F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

6945 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


LATHBURY Illustrated by: LATHBURY FLEDA AND THE VOICE
LATHBURY FAIRIES. FLEDA AND THE VOICE by Mary Lathbury. NY:Nelson Phillips (1876). 4to, gilt pict. cloth, beveled edges, extrems frayed sl. else near fine. Charming fairy stories (sea fairies, flower fairies and more) with delicatel engravings by the author. Elaborate cover design, attractive book.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1335   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FORSTER Illustrated by: TRIPPE ON THE ROAD TO MAKE-BELIEVE
TRIPPE PICTURE BOOK. ON THE ROAD TO MAKE-BELIEVE by Frederick Forster. Chic: Rand. McNally (1924). Folio, cloth, pict. paste-on, light soil, near fine. Wonderful poems for the young child, illustrated with beautiful full page color plates plus smaller color illustrations on every page of text by ULDINE TRIPPE. A great 20 s picture book.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1338   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DALGLIESH Illustrated by: GAG DAVENPORTS AND CHERRY PIE
GAG (GAG,FLAVIA)illus. THE DAVENPORTS AND CHERRY PIE by Alice Dalgliesh. NY: Scrib. (1949 A). 8vocloth, Fine in frayed dw. 1st ed. The story of a poodle named Cherry and the Davenport family. THIS COPY IS WARMLY INSCRIBED BY DALGLIESH TO THE DESIGNER OF THE BOOK.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1339   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRUELLE Illustrated by: GRUELLE RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY AND THE NICE FAT POLICEMAN
GRUELLE GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY AND THE NICE FAT POLICEMAN. NY: Gruelle Co. (1942). 8vo, cloth backed pict. bds, light rubbing, VG-Fine. 1st ed. Written by Johnny Gruelle and wonderfully illustrated in color by Johnny's son Worth Gruelle.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1343   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRUELLE Illustrated by: GRUELLE RAGGEDY ANN AND THE GOLDEN BUTTERFLY
GRUELLE GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN AND THE GOLDEN BUTTERFLY. NY: Johnny Gruelle Company (1940). 8vo, cloth backed pict. bds, light edge wear, VG+. Written and by Gruelle Aand illustrated by his son Justin with wonderful full page color illus. + b&w's.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1344   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRUELLE Illustrated by: GRUELLE RAGGEDY ANN'S WISHING PEBBLE
GRUELLE GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN'S WISHING PEBBLE. Chic: Volland (1925, 6th ed.). 8vo, pict. bds, light edgewear, VG. A VOLLAND HAPPY CHILDREN BOOK with vibrant color illustrations by Gruelle.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1345   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HENRY Illustrated by: BLACKWOOD ORIGINAL ART: GERALDINE BELINDA
BLACKWOOD HENRY,MARGUERITE. ORIGINAL ART: GERALDINE BELINDA. Offered here is the original color mixed media illustration by Gladys Rourke Blackwood used on the front of the dust wrapper of the book published in 1942 by Platt & Munk. The image measures 8 3/4" wide x 10 1/2" high with no margins, executed in colored pencil and ink. There are a few scattered spots otherwise Very Good condition, matted. The story is about a little girl who is inclined to be selfish and what she does with her 25 cents. The image shows Geraldina Belinds in her coat, hat and muff striding down the street with her nose in the air - a charming piece. Sold with a copy of the book in dust wrapper.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 1346   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: HICKS BOOK OF INDIANS
HICKS INDIANS. BOOK OF INDIANS. NY: Gabriel, circa 1920, folio, stiff pict. wraps, a few penned words identifying items else VG. Each page has a large color illus. of Indians by ARNOLD HICKS.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1349   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

NEIDLINGER Illustrated by: BOBBETT SMALL SONGS FOR SMALL SINGERS
BOBBETT NEIDLINGER,W.H. SMALL SONGS FOR SMALL SINGERS. NY:Schirmer, 1896, 4to, half cloth, edges rubbed, one sig. sprung, 57p., VG. Illustrated by WALTER BOBBETT with lovely color illus. on each page in style similar to Caldecott's and Greenaway,to accompany musical notation and verses for children.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1367   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BURGESS Illustrated by: CADY ADVENTURES OF JIMMY SKUNK
CADY BURGESS,THORNTON. THE ADVENTURES OF JIMMY SKUNK. Bost: Little, 1937 (1918). 8vo, 118p., pict. cloth, fine. Illus. with 6 black and white plates by HARRISON CADY.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1382   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MCCORMACK Illustrated by: DODGE PEEPS THE REALLY TRULY SUNSHINE FAIRY
DODGE VOLLAND. PEEPS THE REALLY TRULY SUNSHINE FAIRY by Nancy McCormack. Chic:Volland (1918, 25th ed). 8vo, pict. bds, binding offset on spine else fine IN BOX (box with owner's name and dusty). A Volland Sunny Book, beautifully illustrated in color by KATHERINE STURGES DODGE. One of the scarcest Volland titles.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1411   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MACFALL Illustrated by: FRASER BOOK OF LOVAT
FRASER (FRASER,CLAUD LOVAT) THE BOOK OF LOVAT by Haldane MacFall. Lond: Dent, 1923. 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, light cover and edgewear, near Fine. An excellent reference work on the art and life of Claud Lovat Fraser, with many illustrations in color, black and white and from photos.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1415   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BAUM Illustrated by: LEASON WIZARD OF OZ PICTURE BOOK
LEASON (BAUM,L.FRANK) THE WIZARD OF OZ PICTURE BOOK based on the original and complete story by L.Frank Baum. Chic: Whitman, circa 1939. Folio, stiff pict. wraps, sl. dusty and name on upper cover else VG+. A wonderful Wizard, printed in linen-like paper. Each page features a large, vibrant color illus. by LEASON with 4 lines of text beneath (12 p. incl. covers). Nice!
