F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3295 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12    13    14 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


"GERMAN, WILLIAM MCKEE." Doctors Anonymous: The Story of Laboratory Medicine.
"New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1941). First edition. Octavo. 300 pages. A very good copy in red cloth which is somewhat discolored at the spine. Inscribed by German: ""To Brick and Annebel/ In memory of delightful/ hospitality in Lexington/ Sunday, Dec. 7, 1941-/ broken by its advent of war/ William McKee German/ This brings recollections/ of last war days spent/ Together in Ann Arbor, Michigan."" With a moving TLS for German's widow and a telegram about his death."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3392   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GREENE, JONATHAN." Les Chambres des Poetes. With Drawings by John Furnival and Foreword by Guy Davenport.
"(Asheville, NC): French Broad Press, (1990). First edition. Thin octavo. Unpaginated. With a black and white frontispiece. One of 26 lettered copies. Corners a little bumped (all copies were), otherwise fine in original pictorial handsewn wrappers. Signed by Greene, Davenport and Furnival."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2095   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HANDLEY-TAYLOR, GEOFFREY." "John Masefield, O.M: The Queen's Poet Laureate. A Bibliography and Eighty-First Birthday Tribute."
"London: The Cranbrook Tower Press, (1960). First edition. One of 999 copies (this copy out of series, unnumbered and unsigned). Thin square octavo. 96 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Fine in a near fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3503   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HUGHES, CHARLES CAMPBELL." An Eskimo Village in the Modern World.
"Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1960). First edition. Octavo. 433 pages. With twenty-two blackand white illustrations and two maps. A very good, lightly used copy."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6388   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ITALIAANDER, ROLF." "Ferdinand Graf von Zeppelin: Reitergeneral, Diplomat, Luftschiffpionier, Bilder und Dokumente."
"(Munchen): Verlag Friedr, Stadler Konstanz, (1980). First edition. Quarto. 189 pages. Illustratedthroughout in black and white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a few nicks and a short tear. Text in German."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3589   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KING, MRS. BOB." King's Inn Cook Book.
"Highlands, NC: King's Inn, (ca. 1950). First edition. Oblong quarto. 99 pages of text, an index, and several black and white illustrations. Very good in spiral-bound lightly stained green printed wrappers- not in Thornton. Scarce- we have never seen another copy."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5613   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KURTZ, AARON." Marc Chagall: A Poem.
"Long Beach, New York: French-American Gallery, (1961). First edition, thus. Tall octavo. 92 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine in pictorial wrappers with a few very small edge tears. Inscribed by Kurtz to poet and social activist John Beecher and his wife, Barbara."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3363   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LASKA, P. J." D. C. Images and Other Poems.
"Beckley, WV: Headlamp/ Mountain Union Books, 1975. First edition of the West Virginia poet's firstbook. Thin octavo. 60 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Signed by Laska."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3348   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LAUGHLIN, JAMES." The Wild Anemone and Other Poems.
"(New York): New Directions, 1957. First edition. 24mo. 35 pages. Fine in printed wrappers. Printed by Mardersteig's Stamperia Valdonega. Inscribed by Laughlin to poet and social activist John Beecher and his wife, Barbara."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3301   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LAUGHLIN, JAMES." The Wild Anemone and Other Poems.
"(New York): New Directions, 1957. First edition. 24 mo. 35 pages. Near fine in printed wrappers. Printed at the Stamperia Valdonega."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3302   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LOWBURY, EDWARD, editor." Night Ride and Sunrise. An Anthology of New Poems.
"(Aberystwyth, Wales): Celtion Poetry, (1978). First edition. Small thin octavo. 72 pages. Fine ina fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2917   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LOWENFELS, WALTER." Land of Roseberries.
"Mexico City: Ediciones el Corno Emplumado, 1965. First edition. Small octavo. 139 pages. With black and white illustrations by David Alfaro Siqueiros. Near fine in decorated wrappers which are a bit sunned at the spine. Nicely inscribed by Lowenfels to the poet and social activist John Beecher."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3339   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MAY, JAMES BOYER, THOMAS MCGRATH and PETER YATES, edito... Poetry Los Angeles.
"(London): Villiers Publications Ltd., (1958). First edition. Thin octavo. Unpaginated. Near fine in printed wrappers."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3353   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MCKENNON, JOE." Horse Dung Trail: Saga of the American Circus.
