F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7141 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


FRYER Illustrated by: GREENE MARY FRANCES HOUSEKEEPER
GREENE FRYER,JANE EAYRE. THE MARY FRANCES HOUSEKEEPER: ADVENTURES AMONG THE DOLL PEOPLE. Phil:Winston (1914). 4to, cloth, pictorial paste- on, small area of paste-on worn and repaired else fine. One of the nicest volumes in Fryer's series and the rarest in complete condition. This teaches good little girls how to grow up to be good little house- keepers, told through the lives of a family of dolls. Illustrated with silhouettes by JULIA GREENE, and with the frontispiece plus all furniture by ALBERT MOWITZ. This copy is COMPLETE WITH ALL FURNITURE AND THE 9 PAPER DOLLS (including Lucinda a Black doll). Presented in the form of a fantasy narrative, all aspects of housekeeping are covered here, from sweeping and dusting to afternoon tea - lovingly told without preaching, and charmingly illustrated. Rare in complete condition.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 3892   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CHAPIN Illustrated by: SMITH NOW-A-DAYS FAIRY BOOK
SMITH (SMITH,JESSIE WILLCOX)illus. THE NOW-A-DAYS FAIRY BOOK by Anna Alice Chapin. NY:Dodd (Oct. 1911) large 4to, brown cloth, pict. paste-on, spine extrems sl. frayed and corners of cover plate chipped else VG. First edition of a difficult to find Smith book, this is illustrated by Smith with 6 very large and beautiful color plates to accompany the text of a charming fairy fantasy. Simply wonderful.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 3894   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GROVER Illustrated by: MCKRACKEN SUNBONNET BABIES IN ITALY
MCKRACKEN GROVER,EULALIE OSGOOD. SUNBONNET BABIES IN ITALY. Chic: Rand McNally (1922). 8vo, pictorial cloth, small mend on one page else fine. 1st edition of this charming addition to the Sunbonnet Babies series, ilustrated by BERTHA CORBETT MELCHER and JAMES McKRACKEN with pictorial endpapers and lovely color illustrations throughout. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY GROVER! Really nice.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 3904   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DENSLOW Illustrated by: DENSLOW AROUND THE WORLD IN A BERRY WAGON
DENSLOW (DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. AROUND THE WORLD IN A BERRY WAGON. Detroit: Berry Bros 1909. Oblong12mo (7 1/4 x 5 1/4") pict. wraps, 2 small repairs on spine near staples and some cover soil, VG. The berry cart takes its little travellers around the world. For each country or area visited, there is one page of text and opposite each text page is great full color lithograph by Denslow (including De Berry Carts for Pickaninnies) 28 full page color illustrations (incl. covers). A scarce Denslow item (Greene/Hearn #42)
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 3910   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MOFFAT Illustrated by: LE MAIR LITTLE SONGS OF LONG AGO
LE MAIR (LE MAIR,H. WILLEBEEK)illus. LITTLE SONGS OF LONG AGO. Lond & Phil.: Augener & McKay (1912). Oblong 4to, gilt cloth, pict. paste- on, Fine in repaired pictorial dustwrapper. An early copy of this book of nursery rhymes with musical notation by Alfred Moffat. Illustrated by Le Mair with 32 full page color illustrations "in delicate pastel colors with a subtle and poetic imaginative quality..." (See Meigs p. 403). A beautiful book in wonderful condition, not often found in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 3916   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HARRIS Illustrated by: SMITH PLANTATION PAGEANTS
SMITH HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. PLANTATION PAGEANTS. Bost: HM 1899 (1899). 8vo, pictorial cloth, 247p., near Fine. 1st ed. (BAL 7142). Illustrated by E. BOYD SMITH with 20 black and white plates. This is a nice copy of a very early E. Boyd Smith book and also a terrific Harris item.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 3922   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GAY Illustrated by: GAY SHIRE COLT
GAY (GAY,ZHENA)illus. SHIRE COLT by Jan Gay. NY: Doub. Doran 1931 (1931). 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, Fine in dw. 1st trade ed. The story of Brownie the colt and his mother Djuna, illustrated by Zhena Gay with pictorial endpapers plus very beautiful lithographs throughout. (See 5 Years of Children's Books p. 19: Notable Picture Books). Litho'd by GLASER.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3928   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SCHUMANN Illustrated by: LE MAIR SCHUMANN ALBUM
LE MAIR (LE MAIR,H.WILLEBEEK)illus. SCHUMANN ALBUM OF CHILDREN'S PIECES FOR PIANO. Lond: Augener nd circa 1913. 4to, cloth backed boards, pict. paste-on, near fine. Musical notation for children's songs, illustrated by Le Mair with cover plate, title page illustration plus 12 beautiful color illustrations. Printed on heavy coated paper, this is a very lovely Le Mair item.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 3936   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TRIMPEY Illustrated by: SCOTT STORY OF MY DOLLS
SCOTT DOLLS. THE STORY OF MY DOLLS by Alice Trimpey. Racine:Whitman (1935) sq. 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, Fine in sl. worn dw. The stories behind 15 of the author's antique dolls, illustrated with photos of the dolls plus beautiful pictorial endpapers, cover and text illustrations by JANET LAURA SCOTT. A beautiful copy of an interesting book.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3938   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SHAKESPEARE Illustrated by: PETERSHAM TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
