F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3363 title(s) found
displaying results: 3001 - 3250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12   13    14 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


"FORD, J. A. and GORDON WILLEY." "Crooks Site, A Marksville Period Burial Mound in La Salle Parish, Louisiana."
"New Orleans: Louisiana Geological Survey, 1940. First edition. Octavo. 160 pages. With many blackand white illustrations and maps. Very good in printed wrappers."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7325   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HAMMOND, NORMAN, editor." Mesoamerican Archaeology: New Approaches.
"Austin: University of Texas Press, (1974). First American edition. Octavo. 498 pages. With many black and white illustrations and maps. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7344   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"JOSEPH, GILBERT." Rediscovering the Past at Mexico's Periphery: Essays on the History of Modern Yucatan.
"(University): The University of Alabama Press, (1986). First edition. Octavo. 221 pages. With several black and white illustrations and a map. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7342   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MACREADY, WILLIAM CHARLES. (J. C. TREWIN)." The Journal of William Charles Macready 1832-1851. Abridged and edited by J. C. Trewin.
"(London): Longmans, (1967). First edition. Octavo. 348 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. A bright, near fine copy in a near fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Inscribed by Trewin with a quote from Shaw referring to the recipient's name, Jennifer Atkinson (O'Neill's bibliographer). ANS laid in."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7311   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MATTHEWS, JAMES." My Holiday; How I Spent It: Being Some Rough Notes of a Trip to Europe and Back.
"Buffalo: Martin Taylor, 1867. First edition. 12mo. 275 pages. Near fine in original gilt letteredgreen cloth, teg. Inscribed by Matthews."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7314   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MCCULLOUGH, ROSE GOODE." Ghosts on the River: The Sailing Ships of William Hollister of New Bern.
"(Raleigh: Edwards and Broughton), 1972. First edition. Small thin octavo. 50 pages. Previous ownership inscription, three pages with ink notes, otherwise near fine in original cloth."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7310   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"REICHEL-DOLMATOFF, GERARDO." San Agustin: A Culture of Columbia.
"London: Thames and Hudson, (1972). First edition. Small quarto. 163 pages. Illustrated throughoutin black and white and with four color plates. Occasional pencil underlining otherwise fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with one very small chip."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7359   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"STONE, DORIS." Pre-Columbian Man Finds Central America: The Archaeological Bride.
"Cambridge: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology/ Harvard University, (1972). First edition.Complimentary copy with dated slip laid in. Small square quarto. 251 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and with a color frontispiece. Very good in very slightly soiled white wrappers."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7337   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"TOLSTOY, PAUL." Surface Survey of the Northern Valley of Mexico: The Classic and Post-Classic Periods.
"Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society, 1958. Quarto. 101 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in original printed wrappers."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7369   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WHEELER, WILLIAM MORTON." Ants from the Caves of Yucatan.
"(No place): Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 491, 1938. Offprint. Thin quarto. 5 pages. Very good in printed wrappers. Scarce."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7360   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

WOMAN'S HOME COMPANION. Papa Gander.
"(New York): Crowell Publishing Co., (1937). First edition. Thin folio. Unpaginated. Illustrated in color. Light rubbing to the spinal extremities, light soiling, otherwise near fine in original rose boards with the gander outlined in silver on the upper cover."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7334   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"XIE, LIHONG." The Evolving Self in the Novels of Gail Godwin.
"Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1995). First edition. Octavo. 257 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Godwin."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7321   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"(DELAUNAY, ROBERT)." "Robert Delaunay: Paintings. January 13-31, 1959."
"New York: Fine Arts Associates, 1959. Thin octavo. 11 pages. With eight black and white illustrations. Very good in slightly rubbed original pictorial wrappers."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7382   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"(KLEE, PAUL)." Klee lui-meme: 20 Oeuvres 1907-1940.
"Paris: Berggruen, (no date). First edition. Tall thin octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughoutin color and black and white. Very good in original pictorial wrappers. Text in French."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7383   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ADDINGTON, LUTHER." The Shawnee Captivity of Tommy Ingles.
"Radford, VA: Commonwealth Press, (1975). First edition. Small thin octavo. 94 pages. With a couple black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Scarce."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 7398   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BANKS, RUSSELL, editor." "Lillabulero. Volume One, Number Two, Spring 1967."
