F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3301 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Black Book Photography 1996: Twenty Sixth Edition.
"(New York: Black Book Marketing Group, 1996). First edition. Narrow, thick quarto. 625 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in patterned boards over black cloth without dust jacket, as issued."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4487   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"COGGINS, J. C." "A New Philosophy of Life, or The Soul of Things."
"New York: Broadway Publishing Company, (1911). First edition. 12mo. 108 pages. With a black and white frontispiece of Coggins. Very good in gilt lettered red cloth."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4514   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FLANAGAN, JOHN and ARTHUR PALMER HUDSON, editors." Folklore in American Literature.
"Evanston, Illinois: Row, Peterson and Company, (1958). (Assumed) first edition. Small quarto. 511pages. With black and white decorations. A near fine copy in lightly soiled decorated linen. John T. Flanagan's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper and extensive holographic pencil notations."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4535   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

JCA. Japan Creators' Association Ninth Annual of Contemporary International Illustration.
"(Tokyo: Japan Creators' Association, 1990). First edition. Small folio. 368 pages. Lavishly illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4488   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LANSDOWN, JOHN and RAE EARNSHAW, editors." "Computers in Art, Design and Animation."
"New York: Springer-Verlag, (1989). First edition. Octavo. 305 pages. With 218 illustrations, 68 in color. A fine copy in illustrated silver boards."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4527   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LOWELL, ROBERT." The Voyage and other versions of poems by Baudelaire.
"London: Faber and Faber, (1968). First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Lowell and Nolan. Quarto. 60 pages of text. Illustrated in color and black and white by Sidney Nolan. Fine in quarter navy blue cloth over purple cloth and an unfaded slipcase."
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 4492   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MASTERS, R. E. L. and JEAN HOUSTON." The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience.
"New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1966). First edition. Octavo. 326 pages. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a few nicks and small tears."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4478   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"TUNIS, EDWIN." Wheels: A Pictorial History.
"Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, (1955). First edition. Large thin quarto. 96 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white by Tunis. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a very shallow chip at the head of the spine. Signed by Tunis."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4540   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"TUNIS, EDWIN." Indians.
"Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, (1959). First edition. Large thin quarto. 157 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white by Tunis. Fine in pictorial cloth and a near fine pictorial dust jacket which is slightly spine darkened. Tipped onto the front free endpaper is a one-page TLS from Tunis discussing Native American sign language, smoke signals, as well as writing in general."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4539   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILLIAMS, JONATHAN." Lines About Hills Above Lakes. Postals from Jonathan Williams. With 2 Drawings by Barry Hall and a Foreword by John Wain.
"Fort Lauderdale, FL: Roman Books, Inc., 1964. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies (this beingnumber 38) signed by Williams, Wain and Hall. Thin octavo. 27 pages. With two black and white illustrations by Hall. Light spotting on the rear endpapers, otherwise near fine in cloth-backed decorated boards."
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4533   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"YORINKS, ARTHUR." Louis the Fish. Pictures by Richard Egielski.
"New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1980). First edition. Quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color by Egielski. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed with a ""cloud fish"" drawing by Egielski and signed by Yorinks. With a TLS from Farrar, Straus, Giroux juvenile editor."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4501   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SMITH, REED." The Traditional Ballad and Its South Carolina Survivals.
"(Columbia): University of South Carolina, 1925. First edition. Octavo. 124 pages. Small chips from the spinal extremities, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. Uncommon."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4548   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"THOMPSON, EBEN FRANCIS." The Rose Garden of Omar Khayyam.
"(No place: Eben Francis Thompson), 1910. First edition. Thin octavo. 35 pages. Fine in brown paper boards with a printed paper spine label on the front panel. Inscribed in 1912 by Thompson."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 4552   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"The Yale Alumni Weekly. Volume XL, No. 41. 31 July 1931. Yale Illustrated."
"New Haven: The Yale Publishing Association, 1931. First edition. Quarto. 79 pages, plus 18 pages of advertising. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Very good in lightly soiled pictorial wrappers."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4583   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BABCOCK, MARY KENT DAVEY." "Christ Church, Salem Street, Boston: The Old North Church of Paul Revere Fame. Historical Sketches Colonial Period 1723-1775."