PETERSHAM (PETERSHAM,MAUD & MISKA)illus. TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE by Charles & Mary Lamb. NY:Macmillan (Oct. 1923). 8vo, blue pict. cloth, Fine. 1st ed. Illustrated with pictorial endpapers, 4 magnificent color plates plus many full page and smaller black and whites. Wonderful illustrations. An most uncommon Petersham title.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3961   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: TENGGREN TENGGREN'S STORY BOOK
TENGGREN (TENGGREN,GUSTAF)illus. TENGGREN'S STORY BOOK. NY:Simon & Schuster 1944. Large 4to, glazed pictorial boards, small repair to spine and one area rubbed on spine else VG+ in dw lacking several pieces on edges. Stated 1st printing of this Giant Golden Book containing favorite stories selected by Tenggren (Dr. Dolittle, Heidi, Rip Van Winkle, Gulliver, Tom Sawyer, Robin Hood, Uncle Remus, Treasure Island & Arabian Nights). Illus. with pict. ep's plus beautiful full page and in-text color illustrations throughout. Quite an uncommon Tenggren book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3969   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GODDEN Illustrated by: DU BOIS MOUSEWIFE
DU BOIS GODDEN,RUMER. THE MOUSEWIFE. NY:Viking 1951 (March 1951). 8vo, cloth, Fine in rubbed dw. 1st ed. Illustrated throughout with full page and in- text b&w's by WILLIAM PENE DU BOIS.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3984   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BARRIE LITTLE WHITE BIRD:OR ADVENTURES IN KENSINGTON GARDENS
BARRIE,J.M. LITTLE WHITE BIRD: OR ADVENTURES IN KENSINGTON GARDENS. NY:Scribner 1902 (Nov. 1902).8vo, blue gilt cloth, teg, minor wear, VG+. 1st American edition of the book that first introduced Peter Pan as the character upon which Barrie would base his Peter Pan In Kensington Gardens and Peter and Wendy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3990   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KUNHARDT Illustrated by: WILLIAMS TINY NONSENSE STORIES
WILLIAMS (WILLIAMS,GARTH)illus. TINY NONSENSE STORIES by Dorothy Kunhardt. NY:Simon & Schuster (1949). This is a wonderful set of 12 miniature books (2" wide x 3 1/16" high) each bound in thick pictorial boards and housed in a color pictorial slipcase that simulates a room of a house. The case has a removeable sliding cover. Box shows sl. wear else books and box are in VG cond. Each of the 12 books is wonderfully illustrated with color lithos by GARTH WILLIAMS. It is very unusual to find all 12 books with the little house, all in such nice condition.(See Bader p. 292-3). Contains the following titles: Little Squirrel; Happy Valentine; April Fool; Easter Bunny; Cowboy Kitten; Naughty Little Guest; Uncle Quack; Silly Picnic; Mr. Pig; Two Snowbulls; Little Lamb; Roger Mouse. Really Nice!
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 3998   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GARNER Illustrated by: GARNER WAY DOWN IN TENNESSEE
GARNER BLACK INTEREST. WAY DOWN IN TENNESSEE by Elvira Garner. NY: Julian Messner (1941). 4to, cloth, Fine in frayed dw with small pieces off spine ends. 1st ed. The story of Patsy and her year on a plantation (based on the author's own childhood). Written and illustrated by Garner with charming color and black and whites throughout.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4000   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BERRY Illustrated by: BERRY PRETTY LITTLE DOLL
BERRY BERRY,ERICK. PRETTY LITTLE DOLL. NY: OUP 1946. Sq. 8vo, pict. boards, Fine in dw. 1st ed. A charming picture book about a little doll that wanted to be something else. Illus. with color illustrations on every page by the author.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4001   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DISNEY Illustrated by: LAWSON WALT DISNEY'S FERDINAND THE BULL
LAWSON (DISNEY,WALT)illus. WALT DISNEY'S FERDINAND THE BULL from Munro Leaf's story. Racine: Whitman 1938. 4to, (8 7/8 x 12 1/8), linen-like stiff pictorial wraps, slight spine rubbing, and finger soil, VG+. Illustrated by the Disney studios on every page based on ROBERT LAWSON'S originals.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4018   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: TUDOR MY BRIMFUL BOOK
TUDOR (TUDOR,TASHA)illus. MY BRIMFUL BOOK edited by Dana Bruce. NY: Platt & Munk (1960). Folio, pictorial boards, sl. wear to end of psine else VG+. 1st ed. thus. Favorite poems of childhood plus animal stories and Mother Goose rhymes. Illustrated by Tasha Tudor with lovely color illustrations and illustrated by Margot Austin and Wesley Dennis as well.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4026   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LA FONTAINE Illustrated by: BILLINGHURST HUNDRED FABLES OF LA FONTAINE
BILLINGHURST LA FONTAINE,JEAN DE. HUNDRED FABLES OF LA FONTAINE. Lond:John Lane Bodley 1900. 4to, green pictorial cloth, sl. cover soil else near Fine. 1st ed. thus. Illustrated by PERCY BILLINGHURST with truly beautiful and detailed full page black and whites.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4032   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DE LA MARE Illustrated by: ROBINSON PEACOCK PIE
ROBINSON (ROBINSON,W.HEATH)illus. PEACOCK PIE by Walter de la Mare. NY: Holt nd ca 1917. Small 4to (6 3/4 x 8 1/4") green gilt cloth, some foxing else VG. Probable 1st US ed. (1916 is 1st UK) this is illustrated with beautiful color frontis plus many wonderful full page black and whites.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4059   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BAUM Illustrated by: LEASON WIZARD OF OZ PICTURE BOOK
LEASON (BAUM,L.FRANK) THE WIZARD OF OZ PICTURE BOOK based on the original and complete story by L.Frank Baum. Chic:Whitman, circa 1939. Folio, stiff pict. wraps, very sl. cover wear, near Fine. Printed in linen-like paper. Each page features a large, vibrant color illus. by LEASON with 4 lines of text beneath (12 p. incl. covers). Nice!