"Chapel Hill: Lillabulero Press, 1967. First edition. Tall quarto. 43 pages. Illustrated in black and white and with a musical score laid into a pocket at the rear of the book. Near fine in original printed blue wrappers. Includes a story and five poems by Faulkner."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7392   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BONNERS, SUSAN." A Penguin Year.
"New York: Delacorte Press, (1981). First edition. Oblong octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color. Just about fine in like pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Winner of The American Book Award."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3836   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BROWN, FREDRIC." Mitkey Astromouse. Pictures by Heinz Edelmann.
"(No place): Harlan Quist, 1971. First edition. Small thin folio. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color. Top of the spine is slightly bumped otherise near fine in a near fine dust jacket which is slightly worn at the head of the spine and with a small tear."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7425   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CALI, FRANCOIS." Das Gesetz der Gotik: Eine Studie uber gotische Architektur.
"Munchen: Prestel Verlag, (1965). First edition. Quarto. 264 pages. Profusely illustrated in blackand white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Text in German."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7404   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"COOPER, MARIO." Watercolor by Design.
"New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, (1980). First edition. Quarto. 144 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7438   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HOLME, GEOFFREY, editor." The Water-Color Drawings of John Sell Cotman. With Commentary by A. P. Oppe.
"London: The Studio, Ltd., 1923. Quarto. 16 pages of text, plus twenty-four tipped-in color plates. Spine slightly damaged thus very good in original printed brown wrappers."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7396   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LA TOUCHE, GASTON." Catalogue des Tableaux et Etudes par Gaston La Touche.
"Paris: Galerie Georges Petit, 1919. Quarto. 40 pages. With fifteen black and white etchings. Very good in original printed flexible cloth boards which are sunned at the foredge and spine. Text in French."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7391   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LITTLE, ELBERT." Atlas of United States Trees. Volume 3. Minor Western Hardwoods.
"Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1976. Volume III only. Large quarto. Unpaginated. With black, white and brown maps. Near fine in original gray cloth printed in green."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7446   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LUKACS, GEORG." The Destruction of Reason.
"Atlantic Highlands, NJ: Humanities Press, (1981). First American edition. Thick octavo. 865 pages. Some light pencil notations and scorings otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7427   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MILLARES, MANOLO." "Manolo Millares: Recent Paintings, April 12 - May 7, 1960."
"New York: Pierre Matisse Gallery, 1960. Small square quarto. 20 pages. Illustrated throughout inblack and white. Very good in very slightly rubbed stapled pictorial wrappers."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7387   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"NUNIS, DOYCE." The Trials of Isaac Graham.
"Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1967. First edition. One of 300 copies. Octavo. 144 pages. With seven mono-color illustrations. Near fine in original green cloth-backed patterned boards. Scarce."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 7399   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ROSENDAHL, CARL OTTO." Trees and Shrubs of the Upper Midwest.
"Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, (1955). First edition, thus. Tall octavo. 411 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Very good in a fair, only taped dust jacket."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7440   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SANESI, ROBERTO." Nella Coscia del Gigante Bianco.
"(Pollenza- Macerata): La Nuova Foglio Editrice, (1975). Large octavo. 96 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in black boards and a near fine black dust jacket lettered and decorated in silver. Text in Italian, except for the Dylan Thomas poem: ""In the White Giant's Thigh."""
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7381   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"STITSON, J. R." The Human Hair: Its Care and Preservation. A Book for Men and Women.
"New York: The Maple Publishing Company, 1900. First edition. 12mo. 234 pages. Occasional pencil marks in the text otherwise very good in original olive green cloth lettered in black."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7375   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SWEET, FREDERICK." Ivan Albright: A Retrospective Exhibition Organized by The Art Institute of Chicago in Collaboration with The Whitney Museum of American Art. With a Commentary by Jean Dubuffet.
"Chicago: The Art Institute of Chicago, (1964). Small quarto. 59 pages. Illustrated throughout inblack and white and color, one of which folds-out. Spine worn, otherwise very good in pictorial wrappers. Signed by Albright."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7389   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILLIAMS, TERRY TEMPEST." Desert Quartet. With Drawings and Paintings by Mary Frank.