"(Boston: Thomas Todd Company), [1947]. First edition. Octavo. 271 pages. With black and white illustrations. Near fine in original cloth."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4596   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CHAMBERS, Rev. THEODORE." "Proceedings of the Centennial Anniversary of the Presbyterian Church at Sparta, N. J., November 23, 1886, together with A History of the Village."
"New York: The Williams Printing Company, 1887. First edition. Thin octavo. 106 pages. Binding somewhat dull, otherwise a very good copy in original brown cloth."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4606   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MONTALE, EUGENIO." Poet in Our Time.
"New York: Urizen Books, (1972). First American edition. Thin octavo. 88 pages. Fine in a moderately rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Signed in 1978 by Montale."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4614   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"THOMS, HERBERT." Yale Men and Landmarks in Old Connecticut (1701-1815).
"New Haven, CT: Yale University, 1967. First edition. Large octavo. 376 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. A near fine copy in blue cloth."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4591   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CARLISLE, BILL." Bill Carlisle Lone Bandit: An Autobiography.
"Pasadena, CA: Trail's End Publishing Co., Inc., (1946). First edition. Deluxe numbered edition (this being number 558) signed by Carlisle. Octavo. 220 pages. With black and white illustrations by Charles Russell. Title page browning, otherwise near fine in full padded brown leatherette."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4626   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MEADER, STEPHEN." The Long Trains Roll.
"New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1944). First edition. Small octavo. 260 pages. With blackand white illustrations by Edward Shenton. Near fine in decorated black cloth and a very good pictorial dust jacket which is a bit sunned at the spine, has two very small chips and a one-and-a-half inch tear at the bottom of the front flap."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4634   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WALCOTT, DEREK." Selected Poems.
"New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, (1964). First edition. Small octavo. 85 pages. Near fine (ownership signature) in cloth backed boards (lightly faded) in a very good dust jacket with a few small chips and tears."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4622   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BRINNIN, JOHN MALCOLM." Dylan Thomas in America.
"New York: Paragon House, (1989). First Paragon edition. Octavo. 313 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by Brinnin in 1989."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4658   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"COLES, K. ADLARD." Channel Harbours and Anchorages.
"(Lymington, Hampshire): Nautical Publishing Co., (1974). Fourth edition. Small quarto. 198 pages.Profusely illustrated in black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4687   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DUMMETT, MICHAEL." The Visconti-Sforza Tarot Cards.
"New York: George Braziller, Inc., (1986). First edition. Octavo. 141 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in a fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4682   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HILL, EVAN." The Connecticut River. Photographs by William F. Stekl. Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. Foreword by Abe Ribicoff.
"Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, (1972). First edition. Quarto. 143 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Just about fine in pictorial boards and a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4689   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MUMFORD, LEWIS." Roots of Contemporary American Architecture: A Series of Thirty-Seven Essays Dating from the Mid-Nineenth Century to the Present.
"New York: Reinhold Publishing Company, (1952). First edition. Octavo. 454 pages. Architectural firm stamp on the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in lightly edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4683   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

Petit Larousse Illustre.
"Paris: Librarie Larousse, 1981. Reprint. Thick octavo. 1808 pages. Profusely illustrated in blackand white and color. Light spotting to the top edge, otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4725   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DIGGINS, JOHN PATRICK." The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority.
"Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1994). First edition. Octavo. 515 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Martin Gardner's copy with his ownership signature and notes."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4721   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GALLATIN, A. E., editor." Charles Demuth.
"New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1927. First edition. One of 450 copies. Quarto. 24 pages of text, several pages of black and white illustrations and a color frontispiece. Spinal extremities a little rubbed, Demuth color reproduction affixed to the front pastedown, otherwise a near fine copy in original cloth backed patterned boards. Artist Peggy Dodge's copy with her ownership signature on the front free endpaper."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4711   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GEE, ERNEST." Early American Sporting Books 1734 to 1844: A Few Brief Notes.
