F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3218 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


"ATKINS, BENJAMIN." "Extracts from the Diary of Benjamin Elberfield Atkins ""A Teacher of the Old School"" 1848-1909."
"Gastonia, NC: Privately published, 1947. First edition. Thin octavo. 97 pages. With black and white illustrations. Marginalia in the text, otherwise a very good copy in original printed wrappers."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5590   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FERMI, LAURA." Atoms in the Family: My Life with Enrico Fermi.
"(Chicago): The University of Chicago Press, (1954). Third printing. Octavo. 267 pages. With blackand white illustrations. A very good tight copy lacking the dust jacket. Martin Gardner's copy with his ownership signature and notes."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5579   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GOODACRE, SELWYN." Feeding the Mind: A Centenary Celebration of Lewis Carroll's Visit to Alfreton in 1884.
"(Burton upon Trent: Goodacre/ Parker and Sons, 1984). First trade edition. One of 1000 copies. Thin quarto. 35 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Just about fine in printed wrappers. Carroll scholar Martin Gardner's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5572   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KAMBER, GERALD." Max Jacob and the Poetics of Cubism.
"Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, (1971). First edition. Octavo. 182 pages. With two black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Briefly inscribed by Kamber."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5562   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PARRY, ALBERT." Garrets and Pretenders: A History of Bohemianism in America.
"New York: Covici-Friede Publishers, 1933. First edition. Large octavo. 383 pages. With black and white illustrations. A very good copy lacking the dust jacket. Martin Gardner's copy with his ownership signature on the title page. Inscribed by Parry to Gardner on a label affixed to the front pastedown."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5567   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"[HIDEO, TAKEDA]." Takeda Hideo and the Japanese Cartoon Tradition at The British Museum.
"Tokyo: Minato Ishikawa Associates, 1993. First edition. Thin quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Scarce."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5595   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CARTER, JESSE BENEDICT." The Religion of Numa and Other Essays on the Religion of Ancient Rome.
"London: Macmillan and Co., 1906. First edition. Small octavo. 189 pages. Small ink spot and ownership signature on the front free endpaper, otherwise a very good bright copy in original blue cloth."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5596   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CHILD, THEODORE." Wimples and Crisping Pins: Being Studies in the Coiffure and Ornaments of Women.
"New York: Harper and Brothers, 1895. Octavo. 209 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Light wear to the extremities, still a beautiful bright copy in original light blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and dark blue."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 5603   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CHAPLINE, HARRY." Views and Sketches of Historic Frederick.
"(Frederick: The Citizen Press), 1906. First edition. Oblong octavo. Unpaginated. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in original decorated wrappers. Scarce."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5622   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"EIKELBERNER, GEORGE and SERGE AGADJANIAN." American Glass Candy Containers and More American Glass Candy Containers. Two volumes.
"Belle Mead, NJ: Privately published, (1967, 1970). First edition. Quartos. Unpaginated. Profuselyillustrated in black and white. Near fine in spiral-bound printed boards."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5617   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ELLIOTT, WM." "Carolina Sports by Land and Water; Including Devil-Fishing, Wild-Cat, Deer, and Bear Hunting."
"London: Richard Bentley, 1867. First English edition. Small octavo. 292 pages. Nice bookplate, light wear to the spinal extremities and corners, otherwise near fine in original green cloth panelled in blind and lettered in gilt. Scarce."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5628   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

American Poetry 1927: A Miscellany.
"New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1927). First edition. Small octavo. 304 pages. Near fine in a very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket with a somewhat darkened spine."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5673   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BROWN, WILLIAM." "Around These Tracks: A Book about Mooresville, North Carolina."
"(Gastonia: William L. Brown, 1993). First edition. One of 1000 numbered copies (this being number 248) signed by Brown. Octavo. 380 pages. With black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed and numbered on the lower front panel of the dust jacket by the dust jacket artist, Richard Newton and signed by the author on the title page."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5655   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"COLMAN, GOULD." Education and Agriculture: A History of the New York State College of Agriculture at Cornell University.
"Ithaca, New York: Cornell University, 1963. First edition. Octavo. 603 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in original red cloth."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5651   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"COOKE, ALISTAIR." The Americans: Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times.
"New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. First American edition. Octavo. 272 pages. Fine in a just about fine dust jacket which is slightly sunned at the spine. Briefly inscribed by Cooke."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5671   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FORD, RICHARD." The Sportswriter.