"New York: Pantheon Books, (1995). First edition. Small square 12mo. 66 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and with four color plates. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Williams."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7420   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"EWEL, KATHERINE CARTER and HOWARD ODUM, editors." Cypress Swamps.
"Gainesville: University Presses of Florida, (1984). First edition. Thick square quarto. 490 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original green cloth decorated and lettered in silver."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7504   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FANO, GIORGIO." The Origins and Nature of Language. Translated by Susan Petrilli.
"Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1992). First edition. Octavo. 364 pages. With a few blackand white illustrations. Fine in a slightly sunned near fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7465   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HOLMES, PAUL." Brahms: His Life and Times.
"(Kent): The Baton Press, (1984). First edition. Quarto. 163 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7492   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"JANOWITZ, PHYLLIS." Temporary Dwellings.
"(Pittsburgh): University of Pittsburgh Press, (1988). First edition. Thin octavo. 77 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The clothbound issue is uncommon."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7481   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MAURER, TRACY." Macon: The Center of Georgia.
"Montgomery, AL: The Greater Macon Chamber of Commerce/ Community Communications, (1995). First edition. Small folio. 208 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. As new in pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7478   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MCKINLEY, CARLYLE." "An Appeal to Pharoah: The Negro Problem, and Its Radical Solution. Third edition."
"Columbia: The State Company, 1907. Third edition. 12mo. 205 pages. Very faint damping to the foredge of a few pages otherwise near fine in original brown cloth with bright gilt lettering."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7495   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"POWER, SISTER MARY JAMES." In the Name of the Bee: The Significance of Emily Dickinson.
"New York: Biblo and Tannen, 1970. Reprint. Small octavo. Over 150 pages. With two black and whiteillustrations. Occasional yellow highlighting otherwise fine in original blue cloth."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7500   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"[BENTON, THOMAS HART]." Catalogue of a Loan Exhibition of Drawings and Paintings by Thomas Hart Benton.
"Chicago: The Lakeside Press Galleries, 1937. First edition. Small thin square octavo. 25 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and with a color frontispiece. Small museum stamp on the front cover otherwise near fine in original blue wrappers."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7521   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ANDERSON, J. JAY." North Wilkesboro: The First Hundred Years 1890-1990.
"(North Wilkesboro): The North Wilkesboro Centennial Committee, (1990). First edition. Quarto. 294pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. A bright, near fine copy in original blue cloth stamped and lettered in gilt. Uncommon."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 7545   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LAUTERBACH, ANN." Book One.
"New York: The Spring Street Press, 1975. First edition. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Number 64 of 100 copies, signed by Lauterbach. Near fine in original stapled green wrappers. Signed and additionally inscribed by Lauterbach."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7526   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MOORE, JOHN." Science as a Way of Knowing: The Foundations of Modern Biology.
"Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1993. First edition. Octavo. 542 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7535   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PAKINGTON, HUMPHREY." How the World Builds.
"London: Adam and Charles Black, 1949. Second edition, revised. Thin 12mo. 123 pages. With thirteen black and white illustrations. Near fine in a very good (price-clipped) dust jacket. With promotional pamphlet laid in."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7511   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PITMAN, RENN, editor and engraver." History of Short Hand.
"Cincinnati: Phonographic Institute, 1856. Thin 12mo. 80 pages. Light chipping to the spinal extremities otherwise very good in original brown cloth stamped in blind and lettered in gilt on the front cover."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7544   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DILLARD, R. H. W. and AMANDA COCKRELL, editors." Twayne Companion to Contemporary Literature in English. Two volumes.
"New York: Twayne Publishers, (2003). First edition. Quartos. 1239 pages. Illustrated in black andwhite. Fine in original boards. [This is a large heavy set- it may require additional shipping charges. Please inquire.]"
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7598   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GIAP, General VO NGUYEN." People's War People's Army: The Viet Cong Insurrection Manual for Underdeveloped Countries.
"New York: Frederick A. Praeger, (1962). First American edition. Small octavo. 257 pages. With four black and white illustrations. Near fine in a very good dust jacket which is faded at the spine and on the front edge."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7596   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HENRY, WILL." One More River to Cross.