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1433   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DISNEY POP-UP MICKEY MOUSE
POP-UP. (DISNEY,WALT) THE POP-UP MICKEY MOUSE. NY:Blue Ribbon (1933). 8vo, pict. bds, covers lightly soiled else VG+. A wonderful pop-up with 3 super, double page pop-ups in perfect condition. There are also many half-page black and white illus. in text- all done by the Disney Studios.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 1436   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MOORAT Illustrated by: WOODROFFE THIRTY OLD-TIME NURSERY SONGS
WOODROFFE (WOODROFFE,PAUL)illus. THIRTY OLD TIME NURSERY SONGS arr. by Joseph Moorat. Lond:Jack, circa 1900. 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, edges lightly rubbed else VG. 30 classic nursery songs are presented with musical notation, printed on coated paper and illustrated with Woodroffe's very beautiful color illus. throughout.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1458   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KAPLAN Illustrated by: HALLOCK NEW BABY'S BIOGRAPHY
HALLOCK BABY BOOK. THE NEW BABY'S BIOGRAPHY by A.O. Kaplan. NY: Brentanos (1891,1908). Large 4to, gilt pict. cloth, fine and unused. Illustrated in typical turn of the century Brandywine style by RUTH MARY HALLOCK with full page color illus., plus half and full page 3-color illus. Printed on heavy coated stock with decorative border on many pages by Ysabel DeWitte Kaplan. One of the lovliest baby books. Heppner p.93-103.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1459   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

VAN DYKE Illustrated by: GREEN MANSION
GREEN (GREEN,ELIZABETH SHIPPEN)illus. MANSION by Henry Van Dyke. New York: Harper 1911. 8vo, green gilt cloth, Fine. First edition, illustrated by Brandywine artist Green with 2 beautiful mounted color plates, pictorial endpapers and text illustrations as well.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 1475   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FRANCHI Illustrated by: LONGSTREET LITTLE LEAD SOLDIER
LONGSTREET FRANCHI,ANNA. THE LITTLE LEAD SOLDIER. Phil: Penn, 1919. 8vo, cloth, pict. paste-on, Fine in worn dw. First edition. A charming story of the adventures of a little lead soldier in French uniform who travels from the North Pole to China to the bottom of the sea. Illustrated by HATTIE LONGSTREET PRICE with 5 lovely color plates and many black and whites in tex. The story is translated from the original Italian of Franchi who was famous Italian journalist.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1476   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KAY Illustrated by: KAY HELPING THE WEATHERMAN
KAY VOLLAND. HELPING THE WEATHERMAN. Chic: Volland (1920, 13th ed.). 8vo, pictorial boards, fine. Written and illustrated b Kay with many full page and in text color illustrations. The story is a fantasy about 2 little children who meet a magical weatherman.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1495   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GARIS Illustrated by: CAMPBELL UNCLE WIGGILY'S SILK HAT
CAMPBELL GARIS,HOWARD. UNCLE WIGGILY'S SILK HAT. Newark: Graham (vd,1929). 8vo, cloth, pict. paste-on, some cover and finger soil, VG. Each page has a large color illustrations by LANG CAMPBELL featuring Garis's humanized animals.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1528   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GARIS Illustrated by: CAMPBELL UNCLE WIGGILY'S WOODLAND GAMES
CAMPBELL GARIS,HOWARD. UNCLE WIGGILY'S WOODLAND GAMES. Newark:Graham (1922) 8vo pict. cloth, pict.paste-on, interior finger soil, else VG. Each page has a large color illustration by LANG CAMPBELL featuring wonderful humanized animals.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1529   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRIMM Illustrated by: GAG TALES FROM GRIMM
GAG (GAG,WANDA)illus. TALES FROM GRIMM. NY:Coward McCann (1936). Sq. 4to, blue cl., sl. cover fading else Fine in dw. 1st ed. SIGNED BY GAG. 17 fairy tales selected, tanslated and illustrated by Gag and illustrated with beautiful color frontis plus 6 full page black and whites as well as many in-text illustrations. A special copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1543   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

THOMPSON Illustrated by: SCOTT PRINCESS OF COZYTOWN
SCOTT THOMPSON,RUTH PLUMLY. THE PRINCESS OF COZY TOWN. Chic: Volland (1922). 8vo, pict. bds, offset on backstrip else near FINE IN ORIGINAL PICTORIAL BOX (box VG with flap repair). 1st ed., a VOLLAND FAIRY CHILDREN book, illustrated with striking full page and in- text color illustrations throughout by JANET LAURA SCOTT to accompany 6 original fairy tales. (See Schiller auction 365). A beautiful copy, especially desireable in the box.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 1556   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BANNERMAN Illustrated by: NEILL LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