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4068   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SARG Illustrated by: SARG TONY SARG'S BOOK FOR CHILDREN FROM SIX TO SIXTY
SARG SARG,TONY. TONY SARG'S BOOK FOR CHILDREN FROM SIX TO SIXTY. NY: Greenberg 1924 (1924). 4to,cloth backed boards, some cover soil and tips worn else VG. Every page is chock full of great, brightly colored illustrations in Sarg's unique style - calligraphic text as well. The text humorously relates events in history seen through Sarg's eyes (featuring Napoleon, Demosthenes etc.). The first story is Mary and Freckles in Nantucket. There is a moveable wheel (difficult ot operate) inside the front cover that simultaneously changes the face on the picture of the man onthe endpaper and changes the scene in die-cut hole in the cover, plus one story has flaps that the reader can cut out to lift up. Quite scarce.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 4073   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KING Illustrated by: BALET PAPA POMPINO
BALET SLOTTIE BOOK. PAPA POMPINO by Martha King. NY:Container Corp. (1959) 4to, cloth backed boards, Fine. Stated 1st printing. Illus. by JAN BALET with fabulous brightly colored illustrations on every page. This is a SLOTTIE BOOK complete with the slotties that the reader can punch out to make Papa Pompino (a clown) and his dog come to life. (reusable) One of the nicest Slottie books.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4074   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KINGSLEY Illustrated by: WYETH WESTWARD HO
WYETH (WYETH,N.C.)illus. WESTWARD HO! by Charles Kingsley. NY:Scribner 1920 (Oct. 1920) 4to, black cloth, pict. paste-on, sl. rubbing on endpaper and sl. fading on back cover else VG-Fine. First Scribner Classic edition, illustrated by Wyeth with cover plate, pictorial endpapers and title page plus 14 color plates a common title with 9 plates but increasingly scarce with 14.
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 4105   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WINTER Illustrated by: WINTER BILLY POPGUN
WINTER WINTER,MILO. BILLY POPGUN. Bost:HM 1912 (Oct 1912) 4to, cloth backed boards, pict. paste-on, some cover rubbing, some margin finger smudges, VG+. First ed. of Winter's best and scarcest book. Written by him and illustrated by him as well with pictorial endpapers, 8 fabulous color plates, plus line illustrations in-text. A fantasy trip taken by little Billy (who had a pop-gun). This is Arthur Houghton Jr.'s copy gifted to him in 1912. A nice copy of a wonderful fantasy and very scarce.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 4139   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WYETH Illustrated by: WYETH WYETHS
WYETH (WYETH,N.C.) THE WYETHS:the intimate correspondence of N.C. Wyeth 1901- 1945 edited by BetsyWyeth. Bost:Gambit 1971 (1971) thick 4to, 858p., cloth, Fine in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st ed. A fascinating insight into Wyeth's life, interspersed with photos and color reproductions.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4171   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MOFFAT Illustrated by: LE MAIR OUR OLD NURSERY RHYMES
LE MAIR (LE MAIR,H.WILLEBEEK)illus. OUR OLD NURSERY RHYMES by Alfred Moffat. Lond & Phil: Augener & McKay (1911). Oblong 4to, blue cloth, pict. paste-on, fine in chipped dw with mends. Printed on coated stock, every other page of musical notation with lyrics faces a beautiful full page color illustration by Le Mair (30 in all plus 1 on copyright page). Printed by Edmund Evans. Beautiful copy.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 4206   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SHAKESPEARE Illustrated by: AUSTEN HAMLET
AUSTEN (AUSTEN,JOHN)illus. HAMLET by Shakespeare. NY: Dutton nd [1922]. 4to, cloth backed gilt pict. boards, near Fine in chipped dw with portions of spine off. 1st U.S. ed. A beautiful edition of Hamlet with many interesting full page and in-text illustrations in Austen's distictive style (similar to Harry Clarke).