"New York: Vintage Contemporaries, [1986]. Uncorrected proof. Octavo. 341 pages. Just about fine in original printed yellow wrappers. Signed by Ford."
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5670   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KRAMER, CARL." Capital on the Kentucky: A Two Hundred Year History of Frankfort and Franklin County.
"(Frankfort): Historic Frankfort, Inc., (1986). First edition. Large quarto. 414 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and with sixteen color plates. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed in the year of publication by Kramer."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5640   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ORTENBURGER, RICK." Vienna Regulators and Factory Clocks.
"West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., (1990). First edition. Quarto. 176 pages. Illustratedthroughout in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5658   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SCAVULLO, FRANCESCO." Scavullo on Men.
"New York: Random House, (1977). First edition. Tall quarto. 186 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a very lightly used dust jacket (price-clipped)."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4364   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WARD, JOHN." Greek Coins and Their Parent Cities.
"London: John Murray, 1902. First edition. Small quarto. 464 pages. Profusely illustrated black and white. A very good copy in somewhat soiled original tan cloth decorated and lettered in silver, black and gilt, teg. Scarce."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5632   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WEST, JAMES." "William Styron, A Life."
"New York: Random House, (1998). First edition. Large octavo. 507 pages. With several pages of black and white illustrations. Top front corner bumped, otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Styron."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5667   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

WPA. Warren County: A History and Guide.
"(Warren County, New York: Work Projects Administration), 1942. First edition. Small octavo. 275 pages. With many black and white illustrations and a folding map in the rear pocket. Bookplate on the front pastedown, otherwise a very good, tight copy in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a few small rubs and tears."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5656   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"(MENCKEN, H. L.)." Mencken's Baltimore. Edited by John Dorsey.
"Baltimore: The Sun, 1974. First edition. Small thin quarto. 39 pages. Illustrated in black and white and color. Newspaper pages beginning to brown, otherwise near fine in pictorial wrappers. A nice copy of this uncommon chrestomathy."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 5750   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

BLUES MAGOOS. Blues Magoos Picture Song Book.
"(No place): A Keys Pops Publication, (ca. 1967). Assumed first edition. Thin quarto. 32 pages. Illustrated in black and white and color. Very good in somewhat rubbed stapled pictorial wrappers."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5749   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CAUTHEN, HENRY." John J. Dargan: His Dares and His Deeds. A Biography.
"Columbia: State Printing Company, 1975. First edition. Octavo. 178 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine (previous ownership inscription) in a lightly used pictorial dust jacket. Jonathan Daniels' copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Inscribed by Cauthen."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5723   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DUBUS, ANDRE." Finding a Girl in America: Ten Stories and a Novella.
"Boston: David R. Godine, Publisher, (1980). First edition. Octavo. 183 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket with two very small tears. The story ""Killings"" presented herein is the basis for the film, ""In the Bedroom."" Signed by Dubus."
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 5736   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FOWLES, JOHN." Medieval Lyme Regis.
"(Lyme Regis): The Friends of the Lyme Regis Museum, 1984. First edition. Thin octavo. 23 pages. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Uncommon. Signed by Fowles."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5742   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FOWLES, JOHN." A Brief History of Lyme.
"(Lyme Regis): The Friends of the Museum, Lyme Regis, 1981. First edition. Thin octavo. 11 pages. Fine in printed wrappers. Signed by Fowles."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5743   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MICHAELS, ANNE." Fugitive Pieces.
"(Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1996). First edition. Review copy. Octavo. 294 pages. Fine infrench-fold pictorial wrappers with publisher's review stamp on the title page. Multiple award winner. Signed by Michaels."
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 5725   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MOCHI, UGO." African Shadows.
"New York: Robert O. Ballou, 1933. First edition. Oblong octavo. 209 pages. With black and white illustrations throughout. A lovely near fine copy in original green cloth decorated and lettered in black and red and in a very good edgeworn dust jacket, with some darkening at the spine. This is not the Junior Literary Guild edition, but the true first."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5758   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"OLIVER, JOHN RATHBONE." Spontaneous Combustion: A Literary Curiousity.
