F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3308 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


"THOMAS, EDWARD." A Selection of Letters to Edward Garnett.
"Edinburgh: The Tragara Press, 1981. First edition. One of 30 numbered copies (from a total of 175). Narrow quarto. 34 pages. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise very fine in marbled boards with printed paper spine label."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1421   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"UPHAUS, WILLARD." Commitment.
"New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., (1963). First edition. Octavo. 266 pages. Fine in clothbacked boards and a near fine chipped dust jacket. Inscribed by Uphaus to poet and social activist John Beecher."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3324   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WHITE, STEWART EDWARD." The Pass.
"New York: The Outing Publishing Company, 1906. First edition. Octavo. 198 pages. Illustrated in black and white and with a color frontispiece. Spine a bit sunned, otherwise a near fine copy (ownership signature) in pictorial blue cloth."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3200   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILLIAMSON, HENRY." The Wild Red Deer of Exmoor. A Digression of the Logic and Ethics and Economics of Stag-Hunting in England To-Day.
"London: Faber and Faber, (1931). First trade edition. 12mo. 64 pages. Remarkably fine in like dust jacket with one short closed tear."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3093   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HANSEN, RON." Desperadoes.
"New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. First edition of Hansen's first book. Octavo. 273 pages. Fine ina fine pictorial dust jacket with two tiny nicks. A splendid novel about the Dalton gang. Signed by Hansen."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3598   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HART, JOHN BARKLEY." The Flight of Mr. Sun.
"Redondo Beach, CA: Hennypenny, 1959. First edition of his first book. Octavo. 57 pages. With fourblack and white illustrations. Two corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3340   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HUGO, RICHARD." A Run of Jacks.
"Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, (1961). First edition of the poet's first regularly published book. Fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. X. J. Kennedy's copy with his ownership signature and annotations."
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 251   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"STAPLES, HUGH." Robert Lowell: The First Twenty Years.
"New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, (1962). First American edition. Octavo. 121 pages. Near finein a lightly used dust jacket with a few small tears. Poet and social activist John Beecher's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3343   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"Baldwin's Laurens, South Carolina City Directory: Master Edition 1948."
"Charleston: Baldwin Directory Company, Inc., 1948. First edition. Octavo. 370 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Two-toned cloth binding rubbed, still a very good tight copy. With a folding map affixed to the front pastedown."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4119   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"AQUINAS, THOMAS." Aurora Consurgens: A Document Attributed to Thomas Aquinas on the Problem of Opposites in Alchemy.
"(New York): Pantheon Books/ Bollingen Series LXXVII, (1966). First edition. Octavo. 555 pages. Near fine in a dust jacket which is lightly edgeworn and sunned at the spine."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3888   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BALLINGER, HARRY." Painting Landscapes.
"New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, (1973). First new, enlarged edition. Quarto. 192 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Near fine (ownership signature on the front free endpaper) in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a few short tears. Inscribed by Ballinger."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4308   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BALLINGER, HARRY." Painting Sea and Shore: A Complete Guide to the Technique of Marine Painting in Oils.
"New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, (1968). Third printing. Quarto. 175 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Near fine in a very good pictorial dust jacket with a few short tears. Inscribed in 1969 by Ballinger."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4307   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BATTEN, H. A., MARCUS GOODRICH, and GRANVILLE TOOGOOD." "The Written Word: A Study of the Art of Writing, with Especial Reference to Its Function in Advertising."
"New York: Greenberg Publisher, (1932). First edition. Octavo. 166 pages. Illustrated in black, white and yellow. A bright near fine copy in black cloth."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4229   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BOISSIER, GASTON." La Religion Romaine d'Auguste aux Antonins.
"Hildesheim and New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 1979. Reprint of the 1874 edition. Two volumes in one. Thick 12mo. 914 pages. Fine in green cloth with gilt-lettered black spine label."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3904   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BOISSIER, GASTON." La fin du paganisme. Etude sur les dernieres luttes religieuses en occident au quatrieme siecle.