"Sarasota: Carnival Publishers, (1975). First edition. Octavo. 528 pages. Illustrated in black andwhite. Fine in a near fine, lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket which has two short tears. Signed by McKennon."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3275   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MERRILL, JAMES." The Country of a Thousand Years of Peace and Other Poems.
"New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. First edition of his second regularly published book. Thin octavo. 77 pages. Near fine in a very lightly chipped dust jacket. Signed by Merrill."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1470   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MITCHELL, WILLIAM." The Bamboo Fire: An Anthropologist in New Guinea.
"New York: W. W. Norton and Company, (1978). First edition. 12mo. 256 pages. With several pages ofblack and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6378   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"NEARING, SCOTT." Socialism in Practice: Transformation in East Europe.
"New York: New Century Publishers, 1962. First edition of the wrappered issue. Small thin octavo. 104 pages. Near fine in decorated wrappers. Inscribed by Nearing to poet and social activist John Beecher in 1979."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3294   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"O'FLAHERTY, WENDY DONIGER." The Origins of Evil in Hindu Mythology.
"Berkeley: University of California Press, (1976). First edition. Octavo. 411 pages. Fine in a lightly used dust jacket. The dedication copy- inscribed to Daniel H. H. Ingalls and with his bookplate on the front pastedown."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2217   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"OWEN, GUY." The Guilty and Other Poems.
"Lanham, Maryland: Goosetree Press, 1964. First edition. Small thin 12mo. Unpaginated. Near fine in stapled printed wrappers. Signed by Owen."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3303   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PICKARD, MADGE and R. CARLYLE BULEY." "The Midwest Pioneer: His Ills, Cures, and Doctors."
"New York: Henry Schuman, 1946. Second edition, revised. Octavo. 339 pages. With a few small blackand white illustrations. A near fine copy in a very good lightly used pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped)."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3415   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"POE, EDGAR ALLAN." The Fall of the House of Usher. Illustrated by Alice Neel. Tribute [to Neel] by Raphael Soyer.
"(New York): The Limited Editions Club, 1985. First edition. Number 985 of 1500 numbered copies signed by Raphael Soyer and Alice Neel. Folio. 32 pages. Illustrated with two original color lithographs and one black and white etching by Neel. A fine copy in quarter maroon Nigerian goatskin over matching marbled boards and housed in a black clamshell box (slightly rubbed) with a morocco title label lettered in gilt affixed to the front panel. Reportedly only a small percentage of this edition was signed by Neel who died shortly after production began."
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 1450   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PRITCHETT, V. S." Marching Spain.
"London: Ernest Benn Limited, (1928). First edition of his first book. Octavo. 224 pages. With eight black and white illustrations. Near fine in orange cloth and a near fine lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket with a shallow quarter-inch chip from the head of the spine and a few small tears. Signed by Pritchett. Scarce signed and in dust jacket."
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 3653   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"RATHER, LOIS." Women as Printers.
"Oakland, CA: The Rather Press, (1970). First edition. Small square octavo. 72 pages. One of 150 copies. A fine copy in green cloth lettered in gilt. Uncommon."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3359   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SHEKHAR, I." Sanskrit Drama: Its Origin and Decline.
"Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1960. First edition. Octavo. 214 pages. With black and white illustrations.Spine a bit dull, otherwise near fine lacking the dust jacket."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1948   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"STUART, JESSE." Dandelion on the Acropolis: A Journal of Greece.
"(No place): Archer Editions Press, (1978). First edition. One of 250 numbered copies (this one being number 200) signed by Stuart. Small octavo. 167 pages. With black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine slipcase."
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6347   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"STYRON, WILLIAM." This Quiet Dust.
"[New York: Random House, 1967]. First edition of this offprint. One of 500 copies. Tall, thin octavo. 16 pages. Fine in slightly sunned blue wrappers. Signed by Stryon. Scarce."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 575   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"TAYLOR, HENRY." Breakings.
"San Luis Obispo: Solo Press, 1971. First edition. One of 400 numbered copies (from a total of 496). Thin octavo. Unpaginated. Near fine in original mustard brown printed wrappers. Inscribed to the poet Paul Ramsey by Taylor in the year of publication."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6353   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"TUCHMAN, LESTER, editor." "Journal of the Mount Sinai Hospital. Volume XXIV, Number 6, November-December 1957. The Paul Klemperer Anniversary Issue."