"New York: The Derrydale Press, 1928. First edition. Thin octavo. 61 pages. With thirteen black and white illustrations. Bottom corners bumped and lightly frayed, otherwise a near fine copy (ownership signature) in cloth-backed boards with printed paper labels. This copy has undated ads at rear."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4717   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GRAGG, ALAN." Charles Hartshorne.
"Waco, Texas: Word Books, (1973). First edition. Thin octavo. 127 pages. Near fine in like dust jacket. Martin Gardner's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper, notes, and a page of notes laid in."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4692   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LAUTERBACH, ANN." Sacred Weather.
"[New York]: (Grenfell Press, 1984). First edition. One of 115 copies (this being number 102) signed by Lauterbach and Louisa Chase, the artist. Thin quarto. Unpaginated. With one black and white drawing by Chase. Fine in decorated boards with a printed paper spine label."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4719   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BROWN, FORMAN." Punch's Progress.
"New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. First edition. Octavo. 250 pages. Gutters darkened, otherwise near fine in an edgeworn pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped)."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4739   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DICKENS, CHARLES." The Cricket on the Hearth.
"Portland, Maine: The Mosher Press, 1921. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies (this being number 50) privately printed on Japanese vellum for Edward Woods with his presentation card laid in. Square 12mo. 194 pages. Spine a bit faded, otherwise near fine in original boards with a printed paper spine label."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4733   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DIMAND, M. S." A Handbook of Muhammadan Art.
"New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1958. Third edition, revised and enlarged. Octavo. 380 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in a lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket with one very small chip."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4746   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"EXLEY, FREDERICK." A Fan's Notes: A Fictional Memoir.
"New York: Harper and Row, (1968). First edition of his first book. Octavo. 385 pages. Just about fine in like dust jacket with one tiny nick at the head of the spine and a small tear to the lower front panel."
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4736   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MUNNS, E. N." A Selected Bibliography of North American Forestry. Two volumes.
"Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1940. First edition. Two volumes. Octavos. 1142 pages. A very good set in original printed wrappers."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4761   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"RUMAKER, MICHAEL." Gringos and Other Stories.
"New York: Grove Press, Inc., (1966). First edition. 12mo. 189 pages. Top edge lightly soiled, otherwise fine in a lightly edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Rumaker."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4735   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

American Society of Landscape Architects: Illustrations of Work of Members.
"New York: The House of J. Hayden Twiss, 1932. First edition. Folio. 332 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. A very good tight copy (contemporary previous ownership signature) in original cloth backed printed wrappers."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 4794   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BILLINGS, HAROLD." A Bibliography of Edward Dahlberg.
"Austin: University of Texas, (1971). First edition. One of 800 copies. Octavo. 122 pages. With black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Dahlberg (but unsigned) to his wife: ""For my beloved wife Julia, All love, Sep 15, '71, Sarasota, Florida."""
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4777   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BRENT, JOSEPH." Charles Sanders Peirce: A Life.
"Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1993). First edition. Octavo. 388 pages. With a few blackand white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Martin Gardner's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper and notes in the text. Also with two reviews of the book with Gardner's annotations are laid in."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4783   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BRINNIN, JOHN MALCOLM and KENNETH GAULIN." Grand Luxe: The Transatlantic Style.
"New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1988). First edition. Oblong folio. 232 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in red cloth stamped in blind in a wave pattern and in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Wonderfully inscribed in the year of publication: ""With love to ___ who spiritually- personifies Grand Luxe itself, from John Malcolm/ Christmas '88, Key West."" With a TNS mentioning Brinnin's 1973 transatlantic crossings laid in."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4809   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"POPPER, KARL." Postscript to the Logic of Scientific Discovery. Three volumes. Consisting of: Realism and the Aim of Science; The Open Universe: An Argument for Indeterminism; Quantum Theory and the Schism in Physics. Edited by W. W. Bartley.