NEILL BANNERMAN,HELEN. THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. Chic:Reilly & Lee (Reilly & Britt. (1908). 8vo, blue cloth, pict. paste-on, some cover soil, VG. An early American edition of Little Black Sambo illustrated by J.R. NEILL with color pict. ep's plus 8 full page color illustrations depicting Sambo and his family in less than flattering terms. The second half of the book contains Harriet Beecher Stowe's STORY OF TOPSY with 8 more full page color illustrations. With these depictions, it is easy to see the objections that many have to these stories. (Originally is part of the Children's Red Book Series here called the CHildren's Own Book Series with ads thru Jessica's First Prayer ca 1925). A nice copy of an interesting version of both Sambo and Topsy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1561   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TUDOR Illustrated by: TUDOR TALE FOR EASTER
TUDOR TUDOR,TASHA. A TALE FOR EASTER. NY:OUP (1941). Sq. 12mo, cloth, cloth sl. browned else near Fine in lightly soiled dw. First edition. Calligraphic text by Hilda Scott with beautiful color illustrations on each page by Tudor.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1570   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PERRAULT Illustrated by: HOGROGIAN LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
HOGROGIAN (HOGROGIAN,NONNY)illus. THE RENOWNED HISTORY OF LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. NY:Crowell (1967). Sq. 12mo, cloth, Fine in dw. First edition thus with verse taken from 19th century versions. Illustrated by Hogrogian with many wonderful full page color illustrations.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1571   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DICKENS Illustrated by: KNIGHT CAPTAIN BOLDHEART AND THE MAGIC FISHBONE
KNIGHT (KNIGHT,HILARY)illus. CAPTAIN BOLDHEART + THE MAGIC FISHBONE two comedies by Charles Dickens. NY:Mac. (1964). 4to, yellow pict. cloth, sl. wear to spine xtrems else VG in dw worn at spine extrems. Stated first edition. Illustrated by Mr. Knight (of Eloise fame) with fantastic full page and partial page color illustrations.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1585   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

OUTCAULT Illustrated by: OUTCAULT TIGE HIS STORY
OUTCAULT OUTCAULT,R.F. TIGE: HIS STORY. NY:Stokes (1905). 4to, tan pict. cloth, pictorial paste-on, 61p., some cover soil and fraying to spine ends else VG. First edition. Written as a personal narrative of the life of this famous dog, and illustrated throughout by Outcault (the creator of Buster Brown)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1595   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BOUTET DE MONVEL Illustrated by: BOUTET DE MONVEL JOAN OF ARC
BOUTET DE MONVEL BOUTET DE MONVEL,M. JOAN OF ARC. NY:Century, 1926. oblong 4to, green and gilt dec. gold cloth, sl. soil, VG-Fine. An English language matching the French in size and format. Illustrated with beautiful, rich color illustrations on every page. Printed on coated paper. A classic.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1615   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRIMM Illustrated by: BETTS FAIRY TALES FROM GRIMM
BETTS (BETTS,ETHEL)illus. FAIRY TALES FROM GRIMM. Lond: Coker (1932). 4to, cloth backed boards, covers sl. worn, else VG+. A British edition of the original American ed., illustrated by Betts with 6 color plates, 6 full page and 2 half page pen drawings- all to accompany 18 classic fairy tales.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1625   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SMITH Illustrated by: SMITH CHILD'S BOOK OF OLD VERSES
SMITH (SMITH,JESSIE WILLCOX)illus. A CHILD'S BOOK OF OLD VERSES selected by Jessie Willcox Smith.NY:Duffield 1910 (1910). 4to, blue cloth stamped in gold, pictorial paste-on, offsetting on prelims else near Fine. First ed., second issue (no teg, plain ep's, Nudelman A30). Illustrated by Smith with pict. ep's,10 beautiful color plates plus pictorial headpieces on each page (2 illustrations that are repeated) - all to accompany over 100 classic poems by Kate Greenaway, Edward Lear, Lewis Carroll and others.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1631   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PYLE Illustrated by: PYLE STORY OF SIR LAUNCELOT
PYLE PYLE,HOWARD. THE STORY OF SIR LAUNCELOT AND HIS COMPANIONS by Howard Pyle. NY: Scribners 1941 (1933). 4to, red gilt cloth, round pictorial paste-on, Fine. This is a volume in the Brandywine edition of Pyle's works, issued to commemorate the 80th anniversary of his birth. This volume features a full page color frontispiece with tissue guard done by HARVEY DUNN plus 47 illustrations by the author. There is also an introductory tribute by Dunn. A beautiful copy of a lovely book.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1660   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CANTON Illustrated by: ROBINSON TRUE ANNALS OF FAIRY-LAND: THE REIGN OF KING HERLA