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 4216   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HAWTHORNE Illustrated by: PARRISH LURE OF THE GARDEN
PARRISH (PARRISH,MAXFIELD AND ANNA BETTS)illus. THE LURE OF THE GARDEN by Hildegarde Hawthorne. NY: Century 1911 (Oct. 1911) 4to, green gilt pict. cloth, teg, 259p., inner hinge repaired else tight, clean, VG. 1st ed. Illustrated by ANNA WHELAN BETTS with at least 6 beautiful color plates, one color plate by Parrish and others by Beatrice Parsons, Sigismond de Ivanowski, Jules Guerin etc. A very elusive Parrish item but equally as desireable for Betts' work.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 4220   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

NEWELL Illustrated by: NEWELL HOLE BOOK
NEWELL NEWELL,PETER. THE HOLE BOOK. NY:Harper (Oct. 1908) sq. 8vo, blue cloth, pict. paste-on, Fine. First edition. Peter Parley to Penrod p.125. Each page has a hole in the center caused by little Tom Potts' pistol, and the story revolves around the bullet's travels and how it affects eveyone. Marvelous full page illustrations by Newell. (this was Dr. Seuss' favorite book as a child!) A remarkable clean copy.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 4233   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LANG Illustrated by: FORD GREEN FAIRY BOOK
FORD LANG,ANDREW. GREEN FAIRY BOOK. Lond: Longman's 1892. 8vo, green gilt cloth, all edges gilt, half title foxed and occasional finger soil, VG+. 1st ed. Illustrated by H.J. FORD with 13 plates plus 88 text illustrations. A nice copy.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 4236   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BLANCO Illustrated by: DELANO LOS AGVINALDOS DEL INFANTE (THE CHILD'S GIFTS)
DELANO PUERTO RICO. LOS AGVINALDOS DEL INFANTE (THE CHILD'S GIFTS) by Tomas Blanco. San Juan,Puerto Rico:Pava Prints 1962. 4to, boards, paste-on, 33p. some cover soil and paper clip impression on edge of first few pages else VG. A Twelfth Night Tale originally musically scored and presented on radio in 1954 by Jack Delano. This book was designed by IRENE DELANO and illustrated with absolutely stunningly beautiful mounted serigraph illustrations highlight in gold. Text is in both Spanish and English in 2 panels per page and the original musical notation is included. A magnificent book.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4256   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DE ANGELI Illustrated by: DE ANGELI BRIGHT APRIL
DE ANGELI DE ANGELI,MARGUERITE. BRIGHT APRIL. NY:Doubleday (1946). Sq. 4to, cloth, Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. The story of a little Black girl named April. Illustrated by the author with full page color illustrations plus b&w's.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4265   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: FREES LITTLE KITTENS' NURSERY RHYMES
FREES PHOTO ILLUSTRATED. LITTLE KITTENS' NURSERY RHYMES. Chic: Rand McNally 1941. Book-Elf Book.Sq. 8vo, pict. boards, Fine. Illustrated by HARRY WHITTIER FREES with color photo endpapers plus 16 incredible full page color photos portraying kittens in human clothing and posed as human characters from Mother Goose rhymes. Really wonderful. A note from the publishers assures the readers that gentleness and patience were used in handling these adorable little animals.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4272   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WELLS Illustrated by: SMITH SEVEN AGES OF CHILDHOOD
SMITH (SMITH,JESSIE WILLCOX)illus. SEVEN AGES OF CHILDHOOD by Carolyn Wells. NY:Moffat Yard 1909 (1909) 4to, tan gilt cloth, round pictorial paste-on, 56p., some foxing esp. on first and last pages else VG. First edition of one of Smith's most desired and most elusive titles, This is illustrated with cover plate, pictorial endpapers and title page, color frontis plus 6 other truly beautiful color plates as well as a profusion of illustrations throughout the text. Printed on heavy paper. An especially charming Smith book.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 4280   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

THOMPSON Illustrated by: KNIGHT ELOISE
KNIGHT THOMPSON,KAY. ELOISE. NY:S&S 1955 (1955). 4to, white cloth slightly fine in sl chipped wrapper. Third printing of the very first Eloise book, illustrated by HILARY KNIGHT with pict. ep's, plus color illustrations on every page (one fold-out).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4285   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BEARDLEY Illustrated by: BEARDSLEY TURN-AROUND BOOK
BEARDSLEY [NEWELL,PETER] - IMITATION. TURN-AROUND BOOK by Alice Beardsley. Indianap: Bobbs Merr. (1914). Sm. 4to, green cloth, pict. paste-on, some soil, VG. Printed on heavy coated paper on rectos only. Each page features a full page illustration with a caption. When the book is turned and viewed from a different perspective, each illustration turns into a completely different composition. A bit difficult to decribe, but exceedingly clever using the same approach as Newell's Topsy Turvy's.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 4311   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WAUGH Illustrated by: WAUGH CLAN OF MUNES