"Totowa, New Jersey/ London: Rowman and Littlefield/ Hutchinson, (1982, 1982, 1983). First edition. Octavos. 834 pages. (Open Universe is the first English edition). Fine in fine dust jackets. Martin Gardner's copy with his ownership signatures on the front free endpapers. Gardner's blurb on the rear panel of each volume: ""Never before in history have both physicists and philosophers been more concerned with the philosophical implications of physics, especially in the paradox-studded field of quantum mechanics. It is one of many reasons why Sir Karl's Postscript has been so eagerly awaited. No one interested in the philosophy of science can ignore this massive work, sure to be passionately read and debated, by the world's most distinguished living philosopher."""
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4770   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SERRA, RICHARD." Maillart Extended.
"(Bern): Benteli, (1989). First edition. Oblong quarto. 42 pages. Illustrated in black and white.Fine in laminated pictorial boards. Text in English, French and German."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4790   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CASE, ALBERTSON." Historical Sketch of Southold Town.
"Southold: The Traveler Print, 1931. Reprint of the 1876 edition. Thin 12mo. 18 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Near fine in printed stapled wrappers."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4835   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CRAMP, S. and W. G. TEAGLE." "The Birds of Inner London, 1900-1950."
"(London: British Birds, Vol. XLV), [ca. 1950]. Offprint. Small thin octavo. 23 pages. Vertical crease to the wrappers, thus a very good copy in original printed wrappers. Scarce."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4840   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CUNNINGHAME GRAHAM, R. B." "Hernando De Soto: Together with an Account of One of His Captains, Goncalo Silvestre."
"London: William Heinemann, 1912. New edition. 12mo. 277 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Paper browning, otherwise a bright near fine copy in original gilt lettered cloth with an image of a Spanish sword in gilt on the spine."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4813   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CURRIE-BELL, ANN HALLOCK." Old Southold Town's Tercentenary.
"Garden City, Long Island: Country Life Press/ The Southold Town Tercentenary Committee, 1940. First edition. Octavo. 161 pages. Illustrated in black and white. A near fine copy in original linen lettered and decorated in gilt and brown, teg."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4839   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

The Overstreet and Allied Families.
"No place, No date. First edition. Octavo. 212 pages. With one black and white illustrations. A bit of light damping otherwise very good in original green boards."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4872   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ARTHUR, JOHN." Realists at Work.
"New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, (1983). First edition. Quarto. 160 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 4873   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CONNOLLY, CYRIL." "The Modern Movement: One Hundred Key Books From England, France and America 1880-1950."
"(London): Andre Deutsch/ Hamish Hamilton, (1965). First edition. 12mo. 148 pages. Just about finein a lightly used white dust jacket (price-clipped). An essential, beautifully written reference."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4875   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GORER, GEOFFREY." Africa Dances: A Book About West African Negroes.
"New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. First American edition. Octavo. 337 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine in original decorated cloth and in a poor pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4861   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KING, A. W." An Aubrey Beardsley Lecture. With an Introduction and Notes by R. A. Walker and some Unpublished Letters and Drawings.
"London: R. A. Walker, 1924. First edition. One of 450 numbered copies signed by Walker. Quarto. 103 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Two corners slightly bumped, otherwise a near fine copy in original boards with a blue morocco spine label lettered in gilt."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4868   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MASTERS, EDGAR LEE." The Tale of Chicago.
"New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1933. First trade edition. Octavo. 364 pages. Some yellowing to the front and rear endsheets, otherwise near fine in a very good lightly edgeworn wraparound pictorial dust jacket which is sunned at the spine. Uncommon in dust jacket."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 4880   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PITCAIRN, FEODOR and KIRSTIN PITCAIRN." Hidden Seascapes. Photographs by Feodor Pitcairn.
"Boston: A New York Graphic Society Book/ Little, Brown and Company, (1984). First edition. Quarto. 146 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. A nice, near fine copy in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Feodor Pitcairn and with a two-page ALS laid in."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4878   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"THORNDIKE, LYNN, editor." The Herbal of Rufinus.
"Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1946). First edition. Octavo. 476 pages. A fine copy in a very good lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4863   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ERSKINE OF MARR, RUARAIDH." The Old Tribute and Other Pieces translated from the Gaelic.
