F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3299 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


"BAKER, DONALD C., JOHN L. MURPHY and LOUIS B. HALL, edi... The Late Medieval Religious Plays of Bodleian MSS Digby 133 and E Museo 160.
"(Oxford): The Early English Text Society/Oxford University Press, 1982. First edition. Octavo. 392 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Near fine in gilt decorated brown cloth. Daniel H. H. Ingalls' copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3224   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BELL, Sir CHARLES." Manuscript of Drawings of the Arteries.
"(Meriden, Connecticut: Editions Medicina Rara Ltd., No date). Facsimile reprint of the original manuscript. One of 2500 numbered copies (from a total of 2800). Quarto. Unpaginated. With twelve color plates, one of which folds-out. Fine in half linen over boards and slipcase. Also contains: Jones' Charles Bell and the Origin of His Engravings of the Arteries."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3470   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DE EBOLI, PETRUS." De Balneis Puteolorum et Baiarum.
"(Weiler im Allgau: Editions Medicina Rara, No date). Facsimile reprint of the original illuminatedmanuscript. One of 2500 numbered copies (from a total of 2800). Thin 12mo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color. Very fine in quarter leather over green boards and folding cloth case."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3465   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GILBERT, JACK and LINDA GREGG." Love: A Diptych.
"Asheville: The Captain's Bookshelf, 1994. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies. Fine in Phthalo Blue Simpson Filare wrappers. Signed by Gilbert, Gregg and Janice La Motta, the illustrator."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 138   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HARRIS, FRED." The Hard Edge of Memory.
"Danbury, CT: Rutledge Books, Inc., (2001). First edition of his first regularly published book. Thin octavo. 85 pages. As new in wrappers. Signed by Harris."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3330   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"THOMAS, EDWARD." The Chessplayer and Other Essays.
"(Manor Farm, Glouchestershire): The Whittington Press, (1981). First edition. One of 350 numbered copies (from a total of 375). Octavo. 28 pages. With two black and white wood-engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn. Very fine in black cloth over marbled boards."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 636   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"THOMAS, EDWARD." Cloud Castle and Other Papers.
"London: Duckworth and Company, (1922). First edition, first issue with gilt lettering. Octavo. 197 pages. Fine in dust jacket with a few small chips."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 396   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"THOMAS, HELEN." A Visit to William Morris.
"(Andoversford, Gloucestershire): The Whittington Press, (1979). One of 500 copies, signed by HelenThomas' daughter, Myfanwy Thomas, who wrote the introduction to this edition. Small thin quarto. 12 pages. Fine in decorated wraps with printed paper label."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 371   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"THOMAS, HELEN." A Memory of W. H. Hudson. Introduced by Myfanwy Thomas.
"(Wakefield, West Yorks): The Fleece Press, (1984). First edition. One of 40 special copies, signedby Myfanwy Thomas. Square octavo. Unpaginated. With black and white illustrations by Michael Renton. Very fine in linen-backed patterned boards."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1422   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WELLS, B. W." The Natural Gardens of North Carolina.
"Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1932. First edition. One of 500 copies. Octavo. 458 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. A fine, bright copy in green cloth elaborately decorated in gilt. Signed by Wells."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1691   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WHITE, STEWART EDWARD." Camp and Trail.
"New York: The Outing Publishing Company, 1907. First edition. Octavo. 236 pages. Illustrated in black and white and with a color frontispiece. Fine (ownership signature) in pictorial blue cloth. A beautiful copy!"
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3197   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BIGELOW, HORATIO." Gunnerman. Foreword by Col. Harold P. Sheldon.
"New York: The Derrydale Press, (1939). First edition. One of 950 numbered copies. Octavo. 246 pages. With black and white illustrations. Spine a bit dull, otherwise a fine copy in red cloth decorated in gilt."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3519   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CARVER, RAYMOND." The Stories of Raymond Carver.
"(London): Picador, (1985). First edition. Small octavo. 447 pages. Quarter-inch tear at the bottom front panel, otherwise fine in pictorial wrappers. There is no equivalent American edition."
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3684   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HSUEH-CHIN, TSAO and KAO NGO." A Dream of Red Mansions.