"Chicago: The Argus Book Shop, Inc., 1937. First edition. One of 350 copies. Thin octavo. 27 pages. With four black and white illustrations. Near fine in original red cloth lettered in black."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5729   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"OWEN, ROGER, JAMES DEETZ, and ANTHONY FISHER." The North American Indians: A Sourcebook.
"New York: The Macmillan Company, (1967). First edition. Octavo. 752 pages. Near fine in original cloth lacking the dust jacket. Charles Hudson's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5702   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"RODINSON, MAXIME." Mohammed.
"New York: Pantheon Books, (1971). First American edition. Octavo. 361 pages. A very nice, near fine copy in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a very small tear."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5716   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILSON, R. L." Colt: An American Legend. Sesquicentennial Edition. The Official History of Colt Firearms from 1836 to the Present.
"New York: Abbeville Press, (1985). Collector's edition. Oblong quarto. 406 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and with over 300 illustrations in color. Very fine in original black leather decorated and lettered in gilt and silver. A beautiful copy of this handsome production. With a bookplate signed by Wilson."
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4949   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FISHER, M. F. K." Not Now but Now.
"New York: The Viking Press, 1947. First edition of Fisher's first novel. Octavo. 256 pages. Fine in a very lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket. An uncommonly nice copy."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5781   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FURTH, VALERIE JAKOBER." Cabbages and Geraniums: Memories of the Holocaust.
"Boulder: Social Sciences Monographs, 1989. First edition. Quarto. 118 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Furth in 1990."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5765   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"RAGON, MICHEL." The Aesthetics of Contemporary Architecture.
"Neuchatel, Switzerland: Editions du Griffon, (1968). First edition. Tall quarto. 156 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5767   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SMALL, VICTOR." Down Coharie River Way.
"New York: Vantage Press, (1967). First edition. Thin octavo. 159 pages. Near fine in a very good lightly used pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5774   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WALSER, RICHARD." The Watauga Club.
"Raleigh: Wolf's Head Press, (1980). First edition. One of 100 copies. Thin octavo. 51 pages. Witha few monochromatic illustrations. Fine in printed wrappers. Scarce. Inscribed to Jonathan Daniels from Walser. A terrific association copy."
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5782   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WESCOTT, GLENWAY." A Calendar of Saints for Unbelievers. The Signs of the Zodiac by Pavel Tchelitchew.
"Paris: Harrison of Paris, 1932. First edition. One of 695 numbered copies (this one being number 236) signed by Wescott. Octavo. 240 pages. With black and white illustrations. Fine in original glassine dust jacket (a few tiny chips) and original cardboard slipcase with a printed paper spine label and with publisher's prospectus laid in. A beautiful copy of a beautiful book."
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 5769   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CONDER, CLAUDE REIGNIER." Syrian Stone-Lore; or The Monumental History of Palestine.
"London: Alexander P. Watt, 1889. Early printing, the first was 1886. Octavo. 472 pages. With black and white illustrations and with three color folding maps. A very good bright, tight copy (ownership signature) in original pictorial gilt cloth."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5785   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FLOYD, N. J." "Thorns in the Flesh. [A Romance of the War and Ku-Klux Periods]. A Voice of Vindication from the South in Answer to ""A Fool's Errand"" and Other Slanders."
"Philadelphia: Hubbard Bros., 1884. First edition. Thick 12mo. 607 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Spine sunned, otherwise a near fine copy in original purple cloth decorated in black with gilt title panels on the front and spine. A very nice copy of a book most often found in deplorable condition."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5793   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"JUNGE, CARL." Ex Libris. With an Introduction by Leroy Truman Goble.
"New York: H. L. Lindquist, 1935. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies (this one being number 101) signed by Junge. Small quarto. With a few pages of text, forty-three black and white and color plates and a tipped-in frontispiece. Three corners rubbed at the edges, otherwise fine in cloth-backed decorated boards. With Errata sheet laid in."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5796   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BARRAUD, Capt. P. J." The Fauna of British India including Ceylon and Burma: Diptera. Volume V. Family Culicidae. Tribes Megarhinini and Culicini.
"London: Taylor and Francis, 1934. First edition. This volume only. Octavo. 463 pages. With black and white illustrations, eight black and white plates, and a folding map. Near fine in red cloth lettered in gilt and ruled in blind."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5814   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW, compiler." Profile of F. Scott Fitzgerald.