"London: The Mandrake Press, 1929. First edition. 16mo. 158 pages. Near fine in cloth backed printed boards, printed paper spine label and a lightly used and soiled pictorial dust jacket with a small chip at the head of the spine."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4890   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FINDLY, ELLISON BANKS." Nur Jahan: Empress of Mughal India.
"New York: Oxford University Press, 1993. First edition. Octavo. 407 pages. With black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket, almost like new."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4919   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HORN, STANLEY." The Decisive Battle of Nashville.
"Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1957). Revised edition. Octavo. 181 pages. With eight pages of black and white illustrations. Near fine (bookplate) in printed boards lacking the dust jacket. Inscribed by Horn."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4907   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HOWEY, M. OLDFIELD." The Horse in Magic and Myth.
"London: William Rider and Son, 1923. First edition. Quarto. 238 pages. With five full-page plates, a colored frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations. Bottom corners bumped, spine slightly faded, otherwise near fine in original red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt and black."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 4916   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MILLAY, EDNA ST. VINCENT." Poems by Edna St. Vincent Millay.
"London: Martin Secker, 1923. First English edition. 12mo. 146 pages. A near fine copy (lovely bookplate under the front flap) in original green cloth and a very good lightly edgeworn, lightly chipped dust jacket. Uncommon in dust jacket."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4905   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SHAMBAUGH, BERTHA." Amana That Was and Amana That Is.
"Iowa City: The State Historical Society of Iowa, 1932. First edition. Octavo. 502 pages. A bright, near fine copy in gilt ruled and lettered black cloth, teg."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4892   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"YOUNT, JOHN." Hardcastle.
"New York: Richard Marek Publishers, (1980). First edition. Octavo. 287 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket with minute wear. Inscribed by Yount."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4909   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CARY, M. and E. H. WARMINGTON." The Ancient Explorers.
"New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1929. First American edition. Octavo. 270 pages. With fifteen black and white maps, many of which fold out. Near fine in a very good dust jacket."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4936   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FOWLES, JOHN." "The Falklands, and a Death Foretold. The Georgia Review Volume XXXVI, Number 4, Winter 1982."
"[Athens]: The Georgia Review, 1982. Offprint. One of 100 copies. Thin octavo. 7 pages. Fine in printed wrappers. Signed by Fowles."
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 4946   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HUDSON, W. H." Nature in Downland.
"London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1900. First edition. Octavo. 307 pages. Illustrated in black andwhite. Rubbing to the bottom edges, otherwise a bright near fine copy in gilt lettered and decorated green cloth. With Hudson's signature tipped onto the title page."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4941   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SERTOES, OS." Rebellion in the Backlands. Translated by Euclides da Cunha.
"Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1944). First edition in English. Octavo. 526 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a lightly edgeworn pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped)."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 4928   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SMYTHIES, BERTRAM." The Birds of Burma.
"Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, (1953). Second edition, revised. Thick octavo. 668 pages. With thirty-one color plates, a black and white chart (part folds out) and a fold out map. Just about fine in like pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4929   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WOUK, HERMAN." This is My God: The Jewish Way of Life.
"Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1987). First edition. One of 250 numbered copies (this one being number 109) signed by Wouk. Octavo. 345 pages. Fine in one-quarter blue leather backed cloth, top edge silvered and in a slipcase."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4925   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BORGESON, BET." Color Drawing Workshop.
"New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, (1984). First edition. Quarto. 142 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4982   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CLARKE, MARY." The Sadler's Wells Ballet: A History and an Appreciation.
"New York: The Macmillan Company, (1955). First American edition from the English sheets. Octavo. 336 pages. With 55 black and white illustrations. Offsetting to the endsheets, otherwise fine in a near fine dust jacket (price-clipped)."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4973   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FLORANCE, CHRIS." Up From Mount Misery: The Blossoming of North Carolina's Sandhills.
"Asheboro, NC: Down Home Press, (1990). First edition. Oblong octavo. 211 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket which is slightly spine-faded."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4976   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GAY, JOHN." The Shepherd's Week.
"New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1924. First American edition. 12mo. 64 pages. With a few blackand white illustrations. Scattered light foxing, otherwise near fine in original boards with a printed paper spine label and a very good dust jacket."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4993   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"JOHNSON, JOHN LIPSCOMB." Autobiographical Notes.