"Peking: Foreign Languages Press, (1978). First edition. Three volumes. Octavos. 1886 pages. Each volume has a few color illustrations. Fine in fine pictorial dust jackets and slipcases. A lovely set."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3968   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ROZWADOWSKI, ZDZISLAW." 50 Years of Breeding Pure Blood Arabian Horses in Poland in Their Genealogical Charts 1918-1968.
"Warszawa, Poland: Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Rolnicze I Lesne, 1972. First edition. Large octavo. 246 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Rear hinge cracked, but tight, otherwise near fine in a lightly used pictorial dust jacket. A nice copy of a scarce book."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3913   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FORSTER, E. M." Alexandria: A History and a Guide.
"Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, (1974). First Overlook edition. Octavo. 243 pages. With black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket which is somewhat faded at the spine."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4052   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HARDISON, O. B." Entering the Maze: Identity and Change in Modern Culture.
"New York: Oxford University Press, 1981. First edition. Octavo. 304 pages. Fine in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4034   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LINDSAY, WILLIAM." The Journals of William A. Lindsay: An Ordinary Nineteenth-Century Physician's Surgical Cases. Edited by Katherine McDonell.
"Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1989. First edition. Octavo. 216 pages. With black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine lightly used dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4059   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"STEGNER, WALLACE." Collected Stories of Wallace Stegner.
"New York: Random House, (1990). First edition. Large octavo. 525 pages. Top edge lightly spotted otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed on the half title by Stegner."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4051   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL." The Gardener and Other Poems.
"New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1961). First edition. Octavo. 94 pages. Near fine (ownership signature under the front flap, some light pencil notes and underlinings in text) in a near fine dust jacket with a few very small tears."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4068   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"STROHER, KARL." Sammlung 1968 Karl Stroher.
"Munchen: Galerie-Verein, 1968. First edition. Thin quarto. 161 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Includes artists such as: Bacon, Beuys, Dine, Dubuffet, Ernst, Indiana, Johns, Lichtenstein, Morris, Noland, Oldenburg, Rauschenberg, Warhol, etc."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4102   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WOLFF, SALLY with FLOYD C. WATKINS." Talking About William Faulkner: Interviews with Jimmy Faulkner and Others.
"Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1996). First edition. Octavo. 196 pages. With black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4213   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ARLOTT, JOHN, editor." The Oxford Companion to World Sports and Games.
"London: Oxford University Press, 1975. First edition. Thick octavo. 1143 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Near fine in blue cloth lacking the dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3195   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BERNARD, CLAUDE." An Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine.
"(No place): Henry Schuman, Inc., 1949. Reprint of the 1927 edition. Octavo. 226 pages. Near fine in brown cloth."
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3420   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BLAYNEY, MARGARET S., editor." A Familiar Dialogue of the Friend and the Fellow. A Translation of Alain Chartier's Dialogus Familiaris Amici et Sodalis.
"London: The Early English Text Society/Oxford University Press, 1989. First edition. Thin octavo.70 pages. Fine in gilt decorated brown cloth."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3263   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BROWNLEE, A." William Shakespeare and Robert Burton.
"Reading: Bradley and Son Limited, 1960. First edition. Octavo. 337 pages. Fine in a lightly used dust jacket (price-clipped)."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3604   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CHAMBERS, R. W." On the Continuity of English Prose from Alfred to More and his School. An Extract from the introduction to Nicholas Harpsfield's Life of Sir Thomas More.
"London: The Early English Text Society/Oxford University Press, (1966). Reprint of the 1932 edition. Thin octavo. 174 pages. Fine in gilt decorated brown cloth. Daniel H. H. Ingalls' copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3262   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GAUSTAD, EDWIN SCOTT." Dissent in American Religion.
"Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1973). First edition. Small octavo. 184 pages. Fine in a lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3881   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HENN, T. R." The Living Image: Shakespearean Essays.
"London: Methuen and Co., Ltd., (1972). First edition. Octavo. 147 pages. Near fine (bookplate under the front flap) in a very good pictorial dust jacket with a few small chips and tears."
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3605   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HOY, CYRUS." "The Hyacinth Room: An Investigation Into the Nature of Comedy, Tragedy, and Tragicomedy."
"London: Chatto and Windus, 1964. First edition. Octavo. 323 pages. Near fine (neat bookplate under the front flap) in a near fine dust jacket with a few nicks."