"Columbus, Ohio: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, (1971). First edition. Complimentary copy.Thin octavo. 122 pages. Complimentary stamp on the front panel, otherwise near fine in pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by Bruccoli."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5809   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW, editor." The Chief Glory of Every People: Essays on Classic American Writers.
"Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, (1973). First edition. Octavo. 295 pages. Fine ina fine dust jacket with a tiny tear."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5808   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DICKEY, JAMES." Exchanges.
"(Bloomfield Hills, MI: A Bruccoli-Clark Book, 1971). First edition. One of 200 numbered copies (this being number 198) signed by Dickey. Small thin quarto. 15 pages. Fine in string-tied printed wrappers. The first Bruccoli-Clark book with the prospectus laid in. Inscribed by Bruccoli."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5806   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

A Catalogue of the Epstean Collection on the History and Science of Photography and Its Application Especially to the Graphic Arts.
"New York: Columbia University Press, 1937. First edition. Review copy. Octavo. 110 pages. With a few small black and white illustrations. A very good tight copy in spine faded cloth-backed boards."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5830   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"AMBERG, ROB." Sodom Laurel Album. Limited edition.
"(Asheville, NC: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., 2002). First edition. Square quarto. 165 pages. One of 65 numbered copies signed on a special colophon. Each book is specially housed in a custom slipcase which is adorned with a photographic reproduction from the book affixed to the front panel. An original signed print, A Field of Cut Burley Tobacco, Upper Brush Creek, 1993, accompanies each copy. Fine."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5846   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DIXON, THOMAS." The One Woman: A Story of Modern Utopia.
"New York: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1903. First edition. Octavo. 350 pages. With eight black and white illustrations. A near fine copy in red cloth, teg, decorated in white, lettered in gilt. Author's presentation copy with label so printed on the front free endpaper. Inscribed in 1903 by Dixon."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5835   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

ARISTOPHANES. "The Comedies of Aristophanes. Edited, Translated, and Explained by Benjamin Bickley Rogers."
"London: George Bell and Sons, 1902. Two volumes in one. (Volume II, separate title). Squarish octavo. 597 pages. Endsheets lightly browned, spine lightly spotted, otherwise near fine in two-toned rose cloth, teg."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5896   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HAMBLY, W. D." Tribal Dancing and Social Development.
"New York: Macmillan and Company, 1927. First American edition. Thick octavo. 296 pages. With manyblack and white illustrations. Original purple cloth unevenly faded, still a very good tight copy (ownership signature on the front free endpaper)."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5868   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ISHAM, NORMAN MORRISON." A Glossary of Colonial Architectural Terms.
"(Watkins Glen, NY): American Life Foundation, 1968. Reprint of the rare 1939 edition (250 copies). Thin octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in pictorial wrappers."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5873   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"JONES, ELI." Definite Medication: Containing Therapeutic Facts Gleaned from Forty Years Practice.
"Boston: The Therapeutic Publishing Company, 1911. First edition. 12mo. 312 pages. A very good copy in somewhat rubbed and spotted original maroon cloth. Inscribed by Jones. Scarce."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5879   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LOGAN, JOHN." Poem in Progress. With drawings by Gary H. Brown.
"San Francisco: Dryad Press, 1975. First edition. One of 1000 copies. Small thin quarto. Unpaginated. With black and white illustrations by Brown. Near fine in decorated wrappers. Inscribed by Logan to poet Jack Micheline: ""in friendship and the fond memory of many good drinking time in North Beach."" Additionally, signed by Logan on the title page."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5858   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MCKNIGHT, GEORGE." St. Nicholas: His Legend and His Role in the Christmas Celebration and Other Popular Customs.
"New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1917. First edition. Octavo. 153 pages. With twenty-three black and white illustrations. Fine in original gilt lettered red cloth and a very good dust jacket which is soiled and lightly chipped. Scarce in dust jacket."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5864   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"RICHMAN, IRWIN." 300 Years of Medicine in Pennsylvania.
"(No place): Pennsylvania Medicine, 1968. Offprint. Thin quarto. 19 pages. With black and white illustrations throughout. Offprint from Pennsylvania Medicine, March 1968, Vol. 71, No. 3. Near fine in stapled wrappers."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5869   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SETTLE, MARY LEE." Turkish Reflections: A Biography of Place.