"(New York: The Mount Sinai Hospital, 1957). First edition. Large, thick octavo. 1376 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Fine in gilt-stamped black buckram."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3375   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WATSON, ALFRED." Galicia: Her Forbears and Her Offspring.
"London: Privately printed for Mr. A. W. Cox by Longmans, Green and Co., 1915. First edition. Octavo. 178 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Top corners bumped, otherwise very good in lightly soiled two-toned cloth with Cox's complimentary bookplate. Scarce."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3380   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILLIG, CHARLES, editor." "Four Poets: Tom McAfee, Donald Drummond, Donald Justice, R. P. Dickey."
"Pella, Iowa: Central College, 1967. First edition. Small octavo. Unpaginated. Fine in original white cloth lettered in gilt with original prospectus laid in. Scarce."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6351   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"[STANDLEY, J. S.]." Captain J. S. Standley Ancestors and Descendants.
"(No place, no date). Presumed first edition. Thin octavo. 22 pages. With two black and white illustrations. Near fine in original printed green stapled wrappers. Very scarce."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6442   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BLOGG, PERCY THAYER." There Are No Dull Dark Days.
"Baltimore: H. G. Roebuck and Son, (1944). First edition. Thin octavo. 92 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Ownership stamp on the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed original green cloth with a pictorial onlay affixed to the front panel. Signed by Blogg."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6450   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DOVE, VEE." Madison County Homes: A Collection of Pre-Civil War Homes and Family Heritages.
"(Madison County, Virginia: Published by the Author, 1975). First edition. Square folio. 349 pages, plus an index. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Just about fine in a very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket (price-clipped)."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6444   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"EMERSON, LUCIEN WALDO." Laughter of the Gods and Other Stories. Edited by Gene Jordan.
"Dade City, FL: W. Eugene Jordan, 1930. First edition. Thin 12mo. 88 pages. With a few woodcut illustrations. A very good, tight copy in original beige ribbed cloth lettered in gilt on the front panel."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6399   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HUSSEY, J. A." Champoeg: Place of Transition. A Disputed History.
"Portland, OR: Oregon Historical Society, 1967. First edition. Octavo. 420 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6454   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MELFORD, MICHAEL." "Big Sky Country: A View of Paradise. The Best of Montana, North Dakota, Wyoming, and Idaho. With an Introduction by William Kittredge."
"(New York): Rizzoli, (1996). First edition. Quarto. 176 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6419   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"REILLY, ROBERT." United States Martial Flintlocks: A Comprehensive Illustrated History of the Flintlock in America from the Revolution to the Demise of the System.
"Lincoln, RI: Andrew Mowbray Inc., (1986). First edition. Quarto. 263 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Bookplate, otherwise fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 6418   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ROLLINGS, WILLARD." The Osage: An Ethnohistorical Study of Hegemony on the Prairie-Plains.
"Columbia: University of Missouri Press, (1992). First edition. Review copy with dated slip laid in. Octavo. 330 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Very fine in a very fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6453   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"THIRY, PAUL and MARY." Eskimo Artifacts: Designed for Use.
"Seattle: Salisbury Press/ Superior Publishing Company, (1977). First edition. Large quarto. 344 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and with six pages in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket and a very lightly used slipcase."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6433   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WHITE, JOHN." "Git Along, Little Dogies: Songs and Songmakers of the American West."
"Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (1975). First edition. Quarto. 234 pages. With black and white illustrations. Fine in a very good, lightly used pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by White."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6448   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WOLFENSTINE, MANFRED." The Manual of Brands and Marks. Edited and with an Introduction by Ramon F. Adams.
"Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1970). First edition. Octavo. 463 pages. With black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine lightly used dust jacket."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6455   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"Historical, Architectural, and Archaeological Survey of Sarasota, Florida. Prepared for The City of Sarasota."
"(No place): Bureau of Historic Sites and Properties, Florida Department of State, 1982. First edition. Quarto. 218 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Very good in original stapled green wrappers."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6505   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BOYLE, T. CORAGHESSAN." Descent of Man: Stories.
"Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1979). First edition of Boyle's first book. Octavo. 219 pages. Faint spotting to the top and foredges, otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket which is a trifle rubbed at the extremities. Signed by Boyle."
