F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3297 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12    13    14 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


"HAGY, JAMES WILLIAM." "Castle's Woods and Early Russell County, 1769-1799."
"(No place: James Hagy), 1979. First edition. Small octavo. 118 pages. With a few black and white maps. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Scarce."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6851   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PRATT, D. C." Russell County: Virginia's Bluegrass Empire.
"(Bristol, TN: The King Printing Company, 1968). First edition. Octavo. 168 pages. With many blackand white illustrations. Near fine in original green cloth."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6858   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"RAULSTON, J. LEONARD and JAMES LIVINGOOD." Sequatchie: A Story of the Southern Cumberlands.
"Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, (1974). First edition. Octavo. 275 pages. With several black and white illustrations and seven maps, endpaper maps. Near fine (bookplate) in a near fine lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon in first edition."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6865   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"STARRETT, VINCENT." Seaports in the Moon: A Fantasia on Romantic Times.
"Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1928. First edition. 12mo. 289 pages. One page torn and archivally-mended, otherwise very good in original black cloth lettered in red. Warmly inscribed by Starrett."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6862   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

THE WOMAN'S AUXILIARY ST. JOHN'S OF LATTINGTOWN. Strictly for Hunger.
"Locust Valley: The Woman's Auxiliary, St. John's of Lattingtown, 1956. First edition. Octavo. 139pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Very good only in somewhat soiled original spiral-bound pictorial wrappers."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6877   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ELLIS, H. HOLMES." Flint-Working Techniques of the American Indians: An Experimental Study.
"Columbus: The Ohio Historical Society, 1965. Revised printing. Quarto. 68 pages. With twenty-two black and white illustrations. Fine in original printed blue wrappers."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6930   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HENRY, MARGUERITE." Cinnabar: The One O'Clock Fox. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis.
"New York: Rand McNally and Company, (1956). First edition. Small quarto. 154 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Ownership signature otherwise near fine in a lightly worn pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6910   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HOBHOUSE, PENELOPE." Color in Your Garden.
"Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1985). First American edition. Square quarto. 240 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6913   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MEHTA, P. D." Zarathushtra: The Transcendental Vision.
"(Longmead, Shaftesbury, Dorset): Element Books Limited, (1985). First edition. Small octavo. 128 pages. With a black and white map. Near fine in original decorated wrappers."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6901   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PEARSON, HAYDN." Country Flavor.
"New York: Whittlesey House/ McGraw- Hill, (1945). First edition. Octavo. 112 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in original pictorial cloth and a very good pictorial dust jacket with a chip from the middle of the spine. Signed by Pearson."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6889   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PEPER, GEORGE, editor." The PGA Championship 1916-1984.
"(Palm Beach Gardens: The PGA of America, 1984?). First edition. Quarto. 122 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in original blue boards lettered and ruled in gilt. Uncommon."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6907   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SCHOCHET, JAN and SHARON FAHRER, editors." The Man Who Lived on Main Street: Stories By and About Sol Schulman.
"(Asheville: History @ Hand Publishing, 2003). First edition. Thin octavo. 56 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Schochet and Fahrer."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6915   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

New Spain and the Anglo-American West: Historical Contributions presented to Herbert Eugene Bolton.
"New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1969. Reprint of the 1932 edition. Two volumes in one. Octavo. 627 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Fine in original gilt lettered cloth. Scarce."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 6935   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CHERRY, KELLY." God's Loud Hand.
"Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1993. First edition. Octavo. 64 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Cherry."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6961   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FAIRBANKS, JONATHAN, et al." Paul Revere's Boston: 1735-1818.
"Boston: Museum of Fine Arts/ New York Graphic Society, (1975). First edition. Quarto. 234 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped) which is slightly faded at the spine."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6939   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FRASER, JOHN." Gold Dish and Kava Bowl.