"New York: Prentice Hall Press, (1991). First edition. Review copy with dated promo material and author photograph laid in. Octavo. 251 pages. With a black and white map. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Settle."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5909   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SIMONINI, R. C., editor." "Education in The South: Institute of Southern Culture Lectures at Longwood College, 1959."
"Farmville, VA: Longwood College, 1959. First edition. Octavo. 120 pages. Near fine in original green cloth. Inscribed by contributor James Patton to Jonathan Daniels. With Daniels' bookplate on the front pastedown."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5860   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WATSON, VIRGINIA." The Princess Pocahontas.
"Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1916. First edition. Quarto. 306 pages. With eight color plates by George Wharton Edwards and a black and white map (complete). Bottom right corner slightly bumped, otherwise a beautiful, bright copy lettered and decorated in gilt and white with a color illustration on the front panel and a lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket with a few internal tape mends. Scarce in dust jacket. A lovely copy!"
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5876   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"Speech of Mr. Calhoun, of South Carolina, on the Slavery Question Delivered in the Senate of the United States, March 4, 1850."
Offprint (circa 1850). Thin octavo. 16 pages. Very good in printed self wrappers.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5944   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ALLSTON, SUSAN LOWNDES." Brookgreen Waccamaw in the Carolina Low Country.
"(Charleston, SC: Nelsons' Southern Printing, 1956). First edition. Thin octavo. 38 pages. With black and white illustrations, a fold-out map and a fold-out genealogical chart. Edges of green wrappers lightly sunned, otherwise near fine in stapled pictorial wrappers."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5948   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GUILIANO, EDWARD." Lewis Carroll: An Annotated Bibliography for 1974.
"New York: The Lewis Carroll Society of North America, 1975. First edition. Small thin quarto. 16 pages. Fine in original printed wrappers. Martin Gardner's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5959   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GUILIANO, EDWARD." Lewis Carroll: A Sesquicentennial Guide to Research.
"New York: AMS Press, 1982. Offprint from Dickens Studies Annual: Essays on Victorian Fiction, Volume 10. Thin octavo. 47 pages. Near fine in original printed stapled wrappers. Briefly inscribed to Gardner from Guiliano. Gardner's copy with his notes in the text."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5957   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HARLAN, AURELIA BROOKS." "Owen Meredith: A Critical Biography of Robert, First Earl of Lytton."
"New York: Columbia University Press, 1946. First edition. Octavo. 292 pages. Near fine in a lightly used dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5927   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KINCAID, JAMAICA." A Small Place.
"New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1988). First edition. Small thin octavo. 81 pages. With black and white illustrations at each chapter heading. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5912   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MAYLE, PETER." A Year in Provence.
"New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First American edition. Octavo. 207 pages. With black and white illustrations by Judith Clancy. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5913   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PADGETT, BOB." Paper Mansions.
"(Asheville): Bright Mountain Books, (1986). First edition. Octavo. 242 pages. With black and white illustrations by Dianne Cable. Just about fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5946   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SPALDING, LINDA." Daughters of Captain Cook.
"(New York): A Birch Lane Press Book/ Carol Publishing Group, (1988). First American edition. Octavo. 218 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Cover and author photo by Michael Ondaatje. Signed by Spalding."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5943   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"TAYLOR, ROBERT, compiler." Lewis Carroll at Texas: The Warren Weaver Collection and Related Dodgson Materials at the Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center.
"Austin: The University of Texas, (1985). First edition. Tall octavo. 233 pages. With black and white illustrations. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Martin Gardner's copy with his ownership signature."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5960   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS." In the American Grain.
"New York: Albert and Charles Boni, 1925. First edition. Wallace A9. Octavo. 235 pages. A near fine copy in original blue cloth lacking the scarce dust jacket."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5939   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"""KAMATINI""." The Light Bearers (Dictated from the Spirit World).
"London: Arthur H. Stockwell, (circa 1925). First edition (assumed). 12mo. 128 pages. Very good inoriginal blue cloth which is rubbed at the extremities. Scarce. No copies located in OCLC."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6004   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BEATY, JOHN and JOHN BOWYER." Famous Editions of English Poets.
"New York: Richard R. Smith, Inc., 1931. First edition. Large octavo. 1333 pages. With many black and white plates. One corner slightly bumped, otherwise a near fine, bright copy in original cloth-backed boards. Inscribed by both authors, Beaty and Bowyer."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5978   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BLAIR, THOMAS." "Botanic Drugs: Their Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics."