"Boston: Gregg Press, 1979. First Gregg edition with a new introduction. Octavo. Over 250 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7601   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"JOHNSON, THOMAS and PHILLIP DUNN, editors." A True Likeness: The Black South of Richard Samuel Roberts 1920-1936.
"Columbia/ Chapel Hill: Bruccoli Clark/ Algonquin Books, (1986). First trade edition. Square quarto. 200 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket with one tiny scrape. Signed by Johnson."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7575   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KIRK, ROBERT." Raw Feeling: A Philosophical Account of the Essence of Consciousness.
"Oxford: Oxford University Press/ Clarendon, 1994. First edition. Octavo. 261 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7579   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LERMA, DOMINIQUE-RENE DE." "Charles Edward Ives, 1874-1954: A Bibliography of His Music."
"[Kent, Ohio]: The Kent State University Press, (1970). First edition. Octavo. 224 pages. Ownership stamp on the front free endpaper otherwise near fine in original cloth."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7597   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"OUIMETTE, VICTOR." Reason Aflame: Unamuno and the Heroic Will.
"New Haven: Yale University Press, 1974. First edition. Octavo. 255 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket, as new."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7595   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SCHNEIDER, HERMAN and LEO SCHNEIDER." The Harper Dictionary of Science in Everyday Language.
"New York: Harper and Row, (1988). First edition. Octavo. 319 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7590   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"Paris: Ville de Beaute, Capitale du Gout."
"Paris: Editions L'Indispensable, 1948. First edition. Tall octavo. 67 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original french-fold decorated wrappers and edgeworn glassine. Uncommon."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7682   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

The Confederate Constitution. Introduction by Richard Barksdale Harwell.
"(Athens): The University of Georgia Libraries by The Wormsloe Foundation, [1979]. Reprint. Thin octavo. 34 pages. Near fine in printed stapled wrappers."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7720   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"(SILLITOE, ALAN)." Road to Moscow. [Offprint] from The Geographical Magazine.
"(London: The Geographical Magazine), [1987]. Offprint. Thin quarto. 6 pages. Illustrated in blackand white and color. Near fine in stapled printed wrappers. Scarce. Inscribed by Sillitoe."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7666   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"(SILLITOE, ALAN)." Road to Kiev. [Offprint] from The Geographical Magazine.
"(London: The Geographical Magazine), [1987]. Offprint. Thin quarto. 6 pages. Illustrated in blackand white and color. Near fine in stapled printed wrappers. Scarce. Inscribed by Sillitoe."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7665   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ASHBERY, JOHN." Quelqu'un que vous avez deja vu.
"Paris: P. O. L., (1992). First edition. Small quarto. 215 pages. Fine in printed wrappers. Inscribed by Ashbery to Germaine Bree. Scarce."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7738   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BARR, JERE HESS, editor." "Seventeenth American Philatelic Congress: Original Papers on Philatelic Themes Presented by Invitation, November 2, 3, 4, 1951."
"Reading, PA: Jere Hess Barr, 1951. First edition. Tall octavo. 194 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Ownership stamp on the title page otherwise very good in original printed wrappers."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7679   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BILLIG, FRITZ." Billig's Philatelic Handbook. Volume V.
"(Jamaica, New York: F. Fritz Billig, 1945). Octavo. 224 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Extremities of the book are slightly worn otherwise near fine in red cloth."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7706   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BILLIG, FRITZ." Billig's Philatelic Handbook. Volume VI.
"Jamaica, New York: Fritz Billig, (1946). Octavo. 211 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Spinal extremities very slightly bumped otherwise near fine in gray cloth."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7704   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BILLIG, FRITZ." Billig's Philatelic Handbook. Volume VII.
"Jamaica, New York: Fritz Billig, (1948). Octavo. 215 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine in very slightly rubbed brown cloth."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7705   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CHRISTENSEN, JAMES." The Art of James Christensen: A Journey of the Imagination. As Told to Renwick St. James.
"(Shelton, CT): The Greenwich Workshop, (1994). First edition. Square quarto. 180 pages. Profuselyillustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. With a special signed bookplate- signed by Christensen."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7624   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DAHLBERG, ARTHUR." "Jobs, Machines, and Capitalism."