WAUGH FANTASY. THE CLAN OF MUNES by Frederick J. Waugh. NY:Scribner 1916 (Nov. 1916). Large oblong 4to, (57)p. minimal wear, near Fine. 1st edition of the author's first and only book. Printed on heavy coated paper. A tale of Tlingit and Haida Indians wherein a wizard from the north took eroded and rotted spruce stumps and created bizarre creatures called Munes, and this is their story. Illustrated with the most fabulous full page plates (8 color and 20 black and white) plus decorative initials and illustrations in-text. A very unusual book with very strange illustrations. The tree people in "Clan" were based on actual trees found in Cathedral Woods at the artists retreat on Monhegan Island, Maine. The retreat was founded by Rockwell Kent and Waugh was among the many noted artists who spent time there. He had hoped to write a book to rival Alice's Adventures in Wonderland but it did not sell well and the publishers eventually sold the remaining copies which were eventually destroyed.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 4318   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HOLLING Illustrated by: HOLLING MINN OF THE MISSISSIPPI
HOLLING HOLLING,HOLLING C. MINN OF THE MISSISSIPPI. Bost: HM 1951 (1951). 4to ,cloth, Fine in dw.1st ed. Winner of the NEWBERY HONOR. The story of a turtle, and his travels from the headwater of the Mississippi River to the Gulf. Another of Hollings acclaimed geo-historical books, illustrated in rich color throughout. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY HOLLING.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 4324   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

THURBER Illustrated by: SIMONT WONDERFUL O
SIMONT THURBER,JAMES. WONDERFUL 0. NY:S&S (1957) 8vo, cloth backed boards, minimal wear, 72p., VG+ in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st ed, A great children's fantasy tale with color illustrations throughout by Simont. A modern classic.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4338   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FAULKNER Illustrated by: DE ANGELI SIDE SADDLE FOR DANDY
DE ANGELI (DE ANGELI,MARGUERITE)illus. SIDE SADDLE FOR DANDY by Nancy Faulkner. NY: Doub. (1954).8vo, boards, Fine in sl. worn dw, 214p. Stated 1st ed. A story set in colonial Williamsburg and illustrated with color dw plus full page and partial page b&w's by De Angeli. Uncommon title.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4342   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SMITH Illustrated by: SMITH MY VILLAGE
SMITH SMITH,E.BOYD. MY VILLAGE. NY:Scribner 1896 (1896) 8vo, pictorial cloth, teg, 325p., VG+. 1st ed. of Smith's first book, written and illustrated by him, and his only non-children's book. The story of Valombre, a French village. Beautifully ilustrated with numerous monotints and many lovely text illustrations. A very uncommon title. (See Bader p.13).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4350   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CALMA Illustrated by: MATES POHADKA O CESKYCH MUZIKANTECH
MATES CZECHOSLOVAK. POHADKA O CESKYCH MUZIKANTECH [THE CZECH MUSICIANS FAIRY TALE] (by) Marie Calma. Prague: Melantrich nd circa 1920. Sq. folio, cloth backed pictorial bds, boards sl. dusty else VG+. A lovely picture book illustrated by noted Czech illustrator RUDOLF MATES with 7 rich color plates.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 4369   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SCOTT Illustrated by: ROSS YEAR WITH THE FAIRIES
ROSS FAIRIES. A YEAR WITH THE FAIRIES by Anna M. Scott. Chic: Volland (1914). Large 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, slightest of cover soil and old mend on one page else VG+. An uncommon Volland title in large format, illustrated by by M.T. (PENNY) ROSS (who also did Volland's Mother Earth, Flower, Animal Children books) with pictorial ep's and title page plus more than 40 full color plates of beautiful fairies.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 4375   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRIMM Illustrated by: TASCHNER MARCHEN BRUDER GRIMM
TASCHNER GRIMM BROTHERS. (GERLACH'S JUGENDBUCHEREI) - KINDER UND HAUSMARCHEN gesichtet von Hans Fraungruber. Wien & Leipzig: Gerlach nd (1902), sq. 12mo, pict. cloth, 98p., near Fine. Volume 1 in Gerlach's Jugenbucherei series, illustrated in Art Nouveau style by IGNATIUS TASCHNER with cover design, pictorial endpapers plus many full page color illustrations and many wonderful black and whites. (See Dictionnaire des illustrateurs 1800- 1914 p.1034)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4388   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HARRIS Illustrated by: MOY UNCLE REMUS
MOY HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. UNCLE REMUS:HIS SONGS AND SAYINGS. NY: Heritage Press (1957). 4to, pict. cloth, Fine in sl. worn slipcase. Forward by Marc Connelly and illustrated by SEONG MOY with great full page and in- text woodcuts throughout.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4390   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CARPANINI Illustrated by: LIVRAGHI STORIE DI ANIMALI
LIVRAGHI ITALIAN. STORIE DI ANIMALI by Lina Carpanini. Milan:Fabbri nd circa 1940. Large 4to, pictorial boards, 55p. edges darkened some else VG. 12 stories about various animals, illustrated by V. LIVRAGHI with lovely color lithos throughout.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4399   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LATTIMORE Illustrated by: MARAJA SIAO-LI
MARAJA ITALIAN. SIAO-LI by Eleanor Frances Latimore. Milan:Fabbri (1952) large 4to, pictorial boards, sl. wear to spine ends else VG+. An italian version of Latimore's "Little Pear" story about a Chinese boy. Illustrated with lovely color lithos throughout by MARAJA.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4400   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DUNHAM Illustrated by: GUTMANN DIARY OF A MOUSE