"Hildesheim, Zurich, and New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 1987. Reprint of the 1891 Paris edition. Two volumes. Octavo. 978 pages. Near fine in green cloth with gilt lettered brown spine label."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3955   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CARRUTH, HAYDEN." Almanach du Printemps Vivarois.
"(New York): NADJA, (1979). First edition. Thin narrow quarto. Unpaginated. One of 26 lettered copies (this being letter ""S""). Fine in printed wrappers. Signed by Carruth."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4036   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CARRUTH, HAYDEN." North Winter.
"Iowa City: The Prairie Press, (1964). First edition. Thin octavo. Unpaginated. With light gray-green decorations by Dale Ballantyne. Fine in cloth-backed patterned boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed on the title page by Carruth."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4050   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DICKERMAN, JOHN." "Colonial History of the Parish of Mount Carmel As Read in its Geologic Formations, Records and Traditions."
"New Haven, CT: Ryder's Printing House, 1904. First edition. Thin quarto. 110 pages. Illustrated in black and white. A good, tight copy (only) in rubbed and dull blue cloth. Not pretty, but serviceable. Uncommon."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4143   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"EVANS, ELIZABETH." Anne Tyler.
"New York: Twayne Publishers, (1993). First edition. One of 100 numbered copies. Octavo. 173 pages. As new in dust jacket. Signed by Evans and Tyler on a tipped-in leaf."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3975   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GOLDMARK, JOSEPHINE." Fatigue and Efficiency: A Study in Industry.
"New York: Russell Sage Foundation, (1919). Fourth printing. Octavo. 342 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and charts. A very good copy with wear at the spinal extremities."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3936   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GRAVES, ROBERT, editor." English and Scottish Ballads. Edited with an Introduction and Critical Notes by Robert Graves.
"London: William Heinemann, Ltd., (1957). First edition. 12mo. 163 pages. Fine in a near fine dustjacket with tiny chipping at the head of the spine."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4042   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GRAVES, ROBERT." The Shout.
"London: Elkin Mathews and Marrot, 1929. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies (this being number 109) signed by Graves. Thin 12mo. 32 pages. Light offsetting to the endsheets, otherwise fine in a lightly used dust jacket with a few very small tears."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4022   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HARDEG, WALTER, editor." Graphis Annual 83/84: The International Annual of Advertising and Editorial Graphics.
"Zurich: Graphis Press Corp., (1983). First edition. Small folio. 256 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket by Folon."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4133   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HOAGLAND, EDWARD." Red Wolves and Black Bears.
"New York: Random House, (1976). First edition. Octavo. 273 pages. Bottom corner very slightly bumped, otherwise fine in a very near fine dust jacket which is slightly spine faded. Signed by Hoagland."
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4032   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HOAGLAND, EDWARD." Walking the Dead Diamond River.
"New York: Random House, (1973). First edition. Octavo. 340 pages. Bottom right corner is slightlybumped, otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Hoagland."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4033   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HOUSMAN, LAURENCE." The Rat-Catcher's Daughter: A Collection of Stories.
"New York: Atheneum, 1974. First edition. Small octavo. 169 pages. With black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with two tiny chips."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3860   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"JENNISON, KEITH." Remember Maine.
"New York: Durrell Publications, (1963). First edition. Small thin quarto. 89 pages. With black and white photographs by George French. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4058   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LAY, ELERY." Great Tree: A Mountain Tale.
"Kingsport, Tennessee: Lay Publications, (1983). First edition. Octavo. 321 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4084   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MANCINI, Fr. IGNAZIO, editor." The Fifth Gospel: A Parable about the Land of Christ.
"Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., (1972). First American edition. Small folio. 247 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. One corner very slightly bumped, otherwise near fine in like dust jacket with a few very small tears and a slightly faded spine."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4089   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MARTIN, P. W." "Experiment in Depth: A Study of the Work of Jung, Eliot and Toynbee."
"(New York): Pantheon, (1955). First American edition. Octavo. 275 pages. Near fine in a near finedust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3882   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MASTERS, EDGAR LEE." Songs and Satires.