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6463   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CHUINARD, ELDON." Only One Man Died: The Medical Aspects of the Lewis and Clark Expedition.
"Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1980. Second printing. Thick octavo. 444 pages. With nineteen black and white illustrations. Just about fine in pictorial cloth."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6484   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FISHER, O. C. with J. C. DYKES." King Fisher: His Life and Times.
"Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1966). First Oklahoma edition. Small octavo. 174 pages. Just about fine in a near fine dust jacket which is rubbed at the extremities. Inscribed by Fisher."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6472   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FORREST, EARLE." The Snake Dance... Of the Hopi Indians.
"Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1961. First edition. Small octavo. 172 pages. With forty-nine black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6493   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HYDE, GEORGE." Rangers and Regulars.
"Columbus: Long's College Book Co., 1952. 1952 reprint. One of 500 copies. Small octavo. 142 pages. With a black and white frontispiece of the author. Just about fine in spine-darkened dust jacket with tape residue at all the extremities."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6494   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

IRIS GARDEN CLUB. Recipes from the Cotton Patch.
"Bishopville, SC: Iris Garden Club, (1979). First edition. Octavo. 56 pages. With black and white decorations. Fine in original spiral-bound wrappers."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6491   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LEA, TOM." Tom Lea: A Selection of Paintings and Drawings from the Nineteen-Sixties.
"San Antonio: The University of Texas, Institute of Texan Cultures, (1969). First edition. Small quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in printed wrappers and a fine printed dust jacket."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6465   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MAJOR, HELEN." Cuisine of The Highlands Inn.
"(Highlands: Highlands Inn, 1984). First edition. One of 1,500 copies. Square octavo. 84 pages. With a few black and white decorations. Near fine in original spiral bound pictorial wrappers."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6490   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MARSHALL, J. T." The Miles Expedition of 1874 -1875: An Eyewitness Account of The Red River War.
"Austin: Encino Press, 1971. First edition. Octavo. 87 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Endpaper maps. Fine in paper covered boards."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6473   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PERRY, BEN EDWIN." The Ancient Romances: A Literary-Historical Account of Their Origins.
"Berkeley: University of California Press, 1967. First edition. Octavo. 419 pages. Just about finein a near fine, lightly rubbed and spine-darkened dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6498   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"RAND, EDWARD KENNARD." The Magical Art of Virgil.
"Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1966. Reprint of the 1931 edition. Small octavo. 469 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper, otherwise just about fine (slightly cocked) in a good only, chipped dust jacket."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6540   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"RILKE, RAINER MARIA." "Rainer Maria Rilke: Poems 1912-1926. Selected, translated and with an Introduction by Michael Hamburger."
"(Redding Ridge, CT): Black Swan Books, (1981). First edition, thus. Octavo. 115 pages. Fine in a near fine lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6489   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"RUTSCH, EDWARD." Smoking Technology of the Aborigines of the Iroquois Area of New York State.
"Rutherford: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, (1973). First edition. Small quarto. 252 pages.Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with slightly worn edges."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6499   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"TAYLOR, JOHN." Commonsense Architecture: Cross-Cultural Survey of Practical Design Principles.
"New York: W. W. Norton and Company, (1983). First edition. Octavo. 160 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper, otherwise just about fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6526   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"UNDERHILL, RUTH." Here Come the Navaho!: A History of the Largest Indian Tribe in the United States.
"(No place): United States Indian Service, (No date). First edition. Small quarto. 285 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Near fine in tan cloth lettered and decorated in black."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6488   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WEBB, WILLIAM and CHARLES SNOW." The Adena People with a Chapter on Adena Pottery and a Foreword by James Griffin.
"(Knoxville): University of Tennessee Press, (1974). New edition. Octavo. 388 pages. With thirty-five black and white illustrations and one map. Fine in a near fine, very slightly edgeworn dust jacket."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 6477   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BANKS, ELEANOR." Wandersong.
"Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1950. First edition. Octavo. 309 pages. With twenty black and white illustrations. Fine in a very lightly used near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6602   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CHRISTIANSEN, KEITH." Italian Paintings.
"(No place): Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, (1992). First edition. Folio. 320 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Near fine (ownership signature) in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. Shipping is at cost for this heavy book."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6597   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DOUGLAS, BYRD." Steamboatin' on the Cumberland.
