F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3226 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


"GORER, GEOFFREY." Africa Dances: A Book About West African Negroes.
"New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. First American edition. Octavo. 337 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine in original decorated cloth and in a poor pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4861   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KING, A. W." An Aubrey Beardsley Lecture. With an Introduction and Notes by R. A. Walker and some Unpublished Letters and Drawings.
"London: R. A. Walker, 1924. First edition. One of 450 numbered copies signed by Walker. Quarto. 103 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Two corners slightly bumped, otherwise a near fine copy in original boards with a blue morocco spine label lettered in gilt."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4868   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MASTERS, EDGAR LEE." The Tale of Chicago.
"New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1933. First trade edition. Octavo. 364 pages. Some yellowing to the front and rear endsheets, otherwise near fine in a very good lightly edgeworn wraparound pictorial dust jacket which is sunned at the spine. Uncommon in dust jacket."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 4880   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PITCAIRN, FEODOR and KIRSTIN PITCAIRN." Hidden Seascapes. Photographs by Feodor Pitcairn.
"Boston: A New York Graphic Society Book/ Little, Brown and Company, (1984). First edition. Quarto. 146 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. A nice, near fine copy in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Feodor Pitcairn and with a two-page ALS laid in."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4878   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"THORNDIKE, LYNN, editor." The Herbal of Rufinus.
"Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1946). First edition. Octavo. 476 pages. A fine copy in a very good lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4863   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ERSKINE OF MARR, RUARAIDH." The Old Tribute and Other Pieces translated from the Gaelic.
"London: The Mandrake Press, 1929. First edition. 16mo. 158 pages. Near fine in cloth backed printed boards, printed paper spine label and a lightly used and soiled pictorial dust jacket with a small chip at the head of the spine."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4890   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HORN, STANLEY." The Decisive Battle of Nashville.
"Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1957). Revised edition. Octavo. 181 pages. With eight pages of black and white illustrations. Near fine (bookplate) in printed boards lacking the dust jacket. Inscribed by Horn."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4907   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HOWEY, M. OLDFIELD." The Horse in Magic and Myth.
"London: William Rider and Son, 1923. First edition. Quarto. 238 pages. With five full-page plates, a colored frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations. Bottom corners bumped, spine slightly faded, otherwise near fine in original red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 4916   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT." Poems by Edna St. Vincent Millay.
"London: Martin Secker, 1923. First English edition. 12mo. 146 pages. A near fine copy (lovely bookplate under the front flap) in original green cloth and a very good lightly edgeworn, lightly chipped dust jacket. Uncommon in dust jacket."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4905   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SHAMBAUGH, BERTHA." Amana That Was and Amana That Is.
"Iowa City: The State Historical Society of Iowa, 1932. First edition. Octavo. 502 pages. A bright, near fine copy in gilt ruled and lettered black cloth, teg."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4892   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"YOUNT, JOHN." Hardcastle.
"New York: Richard Marek Publishers, (1980). First edition. Octavo. 287 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket with minute wear. Inscribed by Yount."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4909   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CARY, M. and E. H. WARMINGTON." The Ancient Explorers.
"New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1929. First American edition. Octavo. 270 pages. With fifteen black and white maps, many of which fold out. Near fine in a very good dust jacket."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4936   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FOWLES, JOHN." "The Falklands, and a Death Foretold. The Georgia Review Volume XXXVI, Number 4, Winter 1982."
"[Athens]: The Georgia Review, 1982. Offprint. One of 100 copies. Thin octavo. 7 pages. Fine in printed wrappers. Signed by Fowles."
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 4946   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HUDSON, W. H." Nature in Downland.
"London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1900. First edition. Octavo. 307 pages. Illustrated in black andwhite. Rubbing to the bottom edges, otherwise a bright near fine copy in gilt lettered and decorated green cloth. With Hudson's signature tipped onto the title page."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4941   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SERTOES, OS." Rebellion in the Backlands. Translated by Euclides da Cunha.
"Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1944). First edition in English. Octavo. 526 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a lightly edgeworn pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped)."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 4928   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SMYTHIES, BERTRAM." The Birds of Burma.
"Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, (1953). Second edition, revised. Thick octavo. 668 pages. With thirty-one color plates, a black and white chart (part folds out) and a fold out map. Just about fine in like pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4929   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BORGESON, BET." Color Drawing Workshop.
"New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, (1984). First edition. Quarto. 142 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4982   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CLARKE, MARY." The Sadler's Wells Ballet: A History and an Appreciation.
"New York: The Macmillan Company, (1955). First American edition from the English sheets. Octavo. 336 pages. With 55 black and white illustrations. Offsetting to the endsheets, otherwise fine in a near fine dust jacket (price-clipped)."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4973   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FLORANCE, CHRIS." Up From Mount Misery: The Blossoming of North Carolina's Sandhills.
"Asheboro, NC: Down Home Press, (1990). First edition. Oblong octavo. 211 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket which is slightly spine-faded."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4976   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GAY, JOHN." The Shepherd's Week.
"New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1924. First American edition. 12mo. 64 pages. With a few blackand white illustrations. Scattered light foxing, otherwise near fine in original boards with a printed paper spine label and a very good dust jacket."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4993   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"JOHNSON, JOHN LIPSCOMB." Autobiographical Notes.
"(No place): Privately printed, 1958. First edition. One of 500 copies. Octavo. 387 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a few tiny nicks."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4998   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LUCEY, DONNA." Photographing Montana 1894-1928: The Life and Work of Evelyn Cameron.
"New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Second printing. Oblong quarto. 250 pages. Profusely illustratedin black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 4986   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SCOTT, EVELYN." On William Faulkner's The Sound and the Fury.
"(New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1929). First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Thin octavo. 10 pages. Near fine in decorated wrappers."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 4967   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BRODSKY, LOUIS DANIEL." "The Complete Poems of Louis Daniel Brodsky, Volume One, 1963-1967. Edited by Sheri Vandermolen."
"St. Louis: Time Being Books, (1996). First edition. Thick octavo. 633 pages. With a few black andwhite illustrations. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5025   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GIBSON, GREGORY." Gone Boy: A Walkabout.
"New York: Kodansha International, (1999). First edition. Octavo. 273 pages. With a couple of black and white illustrations. As new in dust jacket. Signed by Gibson."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5038   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MILOSZ, CZESLAW." The Separate Notebooks. Translated by Robert Hass and Robert Pinsky with the Author and Renata Gorczynski.
"New York: The Ecco Press, (1984). First American edition. Octavo. 212 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Signed on the front free endpaper by this Nobel Prize winner."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5009   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"AARON, DANIEL." American Notes: Selected Essays.
"Boston: Northeastern University Press, (1994). First edition. Octavo. 367 pages. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a crease on the front flap. Inscribed by Aaron to critic Lewis Simpson on a Post-It note."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5108   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BRODSKY, LOUIS DANIEL." Disappearing in Mississippi Latitudes: Volume Two of A Mississippi Trilogy.
"(St. Louis): Time Being Books, (1994). First edition. Octavo. 121 pages. Fine in a fine pictorialdust jacket. Inscribed by Brodsky to critic Lewis Simpson."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5110   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CALLAHAN, JOHN." In the African-American Grain: The Pursuit of Voice in Twentieth-Century Black Fiction.
"Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (1988). First edition. Review copy with dated slip laid in.Octavo. 280 pages. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5069   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LAMBERT, FRANK." "Inventing the ""Great Awakening""."
"Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1999). First edition. Octavo. 300 pages. With five black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket with a couple of tiny tears."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5130   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LEMAY, J. A. LEO." Men of Letters in Colonial Maryland.
"Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, (1972). First edition. Octavo. 423 pages. A few pages have marks from a red pen, otherwise near fine in a very good, edgeworn dust jacket with a chip from the head of the spine."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5091   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MILLER, CAROLINE." Lamb in His Bosom.
"Dunwoody, GA: Norman S. Berg, Publisher, Reprint of the 1933 edition. Octavo. 345 pages. Non-authorial inscription on the second half-title, otherwise fine in a very good dust jacket with a one-inch horizontal clip across the bottom of the front flap. Inscribed by Miller."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5048   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MILLS, GORDON, editor." Innocence and Power: Individualism in Twentieth-Century America.
"Austin: The University of Texas Press, (1965). First edition. Octavo. 166 pages. Near fine in a very slightly edgeworn near fine dust jacket. Briefly inscribed to critic Lewis Simpson by Mills."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5092   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ROVIT, EARL." The Player King.
"New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc., (1965). First edition of Rovit's first novel. Octavo. 368 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed to critic Lewis Simpson by Rovit."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5082   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SHAW, LOUISE, VIRGINIA BEAHAN, and JOHN MCWILLIAMS." Harry Callahan and His Students: A Study in Influence.
"Atlanta: Georgia State University Art Gallery, 1983. First edition. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in original embossed printed wrappers. Very scarce."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5065   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"TUCKER, BEVERLEY." Nathaniel Beverley Tucker: Prophet of the Confederacy 1784-1851.
"Tokyo: Nan'un-Do, 1979. First edition. Octavo. 518 pages. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Uncommon."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5078   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"TYACK, DAVID." George Ticknor and the Boston Brahmins.
"Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967. First edition. Octavo. 289 pages. With eight pages of black and white illustrations. Near fine in a lightly edgeworn and slightly spine-faded dust jacket. Critic Lewis Simpson's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5076   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BRENTJES, BURCHARD." African Rock Art.
"New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., (1970). First American edition. Small quarto. 104 pages. Withfifty-six drawings by Hans-Ulrich Herold, a map, three color and twenty-three monochrome illustrations from photographs. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5170   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"POSTAL, EDWARD." Price Guide and Bibliography to Children's and Illustrated Books.
"Laguna Beach: M and P Press, 1995. First edition. Octavo. 295 pages. With seven pages of color illustrations. One of 250 numbered copies (this being number 194) signed by Postal. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a trace of edgewear."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5178   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"RAU, Dr. BERND, editor." German Expressionist Prints.
"Stuttgart: Institut for Foreign Cultural Relations, (1978). First edition. Small square quarto. 148 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in lightly rubbed pictorial wrappers. Includes: Beckmann, Dix, Feininger, Grosz, Kandinsky, Klee, Kokoschka, etc."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5165   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SLATER, P. J. B. and T. R. HALLIDAY, editors." Behaviour and Evolution.
"(Cambridge): Cambridge University Press, (1994). First edition. Octavo. 348 pages. With black andwhite illustrations. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a very small tear."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5181   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"THISELTON-DYER, T. F." "Folk-Lore of Women as Illustrated by Legendary and Traditionary Tales, Folk-Rhymes, Proverbial Sayings, Superstitions, etc."
"Chicago: A. C. McClurg and Co., 1906. First American edition. Small octavo. 253 pages. Ownership stamps embossed on the title page, otherwise a very good to near fine copy in original green cloth which is gilt lettered and has a black design on the front cover and spine. A nice copy of an uncommon book."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5167   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BRIGGS, KATHARINE." The Folklore of the Cotswolds.
"London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., (1974). First edition. Octavo. 208 pages. With black and white illustrations. Poor paper pages browning, thus near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket which is slightly faded at the spine."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5276   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KELLNER, BRUCE." Carl Van Vechten and the Irreverent Decades.
"Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1968). First edition. Octavo. 354 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket which is lightly faded at the spine. Inscribed by Kellner to artist Prentiss Taylor."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5222   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MCGUFFIN, PETER, et al." Seminars in Psychiatric Genetics.
"(London): Gaskell, (1994). First edition. Octavo. 230 pages. With black and white illustrations.Fine in a fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5291   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SHAPIRO, LAWRENCE." Tricks of the Trade: 101 Psychological Techniques to Help Children Grow and Change.
"King of Prussia, Pennsylvania: The Center for Applied Psychology, Inc., (1994). Third printing. Quarto. 151 pages. With black and white illustrations. Near fine in pictorial wrappers."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5299   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"TOLAN, PATRICK and BERTRAM COHLER, editors." Handbook of Clinical Research and Practice with Adolescents.
"New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., (1993). First edition. Large octavo. 565 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5298   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WOOLF, VIRGINIA." To the Lighthouse.
"London: The Hogarth Press, 1927. First edition. Kirkpatrick A10. Woolmer 154, 3000 copies printed.Connolly, The Modern Movement #54: ""the height of her luminous Impressionist vision."" Small octavo. 320 pages. Very slight offsetting to front and rear endsheets, otherwise a fine, bright copy in original blue cloth and a very nice example of the Vanessa Bell designed dust jacket. The spine of the dust jacket is sunned a shade or two and has a fingernail sized professional restoration in the lower middle panel. A lovely copy of one of the twentieth century's literary highspots and arguably, Woolf's masterpiece. CONSIGNED BOOK- NET TO ALL."
Price: USD 20,000.00 other currencies   order no. 5327   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HALE, EDWARD." "Kanzas and Nebraska: The History, Geographical and Physical Characteristics, and Political Position of Those Territories; an Account of the Emigrant Aid Companies, and Directions to Emigrants."
"Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1854. First edition. Small octavo. 256 pages. With original frontispiece fold-out black and white map. Original embossed cloth. An ex-library copy with the usual markings."
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5354   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KLESSE, BRIGITTE." Glassammlung Helfried Krug: Beschreibender Katalog mit kunstgeschichtlicher Einfuhrung.
"Muchen: Verlag Lambert Muller GmbH, (1965). First edition. Large quarto. 363 pages. With 431 black and white and eleven color plates. Some spotting to the endsheets, otherwise near fine in original blue cloth lettered in silver."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5381   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"NICHOL, J. P." Thoughts on Some Important Points relating to the System of the World.
"Boston: James Munroe and Company, 1848. First American edition. Small octavo. 261 pages. With fourteen black and white plates (four of which fold-out). Front panel a bit spotted, otherwise a bright, very good copy in original blind-stamped brown cloth."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5345   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"RICH, ADRIENNE CECILE." A Change of World. With a Foreword by W. H. Auden.
"New Haven: Yale University Press, 1951. First edition of her first book. Small octavo. 85 pages. Some spotting to the top edges, otherwise fine in pink boards and a near fine spine-faded dust jacket with a very shallow chip at the head of the spine."
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 5052   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SHIRAHATA, SHIRO." Nepal Himalaya.
"(San Francisco): Heian, (1983). First American edition. Folio. 232 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white and with a fold-out map. Fine in a fine pictorial slipcase."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5386   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SWEDENBORG, EMANUEL." "A Treatise Concerning Heaven and Hell, and of the Wonderful Things Therein, as Heard and Seen."
"Baltimore: Anthony Miltenberger, 1812. First American edition. Octavo. 474 pages. Light semi-circular stain on several of the rear sheets, some browning and spotting to the endsheets, otherwise a nice, very good copy in contemporary full tree calf with a black morocco spine label, decorated and lettered in gilt. The author's most important and influential work."
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 5383   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WEINBERG, ART." My Five Lives: An Autobiography.
"(Bluewater Bay, FL: AES Press, 1990). First edition. Octavo. 205 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with one small tear. Inscribed by Weinberg."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5368   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CHATWIN, BRUCE." The Songlines.
"(New York): Viking, (1987). First American edition. Octavo. 293 pages. Fine in pictorial dust jacket very slightly faded at the spine. Briefly inscribed by Chatwin."
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5422   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KUSPIT, DONALD and LINDA WEINTRAUB." Process and Product: The Making of Eight Contemporary Masterworks.
"Annandale-on-Hudson: Edith C. Blum Art Institute, Bard College Center, (1987). First edition. Small quarto. 125 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and with eight color plates. Near fine in original decorated wrappers. Includes: Jennifer Bartlett, Louise Bourgeois, Sue Coe, Leon Golub, Alex Katz, Robert Longo, Mimmo Paladino and TODT."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5405   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LONG, HANIEL." Notes For A New Mythology.
"Chicago: The Bookfellows, 1926. First edition. One of 435 numbered copies (this being number 47) signed by Long. Octavo. 167 pages. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in original cloth-backed boards with printed paper spine labels."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5411   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ROZELLE, ROBERT, et al, editors." "Black Art, Ancestral Legacy: The African Impulse in African-American Art."
"New York: Dallas Museum of Art/ Harry N. Abrams, Inc., (1990). Second printing. Large quarto. 305pages. With 320 illustrations, 170 plates in full color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by artist, Bessie Harvey: ""Judith hope God will keep you in his glove."""
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5402   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BALLERINI, JULIA, editor." Sequence (con) Sequence: (sub)Versions of Photography in the 80s.
"(New York): Aperture/ Edith C. Blum Art Institute, Bard College, (1989). First edition. Square octavo. 115 pages. Illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in pictorial wrappers."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5432   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BROWNLOW, WILLIAM." "Helps to the Study of Presbyterianism or, An Unsophisticated Exposition of Calvinism, with Hopkinsian Modifications and Policy, with a View to a More Easy Interpretation of the Same. [Together with]: A Brief Account of the Life and Travels of the Author."
"Knoxville, TN: F. S. Heiskell, 1834. First edition. Howes B882. Octavo. 299 pages. Very good in original calf-backed orange boards (rubbed) with gilt lettering on a maroon spine label. Text somewhat browned and foxed with several contemporary signatures on the front endsheets. Includes much on his travels through the Cherokee nation, western North Carolina, and eastern Tennessee."
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 5444   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MCCLANAHAN, REBECCA." The Intersection of X and Y: Poems.
"Providence: Copper Beach Press, (1996). First edition. Thin octavo. 62 pages. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by McClanahan."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5431   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"RICKARD, T. A." Journeys of Observation.
"San Francisco: Dewey Publishing Company, 1907. First edition. Thick octavo. 385 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Front and rear endpapers browned, contemporary ownership signature, bookplate on the front pastedown, some rubbing to the spinal extremities, otherwise a bright, near fine copy in original pale green pictorial cloth by Maynard Dixon."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5441   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"TRIPP, KIM and J. C. RAULSTON." The Year in Trees: Superb Woody Plants for Four-Season Gardens.
"Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, (1995). First edition. Quarto. 204 pages of text, plus 206 color plates. As new in pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Tripp and the late and deeply lamented J. C. Raulston."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5455   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FOWLIE, WALLACE." Dante Today.
"(Asheville): French Broad Press, (1994). First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Fowlieand Jay Bonner, who wrote the introduction. Thin octavo. 12 pages. Very fine in printed wrappers."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3019   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GARDINER, WREY, Editor." This Living Stone: The Grey Walls Anthology of New Poems.
"Billericay, Essex: Grey Walls Press, 1941. First edition. Octavo. 67 pages. A somewhat soiled, very good copy lacking the dust jacket. Contains ""Listening to Distant Guns"" by Levertov and constitutes, I believe, her first appearance in book form. Signed and annotated by Levertov at her entry as well as on the front free endpaper."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 247   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GIBBONS, KAYE." Frost and Flower: My Life with Manic Depression So Far.
"Decatur: Wysteria Press, 1995. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies (""W"") from a total of 32copies printed on Twinrocker handmade paper. There were an additional 265 copies printed on Nideggen mouldmade paper. All copies signed by Gibbons and by Barr Thin octavo. 20 pages. With a frontispiece engraving by Barry Moser. Very fine in quarter green morocco over lovely patterned boards with an extra signed frontispiece engraving laid in. All laid into an elaborately designed handmade box. A sumptuous production, the first of from this fine press."
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5475   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GLOTZ, G." The Greek City and its Institutions.
"New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. First American edition. Octavo. xx; 416 pages. Very good in a lightly chipped and worn dust jacket which is sunned at the spine. A volume in Ogden's A History of Civilization series."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3642   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"The American Institute of Graphic Arts: The Fifty Books of the Year 1962, Exhibition of 1963."
"(New York: AIGA, 1963). First edition. Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in original unprinted dust jacket."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3304   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

ROSC '77: The Poetry of Vision. An international exhibition of Modern Art and Early Animal Art.
(Dublin): 1977. First edition. Quarto. 214 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in decorated wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3806   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ADAMS, ROBERT." The Architecture and Art of Early Hispanic Colorado.
"(No place): Colorado Associated University Press, (1974). First edition. Small square quarto. 234pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a lightly edgeworn pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped) with a short tear. Uncommon in the cloth issue."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3577   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ADAMS, W. J." A Sketch of Governor Benjamin Williams.
"Carthage, NC: News Blade Job Print, 1920. First edition. Thornton 45. Thin octavo. 15 pages. Verygood in lightly stained printed wrappers. Scarce."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1119   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BERNARD, CHARLES." P. Paulus.
"Bruxelles: Editions Leon Eeckman, (No date). First edition. Quarto. 44 pages of text and 72 blackand white plates. A near fine lightly soiled copy in printed boards. Inscribed by Paulus."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3783   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BETTS, DORIS." The Astronomer and Other Stories.
"New York: Harper and Row, (1965). First edition. Octavo. 242 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket with a tiny nick. Signed by Betts."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3669   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BLAYNEY, MARGARET S., editor." Fifteenth-Century English Translations of Alain Chartier's Le Traite de l'Esperance and Le Quadrilogue Invectif.
"London: The Early English Text Society/Oxford University Press, 1974. First edition. Octavo. 247 pages. With two black and white illustrations. Fine in a very lightly rubbed dust jacket. Daniel H. H. Ingalls' copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3166   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BLY, ROBERT." The Moon on a Fencepost.
"[Greensboro, NC]: Unicorn Press, Inc., 1988. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies (this being ""G"") signed by Bly. Thin octavo. Unpaginated. With one black and white illustration by Gregory Bitz. Near fine in cloth-backed pictorial boards. Unicorn patron A. W. Dixon's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3688   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CAPONEGRO, MARY." Addressing the Negative.
"(Rhinebeck, New York: Open Studio, 1981). First edition of her first book. Octavo. 31 pages. Nearfine in decorated wrappers. Signed by Caponegro."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3017   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CAPONEGRO, MARY." Tales from the Next Village.
"Providence: Lost Roads Publishers, 1985. First edition. Octavo. 107 pages. Near fine in decoratedwrappers. Signed by Caponegro."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3018   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CARVER, RAYMOND." Where I'm Calling From. New and Selected Stories.
"New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1988). First edition, limited issue, being Number 94 of 250 specially-bound and numbered copies signed by Carver. Octavo. 393 pages. A fine copy in slipcase adorned with a lovely pictorial label on the front panel. A very handsome production of this important short story collection."
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1603   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CHANCELLOR, E. BERESFORD." The XVIIIth Century in London: An Account of its Social Life and Arts.
"London: B. T. Batsford, [circa 1930]. ""New issue"". Quarto. 271 pages. With 191 black and white illustrations. A lovely near fine copy in like pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon in dust jacket."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3322   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CHAPOT, VICTOR." The Roman World.
"New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. First American edition. Octavo. 444 pages. With twelve black andwhite maps. Nicks at the head of the spine, otherwise very good in a lightly chipped and worn dust jacket which is sunned at the spine. A volume in Ogden's A History of Civilization series."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3644   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CHAPPELL, FRED." The Man Twice Married to Fire.
"(Greensboro, NC): Unicorn Press, Inc., (1977). First edition. One of 250 numbered copies. Small thin quarto. Unpaginated. Near fine in string-tied printed wrappers."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3356   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DEACON, RICHARD, SHIRAZEH HOUSHIARY, and ANISH KAPOOR." The Poetic Object.
"(Dublin): The Douglas Hyde Gallery, (1985). First edition. Thin quarto. 35 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in printed wrappers."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3807   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KAGIN, DONALD H." Private Gold Coins and Patterns of the United States.
"New York: Arco Publishing, Inc., (1981). First edition. Large octavo. 406 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped)."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3135   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LEAF, MUNRO." Boo: Who Used to be Scared of the Dark.
"New York: Random House, (1948). First edition. Small thin folio. Unpaginated. Illustrated in black and white and color by Frances Tipton Hunter. Fine in pictorial boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3838   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LENT, JEFFREY." In the Fall.
"New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, (2000). First edition. One of 200 (from a total of 230) specially-bound and numbered copies signed by Lent. Octavo. 542 pages. As new in full blindstamped cloth with a printed paper spine label and housed in a full cloth slipcase with a full color reproduction of a painting by Will Henry Stevens affixed to the front panel. Each copy is issued with an extra printed label and Stevens image and a specially printed bookmark quoting a poignant passage from this splendid first book."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1931   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LEVERTOV, DENISE." El Salvador: Requiem and Invocation.
"[Concord, NH]: William B. Ewert, Publisher, (1984). First revised edition. One of 18 lettered copies signed by Levertov. Fine in decorated boards."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 228   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LINDSAY, MAUD." Bobby and the Big Road.
"Boston: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co., (1920). First edition. Square 12mo. 112 pages. With color plates by Florence Liley Young. Near fine in pictorial blue boards and a lightly edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Very scarce in dust jacket."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3825   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LONG, CHARLES MASSIE." Virginia County Names.
"New York: The Neale Publishing Company, 1908. First edition. Haynes 10857. Krick 287. Cappon 5181. 12mo. 208 pages. Contains one fold out map. A reasonably bright, near fine copy with an ownership signature on front pastedown. Has some, but not the usual amount of mottling to the Neale cloth. An attractive copy of a scarce book."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2520   details