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3630   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MARGESON, J. M. R." The Origin of English Tragedy.
"Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1967. First edition. Octavo. 195 pages. Near fine (bookplate under the front flap) in a near fine dust jacket which is sunned at the spine."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3698   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"NIVEN, PENELOPE." Steichen: A Biography.
"New York: Clarkson Potter, Publishers, (1997). First edition. Thick octavo. 770 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Very fine in a very fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Nevin."
Price: USD 36.00 other currencies   order no. 3139   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"TYLER, ANNE." Tumble Tower. Pictures by Mitra Modarressi.
"New York: Orchard Books, (1993). First edition. Thin quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color by Tyler's daughter, Modarressi. Very fine in a very fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Tyler and Modarressi."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3318   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PERCEVAL, DON." A Navajo Sketch Book. With a descriptive text by Clay Lockett.
"Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland Press, 1962. First edition. Quarto. 98 pages. Profusely illustratedin black and white and color. Fine in pictorial cloth and a lightly used dust jacket. Inscribed by the book's printer to poet and social activist John Beecher and his wife, Barbara."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3335   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"Mexico's Role in International Intellectual Cooperation: Proceedings of the Conference Held in Albuquerque, February 24-25, 1944."
"Albuquerque: The University of New Mexico Press, 1945. First edition. Small thin quarto. 60 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Wrapper vertically creased, therefore very good in printed wrappers."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4371   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BRADLEY, GEORGE." Of the Knowledge of Good and Evil: Poems.
"New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First edition. Thin octavo. 64 pages. Fine in a near fine slightly wrinkled dust jacket. Poet Dave Smith's copy with his ownership signature on the front pastedown."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4336   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BRENT, JOSEPH." Charles Sanders Peirce: A Life.
"Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1993). First edition. Octavo. 388 pages. With a few blackand white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4351   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CORRINGTON, JOHN WILLIAM." Lines to the South and Other Poems.
"(Baton Rouge): Louisiana State University Press, (1965). First edition. Thin octavo. 61 pages. Fine in a near fine dust jacket which is slightly faded at the spine."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4372   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"EICHELBERGER, ROBERT." Our Jungle Road to Tokyo.
"New York: The Viking Press, 1950. First edition. Octavo. 306 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. A near fine copy lacking the dust jacket. Inscribed by Eichelberger: ""For my friend Bill Justice/ with admiration for an outstanding surgeon who pulled me through a difficult operation and with warmest regards."" With a TLS signed ""Bob"" tipped-in at rear."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4391   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HENRY, ROBERT." Portraits of the Iron Horse: The American Locomotive in Pictures and Story.
"Chicago: Rand McNally and Company, (1937). First edition. Quarto. 80 pages. With black and white drawings by Otto Kuhler. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a few short tears."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4381   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ONDAATJE, MICHAEL." Anil's Ghost.
"(Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, Inc., 2000). First edition. Octavo. 311 pages. As new in like dust jacket. Signed by Ondaatje."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3101   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"PHILLIPS, ALLAN, JOE MARSHALL, and GALE MONSON." The Birds of Arizona.
"Tucson: The University of Arizona Press, 1964. First edition. Quarto. 220 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in a lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket with a few internal mends."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4394   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"RICHTER, GISELA." Ancient Italy: A Study of the Interrelations of Its Peoples as Shown in Their Arts.
"Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1955. First edition. Quarto. 137 pages of text and 305 black and white illustrations. Top corners slightly bumped, otherwise near fine in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4392   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SHEEHAN, THOMAS." The First Coming: How the Kingdom of God Became Christianity.
"New York: Random House, (1986). First edition. Octavo. 287 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Martin Gardner's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper and notations in the text."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4352   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SIMPSON, MONA." Off Keck Road.
"New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First edition. Review copy with dated slip laid in. Small octavo. 167 pages. As new in like dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4333   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"VARGAS LLOSA, MARIO." A Writer's Reality.
"[Syracuse]: Syracuse University Press, (1991). First edition. Review copy with dated slip laid in. Small octavo. 164 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4315   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BLANTON, WYNDHAM." Medicine in Virginia in the Seventeenth Century.