ROBINSON (ROBINSON,CHARLES)illus. THE TRUE ANNALS OF FAIRY-LAND: THE REIGN OF KING HERLA ed.by William Canton. Lond:JM Dent nd [1900]. 8vo, blue gilt cloth, all edges gilt, 365p., slight cover rubbing and soil else VG+. 1st ed. Containing thirty three fairy stories, illustrated by Robinson with color frontis and title page, a few 2-color illus. pictorial endpapers plus many intricate and beautiful full page black and whites, many in-text black and whites, plus numerous head and tail pieces.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1662   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

D'AULNOY Illustrated by: MACKINSTRY WHITE CAT
MACKINSTRY (MACKINSTRY,ELIZABETH)illus. THE WHITE CAT AND OTHER OLD FRENCH FAIRY TALES by Mme. D'Aulnoy. NY:Macmillan 1928 (1928). 4to, cloth backed boardsm boards faded else fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. The book consists of 5 fairy tales arranged and edited by Rachel Field. Illustrated by MacKinstry with full page color illustrations plus black and whites- all are as bright and well printed. (Realms of Gold p.197)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1666   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: DETMOLD ARABIAN NIGHTS
DETMOLD (DETMOLD,EDWARD J.)illus. THE ARABIAN NIGHTS. Lond: Hodder & Stoughton [1925]). Large thick 4to, white gilt pictorial cloth, sl. soil on rear cover and sl. foxing on foredge else near FINE IN ORIGINAL PUBLISHERS BOX WITH COLOR PLATE ON COVER! (box flaps repaired). First edition, illustrated by Detmold with 12 exquisite tipped in color plates with tissue guards An exceptional copy of a beautiful book, rare in the box.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 1690   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LEAR Illustrated by: BROOKE JUMBLIES
BROOKE LEAR,EDWARD. THE JUMBLIES and other nonsense verses. Lond. & NY: Warne.nd, circa 1910. Small 4to, cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, some cover soil, VG+. Early edition. If anyone could improve upon the original, it was done here by LESLIE BROOKE with 6 full page color plates plus pictorial title page, as well as many,many humerous and fascinating black and white illustrations - both half-page and in-text. This is a wonderfully illustrated book.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1696   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BANNERMAN Illustrated by: VER BECK LITTLE BLACK SAMBO STORY BOOK
VER BECK [BANNERMAN,HELEN]. THE LITTLE BLACK SAMBO STORY BOOK by HELEN BANNERMAN & FRANK VER BECK. NY:Platt & Munk (1930,1935) 4to, blue pictorial cloth, Fine in frayed dustwrapper. This is a fabulous anthology of Sambo tales. The first is written and illustrated by Bannerman, the creator of Sambo. The other 5 stories are written and illustrated by FRANK VER BECK and include: Sambo & the Elephant; Sambo & the monkey people; Sambo & the tiger kitten; Sambo in the bear's den and Sambo & the crocodiles. All illus. in color.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1716   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SAD FATE OF POOR ROBIN
COCK ROBIN. SAD FATE OF POOR ROBIN. NY: McLoughlin, circa 1870. 12mo, pict. wraps, fine. Little Dot Series. Illus. with color cover plus 9 large b&w's. Also includes Simple Simon and The Maiden.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1727   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

POTTER Illustrated by: ALBERT PETER RABBIT AND SAMMY SQUIRREL
ALBERT [POTTER,BEATRIX]. PETER RABBIT AND SAMMY SQUIRREL. Chic: Saalfield (1918). 8vo, pictorial boards, light soil, VG+. Illustrated by VIRGINIA ALBERT with many full page color and b&w illustrations.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1759   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LOFTING Illustrated by: LOFTING DOCTOR DOLITTLE'S CARAVAN
LOFTING LOFTING,HUGH. DOCTOR DOLITTLE'S CARAVAN. NY:Stokes (Oct. 1926) 8vo, blue pict. cloth, pict. paste-on, near Fine. Stated 1st edition, illustrated by Lofting with beautiful color frontis, color pict. endpapers, plus a profusion of black and whites in text.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1788   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

D'AULAIRE Illustrated by: D'AULAIRE COLUMBUS
D'AULAIRE D'AULAIRE,INGRI AND EDGAR. COLUMBUS. NY:Doubleday Jr. Lit, 1955. Tall 4to, pict. cloth, Fine in very sl. worn dw. Stated 1st edition. Illustrated with beautiful full page color lithographs throughout. Nice copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1818   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PIPER Illustrated by: EULALIE BUMPER BOOK