GUTMANN (GUTMANN,BESSIE PEASE)illus. DIARY OF A MOUSE by Edith Dunham. NY: Dodge (1907). 8vo, redcloth, pict. paste-on, writing on cover faded else VG. Illustrated by Gutmann with pictorial endpapers and adorable full page color illustrations on every other page, all chronicling one month in the life of a mouse. A rare Gutmann book.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 4427   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SEREDY Illustrated by: SEREDY GYPSY
SEREDY SEREDY,KATE. GYPSY. NY:Viking 1951 (Sept. 1951). Large 4to, cloth, Fine in lightly soiled dw. 1st ed. The story of a cat written by Seredy and illustrated by her with powerful and beautiful full page lithos throughout.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 4444   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WHEELER Illustrated by: TENGGREN SING FOR AMERICA
TENGGREN (TENGGREN,GUSTAF)illus. SING FOR AMERICA by Opal Wheeler. NY: Dutton (1944) large 4to, cloth backed pictorial bds, 127p., edges sl. worn else VG+ in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st ed. 24 American folk songs illustrated with rich and lovely full page color illustrations by Tenggren.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4467   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TEMPLE SHIRLEY TEMPLE:FIVE BOOKS ABOUT ME
TEMPLE,SHIRLEY. SHIRLEY TEMPLE:FIVE BOOKS ABOUT ME. Akron: Saalfield 1936. 5 books, pictorial wraps, Fine in color pictorial box (box. sl. worn). Photo illustrated in each book and including the following titles: Just a little girl, S.T. in starring roles, On the movie lot, Twinkletoes and Little Playmate. Cute and in nice condition.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 4473   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TARRANT Illustrated by: TARRANT MARGARET TARRANT'S CHRISTMAS GARLAND
TARRANT TARRANT,MARGARET. MARGARET TARRANT'S CHRISTMAS GARLAND. Bost: Hale etc (1942). 4to, greencloth, 125 p., Fine in sl. worn dustwrapper. An anthology of Christmas poems, prayers and stories, illustrated by Tarrant with 19 mounted color plates plus b&w's in text. An attractive book.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4477   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: TUDOR WINGS FROM THE WIND
TUDOR (TUDOR,TASHA)illus. WINGS FROM THE WIND. Phil:Lipp (1964) 4to, 1/4 cloth, (119 p.) boards sl. discolored else Fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. An anthology of poems selected by Tudor and illustrated by her on every page in color and black and white. A beautiful copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4483   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MOORE Illustrated by: WOHLBERG NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
WOHLBERG MOVEABLE. NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS by Clement Moore. (NY:Crown 1944). 4to, pict. boards, Fine. Illustrated in color by MEG WOHLBERG and including 4 moveable pages and a POP-UP Santa. Cute.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4485   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: WEHR SNOW WHITE
WEHR MOVEABLE. (WEHR) SNOW WHITE. (NY:Duenewald 1949). 8vo, pictorial bds, light soil, VG. Illustrated and animated by JULIAN WEHR with 4 terrific color moveable plates plus text illus.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4486   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DU BOIS Illustrated by: DU BOIS OTTO AT SEA
DU BOIS DU BOIS,WILLIAM PENE. OTTO AT SEA. NY:Viking 1936 (1936). Sq. 8vo, pictorial bds, sl. cover soil else near Fine. 1st ed. Du Bois' second Otto book wherein Otto visits America on behalf of the President of France. Illustrated with super color lithos opposite each page of text. (litho'd by GLASER). Quite a scarce first edition. (See Bader p. 176-7).
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 4500   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KINGSLEY Illustrated by: CAMERON WATER BABIES
CAMERON KINGSLEY,CHARLES. WATER BABIES. Lond: Jack nd circa 1915. 4to, blue cloth, pict. paste-on, teg, 246p., sl. wear to cover plate else near Fine. Illustrated with 8 truly beautiful mounted color plates by KATHARINE CAMERON in the style of Jessie King. 1st ed. with these illustrations and a nice copy.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 4507   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BROWNING Illustrated by: GREENAWAY PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN
GREENAWAY (GREENAWAY,KATE)illus. PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN by Robert Browning. Lond, Glasg. Manchester, NY:Routledge nd [1888]. Large 4to, brown glazed pict. boards, 64p., brown cloth spine, rub wear to edges and some general normal shelfwear, VG. First Greenaway edition, 1st issue (Schuster 157-1a (copyright statement), DPL 17). Engraved by Edmund Evans and illustrated with beautiful full page color illustrations throughout. A nice copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 4511   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WECKERLIN Illustrated by: BOUTET DE MONVEL CHANSONS DE FRANCE
BOUTET DE MONVEL (BOUTET DE MONVEL,M.)illus. CHANSONS DE FRANCE pour les petits Francais. Paris:Plon Nourrit, (1928) 48p., oblong 4to, decorative cloth stamped in gold and black, a FINE , clean and bright copy IN ORIGINAL DUSTWRAPPER (dw very chipped and worn. There are twenty four songs along with musical notation and lyrics surrounded by beautiful color illustrations on each page. The colors are rich and fresh, and this is a beautiful copy (not 1st). (Gumuchian 889).
