. AMERICAN INTERIOR DESIGN: THE TRADITIONS AND DEVELOPMENT OF DOMESTIC DESIGN FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO THE PRESENT.
NY W.W. Norton & Co. 1947 First ed 4to., 309 pp., profusely illustrated in color and b&w. A near fine copy housed in moderately worn publisher's slipcase. Presentation from Rogers tp E.R. McCracken, whose bookplate is mounted to front pastedown.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1875   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Whittick, Arnold. EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURE IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
NY Abelard-Schuman 1974 First ed 4to., xiv, 706 pp., numerous illustrations. Near fine in illustrated dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1876   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Beal, Rebecca J. JACOB EICHHOLTZ 1776-1842: PORTRAIT PAINTER OF PENNSYLVANIA.
Philadelphia The Historical Society of Pennsylvania 1969 First ed 4to., xxxiv, 402 pp., illustrated. Fine in dw.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1877   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Lee, Cuthbert. CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN PORTRAIT PAINTERS: ILLUSTRATING AND DESCRIBING THE WORK OF FIFTY LIVING PAINTERS.
NY W.W. Norton & Co. 1929 First ed 4to., 109 pp., b&w illustrations with biography of artist opposite. Cloth-backed boards, previous owner's presentation. Very good in soiled and edge-chipped dw.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1878   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Wills, Camfield and Deirdre. HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY: TECHNIQUES AND EQUIPMENT.
NY Exeter Books 1980 First American ed. 4to., 188 pp., profusely illustrated with b&w and color photos. Fine, as new in dw. Chapters on the evolution of equipment, aesthetics and collecting. Contains useful bibliographies, and a key to identification of processes.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1887   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Casement, Roger. SOME POEMS OF ROGER CASEMENT.
Dublin The Talbot Press; London: T. Fisher Unwin 1918 First ed 12mo., xviii, 26 pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. The introduction was written by Gertrude Parry.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1897   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Mapplethorpe, Robert. BLACK BOOK.
Foreword by Ntozake Shange. NY St. Martin's Press 1986 First ed Oblong 4to., (7) pp. text and 91 full-page plates. A fine copy with the illustrated dw.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1910   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Newhall, Nancy. THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF EDWARD WESTON.
NY MOMA 1946 First ed Small 4to., 36 pp., b&w photos. Embossed cloth. The tips are rubbed, otherwise a good copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1917   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Boeck, Wilhelm and Jaime Sabartes. PICASSO.
NY Harry N. Abrams n.d. (1955) 4to., 524 pp., 606 illustrations, many in color. A fine copy in an illustrated dw. Includes extensive appendices and bibliography. Lucas p. 177.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1931   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Gowans, Alan. ARCHITECTURE IN NEW JERSEY: A RECORD OF AMERICAN CIVILIZATION.
Princeton D. Van Nostrand, Inc. 1964 First ed 8vo., 161 pp., illustrations. A fine copy in dw. The New Jersey Historical Series, Volume 6.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1933   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Szarkowski, John, editor. THE PHOTOGRAPHER AND THE AMERICAN LANDSCAPE.
NY MOMA 1963 First ed Oblong 8vo., 48 pp., b&w photo illustrations. A very good copy in illustratedwrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2006   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Cowdrey, Bartlett. WILLIAM SIDNEY MOUNT 1807-1868: AN AMERICAN PAINTER.
NY Published for the Metropolitan Museum of Art by Columbia University Press (1944) Second printing1945. 4to., 54 pp., 139 b&w illustrations. A fine copy in torn dw. Freitag 6845.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2021   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Caffin, Charles H. PHOTOGRAPHY AS A FINE ART: THE ACHIEVEMENTS AND POSSIBILITIES OF PHOTOGRAPHIC ART IN AMERICA.
NY Doubleday, Page & Company 1901 4to., xv, 191 pp., 90 b&w photo illustrations, t.e.g. Gilt-embossed cloth. Modest wear,rubbed, else a good copy. PRESENTATION from author. Photographers represented include: Alfred Stieglitz, Gertrude Kasebier, Clarence White, William Dyer, Edward Steichen, and more.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2024   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

James Waterman Wise, text. THE SPRINGFIELD PLAN.
Photographs by Alexander Alland. Viking Press (1945) Second printing, August 1945. 8vo., 137 pp. Numerous photographs interspersed with text. Spine and corners worn at ends, otherwise a very good copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2035   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Dater, Judy. IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM: A PORTRAIT.
Boston NYGS 1979 First ed 4to, 120 b&w photographs. A fine copy in illustrated dw. Photos by Cunningham and Dater, with essays and remembrances by friends, photographers, curators, historians, et al.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2040   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Horan, James D. MATHEW BRADY: HISTORIAN WITH A CAMERA.
NY Bonanza Books (1955) 4to., xix, 244 pp. Illustrated, including "A Picture Album" (beginning on p. 90) with 453 photographs. A very good copy in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2063   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Benrimo, Dorothy. CAMPOSANTOS: A PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAY.
Fort Worth Amon Carter Museum of Western Art 1966 First ed Square 4to., viii, 76 pp., 64 b&w captioned photographic plates. Decorative boards. A fine copy in original acetate dw. "It was in 1939 while exploring northern New Mexico that I came upon the camposantos. With no special intent, I began to photograph the grave crosses. These seemed to be the last cultural expression of the Spanish-American - untainted or influenced by the entering Anglo. Here was found continuity of expression in honest devotion and love and passion." (from the Appreciation, Dorothy Benrimo.)
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2068   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Handley-Read, Charles, editor. THE ART OF WYNDHAM LEWIS.
London Faber and Faber Limited 1951 First ed 4to., 109pp. followed by 48 b&w plates. 5 color platesinterspersed in text. Very good copy in pictorial dw.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2079   details     inquire
offered by: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd.   (USA)

Daguerre, J.L.M. AN HISTORICAL & DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE VARIOUS PROCESSES OF THE DAGUERROTYPE & THE DIORAMA BY: DAGUERRE.
Illustrated and with introduction by Beaumont Newhall. NY Winter House Ltd. 1971 Small 4to., 282 pp. A fine copy in a lightly rubbed illustrated slipcase. The original English and French manuals are reproduced in facsimile with an original introduction and plates.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2085   details