EULALIE FAIRY TALES. THE BUMPER BOOK edited by Watty Piper. NY:Platt & Munk (1946). Folio, cloth, pict. paste-on, some cover soil and rubbing to cover plate else VG+. An anthology of poems and stories by Lear, Milne, Field and others with ABC's, COUNTING RHYMES, etc. Illus. throughout in color (full page & smaller) with great illustrations by Eulalie. Nice copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1822   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FRANKLIN Illustrated by: PETERSHAM BIRD IN THE HAND
PETERSHAM (PETERSHAM,MAUD & MISKA)illus. A BIRD IN THE HAND from the sayings of Benjamin Franklin in Poor Richard's Almanack. NY:Mac. (1951). 4to, cloth, Fine in sl. chipped dw. Stated 1st ed. Illustrated with many wonderful full page color illustrations plus b&w's litho'd by GLASER. An American picture book.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1831   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HAWTHORNE Illustrated by: WINTER TANGLEWOOD TALES
WINTER (WINTER,MILO)illus. TANGLEWOOD TALES by Nathaniel Hawthorne. Chic: Rand (1913). 4to, greengilt cloth, pict. paste-on, near Fine. 1st ed. thus of this title in the Windermere series. Illustrated by Winter with 10 lovely full page color plates plus 5 full page black and whites.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1841   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PETERSHAM Illustrated by: PETERSHAM AUNTIE AND CELIA JANE AND MIKI
PETERSHAM PETERSHAM,MAUD & MISKA. AUNTIE AND CELIA JANE AND MIKI. NY: Doub. 1932. Sq. 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, fine in dust wrapper. Stated 1st ed.. Illustrated by the Petershams with many beautiful full page and partial page color illustrations. (litho'd by GLASER) See 5 Years Child. Books p. 49). An incredible copy, rare.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 1847   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BROOKES Illustrated by: WIESE FREDDY THE PILOT
WIESE BROOKS,WALTER R. FREDDY THE PILOT. NY:Knopf, 1952. 8vo, cloth, fine (no dw). Stated 1st ed., illustrated by KURT WIESE. Freddy has adventures in the air!
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1860   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: WEISGARD PLAY MERRY-GO-ROUND
WEISGARD PAPER TOY. PLAY MERRY-GO-ROUND with 4 panoramas. NY:J.L. Schilling, 1944. Pictorial cardboard case with cut-outs in unused condition measuring 15x9". This is a children's merry-go-round that can be assembled without glue by using slots provided. When erected, the unit measure 8" in diameter. It comes with 4 separate "indestructible" panoramas which each open up to 45" and are illustrated in full color on both sides. One is entirely by LEONARD WEISGARD entitled Let's Play, a second is half by Weisgard and half by Doris Stolberg featuring children on a merry-g-round, third is by Robin King entitled Let's Eat and the last is Merry-Go-Round by Doris Stolberg. An unusual item in unused condition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1863   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PYLE Illustrated by: PYLE STORY OF THE GRAIL AND THE PASSING OF ARTHUR
PYLE PYLE,HOWARD. THE STORY OF THE GRAIL AND THE PASSING OF ARTHUR. NY: Scribner 1910 (Sept. 1910). 4to, (7 x 9 1/2"), tan gilt and pictorial cloth, slight rear hinge rubbing else FINE. 1st ed., written by Pyle and illustrated by him with tissue-guarded frontis plus a profusion of beautiful black and whites throughout. This is the last volume in Pyle's 4 volume Arthurian series and the last book that he both wrote and illustrated. A nice copy and quite scarce.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1881   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MAYHEW Illustrated by: CHASE FUNNY FROGGY BUBBLE BOOK
CHASE RECORDS. THE FUNNY FROGGY BUBBLE BOOK. Story by Ralph Mayhew & Burges Johnson. NY: Harper and Columbia Graphophone, (1919). Oblong 8vo, pict. boards, some cover wear, VG. This is a set of 3 small 78 rpm records that tell the story of the Frog Who Would A Wooing Go, Carrion Crow and the Frog and the Crow. Illustrated with color cover plus 3 full page color illustrations by RHODA CHASE to go with story text, song words and records.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1887   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MAYHEW Illustrated by: CHASE HAPPY GO LUCKY BUBBLE BOOK
CHASE RECORDS. THE HAPPY-GO-LUCKY BUBBLE BOOK with story by Ralph Mayhew & Burges Johnson. NY: Harper & Columbia Graphophone (1919). Oblong 8vo, pict. bds, few margin mends VG. This is a set of 3 small 78 rpm records containing the Jolly Miller, Plough Boy and Milk Maid. Illustrated by RHODA CHASE with color cover plus 3 full page color illus. to go with text of the songs.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1888   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SMITH Illustrated by: SMITH FUN IN THE RADIO WORLD
SMITH SMITH, E.BOYD. FUN IN THE RADIO WORLD. NY:Stokes, 1923 (1923) oblong 4to, green cloth, pict. paste-on, fine. First edition. Written by Smith and illustrated by him as well with 12 full page color plates plus pictorial endpapers and b&w's in text. This is a nice copy of a difficult to find title. (See Bader p.22).