"(No place): Privately printed, 1958. First edition. One of 500 copies. Octavo. 387 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a few tiny nicks."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4998   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LUCEY, DONNA." Photographing Montana 1894-1928: The Life and Work of Evelyn Cameron.
"New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Second printing. Oblong quarto. 250 pages. Profusely illustratedin black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 4986   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SCOTT, EVELYN." On William Faulkner's The Sound and the Fury.
"(New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1929). First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Thin octavo. 10 pages. Near fine in decorated wrappers."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 4967   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BRODSKY, LOUIS DANIEL." "The Complete Poems of Louis Daniel Brodsky, Volume One, 1963-1967. Edited by Sheri Vandermolen."
"St. Louis: Time Being Books, (1996). First edition. Thick octavo. 633 pages. With a few black andwhite illustrations. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5025   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GIBSON, GREGORY." Gone Boy: A Walkabout.
"New York: Kodansha International, (1999). First edition. Octavo. 273 pages. With a couple of black and white illustrations. As new in dust jacket. Signed by Gibson."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5038   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MILOSZ, CZESLAW." The Separate Notebooks. Translated by Robert Hass and Robert Pinsky with the Author and Renata Gorczynski.
"New York: The Ecco Press, (1984). First American edition. Octavo. 212 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Signed on the front free endpaper by this Nobel Prize winner."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5009   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"AARON, DANIEL." American Notes: Selected Essays.
"Boston: Northeastern University Press, (1994). First edition. Octavo. 367 pages. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a crease on the front flap. Inscribed by Aaron to critic Lewis Simpson on a Post-It note."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5108   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BRODSKY, LOUIS DANIEL." Disappearing in Mississippi Latitudes: Volume Two of A Mississippi Trilogy.
"(St. Louis): Time Being Books, (1994). First edition. Octavo. 121 pages. Fine in a fine pictorialdust jacket. Inscribed by Brodsky to critic Lewis Simpson."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5110   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CALLAHAN, JOHN." In the African-American Grain: The Pursuit of Voice in Twentieth-Century Black Fiction.
"Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (1988). First edition. Review copy with dated slip laid in.Octavo. 280 pages. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5069   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LAMBERT, FRANK." "Inventing the ""Great Awakening""."
"Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1999). First edition. Octavo. 300 pages. With five black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket with a couple of tiny tears."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5130   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LEMAY, J. A. LEO." Men of Letters in Colonial Maryland.
"Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, (1972). First edition. Octavo. 423 pages. A few pages have marks from a red pen, otherwise near fine in a very good, edgeworn dust jacket with a chip from the head of the spine."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5091   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MILLER, CAROLINE." Lamb in His Bosom.
"Dunwoody, GA: Norman S. Berg, Publisher, Reprint of the 1933 edition. Octavo. 345 pages. Non-authorial inscription on the second half-title, otherwise fine in a very good dust jacket with a one-inch horizontal clip across the bottom of the front flap. Inscribed by Miller."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5048   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MILLS, GORDON, editor." Innocence and Power: Individualism in Twentieth-Century America.
"Austin: The University of Texas Press, (1965). First edition. Octavo. 166 pages. Near fine in a very slightly edgeworn near fine dust jacket. Briefly inscribed to critic Lewis Simpson by Mills."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5092   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ROVIT, EARL." The Player King.
"New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc., (1965). First edition of Rovit's first novel. Octavo. 368 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed to critic Lewis Simpson by Rovit."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5082   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SHAW, LOUISE, VIRGINIA BEAHAN, and JOHN MCWILLIAMS." Harry Callahan and His Students: A Study in Influence.
"Atlanta: Georgia State University Art Gallery, 1983. First edition. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in original embossed printed wrappers. Very scarce."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5065   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"TUCKER, BEVERLEY." Nathaniel Beverley Tucker: Prophet of the Confederacy 1784-1851.
"Tokyo: Nan'un-Do, 1979. First edition. Octavo. 518 pages. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Uncommon."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5078   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"TYACK, DAVID." George Ticknor and the Bo