"Nashville: Tennessee Book Company, (1961). First edition. Octavo. 422 pages. With many black and white illustrations, a map and endpaper maps. Near fine in a very good lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Douglas."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6599   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GIBSON, JAMES." Farming the Frontier: The Agricultural Opening of the Oregon Country 1786-1846.
"Seattle: University of Washington Press, (1985). First edition. Octavo. 265 pages. With seventeenblack and white illustrations and one map. Endpaper maps. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6563   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HEWETT, EDGAR." Pajarito Plateau and Its Ancient People.
"(Albuquerque): The University of New Mexico Press, 1953. Second edition, revised. Small quarto. 184 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white, one large fold-out. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6603   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KEATING, WILLIAM." "Narrative of an Expedition to the Source of St. Peter's River, Lake Winnepeek, Lake of the Woods, etc."
"Minneapolis: Ross and Haines, Inc., 1959. Reprint. One of 1500 copies. Thick octavo. Approximately 730 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and a folding map. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6566   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

KENTUCKY HERITAGE COMMISSION. Kentucky's Plan for Historic Preservation.
"(No place): Kentucky Heritage Commission, Commonwealth of Kentucky, 1971. First edition. Quarto. 116 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Ownership signature, otherwise a very good copy in somewhat soiled pictorial wrappers. Uncommon."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6593   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KURZ, RUDOLPH FRIEDERICH." The Journal of Rudolph Friederich Kurz: The Life and Work of this Swiss Artist.
"Fairfield, WA: Ye Galleon Press, (no date). Number 495 of 605 numbered copies. Large octavo. 391 pages. With forty-eight black and white plates. Near fine in original cream cloth lettered and decorated in red."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6586   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MCCRACKEN, HAROLD." "The Beast That Walks Like Man: The Lore, Legend and History of the Grizzly Bear."
"Garden City, New York: Hanover House, (1955). First edition. Octavo. 319 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Two old black and white photographs of Kodiak bears attached with photo corners on the front pastedown and free endpaper, otherwise near fine in a very good, slightly edgeworn pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6572   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MONTAIGNES, FRANCOIS DES. (ISAAC COOPER)." "The Plains: Being No Less than a Collection of Veracious Memoranda Taken During the Expedition of Exploration in the year 1845, From the western settlements of Missouri to the Mexican Border, and from Bent's Fork on the Arkansas to Fort Gibson, etc."
"Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1972). First edition. Octavo. 207 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and one map. Just about fine in yellow cloth and a near fine, very lightly rubbed dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6571   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WHITE, DAVID, compiler." News of the Plains and Rockies 1803-1865. Original Narratives of Overland Travel and Adventure selected from the Wagner-Camp and Becker Bibliography of Western Americana.
"Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1996-2001. First edition. Eight volumes. Large octavos.Approximately 3600 pages. With black and white illustrations, tables and maps. A fine set in tan cloth with gilt-titled burgandy spine labels and title panels. Please inquire about shipping for this title."
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 6546   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WRIGHT, LYLE." American Fiction 1774-1850: A Contribution toward a Bibliography.
"San Marino: (Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery), 1948. Revised edition. Octavo. 373 pages. Near fine in a very good dust jacket which had a few small tears."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6561   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ZEIDNER, LAWRENCE EMIL." Computer Methods for Industrial Automation and Robotics: A Dissertation Presented to the Faculty of Princeton University in Candidacy for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy.
"(No place), 1983. First edition. Quarto. 311 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in original blue cloth."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6595   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HAGANS, ORVILLE, editor." The Best of J. E. Coleman: Clockmaker.
"(No place: American Watchmakers Institute Press, 1979). First edition. Large thick octavo. 537 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in a slightly worn white dust jacket (two small tears)."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6624   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MCFARLING, LLOYD, editor." Exploring the Northern Plains.
"Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1955. First edition. Octavo. 453 pages. With many black andwhite maps, endpaper maps. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine in a very good, slightly rubbed and edgeworn pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6643   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ZIMMERMAN, CATHERINE." The Bride's Book: A Pictorial History of American Bridal Dress.
"New York: Arbor House, (1985). First edition. Quarto. 290 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Name inked out on the front panel under the dust jacket flap, otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket (price-clipped). Signed by Zimmerman."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6654   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BARDEN, ALBERT, photographer." A North Carolina View Book.