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 1905   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MACDONALD Illustrated by: SMITH AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND
SMITH (SMITH,JESSIE WILLCOX)illus. AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND by George MacDonald. Phil:McKay 1919. 4to, tan cloth with blue and gold stamping, pictorial paste-on, teg, Fine. First Smith edition, illustrated by her with pictorial title, cover plate, pictorial endpapers, plus 8 beautiful color plates.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1914   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TUER STORIES FROM OLD FASHIONED CHILDREN'S BOOKS
REFERENCE. STORIES FROM OLD-FASHIONED CHILDREN'S BOOKS by Andrew Tuer. Lond: Leadenhall Press, 1899-1900. 8vo, contemp. 1/2 leather and marbled boards with decorations on spine, teg, Fine. First edition. A collection of stories from old children's books, embellished with 250 cuts, index. An unusally bright copy of an interesting reference work.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1928   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TUER FORGOTTEN CHILDREN'S BOOKS
TUER,ANDREW. PAGES AND PICTURES FROM FORGOTTEN CHILDREN'S BOOKS. London: Leadenhall Press, 1898-9.8vo, blue cloth, extensive gilt decoration, teg, spotting rear cover, else VG+ with original silk bookmark. A wonderful compilation of old children's books, embellished with 400 illustrations including a pasted-in sample of old Dutch hand-made paper. This is an interesting reference work (index and Leadenhall catalogue in rear). another copy, near Fine without bookmark.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1929   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KARASZ Illustrated by: KARASZ TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS
KARASZ CHRISTMAS. THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS: a traditional song. NY: Harp. Bros. (1949). 4to,pict. boards, Fine in worn dw. Probable 1st ed. This traditional Christmas song is illustrated with 12 lovely full page color illustrations by ILONKA KARASZ (musical notation at end of book.) AIGA Best Book of 1949.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1940   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WRIGHT Illustrated by: WRIGHT HOLIDAY FOR EDITH AND THE BEARS
WRIGHT WRIGHT,DARE. HOLIDAY FOR EDITH AND THE BEARS. NY:Doub. (1958), folio, cloth backed photographic boards, slight edgewear else VG+ in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st edition. The story of a little doll named Edith and her adventures with Little Bear and Mr. Bear. Illustrated with "on-site" photos by the author, who also wrote the Lonely Doll.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1946   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SMITH Illustrated by: ESPENSCHIED TALL BOOK OF CHRISTMAS
ESPENSCHIED CHRISTMAS. THE TALL BOOK OF CHRISTMAS selected by Dorothy Hall. NY: Harper Bros. (1954). Tall narrow 4to, pictorial boards, fine in dust wrapper. 1st ed. Part of the "Tall Book" series (Rojan's Mother Goose, Garth Williams' Make Believe, etc.), this is an anthology of Christmas stories, poems and carols, illustrated with more than 100 color and b&w's by GERTRUDE ELLIOTT ESPENSCHIED.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1950   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

STUART Illustrated by: PAINE GOBOLINKS
PAINE SHADOW PICTURES. GOBOLINKS: or shadow- pictures for young and old by Ruth Stuart and Albert Bigelow Paine. NY:Century 1896 (1896), oblong 8vo, sl. rubbing, near Fine. 1st edition. This is a most unusal book. Each page (printed on one side only) features a 2-tone ink-blot illustration (like a Rorschach) with poems about each likeness- all related to creatures of Gobolink-land.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1951   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WALL Illustrated by: WALL BRIDGET AND THE BEES
WALL AUSTRALIAN INTEREST. THE TALE OF BRIDGET AND THE BEES by Dorothy Wall. Poughkeepsie:Artists &Writers Guild (1935). 8vo, pict. boards, light wear, paper sl. browning, VG. (Muir p.928). With the help of a little man named Ginger-Pop and a little magic, Bridget visits the beehive. Written and illustrated by Wall, there are 4 wonderful color plates plus several black and whites in-text.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1975   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MERRYMAN Illustrated by: CADIE BONBON AND BONBONETTE
CADIE CHRISTMAS. BONBON AND BONBONETTE by Mildred Plew Merriman. Chic: Rand McNally (1924). 4to,blue cl., pict. paste-on, fine. First edition. The story of Santa Claus's younger brother Santa Criss the candy-maker. Told in verse and illustrated with marvelous art deco color illustrations - both full page and in-text- by Ve Elizabeth Cadie who is probably best known for her stylized illustrations done for Volland.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2039   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRIMM Illustrated by: MYERS BEARSKIN
MYERS VOLLAND. BEARSKIN from the Brothers Grimm. Chic: Volland (1928). 12mo, pict. boards, Fine in dw. Probable 1st edition. A Volland "Read Me A Story Book" illustrated by MARIE HONRE MYERS with lovely full page color illustrations plus text illustrations in color and b&w.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2047   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

VER BECK Illustrated by: VER BECK LITTLE BLACK SAMBO AND THE BABY ELEPHANT