"London: J. M. Dent and Sons, (1954). First edition. Octavo. 272 pages. With seventeen black and white illustrations, endpaper maps. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with one very small tear."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6944   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HUNEYCUTT, JAMES and IDA." A History of Richmond County.
"Rockingham: (James and Ida Huneycutt), 1976. First edition. Octavo. 400 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Contemporary ownership signature, otherwise fine in original red cloth. Signed by the Huneycutts."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6986   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ISAACSON, PHILIP." The American Eagle.
"Boston: New York Graphic Society, (1975). First edition. Quarto. 224 pages. Profusely illustratedin black and white and color. Fine in a just about fine very lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6940   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KELL, JEAN BRUYERE, editor." North Carolina's Coastal Carteret County During The Civil War.
"(Beaufort, NC: Jean Bruyere Kell, 1999). First edition. Quarto. 238 pages. With many black and white illustrations, endpaper maps. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Kell."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6974   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LOEWER, PETER." Small-Space Gardening: How to Successfully Grow Flowers and Fruits in Containers and Pots.
"Guilford, CT: The Lyons Press, (2003). First edition. Octavo. 253 pages. With many black and white illustrations and eight pages of color illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Loewer."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6989   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LOEWER, PETER." Ornamental Grasses for the Southeast.
"Nashville: Cool Springs Press, (2003). First edition. Small square quarto. 192 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Signed by Loewer."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6990   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LONG, DAVID." The Hajj Today: A Survey of the Contemporary Makkah Pilgrimage.
"Albany: State University of New York Press, 1979. First edition. Octavo. 180 pages, plus an introduction. With three black and white maps. Fine in a near fine lightly used dust jacket which is slightly faded at the spine. Inscribed by Long."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6959   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LOY, MINA." The Last Lunar Baedecker. Edited and introduced by Roger L. Conover. With a note by Jonathan Williams.
"Highlands: The Jargon Society, 1982. First edition. Large octavo. 334 pages. With black and whiteillustrations. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2625   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"REINHART, THEODORE, editor." The Archaeology of Shirley Plantation.
"Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, (1984). First edition. Quarto. 236 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in original laminated pictorial boards slightly faded at the spine."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6975   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"RUMPLE, Rev. JETHRO." A History of Rowan County North Carolina Containing Sketches of Prominent Families and Distinguished Families and Distinguished Men.
"Salisbury: J. J. Bruner, (1929). Third edition. Howes R498. Thornton 12026. Octavo. 428 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. A bright, near fine copy in original blue cloth."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6987   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SMURR, J. W. and K. ROSS TOOLE, editors." Historical Essays on Montana and The Northwest.
"(Helena: The Western Press, 1957). First edition. Number 816 of 2000 numbered copies. Octavo. 304pages. Just about fine in original printed wrappers. This is the first Western Press book."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6952   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"TRAYWICK, BEN." The Residents of Tombstone's Boothill.
"(No place): Ben T. Traywick, 1971. First edition. Thin octavo. 94 pages. With black and white illustrations throughout. Near fine in original brown cloth. The hardcover issue is uncommon."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6949   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILSON, JOSE and ARTHUR LEAMAN." Decorating American Style.
"Boston: New York Graphic Society, (1975). First edition. Quarto. 200 pages. Profusely illustratedin black and white and color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6965   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BORGES, JORGE LUIS." Ficciones.
"New York: Grove Press, Inc., (1962). First American edition. Small octavo. 174 pages. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine in a very good, lightly rubbed black dust jacket. A nice copy with a significant association. Inscribed by Alastair Reid, a translator of Borges: ""Alastair Reid gave this book to Howard Moss just because. . .""."
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 5654   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

[VOLTAIRE]. "L'ingenu Histoire Veritable, Tiree des Manuscrits du Pere Quesnel."
"Utrecht, 1767. First edition. Preceding the Geneva edition of the same year. Sabin 100747. 12mo.249 pages. Finely rebound in full maroon morocco by Huger, aeg."