"Richmond: The William Byrd Press, Inc., (1930). First edition. Large octavo. 336 pages. With black and white illustrations. A beautiful, bright copy in original gilt lettered maroon cloth."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 4451   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HARZBERG, HILER and ARTHUR MOSS." Slapstick and Dumbbell: A Casual Survey of Clowns and Clowning.
"(New York: Joseph Lawren, 1924). First edition. Large thin quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated in black and white (six of which are tipped-in) and with a color frontispiece. Spinal extremities are chipped, otherwise very good in black cloth with a printed pictorial label on the front panel."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4463   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MCQUADE, MOLLY, editor." An Unsentimental Education: Writers and Chicago.
"Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1995). First edition. Octavo. 256 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Martin Gardner's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper and notations in the text."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4434   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MEYER, THOMAS." The Umbrella of Aesculapius.
"Highlands, NC: The Jargon Society, 1975. First edition. One of fifty deluxe Roman numeraled copies(this being number IX) signed by Meyer. Tall quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated in black and white by Paul Sinodhinos. Fine in full handwoven cloth over boards though the colophon calls for fifty copies of this issue, only forty-four were bound. Additionally inscribed with a line of verse by Meyer and signed by the publisher, Jonathan Williams on the title page."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4469   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WRIGHT, CHARLES." A Journal of the Year of the Ox.
"Iowa City: The University of Iowa/ The Windover Press, 1988. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Wright. Folio. 42 pages. Fine in black cloth with a printed paper label on the spine, without dust jacket, as issued."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4466   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

Black Book Photography 1996: Twenty Sixth Edition.
"(New York: Black Book Marketing Group, 1996). First edition. Narrow, thick quarto. 625 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in patterned boards over black cloth without dust jacket, as issued."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4487   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"COGGINS, J. C." "A New Philosophy of Life, or The Soul of Things."
"New York: Broadway Publishing Company, (1911). First edition. 12mo. 108 pages. With a black and white frontispiece of Coggins. Very good in gilt lettered red cloth."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4514   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"FLANAGAN, JOHN and ARTHUR PALMER HUDSON, editors." Folklore in American Literature.
"Evanston, Illinois: Row, Peterson and Company, (1958). (Assumed) first edition. Small quarto. 511pages. With black and white decorations. A near fine copy in lightly soiled decorated linen. John T. Flanagan's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper and extensive holographic pencil notations."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4535   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

JCA. Japan Creators' Association Ninth Annual of Contemporary International Illustration.
"(Tokyo: Japan Creators' Association, 1990). First edition. Small folio. 368 pages. Lavishly illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4488   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LANSDOWN, JOHN and RAE EARNSHAW, editors." "Computers in Art, Design and Animation."
"New York: Springer-Verlag, (1989). First edition. Octavo. 305 pages. With 218 illustrations, 68 in color. A fine copy in illustrated silver boards."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4527   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LOWELL, ROBERT." The Voyage and other versions of poems by Baudelaire.
"London: Faber and Faber, (1968). First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Lowell and Nolan. Quarto. 60 pages of text. Illustrated in color and black and white by Sidney Nolan. Fine in quarter navy blue cloth over purple cloth and an unfaded slipcase."
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 4492   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MASTERS, R. E. L. and JEAN HOUSTON." The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience.
"New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1966). First edition. Octavo. 326 pages. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a few nicks and small tears."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4478   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"TUNIS, EDWIN." Wheels: A Pictorial History.
"Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, (1955). First edition. Large thin quarto. 96 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white by Tunis. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a very shallow chip at the head of the spine. Signed by Tunis."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4540   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"TUNIS, EDWIN." Indians.
"Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, (1959). First edition. Large thin quarto. 157 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white by Tunis. Fine in pictorial cloth and a near fine pictorial dust jacket which is slightly spine darkened. Tipped onto the front free endpaper is a one-page TLS from Tunis discussing Native American sign language, smoke signals, as well as writing in general."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4539   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WILLIAMS, JONATHAN." Lines About Hills Above Lakes. Postals from Jonathan Williams. With 2 Drawings by Barry Hall and a Foreword by John Wain.
"Fort Lauderdale, FL: Roman Books, Inc., 1964. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies (this beingnumber 38) signed by Williams, Wain and Hall. Thin octavo. 27 pages. With two black and white illustrations by Hall. Light spotting on the rear endpapers, otherwise near fine in cloth-backed decorated boards."