VER BECK [BANNERMAN,HELEN]. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO AND THE BABY ELEPHANT by Frank Ver Beck. NY: Platt& Munk (1925 Altemus, 1935 Platt). 12mo, pictorial cloth, fine in back panel of dw. A new Sambo story written by Ver Beck in the tradition of the originals of Bannerman, and illustrated by him as well with 29 full page color illustrations.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2052   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DE BOSSCHERE Illustrated by: DE BOSSCHERE CHRISTMAS TALES OF FLANDERS
DE BOSSCHERE DE BOSSCHERE,JEAN. CHRISTMAS TALES OF FLANDERS. NY:Dodd 1917 (1917.) 4to, blue gilt cloth, gilt on spine faded and sl. wear to spine extrems else VG+. First edition. 23 Christmas tales from Flanders, illustrated by de Bosschere with 12 brightly colored plates plus many full page black and whites, many full-page 2-color illustrations, plus a profusion of black and whites in-text - some of his nicest work.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2057   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CARROLL FRANKIE IN WONDERLAND
CARROLL INTEREST. FRANKIE IN WONDERLAND by A Tory. NY: Dutton, 1934. 12 mo, wraps, VG-Fine. A wonderful 24 page parody of Alice with an anti- Franklin Delano Roosevelt / New Deal theme.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2064   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MILNE Illustrated by: SHEPHERD WINNIE THE POOH AND EEYORE'S TAIL
SHEPHERD MILNE,A.A. WINNIE THE POOH AND EEYORE'S TAIL: A POP UP PICTURE BOOK. NY:Dutton (1926,1952) 4to, spiral bound pictorial boards, light wear, near Fine. A marvelous book, each page is illustrated in full color (adapted by A. Schenk from the originals by E.H. Shepard) and there are 4 intricate color pop-up illustrations as well (2 are back to back).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2076   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WHITE Illustrated by: WILLIAMS STUART LITTLE
WILLIAMS WHITE,E.B. STUART LITTLE. NY: Harper Bros. (1945). 8vo, tan cloth, 131p., Fine in dust wrapper with 1" piece off bottom of spine, some chipping on edges and a few repairs on verso, not price clipped. Stated first edition of White's first book for children, illustrated by GARTH WILLIAMS with color dw plus 87 black and whites in text. A nice copy of a modern classic.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 2077   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: LE MAIR NURSIE'S LITTLE RHYME BOOK
LE MAIR (LE MAIR,H. WILLEBEEK)illus. NURSIE'S LITTLE RHYME BOOK. Lond & Phil: Augener & McKay no date, ca 1915. Oblong 12mo,pictorial boards, VERY FINE IN PICTORIAL WRAPPER! (dw shows some wear). No. 4 in Le Mair's nursery rhyme series, this has 10 delicate full page color illustrations (printed on coated paper) with nursery rhymes opposite. A lovely copy rarely found in dw.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 2079   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: CAMERON THREE LITTLE PIGS
CAMERON PIGS. THE THREE LITTLE PIGS adapted by V. Benstead. NY: Random House 1942. 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, fine in sl. worn dw. A wonderful version of this classic story, done by the Artist's and Writer's Guild and illustrated by MARY CAMERON with color pictorial ep's, plus full page lithos done in color and black and white.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2080   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

NURSERY STORIES
NURSERY STORIES. Buffalo:Holiday 1906, 8vo, dec. bds, color paste-on, light spine wear, VG. A charming book including Red Riding Hood; Silver Locks and 3 Bears;Cinderella, Blue Beard; and the White Cat. Illustrated with 5 lovely chromolithographs plus line illus. in text.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2109   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

RIPPEY Illustrated by: SPOOR SUNNY-SULKY BOOK
SPOOR TURN-AROUND BOOK. THE SUNNY SULKY BOOK by Sarah Cory Rippey. Chic: Rand McN. (1915, early printing). 8vo, pictorial boards, tips rubbed else VG+. Half of the book tells the Sunny Story, and when you've finished, you turn the book upside-down and around and you read about the Sulky children. Illustrated by Blanch Fisher Wright and Mary Spoor with full page color illustrations plus black and whites.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2113   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CLYNE Illustrated by: CLYNE JOLLY JUMP-UPS SEE THE CIRCUS
CLYNE POP-UP. (JOLLY JUMP-UP) THE JOLLY JUMP-UPS SEE THE CIRCUS by Geraldine Clyne. Spring: McLoughlin 1944. Obl. 4to, pict. boards, some rubbing, VG. Illus. with 6 fine double-page pop-ups from various scenes at a circus: Side show; Wild West; Menagerie, the Barker and the Parade. Lots of detail.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2124   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LEAF Illustrated by: LAWSON WEE GILLIS
LAWSON (LAWSON,ROBERT)illus. WEE GILLIS by Munro Leaf. NY:Viking 1938. 4to, burlap covered boards. Fine in original slipcase (slipcase has small pieces missing from end flaps and is rubbed. 1st edition, LIMITED TO 525 COPIES SIGNED BY LAWSON AND LEAF. Every other page features a wonderfully intricate full page illustration by Lawson.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 2127   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HAWTHORNE Illustrated by: STEPHENS MARBLE FAUN