"London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd., 1916. First English edition. 12mo. 172 pages. Light rubbing to thespinal extremities and corners, otherwise a near fine copy in blue cloth."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4196   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MATTHEWS, JACK." "Hanger Stout, Awake!"
"New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc., (1967). First edition of his first novel. Small octavo. 151 pages. Fine in a very lightly worn dust jacket with two very small tears."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4079   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MEIER, GEORG FRIEDRICH." Thoughts on Jesting. Translated in the Year 1764 from the Second German Edition. Now Edited with Introduction and Notes by Joseph Jones of The University of Texas.
"Austin: The University of Texas Press, 1947. First edition, thus. Octavo. 137 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed in the year of publication by Jones, who wrote the Introduction and Notes."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3937   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MUENSTERBERGER, WERNER." Universality of Tribal Art.
"Geneva: Barbier-Muller Collection, (1979). First edition. Small thin folio. 105 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Text in English and French."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4165   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"NEWTON, STANLEY." The Story of Sault Ste. Marie and Chippewa County.
"Sault Ste. Marie: The Sault News Printing Company, 1923. First edition. Octavo. 199 pages. With afew black and white illustrations. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Scarce."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4148   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PILDAS, AVE." Movie Palaces. Text by Lucinda Smith.
"New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., (1980). First edition. Small thin folio. 128 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a few small tears."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4152   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ROBERSON, RUTH HAISLIP, editor." North Carolina Quilts.
"Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, (1988). First edition. Quarto. 231 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4145   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SEWELL, HELEN." Blue Barns: The Story of Two Big Geese and Seven Little Ducks.
"New York: The Macmillan Company, 1933. First edition. Thin quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in a moderately chipped, but still attractive dust jacket. Uncommon in dust jacket."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4157   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"UPDIKE, JOHN." John Updike Reading From His Works: The Centaur (Excerpt) and Lifeguard (Complete Short Story) and Poems.
"New York: CMS Records, Inc., (ca. 1967). A 33.3 long-play vinyl record. Fine (still in original shrinkwrap)."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3924   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WARREN, ROBERT PENN." Robert Penn Warren Reads His Poetry.
"New York: CMS Records, Inc., 1971. A 33.3 long-play record. Fine in pictorial sleeve, still in original shrinkwrap (partially torn)."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3974   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WHITE, NEWMAN IVEY." Shelley. Two volumes.
"New York: Octagon Books/ Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. Reprint of the 1940 edition. Two volumes. Thick octavos. Approximately 1500 pages. With black and white illustrations. A bright, tight near fine set."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4275   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILLIAMS, JONATHAN." "Get Hot or Get Out: A Selection of Poems, 1957-1981."
"Metuchen, NJ and London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1982. First edition. Octavo. 175 pages. Very fine in red cloth lettered in white without dust jacket as issued. Signed by Williams."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4082   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS and JOHN SANFORD." William Carlos Williams. John Sanford. A Correspondence. Commentary by John Sanford.
"Santa Barbara: Oyster Press, 1984. First edition. One of 75 numbered copies (this being number 38)signed by Sanford. Thin octavo. 55 pages. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4130   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILLIAMSON, HENRY." The Scandaroon. Illustrations by Ken Lilly.
"London: Macdonald, (1972). First edition. One of 250 numbered copies (this being number 243) signed by Williamson. Octavo. 152 pages. With black and white illustrations. Fine in full gilt decorated leatherette, aeg and matching slipcase."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 4029   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILLIAMSON, HENRY." Life in a Devon Village.
"London: Faber and Faber Limited, (1945). First edition. 12mo. 288 pages. Top front corner slightly bumped, otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket with traces of rubbing."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4027   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CORLETTE, SUZANNE, Introduction." From Lenape Territory to Royal Province: New Jersey 1600-1750.
"Trenton: The New Jersey State Museum, 1971. First edition. Square octavo. 88 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in illustrated wrappers."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5489   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

OLIVETTI. Olivetti: Design in Industry.