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4533   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"YORINKS, ARTHUR." Louis the Fish. Pictures by Richard Egielski.
"New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1980). First edition. Quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color by Egielski. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed with a ""cloud fish"" drawing by Egielski and signed by Yorinks. With a TLS from Farrar, Straus, Giroux juvenile editor."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4501   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"SMITH, REED." The Traditional Ballad and Its South Carolina Survivals.
"(Columbia): University of South Carolina, 1925. First edition. Octavo. 124 pages. Small chips from the spinal extremities, otherwise near fine in printed wrappers. Uncommon."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4548   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"THOMPSON, EBEN FRANCIS." The Rose Garden of Omar Khayyam.
"(No place: Eben Francis Thompson), 1910. First edition. Thin octavo. 35 pages. Fine in brown paper boards with a printed paper spine label on the front panel. Inscribed in 1912 by Thompson."
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 4552   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"The Yale Alumni Weekly. Volume XL, No. 41. 31 July 1931. Yale Illustrated."
"New Haven: The Yale Publishing Association, 1931. First edition. Quarto. 79 pages, plus 18 pages of advertising. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Very good in lightly soiled pictorial wrappers."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4583   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BABCOCK, MARY KENT DAVEY." "Christ Church, Salem Street, Boston: The Old North Church of Paul Revere Fame. Historical Sketches Colonial Period 1723-1775."
"(Boston: Thomas Todd Company), [1947]. First edition. Octavo. 271 pages. With black and white illustrations. Near fine in original cloth."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4596   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CHAMBERS, Rev. THEODORE." "Proceedings of the Centennial Anniversary of the Presbyterian Church at Sparta, N. J., November 23, 1886, together with A History of the Village."
"New York: The Williams Printing Company, 1887. First edition. Thin octavo. 106 pages. Binding somewhat dull, otherwise a very good copy in original brown cloth."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4606   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MONTALE, EUGENIO." Poet in Our Time.
"New York: Urizen Books, (1972). First American edition. Thin octavo. 88 pages. Fine in a moderately rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Signed in 1978 by Montale."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4614   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"THOMS, HERBERT." Yale Men and Landmarks in Old Connecticut (1701-1815).
"New Haven, CT: Yale University, 1967. First edition. Large octavo. 376 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. A near fine copy in blue cloth."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4591   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"UNDERHILL, DAVID HARRIS and FRANCIS JAY, compilers." The Underhill Burying Ground.
"New York: The Hine Publishing Company, 1826 [actually 1926]. First edition. Quarto. 79 pages. With ten black and white illustrations, a color frontispiece and a fold-out diagram of the cemetery. One of 500 numbered copies (this being number 205). A fine copy in cloth backed boards."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4595   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"CARLISLE, BILL." Bill Carlisle Lone Bandit: An Autobiography.
"Pasadena, CA: Trail's End Publishing Co., Inc., (1946). First edition. Deluxe numbered edition (this being number 558) signed by Carlisle. Octavo. 220 pages. With black and white illustrations by Charles Russell. Title page browning, otherwise near fine in full padded brown leatherette."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4626   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MEADER, STEPHEN." The Long Trains Roll.
"New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1944). First edition. Small octavo. 260 pages. With blackand white illustrations by Edward Shenton. Near fine in decorated black cloth and a very good pictorial dust jacket which is a bit sunned at the spine, has two very small chips and a one-and-a-half inch tear at the bottom of the front flap."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4634   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"WALCOTT, DEREK." Selected Poems.
"New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, (1964). First edition. Small octavo. 85 pages. Near fine (ownership signature) in cloth backed boards (lightly faded) in a very good dust jacket with a few small chips and tears."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4622   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"ZIELINSKI, THADDEUS." The Religion of Ancient Greece: An Outline.
"London: Oxford University Press, 1926. First edition. Octavo. 235 pages. A very good copy in slightly nicked original green cloth. Poet and social activist John Beecher's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper and pencil notations in the text."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4629   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BRINNIN, JOHN MALCOLM." Dylan Thomas in America.
"New York: Paragon House, (1989). First Paragon edition. Octavo. 313 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by Brinnin in 1989."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4658   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"COLES, K. ADLARD." Channel Harbours and Anchorages.