"New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. First edition. Octavo. 271 pages. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper, spine lettering dull, otherwise a near fine copy in a very good lightly soiled somewhat spine-faded dust jacket (price-clipped). Foldouts in pocket at rear are present. Uncommon."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 7651   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FIELDS, BETTYE-LOU, editor." Grayson County: A History in Words and Pictures.
"Independence, Virginia: Grayson County Historical Society, (1978). Fourth printing. Octavo. 378 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Very good (ownership signature) in original cloth."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7653   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FRIEDMAN, NORMAN." The Naval Institute Guide to World Naval Weapons Systems.
"Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, (1989). Second printing? (Number string ends in ""2"". Quarto. 539 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7717   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HISAMATSU, HOSEKI SHIN'ICHI." Zen and Fine Arts.
"Kyoto: Bokubi-Sha, 1958. First edition. Quarto. 124 pages of text plus 290 black and white illustrations. Fine in the original deep blue silk-covered boards decorated and lettered in gold and silver and in a very good lightly edgeworn pictorial silver dust jacket. A lovely book- most uncommon in the first edition."
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 7620   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KREICKER, LOU and Major H. P. BURRELL." The Penny Black Philately's Number One.
"No place, circa 1940. First separate edition. Reprinted from The Stamp Specialist, Volume I, Part3. May 1940. Large thin octavo. 24 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Ownership stamp on the title page otherwise very good in original printed wrappers."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7683   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KREITLER, PETER GWILLIM." Flatiron: A Photographic History of the World's First Steel Frame Skyscraper 1901-1990.
"Washington: The American Institute of Architects Press, [1990]. First edition. Quarto. 226 pages.Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Signed by Kreitler."
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 7656   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LESLIE, MARY LINDA, editor." Margaret Davis Cate Collection: Descriptive Inventory.
"(St. Simons Island, GA): Fort Frederica Association, Inc., (1976). First edition. Small octavo. 265 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Near fine in decorated wrappers."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7713   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MAILS, THOMAS." The Mystic Warriors of the Plains.
"Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1972. First trade edition. Large quarto. 638 pages.Profusely illustrated in black and white and with thirty-two color plates. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. A nice copy. This book is quite large and may require additional shipping- please inquire."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7729   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MATTINGLY, HAROLD." Roman Imperial Civilisation.
"London: Edward Arnold, (1957). First edition. Octavo. 312 pages. With four black and white maps and eight plates of coins. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise very good in original rose-colored cloth."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7660   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MCCOY, W. R., editor." "Seventeenth American Philatelic Congress: Original Papers on Philatelic Themes Presented by Invitation. October 27, 28, 29, 1950 National Philatelic Museum."
"(Reading, PA: American Philatelic Congress), circa 1950. First edition. Tall octavo. 168 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Ownership stamp on the front free endpaper otherwise very good in printed white glossy wrappers."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7680   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MURRAY, ARTHUR." The Arthur Murray's Dance Secrets.
"New York: (Arthur Murray), 1946. First edition. 12mo. 111 pages. Illustrated in color by Olga Ley. Near fine in original blue cloth. Inscribed by Arthur and Kathryn Murray."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7668   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PITKIN, HANNA FENICHEL." Wittgenstein and Justice: On the Significance of Ludwig Wittgenstein for Social and Political Thought.
"Berkeley: University of California Press, (1993). First paperback edition with a new preface. Octavo. 387 pages. Fine in pictorial wrappers."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7630   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PREZELIN, BERNARD, editor." "The Naval Institute Guide to Combat Fleets of the World 1990/91: Their Ships, Aircraft, and Armament."
"Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1990). Eighth English language edition. Large quarto. 988 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by A. D. Baker who prepared the English language verion. Shipping may be additional- please inquire."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7716   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PUCKETTE, CLARA CHILDS." Old Mitt Laughs Last.
"New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1944). First edition. Special Sea Island edition, limited and signed. Octavo. 217 pages. With black and white decorations. Very good in old maroon cloth which is somewhat faded at the spine. Signed by Puckette."
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 7749   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SARRAUTE, NATHALIE." Vous les entendez?