STEPHENS (STEPENS,ALICE BARBER)illus. THE MARBLE FAUN by Nathaniel Hawthorne. Bost:HM 1900. 4to, white cloth, spine darkened else VG+. 2 volumes from the signed and limited set of Hawthorne's works. These 2 volumes are illustrated by Brandywine artist Stephens with 2 SIGNED GRAVURE FRONTISPIECES plus 10 other beautiful full page illustrations.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 2128   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BURGESS Illustrated by: CADY GRANDFATHER FROG FOOLS FARMER BROWN'S BOY
CADY BURGESS,THORNTON. GRANDFATHER FROG FOOLS FARMER BROWN'S BOY. NY: Eggers (1928). 5 1/4 x 7",stiff pictorial wraps, light cover soil, VG+. Illustrated by HARRISON CADY with 5 full page color illustrations (incl. cover) plus pictorial border on each page of text.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 2133   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BURGESS Illustrated by: CADY HAPPY JACK SQUIRREL'S BRIGHT IDEA
CADY BURGESS,THORNTON. HAPPY JACK SQUIRREL'S BRIGHT IDEA. NY:Eggers 1928, 8vo (5 1/4 x 7"), stiffpict. wraps, near Fine. Wonderfully illustrated by HARRISON CADY with 5 full page color illustrations (incl. cover) plus illustrations on each page of text.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 2134   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BURGESS Illustrated by: CADY BOWSER THE HOUND MEETS HIS MATCH
CADY BURGESS,THORNTON. BOWSER THE HOUND MEETS HIS MATCH. NY:Eggers 1928. 8vo (5 1/4 x 7"), stiff pict. wraps, near Fine. Illustrated by HARRISON CADY with 5 full page color illustrations (incl. cover) plus illustrations on each page of text.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 2135   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: LENTZ SLEEPING BEAUTY
LENTZ POP-UP. (BLUE RIBBON) SLEEPING BEAUTY. NY: Blue Ribbon (1933) 8vo, pict. boards, FINE. Illustrated by HAROLD LENTZ with color pictorial covers, pict. endpapers, full page and in-text black and whites, plus a wonderful double-page color pop-up.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 2138   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GILSON Illustrated by: STEPHENS MOTHER & FATHER
STEPHENS (STEPHENS,ALICE BARBER)illus. MOTHER AND FATHER by Roy Gilson. NY: Harper Bros. 1903 (Nov. 1903). 8vo, green pictorial cloth, teg, minimal wear near Fine condition. First edition, illustrated by Miss Stephens with tissue guarded sepia frontis plus 7 absolutley beautiful tipped-in sepia plates in the style of the Brandywine women. Each page of text is enclosed in an elaborate color border, making this a truly lovely book with some of Miss Stephens best work.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2161   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

EISGRUBER Illustrated by: EISGRUBER SPIN TOP SPIN AND ROSEMARY AND THYME
EISGRUBER (EISGRUBER,ELSA)illus. SPIN TOP SPIN and ROSEMARIE AND THYME. NY: Macmillan 1929. 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, some foxing else FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER (dw sl. worn). Two complete books in one, illustrated on every page with Eisgruber's unique and beautiful color illustrations that have an Oriental delicacy. The text and illustrations are reproduced quite well from the German originals. Listed as a Notable Picture Book in Five Years of Children's Books p.17.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 2172   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DISNEY Illustrated by: DISNEY NUTCRACKER SUITE
DISNEY DISNEY,WALT. THE NUTCRACKER SUITE from Disney's Fantasia. Story and illus. inspired by Tchaikovsy. Bost:Little Brown 1940 (1940). large sq. 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, VG+ in repaired dw. First edition. Illustrated by the Disney Studios with pictorial endpapers plus full page and in-text color illustrations throughout of delicate fairies and humanized bugs and insects. Musical notation for 6 popular melodies accompanies the text.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2175   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ELIA Illustrated by: CRANE MASQUE OF DAYS
CRANE (CRANE,WALTER)illus. A MASQUE OF DAYS from the last essays of Elia. Lond et al:Cassell 1901,4to, cloth backed pict. bds, sl. edgewear, VG. 1st edition, Frenchfold pages printed on coated stock, and beautifully illustrated in color on every page with text done in calligraphy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2177   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FYLEMAN Illustrated by: FYLEMAN KATY KRUSE PLAY BOOK
FYLEMAN FYLEMAN,ROSE. THE KATY KRUSE PLAY BOOK. Lond: Harrap (1930). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, near FINE. 1st ed. Illustrated with 12 wonderful photo- color plates featuring little dolls- Joyce, Jeremy and Jack - who try to get in shape for their uncle in Australia and in the end, they get jobs in the movies.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2188   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CRAMER Illustrated by: CRAMER OLD SONGS IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH
CRAMER (CRAMER,RIE)illus. OLD SONGS IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH. Phil:Penn 1923 (1923) 4to, tan cloth, circular paste-on, near Fine. 1st edition. 8 old English songs, 16 old French songs with musical notation, printed on coated stock. Illustrated by Cramer with 24 beautiful oval color illustrations plus 4 small circular color illustrations (incl. cover) somewhat similar to H. Willebeek Le Mair's work.
<