"(Lymington, Hampshire): Nautical Publishing Co., (1974). Fourth edition. Small quarto. 198 pages.Profusely illustrated in black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4687   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DUMMETT, MICHAEL." The Visconti-Sforza Tarot Cards.
"New York: George Braziller, Inc., (1986). First edition. Octavo. 141 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in a fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4682   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"HILL, EVAN." The Connecticut River. Photographs by William F. Stekl. Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. Foreword by Abe Ribicoff.
"Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, (1972). First edition. Quarto. 143 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Just about fine in pictorial boards and a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4689   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MARKOVIC, JELICA." Essential Serbocroatian. Srpskohrvatski Jezik: Udzbenik Za Pocetnike.
"Beograd: Publicisticko-Izdavacki Zavod, 1957. First edition? Small thin octavo. 171 pages. With black and white illustrations. Very good only in somewhat soiled printed wrappers. A quite usable copy."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4653   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"MUMFORD, LEWIS." Roots of Contemporary American Architecture: A Series of Thirty-Seven Essays Dating from the Mid-Nineenth Century to the Present.
"New York: Reinhold Publishing Company, (1952). First edition. Octavo. 454 pages. Architectural firm stamp on the front free endpaper, otherwise near fine in lightly edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4683   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

Petit Larousse Illustre.
"Paris: Librarie Larousse, 1981. Reprint. Thick octavo. 1808 pages. Profusely illustrated in blackand white and color. Light spotting to the top edge, otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4725   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DIGGINS, JOHN PATRICK." The Promise of Pragmatism: Modernism and the Crisis of Knowledge and Authority.
"Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1994). First edition. Octavo. 515 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Martin Gardner's copy with his ownership signature and notes."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4721   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GALLATIN, A. E., editor." Charles Demuth.
"New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1927. First edition. One of 450 copies. Quarto. 24 pages of text, several pages of black and white illustrations and a color frontispiece. Spinal extremities a little rubbed, Demuth color reproduction affixed to the front pastedown, otherwise a near fine copy in original cloth backed patterned boards. Artist Peggy Dodge's copy with her ownership signature on the front free endpaper."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4711   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GEE, ERNEST." Early American Sporting Books 1734 to 1844: A Few Brief Notes.
"New York: The Derrydale Press, 1928. First edition. Thin octavo. 61 pages. With thirteen black and white illustrations. Bottom corners bumped and lightly frayed, otherwise a near fine copy (ownership signature) in cloth-backed boards with printed paper labels. This copy has undated ads at rear."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4717   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"GRAGG, ALAN." Charles Hartshorne.
"Waco, Texas: Word Books, (1973). First edition. Thin octavo. 127 pages. Near fine in like dust jacket. Martin Gardner's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper, notes, and a page of notes laid in."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4692   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"LAUTERBACH, ANN." Sacred Weather.
"[New York]: (Grenfell Press, 1984). First edition. One of 115 copies (this being number 102) signed by Lauterbach and Louisa Chase, the artist. Thin quarto. Unpaginated. With one black and white drawing by Chase. Fine in decorated boards with a printed paper spine label."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4719   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"BROWN, FORMAN." Punch's Progress.
"New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. First edition. Octavo. 250 pages. Gutters darkened, otherwise near fine in an edgeworn pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped)."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4739   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DICKENS, CHARLES." The Cricket on the Hearth.
"Portland, Maine: The Mosher Press, 1921. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies (this being number 50) privately printed on Japanese vellum for Edward Woods with his presentation card laid in. Square 12mo. 194 pages. Spine a bit faded, otherwise near fine in original boards with a printed paper spine label."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4733   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"DIMAND, M. S." A Handbook of Muhammadan Art.
"New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1958. Third edition, revised and enlarged. Octavo. 380 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in a lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket with one very small chip."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4746   details     inquire
offered by: The Captain's Bookshelf Inc.   (USA)

"EXLEY, FREDERICK." A Fan's Notes: A Fictional Memoir.
"New York: Harper and Row, (1968). First edition of his first book. Octavo. 385 pages. Just about fine in like dust jacket with one tiny nick at the head of the spine and a small tear to the lower front panel."
Price: USD 200.00