"[Paris]: Gallimard, (1972). First edition. 12mo. 223 pages. Fine in self-folding printed wrappers. Inscribed by Sarraute to Germaine Bree."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7741   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SIDEBOTTOM, JOHN." The Overland Mail: A Postal Historical Study of the Mail Route to India.
"(Perth, Scotland): The Postal History Society, (1948). First edition. Small quarto. 186 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and maps. Ownership stamp on the front free endpaper otherwise near fine in original blue cloth. Signed by Sidebottom."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7707   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"TOMPKINS, SALLY KRESS." A Quest for Grandeur: Charles Moore and the Federal Triangle.
"Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, (1993). First edition. Quarto. 181 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7735   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"VLACH, JOHN MICHAEL." The Afro-American Tradition in Decorative Arts.
"(Cleveland): The Cleveland Museum of Art, (1978). First edition. Quarto. 187 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and with a few color plates. Very good in original decorated wrappers which are slightly faded at the spine."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7698   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WALN, GEORGE and LAURENCE TAYLOR, editors." Woodwind Anthology: A Compendium of Articles from The Instrumentalist on the Woodwind Instruments.
"Evanston, IL: The Instrumentalist, (1972). First edition. Thick quarto. 704 pages. With many black and white illustrations. A little ink underlining in the text, still a near fine copy."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7654   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILLIAMS, JONATHAN." Quantulumcumque: Sub-Aesthetic Poems.
"(Asheville, NC): The French Broad Press, 1991. First edition. One of twenty-six lettered copies (from a total of 300). Thin quarto. Unpaginated. With a black and white drawing of Williams by James McGarrell. Fine in original printed wrappers. Signed by Williams and Jeffrey Beam, who wrote comments on the back flap."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7731   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILLIAMS, JONATHAN." "Blackbird Dust: Essays, Poems, and Photographs."
"[New York]: Turtle Point Press, (2000). First edition. Octavo. 254 pages. With sixteen pages of black and white illustrations. As new in decorated wrappers. Signed by Williams."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7727   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILLIAMS, JONATHAN." Open Wide: Polaroid Photographs. The Derby Photography Festival 1992.
"(No place): Artlocate Derby, 1992. First edition. One of 30 numbered copies. Tall thin quarto. Seven single sheets laid into a printed folder with a photograph of Williams snapping a picture on the front cover. Signed by Williams."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7733   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILLIAMS, JONATHAN." Georgia Blizzard: Cleansing Vessels.
"Winston-Salem: Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art, 1996. First edition. Thin quarto. 6 pages. A 25 and 1/2 by 10 and 1/2 piece of cardstock folded twice to make six quarto faces, printed and illustrated in color. Contains the essay: Rattler on the Ledge: Georgia Blizzard and Her Pottery Vessels. A fine copy of this exhibition catalog. Signed by Williams."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7721   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILLIAMS, JONATHAN." A Palpable Elysium: Portraits of Genius and Solitude.
"Boston: David R. Godine, (2002). First edition. Quarto. 176 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. As new in pictorial wrappers. Signed by Williams."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7734   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILLIAMS, JONATHAN." An Ear in Bartram's Tree: Selected Poems 1957-1967.
"(New York): New Directions, (1972). First New Directions edition. Octavo. Unpaginated. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Signed by Williams."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7737   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILLIAMS, JONATHAN." "Blackbird Dust: Essays, Poems, and Photographs."
"(New York): Turtle Point Press, (2000). Uncorrected proof. Octavo. 256 pages. With several pages of black and white illustrations. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Williams."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7645   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILLIAMS, JONATHAN." Le Garage Ravi de Rocky Mount: An Essay on Vernon Burwell.
"[Rocky Mount]: North Carolina Wesleyan College Press, (1988). First edition. One of 50 numbered copies. Thin quarto. 7 pages. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Signed by Burwell, Williams, Jonathan Greene (book designer) and Roger Manley (cover photograph)."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7732   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DUNLAP, MARY, LELAND COX and GEORGE HAYHOE, compilers." A Catalog of the South Caroliniana Collection of J. Rion McKissick.
"Spartanburg, SC: The Reprint Company, 1977. First edition. Octavo. 476 pages. With sixteen black and white illustrations. Very good in original green cloth."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7777