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 7056   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ALLEN, MARK." Falconry in Arabia. Foreword by Wilfred Thesiger.
"London: Orbis Publishing, (1980). First edition. Quarto. 143 pages. With black and white illustrations, color plates. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with one very small tear."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7003   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BEACH, EDWARD." Dust on the Sea.
"New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1972). First edition. Octavo. 351 pages. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Beach."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7027   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BRININSTOOL, E. A." Fighting Indian Warriors: True Tales of The Wild Frontiers.
"Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company, 1953. First edition. Octavo. 366 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine (bookplate under the front flap) in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a small tear."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7013   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FELLER, RICHARD and MARSHALL FISHWICK." For Thy Great Glory.
"(Culpepper, VA): A Community Press Publication, (1965). First edition. Quarto. 111 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and with a few color plates. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7028   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GILLILAND, MARION SPJUT." "The Material Culture of Key Marco, Florida."
"Gainesville: University of Florida, 1975. First edition. Quarto. 275 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white, color frontispiece. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7035   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HEMON, LOUIS." Maria Chapdelaine: A Tale of the Lake St. John Country.
"New York: The Macmillan Company, 1924. First illustrated edition. Octavo. 288 pages. With black and white illustrations by Wilfred Jones. Bookplate, otherwise near fine in original blue cloth decorated in gilt and white and in a very good somewhat chipped pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7033   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"INGLIS, JAMES." One with Christ in Glory: Thoughts on John XVII.
"New York: J. Inglis and Co., (1871). First edition. 12mo. 127 pages. With thirty-three chromolithographs. Neat contemporary ownership signature, but a beautiful copy in original brown cloth elaborately decorated in gilt and black (aeg)."
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 7054   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KING, PETER." Afghanistan: Cockpit in High Asia.
"London: Geoffrey Bles, (1966). First edition. Octavo. 224 pages. With sixteen pages of black and white illustrations and one map. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in a very good pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped)."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7031   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LAUBIN, REGINALD and GLADYS." "The Indian Tipi: Its History, Construction, and Use."
"Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1957). First edition. Octavo. 226 pages. With black and white illustrations, color frontispiece. Fine in a near fine, very lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket. There is a post card of the Laubins tipped-in on the front pastedown. Nicely inscribed with drawings by the Laubins."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7009   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LIPPMANN, WALTER, editor." The United States in World Affairs: An Account of American Foreign Relations 1932.
"New York: Council on Foreign Relations/ Harper and Brothers, 1933. First edition. Octavo. 371 pages. With three black and white maps. Offsetting from the front flaps on the front and rear endpapers, small tear on the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in a very good, silver dust jacket with a few small chips and tears. Uncommon in dust jacket."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7034   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MCELROY, JOHN LEE." War Diary.
"(No place, circa 1925). First edition. Small quarto. 50 pages of text. With six black and white tipped-in photographs. Near fine in original cloth-backed batik boards. Very scarce- only four copies on WorldCat. Inscribed by McElroy."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 7047   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PLATT, PHILIP, editor." Madison's Heritage.
"Madison: Madison Historical Society, 1964. First edition. Octavo. 306 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Very good in original pictorial cloth and a very good dust jacket. Inscribed by Platt."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7032   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WALSH, JOAN, et al." Birds of New Jersey.
"Bernardsville: New Jersey Audubon Society, (1999). First edition. Thick octavo. 704 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Near fine in lightly rubbed original black pictorial boards."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7036   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILLIAMS, SAMUEL COLE." Dawn of Tennessee Valley and Tennesse History.
"Johnson City: The Watauga Press, 1937. First edition. Large octavo. 506 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. A fine copy in gilt-lettered blue cloth, teg."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7006   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"Currier and Ives: A Catalogue Raisonne. A Comprehensive Catalogue of the Lithographs of Nathaniel Currier, James Merritt Ives and Charles Currier, including Ephemera Associated with the Firm, 1834-1907."
"Detroit: Gale Research Company, (1984). First edition. Two volume set. Small folio. 1029 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in original pictorial blue cloth and slipcase. This is an over-size set- additional shipping charges may apply. Please inquire."
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 7117   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ALLSTON, SUSAN LOWNDES." "Early Sketch of St. John in the Wilderness and Flat Rock, North Carolina."
"(No place): Susan L. Allston, 1964. First edition. Thin octavo. 37 pages. With two black and white illustrations. Fine in original green stapled wrappers."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7060   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

AUTO EDITORS OF CONSUMER GUIDE. Ford: The Complete History.
"(Lincolnwood, IL: Louis Weber, 1990). First edition. Folio. 512 pages. With 1021 black and white and color illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7100   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BECKMAN, THOMAS." "Milwaukee Illustrated: Panoramic and Bird's Eye Views of a Midwestern Metropolis, 1844-1908."
"(Milwaukee): Milwaukee Art Center, 1978. First edition. Thin oblong octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in original pictorial wrappers."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7122   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CORDELL, EUGENE FAULTLEROY." Historical Sketch of The University of Maryland School of Medicine (1807-1890).
"Baltimore: Press of Isaac Friedenwald, 1891. First edition. Octavo. 218 pages. With many black and white plates. Ownership stamp, lightly chipped spinal extremities, otherwise very good in original brown cloth."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7069   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"EWERS, JOHN, et al." Views of a Vanishing Frontier.
"Omaha: Center for Western Studies/ Joslyn Art Museum, (1984). First edition in wrappers. Quarto. 103 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Prospectus and musuem material laid in."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7124   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FLETCHER, RIVERS." Bentley: Past and Present.
"London: Gentry Books, (1982). First edition. Small quarto. 224 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a near fine lightly edgeworn pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7096   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GALBALLY, JOHN and EILEEN." Carnations and Pinks for Garden and Greenhouse: Their True History and Complete Cultivation.
"Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, (1997). First edition. Octavo. 310 pages. With seventy-five colorillustrations and a few black and white illustrations. As new in pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7067   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GALT, TOM." Volcano. Pictures by Ralph Ray.
"New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. First edition. Octavo. 102 pages. With black and white illustrations by Ray. Near fine in a very good, lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Ray."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7063   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GRIFFIN, JOHN, editor." "The Florida Indian and His Neighbors: Papers Delivered at an Anthropological Conference Held at Rollins College, April 9 and 10, 1949."
"Winter Park: Rollins College, 1949. First edition. Octavo. 168 pages. With nine black and white illustrations and maps. Very good in original printed wrappers."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7087   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HARDING, ANTHONY, editor." Classic Cars in Profile. Volume 1.
"Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, (1969). First American edition. Quarto. 288 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7109   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HARDING, ANTHONY, editor." Classic Cars in Profile. Volume 2.
"Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, (1969). First American edition. Quarto. 288 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7108   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KELSEY, MAVIS PARROT." Winslow Homer Graphics.
"Houston: The Museum of Fine Arts, 1977. First edition. Quarto. 100 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine in original embossed brown wrappers."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7123   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"KUITERT, WYBE." Japanese Flowering Cherries.
"Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, (1999). First edition. Octavo. 395 pages. Illustrated in black and white and color. As new in pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7068   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LEVY, LESTER." Picture the Songs: Lithographs from the Sheet Music of Nineteenth-Century America.
"Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, (1976). First edition. Quarto. 224 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in original black cloth lettered in yellow and orange."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7119   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PAPENFUSE, EDWARD and JOSEPH COALE." "The Hammond-Harwood House Atlas of Historical Maps of Maryland, 1608-1908."
"Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, (1982). First edition. Oblong folio. 136 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. This is an over-size book- additional shipping charges may apply. Please inquire."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7112   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PETERS, HARRY." California on Stone.
"New York: Arno Press, (1976). Facsimile reprint. Folio. 227 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Near fine in original cloth. This is an over-size book- additional shipping charges may apply. Please inquire."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7126   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"REPS, JOHN." Cities of the American West: A History of Frontier Urban Planning.
"(Princeton): Princeton University Press, (1979). First edition. Oblong quarto. 840 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in original cloth and a pictorial slipcase. This is an over-size book- additional shipping charges may apply. Please inquire. Signed by Reps."
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 7114   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

Souvenir Album of the Great West.
"(No place, circa 1885. Oblong octavo. 25 pages. One-hundred sepia views. A near fine, bright copy in original red cloth decorated in black, lettered in gilt."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7131   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ARADER, W. GRAHAM." Native Grace: Prints of the New World 1590-1876. Introduction by Wendy Shadwell.
"Charlottesville: Thomasson-Grant, (1988). First edition. Large square quarto. 127 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Shadwell."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7152   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BECCO, HORACIO JORGE." Jorge Luis Borges: Bibliografia Total 1923-1973.
"Buenos Aires: Casa Pardo, (1973). First edition. Narrow quarto. 244 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Very good in lightly rubbed original printed wrappers."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7157   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BOUQUERET, CHRISTIAN." Andre Steiner: L'Homme Curieux.
"(Paris): Marval, (1999). First edition. Quarto. 132 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Signed by Bouqueret."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7146   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DELANEY, EDMUND." The Kellys: Printmakers of New York and Philadelphia (1864-1881).
"Chester, CT: Connecticut River Publications, (1984). First edition. Small thin quarto. 28 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in original printed stapled wrappers."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7141   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DICHTER, HARRY, editor." First Annual Issue 1947. Handbook of American Sheet Music.
"Philadelphia: Harry Dichter, (1947). First edition. Octavo. 100 pages. With a few black and whiteillustrations. Very good in original pictorial wrappers."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7129   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GRIMSHAW, JAMES." Robert Penn Warren: A Descriptive Bibliography 1922-79.
"Charlottesville: Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, (1981). First edition. Octavo. 517 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7160   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HARDING, MEGAN, editor." Tribes of the Buffalo: A Swiss Artist on the American Frontier.
"Cleveland: The Cleveland Museum of Natural History, 1994. First edition. Small thin oblong quarto. 64 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and a black and white map. Fine in pictorial wrappers."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7133   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LANE, CHRISTOPHER and DONALD CRESSWELL." "Prints of Philadelphia at the Philadelphia Print Shop, Featuring the Wohl Collection."
"Philadelphia, 1990. First edition. Oblong quarto. 127 pages. Illustrated throughout in black andwhite, eight in color. A few pencil notes, otherwise fine in original pictorial wrappers. Includes a descriptive price list."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7138   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MANNING, KATHLEEN." San Francisco: Early Prints 1848-1900.
"Sausalito: Windgate Press, (2002). First edition. Thin oblong quarto. 24 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by Manning."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7136   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MARKHAM, JERALD." The Botetourt Artillery.
"Lynchburg: H. E. Howard, 1986. First edition. Number 340 of 1000 numbered copies. Octavo. 95 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Scarce. Signed by Markham."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 7171   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MURPHY, TERRENCE." 10th Virginia Infantry.
"Lynchburg: H. E. Howard, 1989. First edition. Number 623 of 1000 numbered copies. Octavo. 186 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in original green cloth. Signed by Murphy."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7169   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PARKER, ALICE LEE and MILTON KAPLAN." Charles Fenderich: Lithographer of American Statesmen. A Catalog of His Work.
"Washington: Library of Congress, 1959. First edition. Thin quarto. 64 pages of text, fifteen black and white illustrations. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7137   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SAX, MARGARET." The Art of the American 19th Century Sheet Music Cover.
"Hartford: Trinity College, 1987. First edition. Thin quarto. 14 pages. Near fine in original stapled wrappers. Scarce."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7134   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SIMPSON, Colonel HAROLD." Simpson Speaks On History.
"Hillsboro, Texas: Hill College Press, 1986. First edition. One of 1000 copies. Octavo. 140 pages.With several black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine dust jacket (price-clipped). Signed by Simpson."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7175   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SWEENEY, J. GRAY." The Columbus of the Woods: Daniel Boone and the Typology of Manifest Destiny.
"St. Louis: The Washington University Gallery of Art, (1992). First edition. Quarto. 95 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by Sweeney."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7142   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BALDWIN, BILLY." Billy Baldwin Decorates.
"New York: House and Garden/ Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1972). First edition. Quarto. 219 pages.Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Near fine in a very good, lightly used pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped) with a very small chip at the head of the spine and ink initials ""J. H."" on the front dust jacket flap."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7201   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CONROY, PAT." The Water Is Wide.
"Atlanta: The Old New York Book Shop Press, 2001. Reprint. Octavo. 306 pages. With a few black andwhite illustrations. As new in pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Conroy."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7235   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"EISENSTEIN, SERGEI." Sergei Eisenstein: Notes of a Film Director.
"London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1959. First English edition. Small quarto. 208 pages of text. Many black and white illustrations. Bookplate on the front pastedown, otherwise near fine in a near fine dust jacket with a few very small chips."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7179   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ENT, Brig. Gen. UZAL." Fighting on the Brink: Defense of the Pusan Perimeter.
"(Paducah, KY): Turner Publishing Company, (1996). First edition. Quarto. 431 pages. With many black and white illustrations. As new in laminated pictorial boards and a very fine pictorial dust jacket as issued."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 7242   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FRIEDMAN, LAWRENCE and HARRY SCHEIBER, editors." American Law and the Constitutional Order: Historical Perspectives.
"Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1978. First edition. Small quarto. 534 pages. Fine in a nearfine lightly edgeworn dust jacket."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7214   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GILL, Captain KIRK." 3rd Brigade 101st Airbourne Division (Air Assault). Operation Desert Shield/ Desert Storm.
"Paducah, KY: Turner Publishing Company, (1992). First edition. Quarto. 80 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in original laminated pictorial boards. Scarce."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7243   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LYDEN, PIERCE." Pierce Lyden: The Movie Bad Man. Edited by Mario De Marco.
"(No place, no date). First edition. Quarto. 100 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in original pictorial boards. Inscribed twice by Lyden."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7215   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MAUST, DON, editor." Early American Clocks. Volume I and II (of three volumes).
"Uniontown, PA: E. G. Warman Publishing Co., 1971, 1973. First edition. Volume I and II. Quartos. 158 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7182   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MEIN, MARGARET." A Foretaste of Proust: A Study of Proust and His Precursors.
"(Westmead, Farnborough, Hants): Saxon House, (1974). First edition. Octavo. 211 pages. With one black and white illustration. Some very minor ink annotations (in Bree's hand?), otherwise near fine in a very good, mildly rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed to French scholar Germaine Bree by Mein."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7238   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MEISEL, MARTIN." Shaw and the Nineteenth-Century Theater.
"Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1963. First edition. Octavo. 489 pages. With twenty-two black and white illustrations. Just about fine in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7198   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MYERS, DONALD." "Your War, My War: A Marine in Vietnam."
"(Indianapolis: Hiram Bearss/ Department of Indiana, Marine Corps League, 1993). First edition. Number 459 of 1000 numbered copies. Quarto. Over 400 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in original decorated wrappers. This, the true first edition is scarce. Inscribed by Myers."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7244   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PETER, JOHN." Vladimir's Carrot: Modern Drama and the Modern Imagination.
"Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1987). First American edition. Octavo. 383 pages. Finein a spine-faded near fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7210   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.&nbs