"Cincinnati: The Therapeutic Digest Publishing Co., 1917. First edition. 12mo. 394 pages. A bright, near fine copy in original gilt lettered green cloth."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 5997   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"EVANS, ROBERT FRANK." Notes on Land and Sea 1850.
"Boston: Richard G. Badger/ The Gorham Press, (1922). First edition. Small octavo. 140 pages. Verygood in original red cloth with a printed paper spine label (darkened) and a chipped and internally mended pictorial dust jacket. Scarce in dust jacket."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5977   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"POWELL, DAVID." While the Music Lasts: The Representation of Music in the Works of George Sand.
"Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, (2001). First edition. Octavo. 381 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. As new in pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6024   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"RICHARD, ACHILLE." "Elementos de Botanica, por Aquiles Richard. Two volumes."
"Barcelona: Imprenta de Jose Rubio, 1831. Octavos. 506 pages. With a few charts, one of which folds-out and eight black and white plates. First Spanish edition from the fourth French edition. Two volumes. A near fine set (Garden club bookplates in each volume) in contemporary full tree calf with tan and black spine labels, gilt. Scarce."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 6015   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"STRAUMANIS, ALFREDS, editor." Confrontations with Tyranny: Six Baltic Plays with introductory essays.
"Prospect Heights, IL: Waveland Press, Inc., (1977). First edition. Octavo. 363 pages. With eight black and white illustrations. Near fine in a lightly chipped dust jacket. Inscribed by Straumanis."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6018   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

Translation of the Peking Gazette for 1876.
"Shanghai: Reprinted from the ""North-China Herald and Supreme Court and Consular Gazette,"" 1877. First edition. Thin octavo. 154 pages, plus a Preface, Index and Appendix. A good, sound working copy in original flexible yellow boards lettered and decorated in red. There is light fraying to the edges and occasional spotting to the binding. Scarce."
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4807   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BRANIN, M. LELYN." The Early Potters and Potteries of Maine.
"Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, (1978). First edition. Large octavo. 262 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in a moderately rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Scarce."
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6094   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BROWNE, LOIS." Girls of Summer: In Their Own League.
"(New York): Harper Collins, (1992). First edition. Octavo. 212 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. The basis for the film ""A League of Their Own."" Signed by seven Hall of Famers."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6070   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CHELEY, F. H." The Boy Scout Trail Blazers or Scouting for Uncle Sam on The Pike National Forest.
"New York: Barse and Co., (1917). Small octavo. 246 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Near fine in a good chipped pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6037   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DYKES, JEFF." Fifty Great Western Illustrators: A Bibliographic Checklist.
"(Flagstaff, AZ): Northland Press, (1975). First edition. Quarto. 457 pages. With many black and white illustrations and a few in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Dykes and with original invoice."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6098   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GRIMSHAW, JAMES, editor." Robert Penn Warren's Brothers to Dragons: A Discussion.
"Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1983). First edition. Octavo. 309 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6056   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"IGNATOW, DAVID." Poems by David Ignatow.
"Prairie City, Illinois: The Decker Press, (1948). First edition of Ignatow's first book. Small octavo. 99 pages. Near fine in original cloth lettered in black, lacking the dust jacket."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6080   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"JONES, H. MCCOY, RALPH YOHE, and JEFF BOUCHER." An Exhibition of Village and Nomadic Weavings of Persia.
"Washington: The Washington Hajji Baba/ Cosmos Club, 1971. First edition. Quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original spiral-bound printed wrappers. Inscribed by Yohe."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6092   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"JONES, H. MCCOY." Rugs of the Yomud Tribes: An Exhibition of Yomud Weavings.
"Washington: The International Hajji Baba Society/ The Cosmos Club, 1970. First edition. Thin quarto. 17 pages of text, plus several pages of black and white illustrations. Ownership signature, otherwise near fine in original stamped printed wrappers."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 6090   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KAUFMAN, WALLACE and ORRIN PILKEY." The Beaches are Moving: The Drowning of America's Shoreline.
"Garden City, New York: Anchor Press/ Doublebay, 1979. First edition. Octavo. 326 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Kaufman."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6044   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL." Impressions of Spain. Compiled by Joseph B. Gilder.
"Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1899. First edition. BAL 13238, binding A. Small octavo. 107 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Near fine in original vellum-backed boards."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6079   details     inquire
offered by: