F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

6945 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


COLLE Illustrated by: VAN ALSTINE ADVENTURES OF CHILLEE UM GUM.
VAN ALSTINE ANTHROPOMORPHISM. THE ADVENTURES OF CHILLEE UM GUM by Alfred Colle. NY: Grosset & Dunlap (1938). Sq. 4to pictorial boards, near Fine in sl. frayed dw. The adventures of a man made out of gum drops who comes alive. Charming color illustrations throughout by LOIS VAN ALSTINE. Children are ecouraged to make their own candy men using toohpicks and gum drops.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3110   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ROSSETTI Illustrated by: RACKHAM GOBLIN MARKET
RACKHAM (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. GOBLIN MARKET by Christina Rosetti. Lond: Harrap (1933). 8vo, stiff pict. wraps, Fine in sl. worn dw. First edition, illustrated by Rackham with 4 color plates plus many text illustrations as well as pictorial endpapers. A nice copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 3172   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

RACKHAM Illustrated by: RACKHAM FAIRY BOOK
RACKHAM (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. A FAIRY BOOK. NY: Doubleday 1923. Blue gilt cloth, spine faded andprelims sl. fxed else VG. Stated 1st ed., illus. by Rackham with 11 beautiful color plates plus many b&w's to accompany fairy tales from various nations.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3176   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

STRATTON-PORTER Illustrated by: THAYER MAGIC GARDEN
THAYER STRATTON-PORTER,GENE. THE MAGIC GARDEN. NY: Doubleday 1927 (1927). 8vo, green pict. cloth,Fine in near fine dw. Stated 1st edition. An unhappy little girl escapes the real world to find happiness. Illustrated by Lee Thayer with nice green drawings on every page. A magnificent copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 3208   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MEGGENDORFER Illustrated by: MEGGENDORFER DER BRAVE HANS UND DER BOSE PETER
MEGGENDORFER (MEGGENDORFER,LOTHAR)illus. DER BRAVE HANS UND DER BOSE PETER mit versen von Franz Bonn. Munich: Braun & Schneider nd, circa 1890, elste auflage. Oblong small 4to, cloth backed pict. boards, cloth tips. Some normal cover soil, VG. The tale of Hans the good boy and Peter the bad boy, printed so that facing pages show what the good boy does opposite what the bad boy does. Told with 4 lines of text on each page that are surrounded by wonderful hand-colored illustrations on every page.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 3209   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SEWELL Illustrated by: BROWN BLACK BEAUTY
BROWN (BROWN,PAUL)illus. BLACK BEAUTY by Anna Sewell. NY: Scrib. (1952 A). Obl 4to, cloth, Fine inpartial dw. First edition thus, illustrated by Brown with 180 pencil and wash illustrations to accompany the story told in short form. THIS COPY HAS A GREAT SIGNED DRAWING BY BROWN OF A HORSE'S HEAD.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 3222   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GARIS Illustrated by: CAMPBELL UNCLE WIGGILY'S VISIT TO THE FARM
CAMPBELL GARIS,HOWARD. UNCLE WIGGILY'S VISIT TO THE FARM. Newark:Graham (1927). Sq. 8vo, cloth, pict. paste-on, sl. finger soil, near fine. Three Uncle Wiggily stories with color illustrations on every page by LANG CAMPBELL.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 3228   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TENNYSON Illustrated by: PYLE LADY OF SHALOTT
PYLE (PYLE,HOWARD)illus. THE LADY OF SHALOTT by A. Tennyson. NY:Dodd Mead (1881). 4to, (8 x 9"),gilt pictorial cloth with beveled edges, some light soil and rubbig else clean and VG+. 1st ed. of Pyle's 2nd book issued at almost the same time as Yankee Doodle. An early effort in American color printing, this book was not one of Pyle's favorites, yet it (with Yankee Doodle) remains unique in style and color for Pyle Done with an Art Nouveau flavor very similar to Walter Crane's work, there are page after page of elaborate and lush color lithographs, calligraphic text incorporated into the work, and some purely pictorial. A beautiful book.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 3240   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CORY Illustrated by: CORY SONNY SAYINGS
CORY CORY,FANNY. SONNY SAYINGS. NY:Dutton (1929). Oblong 4to, cloth backed pict. boards, near Fine in sl. soiled and frayed dw. The life of a little boy as only Cory can portray it, with humor and charm. Each page illustrated with wonderful black and whites below which are a few lines of text (written in "baby" dialect)
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 3255   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: TAYLOR FATHER TUCK'S NURSERY RHYMES
TAYLOR TUCK PUBLISHER. FATHER TUCK'S NURSERY RHYMES. Lond: Tuck ca 1895. 8vo, stiff pictorial wraps, rear cover stained else VG. A nice linen book, illustrated in color and brown line by MABEL F. TAYLOR.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3260   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HAYS Illustrated by: WIEDERSEIM LITTLE PETS BOOK
WIEDERSEIM [DRAYTON] WIEDERSEIM,GRACE G.)illus. LITTLE PETS BOOK by Margaret Hays. NY: Hurst (1911Jacobs, 1914 Hurst). 4to, pictorial boards, light wear to fragile spine and some cover soil, VG. Illustrated by Wiederseim with 6 incredible bold, full page color illustrations of an adorable little cherubic girl, plus pictorial endpapers and line illustrations in-text. Wonderful!
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 3265   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MARGE Illustrated by: MARGE LAUGHS WITH LITTLE LULU
MARGE MARGE. LAUGHS WITH LITTLE LULU. McKay (various dates, 1942). 4to, pictorial boards, fine in dw with a few mends. Illustrated in color on every page. A beautiful copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3280   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GIBSON Illustrated by: GIBSON ZAUBERLINDA
GIBSON BAUM IMITATION. ZAUBERLINDA THE WISE WITCH by Eva Katherine Gibson. Chicago:Robert Smith (1901) 4to, blue pict. cloth, FINE. An obvious Oz imitation with color illustrations on every page that change in color as the book progresses. A partucularily nice copy. (Schiller 458)
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 3281   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DICKENS Illustrated by: SMITH DICKENS'S CHILDREN
SMITH (SMITH,JESSIE WILLCOX)illus. DICKENS'S CHILDREN. NY:Scribner 1912 (1912) small 4to, green cloth, pict. paste-on, teg, minimal wear, scattered foxing, near fine. First edition. 10 beautiful color plates printed on heavy coated stock, with brief text opposite. Each illustration is a character from a childrens' story by Dickens. An especially nice copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3285   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MUKERJI Illustrated by: ARTZYBASHEFF GAY NECK
ARTZYBASHEFF (ARTZYBASHEFF,BORIS)illus. GAY NECK: the story of a pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji. NY:Dutton (1927) 8vo, imitation vellum backed cloth, vellum tips, cover soiled some else VG+. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES SIGNED BY ARTZYBASHEFF AND MUKERJI. The library convention edition, winner of the 1928 NEWBERY AWARD. Illustrated with pictorial endpapers plus beautiful full and partial page black and whites.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3305   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HOPWOOD Illustrated by: HOPWOOD TOYLAND CONVENTION
HOPWOOD FAIRIES. THE TOYLAND CONVENTION by John Hopwood. (Springfield: McLoughlin 1928). 4to, cloth backed pict. boards, some edge and tip wear, else VG and clean. A stunning book full of fabulous full and partial page vibrant color illustrations of toys, dolls and fairies to accompany a story. Quite scarce and a great book.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 3309   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BUSCH Illustrated by: JAY MAX AND MORITZ
JAY BUSCH,WILHELM. MAX AND MORITZ: the adventures of two naughty boys translated by Christopher Morley. NY: Wm. Morrow 1932 (1932). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, Fine in chipped dw. First ed. thus. An English language version of Busch's classic story, illustrated by JAY (Jeanette Warmuth) with color illustrations on every page. Nice!
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3310   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KOZISEK Illustrated by: MATES FOREST STORY
MATES CZECHOSLOVAK. A FOREST STORY by Joseph Kozisek. NY:Macmillan 1929. 4to, cloth backed decorative boards, edges rubbed some with 2 barely visible blind lib. stamps, clean, tight VG. First English edition. A magnificent book, illustrated by RUDOLF MATES with vibrant full page color illustrations that almost appear to be hand-colored. (See Five Years of Children's Books p.80 and others by Mates in Mahoney et al p.136 and 145) Done in a folk- peasant style, this is a lovely companion to Mates' other book The Magic Flutes. (Great humanized frogs)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3323   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HALE Illustrated by: HALE ORLANDO THE MARMELADE CAT A SEASIDE HOLIDAY
HALE HALE,KATHLEEN. ORLANDO THE MARMELADE CAT: A SEASIDE HOLIDAY. Lond: Country Life (1952). Folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, Fine in sl. frayed dw. 1st edition. Orlando and his wife Grace vacation in the seaside town on Owlbarrow and have fun and adventures. Illustrated by Hale with beautiful color lithographs throughout. Beautiful copy, scarce.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 3344   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HALE Illustrated by: HALE ORLANDO THE MARMELADE CAT KEEPS A DOG
HALE HALE,KATHLEEN. ORLANDO THE MARMELADE CAT KEEPS A DOG. Lond: Country Life nd, ca 1944. Folio,cloth backed pictorial boards, slightest of edge wear else Fine frayed dw. First ed. Orlando and his wife advertise for a pet with adventures resulting. Finally, Bill The Poodle is adopted. Illustrated with beautiful color lithographs throughout by Hale. An nice copy of this very collectible book. Increasingly scarce.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 3345   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LE MAIR Illustrated by: LE MAIR NURSIE'S LITTLE RHYME BOOK
LE MAIR (LE MAIR,H. WILLEBEEK)illus. NURSIE'S LITTLE RHYME BOOK: No. 4 of Old Nursery Rhymes. Lond:Augener nd circa 1920. Oblong 12mo, pictorial boards, sl. rubbing, near fine. Illustrated by Le Mair with 10 lovely full page color illus. plus pictorial cover. Delicate and nice.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3348   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LE MAIR Illustrated by: LE MAIR GRANNIE'S LITTLE RHYME BOOK
LE MAIR (LE MAIR,H. WILLEBEEK)illus. GRANNIE'S LITTLE RHYME BOOK: No. 1 of Old Nursery Rhymes. Lond:Augener nd circa 1912. Oblong 12mo, pictorial boards, light edgewear else VG+. Illustrated by Le Mair with 10 lovely full page color illustrations plus pictorial cover. Delicate and nice and increasingly scarce.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3351   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FRASCONI Illustrated by: FRANSCONI SEE AND SAY
FRANSCONI FRASCONI, ANTONIO. SEE AND SAY. NY:Harc. Brace & Co. (1955). 4to, cloth, fine in very sl. worn dw. Stated 1st ed. A picture book in four languages (English, French, Spanish and Italian) with Frasconi's distinctive color woodcuts on every page. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY FRASCONI. AIGA Best Book. See Bader p. 344-6 who calls is "light and at the same time intense."
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 3379   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

AESOP Illustrated by: BRANSOM ARGOSY OF FABLES
BRANSOM (BRANSOM,PAUL)illus. AN ARGOSY OF FABLES selected & edited by F. T. Cooper. NY:Stokes (1921). Large thick 4to, 485p., blue pict. cloth, sl. wear to end of spine else Fine. THIS COPY HAS A GREAT INSCRIPTION FROM BRANSOM READING: "With best wishes for the one who receives this book and hoping they may enjoy these tales as much as I did in making the pictures. Sincerely, Paul Bransom March 24, 1937". Hundreds of fables from many eras and many lands including Aesop, Phaedrus, Babrius. Hindoo, Persian, Chinese, Armenian, Turkish, Polish, English, American Indian and more. Illustrated by Bransom with 24 richly colored and very beautiful color plates plus lovely pictorial endpapers. Really a nice book. (Realms of Gold p.105)
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 3392   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SAGE Illustrated by: SMITH RHYMES OF REAL CHILDREN
SMITH (SMITH,JESSIE WILLCOX)illus. RHYMES OF REAL CHILDREN by Betty Sage. NY:Fox Duffield 1903 (Oct. 1903). Large sq. 4to (11x11 3/4") cl. backed pictorial boards, slight edge and corner wear else near Fine. 1st edition of this magnificent book, illustrated by Smith with cover illustration (front and back), 6 large color plates, orange and black pictorial border on every page of text, plus small color illustration on dedication page. This is a nice copy of a scarce and very desired Smith book.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 3395   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GORDON Illustrated by: ROSS BIRD CHILDREN
ROSS VOLLAND. BIRD CHILDREN: the little playmates of the flower children by Elizabeth Gordon. Chic:Volland (1912 later printing). 4to, pictorial boards, FINE IN PICTORIAL BOX (flaps repaired). Illus. by M.T. (Penny) ROSS with pictorial endpapers plus more than 80 wonderful color illustrations of her humanized birds. A beautiful copy of a scarce Volland title, especially in such a nice box.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 3397   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HECHT Illustrated by: BACON CAT THAT JUMPED OUT OF THE STORY
BACON (BACON,PEGGY)illus. AND BEN HECHT. THE CAT THAT JUMPED OUT OF THE STORY by Ben Hecht. Phil:Winston (1947) 8vo, boards, pict. paste-on, Fine in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st edition. Illustrated by Bacon with cover plate, pictorial endpapers, wonderful full page color illustrations plus smaller color illustrations in-text as well as b&w's.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3398   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SARG Illustrated by: SARG TONY SARG'S MAGIC MOVIE BOOK
SARG SARG,TONY. TONY SARG'S MAGIC MOVIE BOOK. NY:B.F. Jay (1943) 4to, pict. bds, joints rubbed else VG+ WITH MAGIC LENSES. A scarce Sarg item, this unusual book contains 6 fairy tales and other stories including: Cinderella, Rumpelstiltskin, 3 Bears, Sleeping Beauty, Chicken Little, Animal Fair etc. Each page is illustrated in color by Sarg. In addition, each story has a moveable, revolving picture (tab operated) whose illustrations appear to move when the reader wears his magic glasses.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 3412   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HOFFMANN Illustrated by: HOFFMANN STRUWWELPETER
HOFFMANN HOFFMANN,HEINRICH. DER STRUWWELPETER. Frankfurt: Rutten & Loning, no date, ca 1885. 4to, cloth backed thick pictorial boards, some rubbing, VG. 217 auflage, including the jubilee illustration celebrating the hundredth edition in 1876. Each page is mounted on heavy board and illustrated in color on every page.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3449   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

EATON Illustrated by: CULVER MORE ABOUT TEDDY B AND TEDDY G
CULVER EATON,SEYMOUR. MORE ABOUT TEDDY B AND TEDDY G THE ROOSEVELT BEARS. NY:Stern 1907 (Sept. 1907) 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, pict. paste-on, front hinge neatly strengthened else nice clean VG+ copy. 1st edition of the second Roosevelt Bear book, illustrated by R.K. CULVER with 16 color plates including cover plus a profusion of black and whites in-text. In this volume, the Bears come East and visit New York, Philadelphia, Atlantic City, Baltimore and Washington and naturally they have many adventures. Very Scarce especially in this bright and clean condition.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 3460   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BRYANT Illustrated by: HOGAN EPAMINONDAS AND HIS AUNTIE
HOGAN BLACK INTEREST. (BRYANT,SARA CONE) EPAMINONDAS AND HIS AUNTIE. Bost.: Houghton Miff (1938).Sq. 8vo, pict. cloth, cloth sl. faded else VG in lightly soiled and frayed dw. The story about a little Black boy who couldn't do anything right. Illustrated by INEZ HOGAN with silhouettes and yellow line illustrations.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3471   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PRICE Illustrated by: PRICE LAND OF NOD
PRICE PRICE,MARGARET EVANS. THE LAND OF NOD. Rochester:Stecher 1916. 4to, stiff pictorial wraps, minimal wear, VG+. Illustrated by Price with lovely color lithos plus 2- color text illustrations to accompany verse written by Price (fairies and leprechauns) Quite a beautiful book.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3485   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HOFFMANN FREAKS AND FROLICS OF LITTLE GIRLS AND BOYS
[HOFFMANN,HEINRICH]. FREAKS AND FROLICS OF LITTLE GIRLS AND BOYS. NY: McLoughlin Bros.1887. Folio, cloth backed pictorial boards, paper worn at inner hinge and edges rubbed else tight and VG++. A book of verses about various nasty little children (Naughty May, Foolish Fanny, Lazy Sam, Whining Willie) every page is brightly illustrated with wonderful chromolithographs. This is an unusual format for McLoughlin books and a rare title.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 3493   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MCNEIL Illustrated by: PEAT ROUND THE MULBERRY BUSH
PEAT (PEAT,FERN BISEL)illus. ROUND THE MULBERRY BUSH by Marion McNeil. Akron:Saalfield 1933. 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, sl. edge wear, VG+ frayed dw. Little Ann and Jean and their grandmother are busy as housekeepers in their new playhouse. Illustrated with 8 beautiful full page color plates by Peat.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3498   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FOOD FOR THE YOUNG
FOOD FOR THE YOUNG, adapted to the mental capacities of children of tender years. By a mother. Lond:W. Darton 1823. 12mo, leather backed marbled boards, head of spine worn, G-VG. (1818 is 1st ed.) A series of lessons in spelling, geography and science, illustrated with 3 lovely copperplate engravings. (See Osborne p.708, Gumuchian 2589)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3511   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BAUM Illustrated by: NEILL PIRATES IN OZ
NEILL (BAUM,L.FRANK) PIRATES IN OZ by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Chic: Reilly & Lee (1931) 4to, mediumgreen cloth, pict. paste-on, VG+. 1st ed, 1st state (H- G XXV), illustrated by J.R. NEILL with cover plate, pictorial endpapers, 12 beautiful color plates (coated one side) plus b&w's in-text. A nice copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 3515   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DE MERS Illustrated by: DE MERS ALICE IN LETTERLAND
DE MERS ABC. ALICE IN LETTERLAND by Jose De Mers. Hollywood:Marcel Rodd (1946). 4to, pictorial boards, sl. wear to spine, else near fine in frayed dw. A nice alphabet book done in typical 40's style with cute color lithographs on every page to accompany simple verse. The letters of the alphabet are presented in humanized form.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3569   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KRAUSS Illustrated by: SENDAK HOLE IS TO DIG
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. A HOLE IS TO DIG by Ruth Krauss. NY: Harper Bros. (1952). 8vo, pict. boards, black cloth spine, VG-Fine in price clipped sl. worn dw. 1st ed., later printing with black spine. Illus. on every page by Sendak. An especially nice copy of a very early Sendak title.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3578   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MEIKLEJOHN Illustrated by: CRANE GOLDEN PRIMER
CRANE (CRANE,WALTER)illus. THE GOLDEN PRIMER. Parts I and II by Prof. J.M.D Meiklejohn. Lond:Wm. Blackwood (1884-1885). 2 volumes, large thin 8vo, pictorial boards, 31, 31p., all edges gilt, edges and spine ends worn, front hinges strengthened else VG. 1st ed. Two volumes as issued, engraved by Edmund Evans. A very scarce Crane title, this is illustrated with pictorial endpapers, color pictorial title page, plus beautiful full page color illustrations on every other page. Really a wonderful children's book and due to the nature of the binding, not easy to find in nice condition. (See Osborne Collection p. 130 v. 1 only of this 1st ed)
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 3583   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PRATT Illustrated by: MCCULLOUGH HAPPY CHILDREN
MCCULLOUGH PRATT,ELLA. HAPPY CHILDREN. NY:Crowell (1896) large 4to, cloth backed boards, corner of one page torn else VG-Fine. A beautiful book of stories written by the editor of Babyland Magazine. Illustrated with 8 very fine and lovely color plates of children (style of Maud Humphrey), some signed by WILLIAM McCULLOUGH, plus many illustrations in-text. The plates are printed on heavy coated paper. A really attractive book in excellent condition, and very typical of the period.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 3588   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DISNEY Illustrated by: DISNEY MICKEY SEES THE U.S.A.
DISNEY (DISNEY,WALT). MICKEY SEES THE U.S.A. by Caroline Emerson. Bost: Heath (1944). 8vo, tan pictorial cloth, Fine. Text in reader format, illus. by the Disney Studio with wonderful color illustrations throughout. A beautiful copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3616   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

JARRELL Illustrated by: SENDAK FLY BY NIGHT
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. FLY BY NIGHT by Randall Jarrell. NY:FSG (1976) slim 8vo, cloth, AS NEW IN AS NEW DW. 1st ed. Jarrell's last children's story before his death with wonderful full page illustrations throughout by Sendak.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3628   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HODGES Illustrated by: HYMAN SAINT GEORGE AND THE DRAGON
HYMAN (HYMAN,TRINA SCHART)illus. SAINT GEORGE AND THE DRAGON retold by Margaret Hodges from EdmundSpenser's Faerie Queen. Bost:LB (1984). Oblong 4to, 1/3 cloth, Fine in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st edition. Prose version of this fairy folk tale, magnificently illustrated by Hyman in rich color throughout. Winner of the CALDECOTT AWARD.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3631   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DISNEY Illustrated by: DISNEY POP-UP MINNIE MOUSE
DISNEY DISNEY,WALT. (POP-UP) MINNIE MOUSE. NY:Blue Ribbon (1933) small 4to, pict. bds, slight soil, near Fine. Written and illus. by the Disney Studios, there are 3 marvelous double-page color pop-ups plus many black and whites in-text. This is an especially nice copy of the very scarce Minnie Mouse pop-up (much more difficult to find than the Mickey pop-up)
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 3659   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PARKINSON Illustrated by: CLAYTOON CLEANLINESS:STARRING JOHNNY TOOTHBRUSH
CLAYTOON EDUCATION. CLEANLINESS:STARRING JOHNNY TOOTHBRUSH by Virginia Parkinson. NY:Schilling (1943) 4to, pictorial boards, sl. edgwear else near fine in dw with a few sm. tears. Mr. Don't and Mr. Do teach children about dental care. Color photo illustrations of marvelous humanized toothbrushes etc. plus other color lithos throughout. Clever book.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3661   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PARKINSON Illustrated by: CLAYTOON SAFETY STARRING ROY RACCOON & ROB RABBIT
CLAYTOON EDUCATION. SAFETY:STARRING ROY RACCOON & ROB RABBIT by Virginia Parkinson. NY:Schilling (1943) 4to, pictorial boards, Fine in sl. worn dw. A lesson in safety for children taught through woodland and fairy creatures. Wonderful color illustrations of Claytoon characters plus color lithos in text. A nice copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3662   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BETTINA Illustrated by: BETTINA COCOLO COMES TO AMERICA
BETTINA BETTINA. COCOLO COMES TO AMERICA. NY: (Harper) 1949. Folio, pictorial boards, sl. edgewear and wear along paper spine else VG+ in frayed dw. 1st ed. A beautiful (and large) picure book written and illustrated by Bettina (Erlich). The story is about a donkey and his young Mediterranean master who travel to America.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3664   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

JARRELL Illustrated by: SENDAK ANIMAL FAMILY
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. ANIMAL FAMILY by Randall Jarrell. NY: Pantheon (1965) sq. 12mo, blue cloth silver decoration, tan ep's, sl. faded on edges else Fine in very slightly worn and price clipped dw. 1st ed. Beautiful black and whites throughout by Sendak. NEWBERY HONOR.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3668   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

THOMPSON Illustrated by: KNIGHT ELOISE AT CHRISTMASTIME
KNIGHT THOMPSON,KAY. ELOISE AT CHRISTMASTIME. NY:Random (1958). 4to, red glazed pict. bds, Fine in dw with some large chips off front and back panels. Stated 1st ed. Illus. in color on each page by HILARY KNIGHT.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 3690   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

JAMES CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF YESTERDAY
REFERENCE. CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF YESTERDAY by Philip James, edited by C.G. Hoome. London:The Studio 1933. Large 4to, green cloth, 128P. spine extrems sl. worn and some soil, VG. An interesting reference work for early children's literature, this is profusely illustration with photos throughout. ano. copy. blue cloth, cloth sl. faded, VG+ with front panel of dw present.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3701   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CARROLL Illustrated by: WEISGARD ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
WEISGARD CARROLL,LEWIS. (WEISGARD) ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS. NY:Harp Bros (1949) 4to, pict. boards, most minor edgewear else Fine in chipped dw. 1st ed. Illustrated by LEONARD WEISGARD with many beautiful full page color illustrations portraying a more modern Alice. A bit different and certainly interesting.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3704   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GORDON Illustrated by: SCOTT WILD FLOWER CHILDREN
SCOTT VOLLAND. WILD FLOWER CHILDREN:The Little Playmates of the Fairies by Elizabeth Gordon. Chic: Volland (1918, 19th ed.). 4to, green pictorial boards, spine faded else VG+. A Volland Nature Children Book and companion to Mother Earth's Children etc. This is illustrated by JANET LAURA SCOTT with pictorial endpapers plus color illustrations on every page decpicting wonderful humanized wildflowers. This is an extremely scarce Volland title.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3719   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PARRY Illustrated by: MACGREGOR BUTTERSCOTIA:OR A CHEAP TRIP TO FAIRYLAND
MACGREGOR PARRY,EDWARD ABBOTT. BUTTERSCOTIA:OR A CHEAP TRIP TO FAIRYLAND. London: Nutt 1896. 8vo, tan pictorial cloth, Nutt catalogue in rear, endpaper foxed else fine. 1st ed. A sequel to Parry's Katawampus. Regarded as an imitation of Alice in Wonderland, this is a wonderful fantasy tale illustrated by ARCHIE MACGREGOR with detailed black and whites plus a fold- out map. Nice copy of a very original book.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3737   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ARDIZZONE Illustrated by: ARDIZZONE TIM'S LAST VOYAGE
ARDIZZONE ARDIZZONE,EDWARD. TIM'S LAST VOYAGE. Lond:Bodley (1972). 4to, pictorial baords, AS NEW IN DW. 1st ed. The 10th and final story of Tim's adventures, illustrated by Ardizzone in color and b&w throughout.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3742   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GARIS Illustrated by: CAMPBELL UNCLE WIGGILY GOES SWIMMING
CAMPBELL GARIS,HOWARD. UNCLE WIGGILY GOES SWIMMING. Newark:Graham (1931). 8vo, cloth, pict. paste-on, sl. cover rubbing, VG. Three Uncle Wiggily stories, illustrated by LANG CAMPBELL in color on every page.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 3761   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MUIR CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF YESTERDAY
REFERENCE. (EXHIBIT CATALOGUE) CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF YESTERDAY. Lond:Nat'l Book League circa 1947, narrow 12mo, 192p., VG+ A catalogue of an exhibition in London during 1946 compiled by PERCY MUIR with forward by JOHN MASFIELD. 1001 books included, most pre-dating 1860 with an intro. to each section. Includes many scarce and rare items.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3766   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HERFORD Illustrated by: HERFORD ALPHABET OF CELEBRITIES
HERFORD ABC. AN ALPHABET OF CELEBRITIES by Olver Herford. Bost:Small Maynard 1900 (1899 ed. of 2000 copies, 1900 ed. of 2000 copies). 4to, pictorial boards, edges sl. rubbed and faint corver stain, tight, VG. Illustrated by Herford with full page illustrations for each letter of the alphabet. The rhymes deal with famous people "N is Napoleon shrouded in gloom" . Attractive decorative borders and initial letters by BERTRAM GROSVENOR GOODHUE and pictorial endpapers by E.B. Bird. An attractively produced alphabet book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3783   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GOLDSMITH Illustrated by: RACKHAM VICAR OF WAKEFIELD
RACKHAM (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. VICAR OF WAKEFIELD by Oliver Goldsmith. Phil: McKay [1929] 4to, gilt cloth, teg, Very Fine IN DUSTWRAPPER (dw sl. worn). 1st U.S. edition. Illustrated by Rackham with wrapper design, cover design, pictorial endpapers, 12 color plates plus 22 black and whites. A beautiful copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 3788   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MILNE Illustrated by: SHEPARD KING'S BREAKFAST
SHEPARD MILNE,A.A. KING'S BREAKFAST. Lond:Methuen (1925) 4to, pictorial boards, sl. toning on rear cover else near fine in dw (dw soiled with a few chips). 1st edition. One of the most popular poems from When We Were Very Young is set to music by H. Fraser Simson and illustrated throughout by ERNEST SHEPARD.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 3790   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

COUNTRY PICTURE BOOK FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
COUNTRY PICTURE BOOK FOR BOYS AND GIRLS. NY:James G. Gregory 1862. 8vo, pictorial wraps, spine andcover wear,G+. Illustrated with 11 nice full page engravings of activities appropriate for various seasons.
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 3818   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

VIPONT Illustrated by: JONES BLESS THIS DAY
JONES (JONES,HAROLD)illus. BLESS THIS DAY: a book of prayer for children compiled by Elfrida Vipont. NY:Harc. Brace (Lond:Collins 1958). 4to, cloth, Fine in dw. 1st U.S. ed., printed in the U.K. and issued the same year as the U.K. ed. This is an ADVANCE COPY WITH PUBLISHERS SLIP LAID IN. Prayers for children, first line index. Beautifully illustrated in color by Jones in his distinctive style (companion to This Year Next Year but much scarcer). Very lovely.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 3822   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DUVOISIN Illustrated by: DUVOISIN TWO LONELY DUCKS
DUVOISIN DUVOISIN,ROGER. TWO LONELY DUCKS. NY:Knopf (1955). Obl. 4to, pictorial cloth, Fine in dw. 1st ed. A counting book for young children, beautifully illustrated in color and line by Duvoisin.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3831   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ELKIN Illustrated by: LE MAIR OLD DUTCH NURSERY RHYMES
LE MAIR (LE MAIR,H. WILLEBEEK)illus. OLD DUTCH NURSERY RHYMES. Lond: Augener (1917) large oblong 4to, blue cloth, pict. paste-on, a few margin smudges else Fine. Engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. 15 tunes with musical notation, illustrated by Le Mair with cover plate plus 16 very beautiful full page color illus. A most desirable and elusive Le Mair title.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 3839   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

NEWELL Illustrated by: NEWELL HOLE BOOK
NEWELL NEWELL,PETER. THE HOLE BOOK. NY: Harper Bros. (Oct. 1908). Sq. 8vo, blue cloth, pict. paste-on, cover plate soiled from normal wear and rear cover darkened, a few margin mends, G-VG. First ed. Peter Parley to Penrod p.125. Each page has a hole in the center caused by little Tom Potts' pistol, and the story revolves around the bullet's travels and how it affects eveyone. Marvelous full page illustrations by Newell.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3852   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SAUNDERS Illustrated by: PARRISH KNAVE OF HEARTS
PARRISH (PARRISH,MAXFIELD)illus. KNAVE OF HEARTS by Louise Saunders. NY: Scribner 1925 (1925) folio, black cloth, pictorial paste-on, Fine in fine facsimile box. First edition of Parrish's masterwork. Illustrated with glorious pictorial endpapers plus really magnificent full page color illustrations (printed on rectos only) and numerous rich color illustrations in-text, all printed on thick, heavy coated paper. Beautiful copy.
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 3858   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

COLLODI Illustrated by: DOANE PINOCCHIO
DOANE COLLODI,CARLO. PINOCCHIO PUT TOGETHER BOOK. NY:Gabriel (1937). 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, 236p., slightest of cover soil else FINE AND UNUSED however the back of the gummed sheets have adhered to the front of the preceding pages. Illustrated by PELAGIE DOANE and CHRISTOPHER RULE, this edition comes with 6 gummed color sheets full of color illustrations that are to be cut and pasted on corresponding background sheets. The color sheets are by Doane. Illustrated by Rule with pink pictorial endpapers plus wide pink pictorial borders on every page of text. Really a nice version of this classic in excellent condition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 3868   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

D'AULAIRE Illustrated by: D'AULAIRE NORSE GODS AND GIANTS
D'AULAIRE D'AULAIRE,INGRI & EDGAR. NORSE GODS AND GIANTS. NY:Doub. (1967). Large 4to, cloth, Finein lightly frayed dw. Stated 1st ed. Traditional Norwegian myths translated by the D'Aulaires and beautifully illustrated by them with rich color lithographs throughout- both full page and in-text (high quality)
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 3872   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

STEVENSON Illustrated by: WYETH BLACK ARROW
WYETH (WYETH,N.C.)illus. BLACK ARROW by Robert Louis Stevenson. NY: Scribner 1916 (Oct. 1916). 4to, black cloth, pict. paste-on, teg, near Fine. 1st ed. Illustrated by Wyeth with cover plate, pictorial endpapers and title page plus 14 beautiful color plates. A beautiful copy of this Scribner Classic.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 3890   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FRYER Illustrated by: GREENE MARY FRANCES HOUSEKEEPER
GREENE FRYER,JANE EAYRE. THE MARY FRANCES HOUSEKEEPER: ADVENTURES AMONG THE DOLL PEOPLE. Phil:Winston (1914). 4to, cloth, pictorial paste- on, small area of paste-on worn and repaired else fine. One of the nicest volumes in Fryer's series and the rarest in complete condition. This teaches good little girls how to grow up to be good little house- keepers, told through the lives of a family of dolls. Illustrated with silhouettes by JULIA GREENE, and with the frontispiece plus all furniture by ALBERT MOWITZ. This copy is COMPLETE WITH ALL FURNITURE AND THE 9 PAPER DOLLS (including Lucinda a Black doll). Presented in the form of a fantasy narrative, all aspects of housekeeping are covered here, from sweeping and dusting to afternoon tea - lovingly told without preaching, and charmingly illustrated. Rare in complete condition.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 3892   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CHAPIN Illustrated by: SMITH NOW-A-DAYS FAIRY BOOK
SMITH (SMITH,JESSIE WILLCOX)illus. THE NOW-A-DAYS FAIRY BOOK by Anna Alice Chapin. NY:Dodd (Oct. 1911) large 4to, brown cloth, pict. paste-on, spine extrems sl. frayed and corners of cover plate chipped else VG. First edition of a difficult to find Smith book, this is illustrated by Smith with 6 very large and beautiful color plates to accompany the text of a charming fairy fantasy. Simply wonderful.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 3894   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GROVER Illustrated by: MCKRACKEN SUNBONNET BABIES IN ITALY
MCKRACKEN GROVER,EULALIE OSGOOD. SUNBONNET BABIES IN ITALY. Chic: Rand McNally (1922). 8vo, pictorial cloth, small mend on one page else fine. 1st edition of this charming addition to the Sunbonnet Babies series, ilustrated by BERTHA CORBETT MELCHER and JAMES McKRACKEN with pictorial endpapers and lovely color illustrations throughout. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY GROVER! Really nice.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 3904   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DENSLOW Illustrated by: DENSLOW AROUND THE WORLD IN A BERRY WAGON
DENSLOW (DENSLOW,W.W.)illus. AROUND THE WORLD IN A BERRY WAGON. Detroit: Berry Bros 1909. Oblong12mo (7 1/4 x 5 1/4") pict. wraps, 2 small repairs on spine near staples and some cover soil, VG. The berry cart takes its little travellers around the world. For each country or area visited, there is one page of text and opposite each text page is great full color lithograph by Denslow (including De Berry Carts for Pickaninnies) 28 full page color illustrations (incl. covers). A scarce Denslow item (Greene/Hearn #42)
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 3910   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MOFFAT Illustrated by: LE MAIR LITTLE SONGS OF LONG AGO
LE MAIR (LE MAIR,H. WILLEBEEK)illus. LITTLE SONGS OF LONG AGO. Lond & Phil.: Augener & McKay (1912). Oblong 4to, gilt cloth, pict. paste- on, Fine in repaired pictorial dustwrapper. An early copy of this book of nursery rhymes with musical notation by Alfred Moffat. Illustrated by Le Mair with 32 full page color illustrations "in delicate pastel colors with a subtle and poetic imaginative quality..." (See Meigs p. 403). A beautiful book in wonderful condition, not often found in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 3916   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GAY Illustrated by: GAY SHIRE COLT
GAY (GAY,ZHENA)illus. SHIRE COLT by Jan Gay. NY: Doub. Doran 1931 (1931). 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, Fine in dw. 1st trade ed. The story of Brownie the colt and his mother Djuna, illustrated by Zhena Gay with pictorial endpapers plus very beautiful lithographs throughout. (See 5 Years of Children's Books p. 19: Notable Picture Books). Litho'd by GLASER.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3928   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SCHUMANN Illustrated by: LE MAIR SCHUMANN ALBUM
LE MAIR (LE MAIR,H.WILLEBEEK)illus. SCHUMANN ALBUM OF CHILDREN'S PIECES FOR PIANO. Lond: Augener nd circa 1913. 4to, cloth backed boards, pict. paste-on, near fine. Musical notation for children's songs, illustrated by Le Mair with cover plate, title page illustration plus 12 beautiful color illustrations. Printed on heavy coated paper, this is a very lovely Le Mair item.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 3936   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TRIMPEY Illustrated by: SCOTT STORY OF MY DOLLS
SCOTT DOLLS. THE STORY OF MY DOLLS by Alice Trimpey. Racine:Whitman (1935) sq. 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, Fine in sl. worn dw. The stories behind 15 of the author's antique dolls, illustrated with photos of the dolls plus beautiful pictorial endpapers, cover and text illustrations by JANET LAURA SCOTT. A beautiful copy of an interesting book.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3938   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SHAKESPEARE Illustrated by: PETERSHAM TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
PETERSHAM (PETERSHAM,MAUD & MISKA)illus. TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE by Charles & Mary Lamb. NY:Macmillan (Oct. 1923). 8vo, blue pict. cloth, Fine. 1st ed. Illustrated with pictorial endpapers, 4 magnificent color plates plus many full page and smaller black and whites. Wonderful illustrations. An most uncommon Petersham title.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 3961   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: TENGGREN TENGGREN'S STORY BOOK
TENGGREN (TENGGREN,GUSTAF)illus. TENGGREN'S STORY BOOK. NY:Simon & Schuster 1944. Large 4to, glazed pictorial boards, small repair to spine and one area rubbed on spine else VG+ in dw lacking several pieces on edges. Stated 1st printing of this Giant Golden Book containing favorite stories selected by Tenggren (Dr. Dolittle, Heidi, Rip Van Winkle, Gulliver, Tom Sawyer, Robin Hood, Uncle Remus, Treasure Island & Arabian Nights). Illus. with pict. ep's plus beautiful full page and in-text color illustrations throughout. Quite an uncommon Tenggren book.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3969   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GODDEN Illustrated by: DU BOIS MOUSEWIFE
DU BOIS GODDEN,RUMER. THE MOUSEWIFE. NY:Viking 1951 (March 1951). 8vo, cloth, Fine in rubbed dw. 1st ed. Illustrated throughout with full page and in- text b&w's by WILLIAM PENE DU BOIS.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3984   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BARRIE LITTLE WHITE BIRD:OR ADVENTURES IN KENSINGTON GARDENS
BARRIE,J.M. LITTLE WHITE BIRD: OR ADVENTURES IN KENSINGTON GARDENS. NY:Scribner 1902 (Nov. 1902).8vo, blue gilt cloth, teg, minor wear, VG+. 1st American edition of the book that first introduced Peter Pan as the character upon which Barrie would base his Peter Pan In Kensington Gardens and Peter and Wendy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3990   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KUNHARDT Illustrated by: WILLIAMS TINY NONSENSE STORIES
WILLIAMS (WILLIAMS,GARTH)illus. TINY NONSENSE STORIES by Dorothy Kunhardt. NY:Simon & Schuster (1949). This is a wonderful set of 12 miniature books (2" wide x 3 1/16" high) each bound in thick pictorial boards and housed in a color pictorial slipcase that simulates a room of a house. The case has a removeable sliding cover. Box shows sl. wear else books and box are in VG cond. Each of the 12 books is wonderfully illustrated with color lithos by GARTH WILLIAMS. It is very unusual to find all 12 books with the little house, all in such nice condition.(See Bader p. 292-3). Contains the following titles: Little Squirrel; Happy Valentine; April Fool; Easter Bunny; Cowboy Kitten; Naughty Little Guest; Uncle Quack; Silly Picnic; Mr. Pig; Two Snowbulls; Little Lamb; Roger Mouse. Really Nice!
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 3998   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)