"(New York): Museum of Modern Art, 1952. First edition. Small thin quarto. 23 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine in original decorated stapled wrappers."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5503   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"TESTA, RON." Transient Places.
"New York: Enterprise Press, Inc., 1974. First edition. Oblong octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Two ownership signatures, otherwise near fine in lightly rubbed pictorial wrappers."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5502   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CHERRY, ROBERT GREGG." "Public Addresses and Papers of Robert Gregg Cherry, Governor of North Carolina 1945-1949. Edited by David Leroy Corbitt."
"Raleigh: Council of State, State of North Carolina, 1951. First edition. Thick octavo. 1120 pages. With many black and white illustrations. A very good copy in original maroon cloth with a somewhat faded spine. Inscribed by Cherry."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5536   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CHEVALIER, HAAKON." The Man Who Would Be God.
"New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1959). First American edition. Octavo. 449 pages. Clippings on the front endsheets, otherwise near fine lacking the dust jacket. Martin Gardner's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper and notes in the text."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5519   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SCOTT, CH. KENNEDY." Madrigal Singing: A Few Remarks on the Study of Madrigal Music with an Explanation of the Modes and a Note on their Relation to Polyphony.
"Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1931. Second edition, enlarged. Quarto. 114 pages. With musical scores. Spine dull, still very good in original blue cloth lettered in gilt."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5525   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"STERN, THEODORE." The Klamath Tribe: A People and Their Reservation.
"Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1965. First edition. Octavo. 356 pages. With a few blackand white illustrations and maps. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with two small tears and a slightly sunned spine."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5552   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILSON, JEAN MOORCROFT." Virginia Woolf: Life and London. A Biography of Place.
"London: Cecil Woolf, (1987). First edition. Octavo. 256 pages. With black and white illustrationsby Leonard McDermid. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Wilson."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5527   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ATKINS, BENJAMIN." "Extracts from the Diary of Benjamin Elberfield Atkins ""A Teacher of the Old School"" 1848-1909."
"Gastonia, NC: Privately published, 1947. First edition. Thin octavo. 97 pages. With black and white illustrations. Marginalia in the text, otherwise a very good copy in original printed wrappers."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5590   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FERMI, LAURA." Atoms in the Family: My Life with Enrico Fermi.
"(Chicago): The University of Chicago Press, (1954). Third printing. Octavo. 267 pages. With blackand white illustrations. A very good tight copy lacking the dust jacket. Martin Gardner's copy with his ownership signature and notes."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5579   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GOODACRE, SELWYN." Feeding the Mind: A Centenary Celebration of Lewis Carroll's Visit to Alfreton in 1884.
"(Burton upon Trent: Goodacre/ Parker and Sons, 1984). First trade edition. One of 1000 copies. Thin quarto. 35 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Just about fine in printed wrappers. Carroll scholar Martin Gardner's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5572   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KAMBER, GERALD." Max Jacob and the Poetics of Cubism.
"Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, (1971). First edition. Octavo. 182 pages. With two black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Briefly inscribed by Kamber."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5562   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PARRY, ALBERT." Garrets and Pretenders: A History of Bohemianism in America.
"New York: Covici-Friede Publishers, 1933. First edition. Large octavo. 383 pages. With black and white illustrations. A very good copy lacking the dust jacket. Martin Gardner's copy with his ownership signature on the title page. Inscribed by Parry to Gardner on a label affixed to the front pastedown."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5567   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"[HIDEO, TAKEDA]." Takeda Hideo and the Japanese Cartoon Tradition at The British Museum.
"Tokyo: Minato Ishikawa Associates, 1993. First edition. Thin quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Scarce."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5595   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CARTER, JESSE BENEDICT." The Religion of Numa and Other Essays on the Religion of Ancient Rome.
"London: Macmillan and Co., 1906. First edition. Small octavo. 189 pages. Small ink spot and ownership signature on the front free endpaper, otherwise a very good bright copy in original blue cloth."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5596   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CHILD, THEODORE." Wimples and Crisping Pins: Being Studies in the Coiffure and Ornaments of Women.
"New York: Harper and Brothers, 1895. Octavo. 209 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Light wear to the extremities, still a beautiful bright copy in original light blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and dark blue."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 5603   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CHAPLINE, HARRY." Views and Sketches of Historic Frederick.
"(Frederick: The Citizen Press), 1906. First edition. Oblong octavo. Unpaginated. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in original decorated wrappers. Scarce."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5622   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"EIKELBERNER, GEORGE and SERGE AGADJANIAN." American Glass Candy Containers and More American Glass Candy Containers. Two volumes.
"Belle Mead, NJ: Privately published, (1967, 1970). First edition. Quartos. Unpaginated. Profuselyillustrated in black and white. Near fine in spiral-bound printed boards."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5617   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ELLIOTT, WM." "Carolina Sports by Land and Water; Including Devil-Fishing, Wild-Cat, Deer, and Bear Hunting."
"London: Richard Bentley, 1867. First English edition. Small octavo. 292 pages. Nice bookplate, light wear to the spinal extremities and corners, otherwise near fine in original green cloth panelled in blind and lettered in gilt. Scarce."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5628   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

American Poetry 1927: A Miscellany.
"New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1927). First edition. Small octavo. 304 pages. Near fine in a very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket with a somewhat darkened spine."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5673   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BROWN, WILLIAM." "Around These Tracks: A Book about Mooresville, North Carolina."
"(Gastonia: William L. Brown, 1993). First edition. One of 1000 numbered copies (this being number 248) signed by Brown. Octavo. 380 pages. With black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed and numbered on the lower front panel of the dust jacket by the dust jacket artist, Richard Newton and signed by the author on the title page."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5655   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"COLMAN, GOULD." Education and Agriculture: A History of the New York State College of Agriculture at Cornell University.
"Ithaca, New York: Cornell University, 1963. First edition. Octavo. 603 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in original red cloth."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5651   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"COOKE, ALISTAIR." The Americans: Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times.
"New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. First American edition. Octavo. 272 pages. Fine in a just about fine dust jacket which is slightly sunned at the spine. Briefly inscribed by Cooke."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5671   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FORD, RICHARD." The Sportswriter.
"New York: Vintage Contemporaries, [1986]. Uncorrected proof. Octavo. 341 pages. Just about fine in original printed yellow wrappers. Signed by Ford."
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5670   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KRAMER, CARL." Capital on the Kentucky: A Two Hundred Year History of Frankfort and Franklin County.
"(Frankfort): Historic Frankfort, Inc., (1986). First edition. Large quarto. 414 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and with sixteen color plates. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed in the year of publication by Kramer."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5640   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ORTENBURGER, RICK." Vienna Regulators and Factory Clocks.
"West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., (1990). First edition. Quarto. 176 pages. Illustratedthroughout in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5658   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SCAVULLO, FRANCESCO." Scavullo on Men.
"New York: Random House, (1977). First edition. Tall quarto. 186 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a very lightly used dust jacket (price-clipped)."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4364   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WARD, JOHN." Greek Coins and Their Parent Cities.
"London: John Murray, 1902. First edition. Small quarto. 464 pages. Profusely illustrated black and white. A very good copy in somewhat soiled original tan cloth decorated and lettered in silver, black and gilt, teg. Scarce."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5632   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WEST, JAMES." "William Styron, A Life."
"New York: Random House, (1998). First edition. Large octavo. 507 pages. With several pages of black and white illustrations. Top front corner bumped, otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Styron."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5667   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

WPA. Warren County: A History and Guide.
"(Warren County, New York: Work Projects Administration), 1942. First edition. Small octavo. 275 pages. With many black and white illustrations and a folding map in the rear pocket. Bookplate on the front pastedown, otherwise a very good, tight copy in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a few small rubs and tears."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5656   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"(MENCKEN, H. L.)." Mencken's Baltimore. Edited by John Dorsey.
"Baltimore: The Sun, 1974. First edition. Small thin quarto. 39 pages. Illustrated in black and white and color. Newspaper pages beginning to brown, otherwise near fine in pictorial wrappers. A nice copy of this uncommon chrestomathy."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 5750   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

BLUES MAGOOS. Blues Magoos Picture Song Book.
"(No place): A Keys Pops Publication, (ca. 1967). Assumed first edition. Thin quarto. 32 pages. Illustrated in black and white and color. Very good in somewhat rubbed stapled pictorial wrappers."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5749   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CAUTHEN, HENRY." John J. Dargan: His Dares and His Deeds. A Biography.
"Columbia: State Printing Company, 1975. First edition. Octavo. 178 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine (previous ownership inscription) in a lightly used pictorial dust jacket. Jonathan Daniels' copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Inscribed by Cauthen."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5723   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DUBUS, ANDRE." Finding a Girl in America: Ten Stories and a Novella.
"Boston: David R. Godine, Publisher, (1980). First edition. Octavo. 183 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket with two very small tears. The story ""Killings"" presented herein is the basis for the film, ""In the Bedroom."" Signed by Dubus."
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 5736   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FOWLES, JOHN." Medieval Lyme Regis.
"(Lyme Regis): The Friends of the Lyme Regis Museum, 1984. First edition. Thin octavo. 23 pages. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Uncommon. Signed by Fowles."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5742   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FOWLES, JOHN." A Brief History of Lyme.
"(Lyme Regis): The Friends of the Museum, Lyme Regis, 1981. First edition. Thin octavo. 11 pages. Fine in printed wrappers. Signed by Fowles."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5743   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KIMBALL, SOLON and MARION PEARSALL." The Talladega Story: A Study in Community Process.
"University: University of Alabama Press, 1954. First edition. Octavo. 259 pages. Fine in a near fine lightly used dust jacket."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5689   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MICHAELS, ANNE." Fugitive Pieces.
"(Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1996). First edition. Review copy. Octavo. 294 pages. Fine infrench-fold pictorial wrappers with publisher's review stamp on the title page. Multiple award winner. Signed by Michaels."
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 5725   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MOCHI, UGO." African Shadows.
"New York: Robert O. Ballou, 1933. First edition. Oblong octavo. 209 pages. With black and white illustrations throughout. A lovely near fine copy in original green cloth decorated and lettered in black and red and in a very good edgeworn dust jacket, with some darkening at the spine. This is not the Junior Literary Guild edition, but the true first."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5758   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"OLIVER, JOHN RATHBONE." Spontaneous Combustion: A Literary Curiousity.
"Chicago: The Argus Book Shop, Inc., 1937. First edition. One of 350 copies. Thin octavo. 27 pages. With four black and white illustrations. Near fine in original red cloth lettered in black."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5729   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"OWEN, ROGER, JAMES DEETZ, and ANTHONY FISHER." The North American Indians: A Sourcebook.
"New York: The Macmillan Company, (1967). First edition. Octavo. 752 pages. Near fine in original cloth lacking the dust jacket. Charles Hudson's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5702   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"RAY, REGINALD." Buddhist Saints in India: A Study in Buddhist Values and Orientations.
"New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. First edition. Octavo. 508 pages. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Ray."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5720   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"RODINSON, MAXIME." Mohammed.
"New York: Pantheon Books, (1971). First American edition. Octavo. 361 pages. A very nice, near fine copy in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a very small tear."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5716   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILSON, R. L." Colt: An American Legend. Sesquicentennial Edition. The Official History of Colt Firearms from 1836 to the Present.
"New York: Abbeville Press, (1985). Collector's edition. Oblong quarto. 406 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and with over 300 illustrations in color. Very fine in original black leather decorated and lettered in gilt and silver. A beautiful copy of this handsome production. With a bookplate signed by Wilson."
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4949   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FISHER, M. F. K." Not Now but Now.
"New York: The Viking Press, 1947. First edition of Fisher's first novel. Octavo. 256 pages. Fine in a very lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket. An uncommonly nice copy."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5781   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FURTH, VALERIE JAKOBER."