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 4518   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

NEWELL Illustrated by: NEWELL PICTURES & RHYMES
NEWELL NEWELL,PETER. PICTURES & RHYMES. NY:Harper 1900 (1899). Oblong 8vo, tan cloth, pict. paste-on, some cover soil and head of spine frayed else VG. Early printing of the first book both written and illustrated by Newell. Printed on glossy paper on rectos only, each page has a wonderful large illustrations in Newell's distinct style, with humerous caption and verses below. Introduction by John Kendrick Bangs. A scarce and early Newell book.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4523   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

EATON Illustrated by: CAMPBELL ROOSEVELT BEARS THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES
CAMPBELL EATON, SEYMOUR. THE ROOSEVELT BEARS: THEIR TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES by Seymour Eaton (Paul Piper). Phil:Ed.Stern, 1906 (1906). 4to, green cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, corners very sl. rubbed else VG-Fine. 1st ed. of the 1st Roosevelt Bear book. The two Roosevelt Bears- Teddy B. and Teddy G. leave their home out West to set off on many adventures. Illustrated by V. FLOYD CAMPBELL with 16 full page color plates plus a profusion of black and whites in-text. Nice copy, quite scarce.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 4524   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRUELLE Illustrated by: GRUELLE RAGGEDY ANN'S LUCKY PENNIE
GRUELLE GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN'S LUCKY PENNIES. Chic: Donohue (Volland 1932). 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards, fine in sl. worn dw. A nice fresh copy illustrated in color throughout by Gruelle.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4534   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRUELLE Illustrated by: GRUELLE RAGGEDY ANN IN THE DEEP DEEP WOODS
GRUELLE GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN IN THE DEEP DEEP WOODS. Chic: Donohue (Volland 1930). 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards, sl. tip wear, near Fine. Illustrated in color throughout by Gruelle. Nice clean copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4535   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRUELLE Illustrated by: GRUELLE RAGGEDY ANDY STORIES
GRUELLE GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANDY STORIES introducing the Little Rag. Chic: Donohue (Volland 1920). 8vo, cloth backed pict. bds, fine in sl. worn dw. Illustrated in color throughout, this is a beautiful copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4536   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: CALDECOTT RANDOLPH CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOK NO. 2
CALDECOTT (CALDECOTT,RANDOLPH)illus. RANDOLPH CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOK NO. 2. Lond:Routledge nd ca1890. Sq. 4to, pict. cloth, sl. cover and ep soil else clean and VG+. Containing Sing a Song for Sixpence; Three Jovial Huntsmen; Queen of Hearts; and the Farmer's Boy. Illustrated with 32 great color plates plus line illustrations, engraved by Edmund Evans.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4539   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GARNER Illustrated by: GARNER EZEKIEL
GARNER BLACK INTEREST. (GARNER,ELVIRA) EZEKIEL by Elvira Garner. NY:Holt (1937) 4to, cloth backedpict. bds., Fine in chipped dw. The first Ezekiel book about a little boy who lives in Sanford, Florida with his Mammy, Pappy, sister Emancipation and more. Written in Black dialect and charmingly illustrated in color throughout.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4544   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DE ANGELI Illustrated by: DE ANGELI JARED'S ISLAND
DE ANGELI DE ANGELI,MARGUERITE. JARED'S ISLAND. NY:Doub (1947) 4to, cloth, Fine in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st ed. The story of Jared, a young English boy and his life with Quakers in N.J. Illus. with color frontis plus many full page and partial page b&w's.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4555   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SMALLEY Illustrated by: SMALLEY RICE TO RICE PUDDING AND OTHER PICTURE TALES
SMALLEY SMALLEY,JANET. RICE TO RICE PUDDING AND OTHER PICTURE TALES. NY: Morrow (1928) 8vo, cloth backed pict. bds, edges rubbed with cover soil, else VG. One of those great picture books of the 20's, done Art Deco in style, whose use of style and color immediately strike the reader as being a notch above the rest. See Bader p.93.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4579   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

UPTON Illustrated by: UPTON GOLLIWOGG AT THE SEA-SIDE
UPTON (UPTON,FLORENCE)illus. GOLLIWOGG AT THE SEA-SIDE. Lond, NY, Bombay: Longmans 1898. Oblong 4to cloth backed pict. bds, 63p., light cover soil, corners worn, endpapers replaced else clean, tight VG. 1st ed. This famous troupe travels to Sandyville for a sea-side vacation. Some Negro dialect and many wonderful full page color illustrations. Verses by Bertha Upton.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 4582   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HOOD Illustrated by: GRISET GRISET'S GROTESQUES
GRISET (GRISET,ERNEST)illus. GRISET'S GROTESQUES: or jokes drawn on wood with rhymes by Tom Hood.Lond: Routledge 1867. 4to, cloth, all edges gilt, gilt medallion on cover, 151p., edges rubbed and some wear to spine extrems, VG. 1st ed. Written by the son of Thomas Hood and engraved by the DALZIEL BROTHERS. Illustrated with wonderfully detailed b&w's throughout by Griset and featuring a beautiful Victorian binding. (Osborne p.66)
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 4603   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CARROLL Illustrated by: FURNISS SYLVIE AND BRUNO CONCLUDED
FURNISS CARROLL,LEWIS. SYLVIE AND BRUNO CONCLUDED. Lond:Mac. 1893. 8vo, red gilt cloth, all edgesgilt, 423p. + Mac. Carroll cat. with specimen page, minor wear, few bubbles rear cover, VG+. 1st ed. (Green p.185) with error on contents giving chapter 8 on p. 110 and in preface giving Locket on p. 405. Illustrated by HENRY FURNISS with 46 illustrations. Laid in is printed ad dated Christmas 1893 in which Carroll requests the recall of all copies of Through the Looking Glass because of poor reproductions.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 4630   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

RUSKIN Illustrated by: RACKHAM KING OF THE GOLDEN RIVER
RACKHAM (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. KING OF THE GOLDEN RIVER by John Ruskin. Lond: Harrap (1932). Slim4to, limp vellum biding, FINE IN ORIGINAL SLIPCASE (case very sl. soiled), housed in a custom cloth chemise and full calf slip case. LIMITED TO 550 NUMBERED COPIES FOR SALE, SIGNED BY RACKHAM. Illustrated with pictorial endpapers, 4 fine color plates, plus beautiful red and black textual illustrations. Printed on high quality paper, this is a beautiful copy.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 4631   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ELLISON CHILD'S RECOLLECTION OF TENNYSON
(TENNYSON) CHILD'S RECOLLECTION OF TENNYSON by Edith Ellison. NY: Dutton 1906 (Sept. 1906) 12mo, gilt cloth, teg, Fine. 1st ed. Illus. with photos. Interesting reminsicenses form the child's view and a very attractive book.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4642   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TUDOR Illustrated by: TUDOR TASHA TUDOR'S FAVORITE STORIES
TUDOR (TUDOR,TASHA)illus. TASHA TUDOR'S FAVORITE STORIES. Phil:Lipp. (1965) 4to, cloth backed bds, near Fine in lightly worn dw. Stated first edition. A selection made by Tudor of 10 fairy tales and folk legends, illustrated with pictorial title page, 10 full page color plates plus black and whites in-text. Nice copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4663   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRIMM Illustrated by: SENDAK KING GRISLEY BEARD
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. KING GRISLEY BEARD; a tale from the Brothers Grimm. NY:Ferrar St. Gir (1973) 8vo, glazed pict. boards, Fine. Stated 1st ed. issued simultaneously with the cloth ed. Charming color illustrations on every page by Sendak.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4666   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WILLARD Illustrated by: PROVENSEN VISIT TO WILLIAM BLAKE'S INN
PROVENSEN (PROVENSEN,ALICE AND MARTIN)illus. A VISIT TO WILLIAM BLAKE'S INN by Nancy Willard. NY:HBJ (1981). 4to, cloth backed boards, Fine in dw. First edition. NEWBERY WINNER, CALDECOTT HONOR book. Illustrated with very beautiful color illustrations throughout by the Provensen's. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY THE PROVENSENS who have also embellished the illustration of the angel on the half-title. Included is THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATION OFTHE ANGEL USED ON THE HALF-TITLE (colored by the Provensen's) plus the original colored lettering used on the CONTENTS page. A special copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 4673   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HUBBARD Illustrated by: HUBBARD CAP THAT MOTHER MADE
HUBBARD VOLLAND. CAP THAT MOTHER MADE by Eleanore Hubbard. Chic: Volland (1928). Slim 12mo, pict.bds, some spine and edge rubbing, else VG in chipped dw. A Volland Read Me A Story book, illustrated by the author with beautiful color illustrations as well as lovely silhouettes. An uncommon Volland title.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4675   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CARTER Illustrated by: STEVENS WHITE PLUME OF NAVARRE
STEVENS VOLLAND. WHITE PLUME OF NAVARRE by Russell Carter. Chic:Volland (1928, 5th ed.). 8vo, green imitation leather, MINT IN ORIGINAL SLIPCASE (clase rubbed some). A Volland Golden Youth Book in scarce Gift Edition (marked on slipcase). Illustrated by BEATRICE STEVENS with lovely full page color illustrations.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4677   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DU BOIS Illustrated by: DU BOIS GIANT OTTO
DU BOIS DU BOIS,WILLIAM PENE. GIANT OTTO. NY:Viking 1936. Sq. 12mo, pict. bds, FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER! First ed. of the first Otto book in which Otto and his master Duke leave their little French town for Africa where they fight off attacking Arabs. Great color lithos throughout. A beautiful copy, very scarce. (See Bader p. 176).
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 4688   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DU BOIS Illustrated by: DU BOIS OTTO IN AFRICA
DU BOIS DU BOIS,WILLIAM PENE. OTTO IN AFRICA. NY:Viking (1961). 4to, yellow cloth, Fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. Du Bois has rewritten and re- illustrated his first Otto book - Giant Otto, wherein Duke and Otto fight off marauding Arabs in Africa. (See Bader p. 182)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4689   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ZOLOTOW Illustrated by: DU BOIS