"Raleigh: Bynum Printing Co., 1943. First edition. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Very good in edgeworn original pictorial wrappers archivally mended at the spine. Uncommon."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6695   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GORDON, ANTOINETTE." Tibetan Religious Art.
"New York: Paragon Book Reprint Corp., 1963. Second edition, new introduction. Small quarto. 104 pages, plus introduction, etc. With many black and white illustrations and two color plates. Fine in a lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6699   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HARUF, KENT." The Tie That Binds.
"New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1984). ""Uncorrected Page Proof"" of his first book. Smalloctavo. 246 pages. Near fine in lightly rubbed pictorial wrappers."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6680   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LANGFELD, WILLIAM." Washington Irving: A Bibliography.
"New York: The New York Public Library, 1933. First edition. Small quarto. 98 pages. With nine black and white plates. Near fine in original black cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6702   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MOORES, DICK." Gasoline Alley. With Introduction by Nat Hentoff.
"(New York): A Flare Book/ Avon Books, (1976). First Flare edition. Quarto. 139 pages. Illustratedthroughout in black and white. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by an original drawing of Rufus in his hat."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 6698   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LEWIS, THOMAS and MADELINE KNEBERG." Hiwassee Island: An Archaeological Account of Four Tennessee Indian Peoples.
"Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, 1946. First edition. Quarto. 198 pages of text, 118black and white plates, five maps and many other black and white illustrations. Wear to the spinal extremities, otherwise very good in original printed wrappers."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6715   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"STOCKBRIDGE, V. D." "Digest of Patents Relating to Breech-Loading and Magazine Small Arms (Except Revolvers,) Granted in the United States from 1836 to 1873, inclusive."
"(Greenwich, CT): N. Flayderman, 1963. Reprint of the 1874 edition. Quarto. 177 pages. Illustratedthroughout in black and white. Near fine in a lightly used dust jacket showing wear at the spinal extremities."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6726   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ATKINS, JACQUELINE MARX." Shared Threads: Quilting Together- Past and Present.
"New York: Viking Studio Books/ Museum of American Folk Art, (1994). First edition. Quarto. 151 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 6744   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BISHOP, ROBERT." The Romance of Double Wedding Ring Quilts.
"New York: E. P. Dutton/ Museum of American Folk Art, (1989). First edition. Quarto. 95 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fiber artist and quilt historian Bets Ramsey's copy with her ownership signature on the front free endpaper."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6762   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GREENE, JONATHAN." A Little Ink in the Paper Sea.
"[Berkeley]: Tangram, 2001. First edition. One of 150 copies. Small thin octavo. Unpaginated. As new in blue wrappers with a printed paper title label on the front panel. Though not called for, this copy is signed by Greene on the half-title."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4081   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HINSON, DOLORES." The Sunbonnet Family of Quilt Patterns.
"New York: Arco Publishing, (1983). First edition. Quarto. 270 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and with eight color plates. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Fiber artist and quilt historian Bets Ramsey's copy with her ownership signature on the front free endpaper."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 6743   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FRAZIER, CHARLES." Cold Mountain. A Broadside.
"Portland, Oregon: Twenty-Third Avenue Books and First Choice Books, 1997. First edition. One of 26lettered copies from a total of 126 (this one being letter "Q"). A 19 by 12 inch broadside printed letterpress in two colors attractively framed and matted under glass. Signed by Frazier."
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 6002   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BENBERRY, CUESTA RAY and CAROL PINNEY CRABB, editors." A Patchwork of Pieces: An Anthology of Early Quilt Stories 1845-1940.
"Paducah, KY: American Quilter's Society, (1993). First edition. Octavo. 359 pages. Fine in original decorated wrappers."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6785   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CALVERT, CATHERINE." Having Tea: Recipes and Table Settings by Tricia Foley.
"New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., (1987). First edition. Small quarto. 95 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6791   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CENDRARS, BLAISE." "Selected Writings of Blaise Cendrars. Edited, with a Critical Introduction by Walter Albert and with a Preface by Henry Miller."
"(New York): A New Directions Book, (1966). First American edition. Octavo. 284 pages. Near fine in a lightly rubbed near fine pictorial dust jacket. French critic Germaine Bree's copy with her ownership signature on the front free endpaper."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6806   details